Amendment Circular 2010-01 education degree

Document Sample
Amendment Circular 2010-01 education degree Powered By Docstoc
					2 February 2010




IMMIGRATION NEW ZEALAND INSTRUCTIONS: Amendment Circular No.
2010/01

To:   All Manual Holders

AMENDMENTS TO THE IMMIGRATION NEW ZEALAND (INZ)
OPERATIONAL MANUAL: POLAND WORKING HOLIDAY SCHEME AND
CHINA SPECIAL WORK POLICY

Introduction
This circular outlines changes to Government immigration policy in the INZ
Operational Manual. A copy of the new and amended policies is attached to this
circular.

All visa and immigration officers dealing with immigration applications should
read the amendments and operate in accordance with the amended policies on
and after the effective dates indicated below.

Note
The amendments described in this circular will be published in the INZ
Operational Manual in due course.

Any enquiries about these amendments should be directed to the
Immigration Contact Centre on 0508 558 855 or 09 914 4100 (Auckland
only).
Change to Government immigration policy effective immediately

WI9 China Special Work Policy
Under the China Special Work Policy, Mandarin teachers’ aides may meet the
employment requirements by presenting a letter of nomination from the
Ministries of Education in China and New Zealand.

Change to Government immigration policy effective on and after 15
February 2010

WI4.145 Poland Working Holiday Scheme
The Poland Working Holiday Scheme opens on 15 February 2010. The scheme
has 100 places available annually to young citizens of the Republic of Poland.
Applicants may apply using the online application system.
APPENDIX 1: AMENDED POLICY EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY

WI9 China Special Work Policy
a.   This policy allows limited numbers of citizens of the People's Republic of
     China who are qualified in certain occupations, and who hold a New Zealand
     job offer in that occupation, to be issued with a work visa.
b.   To be considered under this policy the applicant must be one of the following:
     i     a Chinese chef who has a Chinese Occupational Skills Testing Authority
           Certificate Level 3 in traditional cuisine; or
     ii    a Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) practitioner (including a TCM nurse)
           who has a higher education degree requiring at least three years'
           successful study in Traditional Chinese Medicine from an institution
           recognised by the Chinese government; or
     iii   a Mandarin teachers' aide who has a higher education degree requiring at
           least three years' successful study; or
     iv    a Wushu Martial Arts coach with Wushu Grade 3-5 Certificate and a post-
           compulsory education qualification in either physical education or
           teaching requiring at least two years' successful study from an institution
           recognised by the Chinese government; or
     v     a Wushu Martial Arts coach with Wushu Grade 6-9 Certificate and five
           years' teaching experience; or
     vi    a Chinese tour guide who, at the time of application, holds a valid Tour
           Guide Licence in China, and can demonstrate knowledge of New Zealand
           and holds IELTS Level 5 in Listening and Speaking English.
c.   At any one time, the number of Chinese nationals holding a visa or permit
     issued or granted for any occupation under this policy must not exceed the
     following:
     i     200 Chinese chefs
     ii    200 TCM practitioners (including TCM nurses)
     iii   150 Mandarin teachers' aides
     iv    150 Chinese Wushu Martial Arts coaches; and
     v     100 Chinese tour guides.
d.   To be issued or granted a work visa and permit under this policy, applicants
     must:
     i     provide a completed work visa/permit application form and fee; and
     ii    have a New Zealand job offer in one of the occupations listed above,
           which meets the requirements set out in W2.10; and
     iii   meet the specific qualifications and/or experience requirement for their
           occupation, as detailed in WI9(b) above; and
     iv    meet health and character requirements set out in E6; and
     v     meet the requirements for bona fide applicants set out in E5.
     Note: For the purposes of this policy the job offer for a Mandarin teacher’s
     aide may meet the requirements at W2.10.5 and W2.10.10 if the applicant
     presents a letter showing they have been nominated by the Ministries of
     Education in New Zealand and China.

e.   A labour market check is not required.
f.   Applications for a work visa under this policy must be lodged with the
     Immigration New Zealand branch in either Beijing or Shanghai.
g.   Successful applicants will be issued with a work visa valid for travel for 6
     months from the date of issue and on arrival in New Zealand will be granted
     a work permit for a maximum of three years, depending on the length of
     their job offer. Successful applicants will also be issued a multiple entry work
     visa, valid for the same period as the work permit, allowing re-entry to New
     Zealand on any number of occasions.
h.   If the initial permit is valid for less than three years, a further permit may be
     granted onshore for the balance of the three-year period, as long as the
     applicant still meets all the requirements of this policy.
i.   Work permits granted under this policy must be endorsed with conditions
     that allow work only for a specified employer in a specified occupation.
j.   On completion of the three-year period, applicants must remain outside New
     Zealand for three years before applying for a further visa under this policy.

Note: This policy reflects New Zealand's international trade commitments (see
E9).
                                                               Effective 30/01/2010
APPENDIX 2: NEW POLICY EFFECTIVE 15 FEBRUARY 2010

WI4.145 Poland Working Holiday Scheme
a.   This scheme allows up to 100 young citizens of the Republic of Poland
     annually:
     i     to be issued a work visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue,
           and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a work permit for a
           maximum of 12 months; or
     ii    if applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid
           for a maximum of 12 months. Successful applicants will also be issued a
           multiple entry work visa, valid for the same period as the work permit,
           allowing re-entry to New Zealand on any number of occasions.
b.   To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:
     i     be citizens of the Republic of Poland at the time of applying; and
     ii    have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance
           during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
     iii   agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that
           will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.
c.   Participants in this scheme must not work for the same employer for a period
     exceeding three months.
d.   Applicants under this scheme must lodge their application in the prescribed
     manner (E4.45, E4.55). Applicants may apply by using the online application
     system.
                                                                Effective 15/02/2010

				
DOCUMENT INFO