U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident Verification by rxd25403

VIEWS: 22 PAGES: 1

									                                                        U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident Verification
                                                                                                                                                                CRV
                                                                                                                                                                2010-2011

The US Deparment of Education requires that federal financial aid may be awarded only to students who meet U.S. citizenship or
U.S. permanent residency requirements. Complete the table below and return this form to the Community Christian College
Office of Financial Aid along with the necessary documentation as soon as possible.




Student Applicant's Last Name                                          First Name                                               Middle Initial


Social Security Number                    Birthdate


Home Telephone #                                        Cell Phone#                                               Parent's Telephone #




Eligibility Criteria                      Form Required
            Citizen/National                      U.S. Birth Certificate (also acceptable is Form FS-240 "Report of Birth Abroad of a U.S. Citizen); or


                                                   U.S. Passport; or


                                                   U.S. Certificate of Naturalization; or


                                                   U.S. Certificate of Citizenship

           U.S. Permanent Resident
                                                   Resident Alien Card (Form I-551 prior to 1997)




                                                   Permanent Resident Card (I-551)

                                                  Conditional Permanent Resident Card (I-551C)
           Other Eligible non-citizen

                                                   Holder of an Arrival-Departure Record (I-94) from the Department of Homeland Security showing any of the following designations:
                                                       Refugee, "Asylum Granted", "Victims of Human Trafficking", "Parolee" (I-94 confirms paroled for minimum of one year
                                                        and the status has not expired) or "Cuban Haitian Entrant".



           I meet none of the above criteria, and cannot present acceptable verification




Student Signature                                                                                   Date

								
To top