Docstoc

Ladder Rack System Installation2010427201548

Document Sample
Ladder Rack System Installation2010427201548 Powered By Docstoc
					                               Ladder Rack System Installation

Installation of Ladder Rail Assembly for Step Ladders

1a:       The system is supplied with either 1 or 2 pairs of ladder rails, which are secured to
          the roof bars with an adjustable alloy clamp system.

1b:       Place the pair of ladder rails on top of the roof bars and position them along the
          length of the vehicle as well as adjusting the width and angle to suit your step ladder.
          The KRS decals on the rails should be to the rear of the vehicle.

1c:       There are a total of 8 or 12 alloy clamps provided to locate the ladder rails to the
          roof bars. Please note the following:

          4 Bar system including stabiliser bar (12 clamps/slider nuts) ‐ Renault Trafic only

      •   Bars 1 (closest to rear of vehicle) and 3 utilise 4 alloy clamps each (2 alloy clamps per
          rail) positioned either side of the rail (refer Fig 1).

      •   Bars 2 and 4 (front stabilser bar) utilise 2 alloy clamps each (1 alloy clamp per rail)
          positioned to the outside of the rail (refer Fig 1a).

          3 Bar system ‐ 12 clamps/slider nuts

      •   2 allow clamps per rail positioned either side of the rail (refer Fig 1).

          2 Bar system ‐ 8 clamps/slider nuts

      •   2 allow clamps per rail positioned either side of the rail (refer Fig 1).




                                    Fig 1                                             Fig 1a


1d:       Place the required number of M8 x 20 x 34 slider nuts (refer point 2c) into the bars
          and clamp the rails into position using the M8 x 20 SS bolts / washers / spring
          washers. Just finger tighten the nuts, as some adjustments will be required when
          fitting the remaining supports.




                                                                                                 1
        1e:   Fasten the large rear support bracket (Fig 2) to the rear of each rail using the M6 x 16
              ZP bolts and nyloc nuts supplied (Fig 3). Do not fully tighten, as some adjustments
              will be required when securing the ladder rail to the crossbars.




                 Fig 2                                           Fig 3

        1f:   The centre step ladder support (Fig 4, #1) is positioned in the centre of the ladder
              rail. Loosen the M6 x 16 bolts used to secure the centre ladder rail skid (Fig 5).

        1g:   Locate the centre step ladder support over the bolt. Place a nyloc nut to each bolt
              and lightly tighten the fasteners to secure the centre support in position (Fig 6).
              Some adjustments will be required when securing the ladder rail to the crossbars.
              Repeat for the other rail.

Fig 4



                  #2

                  #1
                                                                         Fig 5                           Fig 6

        1h:   The front step ladder support (Fig 4, #2) is positioned at the front of the ladder rail
              just behind the front ladder rail skid (Fig 7). Fasten the front step ladder support to
              the each rail using the M6 x 16 ZP bolts and nyloc nuts supplied (Fig 8). Do not fully
              tighten, as some adjustments will be required when securing the ladder rail to the
              crossbars.




                                         Fig 7                   Fig 8

        1i:   Once all step ladder supports are positioned and the ladder rails are adjusted to the
              required layout, tighten all alloy clamps and ladder support fasteners.
              Recommended tightening torque of 15 NM only on the alloy clamps.

                                                                                                    2
1j:     Repeat step 1b – 1i for second pair of rails. Additional alloy clamps, channel nuts and
        fasteners are provided.

1k:     Once all accessories have been mounted to the roof bars, place clear silicon sealant
        on the end of the roof bars and then gently tap in the end caps provided using a soft
        hammer (Fig 9, 10). Wipe off any excess sealant with a clean rag.

Fig 9




                                                      Fig 10




                                                                                             3
                         Ladder Rack System Components

Installation of Ladder Hoops

1:     The ladder hoops are pre‐assembled (Fig 1) and are adjustable to suit the ladder
       being loaded.

1a:    The ladder hoop is positioned at the front of the ladder rail. Loosen the M6 x 16
       bolts used to secure the ladder rail skid (Fig 1a) and remove the nyloc nuts.

1b:    Locate the ladder hoop over the bolts (fig 1b).




1c:    Place a nyloc nut to each bolt (Fig 1c).

1d:    Tighten the fasteners to secure ladder hoop in position (Fig 1d).
       Repeat steps 1a – 1d for other the hoop and rail.




                                                                                      1
Installation of Rear Camloc Restraint for Ladder Rack ‐ Step Ladder

2:     Insert an M8 x 20 x 34 channel nut into the top recess of the rear crossbar
       centrally between the rails (Fig 2).

2a:    Place the camloc on the top recess of the crossbar inline with the channel nut.
       Tighten the camloc restraint using the M8 x 20 SS hex head bolt & spring washer
       so that the channel nut is fully located across the crossbar (Fig 2a).

2b:    Wrap the snap hook end of the strap over the ladder rungs. Snap the hook onto
       the camloc mount (Fig 2b) ensuring it is fully closed. Pull the strap to tighten
       around the ladder rung. Check the ladder is secure.

                  Fig 2.                             Fig 2a.          Fig 2b.




2c:    To release the ladder, press the cam buckle and pull the strap back through the
       buckle and unhook the snap hook.

2d:    Place clear silicon sealant on the end of the crossbar and then gently tap in the
       end caps provided using a soft hammer. Wipe off any excess sealant with a clean
       rag (Fig 2c).
                    Fig 2c.




                                                                                      2

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:42
posted:5/4/2010
language:English
pages:5
Description: Ladder Rack System Installation2010427201548