Software Assurance Training Voucher Program - Operations Guide

Document Sample
Software Assurance Training Voucher Program - Operations Guide Powered By Docstoc
					  Software Assurance Training Voucher Program - Operations Guide

Index:
   1. Getting started in the SA Training Voucher Program
           I.    When?
          II.    How?
         III.    Tools to use

   2. Reserving a Voucher
           I.    When?
          II.    How?
         III.    Cancelling a reservation

   3. Redeeming a Voucher
           I.    When?
          II.    How?

   4. Submitting an invoice for payment
           I.    When?
          II.    How?
         III.    To where?
         IV.     Critical invoice information

   5. Reimbursement terms
           I.    When?
          II.    How?

   6. Frequently Asked Questions
            I.   When do I have to reserve a voucher?
           II.   What exactly are Voucher days?
         III.    Why can't I define the number of course days in the VVR tool?
          IV.    What exactly are "Redemption days"?
           V.    What if I am asked for a course not on the SA eligible course list?
          VI.    Who can use a voucher?
         VII.    What happens is the voucher is rejected at the validate/reserve voucher page?
        VIII.    What if a voucher hasn't got enough days for the course the trainee wants to book?
          IX.    What if a customer wants to reserve two courses with one voucher?
           X.    What happens if I put incorrect details into VVR and need to change it?
          XI.    I’m delivering a customised course – what course number do I put into the VVR?
         XII.    Where do I go if I need support not covered in this guide?


Getting started in the SA Training Voucher Program

                 Active Certified Partners for Learning Solutions are welcome into the SA Voucher program at any time. The SA
When?
                 Training Voucher contract is renewable biannually from 1st October.



                 To participate in the program you must be an active CPLS partner. Assuming this, you'll need to complete the
                 following:

                     1.   Download and print the Microsoft Learning Solutions Partner SA Training Voucher Program Agreement
                     2.   View the reimbursement price for your country. If you have any questions regarding pricing, please contact
                          your Microsoft Regional Service Centre.
                     3.   To accept the terms of the Agreement and pricing, sign the Agreement.
How?                 4.   Select your preferred payment method in Appendix 1 of the Agreement. Appendix 1 contains a list of
                          available payment methods. You must select a payment method from this list in order for Microsoft to
                          reimburse your for the SA courses you deliver. Some countries may only have one payment option available.
                     5.   Mail or send via courier the signed Agreement and Appendix 1 to your Regional Service Centre. View
                          Microsoft Regional Service Centre locations.

                 Once Microsoft receives your enrolment forms and confirms you've met the program requirements, we'll set you up
                 with access to use the Microsoft Voucher Validation and Redemption Tool and send you a confirmation e-mail
                 message.

                         Once you have been approved to enter into the SA Training Voucher program the Microsoft Voucher
                          Validation and Redemption (VVR) Tool allows you full administration of SA Training Vouchers.
                         You must be listed in the Unified Partner Portal (UPP) as a contact in the CPLS profile and have signed and
                          submitted the SA Training Voucher contract to the Regional Service Centre in order to bet set up with access
                          to VVR.
Tools to use
                         To access the VVR you will need to create a Microsoft .net passport.
                         Any issues with getting into the VVR Tool should be raised directly with the EMEA Microsoft Regional Service
                          Centre.

                                                                                                                                Back to top
Reserving a voucher

                       As soon as you receive a training booking from a customer reserve the voucher in VVR against the course to
                        be offered.
When?                  Note: If you don't reserve the voucher at this time and the enrolment under which the voucher was created
                        expires, the voucher also expires and is then, unusable.


                       Log into the VVR Tool using your .Net passport account.
                       Click on Validate/Reserve Voucher from the left hand menu
                       Insert Voucher number and Trainee email address received from trainee & click on Validate voucher. If the
                        voucher is "active" the "Reserve Training Voucher" screen appears. An "active" voucher has the status of
                        "assigned" and can be reserved.
                       Enter a course number. You should have received a copy of all current courses from your local Microsoft
                        representative.
                       Enter the course start date and end date.
                       Enter the cancel by date - this represents the latest date a trainee can cancel the course by.
How?                   Click on Reserve Voucher. You will be presented with a summary of what has been reserved on the
                        screen.

               Note: If you wish to email confirmation of the course reservation to the trainee click on Email Confirmation at the
               bottom of the screen and send an email from the VVR tool.

               NB: If you need to reserve a customised course please see “I’m delivering a customised course – what course number
               do I put into the VVR?” for details.




               The current Microsoft Learning Solutions partner program terms and conditions apply to SA Training Voucher Program
               classes, including Microsoft Learning Solutions partner class cancellation policies and trainee class cancellation rules.
               Trainees have two options for cancelling a training reservation:

                   1.   A trainee may contact the Microsoft Learning Solutions partner to indicate he or she can no longer attend the
                        class. The Microsoft Learning Solutions partner then cancels the student's reservation for the class by using
Cancelling a            the Microsoft Voucher Validation and Redemption (VVR) Tool. Local cancellation policies apply.
reservation        2.   The trainee may contact his or her training administrator, who can use the Software Assurance Benefits tool
                        to revoke the student's reservation for the class before the course cancellation date established by the
                        Microsoft Learning Solutions partner. The trainee or training administrator should also notify the Microsoft
                        Learning Solutions partner directly about this cancellation.

               If the class cancellation date has already expired, the trainee must contact the Microsoft Learning Solutions partner
               directly to cancel his or her place in the class. Local cancellation policies apply.
                                                                                                                              Back to top



Redeeming a voucher

                       On or after the first day of a training course reserved in VVR has started you can redeem a voucher on VVR
                       Redeem your voucher before submitting an invoice for payment - the invoice number on the redemption
                        screen in VVR must match the invoice number in the physical voucher.
When?
                       Vouchers expire 180 days after creation - therefore, ensure you reserve vouchers as soon as receive a
                        booking for the training.


                       Log into the VVR Tool using your .Net passport account.
                       Click on Redeem Voucher from the left hand menu
                       Insert Voucher number or search criteria for when the course started & press OK. A voucher or list of
                        vouchers will be returned on the screen.
                       Tick the voucher to be redeemed & insert the invoice number in the invoice field. Important! This invoice
How?                    number must match the invoice number on the physical invoice you will submit to for payment.
                       Click on Redeem Selected Vouchers
                       When asked to confirm that you want to redeem the selected vouchers validate the vouchers selected and
                        click OK. You will be shown a voucher redemption confirmation screen with voucher details.

                                                                                                                              Back to top

Submitting an invoice for payment
               SA Training vouchers must be redeemed and invoices sent to Microsoft within 60 days of delivery of the training
When?
               course.
              Once you have generated your invoice & redeemed the voucher using your invoice details, print out the list of
How?          redeemed vouchers from the VVR voucher activity report for each voucher you are submitted as part of your invoice.


                                 o   Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd.
                                 o   Atrium Building Block B
                                 o   Carmen Hall Road
Billing
Address                          o   Sandyford Industrial Estate
                                 o   Dublin 18
                                 o   Ireland

              All invoices with VVR screen printouts for every voucher being invoiced should be sent by post or courier only to:
              Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd
Postal        c/o Microsoft SA Training Voucher Program
Address       An der Autobahn 2
              D-33311 Gutersloh
              Germany
              Critical details required to ensure invoices are processed without delay:

                       Invoice number against voucher on VVR must match the number on the physical invoice
                       Microsoft VAT Registration Number (if required for your country, please see attached list)
                       If your invoice does not include local VAT, the invoice should include Microsoft Irelands Irish VAT
                        registration number. The VAT number for Ireland is IE 8256796U
                       If your invoice includes local VAT, the invoice should include Microsoft Irelands local VAT registration
                        number. Please find VAT for your country in the list below:


              EU COUNTRIES WHERE MIOL IS VAT REGISTERED
                     Location          MIOL VAT No.
              Austria                  ATU 44846609

              Belgium                         BE 0463672470

              Czech Republic                   CZ 680473475

              Denmark                          DK 20812842

              Estonia                          EE 100907951

              Finland                           FI 14725352
Critical
invoice
information   France                          FR 00419423728

              Germany                          DE 192876773

              Greece                           EL 098124398

              Hungary                          HU 26952378

              Ireland                           IE 8256796U

              Italy                           IT 12489740154

              Lithuania                      LT 100001021213

              Netherlands                    NL 806702242B01

              Portugal                         PT 980152267

              Spain                             N0071290A

              Slovakia                        SK 4020106244

              Sweden                         SE 502052130701
                UK                            GB 639237322


                NON EU COUNTRIES
                Norway                     NO 979920237 MVA

                South Africa                   4060177898

                Switzerland                      434998




                        Voucher number (s) must be listed on the physical invoice with details of training days redeemed for
                         each
                        Reimbursement rate per day listed on the invoice for training days must match reimbursement rate for
                         your country & be listed i the reimbursement currency applicable to your currency
                        Invoice date must equal or be later than the date of the 1st day of the course listed for the voucher
                        Include tax/vat rate and amount (if applicable) on the invoice
                        Include total number of redemption days & total monetary amount being claimed for all vouchers
                         on the invoice




               If you selected all reimbursement payments be made by wire transfer you will also need to provide the following
               wire instructions on your invoice:


                        Name of account owner
                        Name of bank
                        International swift code
                        IBAN Account Number
                        (Bank Account Number if no IBAN account number is provided in your country)                      Back to top




Reimbursement terms
              Microsoft will reimburse against correctly submitted invoices within 60 business days of receipt of an invoice where
When?
              the voucher has been redeemed.
              Reimbursement payments will be made either by wire transfer or cheque. The method of payment is determined at
How?
              the time you sign your SA Training Voucher annual agreement (appendix 1)                             Back to top

Frequently asked questions
                                The course start date must be recorded against a voucher in the VVR tool before the expiration
When do I have to reserve a     date of the voucher.
voucher?                        Training vouchers expire 180 after creation if they have not been reserved with a course start date
                                within this timeframe.
What exactly are Voucher        These are the number of training days assigned to a trainee when the voucher is created.
days?                           This may be more or less than the required number of days for a course (course days)
                                When entering the course number and version on the Reserve Training Voucher screen, the Course
Why can't I define the number
                                Days will default based on the course selected since each course has a predefined number of
of course days in the VVR tool?
                                course days associated.
                                This is the number of days the CPLS will be paid for by Microsoft. It is equal to the number of
                                course days.
                                         If a voucher has the same number of days as the course days, then voucher days =
                                          course days = redemption days.
What exactly are "Redemption             If a voucher has more training days than required for the course, the redemption days will
days"?                                    equal the course days but not the voucher days. In this case the CPLS will be paid for the
                                          number of redemption days, not the number of voucher days.

                                Unused training voucher days are automatically credited back to the trainee's organisation and can
                                be assigned in another voucher at a later time.
What if I am asked for a        If a trainee requests that a CPLS accept a voucher for a course not on the approved course list, the
course not on the SA eligible   partner should confirm vouchers can only be paid against eligible courses and refer the trainee
course list?                    back to their Company Training Administrator.
                               Only the named trainee on the training voucher is entitled to use the training voucher. Training
                               vouchers are not transferable between trainees.
Who can use a voucher?
                               If a Training Administrator in the End user company needs to assign training days to another
                               employee the original voucher must be revoked and a new voucher created for the new trainee.
                               If the trainee provides an incorrect Voucher number of email address the voucher will be rejected.
What happens is the voucher
                               The trainee must contact their Training Administrator to verify the assigned information is correct.
is rejected at the
validate/reserve voucher
                               The reservation of a voucher can only proceed with a valid voucher number and matching trainee
page?
                               email address.
                               If a voucher assigned to a trainee has fewer days than the course they wish to attend you should
What if a voucher hasn't got   notify the trainee that they do not have sufficient voucher days to pay for the class.
enough days for the course the
trainee wants to book?         The Trainee can arrange alternative payment for the outstanding course days not covered by the
                               voucher or request a new voucher for the course from their Training Administrator.
                               Only one course may be booked against each voucher. If a trainee wants to book more than one
                               course with you they need to provide an equivalent number of training vouchers.
                               When you reserve a course against a training voucher the VVR tool records the number of training
                               days being reserved.
What if a customer wants to
reserve two courses with one   Unused training voucher days are automatically credited back to the trainee's organisation when
voucher?                       the CPLS has been paid for the redemption days. These training days can then be assigned to a
                               trainee in another training voucher at a later date.

                               Note: Reimbursement payments will only be made against valid voucher redemption information
                               (including course details) as recorded in the VVR tool.
                                In the unlikely event that incorrect details have been entered and submitted into either the
What happens if I put incorrect reservation or redemption screen in VVR please contact your Microsoft Regional Service Centre.
details into VVR and need to
change it?

                               When reserving customised courses sue the following course numbers and versions to indicate the
                               duration of the course:
I’m delivering a customised            7051      1 day
course – what course number            7052     2 day
do I put into the VVR?                 7053      3 day
                                       7054     4 day
                                       7055     5 day
                               If you have a questions about any of the following please contact the Microsoft Regional Service
                               Centre:
                                       How to use the VVR tool
                                       Status of your payment (if longer than 1 month from when you submitted your invoice)
                                       Clarification on reimbursement rate for your country
Where can I go if I need               Clarification on Program rules
support not offered in this
guide?                         If you have questions about any of the following please contact your local Microsoft representative:
                                        Feedback on program rules or policy regarding SA Training Voucher Program
                                        Feedback on improvements we could make to the program
                                        Guidance on how to market your status as an SA Provider
                                        Clarification on Program rules
                                                                                                                          Back to top