Docstoc

F50-515 questions and answers

Document Sample
F50-515 questions and answers Powered By Docstoc
					WWW.EXAMSKING.COM




 F5 Certified System Engineer
  EXAM F50-515
 F5 FirePass v6                          Exams King
 http://www.examsking.com/F50-515.html
                                         www.examsking.com
Question: 1


Which statement is FALSE about an EndPoint security Protected Configuration?

A. All resources are protected by at least one pre-logon check
B. Different resources can be protected by different pre-logon checks
C. Resources can be required to pass more than one pre-logon check
D. Within one pre-logon sequence some checks can be used to protect resources and other
checks can restrict access to the logon screen

                                                                                      Answer: A



Question: 2


Which statement is true regarding Portal Access: Access Control Lists?

A. ACL's can be applied to the Master Group and Favorites.
B. ACL's can prevent favorites from being viewable from the Webtop.
C. ACL's require that an Active X component be downloaded and installed automatically when the user clicks
on a favorite.
D. Un-checking "show administrator defined favorites only" on the Master Group settings page will allow the
user to browse to any URL regardless of the configured ACL's.

                                                                                      Answer: A




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features.                                           2
Question: 3


Based on the pre-logon sequence in the exhibit,




Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. If the file c:\logon.txt exists, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be presented with a
logon screen.
B. If the file c:\logon.txt exists, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be logged into the
FirePass controller.
C. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is running, the client will be
presented with a logon screen.
D. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be presented
with a logon screen.
E. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is running, the client will be
logged into the FirePass controller.
F. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be logged into
the FirePass controller.

                                                                                            Answer: A, C




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features.                                                   3
Question: 4


If a working Active / Standby pair of FirePass Controllers has been configured correctly for
Failover, which observation by itself would allow the Admin to tell which FirePass box is is
the Active member of the pair?

A. https://<FirePass virtual IP Address>/admin/ / Welcome screen says "In Failover Active Mode".
B. https://<FirePass physical IP Address>/admin/ / Welcome screen says "In Failover Active
Mode".
C. https://<FirePass virtual IP Address>/admin/ / Current Settings screen option Current Failover Status set
to "Active".
D. https://<FirePass physical IP Address>/admin/ / Current Settings screen option Current
Failover Status set to "Active".

                                                                                          Answer: B



Question: 5


A backup or restore of the FirePass configuration can be accomplished in which way?

A. A backup file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default.
B. A backup file may be saved to a local PC using the web configuration Admin console.
C. A backup file may be saved to the local PC using the command line "maintenance" script.
D. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configuration Admin console.
E. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the command line "maintenance" script.

                                                                                          Answer: B




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features.                                            4
Question: 6


Which statement is true for users in a group when the "Show administrator-defined favorites only" option is
enabled?

A. They cannot configure their own user favorites.
B. They only see links setup by the FirePass Admin and can access other sites with sufficient privileges.
C. They see links setup by the FirePass Admin and links to web servers on the same network as FirePass.
D. They only see links setup by the FirePass Admin but can access other sites by typing in the web-site
address.

                                                                                         Answer: A



Question: 7


Which two sequences include the "required" steps, in the correct order, for configuring Failover on the
FirePass Controller? (Choose two.)
1.restart First (Primary)
2.restart Second (Secondary)
3.enable Failover option on First
4.enable Failover option on Second
5.configure virtual IP Address on First
6. configure virtual IP Address on Second

A. 3, 1, 5, 4, 2, 6
B. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 6
C. 3, 1, 5, 1, 4, 2, 6, 2
D. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 2
E. 5, 1, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4, 2
F. 5, 1, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4, 2

                                                                                       Answer: C, D




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features.                                           5
Question: 8


Which is a valid way to tell whether the Admin is connected to the Master as opposed to the
Slave Node in a cluster of FirePass Controllers?

A. Admin console / Clustering option is absent.
B. Admin console / Clustering option is present.
C. Admin console / Portal Access option is present.
D. Admin console / Network Access option is present.

                                                                                        Answer: C



Question: 9


Which statement is true about the Failover Synchronization process on FirePass?

A. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby automatically.
B. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active automatically.
C. The Synchronization process can be configured using a virtual IP Address.
D. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby manually by an Administrator.
E. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active manually by an Administrator.

                                                                                        Answer: A



Question: 10

Which three types of applications are supported by the Application Access Legacy Host feature on FirePass?
(Choose three.)

A. TN3270 access to mainframe
B. TN3270 ssh access to mainframe
C. TN5250 access to IBM AS/400 systems (System i)
D. Java client download for VT100 ssh access to Unix Host
E. full featured ActiveX client download for VT100 ssh access to Unix Host

                                                                                      Answer: A, C, D

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features.                                          6
Thank You For Trying Our Demo




                             F5 Certified System Engineer
                                    EXAM F50-515
                                            F5 FirePass v6
                       http://www.examsking.com/F50-515.html

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this
product, feel free to contact Us.
For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our
practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and
reporting features!




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam F50-515, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features.                   7

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:5
posted:5/7/2010
language:English
pages:7
Description: This free F5 NETWORKS F50-515 exam study material is provided by Examsking.com. We suggest you to visit the site and see the specific F50-515 product page for more F5 CERTIFIED SYSTEM ENGINEER F50-515 preparation related products. All the products are provided with full technical support and money back guarantee.