Docstoc

Documents Required for Federal Applications

Document Sample
Documents Required for Federal Applications Powered By Docstoc
					Documents Required for Federal Applications
(Skilled workers, Investors, Entrepreneurs or Self-Employed)

Please attach all documents listed below in the following order with a certified English or French
translation and check (✔) each item on the list. If any of the following documents is missing,
please provide reasons on a separate sheet of paper.

1. Forms
❒ -Application for Permanence Residence (IMM8EGeneric)
❒ -Schedule 1 Background Declaration (one each for applicant, spouse and any dependent
child over 18 years of age)
❒ -Schedule 3: Economic Classes - Federal Skilled Workers (for skilled workers) or Schedule 6 :
Economic Classes - Business Immigrants (for Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-
Employed)
❒ -Additional Family Information (IMM5406) (one each for applicant, spouse and any dependent
child over 18 years of age)

2. Photo requirements
❒ - Provide six (6) photos for each member of your family and yourself. Follow the instructions
provided in Appendix C of the guide:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/E37058.pdf

3. Identity and Civil Status Documents:
❒ -Family Relation Certificate of the principal applicant. The certificate should have recently
been issued.
❒ -Marriage Relations Certificate of the principal applicant and your spouse.
❒ -An old (deleted) Family Census Register for you and your spouse.
❒ -Resident Register, no more than 15 days old.
❒ -For non-Korean nationals, birth, marriage, final divorce, annulment or separation certificates
for you and your spouse or common-law partner
❒ -Death Certificate for former spouse (if applicable)
❒ -Evidence of divorce for you and/or your spouse (if applicable)

4. Children’s Information (if applicable)
❒ -Family Relation Certificate of the principal applicant. The certificate should have recently
been issued.
❒ -Identification Certificate of your children which indicates proof of custody for any dependent
child under the age of 18 (if biological parents are divorced)
❒ -Adoption Certificate for any adopted dependent child
❒ -Children’s birth certificates (if applicable)
❒ -Proof of continuous full-time studies at a post-secondary institution that is accredited by a
relevant government authority of every dependent child aged 22 or over, including:
9 Complete school records and transcripts since attaining age 22
9 Letters from the schools indicating the number of hours of classes attended per
day, and the number of days attended per week
9 Registration letter from the school (for current studies)
5. Travel documents and Passports
❒ -Passports for you, your spouse and any dependent child. Include only copies of pages
showing the passport number, date of issue and expiration, your photo, name , date and
place of birth
❒ -Certificate of entries/exits from Korean Immigration for you, your spouse and any dependent
child over 18 years of age.
❒ -For non-Korean Nationals, include a copy of your visa and Alien card.

6. Education/Training/Qualifications
For you, your spouse or common-law partner and any dependent child aged 22 or over:
❒ -Post-secondary education documents: vocational or technical certificates or diplomas
❒ -College or university documents: certification of completion and the graduation degree,
diploma, or certificate issued by the college or university and the evaluation committee
❒ -Transcripts: original or certified transcripts of all degrees
❒ -Professional qualifications certificates: copies of professional qualifications certificates

7. Work Experience
For you, your spouse or common-law partner and any dependent child aged 22 or over:
❒ -Original and up-to-date letters of reference from your past and current employers. Letters
must be written on company letterhead and show the company’s full address, telephone
and fax numbers, and be stamped with the company’s official seal.
Letters of employment must include all of the following information:
○ The specific period of your employment with the company
○ The positions you have held during the period of employment and the time spent in each
position
○ Your main responsibilities in each position
○ Your total annual salary plus benefits
○ The signature of your immediate supervisor or the personnel officer of the company
○ A business card of the person signing
❒ -Certificate of Income issued by a Tax office
❒ -Certificate of National Pension Payment issued by the relevant office

8. Proof of Language Proficiency
❒ -Original tests results from an approved language-testing organization (IELTS or TEF only):
===> If English or French is not your native language, you are required to submit test
results.
Or
❒ -Other evidence in writing supporting your claimed language proficiency.

9. Arranged Employment (if applicable)
❒ -If you are currently working in Canada under a work permit, provide:
9 a photocopy of the work permit.
9 copy of latest pay stubs
9 copy of latest Notice of Assessment from Canada Revenue Agency (if applicable)
❒ - If you have a permanent job offer confirmed by Service Canada (formerly Human Resources
Skills Development Canada), attach a photocopy of the Service Canada confirmation letter
which was sent to your employer
❒ -Letter from your employer in Canada confirming the job offer and length of employment
10. Proof of Relationship in Canada (if applicable)
❒ -Proof of relationship to any close relative in Canada, such as birth, marriage or adoption
certificates and proof of that person’s status in Canada
❒ -Proof of relationship to your close relative in Canada, as listed on your deleted Family
Census Register (Hojok Deungbon) or on birth, marriage or adoption certificates and proof
of that person’s status in Canada.
❒ -Photocopy of the permanent resident card or permanent resident visa (formerly called
immigrant visa IMM 1000) of your relative or proof of Canadian citizenship such as
photocopy of pages of a Canadian passport or Canadian citizenship card.
❒ -Proof that your close relative lives in Canada, such as an employment letter, driver’s licence,
ownership of property, lease or notice of income tax assessment from Canada Revenue
Agency.

11. Settlement Funds (for skilled workers only)
❒ - Personal Net Worth Statement listing your assets and liabilities
❒ - Certificate of Deposit Balance including past 6 month history of your bank account(s). If
large amount of deposits are recently made, please explain origin.
❒ - Certificate of Time Deposit Balance including past 12 month history.
❒ - Certificate of Securities Balance including past 6 month history.
❒ - Property Register of your properties
❒ - Property Lease Contract (with district office report stamp on it)
❒ - Debt Balance Certificate of any loan or mortgage

12. Police Certificates and Clearances
❒ - Original police certificates or clearances, from each country in which you and everyone in
your family aged 18 years or over have lived for 6 months or longer since reaching the age
of 18. Please visit the Section “How to obtain a police certificate?” from our website
(www.cic.gc.ca) for more information.
❒ - the Certificate of the facts concerning the Entry & Exit from Korea for you and everyone in
your family aged 18 years or over.

For applicants in the Federal Investor, Entrepreneur and Self-Employed category, please
also provide the documents listed below (#13 to 16). Some of them may need to be
submitted for a period starting at least 5 years from the date of submission of your
application:

13. Sole Proprietorship / Partnership
❒ - Business Register and/or Certificate of Business Cessation
❒ - Income Distribution Statement for Business Partners(Income Tax Admin Regs. Form #23-6)
❒ - Standard Financial Statements Certificate issued by a Tax Office
❒ - Certificate of Standard Base for Value Added Tax, or Certificate of Income for Business
Owner Exempt from Value Added Tax issued by a Tax Office
❒ - Global Income Tax Basis Settlement Return and Voluntary Payment Statements certified by
the company's tax accountant. (Must include Attached Documents-Statements of Income
Source Details)
❒ - Certificate of Income issued by a Tax Office (for global income)
❒ - Certificate of Income Tax / Value Added Tax Payment issued by a Tax Office
❒ - Company Organization Chart
❒ - Payroll List
❒ - Class Kap Income Tax Withholding Statements for the Employees (Income Tax Report Form
#21) certified by the company’s tax accountant.
❒ - Certificate of National Pension Deposits made for the Employees issued by National Pension
Corp. or Certificate of National Health Insurance Payments made for the Employees
issued by National Health Insurance Corp
❒ - Photographs of the Business Site (taken from outside and inside the business site during
normal business hours)

14. Corporations
❒ - Business Register and/or Certificate of Business Cessation
❒ - Corporate Register (removals/amendments must be included)
❒ - Certificate of Stock Status and Changes (Corporate Tax Report Form #54)
❒ - Standard Financial Statements Certificate issued by a Tax Office
❒ - Certificate of Standard Base for Value-Added Tax issued by a Tax Office
or Certificate of Income for Business Owner Exempt from Value-Added Tax
❒ - Tax Adjustment Statements (certified by the company’s tax accountant)
❒ - Copy of the Tax Accountant’s License
❒ - Certificate of Income issued by a Tax Office (for global income)
❒ - Certificate of Income issued by a Tax Office (for salary income)
❒ - Certificate of Income Tax / Value Added Tax Payment issued by a Tax Office
❒ - Company Organization Chart
❒ - Payroll List
❒ - Class Kap Income Tax Withholding Statements for the Employees (Income Tax Report Form
#21) certified by the company’s tax accountant.
❒ - Certificate of National Pension Deposits made for the Employees issued by National
Pension Corp.
or Certificate of National Health Insurance Payments made for the Employees issued by
National Health Insurance Corp

15. Management Experience Documents - Investors Only
❒ - Certificate of Employment
❒ - Job description certified by employer
❒ - Company organization chart certified by employer
❒ - Certificate of Income issued by a tax office
❒ - Payroll List
❒ - Certificate of Class Kap Income Tax Withholding Statements for the Employees
❒ - Certificate of National Pension Deposits made for the Employees issued by National
Pension Corp. or Certificate of National Health Insurance Payments made for the
Employees issued by National Health Insurance Corp
16. Personal Net Worth Documents (Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed)
❒ - A statement on how current net worth has been obtained
❒ - Certificate of Deposit Balance
❒ - Bankbooks showing at least 6 months history. If large amount of deposits are made less
than 6 months at the time of certificate issuance, please provide explanation on origin of
deposits
❒ - Certificate of Securities Balance
❒ - Security transaction statements showing at least 6 months history. If large amount of
deposits are made less than 6 months at the time of certificate issuance, please provide
explanation on origin of deposits.
❒ - Property Register
❒ - Apartments: Current Apartment Value Evaluation by Real Estate Bank or Real Estate 114
❒ - All Other Properties: Publicly Listed Land Valuation issued by a District Office, Standard
Value of Real Estate issued by a Tax Office, or Property Appraisal done by a reliable
and well-established Appraisal company
❒ - Property Lease Contract (with district office report stamp on it)
❒ - Debt Balance Certificate (if a mortgage, the debt certificate should show the mortgage
details)
❒ - Personal Credit Report by National Information Credit Evaluation (NICE), Inc. for main
applicant
❒ - Personal Credit Report by National Information Credit Evaluation (NICE), Inc. for spouse

				
DOCUMENT INFO