IMMIGRATION NEW ZEALAND SINGAPORE - DOC by gzn12524

VIEWS: 210 PAGES: 2

									                      IMMIGRATION NEW ZEALAND SINGAPORE
               VISITOR / WORK / STUDENT VISA APPLICATION CHECKLIST
                            For applicants applying under Family categories
                                      (Last updated on 04 January 2010)


You must supply the following documents for your application to be accepted for processing.

If supplying original documents, please ensure that you also submit photocopies of these
documents. All documents provided must be in English or with attached official English translation.

Application forms and current application fees can be found on our website www.immigration.govt.nz.

1. A properly completed and signed Visitor’s Visa/Permit Application form (INZ 1017), or Work Visa/Permit
   Application form (INZ 1015), or Student Visa/Permit Application form (INZ 1012 ).

2. Original or certified copy of your passport or travel document.

3. One recent passport size photograph.

4. Application fee is to be paid in Singapore Dollars. Payment can be made by credit card (Visa or
   Mastercard), bank draft made payable to Immigration New Zealand or cash if submitting application in
   person. The fee is NON-REFUNDABLE regardless of the outcome of your application.

5. Evidence of your immigration status in the country where you are currently residing, if it is not your
   country of citizenship (e.g. work permit, student permit, permanent residence, etc).

6. Sufficient funds to support your stay in New Zealand (NZ$1,000 per person per month or NZ$400 per
   person per month and evidence of prepaid accommodation). Evidence may include:
       Letter from your bank or bank statements for the last 3 months in your name if you are self-
        sponsored, or
       A Sponsorship Form for Visiting New Zealand (INZ 1025) completed by your sponsor who is a New
        Zealand citizen or resident living in New Zealand.

7. A copy of your flight booking and travel itinerary.

1. A Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate (INZ 1007) is required if your intended stay is longer than 12
   months. If your stay in New Zealand is more than 6 months but not more than 12 months you must
   provide an X-ray Certificate for Temporary Entry (INZ 1096) if you hold a passport from a country or
   have spent more than 3 months in the last 5 years in one or more countries NOT on the List of Low TB
   incident Countries. (see list at http://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/5465.htm). The x-ray film is
   NOT required if your x-ray results are normal.

    Children under 11 years of age and pregnant women are not required to have an x-ray.

   The certificate must be less than 3 months old at the time your application is submitted. Please refer to
   our website for an approved list of panel doctors and radiologists who can complete your certificate. For
   Singapore and Maldives, any registered medical practitioner can complete your certificate.

8. Police certificates are required if you are aged 17 years and above intending to stay in New Zealand for
   24 months or longer:
       From your country of citizenship, and
       Any country in which you have lived for 5 years or more since the age of 17 years.
    These certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time your application is accepted.




                                                                                                  Page 1 of 2
9. For Partners of New Zealand Citizens/Residents, Work or Student Visa Holders
         Certified true copy of your marriage certificate (if applicable) and birth certificates of any children
          included in the application.
         Form for Partners Supporting Partnership-Based Temporary Entry Applications (INZ 1146) to be
          completed by your partner sponsoring you.
         Evidence that you and your partner intend to live in New Zealand for the same period of time.
         A written statement outlining the history of your relationship.
         Evidence of your relationship, such as photographs of you and your partner together, documents
          indicating public recognition of the marriage or partnership, and/or wedding photos/video (where
          available), evidence of joint financial commitments and joint ownership of assets, and evidence of
          communication between you and your partner if you have been living apart.
         Any other evidence to support that the relationship is genuine and stable and will be maintained on a
          long term and exclusive basis.

10. For dependent children of New Zealand Residents, Work or Student Visa Holders

         Certified copy of birth certificate
         Letter of support from the parent guaranteeing their welfare and living expenses.

Processing Time
For Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Maldives & Seychelles nationals
Standard processing time is 5 -10 working days. It may take longer if:
 We need extra information or documents require verification.
 Your medical or x-ray certificate needs to be referred (eg. existing medical condition). We recommend
  applicants to submit their application at least 2 months before the intended date of travel.

For other nationals currently residing in Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Maldives & Seychelles
Processing time may take up to12 weeks or longer, depending on the need for additional information and/or
verification.


Lodging your Application
Your application may be submitted in person or via mail/courier to:
Immigration New Zealand
391A Orchard Road
#15-05 Ngee Ann City Tower A
Singapore 238873

Opening Hours       9.00am to 2.00pm Mondays to Fridays (except public holidays & planned
                    office close dates http://www.immigration.govt.nz/branch/SingaporeBranchHome/OpeningHours/)
Telephone           (65) 6738 6700 (automated service)
                    Operator assistance is available between 1.00pm to 4.00pm Mondays to Fridays except
                    Public Holidays
Fax                 (65) 6235 6651
Email               nzissingapore@dol.govt.nz.


Endorsement of your Visitor’s Visa
Upon approval of your application, you may come in person with your passport to have your visa endorsed
or send your original passport to this office and include a courier fee for the return of your passport. The
courier fee payable in Singapore Dollars is as follows:
                              Return To                    Courier Fee Payable
                              Malaysia                     S$20.00
                              Brunei                       S$25.00
                              Maldives / Seychelles        S$75.00

                                                                                                     Page 2 of 2

								
To top