John Deere Pro Gator 2020, 2030

Document Sample
John Deere Pro Gator 2020, 2030 Powered By Docstoc
					 John Deere Pro Gator
         2020, 2030
Parts List & Mounting Instructions




                               Jodale • Perry

                               Printed: 2004/02
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

                                 Standard Parts List
Qty        Description                                                        Photo

L&R            Front Cab Bracket



L&R            Rear Cab Bracket



L&R            Front Enclosure Panels Steel



2              Tube Spacers



L&R            Front Bumper End Caps



21 LF          180° O-rubber

1              Floormat

2              Cab Lift Brackets (2” Tube)

2              3/8” Plug Buttons

2              1” Plug Buttons




NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

                                 Standard Bolts List
Qty            Description

4              Bolt, Hex, ½” x 3”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

2              Bolt, Hex, ½” x3 ½”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

2              Bolt, Hex, 3/8” x 2”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

2              Bolt, Hex, 3/8” x 3”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

6              Nut, Hex, Nylon Locking, ½”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

4              Nut, Flange, Nylon Locking, 3/8”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

4              Washer, Steel, Flat, 9/16” x 2 ½”, Plated

2              Washer, Steel, Flat, ½”, Grade 8, Yellow Dichrome

4              Washer, Rubber, Flat, ½” x 2 ½”, Black

4              Isolator, Rubber, ½” x 2 ½”, Black

6              Screw, Pan-Head, #8 x ½”, Macro-black




NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions


                       Optional Parts Lists
                         Heater Option (if equipped)
Qty            Description                                                    Photo

1              16MM Thermostat Adapter Fitting

2              5/8 barb x 3/8 NPT 180° Fitting

2              HS-10 Hose Clamps

25 LF          5/8” Heater hose

2              1 3/8” Grommet SpaeNaur # RB258




NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

Prior to cab installation, the John Deere          3. Using Figure 3 as a guide, locate the
Pro Gator machine should be fitted with            bottom hole in the green plastic panel and
the John Deere Heavy Duty Leaf Spring              enlarge hole so that it is 7/8”. The steel
Kit, Deere part #BM20433.                          hole must also be enlarged to a 7/16” hole.
                                                   Repeat for the right side of the machine.
Use the following torque settings for all
ROPS fasteners: for 3/8” bolts, 42 ft-lbs,
for ½” bolts, 73 ft-lbs.                   Figure 2

1. Remove 2-post ROPS guard, but keep
ROPS fasteners to be re-used later, and
remove left and right front bumper
endcaps from machine but keep bolts to be
re-used later. Disconnect seat plugs and
remove both seats from platform.

2. Holes must drilled into the machine
chassis prior to installation. Using Figure
1 as a guide, measure 2 3/16” along left top
edge of the front chassis crossmember,
and then measure 1 ½” down from that
point to locate hole centre and drill a
13/16” hole through bottom, and a ½” hole
through the top of the operator foot Figure 3
platform as shown in Figure 2. Repeat for
the right side. (Note that right side of
machine is shown in both Figure 1 & 2)


Figure 1




                                                   4. Take the left rear cab bracket and slide
                                                   it down into the left 2-post ROPS socket.
                                                   Using the factory ROPS hardware, loosely
                                                   secure the bracket into place. (See Figure
                                                   4) Repeat for the right rear bracket. Do
                                                   not torque down the brackets until after
                                                   cab has been installed.


NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

Figure 4                                           Figure 6




5. Take the 180° O-rubber and move to the
                                             Figure 7
front steel hood shield. Start from the left
side, ½” from outside edge and slide
O-rubber onto panel and begin working
your way from left to right and stop ½”
from the right side. (See Figure 5)

Figure 5




                                                   7. Now you are ready to install the cab.
                                                   Remove both doors, and install cab lift
                                                   brackets through the pre-drilled holes
                                                   into ROPS frame which is located above
                                                   the B-post. The lift brackets are meant to
6. Take the 180° O-rubber and move to              stick away from the roof and allow a strap
lower left side panel. Slide O-rubber onto         or chain to be attached and hoist the cab
steel panel, and begin working your way            over the machine. HINT: the cab is not
back and all around the rear cab and back          meant to drop straight down over the unit,
up around the side panel until you are             the middle of the cab must drop down over
opposite from where you began. (See                the front hood and then slide back to the
Figures 6 & 7)                                     rear brackets. Ensure that all levers in
                                                   the centre console of the machine are

NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

lowered to provide clearance for the cab.          Torque all ROPS fasteners to torque specs
Lift the cab until the machine hood is             provided earlier as soon as all hardware is
centred below the cab. Slowly lower the            loosely started and ensure that rubber
cab until the cab clears the hood and the          isolator protrusion fits into mount plate.
front mount, and the operator platform
clears the bottom of the plastic panel from
Figure 3. Slowly slide the cab backwards
until the hood shield contacts the hood of
the machine, and lower the cab down onto
the machine. Take the left front bracket
and one tube spacer and slide the front
bracket into position as shown in Figure 8.

The tube spacer is used between the two
holes drilled in step 2. Slide one ½” x 3 ½”
hex bolt and the ½” grade 8 steel flat
washer through the bottom of the bracket,
through the foot platform and secure with
one ½” locking hex nut. Take the 3/8” x 2”
hex bolt and slide it through the top hole         Figure 9
of the bracket and through the hole
enlarged in Figure 3. Repeat for the right         8. Take the left front enclosure panel and
side. Place one isolator on each mount             install 180° O-rubber onto the right edge
pad, and secure with one ½” x 3” hex bolt,         as shown in Figure 10. Install with three
                                                   #8 x ¾” sheetmetal screws.
Figure 8
                                                   Figure 10




9/16” x 2 ½” steel flat washer, 9/16” x 2 ½”
rubber flat washer, and ½” locking hex
                                             9. Route the electrical wiring around the
nut at each mount using Figure 9 as a
                                             left rear mount as shown in Figure 9 and
guide.
                                             slide down into engine bay. Connect the


NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

heavy red wire to 12V. Connect the heavy 12. Drain antifreeze from engine before
black wire to vehicle ground. Connect the proceeding. Remove thermostat sending
orange wire to a switched source.           unit, and remove plug from underneath
                                            the thermostat sending unit as shown in
10. Take the left lower bumper enclosure Figure 12. USE A WATER SEALANT
panel removed in step one, and remove MATERIAL AROUND ALL FITTINGS.
the two extruded 6MM panel nuts and two Insert one 5/8 barb x 3/8 NPT 180° fitting
M6 x 25MM button head screws and into the plug hole from the previous step.
install panel nuts onto new left lower Take the sending unit and screw into the
bumper end caps into the two drilled end of the 16MM sensor adaptor. Slowly
holes. Slide the bumper cap into the turn the sensor adaptor and the o-ring
centre of the bumper and fasten with the into the sending unit port and screw until
two button head screws. Snap the right one-half a turn is left, since there are two
side of the bumper cap inside of the A-post possible locations for the other barb
of the cab. Repeat for the right side and fitting, one of the holes must be plugged
see Figure 11.                              with the plug from the other fitting hole.

                                                   Figure 12
Figure 11




11. Reinstall the passenger and driver    Put the other fitting into the adaptor and
seats removed in step one. Take the       run the pressure side heater hose to this
floormat and position onto the operator   fitting. Drill two 1 3/8” holes into the
platform and ensure all pedals have       operator platform to run the heater hose
adequate clearance and full range of      and grommet through near the two-post
travel. Make any necessary changes to     socket mount. Run the hose to the heater
the floormat and glue into place.         fittings and ensure that there is adequate
                                          hose and then cut the hose. Attach the
IF cab is equipped with a heater, proceed pressure hose to the thermostat adaptor
with steps 12-13.                         fitting and the other hose to the other
                                          fitting. Attach the hose with two HS-10
                                          clamps. Reconnect wires that run to the
                                          sending unit.

NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
              John Deere Pro Gator Mounting Instructions

13. Refill the engine anti-freeze. Open the
cab heater valve using the rotary control
on the switchplate and turn on the fan.
Start the vehicle and run at PTO RPM for
five minutes to build up engine heat.
Check for leaks and add anti-freeze if
required. For maximum heater efficiency,
all air trapped in the heater system must
be evacuated. Continue running the
engine and adding antifreeze as required
until cab heater produces hot air. HINT:
In order to get the heater to function
properly if may be necessary to run the
engine with the radiator cap open and
start and stop the engine a few times in
order to purge any air out of the system.




NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.
                 ADDENDUM ALL Mounting Instructions

                           Electrical Connectors List
Qty            Description



2              Connectors, Loop, 10GA, ¼”



1              Connectors, Loop, 10GA, ½”



1              Connectors, Loop, 10GA, 3/8”



1              Splicer, Wire, Blue




NOTE: All references to left and right are taken from the operator’s point of view when he/she is
sitting in the driver’s seat.