Docstoc

Center Console (DOC)

Document Sample
Center Console (DOC) Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                ™




Installation & Operations Manual
Arctic Cat Prowler Center Console
Arctic Cat Prowler is a registered trademark of Arctic Cat and has no affiliation with Seizmik Products, Kartaccessories.com, or Vialink Corp.




     Seizmik makes Center Consoles, Hood Racks, Brush Guards, and other great accessories for utility vehicles.
     Our center consoles are engineered tough for long life and tested under the harshest of conditions. Always
     observe the warnings and precautions in this manual when using your Seizmik products. For best results,
     carefully follow the instructions in this manual and make no modifications.




     Seizmik products are designed, developed, and manufactured by Vialink Corp. If you have any questions,
     comments, need assistance, or are missing parts, please call 1-866-888-3366 xt.110 between 9:00AM and
     5:00PM EST. Or email us at info@kartaccessories.com.
Seizmik Center Console Kit Contents:
      A.   Console base (1)                                      F.   Lock Keys (2) (not shown)
      B.   Console base plate (1)                                G.   M6 threaded insert (4) (not shown)
      C.   Console body (1)                                      H.   M6 x 25mm hex bolt (4) (not shown)
      D.   Console top or eTop if equipped(1)                    I.   M6 flat washer (4) (not shown)
      E.   Console door (1)                                      J.   M4 x 8mm machine screw (24)




E                                                                          J
                                                                  D



                                 C
                                                                               B


                                                                               E


                    A

           Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view

Recommended tools:

          M6 Hex key
          Medium Phillips head screwdriver
          3/8” Drill bit
          Electric drill
          End wrenches or socket set




1
Installation Instructions:
1.   Mark holes for anchors – Remove all dirt and debris from the
     floorboards, place the center console base over the raised section
     of the floor as shown, and mark the holes. NOTE A: Push the base
     all the way forward so that there will be adequate clearance to
     remove the engine cowling once the console is installed.                             A




                                                                              Figure 1.




2.   Install the threaded anchors – CAREFULLY drill four 3/8” holes
     through the floorboard. Be careful not to drill any further than
     necessary (the floor is about ¼” thick). Next, thread in the 4 inserts
     using a M6 hex key so that they are flush with the floor board as
     shown in Figure 2.




                                                                              Figure 2.




                                                                                              2
3.   Install the console base – install the center console base as
     shown in Figure 3 using the provided M6 x 25mm hex bolts
     and washers. NOTE:          The console base has 4 holes on one
     side and 7 on the other. The side with 7 holes should be facing
     the passenger side of the vehicle for proper door installation.




                                                                            Figure 3.




4.   Install the console base plate – carefully place the base plate over
     the base as shown in Figure 4. Using the provided M4 x 8mm
     screws, attach the plate to the mounting base. NOTE: Do not over
     tighten these screws.




                                                                            Figure 4.




3
5.   Install the console body – carefully place the console body over the
     base as shown in Figure 5. Using the provided M4 x 8mm screws,
     attach the body to the mounting base. NOTE: Do not install the
     screws on the door side of the console in this step. Do not over
     tighten these screws.




                                                                            Figure 5.




6.   Install the console door – carefully place the door in place on the
     base as shown in Figure 6. Using the provided M4 x 8mm screws,
     attach the door to the mounting base as shown. NOTE: Do not
     over tighten these screws.




                                                                            Figure 6.




                                                                                        4
    7.   Install the console top – carefully place the console top or eTop (if
         equipped) over the body as shown in Figure 7. Using the provided
         M4 x 8mm screws, attach the body and door to the mounting base.
         NOTE: Do not over tighten the screws.




                                                                                                    Figure 7.




    8.   Congratulations – You’re finished!! Enjoy your Seizmik center console and don’t forget about other great Seizmik
         accessories for your Prowler! Visit www.kartaccessories.com to order the full line of Prowler accessories.




5
Installation Instructions for optional Power Top:
 1.   Power Top installation (if equipped) – The Power Top mounts in the
      same way as the standard console top. The Power Top provides you
      with a stereo mounting location, two 12V power receptacles, and a
      battery charger. Recommended usage is to install an accessory battery
      in the console storage compartment. Simply connect the positive (P-
      red) and negative (N-black) cables to the accessory battery (not
      included).


                                                                                               L

                                                                                                     P
                                                                                                            N




                                                                                  M

 Recommended Usage

         Power – use the 12V receptacles to power your favorite vehicle accessories like spotlights, GPS, phone
          chargers, etc.
         Charging the accessory battery – Plug in the Power Top’s charging receptacle (L) to an extension cord and
          observe the indicator lights to tell when the battery has been fully charged.
         Charging the vehicle battery - you can charge your vehicle’s battery with the Power Top. Simply connect
          one end of the provided charging cable (M) to one of the Power Top receptacles and the other end to your
          vehicle’s 12V receptacle and plug in the Power Top’s charging receptacle (L) to an extension cord.
         Emergency power – the Power Top can help you re-start your vehicle if needed. By connecting the charging
          cable from the Power Top to the vehicle’s 12V receptacle, you can jump the vehicle’s battery.
         Music – the cargo box of the Power Top can be removed and is the perfect size for a standard car stereo DIN
          mount!
         Recommended Battery – Yuasa YT14B-4 or any battery with similar dimensions (6”x2.75”x5.75”)




                                                                                                                        6
     Safety Information: Please follow all warnings and precautions for safe operation.


          NEVER LEAVE ANY BATTERY CHARGER UNATTENDED! AN OVER-CHARGED BATTERY CAN EXPLODE
           CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

          DO NOT LEAVE CHARGER PLUGGED IN LONGER THAN IS NECESSARY TO CHARGE A BATTERY

          NOT ALL BATTERIES CAN BE RE-CHARGED. A BATTERY IN POOR CONDITION MAY NOT BE ABLE TO
           SUPPORT A CHARGE. READ AND FOLLOW THE BATTERY MANUFACTURERS MAINTENANCE AND CARE
           RECOMMENDATIONS

          ALWAYS follow all precautions and warnings from the manufacturer of your vehicle




Seizmik products are designed, developed, and manufactured by Vialink Corp. If you have any questions,
comments, need assistance, or are missing parts, please call 1-866-888-3366 xt.110 between 9:00AM and
5:00PM EST. Or email us at info@kartaccessories.com.



7

				
DOCUMENT INFO