Schengen visa - Information for Thai citizens who wa by hpq74941

VIEWS: 120 PAGES: 4

									                      Visa Information for Thai citizens who want to travel to Spain

Schengen visa
Requirements to apply for a short stay Schengen visa, maximum of 90 days per semester, valid for Austria,
Belgium, Denmark, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxemburg, The Netherlands, Norway,
Portugal, Spain, and Sweden.
- A visa enables aliens , subject to visa requirements, to turn up at the external border of the Contracting
Party which issue the visa or that of another Contracting Party and request, depending on the type of visa,
transit or residence.

Mere possession of a uniform visa does not entitle automatic right of entry.

- The visa is an instrument of the immigration policy of the State; therefore, obtaining a visa is not a right.
- The application for visa should be made in person. If this were not possible, the applicant has to give
legal authorization to a third person to submit the application on his/her behalf.
- The length of stay cannot exceed 90 days per semester.
- Visa hours: from 9.00 to 13.00 hours Monday to Friday.


1. TOURIST VISA
Documents to be presented:
- 4 Application forms duly and fully completed. Forms that are not fully completed will not be accepted.
- A valid passport (original with a photocopy). The passport must be valid for at least three months after
completion of the journey.
- Four recent photographs (not more than 6 months old). Documents attesting that the applicant has
enough economic means to finance the trip: work certificate, bank certificate or statement, etc. It is very
important to understand that the applicant must have his/her own financial means, which must be real and
lasting, i.e. bank accounts opened recently or the economic standing of the inviting person won't be
accepted as proof of financial support.
- Supporting documents regarding the schedule of the journey and means of transportation to and fro: a
round trip ticket, hotel reservation.
- Travel insurance for up to 30,000 euros, covering medical expenses during the stay in Spain and, if
necessary, repatriation to Thailand.
- In case the applicant has a host in Spain, the latter should make available the following:
- Supporting documents regarding the means of subsistence and accommodation. The invitation must be
availed by a legal document "Acta Notarial" specifically stating that the host will be responsible for all the
expenses incurred by his/her guest during his/her stay in the Schengen territory, and that the visitor will
abide by the terms and conditions of the visa.
- Documents attesting to the good financial standing to be able to assume all economic responsibilities for
the expenses of his/her guest.
- In case that the host is not a Spanish citizen, he/she must present a document justifying his/her residence
in Spain, or proof of a direct relationship with Spain.
- Application fee is 1,300 baht.

2. BUSINESS VISA
Documents to be presented:
- Application for visa form duly and fully completed, passport and photographs, the same as in number 1.
- Documents attesting good economic means to finance the trip. Supporting documents regarding the
schedule of the journey and means of transportation to and fro: a round trip ticket, hotel reservation.
- An invitation letter from the Spanish business partner stating the purpose of the visit, length of stay, etc.
(the letter must be written in Spanish).
- Travel insurance for up to 30,000 euros, covering medical expenses during the stay in Spain and, if
necessary, repatriation to Thailand.

In some cases additional documents or an interview can be required.

Presenting all the above-mentioned documents does not imply or guarantee that the visa will be granted, but
that these documents are part of the requirements established by the Spanish legislation on Immigration
matters. The final decision lies with the Spanish Consular authorities.


THE PROCEDURE WILL TAKE ABOUT 7 WORKING DAYS (OR MORE DEPENDING ON THE CASE).



                           Visa Information for Thai citizens who want to travel to Spain ( 4 pages )   22/5/2006
                                                                   1
Residence visa

I. Requirements to apply for a residence visa to study in Spain.
Having obtained a long stay visa (resident or student),at the Spanish Embassy or Consulate, does not mean
that the person already has a resident status. Therefore, the holder of one of these visas must apply for a
resident card with the local police authorities once he/she is in Spain.

a) Written confirmation that the applicant has been admitted and enrolled in a Spanish teaching or scientific
institution, public or private, officially recognized, to pursue or continue non-remunerated studies. A study
plan, showing the curriculum, time schedule and specifying that the applicant is expected to attend classes
or lectures for a period of no less than three months.

b) For under age students not traveling with their parents or legal guardians, a written authorization from
latter, indicating the school their children are going to attend and the period of time that they will stay in
Spain, is mandatory.


c) Guaranty of sufficient economic means for the time they will be in Spain.

d) Travel insurance covering medical expenses during their stay in Spain and, if necessary, repatriation to
Thailand.


e) Criminal Record certificate issued by the Royal Thai Police.

f) Medical certificate Medical certificate showing that the applicant does not suffer from any contagious
disease, neither is a drug addict or suffers from any mental illness.

g) Application fee is 2,808 baht.

If the studies are not at university level, part of a governmental cooperation program, or research, the
visa procedure will take about a month.

If the applicant is an underage student whose parents or legal guardians are not paying for his/her studies,
the applicant himself/herself must submit from the relevant Spanish authorities (local government office) an
official statement certifying that the host family meets the requirements established by the Spanish aliens law
(Informe gubernativo").

II. Requirements to apply for a residence visa to work in Spain.
Documents to be presented:

1. - Copy of the work proposal, duly filled out in an official form, registered and stamped by the competent
labor Spanish authorities. This document has a 90-day validity.
2. - Application form.

3. - Four photographs (ID card size).

4. - Passport with a validity of at least 4 months from the date of application.

5. - Criminal Record certificate issued by the Royal Thai Police.

6. - Medical certificate showing that the applicant does not suffer from any contagious disease, neither is a
drug addict or suffers from any mental illness.




                           Visa Information for Thai citizens who want to travel to Spain ( 4 pages )   22/5/2006
                                                                   2
III. Requirements to apply for a visa to join a family member who is not Spanish or a national of the
European Union.
Persons entitled to apply for this visa:
- spouse
- children under 18 years of age.
- parents, when they are 65 years old, are economically dependent on the person living in Spain, or if there
is a justified enough reason to apply for this visa.

Documents to be presented:

1.- The relative who is a resident in Spain has to request from the relevant Spanish authorities (local
government office) an official statement certifying that he/she meets the requirements established by the
Spanish aliens law "Informe gubernativo".

A copy of this statement, duly registered and stamped by the competent Spanish authorities, must be
submitted together with the application form.

2. - Application form.

3. - Four photographs (ID card size).

4. - Passport with a validity of at least 4 months from the date of application.

5. - Criminal Record certificate issued by the Royal Thai Police.

6. - Medical certificate stating that the applicant does not suffer from any contagious disease, neither is a
drug addict nor suffers from any mental illness.

7. - Document proving that the applicant is in fact related by blood or by law to the person who is a legal
resident in Spain. This document must be legalized by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and with an
official translation into Spanish.

IV. Requirements to apply for a visa to join a family member who is Spanish, a national an European
Union country, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.
Persons entitled to apply for this visa:
- spouse
- children under 18 years of age.
-parents, when they are 65 years old, are economically dependent on the person living in Spain, or if there
is a justified enough reason to apply for this visa.

Documents to be presented:

1.- Application form.

2.- Four photographs (ID card size).

3.- Passport with a validity of at least 4 months from the date of application.

4.- Document proving that the applicant is in fact related by blood or by law to the person who is a legal
resident in Spain. This document must be legalized by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and with an
official translation into Spanish.

      When the applicant is married to an E.U. citizen, the latter should present a document issued by
his/her Embassy in Bangkok stating that the marriage, celebrated according to the Thai law, or that of a third
country, has the same legal consequences as if it had been done under his/her national law.




                           Visa Information for Thai citizens who want to travel to Spain ( 4 pages )   22/5/2006
                                                                   3
Embassy of Spain in Thailand

Address: Piso 23. Lake Rajada Office Complex
193 Rajadapisek Road.
Klongtoey, Bangkok 10110.

The building where the Embassy is situated is opposite to Queen Sirikit Convention Center.

Easily accessible by taxi, bus, and the sky train or subway at ASOKE STATION or QUEEN SIRIKIT.


Ambassador: Mr. Juan Manuel López Nadal
Counselor: Mr. Francisco de Asís Benítez Salas
First Secretary & Consul: Mr. Agustín Rebollo Fuente
Attaché: Mr. Juan Antonio Lustres Lampón
Chancellor: Mr. José Luis del Barco Fernández-Molina.

Telephones:   The international code is 66 (Thailand)- 2 (Bangkok)
              6618284 (this number is connected to an answering machine after office hours)
              6618285 - 86 - 87 - 88 .
Emergency telephone: 01-8687507 (only for Spanish citizens in distress)
Fax:          2552388
E-mail:       embespth@mail.mae.es

Consular Section open to the public: Monday-Friday, 9.00 to 13.00 hrs.

Visa applications: 9.00 to 12.00. Monday to Friday

Public holidays 2004 (Offices will be closed).

         January 1st.       Thursday            New Year's day
         May 1st.            Saturday             Labor Day
         August 12           Thursday            H.M. the Queen's Birthday
         October 12          Monday              Spain National Day
         December 5th.      Monday              H.M. the King's Birthday
         December 6th.      Monday              Spain Constitution Day
         December 24th.     Friday              Christmas Eve.
         December 25th      Saturday            Christmas Day
         December 31st.     Friday               New Years's Eve.

The rest of Thai holidays in which the Embassy might be closed will be announced later. It is advisable to
contact this Embassy if more precise information is required on this matter.




                          Visa Information for Thai citizens who want to travel to Spain ( 4 pages )   22/5/2006
                                                                  4

								
To top