Chapter 7

Document Sample
Chapter 7 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                      Chapter 7
                                                               Input and Output

Multiple Choice


1.    __________ is any data or instructions sent to the computer.
      a) Digital
      b) Output
      c) Information
      d) Input
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 178
      Response: Input is any data or instructions that are used by a computer.


2.    The input device most commonly used to enter text would be the
      a) mouse
      b) microphone
      c) keyboard
      d) bar code reader
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 178
      Response: You would typically use a keyboard to enter text.


3.    Most keyboards use an arrangement of keys given the name
      a) Dvork
      b) QWERTY
      c) Unicode
      d) CISC
      Answer: B
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 179
      Response: QWERTY is the name that most keyboards are arranged by.


4.    A full-sized, rigid, rectangular keyboard that includes function, navigational, and
      numeric keys is this type.
      a) PDA keyboard
      b) wireless keyboard
      c) traditional keyboard
      d) flexible keyboard


                                      CE_TB07-1
     Answer: C
     Difficulty level: Medium
     Page: 179
     Response: This keyboard fits the description of the traditional keyboard.


5.   This type of keyboard is designed specifically to alleviate wrist strain associated
     with the repetitive movements of typing.
     a) ergonomic keyboard
     b) wireless keyboard
     c) traditional keyboard
     d) flexible keyboard
     Answer: A
     Difficulty level: Easy
     Page: 179
     Response: This keyboard fits the description of the ergonomic keyboard.


6.   A key that turns a function on or off is called a __________ key.
     a) power
     b) toggle
     c) function
     d) control
     Answer: B
     Difficulty level: Easy
     Page: 179
     Response: A toggle key turns a feature on or off.


7.   Which key typically cancels a selection or procedure?
     a) escape
     b) windows key
     c) spacebar
     d) F1
     Answer: A
     Difficulty level: Easy
     Page: 179
     Response: The escape key is typically used to cancel a selection or procedure.


8.   What type of key is generally used as a shortcut for a specific task?
     a) escape
     b) numeric
     c) function
     d) control
     Answer: C



                                     CE_TB07-2
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 179
      Response: Functions keys are typically used as shortcut keys.


9.    Which one of the following choices would not be classified as a pointing device?
      a) mouse
      b) joystick
      c) light pen
      d) graphics tablet
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A graphics tablet requires the use of a stylus or pen-like device.


10.   The mouse __________ usually appears in the shape of an arrow.
      a) pointer
      b) marker
      c) indicator
      d) meter
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: The mouse pointer usually appears in the shape of an arrow.


11.   This type of mouse is generally considered the traditional type and is currently the
      most widely used.
      a) mechanical
      b) cordless
      c) wireless
      d) optical
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: The mechanical was the traditional mouse, and it is the most widely
      used.


12.   This type of mouse has a ball on the bottom and is attached with a cord to the
      system unit.
      a) mechanical
      b) cordless
      c) wireless
      d) optical



                                      CE_TB07-3
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A mechanical mouse fits this description.


13.   This type of mouse has no moving parts.
      a) mechanical
      b) cordless
      c) wireless
      d) optical
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: An optical mouse has no moving parts.


14.   This type of mouse emits and senses light to detect mouse movement.
      a) mechanical
      b) cordless
      c) wireless
      d) optical
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: An optical mouse emits and senses light to detect movement.


15.   This type of mouse is a battery-powered device that typically uses radio waves or
      infrared light waves to communicate with the system unit.
      a) mechanical
      b) touch
      c) wireless
      d) optical
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A wireless (cordless) mouse fits this description.


16.   Instead of using a mouse, you can use this pointing device to control the pointer
      by rotating a ball with your thumb.
      a) pointing stick
      b) touchpad
      c) joystick
      d) trackball



                                     CE_TB07-4
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A trackball has a ball on the top that you move with your thumb.


17.   The __________ is the most popular input device for games.
      a) joystick
      b) keyboard
      c) mouse
      d) light pen
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 181
      Response: The joystick is the most popular input device for computer games.


18.   With this pointing device, you control game action by varying the pressure, speed,
      and direction.
      a) optical mouse
      b) trackball
      c) joystick
      d) touch screen
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: The joystick is used to control the game action by varying the pressure,
      speed, and direction of the stick.


19.   A __________ is a monitor that is covered with a plastic layer to allow you to
      press the screen to select commands.
      a) digitizing tablet
      b) light pen
      c) pointing stick
      d) touch screen
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A touch screen is a particular kind of monitor with a clear plastic outer
      layer.


20.   This type of pointing device is commonly used at restaurants, ATMs, and
      information centers.
      a) mechanical mouse



                                     CE_TB07-5
      b) joystick
      c) light pen
      d) touch screen
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: Touch screens are commonly used in these types of work
      environments.


21.   This type of device typically operates by moving across text and images.
      a) optical mouse
      b) light pen
      c) scanner
      d) joystick
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 182
      Response: A scanner moves across text and images.


22.   Which one of the following would not be considered a type of scanning device?
      a) light pen
      b) optical scanner
      c) bar code reader
      d) MICR device
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 182
      Response: A light pen is not considered a type of scanning device.


 23. Which of the following functions most like a copy machine?
     a) portable scanner
     b) bar-code reader
     c) flatbed scanner
     d) touch screen
     Answer: C
     Difficulty level: Medium
     Page: 183
     Response: A flatbed scanner is much like a copy machine.


24.   A(n) __________ scanner records characters by sliding it along a line of text.
      a) character
      b) flatbed



                                     CE_TB07-6
      c) bar-code
      d) portable
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 182
      Response: Portable scanner is typically a handheld device that slides across the
      images.


25.   A Universal Product Code is read by what type of scanner?
      a) bar-code
      b) flatbed
      c) OCR
      d) MICR
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 183
      Response: UPC codes are read by bar-code readers (scanners).


26.   Which of the following types of character recognition systems requires the use of
      magnetic ink?
      a) OCR
      b) MICR
      c) OMR
      d) UPC
      Answer: B
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 183
      Response: MICR requires the use of magnetic ink.


27.   This reading device is readily used in banks to read the numbers on the bottom of
      checks and deposit slips.
      a) MICR
      b) OCR
      c) ORM
      d) GRE
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 183
      Response: MICR devices are used by banks to read the numbers.


28.   Which of the following types of character recognition systems is used for
      standardized testing like the SAT’s?



                                     CE_TB07-7
      a) UPC
      b) MICR
      c) OMR
      d) OCR
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Hard
      Page: 183
      Response: OMR is used to score multiple-choice tests such as the SAT.


29.   A(n) __________ camera records images on a disk instead of on film.
      a) video
      b) photosensitive
      c) traditional
      d) digital
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 184
      Response: Digital cameras are used to record digital images.


30.   Which of the following refers to a special type of video camera used for
      broadcasting images on the Internet?
      a) WebCam
      b) iCam
      c) eCamera
      d) webVideo
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 184
      Response: WebCams are specialized digital video cameras that capture images
      and send them to a computer for broadcast over the Internet.


31.   __________ devices convert a sketch or a figure into a form that the computer can
      understand.
      a) Electrolyzing
      b) Plotting
      c) UPC
      d) Digitizing
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 185
      Response: Digitizing devices convert a sketch or figure into a form that can be
      processed by a computer.




                                    CE_TB07-8
32.   Which of the following devices would require the use of a stylus?
      a) scanner
      b) digital notebook
      c) graphics tablet
      d) bar-code reader
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 185
      Response: A graphics tablet uses a stylus.


33.   A(n) __________ records the movements of the user’s pen over a piece of paper.
      a) graphics tablet
      b) digital notepad
      c) touch screen
      d) flatbed scanner
      Answer: B
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 185
      Response: A digital notepad typically uses regular notepads and pens.


34.   A(n) __________ speech recognition system cannot distinguish between similar-
      sounding words like to, two, and too.
      a) uninterrupted
      b) discrete
      c) continuous
      d) nonstop
      Answer: B
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 188
      Response: Discrete-speech recognition systems are not able to recognize
      individual words based on their sound.


35.   The most important characteristic of a monitor is its
      a) dot pitch
      b) resolution
      c) clarity
      d) viewable size
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 190
      Response: The most important characteristic of a monitor is its clarity.




                                      CE_TB07-9
36.   The individual dots that form the image on a monitor are called
      a) picas
      b) specks
      c) pixels
      d) particles
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 189
      Response: Images are formed on a monitor by a series of dots or pixels.


37.   This monitor has a maximum resolution of 1024x768.
      a) SXGA
      b) XGA
      c) SVGA
      d) UXGA
      Answer: B
      Difficulty level: Hard
      Page: 189
      Response: XGA monitors have a maximum resolution of 1024 by 768.


38.   Which of the following monitor types most closely resembles a television?
      a) flat panel
      b) cathode ray tube
      c) e-book reader
      d) data projector
      Answer: B
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 189
      Response: A CRT monitor most closely resembles a television.


39.   A(n) __________ printer works by spraying tiny droplets of ink onto the paper.
      a) ink-jet
      b) laser
      c) thermal
      d) chain printer
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 191
      Response: An ink-jet printer works by spraying tiny droplets of ink onto the
      paper.




                                    CE_TB07-10
40.   Which of the following printer types requires special paper?
      a) chain
      b) laser
      c) ink-jet
      d) thermal
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 192
      Response: Thermal printers use heat elements to produce images on heat-sensitive
      paper.


41.   Which of the following can create the largest printouts?
      a) ink-jet
      b) chain
      c) plotter
      d) thermal
      Answer: C
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 192
      Response: Plotters would produce the largest printouts.


42.   With a standard mouse, you can quickly access a shortcut menu by pressing the
      a) F1 key
      b) esc key
      c) left mouse button
      d) right mouse button
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 180
      Response: Press the right button to display a shortcut menu of options.


43.   Specialized input and output devices for receiving and sending voice
      communications are
      a) fax modems
      b) intelligent terminals
      c) Web appliances
      d) Internet telephones
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 194
      Response: Internet telephones are specialized input and output devices for
      receiving and sending voice communication.




                                    CE_TB07-11
44.   A network terminal is also known as a(n)
      a) dumb terminal
      b) PC terminal
      c) intelligent terminal
      d) thin client
      Answer: D
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 195
      Response: A network terminal is also known as a thin client or network computer.


45.   A standard microcomputer with a network connection would be called a(n)
      a) thin client
      b) PC terminal
      c) intelligent terminal
      d) server
      Answer: A
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 195
      Response: A standard microcomputer with a network connection is a thin client.


True/False


46.   Types of input devices include the mouse, keyboard, and printer.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 178
      Response: A printer is classified as an output device.


47.   Keyboards translate text, numbers, and special characters.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 178
      Response: Keyboards convert numbers, letters, and special characters into
      electronic signals.


48.   The toggle key is a combination key.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 179




                                    CE_TB07-12
      Response: The control key is a combination key.


49.   The Escape key is commonly used to cancel a selection or procedure.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 179
      Response: The escape key typically cancels a selection or procedure.


50.   When using a mouse, the mouse pointer usually appears in the shape of an arrow.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: The mouse pointer usually appears in the shape of an arrow.


51.   A mechanical mouse has a rotating ball on the bottom to detect movement.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: The mechanical mouse has a rotating ball on the bottom to detect
      movement.


52.   A mechanical mouse has no moving parts.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 180
      Response: An optical mouse has no moving parts.


53.   An optical mouse uses light in order to detect movement.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: An optical mouse emits and senses light to detect mouse movement.


54.   The joystick is the most popular input device for games.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 181
      Response: The joystick is the most popular input device for computer games.




                                    CE_TB07-13
55.   A joystick is not considered a pointing device.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 181
      Response: A joystick is classified as a pointing device.


56.   A touch screen is classified as a special type of scanning device.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A touch screen is classified as a pointing device.


57.   A touch screen can be used for both an input and an output device.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 180
      Response: A touch screen can be considered as both an input and an output
      device.


58.   Light pens are commonly used to edit digital images.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 182
      Response: Light pens are used to edit digital images.


59.   A flatbed scanner is generally a handheld device.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 182
      Response: A flatbed scanner is not a portable handheld unit.


60.   Grocery stores use bar-code scanners to read UPC’s on products.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 183
      Response: Grocery stores use bar-code scanners to read UPC’s on products.


61.   OCR stands for Optical Character Recognition.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy



                                     CE_TB07-14
      Page: 183
      Response: OCR is an acronym for optical character recognition.


62.   An MICR device senses the presence or absence of a mark, such as a pencil mark.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 183
      Response: OMR devices sense the presence or absence of marks.


63.   A digital camera can store images on disks or on film.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 184
      Response: Digital cameras do not store images on film.


64.   I-cams are specialized digital video cameras used to broadcast images over the
      Web.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 184
      Response: WebCams are specialized digital video cameras that capture images to
      broadcast over the Internet.


65.   Digitizing devices convert a sketch or figure into a form that can be processed by
      a computer.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 185
      Response: Digitizing devices convert a sketch or figure into a form that can be
      processed by a computer.


66.   A graphics tablet requires the use of a stylus.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 185
      Response: A graphics tablet requires the use of a special stylus or pen-like
      devices.


67.   Portable voice recognition systems are widely used by doctors, lawyers, and
      others to record dictation.



                                     CE_TB07-15
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 185
      Response: These units are widely used by people in these professions.


68.   A discrete-speech recognition system can discern the difference between the
      words “for” and “four”.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Hard
      Page: 188
      Response: Discrete-speech recognition systems cannot discern the difference
      between words that sound the same.


69.   The dots that make up a monitor’s image are called picas.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 189
      Response: Dots that make up a monitor’s image are called pixels.


70.   A screen’s refresh rate indicates how often a displayed image is updated or
      redrawn on the monitor.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 189
      Response: A screen’s refresh indicates how often the displayed image is updated
      or redrawn on the monitor.


71.   Currently, the most commonly used type of monitors in office environments is
      flat screens.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 189
      Response: Most common type of monitor currently being used is the CRT.


72.   In an active-matrix flat panel monitor, each pixel is independently activated.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 190
      Response: In active matrix monitors, each pixel is independently activated.




                                     CE_TB07-16
73.   HDTV is a television/computer hybrid that delivers a much clearer wide-screen
      image than traditional television.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 190
      Response: HDTV delivers a much clearer and more detailed wide-screen picture
      than regular television.


74.   Printed output is commonly referred to as soft copy.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 189
      Response: Printed output is commonly referred to as hard copy.


75.   Printer resolution is measured in dpi.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 180
      Response: Printer resolution is measured in dots per inch.


76.   Photo printers are special-purpose ink-jet printers designed for high-quality
      output.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 191
      Response: Photo printers are special-purpose printers designed to print photo-
      quality images from digital cameras.


77.   A chain printer uses technology similar to a photocopying machine.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 192
      Response: Laser printers use a technology photocopying machine.


78.   Shared laser printers typically support color, are more expensive, and are used by
      a group of people.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 192
      Response: Shared laser printers meet this definition.




                                     CE_TB07-17
79.   Dot-matrix printers form characters and images using a series of small pins on a
      print head.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 192
      Response: Dot-matrix printers form characters by using a series of small pins
      mounted on a print head.


80.   A dot-matrix printer sprays tiny drops of ink onto the page.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 192
      Response: An ink-jet printer sprays tiny drops of ink onto the page.


81.   Speakers and headphones are classified as audio-input devices.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 193
      Response: They would be classified as audio-output devices.


82.   Internet telephony refers to the methods used to place telephone calls using the
      Internet.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 194
      Response: Internet telephony can be used to place telephone calls through the
      Internet.


83.   A dumb terminal is the same as a thin client.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 195
      Response: A dumb terminal can be used to input and receive data only. It cannot
      manipulate data.


84.   An intelligent terminal can process data, but relies on the server for applications
      and storage.
      Answer: False
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 195



                                     CE_TB07-18
      Response: These terminals can operate like dumb terminals or they can process
      data and information independently from the host computer.


85.   A Web terminal allows you to access Web sites through your television.
      Answer: True
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 195
      Response: A Web terminal can display Web pages on a standard television.


Fill-In-The-Blank


86.   __________ devices translate what people understand into a form that computers
      can understand.
      Answer: Input
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 178
      Response: Input devices are hardware used to translate words, sounds, images,
      and actions that people understand into a form that the system unit can process.


87.   A(n) __________ keyboard is designed specifically to alleviate wrist strain
      associated with the repetitive movements of typing.
      Answer: ergonomic
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 178
      Response: An ergonomic keyboard is designed specifically to alleviate wrist
      strain associated with the repetitive movements of typing.


88.   On a traditional keyboard, the __________ keys control the cursor or insertion
      point on the screen.
      Answer: navigation
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 179
      Response: The navigation keys control the cursor or insertion point on the screen.


89.   On a traditional keyboard, the __________ key is used to enter blank spaces
      between characters.
      Answer: spacebar
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 179




                                    CE_TB07-19
      Response: The spacebar is used to enter blank spaces between characters.


90.   A __________ device accepts gestures and converts them into machine-readable
      input.
      Answer: pointing
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 180
      Response: A pointing device accepts pointing gestures and converts them into
      machine-readable input.


91.   A(n) __________ mouse uses radio signals or infrared light to communicate with
      the system unit.
      Answer: cordless
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: A cordless mouse uses radio waves or infrared light waves to
      communicate with the system unit.


92.   When using a(n) __________, you control the pointer by sliding your thumb over
      a ball.
      Answer: trackball
      Difficulty level: Easy
      Page: 180
      Response: The trackball has the ball on the top that you control using your thumb.


93.   A layer of crisscrossing infrared beams is how a(n) __________ screen knows
      where you are pointing.
      Answer: touch
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 181
      Response: A touch screen has a layer of crisscrossed invisible beams of infrared
      light.


94.   To make it function properly, you must hold a(n) __________ pen up to the
      monitor.
      Answer: light
      Difficulty level: Medium
      Page: 182
      Response: A light pen must be placed against the monitor.




                                    CE_TB07-20
95.    A(n) __________ reads data or information from a printed source like a document
       or a price tag.
       Answer: scanner
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 182
       Response: A scanning device is used to read data or information.


96.    The numbers at the bottom of a check are printed with magnetic ink to allow them
       to be read by __________ systems.
       Answer: MICR
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 183
       Response: Banks use MICR systems to read the magnetic ink.


97.    Digital camera images are typically __________, or transferred to your computer.
       Answer: downloaded
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 184
       Response: Digital camera images are most often downloaded to a computer.


98.    A(n) __________ is a special type of digital video camera used to broadcast
       images on the Internet.
       Answer: WebCam
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 184
       Response: WebCam’s are specialized digital video cameras that capture images
       and send them to a computer for broadcast over the Internet.


99.    __________ tablets use a special graphics surface and a stylus to digitize sketches
       and illustrations.
       Answer: Graphics
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 185
       Response: Graphics tablets use a special graphics surface or tablet and a special
       stylus or pen-like device.


100.   A(n) __________ notebook uses a traditional pen and paper positioned on top of
       the digitizing surface.
       Answer: digital
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 185



                                      CE_TB07-21
       Response: A digital notepad typically uses regular notepads and pens.


101.   Audio __________ devices convert sounds into a form that can be processed by
       the system unit.
       Answer: input
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 185
       Response: Audio input devices convert sounds into a form that can be processed
       by the system unit.


102.   __________-speech recognition systems are able to distinguish between similar
       sounding words like “bear” and “bare”.
       Answer: Continuous
       Difficulty level: Hard
       Page: 188
       Response: Continuous-speech recognition systems are able to distinguish between
       same-sounding words by evaluating the context within which individual words
       are used.


103.   Processed data or information is referred to as __________.
       Answer: output
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 188
       Response: Output is processed data or information.


104.   On a computer monitor, __________ refers to the quality and sharpness of the
       displayed image.
       Answer: clarity
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 189
       Response: Clarity refers to the quality and sharpness of the displayed image.


105.   Resolution on a computer screen is expressed as a matrix of dots or __________.
       Answer: pixels
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 189
       Response: Resolution on a computer screen is expressed as pixels.


106.   On a computer screen, the dot __________ is the distance between each pixel.
       Answer: pitch



                                     CE_TB07-22
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 189
       Response: Distance between each pixel is referred to as the dot pitch.


107.   __________ are handheld, book-sized devices that display text and graphics.
       Answer: E-books
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 190
       Response: E-books are handheld, book-sized devices that display text and
       graphics.


108.   __________ translate information that has been processed by the system unit and
       present the information on a hard copy.
       Answer: Printers
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 191
       Response: Printers present the information on a hard copy.


109.   Printer resolution is typically measured in a measure commonly referred to as
       __________ .
       Answer: dpi
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 191
       Response: Printer resolution is measured in dots per inch (dpi).


110.   Printer __________ is measured in dots per inch.
       Answer: resolution
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 180
       Response: Printer resolution is measured in dots per inch.


111.   The number of pages a printer can print per minute is referred to as the printer’s
       __________.
       Answer: speed
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 191
       Response: Printer speed is a measure of how fast a printer prints.


112.   __________ printers are the most widely used printers because they are reliable,
       quiet, and relatively inexpensive.



                                      CE_TB07-23
       Answer: Ink-jet
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 191
       Response: Ink-jet printers are the most widely used printers because of these
       characteristics.


113.   A __________ printer uses a laser light beam to produce images.
       Answer: laser
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 192
       Response: A laser printer uses a laser light beam to produce images.


114.   A __________ printer requires expensive paper, but can produce near-
       photographic quality color prints.
       Answer: thermal
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 192
       Response: A thermal printer requires expensive paper, but produces near-
       photographic quality color prints.


115.   __________ printers are loud but reliable and are used for tasks where output
       quality does not matter.
       Answer: Dot-matrix
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 192
       Response: Dot-matrix printers are loud but they are very reliable printers.


116.   __________ are typically used to produce architectural and engineering drawings.
       Answer: Plotters
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 192
       Response: Plotters are typically found in environments of this type.


117.   Speakers and headphones are both classified as audio __________ devices.
       Answer: output
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 193
       Response: Both are classified as audio output devices.


118.   __________ machines send and receive images over telephone lines.



                                     CE_TB07-24
       Answer: Fax
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 194
       Response: Fax machines are used to send and receive images over telephone
       lines.


119.   __________ devices typically combine the capabilities of a scanner, printer, fax,
       and copy machine all into one unit.
       Answer: Multifunctional
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 194
       Response: Multifunctional devices are a combination of different devices into one
       unit.


120.   __________ telephony uses the Internet rather than traditional communications
       lines to place telephone calls.
       Answer: Internet
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 194
       Response: Internet telephony is the transmission of telephone calls over computer
       networks.


121.   A(n) __________ is an input and output device that connects you to a mainframe
       or other type of computer called a host computer or server.
       Answer: terminal
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 195
       Response: A terminal is an input and output device that connects you to a
       mainframe or other type of computer.


122.   This terminal (__________) is used only to gain access to information from a
       computer.
       Answer: dumb
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 195
       Response: Dumb terminals are used to gain access to information from a
       computer.


123.   A(n) __________ terminal generally is a microcomputer with a network
       connection.
       Answer: intelligent



                                     CE_TB07-25
        Difficulty level: Medium
        Page: 195
        Response: Intelligent computers are regular computers that are equipped with a
        network connection.


124.    A network terminal is also known as a(n) __________ client or network
        computer.
        Answer: thin
        Difficulty level: Medium
        Page: 195
        Response: A network terminal is also known as a thin client or network computer.


125.    A(n) __________ terminal allows you to access Web sites from your television.
        Answer: Web
        Difficulty level: Medium
        Page: 195
        Response: A Web terminal displays Web pages on a standard television set.


Essay


126.    Describe the three types of mouse designs.
        Answer: The three types of mouse designs are mechanical, optical, and wireless.
        A mechanical mouse uses a rolling ball on the bottom to detect movement. An
        optical mouse uses a laser on the bottom to detect movement. A wireless mouse
        could use either a laser or a rolling ball, but it is not physically connected to the
        system unit. It sends either a radio or infrared signal to communicate with the
        system unit.
        Difficulty level: Medium
        Page: 180


127.    Describe any pointing device besides a mouse.
        Answer: There are several. A Trackball uses a top-mounted ball that is
        manipulated with your thumb to point. A touch surface allows you to touch the
        monitor where you wish to point. A pointing stick is a miniature joystick
        commonly mounted in the center of the keyboard on laptop computers. A
        joystick is a stick mounted on a base commonly used for gaming. A light pen
        allows you to touch the pen to the screen to point.
        Difficulty level: Easy
        Page: 181




                                        CE_TB07-26
128.   How do you operate a portable scanner?
       Answer: A portable scanner generally reads only one or a few lines of text at a
       time. It is used by sliding the head across a printed page.
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 183


129.   What is OCR?
       Answer: OCR stands for Optical Character Recognition. It is a system whereby
       the computer is able to “read” text by first scanning it and then attempting to
       match the shape to a known character.
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 183


130.   What is a digitizing device? What are some examples?
       Answer: A digitizing device converts a sketch or figure into a form that can be
       processed by a computer. Some examples include graphics tablets and digital
       notebooks.
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 185


131.   How is voice recognition technology being used today?
       Answer: Voice-recognition systems are used for dictation as well as for issuing
       commands in lieu of a mouse and keyboard. Discrete-speech recognition systems
       can interpret individual words, but cannot put them in context. Continuous-
       speech recognition systems can distinguish between similar-sounding words by
       placing them in context with the words surrounding them.
       Difficulty level: Hard
       Page: 185


132.   Name and describe three types of monitors.
       Answer: There are many different types of monitors. Cathode Ray Tube (CRT)
       monitors are the most widely-used type. They work in the same way that
       televisions work. Flat panel monitors use a full-color liquid crystal display to
       output the image. E-books are handheld monitors that display text and graphics.
       Data projectors project the image on to a screen, like a slide projector. Finally,
       HDTV sets could be used as monitors due to their high resolution.
       Difficulty level: Medium
       Page: 189


133.   Name and describe three types of printers.
       Answer: There are many different types of printers. An Ink-jet printer sprays ink



                                      CE_TB07-27
       droplets onto the page. A photo printer works the same way, but with a much
       higher resolution. Laser printers use lasers to create high-quality reproductions.
       Thermal printers use heat-sensitive paper and are capable of producing near-
       photographic reproduction. Dot-matrix printers form characters by striking a
       series of pins on the print head. Chain printers are extremely fast high-quality
       printers commonly used as a central printer for a business. Plotters can produce
       huge high-quality color documents and are most commonly used in engineering.
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 191


134.   What is a multifunctional device?
       Answer: A multifunctional device combines the functions of a fax machine,
       scanner, and printer. It is less expensive and takes up less space than having three
       separate devices, but there is a small sacrifice in quality.
       Difficulty level: Easy
       Page: 193


135.   Describe the four types of terminals.
       Answer: A dumb terminal is used only to send and receive data. An intelligent
       terminal can perform all of the functions of a microcomputer plus it can
       communicate with other computers. A network terminal (thin client) can receive
       and send input and output and can process information, but it relies on a server for
       storage purposes. Finally, a Web terminal is used to view Web sites from a
       television set.
       Difficulty level: Hard
       Page: 195




                                      CE_TB07-28

				
DOCUMENT INFO