Docstoc

Examsoon 9L0-207

Document Sample
Examsoon 9L0-207 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                           9L0-207 ACPT Braindump




ExamSoon 9L0-207 Exams
Apple Apple Portable Service Certification

                                       Practice Exam: 9L0-207
                                       Exam Number/Code: 9L0-207
                                       Exam Name: Apple Portable Service Certification
                                       Questions and Answers: 75 Q&As



                                       Free 9L0-207 Braindumps
O rd e r : 9L0-207 Exam



Exam : APPLE 9L0-207
Title : Apple Portable Service Certification




1. To utilize Gigabit Ethernet, you must use an Ethernet cable with:
A. two wires (one pair) present.
B. four wires (two pairs) present.
C. six wires (three pairs) present.
D. eight wires (four pairs) present.
Answer: D


2. ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. slowing the circuit down
B. cooling the circuit too quickly
C. blasting a hole in the circuit
D. increasing the circuit's clock speed
Answer: C


3. What is the function of the PMU in an Apple portable computer?
A. The PMU controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The PMU controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The PMU manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The PMU manages all communication with attached peripherals.
Answer: A


4. Which keyboard key do you hold down to access Startup Manager?
A. Shift
B. Option
C. Control
D. Command
Answer: B


5. A customer states that she sees an error message appear when she opens her Web browser with her iBook G4
using dial-up Internet service. The message displayed in the Web browser is "The specified server could not be
found." When she attempts to access the same Web page a second time the Web page is loaded without a problem.
Which of the following is the BEST explanation for what is happening?
A. The iBook G4 needs to warm up before it can access the Web page.
B. The Web browser is configured to only access Web pages when reloaded.
C. The iBook G4 dial-up modem is configured for extra error correction resulting in the delay.
D. The Web browser attempted to load the page before the iBook G4s dial-up modem had finished connecting to the
Internet Service Provider.
Answer: D


6. In this photo, what type of port does the number "3" identify?
A. USB
B. FireWire
C. Mini-VGA
D. FireWire 800
Answer: D


7. A customer states that he cannot transfer files over the Internet after connecting his new MacBook Pro to his cable
modem via Ethernet. According to the Apple General Troubleshooting Flowchart, which of the following is the most
efficient area to pursue FIRST?
A. Mac OS X Software Update
B. Network system preferences
C. The Internet Connect application
D. Computer and cable modem compatibility
Answer: B


8. A customer complains that she cannot access the Internet using Safari running on her MacBook. The computer is
connected to a cable modem with an Ethernet cable. Which of the following is a PROTOCOL in this scenario?
A. AppleTalk
B. NetBIOS
C. TCP/IP
D. IPX
Answer: C


9. A customer complains that she cannot access the Internet using Safari running on her MacBook. The computer is
connected to a cable modem with an Ethernet cable. Which of the following is a LINK in this scenario?
A. Safari
B. TCP/IP
C. Mac mini
D. Ethernet cable
Answer: D


10. Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Static-shielding bags
Answer: CDE


11. Examine the exhibit. Notice the lack of IP address information for built-in Ethernet. What is the most likely cause
of this condition?
A. AppleTalk is active.
B. Incorrect DNS entry.
C. No active Ethernet link.
D. No DHCP server available.
Answer: C
12. A customer states that he cannot access the Internet after connecting his new MacBook Pro to his cable modem
via Ethernet. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?
A. The cable modem needs to be restarted.
B. AppleTalk is not enabled on the computer's Ethernet port.
C. The computer is not running the latest version of Mac OS X.
D. The cable modem's Ethernet port is not compatible with the computer's Ethernet port.
Answer: A


13. Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? SELECT FOUR
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.
Answer: ADEF


14. Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?
A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.
Answer: A


15. A customer complains that she cannot access the Internet using Safari running on her MacBook. The computer is
connected to a cable modem with an Ethernet cable. Which of the following is a NODE in this scenario?
A. TCP/IP
B. MacBook
C. Coaxial cable
D. Ethernet cable
Answer: B




More 9L0-207 Braindumps Information


Exam Description

1. ExamSoon offer free update service for three month.


After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the 9L0-207 Exam.


ExamSoon Practice Exams for 9L0-207 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our
certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your ACPT exam and get your ACPT Certification.


We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the ACPT "9L0-207" (Apple Portable Service
Certification on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY REFUND of your purchasing
fee and send you another same value product for free.


4. ExamSoon ACPT 9L0-207 Exam Downloadable.
Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of ACPT 9L0-207 exam provides everything which you need to pass
your exam. The ACPT Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who
are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get "9L0-207 exam" questions
from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first Apple
Portable Service Certification( ACPT ) exam try, but also save your valuable time.


Comprehensive questions with complete details about 9L0-207 exam.
9L0-207 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost
100% correct.
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real ACPT exam. 9L0-207 exam questions updated on regular basis.
Like actual ACPT Certification exams, 9L0-207 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by
many real ACPT exams before publishing.
Try free ACPT exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.ExamSoon.com
High quality and Valued for the 9L0-207 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 9L0-207 exam and get your ACPT
Certification. Come to http://www.ExamSoon.com The easiest and quickest way to get your ACPT Certification.


ExamSoon professional provides ACPT 9L0-207 the newest Q&A, completely covers 9L0-207 test original topic. With
our completed ACPT resources, you will minimize your ACPT cost and be ready to pass your 9L0-207 test on Your
First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!



9L0-207 Exam Study Guide

9L0-207 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite ACPT Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer to add 9L0
207 exam among their credentials. ExamSoon not only caters you all the information regarding the 9L0-207 exam but
also provides you the excellent 9L0-207 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.


ExamSoon Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about 9L0-207 exam
9L0-207 exam questions accompanied by exhibits

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct
9L0-207 exam questions updated on regular basis
Same type as the certification exams, 9L0-207 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).

Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free 9L0-207 exam demo before you decide to buy it in ExamSoon.com


ExamSoon Help You Pass Any IT Exam

ExamSoon.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing
our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee
you will pass the exam or your money b ack.


 Related 9L0-207 Exams

    9L0-061     MAC OS X 10.5 Troub leshooting Exam

    9L0-005     Apple Desktop Service Certification Exam

    9L0-006     Apple Macintosh Service Exam

    9L0-030     LASERWRITER SERVICE CERTIFICATION EXAM

    9L0-060     Mac OS X 10.4 Service and Support Exam

    9L0-207     Apple Portab le Service Certification

    9L0-206     Apple Portab le Service Exam

    9L0-004     Apple Desktop Service Exam


 Other Apple Exams
9L0-619   9L0-007   9L0-621   9L0-609   9L0-005   9L0-401   9L0-006   9L0-616

9L0-509   9L0-507   9L0-030   9L0-620   9L0-614   9L0-611   9L0-206   9L0-610

9L0-929   9L0-402   9L0-615   9L0-060

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:3
posted:4/29/2010
language:English
pages:5