000-703 DB2 IBM db2 udb v8.1 familu application development by ulf16328

VIEWS: 27 PAGES: 6

									                                      TestInside IBM 000-703 DB2 Certification




000-703 DB2
IBM db2 udb v8.1 familu application development

Practice Exam: 000-703 Exams
Exam Number/Code: 000-703
Exam Name: db2 udb v8.1 familu application development
Questions and Answers: 126 Q&As
( DB2 )


"db2 udb v8.1 familu application development", also known as 000-703 exam,
is a IBM certification.With the complete collection of questions and answers,          E x a m : 000-703
TestInside has assembled to take you through 126 Q&As to your 000-703
Exam preparation. In the 000-703 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in IBM Certification helping
to ready you for your successful IBM Certification.


Quality and Value for the 000-703 Exam TestInside Practice Exams for IBM DB2 Certification 000-703 are written to
the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for
development.


TestInside provide the professional Q&A.

1. We offer free update service for three month.
After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the 000-703 Exam.
000-703 simulation test questions, including the examination question and the answer, complete by our senior IT
lecturers and the DB2 product experts, included the current newest 000-703 examination questions.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your DB2 exam and get your DB2 Certification.
If you do not pass the IBM Certification 000-703 exam (db2 udb v8.1 familu application development) on your first
attempt using our TestInside testing engine and pdf file, we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee.



use TestInside 000-703 Q&A ensure you pass the exam at your first try.

TestInside professional provide DB2 000-703 the newest Q&A, completely covers 000-703 test original topic. With our
complete DB2 resources, you will minimize your DB2 cost and be ready to pass your 000-703 tests on Your First Try,
100% Money Back Guarantee included!


IBM 000-703 Test belongs to one of the DB2 certified test, if needs to obtain the DB2 certificate, you also need to
participate in other related test, the details you may visit the DB2 certified topic, in there, you will see all related DB2
certified subject of examination.



TestInside Testing Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about 000-703 exam
000-703 exam questions accompanied by exhibits

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct
000-703 exam questions updated on regular basis
Same type as the certification exams, 000-703 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).
Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free 000-703 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Test-Inside.com.
Note:This pdf demo do not include the question's picture.




Exam : IBM 000-703
Title : DB2 UDB V8.1 Familu Application Development




1. Which of the following can modify the contents of host variables within a program?
A. Only SQL statements
B. Only using the DECLARE section
C. Program statements and SQL statements
D. Program statements but not SQL statements
Answer: C


2. Given the code:
EXEC SQL DECLARE cursor1 CURSOR FOR
SELECT name, age, b_date FROM person;
EXEC SQL OPEN cursor1;
Under which of the following situations will the above cursor be implicitly closed?
A. When a CLOSE statement is issued
B. When a COMMIT statement is issued
C. When there are no rows in the result set
D. When all rows are FETCHed from the result set
Answer: B


3. Which of the following CLI/ODBC functions should be used to delete rows from a DB2 table?
A. SQLDelete()
B. SQLExecDirect()
C. SQLBulkDelete()
D. SQLExecuteUpdate()
Answer: B


4. Given the expression:
WITH most_cities AS
(
SELECT b.id,b.name,a.cities
FROM country a, staff b
WHERE a.person = b.id AND
cities > :threshold
)
SELECT * FROM most_cities In which of the following does MOST_CITIES exist?
A. user tables
B. server memory
C. user table space
D. system catalog tables
Answer: B


5. Given the table T1, created using the following statement:
Which of the following represents the order in which the values are returned from the following SELECT statement?
SELECT id FROM t1 ORDER BY id
A. 1, 2, 2
B. 1, 2, 3
C. 2, 3, 4
D. 0, 1, 2
Answer: A


6. A JDBC connection is established as follows:
Connection con = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:db2:sample");
If the connection does not throw any exceptions, which of the following code pieces determine if there are any
warnings?
A. SQLWarning warn = con.getWarnings();
if (warn != null ) { /* There were warnings */ };
B. SQLWarning warn = con.getExceptions();
if (warn != null ) { /* There were warnings */ };
C. SQLException warn = DriverManager.getWarnings();
if (warn != null ) { /* There were warnings */ };
D. SQLException warn = con.getExceptions();
if (warn != null ) { /* There were warnings */ };
Answer: A


7. Given the tables:
How many rows are in the result set?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer: D


8. Which two of the following ODBC/CLI API function calls can be used to retrieve diagnostic information?
A. SQLGetMsg
B. SQLGetError
C. SQLGetDiagRec
D. SQLGetErrorRec
E. SQLGetDiagField
Answer: CE


9. Using Read Stability isolation level, Application A updates row X and does NOT issue a COMMIT. Using
Uncommitted Read isolation level, Application B attempts to read row X. What is the result of Application B's attempt
to read row X?
A. Application B will receive a lock timeout error.
B. Application B will wait until Application A completes its unit of work.
C. Application B will receive the version of row X that exists after Application A's update.
D. Application B will receive the version of row X that existed prior to Application A's update.
Answer: C


10. The following commands are issued against a data source containing table user2.org:
For which of the following database objects will access be attempted?
A. user2.org
B. org.sample
C. sample.org
D. sample.sample
Answer: D
11. Given the following code:
EXEC SQL EXECUTE IMMEDIATE :sqlstmt
Which of the following values must sqlstmt contain so that all rows are deleted from the STAFF table?
A. DROP TABLE staff
B. DELETE FROM staff
C. DROP * FROM staff
D. DELETE * FROM staff
Answer: B


12. An ODBC/CLI application executes the following batch SQL:
SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SELECT c1 FROM t1; SELECT c2 FROM t2;" SQL_NTS );
Which API is used to discard the first result set and make the second available for processing?
A. SQLFetch()
B. SQLRowCount()
C. SQLMoreResults()
D. SQLCloseCursor()
Answer: C


13. Given an ODBC/CLI program with a single connection, two threads and the following actions which complete
successfully:
Thread 1: INSERT INTO mytab VALUES (1)
Thread 2: INSERT INTO mytab VALUES (2)
Thread 1: COMMIT Thread 2: INSERT INTO mytab VALUES (3)
Thread 1: ROLLBACK
Thread 2: COMMIT
How many records will be inserted and retained in the table MYTAB?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: C


14. Which of the following JDBC interfaces has methods that permit the use of parameter markers?
A. ResultSet
B. Statement
C. Connection
D. CallableStatement
Answer: D


15. Given the table T1 with the following data:
Which of the following values for COL1 will be fetched when the sequence for the pseudocode listed above is
successfully executed?
A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40
Answer: D


16. Which of the following will retrieve results that will only be in lower case?
A. SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE NAME='ali'
B. SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE LCASE(NAME)='ali'
C. SELECT UCASE(NAME) FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE LCASE(NAME)='ali'
D. SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE NAME IN (SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE
LCASE(NAME)=LCASE('ALI'))
Answer: A


17. Given the tables T1 and T2 with INTEGER columns:
How many rows will be left in T1 after running this statement?
A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
Answer: B


18. Given the table T1 with the following data:
What is the final content of the host variable "hv"?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: C


19. Given the following SQL Stored Procedure:
which of the following messages will be inserted into the RESULT table?
A. 'Start'
'Handler Fired'
B. 'Start'
'Handler Fired'
'End'
C. 'Start'
'Handler Fired'
'Error'
D. 'Start'
'Handler Fired'
'Error'
'End'
Answer: B


20. Given the tables, the relationships and the statements:
How many rows are successfully inserted?
A. One row is inserted in EMPLOYEE
B. No rows are inserted in EMPLOYEE
C. Two rows are inserted in EMPLOYEE
D. One row is inserted in DEPT and 2 rows are inserted in EMPLOYEE
Answer: A


More 000-703 Information



  Related 000-703 Exams
       000-730    DB2 9 Fundamentals

       000-355    iseries system administration v5r2

       000-731    DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows

       000-732    DB2 9 for z/OS Datab ase Administrator

       000-700    ib m db 2 udb v8.1 family fundametals
 000-735   DB2 9.5 SQL Procedure Developer

 000-702   db 2 udb v8.1 for z/os datab ase administration

 000-442   ib m content manager version 8

 000-513   db 2 udb v7.1 datab ase administration for unix windows % os/2

 000-703   db 2 udb v8.1 familu application development

 000-701   ib m db 2 udb v8.1 datab ase admin for linux unix&windows

 000-516   db 2 udb datab ase administration for os/390

 000-704   db 2 udb v8.1 advanced db admin for linux,unix+windwos

 000-514   db 2 udb v7.1 family application development

 000-706   db 2 v8.1 for linux,unix and windows db admin upgrade

 000-541   DB2 9.7 DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows

 000-543   DB2 9.7 Application Development


Other IBM Exams
 000-415       000-871         000-706         000-905        000-737       000-081   000-M20   000-636

 COG-132       000-863         000-808         000-937        000-237       000-027   000-439   000-779

 000-416       COG-400         LOT-803         000-101

								
To top