Docstoc

Uk Visitors Visa Application Form SCHENGEN VISA CONDITION LIST You are

Document Sample
Uk Visitors Visa Application Form SCHENGEN VISA CONDITION LIST You are Powered By Docstoc
					                                          SCHENGEN VISA CONDITION LIST

You are requested to hand in the following documents:

   1 duly completed application form
   1 recent (do not give in the same photo as the last visa application) coloured passport photograph suitable for biometrical
    passports (3.5x4.5cm)
   Original passport with a validity exceeding three months after your scheduled return + previous passports
   Photocopy of passport(s) and previous visas (Schengen, USA, UK, Canada, Switzerland)
   Fees equivalent to 60 Euros in Lebanese Pounds (children between 6 and 12 years old minus one day pay the equivalent of 35
    euros, children under the age of 6 are exempted of paying fees)
   Travel insurance covering Schengen countries for the duration of the stay, with a company having an assistance office within
    Schengen, for a minimum coverage of € 30.000 for :
    1 – Medical treatment           2 – Emergency admission to hospital             3 - Repatriation

Evidence of destination / host:
 For business trips : Invitation of business partner (if applicable)
 For trade fair visitors : invitation letter with information about the booth and stand number of the inviting company
 Conference registration
 For private visits : Certified invitation (annexe 3 bis) in original + photocopy of European I.D./residence permit of your host+
    last tax declaration OR last three payroll slips(salary sheets)+ certificate of family aggregate
 Hotel reservation
 Flight reservations
 Travel itinerary for tourist trips
 Airline ticket (only upon delivery of visa)
 For transit visa : photocopy of visa / residence permit of your final destination

Evidence on professional background:
 For self employed persons     : recent proof of registration of your company + commercial circular
                                : commercial documents (invoices, shipping documents(bill of lading), local customs receipts...)
 For free professions          : syndicate card + proof of current practice
 For employees                 : employment letter including date of employment, attestation of salary, duration of leave
                                  and employers guarantee of resuming functions after return to Lebanon
                                : salary sheet
                                : commercial circular of person signing your job letter
                                : social security inscription
                                : warranty of your employer in case of professional trip
 For students                  : university certificate + university ID card for the current year

Evidence of your financial means:
 Recent survey of your bank account (over the last 3 months)
 Copy of savings book stamped by the bank
 International credit cards
 Proof of retirement benefits
 Deeds of real estate property in Lebanon / Europe
 For students : parental warranty including proof of professional background + financial means of the parents
 For non-working persons: respective proofs of the professional background of the person providing the costs of living

Personal evidence:
 Extract of family register issued less than three months ago
 For the persons travelling to visit a relative: Extract of family register proving the familial bond
 For minors             : parental consent (both parents) + school certificate
 For foreigners         : residence permit / return permit + work permit

Other evidence:
The foregoing is not an exhaustive list, each applicant may be asked to provide additional proof.

All requested evidence must be produced in original, if you wish to keep the original of a requested document, a photocopy of this
document must be provided.
All documents must be translated into English, French or the language of the visa department at which you are submitting your
application.
Every visa applicant must apply in person.

However, handing in a complete set of documentation does not guarantee the delivery of the requested visa.
Please be advised that the possession of a valid Schengen visa does not grant an irrevocable right of entry to or temporary stay in the
territory of the Schengen member states. You may as well be required to present certain evidence again upon entry at the border post.


Embassy of Belgium : Lazarieh building, Emir Béchir street, Down Town, Beyrouth
Opening hours for applying for a visa : 8:00am-10:00am Monday to Friday
Visa Issuing : at 1:00pm, handing in the requested documents in order to deliver the visa the same day at 2:00pm
Web site: www.diplomatie.be/beirut
Information about visas over the phone during the Embassy’s opening hours (08:00am till 03:00pm)




                           COMMON INFORMATION SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATIONS



The Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary,
Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden
and Switzerland. In Beirut, Estonia and Iceland are being represented by the French Consulate-General, Finland and Lithuania by the
Austrian Embassy, Luxembourg by the Belgian Embassy, Sweden and Malta by the Italian Embassy, Portugal by the Spanish
Embassy, Latvia and Slovenia by the Hungarian Embassy, and Denmark by the Norwegian Embassy.

This sheet contains information regarding the visa for short stay (maximum 3 months).
The consulate only takes in applications for Schengen visa, it is not possible to apply for a national visa for short stay. Information
regarding the national visa for longer stay (more than 3 months) can be obtained at the consulate of the country concerned.

Main destination
The visa application should be submitted at the Embassy/Consulate of the country of your main destination (main purpose of the trip/
longest stay). You are kindly requested to indicate each Schengen country that you intend to visit. Should the consulate have to refer
you to another consulate, there will be considerable delay.

Application procedure
The issuing of the visa takes a minimum of 15 days.
Visa for certain purposes may take more time; information can be obtained at the consulate.
A handling fee of 60 Euros will be charged upon submitting the application (payable in L.L.).
The handling fee will not be reimbursed in case the visa is refused.

Travel insurance
All travelers to Schengen(excluding Schengen transit passengers) are obliged to have an adequate travel insurance, with an assistance
office within Schengen, covering the costs of repatriation, urgent medical treatment and emergency admission to hospital covering a
minimum of € 30.000.
The insurance should be valid for all Schengen countries for the complete period of the journey. However, in case of a multiple entries
visa, evidence of travel medical insurance has to be submitted for the first journey only. But, upon each trip, you have to ensure
carrying proof of travel medical insurance.

Departure
In case you are being given a Schengen visa, it is important to read the following information before your departure. A Schengen visa
does not give you an automatic right to enter the Schengen territory. Upon arrival you may be asked by border authorities to provide,
in addition to your valid passport and visa, information or supporting documents concerning the purpose of your visit, the length of
stay, your financial means and travel insurance. To avoid any delay or inconvenience at the border, we advise you to take with you a
copy or original of the documents which you enclosed with the visa application. If the prerequisites for entry or transit do no longer
apply, or if you are unable to provide the relevant evidence, you may be refused entry by the border authorities although you possess a
valid visa.
Please be aware that a granted visa is valid only for a short stay for the duration as mentioned on the visa sticker, in case of a long term
visa not for longer than 90 days per 6 months (counted as of the first day of entry). The consulate might oblige you to report back after
your trip.

Refusal
Please be informed that the refusal of a visa application does not have legal consequence for future applications in the same or any
other Schengen Embassy/Consulate: such new application will be considered with all its new aspects.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:505
posted:7/22/2010
language:English
pages:2
Description: Uk Visitors Visa Application Form document sample