Docstoc

INFORM

Document Sample
INFORM Powered By Docstoc
					INFORM                                                                                                                              Page 4                                        Principal: Mrs Joan Gibbs                                                5429 5099
                                                                                                                                                                                  School Council President: Ms Vanessa Meredith
                                                                        3. The purposes for which the School uses personal information                                            Email: romsey.ps@edumail.vic.gov.au
Privacy Policy
                                                                        of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:                                                 Website: www.romseyps.vic.edu.au
Rationale:
This policy applies to members of school staff and the School           • assessing the suitability for employment,
Council at Romsey Primary School. This policy will be made
available on request. All staff of are required by law to protect
the personal and health information the School collects and
holds. The Victorian privacy laws, the Information Privacy Act
                                                                        • administering the individual’s employment or contract,
                                                                        • for insurance purposes, such as public liability or WorkCover,
                                                                        • satisfying the School’s legal requirements, and
                                                                                                                                                                                              INFORM
                                                                        • investigating incidents or defending legal claims about the
2000 and Health Records Act 2001, provide for the protection of
                                                                            School, its services or staff.
                                                                                                                                                                                             Romsey Primary School Newsletter
personal and health information.
                                                                        4. The School will use and disclose personal information about a                                                                Number 36                   November 17th, 2009.
Definitions
In this policy personal information refers to personal information,            student, parent and staff when:
health information and sensitive information unless otherwise           • it is required for general administration duties and statutory
                                                                            functions,                                                          INSIDE THIS ISSUE:                VCAT Application                                   dents into their secondary education. Unfor-
specified.
                                                                                                                                                                                  Last week, on behalf of the school commu-          tunately the funding for this pilot has been
Personal information: information or opinion that is recorded in        • it relates to the purposes for which it was collected, and
                                                                                                                                               Awards                         2   nity our School Council President pre-             discontinued. Principals in this area are
any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose             • for a purpose that is directly related to the reason the infor-
identity is apparent, or can be reasonably determined from the                                                                                 Parent Club                    2   sented Romsey Primary School’s opposi-             keen to give students the same opportunity
                                                                            mation was collected and the use would be reasonably ex-
information or opinion. For example this includes all paper and             pected by the individual and there is no reason to believe         Year 2 Excursion               2   tion to the proposed Optus tower in Park           and plan to continue a similar program in
electronic records, photographs and video recordings.                       they would object to the disclosure.                               Preps & Motorcycles            3   Lane (over the back fence of the school).          2010. This is a 1 year program with funds
                                                                                                                                               Soiree                         3   Macedon Ranges Shire Council were the              being shared between parents and schools.
Health information: includes information or opinion about a per-        5. The School can disclose personal information for another            Privacy Policy                 4   main opposed but were also supported by            Presently options are being explored and
son’s physical, mental or psychological health, or disability,          purpose when the person consents, or it is necessary to lessen
which is also classified as personal information. This includes                                                                                CRE Breakup                    4   other local businesses. The outcome of the         more details will be available soon. It ap-
                                                                        or prevent a serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety or   Barefoot Bowls                 4
information or opinion about a person’s health status and medi-         is required by law or for law enforcement purposes.                                                       tower permit application will be known             pears the Netbook will be leased and will
cal history, whether recorded or not.                                                                                                                                             sometime in December. Thank you to all             be able to be used 24/7. The parent contri-
                                                                        6. Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal infor-                                                                                               bution is anticipated to be approximately
Sensitive information: information relating to a person’s racial or                                                                                                               the people who returned petitions to sup-
                                                                        mation is required, the school will seek consent from the appro-
ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union, or other                                                                                                                port this application.                             $120 for the year and the school will make
                                                                        priate person. Romsey Primary School will generally seek the
professional, or trade association membership, sexual prefer-           consent of the student’s parents and will treat consent given by                                                                                             a similar contribution. Parents of Year 6
ences, or criminal record that is also classified as personal infor-                                                                                                              School Council Report                              students will receive all details before the
                                                                        the parent as consent given on behalf of the student. In the case
mation about an individual.                                                                                                                                                       At our last meeting council approved the           end of the year. Please contact me if you
                                                                        of a student’s personal information, the school will seek the con-
                                                                        sent from the student and/or parent depending on the circum-              COMING EVENTS:                  budget for 2010. This means all programs           would like to ask any questions about the
Parent: includes step parent, an adoptive parent, a foster parent,
                                                                        stances and the student’s mental ability and maturity to under-                                           were supported including the expansion of          possibility of your child being part of this
guardian, or a person who has custody or daily care and control
of the child.                                                           stand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.             Monday November 16th—              the Information and Communications Tech-           initiative.
                                                                                                                                               Friday November 20th:              nology program and a significant amount of
                                                                        7.    Accessing personal information                                   Social Club Book Fair in the
Staff: someone who carries out a duty on behalf of the School,          A parent, student or staff member may seek access to their per-
                                                                                                                                                                                  money on furniture for the new classrooms.         Year 1’s Healthy Breakfast
                                                                                                                                               library                            We are pleased to announce that the
paid or unpaid, or who is contracted to, or directly employed by        sonal information, provided by them, that is held by the School.                                                                                             On Friday morning it was great to visit the
the School or the Department of Education and Early Childhood                                                                                  Friday November 27th:              school fees of $125 per student will remain        Year 1 area with all the folding doors open
Development (DEECD). Information provided to a School                   8.     Updating personal information                                                                      the same. A new policy was passed on Pri-
                                                                                                                                               Prep Legoland excursion.                                                              so you could move freely around all the
through job applications is also considered staff information.          The School aims to keep personal information it holds accurate,
                                                                                                                                                                                  vacy and is based on the Department of             classes. Tables were set up beautifully in
                                                                        complete and up-to-date. An annual request to parents to pro-
Goals                                                                                                                                          Saturday November 28th:            Education and Early Childhood guidelines.
                                                                        vide updated personal information will be undertaken early in the      Romsey Street Festival
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     readiness for breakfast when the students
• To comply with legislative requirements                               year. A person may update their personal information by con-                                              It is published on the back page.                  arrived. There was a very helpful band of
• To maintain confidentiality of all information                        tacting the office.                                                    Monday November 30th:                                                                 parents assisting in each room and the chil-
                                                                                                                                               R.E. Break up 2.30pm               Structure for 2010                                 dren enjoyed their healthy food and each
Guidelines:                                                             School staff and students have use of information communica-
                                                                        tion technologies (ICT) provided by the School. This use is di-
                                                                                                                                                                                  The class organisation for 2010 is again           other’s company. Congratulations to Mrs
1. Personal Information is collected and used by Romsey Pri-                                                                                   Tuesday December 1st:
mary School to:                                                         rected by:                                                                                                primarily straight classes. This is a result of    Petran, Miss Lenon and Miss Hogan for
                                                                                                                                               Parent Club meeting 9.15 am.       feedback we received last year when we
• provide services or to carry out the School statutory func-                    DEECD Acceptable Use policy for Internet, email, and          Year 6 bomber jacket orders                                                           organising this special event and many
    tions,                                                                        other electronic communications.                             close.
                                                                                                                                                                                  completed our school review and on the             thanks to the parents who were so helpful.
• assist the School services and its staff to fulfil its duty of care            DEECD IT Security Policy                                                                         positive feedback we have had on this
    to students,                                                        10.     Complaints under Privacy                                       Friday December 4th:               year’s structure. Due to the variety of num-
• plan, resource, monitor and evaluate School services and              Should the school receive a complaint about personal informa-          Student Council Disco              bers at each level there is a need for two
    functions,                                                          tion privacy this will be investigated in accordance with DEECD                                           composite classes but we have kept them
                                                                                                                                               Tuesday December 8th:
• comply with DEECD reporting requirements,                             Privacy Complaints Handling Policy.                                                                       to a minimum. We will contact parents for                                        Read about
                                                                                                                                               Year 6 transition to Year 7.
• comply with statutory and or other legal obligations in respect                                                                                                                 whom it is proposed for their child to be in a                                   the Year 1
    of staff,                                                           CRE End of Year Break-Up                                               Wednesday December 9th:            composite class.                                                                 Healthy
                                                                        Presents …..                                                           Parent Helper’s Morning Tea        Year Preps x2             Year prep/1 x1
• investigate incidents or defend any legal claims against the                                                                                                                                                                                                     Breakfast in
                                                                        Monday 30th November at 2.30 pm in                                                                        Year 1 x2                 Year 2 x3
    School, its services or its staff, and
                                                                        School Gym.                                                            Thursday December 10th—                                                                                             next week’s
2. The purposes for which the School uses personal information                                                                                                                    Year 3 x2                 Year 4 x2                                              newsletter.
                                                                        Cost $2 per school child. Please pay                                   Friday December 11th:
of students and parents include:                                                                                                               Year 3 Camp.                       Year 4/5 x1               Year 5 x2
                                                                        at office before 26-11-09. Parents and
• keeping parents informed about matters related to their               visitors most welcome.
                                                                                                                                                                                  Year 6 x3
    child’s schooling,                                                                                                                         Friday December 18th:
• looking after students’ educational, social and health needs,         Mr. John – CRE Team Leader.                                            Last day of the school year.       Netbooks
• celebrating the efforts and achievements of students,                                                                                                                           One of our most successful programs this
• day-to-day administration,                                                                                                                                                      year has been the introduction of the Net-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Joan Gibbs
• satisfying the School’s legal obligations, and                        Barefoot Bowls At Romsey Bowls Club                                                                       book program for all Year 6 students. This
                                                                        Every Friday till the end of daylight savings—any time after                                              was a pilot program strongly supported by                                              Principal
• allowing the School to discharge its duty of care.
                                                                        6.00pm.                                                                                                   government funding, our school and par-
                                                                        Cost—$5 for non-members. BBQ available at a small cost.                                                   ents and one that continues with these stu-
INFORM                                                                                                               Page 2      INFORM                                                                                                                    Page 3

Awards:                                                         Parent Club                                                                                                    Yesterday Martin and Steven came to            Yesterday I sat on the motorbike
Learning Achievement Awards:                                    Two important reminders:                                                                                       the school. I got to sit on the motorbike.     and it was fun on the motorbike
Taylah Rees for the high standard of her Remembrance                                                                                                                           It was fun and I got to wear the special       and I put on the helmet. Their mo-
                                                                Christmas Raffle:                                                                                              jacket. It was heavy and I got to wear         torbikes were very big and I liked
Day essay writing piece on the ‘HMAS Sydney.’                   Donations are sought for our Christmas raffle. Please
Zac Connellan for great writing about a bus                                                                                                                                    the helmet. It had a microphone to talk        the motorbikes because they were
                                                                leave your donations a the office.                                                                             to the other motorbikes and the people         very big. I liked the motorbikes
Katie Mitchell for great writing about a bus
Joshua Emonson for his determination and enthusiasm                                                                                                                            behind them.                                   because they were very fun to hop
when solving Maths problems.
                                                                Santa Photos:                                                                                                                    Phoebe PJE                   on.
                                                                The Parent Club is sponsoring Santa Pho-                                                                                                                                         Tameka PJE
Matthew Milne for his clever design for a sun smart hat.
                                                                tos at the forthcoming Romsey Street Fes-                                                                      On Tuesday Martin and Steven came
Jessica Taylor for asking clever questions, which re-
                                                                tival on Saturday November 28th. The                                                                           to school. I got to put on the helmet
sulted in her working out hundredths in decimals.
Alice Quigley for writing a fantastic recount about the         photo stand will be located in the foyer of                                                                    and I got to put on the jacket and I got
year 1 Healthy Breakfast                                        the Romsey mechanics Hall, and Santa will                                                                      to hop on the motorbike. I saw a map
                                                                be there between 4.30pm and 6.00pm.                                                                            on the motorbike.
                                                                Photos will cost $10 each.                                                                                                               Kyle PJE
Relationships Achievement Awards:
Mitchell Clarke for working cooperatively all week with
                                                                                                                                On Tuesday we went on the motor-               Transport—Preps & Motorbikes
great results
                                                                Social Club Book Fair                                           bike and I turned the big handle and I
                                                                This week we are running our annual Social Club Book            made a big noise and everyone
Visual Arts Awards:                                                                                                             jumped and I forgot to have a go at
                                                                Fair in the library. There is a great range of books suit-
Riley Townsend for working well with a partner and                                                                              the helmet and I had a try of the
                                                                able fro children of all ages as well as adults, at greatly
drawing a terrific map.                                                                                                         jacket.
                                                                discounted prices. This is a terrific opportunity to buy
Jemma Denham for completing a very detailed shadow                                                                                                       Bailey PJE
                                                                some early Christmas presents and save some money.
picture with food dye and figures.
                                                                The school will receive a commission on book sales to                                                                                                         On Tuesday Steven and Martin
Jarrod Griffiths for working quietly on a free drawing
                                                                be used for additional student and school resources.                                                                                                          showed us. I sat on the BMW.
activity.
                                                                Book Fair is open before school from 8.30am, at lunch                                                                                                                         Courtney PJE
Naomi Anderson, Lacey Greig and Josh Martin for tak-
                                                                times from 1.00pm and after school until 4.15pm.
ing responsibility and cleaning the art room voluntarily.

Performing Arts Awards:                                         Year 2 Excursion
Indigo Schwass for her good coordination skills and
sense of rhythm in an action song.                              The grade 2’s went to Ballarat Wildlife Park. My favourite
Mackenzie Hales for singing with great voice projection.        animal was the koala because they are very cute and fluffy. I
                                                                                                                                                                              On Tuesday Martin and Steven
Millie Foley for always remembering to bring her re-            had so much fun. My second favourite animals were the kan-                                                    came to show their motorbike to
corder to each music session.                                   garoos because they were very friendly and they don’t bite.                                                   the preps. I sat on the motorbike
Zari Watson for her fantastic involvement in all our            I’m really pleased that Miss Pitaro, Miss Dettmann and the                                                    and I had a go of the helmet. I
drama and dance sessions.                                       helpers took us to the Ballarat Wildlife Park.                                                                wore the jacket.
                                                                                           By Angus Webb Ware                                                                                   Chenoa PJE

                                                       At 9:30 we got on the bus and headed to the Ballarat Wildlife Park. I                                             On Tuesday martin and Steven came
                                                       was excited. It took 1 hour and 20 minutes to get there. There was                                                to school. Martin and Steven came to
                                                       kangaroo poo everywhere. The kangaroos and emus were walking                                                                                                         Yesterday the motorbike people came
                                                                                                                                                                         school because they wanted to show
                                                       around. We got to pat the kangaroos and wombats. We fed the kanga-                                                                                                   to school and it was Martin and Ste-
                                                                                                                                                                         Jo’s and Kim’s class their motorbikes.
                                                       roos. Miss Pitaro, Denise, Rodney, Denelle and Mrs Dettmann went. In                                                                                                 ven and I got to put on the helmet and
                                                                                                                                                                         We had sport before we saw the mo-
                                                       the reptile house there was a snake called a boa constrictor. It was a                                                                                               I went on the motorbike. I wanted to
                                                                                                                                                                         torbikes. My favourite part was putting
                                                       big yellow snake. There were salt water crocodiles. The male can grow                                                                                                wear the jacket.
                                                                                                                                                                         on the helmet.
                                                       up to 6 or 7 metres long and the female can grow up to 5 or 6 metres                                                                                                         Eliza PJE
                                                                                                                                                                                          Heath PJE
                                                       long. My favourite part was when the Joey was sticking his feet out of
                                                       the pouch. We went on a tour and Michael took us on the tour.
                                                       By Mackenzie 2ND
                                                                                                                                Soiree 2009
                                                                                                                                Thank you to the many parents, family
                                                                                                                                members and friends who came last
                                                       OUR EXCURSION                                                            Thursday evening to support our fantas-
                                                       2ND and 2CP went to the wildlife park. I was excited because I could     tic performers. Thank you to our instru-
                                                       take pictures of the animals with my mum’s old camera. When we ar-       mental tutors Peter Hagen, Sue Logan
My favourite part of our excursion was when a jump-    rived I thought every animal would be in an enclosure but actually the   Morris, Rita Vandervalk and David Mor-
ing kangaroo came over to Blake and he got clawed      grey kangaroos and the emus were just set out free and there were        ris for all of their hard work in preparing
by it. The really funny bit was when Denise’s sand-    only 2 emus. When we first got there we had play lunch then we went      the children for this concert. And thank
wich got pulled out. The sandwich was wrapped up       on the play ground and then Mrs Dettman sorted us into groups. When      you and congratulations to all our young
good so they couldn’t get it. We got to pat the wom-   I was looking around with my group we all saw kangaroo poo every-        performers for putting on such a won-
bats and we got to feed the kangaroo. I liked watch-   where and kangaroos everywhere. Then we went in the reptile house        derful night filled with beautiful music
ing the echidna and the Tasmanian devils too. Mi-      and we saw snakes one in particular was a big yellow snake and I took    and songs. You all did a terrific job.
chael was a great tour guide. It was great.            photos of every animal and so I ended up with 145 photos.                Ira Furfaro
By Callum 2ND                                                                             By Brandi Beltrame                    Performing Arts Coordinator

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:46
posted:8/15/2010
language:Galician
pages:2