Ladder Rack System Installation

Document Sample
Ladder Rack System Installation Powered By Docstoc
					                               Ladder Rack System Installation

Installation of Ladder Rail Assembly for Extension Ladders

1a:       The system is supplied with either 1 or 2 pairs of ladder rails, which are secured to
          the roof bars with an adjustable alloy clamp system.

1b:       Place the pair of ladder rails on top of the roof bars. The KRS decals on the rails
          should be to the rear of the vehicle. Fasten the pair of moulded rear sliders to the
          rear of each rail using the M6 x 20 ZP bolts and nyloc nuts supplied (Fig 1). Position
          the rails along the length of the vehicle as well as adjusting the width to suit your
          extension ladder.

                                  Fig 1




1c:       There are a total of 8 or 12 alloy clamps provided to locate the ladder rails to the
          roof bars. Please note the following:

          4 Bar system including stabiliser bar (12 clamps/slider nuts) ‐ Renault Trafic only

      •   Bars 1 (closest to rear of vehicle) and 3 utilise 4 alloy clamps each (2 alloy clamps per
          rail) positioned either side of the rail (refer Fig 2).

      •   Bars 2 and 4 (front stabilser bar) utilise 2 alloy clamps each (1 alloy clamp per rail)
          positioned to the outside of the rail (refer Fig 2a).

          3 Bar system ‐ 12 clamps/slider nuts

      •   2 allow clamps per rail positioned either side of the rail (refer Fig 2).

          2 Bar system ‐ 8 clamps/slider nuts

      •   2 allow clamps per rail positioned either side of the rail (refer Fig 2).




                                    Fig 2                                             Fig 2a     1
1d:     Place the required number of M8 x 20 x 34 slider nuts (refer point 1c) into the bars
        and clamp the rails into position using the M8 x 20 SS bolts / washers / spring
        washers. Recommended tightening torque of 15 NM only on the alloy clamps.

1e:     Repeat step 1b – 1d for second pair of rails. Additional alloy clamps, channel nuts
        and fasteners are provided.

1f:     Once all accessories have been mounted to the roof bars, place clear silicon sealant
        on the end of the roof bars and then gently tap in the end caps provided using a soft
        hammer (Fig 3, 4). Wipe off any excess sealant with a clean rag.

Fig 3




                                                     Fig 4




                                                                                           2
                         Ladder Rack System Components

Installation of Ladder Hoops

1:     The ladder hoops are pre‐assembled (Fig 1) and are adjustable to suit the ladder
       being loaded.

1a:    The ladder hoop is positioned at the front of the ladder rail. Loosen the M6 x 16
       bolts used to secure the ladder rail skid (Fig 1a) and remove the nyloc nuts.

1b:    Locate the ladder hoop over the bolts (fig 1b).




1c:    Place a nyloc nut to each bolt (Fig 1c).

1d:    Tighten the fasteners to secure ladder hoop in position (Fig 1d).
       Repeat steps 1a – 1d for other the hoop and rail.




                                                                                      1
Installation of Rear Camloc Restraint for Ladder Rack ‐ Extension Ladder

2:     The rear camloc restraint is adjustable to suit most ladders (Fig 2).

2a:    Position the camloc restraint at the rear of the ladder rails (Fig 2a).

2b:    Bolt the camloc restraint to the rails using the M8 x 20 SS hex head bolts/ spring
       washers & flat washers provided (Fig 2b).




2c:    Ensure the bolts align with holes 1 & 3 in the rails (Fig 2c).

2d:    Place a M8 nyloc nut and S/S flat washer to each bolt (Fig 2d).

2e:    Tighten using a 10mm socket and spanner (Fig 2e). Repeat for other side.




2f:    Wrap the snap hook end of the strap over the ladder rungs. Snap the hook onto
       the camloc mount (Fig 2f) ensuring it is fully closed.

2g:    Pull the strap to tighten around the ladder rung (Fig 2g). Check that the ladder is
       secure (Fig 2h).

2i:    To release the ladder, press the cam buckle and pull the strap back through the
       buckle and unhook the snap hook.




                                                                                            2

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:31
posted:5/4/2010
language:English
pages:4
Description: Ladder Rack System Installation