Chapter 16 Nonrenewable Energy Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question 1 To make decisions about energy alternatives we need to ask by hmv21438

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 4

									Chapter 16: Nonrenewable Energy

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

    1. To make decisions about energy alternatives, we need to ask:
       a. How much will be available in the short term, intermediate term, and long term?
       b. How much will it cost to develop, phase in, and use?
       c. What are potential environmental impacts?
       d. What is this source's net energy yield?
       e. All of these answers.
    2. The net energy ratio is
       a. the ratio of the energy it took to produce it to the new useful energy produced.
       b. the ratio of the useful energy produced to the useful energy used to produce it.
       c. high when the net energy yield is high.
       d. high when the net energy yield is low.
       e. None of these answers.
    3. Oil currently has a ____ net energy ratio which is expected to ____ in the future.
       a. low . . . stay low
       b. low . . . increase
       c. high . . . stay high
       d. high . . . decline
       e. high . . . increase
    4. Petroleum is a gooey liquid consisting primarily of
       a. hydrocarbon compounds.
       b. nitrogen.
       c. sulfur.
       d. oxygen.
       e. phosphorus.
    5. Crude oil components are separated by
       a. gravity.
       b. distillation.
       c. pressure.
       d. filtration.
       e. combustion.
    6. The greatest use of oil in the United States is for
       a. transportation.
       b. generation of electricity.
       c. commercial and residential heating and cooling.
       d. industrial uses.
       e. agriculture.
    7. Oil is widely used because it
       a. is relatively cheap.
       b. is easily transported.
       c. has a high net useful energy yield.
       d. has an artificially low cost.
       e. All of these answers.

                                                         1
 8. Producing crude oil from tar sands
    a. releases small quantities of air pollution.
    b. creates little waste.
    c. uses little energy.
    d. uses large quantities of water.
    e. uses little amount of water.
 9. The countries with the largest reserves of natural gas are
    a. Canada and the United States.
    b. Russia and Iran.
    c. Nigeria and Algeria.
    d. India and Pakistan.
    e. United States and Pakistan.
10. Natural gas has a ____ net useful energy yield and is a ____ fuel compared to coal.
    a. high . . . dirty
    b. high . . . clean-burning
    c. low . . . dirty
    d. low . . . clean-burning
    e. None of these answers.
11. Which of the following statements about liquefied natural gas (LNG) is false?
    a. Natural gas has to be liquefied before it can be transported by ship.
    b. Shipment of LNG is safe and inexpensive.
    c. Explosions in urban areas near LNG loading facilities could kill people and cause
        much damage.
    d. Conversion of natural gas to LNG reduces net energy yield by one-fourth.
    e. This liquid is highly flammable.
12. Which of the following describe(s) use of natural gas as a fuel?
    a. Does not work well for transportation applications.
    b. Natural gas may leak from gas pipelines.
    c. Land may be severely disrupted.
    d. Air pollution is worse than with other fossil fuels.
    e. Supplies are projected to last 25 years.
13. Because of high heat content and low sulfur content, the most desirable type of coal is
    a. bituminous.
    b. lignite.
    c. anthracite.
    d. peat.
    e. black.
14. About two-thirds of the world's proven coal reserves are found in
    a. the Middle East and the United States.
    b. China, the United States, and Russia.
    c. Canada, China, and Saudi Arabia.
    d. Mexico and Saudi Arabia.
    e. Germany and Russia.




                                                     2
15. Two major reasons that burning solid coal is a popular means of producing electricity and
    high-temperature heat are
    a. high heat content and low carbon dioxide output.
    b. great abundance and high net useful energy yield.
    c. low net useful energy yield and high versatility.
    d. ease of pollution control and relative abundance.
    e. a and c only.
16. Sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, carbon dioxide, and particulate matter are all
    a. waste products of coal-fired power plants.
    b. additives to make coal burn cleanly.
    c. removed almost entirely when pollution controls are used.
    d. solid wastes that must be disposed of properly.
    e. Not dangerous to human health.
17. The Atomic Energy Commission convinced utilities to use nuclear power to generate electricity because
    a. government picked up one-fourth the cost with no cost overruns allowed.
    b. it was predicted that nuclear energy would produce electricity at extremely low costs.
    c. the utilities were protected from liability to the general public.
    d. All of these answers.
    e. None of these answers.
18. The nuclear power industry in the United States has declined because of
    a. accidents at Chernobyl and Three Mile Island.
    b. false assurances and cover-ups by government and industry officials.
    c. concerns about radioactive waste disposal.
    d. public opposition.
    e. All of these answers.
19. Compared to the fuel cycle for coal used for electricity production, the fuel cycle of nuclear plants results
    in
    a. more air pollution.
    b. more deaths.
    c. less land disruption.
    d. more water pollution.
    e. less water pollution.
20. Which of the following proposals for disposing of high-level radioactive wastes is at present a
    technological impossibility because we don't know how it could be done?
    a. Shoot it into the sun.
    b. Convert it into harmless isotopes.
    c. Bury it under ice sheets in Antarctica.
    d. Dump it into downward-descending bottom sediments.
    e. Bury it in thick deposits of mud on the deep ocean floor.




                                                      3
                                                                     ID: A


Chapter 16: Nonrenewable Energy
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

   1.   ANS:   E     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Types of Energy Resources
   2.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Types of Energy Resources
   3.   ANS:   D     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Types of Energy Resources
   4.   ANS:   A     PTS:   1     DIF:   E   TOP:   Oil
   5.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   E   TOP:   Oil
   6.   ANS:   A     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Oil
   7.   ANS:   E     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Oil
   8.   ANS:   D     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Oil
   9.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   E   TOP:   Natural Gas
  10.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Natural Gas
  11.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Natural Gas
  12.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Natural Gas
  13.   ANS:   C     PTS:   1     DIF:   E   TOP:   Coal
  14.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Coal
  15.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Coal
  16.   ANS:   A     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Coal
  17.   ANS:   D     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Nuclear Energy
  18.   ANS:   E     PTS:   1     DIF:   D   TOP:   Nuclear Energy
  19.   ANS:   C     PTS:   1     DIF:   E   TOP:   Nuclear Energy
  20.   ANS:   B     PTS:   1     DIF:   M   TOP:   Nuclear Energy




                                   1

								
To top