Docstoc

Indian Visa for Us Citizens Application Form

Document Sample
Indian Visa for Us Citizens Application Form Powered By Docstoc
					                            Visa for India
Tourist Visa:

     A tourist visa is issued to travelers who wish to temporarily enter
     India for tourism, to visit family/friend, sightseeing, or a private
     purpose. An Indian visa is valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years, or
     10 years with multiple entries.
           **The 10 year visa is only available to U.S. Citizens. **

Business Visa:

     A Business visa is issued to travelers who wish to enter India for a
     business visit, research, consulting with business associates, to
     attend a professional or business convention, to make commercial
     contacts or culture exchanges. An Indian visa is valid for 6
     months, 1 year, 5 years, or 10 years with multiple entries.
     **The 10 year visa is only available to a traveler who has set up or
                has intent to set up joint ventures in India. **

Conference Visa:

     For individuals who will be attending a Conference in India
     supported by an India Company!


 Persons of Indian Origin, Present or Past: Before applying for
  any type of visa to travel to India with your U.S. Passport, you must
renounce your Indian Passport to the Indian Consulate. If you have not
  already renounced your Indian Passport, click on the following link:
     www.india-visa.com/pdf/renunciation.pdf to get the form. Once
  completed, take this form along with a $175 money order payable to
‘Consulate General of India” to the Indian Consulate at: 1990 Post Oak
               Boulevard, 6th Floor Houston, TX – 77056

 Persons of India Origin, Present or Past: Please scroll down to
        the section titled: Indian Origin to view your requirements.
Requirements for U.S. and Non U.S. Citizens:
Passport Information:

      You must submit you passport which must be valid 6 months
       beyond intended stay.
      The original passport must be submitted and should have at least (2)
       two adjacent blank visa pages available for the visa stamp (excluding
       the pages reserved for Amendments and Endorsements). If you need
       more Visa Pages, please return to my website and under the Passport
       Services Link, click on Add Visa Pages.
      Non U.S.Citizens must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S.
       Green card or I-94.




Tourist Visa:
  Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.
  Print out 1India Online Visa Application, Click Here:
   http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/expedite/application/form

 After you fill out the online application, print it out and send the following
 items with your passport to my office for processing.

       Original Passport.
     Two (2) 2”x2” passport photo.
     Copy of your Birth Certificate
     Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID) that matches the
      address on the application, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric,
      Sewage) must be submitted.
      The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card
      statement, bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O.
      box.
     Non U.S.Citizens must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S. Green
      card or I-94.
     If paying with a Credit Card, print out 1 Order Form.
                     We DO NOT Accept Personal Checks!
Business Visa:
   Note: If attending a Conference, scroll down to Conference Visa!

Passport must be signed and valid for at least 6 months beyond intended
stay.
    Print out 1 1India Online Visa Application Click Here:
      http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/expedite/application/form

 After you fill out the online application, send the following items with your
 passport to my office for processing.

     Original Passport
     Two (2) 2”x2” Passport photo.
     Copy of your Birth Certificate
     Non U.S.Citizens must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S.
      Green card or I-94.
     A Business Letter ( example ) is required
     Letter of Invite from the company you are visiting in India
     Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID) that matches the
      address on the application, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric,
      Sewage) must be submitted.
      The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card
      statement, bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O.
      box.
     If paying with a Credit Card, print out 1Order Form
                    We DO NOT Accept Personal Checks!
     Print out 1 India Business Visa Summary Form **Required**
     Corporate Accounts Only: Call to receive a fax of Corporate Rates!




Conference Visa:
Passport must be signed and valid for at least 6 months beyond intended
stay.
    Print out 1 1India Online Visa Application Click Here:
      http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/expedite/application/form
 After you fill out the online application, send the following items with your
 passport to my office for processing.

    Original Passport
    Two (2) 2”x2” Passport photo.
    Non U.S.Citizens must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S.
     Green card or I-94.
    A Business Letter ( example ) is required
    Letter of Invite from the company you will be attending a Conference
     with. Sponsoring Company!
    Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID) that matches the
     address on the application, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric,
     Sewage) must be submitted.
     The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card
     statement, bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O.
     box.
    Copy of your Birth Certificate
    Proof of US residence: Photocopy of Driver's License or utility bill.
    If paying with a Credit Card, print out 1Order Form
                   We DO NOT Accept Personal Checks!
    Print out 1 India Business Visa Summary Form **Required**



Indian Origin:

June 1, 2010 - Embassy of India updated requirements for
Indian Nationals


An Entry visa is granted in the following circumstances: Applicant is a
person of Indian Origin, defined as a person who has held Indian nationality,
or a child or grandchild of a person who has held Indian nationality.



coming to India on long term visa such as Employment, Business, Research
or Student. In such cases, the visa duration granted is co-terminus with the
period of the principal visa holder.
Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So a 6 Month
visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.
1.     Application: Complete the online India Visa Application. After the
     application has been completed, you must print and sign the
     application.
2.     Passport: Passport must have a minimum validity of six months
     from the date of application with at least two blank visa pages. Last 2
     amendment pages are not acceptable. Must be the actual passport not
     a copy because your visa will be stamped in the actual passport.
3.     Photographs: 2 latest identical passport size photographs
     (black/white or color) depicting front pose against light background on
     photographic paper. No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo.
     Follow the instructions on the India Visa Application on how to affix
     the photos to the application.
4.     Minor Applicants: Minor applicants must have a copy of the vital
     page(s) containing the picture and signature page of both parents
     signed passports.
5.     Proof of Address: Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof
     of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa
     application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or
     ID), or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) must be
     submitted. If you don't bring a copy, we will make a photocopy for
     you for $2.00.

     The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card
     statement, bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O.
     box.
6.     Copy of Birth Certificate: A photocopy of the birth certificate or
     any government issued document that shows parents name, date of
     birth and nationality. Depending on your nationality at birth, these are
     the documents that are accepted.
         o    US Born: Only birth certificates are accepted for applicants
             born in the US.
         o    Indian Born: Those born in India can use their birth
             certificate, old Indian passport or school leaving certificate.
         o    All Others: Those not born in the US or India should submit a
             birth certificate or any government document from the country
             of origin that has parents name, date of birth and nationality.
             Must be translated into English and notarized.


     You should not send the originals - we cannot be responsible for
     original documents. If you don't bring a copy, we will make a
     photocopy for you for $2.00.
7.     Former Indian Nationals naturalized before June 1, 2010: US
     Citizens who received US citizenship before June 1, 2010 do not have
     to obtain a renunciation certificate. One of the following must be
     produced as proof:
         o    Their cancelled Indian passport or,
         o    If not cancelled, then please provide your Indian Passport and
             a money order for $20.00 payable to Consulate of India to
             cancel the Indian Passport and Two (2) copies of the completed
             renunciation form -
             https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/pdf/Renunciation_
             Form.pdf.
8.     Former Indian Nationals naturalized after May 31, 2010: Former
     Indian nationals applying for an Indian visa are required to surrender
     citizenship of India immediately if not done already. Same day
     processing time will not be available, and the overall processing time
     will be increased.

     If the applicant has already renounced Indian citizenship, one of the
     following must be produced as proof:
         o    A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
             or,
         o    An Indian Passport that contains a stamp that specifically
             renounces the citizenship.
If the applicant has NOT renounced their Indian citizenship, or cannot
show proof, the following must be provided:
   o    Two (2) copies of the completed renunciation form -
       https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Renunciation_Form.pdf.
       This form is current as of May 14, 2010. Disregard all prior
       versions.
   o    Renunciation fee of $175 paid with a separate Money Order
       payable to 'Consulate General of India'.If the applicant is
       applying in the Washington DC jurisdiction, the Money Order
       should payable to 'Embassy of India'.
   o    Copy of the Naturalization Certificate. For minors who were
       not issued naturalization certificates, the parents must write a
       statement that the minors citizenship was obtained through the
       parents, and provide a copy of the parents naturalization
       certificate.
   o    Most recent Indian passport. Applicant must provide
       photocopies of the first three pages of the passport and the last
       two pages of the passport.

       If you are applying in the San Francisco jurisdiction, you must
       also supply the passport in which you entered the US and a
       copy of any pages containing an entry stamp into the US. If you
       cannot provide this passport, you must supply a copy of your
       Green Card or Employment Authorization Document; or you
       must fill file form I-130 with the US Immigration Servics at
       http://www.uscis.gov. If you don't bring the requisite
       copies, we will make copies for $2.00 per copy.
   o    New York Jurisdiction: A Renunciation Certificate must be
       obtained first from the New York Consulate directly before you
       can apply for an Entry visa.
            Please contact the New York Consulate directly to obtain the
            certificate.
9.     Spouses and Dependent Children of Persons of Indian Origin:
     Non Indian spouse and children must produce proof of relationship
     with the Person of Indian Origin. The Non Indian spouse must provide
     a marriage certificate and a copy of spouses Indian passport. Non
     Indian children must provide a birth certificate along with a copy of
     parents Indian passport(s).
10. Spouses and Dependent Children of Long Term India Visa
   Holders: Spouse and dependent children of a foreign national coming
   to India on a visa such as Employment, Business, Research or Student
   must produce proof of relationship. The spouse must provide a
   marriage certificate. Non Dependent children must provide a birth
   certificate. The spouse and dependent children must provide a copy of
   the visa issued to the principle visa holder.
11. Green Card Holders: Applicants who are not Citizens of USA, but
   hold long term US visa or a Green Card should submit a copy of the
   visa or the Green Card. Do not send the original Permanent Residence
   Card/Green Card. Travisa Outsourcing cannot be held responsible for
   loss or damage to original Permanent Residence Card/Green Card (Non
     US Citizens - Permanent Resident/Green Card Holders Only)
12. Short Term Visa Holders: Applicants who are not citizens/residents
   of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA
   should normally apply for Indian visas in the country of their
   permanent residence. In case of emergency or special circumstance, an
   application could be made at the Indian Embassy in Washington DC or
   Consulates General of India in the USA. In addition to the relevant visa
   fee there is a reference fee of $20.00 for reference to be made to the
   country of their original residence. Such cases have a minimum
   processing time of one to two weeks, and some cases may take longer.
     (Non US Citizens - Short Term Visa Holders Only)
13. Special Bangladesh Application: In addition to the requirements
   above, Special Visa application form (https://www.indian-
   visa.com/pdf/Bangladesh.pdf) should be filled in by citizens of
   Bangladesh (2 copies with 2 photos). (Bangladesh Citizens Only)
14. Sri Lanka Additional Form: One copy of the Sri Lanka Addition
   Form which is available here:
   https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/pdf/Sri_Lanka_Form.pdf
   (Sri Lanka Citizens Only)
15. Persons of Sri Lankan Origin: One copy of the Sri Lanka
   Additional Form which is available here:
   https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/pdf/Sri_Lanka_Form.pdf
16. Dual Citizenship: Applicants who have dual citizenship with the US
   and another country must apply on their US passport if living in the
   US. The exception is for Pakistani nationals who must apply for a visa
   on their Pakistani passport and complete the extra Pakistan application
   and requirements. (Non US Citizens Only)
17. Long Term Visa Holders Registration:

   Registration formalities for foreigners visiting India on Long Term
   Visa

   List of documents required at the time of registration with the
   Foreigners Registration Officer.

        (i)   Photocopy of the passport and initial visa.
              (ii) Four photographs of the applicant.
              (iii) Details of residence in India.
              (iv) HIV test report from one of the WHO recognized
              institutions from people in the age group of 15 to 60 years,
              if the foreigner is visiting India on a visa for more than one
              year.
              (v) Copy of the marriage certificate in case of those seeking
              extension of stay on grounds of being married to an Indian
              national.
              (vi) Bona-fide certificate from the
              University/college/institution in case of student visa.
              (vii) Accreditation certificate from the Press Information
              Bureau in case of Journalist visa.
              (viii) Approval of the Department of Company Affairs in
              the case of board level appointees in Public limited
              companies.
              (ix) Two copies of the approval of Government of India in
              case of a joint venture or a collaboration.
              (x) Terms and conditions of appointments and copy of
              contract or agreements, in case of employment visa.
              (xi) Undertaking (in the format given below) from the
              concerned Indian company on the following lines in case of
              employment/business visa: -
              UNDERTAKING
              We take full responsibility for the activities and conduct of
              Mr./Mrs. ___________________ national of
              ____________ during his/her stay in India. If anything
              adverse comes to notice during this period, we undertake to
              repatriate him/her on our cost.
              Date: Signature of competent authority
              Seal: (of the Company)

Pakistan Citizens Only:
  In addition to the requirements above, Special Visa application
  form
  (http://www.indianembassy.org/newsite/consular/Pakista
  n.pdf) should be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 4
  photos).




Processing Instructions:
     Please visit our office or send us your passport and all completed
     requirements as detailed above to:

                   Direct Passport and Visa Services
                          6201 Bonhomme Rd.
                              Suite 401 C
                          Houston, Texas 77036

 Applications received will be personally expedited to the Embassy and are
                  usually processed in 3-5 business days.



Consulate Visa Fee:

TOURIST : US Citizen Only

  Processing Time: ( 3-5 business days )

  **** A Pakistan Passport Holders can take up to 1 month to process and are
     more than likely going to be issued a Single Entry for 1 month! ****

  $73.00 – Multiple Entry for 6 months

  $98.00- One Year Multiple Entry

  $163.00 – 5 Year Multiple Entry

  BUSINESS:

  1 Year Multiple Entry: $173.00

  5 Year Multiple Entry $253.00

  10 Year Multiple Entry ( if approved by Officials ) $253.00

  CONFERENCE:

  $113.00 Valid for 3 Months NON-US Citizens: $93.00

Non-US Citizen Consulate fees:

  $93.00 – Multiple Entry for 6 months

  $133.00- One Year Multiple Entry

  $213.00 – 5 Year Multiple Entry
Direct Passport Service Fee:

                      $75.00

When all your documentation is ready, please FedEx it to:

Direct Passport and Visa Services

6201 Bonhomme Rd. Suite: 401 C

Houston, TX 77036

713-975-9200
Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne):

                          2 Day Overnight = $25.00
                          Next Day Service = $30.00
                          Saturday Delivery = $45.00

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:831
posted:7/21/2010
language:English
pages:12
Description: Indian Visa for Us Citizens Application Form document sample