Docstoc

TestKing 000-733

Document Sample
TestKing 000-733 Powered By Docstoc
					                 TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers




000-733
DB2 9 Application Developer

Exam number/code: 000-733
Exam name: DB2 9 Application Developer
Questions & Answers: 140 Q&A
Related Certifications: Application Developer




Hundreds of people each day pass their IT certification exams with Testking
guaranteed certification resources and training kits.

Use the IBM 000-733 questions and answers to practice for your next IBM certification
exam. If you don't pass – you don't pay! Testking has the first and only 100% product
satisfaction and exam passing guarantee. Advanced practice questions and answers help
drive the information into your routine thinking and surpass 000-733 brain dumps in retention
and skill building.

IBM 000-733 exam answers and practice questions can be used at home or office,
installable on up to two PCs, or print the questions and answers to take with you and train
on-the-go! IBM 000-733 preparation tools are the perfect fit for any IBM certification
candidate with 000-733 training materials for every level of entry.

Exam Engine Features
Control your IT training process by customizing your practice certification questions and
answers. The fastest and best way to train.

   *   Truly interactive practice tests
   *   Create and take notes on any question
   *   Retake tests until you're satisfied
   *   YOU select the areas of the exam to cover
   *   Filter questions for a new practice test experience each time
   *   Re-visit difficult questions
                  TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers


  Exam: 000-733 Certification Questions & Answers


Question 1:

An application running against a DB2 for AIX database needs to execute the following query:

SELECT t2.c2, t1.c3 FROM t1 INNER JOIN t2 ON t1.c1 = t2.c1

If table T1 resides in the DB2 for AIX database and table T2 resides in a DB2 for i5/OS
database, which of the following DB2 object types must the identifier T2 represent in order
for this SQL statement to run successfully?

A. TABLE WRAPPER
B. ALIAS
C. NICKNAME
D. SERVER TABLE

Answer: C



Question 2:

The following ODBC code is executed in the order shown:

char conStr[512]="Driver={IBM DB2 ODBC
DRIVER};dbalias=samplelx;uid=db2user;pwd=db2pwd";
rc = SQLDriverConnect(conHandle, NULL,
(SQLCHAR *)conStr, SQL_NTS,
NULL, 0, NULL, SQL_DRIVER_NOPROMPT);

Which of the following statements is correct?

A. The returncoderc is SQL_ERROR because the host name and the port were not
specified.
B. The returncoderc is SQL_SUCCESS provided the host name SAMPLELX exists in the
local host table.
C. The returncoderc is SQL_ERROR because the host name was not specified.
D. The returncoderc is SQL_SUCCESS provided the database alias SAMPLELX exists in
the local database catalog.

Answer: D



Question 3:

Given the following table:

EMP
EMPNO NAME DEPTNO SALARY
===== ====== ======= =======
0010 JOSH D95 30000
0020 JENNA D98 25000
0030 DYLAN D95 10000
0040 TRACY D90 33000

and the following trigger definition:

CREATE TRIGGER track_chgs
AFTER UPDATE ON emp
                 TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers
REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS ntable
FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
INSERT INTO changes
SELECT empno, current timestamp FROM ntable;
END;

After executing the following SQL statements:

UPDATE emp SET deptno = 'D98' WHERE deptno = 'D95';
INSERT INTO emp VALUES('0050', 'KEN', 'D90', 35000);
UPDATE emp SET salary=salary - 500 WHERE salary > 35000;
UPDATE emp SET salary=salary + 1000 WHERE salary <= 25000;

What value will be returned by this query?

SELECT count(*) FROM changes

A. 5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: B



Question 4:

A Materialized Query Table (MQT) is comprised of all EXCEPT for which of the following?

A. Aggregated data over one or more dimensions
B. Joins and aggregated data over a group of tables
C. Results of dynamic queries and aggregations
D. Repartitioned data from a table, or part of a table, in a partitioned database environment

Answer: C



Question 5:

USER1 creates a Java class, JC1, containing JDBC calls and registers the Java class as an
external stored procedure, MYPROCS.JPROC1. USER2 performs a grant to allow USER3
to invoke JPROC1 as a stored procedure. When USER3 calls the stored procedure, which
of the following authorization IDs will be used by DB2 to perform authorization checking on
the SQL statements executed during the procedure call?

A. USER1
B. Value in the CURRENT ID special register
C. USER2
D. USER3

Answer: D



Question 6:

Given the statement below:

SELECT * FROM TABLE(readfile()) AS data WHERE textout LIKE '%SAM%'

What does readfile() represent?
                 TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers
A. A DB2 built-in function designed to move large amounts of data between database tables.
B. A built-in function that uses an internal server process and is capable of returning a table
to an
SQL statement based on non-relational data stored outside of the database
C. A user-defined function designed to move large amounts of data between databases.
D. A user-defined function that uses an internal server process and is capable of returning a
table to an SQL statement based on non-relational data stored outside of the database

Answer: D



Question 7:

Given the following Java code snippet:

Connection con;
PreparedStatement pstmt;
int numUpd;

Which of the following illustrates the proper use of parameter markers?

A. pstmt = con.prepareStatement("UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = "5555" WHERE EMPNO
= ?");
pstmt.setString(1,"EMPLOYEE");
pstmt.setString(2,"000010");
B. pstmt = con.prepareStatement("UPDATE EMPLOYEE SET PHONENO = ? WHERE
EMPNO = ?");
pstmt.setString(1,"4657");
pstmt.setString(2,"000010");
C. UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = ? WHERE EMPNO = EMPLOYEE
pstmt.setString(1,"EMPLOYEE");
pstmt.setString(2,"4567");
D. UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = "55555" WHERE EMPNO = ?
pstmt.setString(1,"EMPLOYEE");
pstmt.setString(2,"000010");

Answer: B



Question 8:

An Embedded SQL application issues a PREPARE request of an SQL statement and
receives an error SQLCODE indicating a syntax problem. Which of the following fields of the
SQLCA contain an X'FF' delimited list of tokens that can be used to determine the nature of
the syntax error?

A. SQLERRP
B. SQLERRML
C. SQLERRMC
D. SQLERRD

Answer: C



Question 9:

Table T1 was created with the following command:

CREATE TABLE t1 (c1 XML)

A stored procedure is required that takes two input parameters:
                 TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers
PARM1 (XML data type) PARM2 (VARCHAR(32000) data type)
and performs the following actions:

1. Checks to see if the value of the ITEM element of the document passed in as PARM1 is
less than 200 - if so, inserts the value of PARM1 into column C1 of table T1
2. Inserts the value of PARM2 into column C1 of table T1

Which of the following SQL statements will create such a procedure?

A. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1(IN parm1 XML, IN parm2 VARCHAR(32000))
LANGUAGE SQL
BEGIN
SET var1 XML;
IF(XMLEXISTS($x/ITEM[value < 200] passing by ref parm1 as "x" )) THEN
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(parm1);
END IF;
var1 = XMLPARSE(document parm2 preserve whitespace);
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(var1);
END
B. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1(IN parm1 XML, IN parm2 VARCHAR(32000))
LANGUAGE SQL
BEGIN
DECLARE var1 XML;
IF(XMLEXISTS($x/ITEM[value < 200] passing by ref parm1 as "x" )) THEN
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(parm1);
END IF;
SET var1 = XMLCAST(parm2);
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(var1);
END
C. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1(IN parm1 XML, IN parm2 VARCHAR(32000))
LANGUAGE SQL
BEGIN
DECLARE var1 XML;
IF(XMLEXISTS($x/ITEM[value < 200] passing by ref parm1 as "x" )) THEN
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(parm1);
END IF;
SET var1 = XMLPARSE(document parm2 preserve whitespace);
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(var1);
END
D. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1(IN parm1 XML, IN parm2 VARCHAR(32000))
LANGUAGE SQL
BEGIN
DECLARE var1 XML;
IF(XMLEXISTS($x/ITEM[value < 200] passing by ref parm1 as "x" )) THEN
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(parm1);
ELSE
SET var1 = XMLCAST(parm2);
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES(var1);
END

Answer: C



Question 10:

Given the following table and view definitions:

CREATE TABLE city (
cityid INT GENERATED ALWAYS AS IDENTITY ,
city_name CHAR(10),
state_code CHAR(2) CHECK(state_code IN ('CA','IL','NY','OH','TX')));
CREATE VIEW city_view AS (
SELECT city_name||','||state_code AS fullname FROM city
                  TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers

WHERE state_code NOT IN ('OH','IL'));

and the following trigger definition:

CREATE TRIGGER city_viewInput
INSTEAD OF INSERT ON city_view
REFERENCING NEW AS n
FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
DECLARE delim INT;
SET delim = LOCATE(',', n.fullname);
INSERT INTO city(city_name,state_code)
VALUES(SUBSTR(n.fullname, 1, delim - 1), SUBSTR(n.fullname, delim + 1, 2));
END;

If the following SQL statments are executed:

INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'San Jose','CA') ;
INSERT INTO city_view VALUES('Chicago,IL');
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'Detroit','MI');
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'Austin','TX');
INSERT INTO city_view VALUES('Denver,CO');

How many rows will be returned by the following query:

SELECT * FROM city

A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4

Answer: B



Question 11:

Given table EMPLOYEE is declared as follows:

CREATE TABLE employee (empid CHAR(6), emp_record XML );
and contains a single row where the EMPID column has the value "001001" and the
EMP_RECORD
column has the value:
<employeeinfo xmlns="http://certsample.org" EmpID="001001">
<name>Alvin Scott</name>
<addr country="Canada">
<street>25 EastCreek</street>
<city>Markham</city>
<prov-state>Ontario</prov-state>
<pcode-zip>M1N 7T3</pcode-zip>
</addr>
<phone type="work">905-555-7258</phone>
<phone type="cell">905-555-1234</phone>
<phone type="home">905-555-7172</phone>
</employeeinfo>

What is the result of the following expression?

SELECT XMLQUERY('declare default element namespace "http://certsample.org";
$info/employeeinfo/phone' PASSING employee.emp_record AS "info")
FROM employee
                 TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers
A. 905-555-7258
905-555-1234
905-555-7172
B. <phonexmlns="http://certsample.org" type="work">905-555-7258</phone>
<phone xmlns="http://certsample.org" type="cell">905-555-1234</phone>
<phone xmlns="http://certsample.org" type="home">905-555-7172</phone>
C. <phone type="work">905-555-7258</phone>
<phone type="cell">905-555-1234</phone>
<phone type="home">905-555-7172</phone>
D. <employeeinfo xmlns="http://certsample.org">
<phone type="work">905-555-7258</phone>
<phone type="cell">905-555-1234</phone>
<phone type="home">905-555-7172</phone>
</employeeinfo>

Answer: B



Question 12:

Assuming stored procedures are not used, which of the following programming interfaces
supports the use of static SQL statements?

A. SQLJ
B. .NET
C. PHP
D. CLI/ODBC

Answer: A



Question 13:

Which of the following is a SQL stored procedure which will return a resultset containing ID,
NAME, DEPT and JOB values out of the STAFF table?

A. CREATEPROCEDUREresult_set
RESULT SETS 1
BEGIN
DECLARE c1 CURSOR FOR
SELECT id, name, dept, job
FROM staff;
OPEN C1;
END
B. CREATEPROCEDUREresult_set
LANGUAGE SQL
RESULT SETS 1
BEGIN
SELECT id, name, dept, job
FROM staff;
END
C. CREATEPROCEDUREresult_set()
LANGUAGE SQL
RESULT SETS 1
BEGIN
DECLARE c1 CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR
SELECT id, name, dept, job
FROM staff;
OPEN c1;
END
D. CREATEPROCEDUREresult_set()
LANGUAGE SQL
                TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers
BEGIN
SELECT id, name, dept, job
FROM staff;
END

Answer: C



Question 14:

Currently, user USER1 only has CONNECT database authority for the MARKETING
database. Which of the following statements must be executed before USER1 can generate
a new access plan for the MKTG_REPORTS package that already exists in the database?

A. GRANT BINDADD ON DATABASE TO USER user1
B. GRANT REBIND ONPACKAGEmktg_reports TO USER user1
C. GRANT ALTER_PACKAGE ON DATABASE TO USER user1
D. GRANT BIND ONPACKAGEmktg_reports TO USER user1

Answer: D



Question 15:

Which of the following applies to nickname usage?

A. For each nickname referenced in a query, the authorization ID of the statement must
have at least CONTROL authorization.
B. An MQT definition cannot contain nicknames.
C. Nicknames cannot be created for views.
D. Nicknames cannot be specified in SQL/XML statements embedded in static SQL.

Answer: D



  Related 000-733 Exams:




  Popular Certification Exams:


642-871           000-431            1Y0-A02           EE0-501           70-529
COG-125           Section 4:         JN0-321           HP0-176           000-229
                  Science
                  Reasoning
920-170           HD0-100            HP0-281           650-177           1Y0-308


  Hot Certifications:


CEC               CSS                CCNA Voice        CISA              CRMAM


  Popular Certification Providers:
           TestKing IBM 000-733 Exam Questions & Answers

Guidance    MySQL         SCP           ACT            Network
Software                                               General

				
DOCUMENT INFO