Docstoc

Canadian Immigration - The Beginners Guide

Document Sample
Canadian Immigration - The Beginners Guide Powered By Docstoc
					            Visit          http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com    for more information.


          The Beginners Guide – Canadian Immigartion
Immigrating to Canada on a permanent basis is a great opportunity. However, there are some
things that you prefer the application for permanent residence into account. If you want to
emigrate to Canada, there are several ways to apply. You should decide immigration program
that works best for you and your family.

Foreigners can come to Canada either Permanent Resident status or temporary resident
status. This quick guide, we will explore these possibilities.

Permanent Residence
What does being a permanent resident of Canada? Once you are issued a visa Immigration
Canada for permanent residence, you have most of the same rights and obligations as
Canadian citizens. After three years of residence in Canada, you can apply for Canadian
citizenship. Or you can keep your permanent status indefinitely as long as they accumulate
two full years of residence in Canada, during a period of five years.

There are six main categories of Canadian immigration (permanent residence):

  1. Federal Skilled Worker
  2. Quebec Skilled Worker
  3. Provincial nominee programs (PNP)
  4. Family Class Sponsorship
  5. Business Immigration
  6. Canadian Experience Class (CEC)


1. Federal Skilled Worker
This category is for applicants from skilled workers who can be economically established in
Canada after arrival. There are three main characteristics of an individual must possess to be
eligible to immigrate under the skilled worker category.

   * A minimum level of work experience - at least one year of full-time employment (or its
equivalent part time) in the period of 10 years before applying. This work experience must be
of a qualified, classified as one of 38 high demand occupations in Canada (see list below), the
satisfaction of any skill type 0 or skill level A or B in the National Classification of Occupations
in Canada (NOC) system.
   * Adequate financial resources - to support themselves and their dependents for six months
after his arrival in Canada. If you have a job offer approved, this requirement does not apply.
   * 67 points of Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) of points assessment - to measure a
potential applicant to settle in Canada. Applicants are scored based on six different selection
factors (below). A satisfactory score on this assessment, however, does not guarantee
approval, as Canadian immigration officials visas may use their discretion to approve or reject
an application based on an assessment replaced.

List of the 38 high demand occupations: (These instructions apply to any application


                                    http://canimmi.blogspot.com
           Visit          http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com     for more information.


submitted after February 27, 2008)

  * Accommodation Service Managers
  * Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  * Chefs
  * College and Other Vocational Instructors
  * Computer and Information Systems Managers
  * Construction Managers
  * Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  * Contractors and supervisors, the crew of heavy construction equipment
  * Contractors and Supervisors, Trades Plumbing
  * Cooks
  * Crane operators
  * Drillers and Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
  * Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  * Financial Auditors and Accountants
  * Financial Managers
  * General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  * Engineering Geologists
  * Geologists, geochemists and geophysicists
  * Head Nurses and Supervisors
  * Mechanics of Heavy-Duty Equipment
  * Industrial Electricians
  * Nursing Assistants
  * Managers of health care
  * Medical Radiation Technologists
  * Mining Engineers
  * Occupational Therapists
  * Petroleum Engineers
  Physiotherapists *
  * Plumbers
  * Registered Nurses
  * Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  * Medical Specialists
  * Steam, Pipefitters and irrigation system installers
  * Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying
  * Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Services
  * Supervisors, Oil, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities
  * University Professors
  * Welders and Related Machine Operators

Education (maximum 25 points)
   •   Ranges from five points to complete high school at 25 points to complete a master's or Ph.D.
   •   The system also gives credit for business licenses or apprenticeship programs.

Language Skills (maximum 24 points)

                                   http://canimmi.blogspot.com
            Visit           http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com      for more information.


    •  Canada uses both English and French as official languages, and may receive credit for a
      domain, or both.
    • Marks are awarded separately for the skills of listening, speaking, reading and writing each
      official language.

Experience (maximum 21 points)
    • Full points are awarded for four or more years experience in an occupation that fall in Skill
      Type 0 or Skill Level A or B in the National Occupational Classification of Canada (NOC)
      system.

Age (maximum 10 points)
    • Full points are awarded to applicants aged 21-49

Jobs (maximum 10 points)
    • Applicants may receive these points if they have a permanent job offer from a Canadian
      employer, or are applying from within Canada and hold a temporary work permit.
    • Adaptability (maximum 10 points)
    • This class introduces a number of factors related to an applicant's ability to adapt to living in
      Canada, including previous experience working or studying in Canada, or have family in
      Canada.

Together these three elements, along with medical and security clearance requirements make
up the bulk of the requirements to come to Canada in the Federal Skilled Worker category.

2. Quebec Skilled Worker
Under an agreement between the Province of Quebec and the Government of Canada, the
province of Quebec has its own selection process for the category of skilled worker
immigration. If you intend to live in Quebec upon arrival in Canada will be charged on the
basis of the Quebec selection criteria and assessments used by the CIC.

As the federal, Quebec uses a points-based system for assessing potential immigrants,
however, slightly different criteria. To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, individual
applicants must score at least 60 points in the next ten selection criteria, while an applicant
with a spouse or partner must achieve a minimum score of 68 points.

Training (maximum 29 points):
    • Points are awarded separately for both education and work-related training.
    • Additional points are awarded for having more than one specialty area.

Validated Jobs (maximum 10 points):
    • Points are awarded for having a job offer from an employer in Québec, the more points awarded
      for work outside the Montreal area.

                                     http://canimmi.blogspot.com
            Visit           http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com       for more information.



Experience (maximum 9 points):
   •    Full points are awarded for four or more years experience in an occupation that fall in Skill
       Type 0 or Skill Level A or B in the National Occupational Classification of Canada (NOC)
       system.

Age (maximum 18 points):
   • Full points are awarded for being between the ages of 18-35.

Language Proficiency (maximum 22 points):
   • French is the official language of the province of Quebec. The Quebec selection criteria to value
     oral language skills rather than reading comprehension. Up to 16 points are available for oral
     interaction in French, with an additional six available for oral interaction in English

Stay and Family in Quebec (maximum 9 points):
   • After having spent some time living in the past, work or study in Quebec, and the family in the
     province will help establish a prospective immigrants themselves more easily. Points are
     awarded for both areas.

Characteristics of spouse (maximum 18 points):
   • If the applicant is accompanied by a spouse or partner, may be awarded points for spouse's
     education, training, work experience, age and language.

Children (maximum 8 points):
   • To the maximum, 4 points are awarded for each child under 12 years of age, and 2 points for
     each child between 13 and 21.

Financial self-sufficiency (1 point):
   • One point is awarded for having sufficient funds for financial self-sufficiency upon arrival. An
     applicant who does not meet this requirement the application is automatically rejected.

Adaptability (maximum 8 points):
   •    This class uses a comprehensive assessment of the applicant's ability to adapt to life in
       Quebec.

Meeting these requirements will result in the issuance of a Quebec Selection Certificate,
which is recognized by the CIC for immigration to Quebec. The applicant must also pass a
security check and medical examination.



                                     http://canimmi.blogspot.com
            Visit         http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com    for more information.


3. Provincial nominee programs (PNP)
The PNP is composed of partnerships between the Government of Canada and most
provincial and territorial governments to select the people to immigrate to Canada and settle
in that province or territory in particular. Under the terms of these agreements, the provinces
may nominate applicants who are in high demand occupations or otherwise make important
contributions to the province, the rapid change of permanent residence.

The following provinces and territories currently participate in the Provincial Nominee
Program:

  * Alberta
  * British Columbia
  * Manitoba
  * New Brunswick
  * Newfoundland and Labrador
  * Nova Scotia
  * Ontario
  * Prince Edward Island
  * Saskatchewan
  * Yukon

provincial candidates are not evaluated in the six selection criteria for the Federal Skilled
Worker Program. Each province or territory has its own set of criteria. Most require that the
applicant has a job offer from an employer in the province or territory.

After receiving the Provincial Nomination Certificate, then the candidates receive priority
processing for their applications for permanent residence.

4. Family Class Sponsorship
Through Family Sponsorship collective Canadian citizens and permanent residents 18 years
of age and older may sponsor close relatives for immigration to Canada. Sponsor signs a
contract that will support the sponsored family member for a period of three to ten years after
his arrival. The contract depends on the age of the family with the sponsorship and the nature
of the relationship. To apply for family immigration class, the sponsored family member must
also sign a contract promising to do everything possible to be self-sufficient.

To be eligible, the developer must demonstrate financial capacity to meet the essential needs
of the sponsored connection, if necessary. As a general rule, the sponsor must be residing in
Canada. An exception is made for Canadian citizens wishing to sponsor a spouse, cohabitant
or child, if the sponsor can demonstrate its intention to reside in Canada for the time being
sponsored on land in Canada.

In the Family Class Immigration, you can sponsor your:

  * Spouses or partners
  * Parents or grandparents
  * Dependent children (must be under 22 years of age unless substantially dependent on


                                   http://canimmi.blogspot.com
            Visit           http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com     for more information.


financial aid, since it is a full-time student, or disability)
   * Children under 18 who is scheduled to take
   * Orphan brothers, sisters, nieces and nephews who are under 18 and unmarried
   * A relative of any age (if you do not have any family members listed above)

The province of Quebec, according to its agreement with Canada on immigration, has a role
in determining the eligibility of applicants for sponsorship for residents of Quebec. This role,
however, only takes effect after the ICC has completed its initial assessment of the
sponsorship application.

5. Business Immigration
The Business Immigration Program is designed for people who can contribute to economic
development in Canada through financial investment and management capacity. Individuals
with business experience and relatively high net worth may apply under one of three
categories of Business Immigration Program.
    • Immigrant Investor Program: Applicants for the investors should have management experience
      and an investment of CAD $ 400,000, which the government of Canada will return to them at
      the end of five years, without interest. Applicants for this position must have a net worth of at
      least CAD $ 800,000 and demonstrate that this wealth was obtained legally. Applicants for the
      province of Quebec may benefit from a similar Investor Program administered by that province.
    • Entrepreneur Program: Applicants in this category of the Business Immigrant Program must
      commit to both the management and possess at least a third of a Canadian company. Must have
      a minimum net worth of CAD $ 300,000. Applicants for the province of Quebec may benefit
      from a similar program administered by the province Entrepreneur.
    • Self-employed Program: This program is for people with experience and skills in business,
      culture, sports and agriculture that are willing able to support themselves and their dependents
      through self income. To implement this program an individual may be necessary to demonstrate
      the experience, net worth and / or artistic qualifications according to the criteria under which
      they apply. Applicants for the province of Quebec may benefit from a Self-Employment
      Program administered by the province.

6. Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) serves immigration applicants that education in
Canada and / or work experience in Canada. There are different requirements for the two
types of applicants:

International graduates with Canadian Experience Requirements:
    • Recently completed a study program of at least two academic years at a Canadian educational
      institution post-secondary.
    • One year of experience qualified professional or technical work in the 24 months from the date
      of application.
    • Language skill level required for their occupation.
    • Temporary Foreign Workers Minimum requirements:

                                     http://canimmi.blogspot.com
             Visit          http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com     for more information.


          • A minimum of two years of experience qualified professional or technical work in
            the 36 months following the date of application.
          • Language skill level required for their occupation.


Those eligible for the class of Canadian experience can apply within one year of leaving
Canada.

Eligibility is based on a pass or not the model. If the minimum requirements are met, the
applicant is eligible.

Asylum
As a world leader and champion of human rights, Canada also recognizes the responsibility
of granting asylum to refugees who face danger, persecution and human rights violations in
their country of nationality or habitual residence. system of Canada offers refugee protection
to thousands of these people every year. The refugees may be assisted by the government or
private can be sponsored by individuals or organizations in Canada.

There are two main components of this program:
    •    Refugee and Humanitarian Resettlement Program: This program is aimed at refugees who are
        outside Canada. CIC select refugees for resettlement based on the recommendations of the
        Office of the High Commissioner for Refugees.
    •    Asylum in Canada: This program offers protection to people who are in Canada who fear
        returning to their country of origin. These cases are reviewed by the Canadian Immigration and
        Refugee Board.

Temporary Residence

You may want to come to Canada on a temporary basis, whether for work, study or travel.

1. Temporary work permit:
To work temporarily in Canada must obtain a job offer from Canada and then apply for a
temporary work permit through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

In many cases work permits require that the employer obtains labor market opinion from
Human Resources and Social Development Canada confirms that employment will not
adversely affect Canadian workers. However, there are a number of exceptions to this rule. In
most cases, it is possible to extend a work permit in Canada, but some work permits will be
limited.

Spouses and partners of individuals who hold a work permit in Canada can accompany the
regular work permit to Canada. In many cases, spouses are entitled to an open work permit,
which allows the holder to work for any employer in Canada.

Citizens of countries participating in the Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) may be eligible for a


                                     http://canimmi.blogspot.com
            Visit         http://canadaiswaiting.blogspot.com     for more information.


three-year work permit temporary.

2. Permit required:
Most foreign students must apply for a study permit to attend an academic class in Canada.
Citizenship and Immigration Canada will normally issue a study permit if the applicant has
received an acceptance letter from a qualified educational institution in Canada, and has
sufficient funds to pay tuition and living costs. Typically, Study Permits are valid for the
duration of the intended course of studies.

Applicants wishing to study in Montreal or another city in the province of Quebec will also
require the approval of the immigration authorities of the Government of Quebec.

3. Temporary Resident Visa (TRV):
The Government of Canada requires that visitors (except those from visa waiver countries)
get a TRV for travel in Canada for up to six months. The TRV shows that the holder has met
the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. Temporary residence visas can be
single entry or multiple entries.

In the port of entry, all visitors must show that the purpose of his visit to Canada is temporary.
Visitors to Canada must also be able to demonstrate their ability to support themselves during
their intended stay in Canada temporarily.


Related information:
    • Top 6 reasons of delay in Immigration process

    • Top 5 Canadian Immigration Skilled Worker Questions

    • Top 10 reasons of Why New Immigrants Fail in Canada

    • How to Calculate 67 Points for Canadian Immigration

   To ensure you have the latest information before applying immigration recommend and
                 encourage you to visit the CIC website can be found here




                                    http://canimmi.blogspot.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Stats:
views:86
posted:4/28/2010
language:English
pages:8
Description: A Beginner's Guide to Canadian Immigration. Must read...