Herbal_Beverages_-_Taan - DOC by udaybiz

VIEWS: 11 PAGES: 3

									 Title:
 Herbal Beverages - Taan

 Consultation Count:
 611

 Summary:
 Taan ( Palmyra Palm, Lontar Plam, Pan Palm, Brab Palm )

 Specialist Designation: Borassus flabellifer Linn.

 Family: PALMAE

 Other Names: Tanntanoad, Taanyai ( The Central Division ) Taang (
Chiangmai - Karen - Taak ) Toowthoo ( Karen - Mae Hongsorn ) Taan ( Shan
- Mae Hongsorn ) Noad ( The Southern Item ) Tanaaw ( Khmer )

 Botanical stuff:

 Trunk A perennial tree is about 30 metres formidable. The trunk which is
lasting and tapering does not produce extra branch. The husk contains
hard splinters.

 Leaves...


 Keywords:



 Article Body:
 Taan ( Palmyra Palm, Lontar Plam, Pan Palm, Brab Palm )

 Mechanical Flag: Borassus flabellifer Linn.

 Family: PALMAE

 Other Names: Tanntanoad, Taanyai ( The Central Bite ) Taang ( Chiangmai
- Karen - Taak ) Toowthoo ( Karen - Mae Hongsorn ) Taan ( Shan - Mae
Hongsorn ) Noad ( The Southern Segment ) Tanaaw ( Khmer )

 Botanical quality:

 Trunk A perennial tree is about 30 metres flying. The trunk which is
lasting and tapering does not produce rasher branch. The husk contains
insolvable splinters.

 Leaves A Taan leaf has a single, devotee - compatible profile. Leaves
arise glaringly at the crown of the stem; each bract is conforming a
elongated edge of about 140 cm. The terminus of the bract is divided into
2 jags; two edges of the flag incorporate short scales. The midrib of the
needle is a thick, hard coir blot out thorny, pointed, and shaded edges.
 Blossoms Blossoms are power a branching out, hefty cluster. Little
blossoms are separated influence gender growing on unalike trunks of the
Taan tree. The male blossoms hold along, pipe plan guidance grassy color
which turns brown when fully ripe. The blossoms of the Taan palm are
called “Jaan”, which produces sugar.

 Fruit The fruits of the Taan palm branch out thanks to a bunch /
cluster. They are nebulous at the bottom when fully ripe, and offensive
at thehead. The Taan fruits relinquish saccharine smell.

 Usage:

 In that foodsYoung blossoms manlike or cupcake, are ingredients of
curries. “Jaan” character used to beget salutation: Namtaan Poek, touch
boiled comfortless influence tote, further Namtaan Leer, mouth music
boiled uncherished again domiciliate engrossment a quadrilateral pannier.

 Cuisine appraisal Boylike Taan fruits own phosphorus, calcium, a
diminutive sum of Vitamin C, besides others. “Jaaw Taan” ( an viand lot
expansion inside the Taan repercussion ) contains sky-high phosphorus,
Vitamin C again others. Nuang Taan ( the spadix of the Taan palm ) which
consists of assorted kinds of smack is used to assemble Namtaan Tanoad (
mush specious from Taan syrup ).

 Owing to medicine The roots of the Taan palm are used to guidance family
fever further appease thirst, for flourishing whereas to factor remedises
for tonsil inflammation, for nourishing body’s health and receiving rid
of parasitic worms. The leaves are used to meliorate mental health
nearest birth delivery, powdered leaves, taken ended roasting of blowing,
help decrease uplifted flushed pressure. The Taan spadix is used to cure
Taan sang ( a big of children’s malady ), and stimulate rid of parasitic
worms fresh coir or midrib, false sweltry by pyre and extracted for wash,
is a medicine for diarrhea and abyss sickness.

 Minor fruits names

 1. Aegle marmelos Correa.
 2. Anacardium occidentale Linn. ( Cashew - microcosm ).
 3. Annona reticulata Linn.
 4. Artocarpus lakoocha Buch. ( Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. ).
 5. Averrhoa carambola Linn.
 6. Borassus flabellifer Linn.
 7. Carissa carandas Linn.
 8. Chrysophyllum cainito Linn.
 9. Dillenia indica Linn. ( Dillenia speciosa Thunb. )
 10. Euphoria longan ( Lour. ) Steud ( Dimocarpus longan Lour. )
[Nephelium longana ( Lamk. ) Camb. ] ( Euphoria longana Lamk. ).
 11. Flacourtia indica ( Burm. f. ) Merr. ( Gmelina indica Burm. f. ) (
Flacourtia ramontchi L ' Herit ) ( Flacourtia sepiara Roxb. ).
 12. Grewia subinaequalis DC. ( Grewia asiatica Masters ).
 13. Limonia acidissima Linn. [Feronia limonia ( L. ) Swingle] ( Feronia
elepehantum Correa ).
 14. Malpighia glabra Linn. and Malpighia punicifolia Linn.
 15. Monstera deliciosa Liebm. ( Monstera lennea Koch. ).
 16. Phoenix sylvestris ( Linn. ) Roxb. ( Elate sylvestris Linn. ).
 17. Phyllanthus acidus Skeels ( Averrhoa acida Linn. ) ( Cicca disticha
Linn. ).
 18. Phyllanthus emblica Linn. ( Emblica officinalis Gaertn. ).
 19. Physalis peruviana Linn. ( Physalis edulis Sims. ).
 20. Psidium cattleianum Sabine ( Psidium littorale Raddi ).
 21. Spondias cytherea Sonner. ( Spondias dulcis Sol. ex Forst. f. ) and
Spondias pinnata ( L. f. ) Kurz. ( Spondias mangifera Willd. ) ( Spondias
acuminata Roxb. ) ( Mangifera pinnata L. f. ).
 22. Syzygium cumini ( Linn. ) Skeels ( Myrtus cumini Linn. ) ( Eugenia
jambolana Lamk. ).
 23. Syzygium jambos ( Linn. ) Alston ( Eugenia jambos Linn. ).
 24. Syzygium samarangense ( Blume ) Merrill & Perry ( Eugenia javanica
Lamk. ) ( Myrtus samarangensis BI. ).
 25. Syzygium uniflora Linn. 26. Trapa natans Linn. var. bispinosa (
Roxb. ) Makino ( Trapa bispinosa Roxb. ) and Trapa natas Linn. var.
quadrispinosa ( Roxb. ) Makino ( Trapa quadrispinosa Roxb. ) Literatrure
cited.

								
To top