Docstoc

Working Holiday Visa _WHV_

Document Sample
Working Holiday Visa _WHV_ Powered By Docstoc
					                                                            119 Empire Circuit, Yarralumla ACT 2600
                                                            Tel.:    +61-2-62701911
                                                            Fax:     +61-2-62701951
                                                            E-mail:    info@canberra.diplo.de
                                                            Internet: www.canberra.diplo.de
                                                            Last updated: Mai 2010




                           Working Holiday Visa (WHV)


The Working Holiday Visa Programme is based on a bilateral agreement between the Federal
Republic of Germany and Australia and aims at enabling young Australians to gain an insight
into the culture and daily life in the Federal Republic of Germany. Since the WHV Programme
is intended to promote greater mutual understanding, the applicant’s primary aim should be to
visit Germany. However, to help finance the stay, jobs can be taken up with different employ-
ers of the visa holder’s choice as long as the holiday purpose of the stay is being upheld.
There is no time limit for the employment as long as the maximum total stay of 12 months is
respected. Good knowledge of the German language and experience in the relevant field are
not a precondition for the visa but likely to improve your chances of finding work.


Who can apply?


To be eligible for the Working Holiday Visa you must
1)     be an Australian citizen
2)     be at least 18 years of age but not turned 31 at the time of application
3)     be in in good health
4)     not be accompanied by dependent family members (e.g. children) during your stay

Please note: You can only participate once.

The German Embassy in Canberra can issue a Working Holiday Visa, if you reside in the Aus-
tralian Capital Territory or in the Northern Territory.
If you reside in Queensland or New South Wales, please apply at the German Consulate-
General in Sydney (www.sydney.diplo.de)
If you reside in Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia or Western Australia, please apply at the
German Consulate-General in Melbourne (www.melbourne.diplo.de).

You can also lodge your application at German diplomatic missions in any other country if you
reside abroad or directly in Germany at the local Aliens Authority (Ausländerbehörde).


How much does a Working Holiday Visa cost?

For applications lodged within Australia: The Working Holiday Visa costs € 60.00 which is to
be paid in AUD. Please contact the Visa Section for the exact amount in AUD as it may vary
according to the current exchange rate. The fee can be paid by cash or money order (pay-
able to the “German Embassy Canberra”). Please note that credit card facilities are NOT avail-
able.
Which documents must I submit with my visa application?

You have to apply in person. Please submit the following documents as originals or certified
copies:

1)     fully completed visa application form (form for a national German visa - residence or work
       permit - not for a Schengen visa)
2)     one recent passport photograph (35 x 45 mm, front facial view)
3)     Australian passport (valid at least three months longer than your intended stay)
4)     a copy of your flight itinerary with confirmed reservation
5)     proof of medical insurance valid in Germany for the duration of your stay
6)     proof of sufficient funds (at least € 250 for each month of your stay = approx. AUD
       400 per month); evidence of funds may be in form of credit cards, copies of bank
       statements or an official sponsorship declaration with proof of income of your sponsor
7)     a self-addressed Express Post Envelope OR a Prepaid Courier Satchel, if you would
       prefer the passport to be returned to you by mail
8)     the visa fee = the equivalent of € 60.


What else do I need to know? PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

1)     Applications for Working Holiday Visas are usually processed within 1-2 weeks, not in-
       cluding postal delivery and provided that no further documents have to be requested.
       These figures may, however, vary from case to case, and we assume no responsibility
       for applications handed in too close to an intended flight date.

2)     The Working Holiday Visa will already include the Work Permit for Germany.
3)     There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued, and we wish to point out that in the
       course of the application procedure further information and additional documents may
       have to be requested.
4)     Upon your arrival border authorities may examine whether the prerequisites for your
       entry continue to apply. This examination is international practice. You might be re-
       fused entry even though you are in the possession of a valid visa if prerequisites for
       entry no longer apply.
5)     In order to facilitate entry formalities and avoid unnecessary delays we strongly recom-
       mend that you carry with you any documents providing evidence about the nature of
       your stay, particularly proof of sufficient funds and medical insurance.


Once you have obtained your visa please check carefully that all entries are correct and in ac-
cordance with your application. You should inform the Visa Section immediately of any mis-
takes.


How and where to find a holiday job in Germany?

In all larger towns in Germany you can obtain information (e.g. on available jobs) from the loc-
al employment office (Agentur für Arbeit). However, this office can only be of assistance if you
want to spend at least several weeks working for the same employer. Otherwise you are ad-
vised to establish direct contact with potential employers. For general information on employ-
ment in Germany please contact:
                        Zentrale Auslands- und Fachvermittlung (ZAV)
                        der Bundesagentur für Arbeit
                        53107 Bonn
                        Tel: +49 (0)228 713 1313 (Infohotline)
                        Fax: +49 (0)228 270 1111
                        E-mail:      ZAV-auslandsvermittlung@arbeitsagentur.de
                        Internet:    www.zav.de
                                     www.ba-auslandsvermittlung.de
                                     www.arbeitsagentur.de


Opening hours of the Visa Section of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany:
                     Mondays to Fridays 9.00 am to 12.00 noon.




All statements mentioned in this leaflet are based on knowledge and experiences of the Embassy at
the time the leaflet was written. As far as correctness and completeness are concerned this informa-
tion is supplied without liability.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Tags: Visa
Stats:
views:68
posted:8/5/2010
language:English
pages:3
Description: Visa is the world's most prestigious brands of payment, Visa and Visa merchants around the world, ATM and member financial institutions to work together, efforts to make this dream come true. Visa global electronic payment network-VisaNet-is the world's most extensive coverage, most powerful and most advanced consumer payment processing system, continuing to fulfill your Visa cartoon row to the global commitments. Currently, more than 2,000 million worldwide merchants to accept Visa, there are more than 840,000 ATM worldwide. Therefore, Visa's global network so that no matter where you are, can easily use the Visa card.