CANADIAN CONSULATE GENERAL Detroit, Michigan by jib24063

VIEWS: 54 PAGES: 22

									       CANADIAN CONSULATE GENERAL
                     Detroit, Michigan




Employment in Canada

 University of Windsor
    March 16, 2007
Student Employment


-   On campus employment

-   Co-op Work Permit (integral part of study)

-   Spousal employment – open work permit

-   Off campus employment
Spousal Employment
• Spouses/partners of foreign students
  allowed to accept employment in the
  general labour market as long as:

   the foreign student is the holder of a study
    permit and is attending a full-time post-
    secondary degree granting or diploma granting
    institution; or

  • the foreign student has a valid work permit at
    a job related to course of study after
    graduation
Off Campus Employment
   Valid study permit

   Full time enrollment/course load (6mths
    out of 12mths preceeding application
    -co-op term can now be counted)

   Satisfactory academic standing

   Eligible and participating institution
Off Campus Employment
   20 hrs/wk – full time during breaks

   Open/unrestricted if medicals completed
    otherwise open/restricted

   Issued for duration of study permit

   No geographic limitations

   6 months to re-apply if found ineligible
Post- Study Work Permits

• Education related employment for a period of
  one year* provided applicant:

  • Graduated from a program at a post-secondary
    institution
  • Program of study was of a duration of at least eight
    months
  • Application & valid job offer submitted within 90 days


  * 2 years outside Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver
    (MTV)
    Temporary Workers

•   Applicant secures job offer

•   Employer may be required to obtain approval from
    Service Canada office (www.hrsdc.gc.ca) - or –

•   Employment may fall under exemption category
    (e.g. NAFTA, postdoctoral fellow, post-graduate
    employment, intracompany transfer, etc.)

•   Work permit is employer specific
    Service Canada
•   Labour market opinion process
    - is job offer genuine?
    - neutral or positive economic effect
    - must meet job requirements
    - www.hrsdc.gc.ca

•   National Confirmation letters
    Labour market opinions for foreign workers that
    apply to all foreign workers who have job offers in
    the described fields
    e.g. Canada Research Chair Positions
         IT workers
Spousal Employment
  Spouses/partners may obtain OPEN (i.e. not job specific)
   work permits
                              IF
Principal applicant’s occupation falls within NOC skill levels:
       “O” – MANAGEMENT OCCUPATIONS
       “A” - PROFESSIONAL OCCUPATIONS
       “B” - TECHNICAL OR SKILLED TRADESPERSON

And - Principal applicant’s work permit is valid for at least six
  months
Case Processing Centre
Vegreville, Alberta


EXTENSIONS OF WORK AND STUDY PERMITS
  MAIN RECEPTION: PHONE (780) 632-8000
  CLIENT SERVICES UNIT: FAX (780)632-8101
  CALL CENTRE: PHONE 1-888-242-2100

INFORMATION & APPLICATION KITS
  Case Processing Centre
  Vegreville, Alberta
  T9C 1W1
  www.cic.gc.ca
Case Processing Centre
Vegreville, Alberta


Priority processing for off campus and post
graduate work permit applications as of
March 1, 2007
Citizenship and Immigration
Work Permit Case Processing Centre
Unit 777
Vegreville, Alberta
T9C 1X6
         Visa Offices in the U.S.



                                              BUFFALO
                                      Regional Processing Centre
                                     Receives all immigrant applications



       DETROIT                  LOS ANGELES                   NEW YORK                  SEATTLE
       Immigrant &                Immigrant &                Immigrant &                Immigrant &
Non- immigrant processing   Non-immigrant processing   Non-immigrant processing   Non-immigrant processing




       WASHINGTON, D.C.
       Visitor visas only
Work Permits & Permanent
      Immigration
How Applications are Assessed
     Federal Skilled Workers must meet the following
      basic requirements:

         At least one year of work experience in
          NOC O, A or B

         Minimum of 67 units at selection

         Available, transferable funds for settlement

         Admissibility requirements
Minimum Requirements:
Work Experience
   Must have been:
       Within 10 years before application
       Continuous full-time or equivalent
       Paid
       The NOC is a classification system for jobs in
        the Canadian economy. It describes duties,
        skills, talents and work settings for
        occupations
       At NOC skill level:
         O Management
         A Professional
         B Technical/Skilled Trades
National Occupational
Classification (NOC)
   A classification system for jobs in the Canadian economy.
    It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for
    occupations.
      Skilled Worker
      Selection Grid
         Factor            Points
1   Age                      10
2   Education                25
3   Language proficiency     24
4   Work experience          21
5   Arranged employment      10
6   Adaptability             10
      Potential maximum:    100
      Minimum pass mark:    67
Arranged employment

Arranged employment (max. 10)

   Full time, indeterminate JOB OFFER confirmed by
    Service Canada (HRSDC) OR
   Applicant presently working in Canada on work
    permit which is valid at the time of application and
    when the visa is issued, and the employer has offered
    indeterminate employment OR
   Presently working in Canada in a confirmation-exempt
    category including post-graduate work and the
    employer has offered indeterminate employment
   Arranged employment for NOC O, A or B only
Adaptability
•Adaptability (max. 10)

   Education of accompanying spouse/partner
    (maximum 5)

   Previous study or work in Canada (5 points)

   Relative in Canada (5 points)

   Arranged employment (5 points)
 Where else can I Get
 Immigration Information?
www.cic.gc.ca
  o General information
  o Application Kits
  o Fee Schedules
  o CIC Publications
  o Links to Related Sites
  o Updates on new Immigration Act

www.canadainternational.gc.ca
  o General information
  o Links to other resources


   www.ontarioimmigration.ca

   o   General information
   o   Links to other resources
Information at www.detroit.gc.ca




                          Check the banner
                            on the right for
                            Detroit-specific
                            information,
                            including
                            contact
                            information.
Questions?

                           Canadian Consulate
                             General
                           Detroit. Michigan
                           www.detroit.gc.ca




detroit-im-enquiry@international.gc.ca

								
To top