Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants Our Work As a

Document Sample
Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants Our Work As a Powered By Docstoc
					Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants
1. Our Work As a professional market research firm, Fresh Squeezed Ideas Inc. (“Fresh Squeezed Ideas”, "Our", "Us", or "We") conducts a variety of online and off-line research activities including one-onone interviews, focus groups, and virtual roundtables with market research participants ("Market Research Participants") from around the world to compile market research data for leading organizations (Our "Clients", or "Client") in a variety of industries around the world . Our research practices provide Market Research Participants with the opportunity to express opinions and attitudes about various issues, including, consumer issues and health care issues. 2. Our Commitment Fresh Squeezed Ideas understands that confidence in the integrity of companies such as Fresh Squeezed Ideas engaged in this type of work is crucial to the acceptance of market and social research as a reliable source of information. As such, Fresh Squeezed Ideas is committed to protecting the Personal Information of Market Research Participants in market research activities undertaken by Fresh Squeezed Ideas. This policy outlines Our policy and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of Personal Information provided to Us and Our third party subcontractors ("Third Party Subcontractors") by Market Research Participants. Our policy is simple: to collect Personal Information about an individual only when (s)he knowingly and willingly provides it, and to not share or otherwise profit from the distribution of Personal Information beyond the use for which consent by the individual was given. For the purposes of this policy, "Personal Information" means all information about an identifiable individual, including all information provided by Market Research Participants during interviews conducted by employees or representatives of Fresh Squeezed Ideas, Third Party Subcontractors, and their employees, contractors or agents, but does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Our privacy practices conform to: * The principles set out under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act; * The Rules of Conduct and Good Practice of the Professional Marketing Research Society (PMRS); and * The International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice of the World Association of Opinion and Marketing Research Professionals (ESOMAR). We also enter into contracts with Third Party Subcontractors that collect Personal Information on Our behalf to ensure that their practices comply with the laws of the jurisdiction in which they collect any Personal Information.

Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants Fresh Squeezed Ideas Inc. 1011 Upper Middle Rd. E. Suite 1343 Oakville, ON L6H 5Z9

1

3. Accountability We recognize Our responsibility for all Personal Information under Our control including any Personal Information collected or held by Third Party Subcontractors in satisfaction of contractual obligations of Fresh Squeezed Ideas to Our Clients. To this end, We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer to be responsible for ensuring compliance with this policy and with related procedures. Any questions about this policy or the handling of Personal Information by Fresh Squeezed Ideas or its Third Party Subcontractors may be directed to Our Chief Privacy Officer at (416) 691-4455. 4. Collecting, Using, and Disclosing Personal Information a. What Information is Collected? A representative of Fresh Squeezed Ideas, or a Third Party Subcontractor on Fresh Squeezed Ideas behalf, may recruit potential Market Research Participants over the telephone. Databases for contacting potential Market Research Participants only include contact information for individuals that have indicated a willingness to participate in market research studies and to be contacted by the recruiter for that purpose. All questions asked of Market Research Participants are approved by Fresh Squeezed Ideas to ensure that they are proper and appropriate for the study being conducted. During the interview process, individuals are asked to provide Personal Information such as their name, telephone number, gender, address and other information needed for the purposes identified for a given study. In some cases, this Personal Information will include medical information about a Market Research Participant. b. How is Information Used? Our research methods involve the aggregation and analysis of information. When Market Research Participants provide express consent to participate in research conducted by Fresh Squeezed Ideas, they are consenting to the analysis of raw results of the research being shared with Our Client that commissioned the study. Responses are used by Our Clients in guiding the development or design of products and services particular to that Client's business. c. Sharing Information Fresh Squeezed Ideas shares the information provided by Market Research Participants only for the limited purposes identified by Our representative at the time of collection. We know that potential Market Research Participants will not want to participate in market research activities if their Personal Information is shared with any third party. For this reason, We obtain every Market Research Participant's consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing any Personal Information provided during the interview process. We also request that Clients that receive Personal Information from Us abide by any applicable privacy laws and the Rules of Conduct and Good Practice of the PMRS or of any other applicable association governing market research activities in their jurisdiction. d. Opting Out Subject to legal or contractual restrictions, if at any time during the interview process a Market Research Participant decides to terminate their participation in the study, their right to do so will be respected. Any Personal Information provided up to that point will be deleted or destroyed as appropriate.

Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants Fresh Squeezed Ideas Inc. 1011 Upper Middle Rd. E. Suite 1343 Oakville, ON L6H 5Z9

2

e. Our Commitment on Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information Summarized * An individual's knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information. * The purposes for collecting Personal Information will be identified to the individual, prior to or at the time of collection. * The collection of Personal Information shall be limited to those purposes that have been identified by Fresh Squeezed Ideas as being necessary. * Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified without obtaining consent, unless required by law. * We will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes. 5. Protecting Personal Information * All of Our employees and Third Party Subcontractors are required to protect the confidentiality of all Personal Information through appropriate safeguards. * Access to Personal Information is restricted to those who need access to do their jobs. When We destroy Personal Information, We use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. We have developed and are continuing to enhance security procedures to protect Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification. We will maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that reflect the types of documents and the nature of information held. These safeguards include organizational measures such as security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, as well as technological measures such as the use of passwords. 6. Access to Personal Information Fresh Squeezed Ideas will make specific information about its management policies and practices readily available. Upon request, Fresh Squeezed Ideas will inform a Market Research Participant of the existence, use, and disclosure of their Personal Information and provide access to that information. If a Market Research Participant believes that any of the information that We have about them is incorrect or incomplete, they have the right to ask that it be amended as appropriate. 7. Visiting Corporate Fresh Squeezed Ideas Online A visitor to Fresh Squeezed Ideas corporate Web site is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, such as name, address, or telephone number. However, Fresh Squeezed Ideas Web server automatically collects the following information: * The IP address of the computer from which you visit Our site and, if available, the domain name assigned to that IP address; * The type of browser and operating system used to visit Our site; * The date and time of your visit; * The Internet address of the Web site from which you linked to Our site; and * The pages you visit. This information is collected to enable Fresh Squeezed Ideas to provide better service to site users and to understand what areas of the site are more popular or may require improvement. The information is used only for aggregate traffic data and not to track individual users. We also use this information for security purposes, to detect and to block security breaches, and to provide a safe online environment.

Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants Fresh Squeezed Ideas Inc. 1011 Upper Middle Rd. E. Suite 1343 Oakville, ON L6H 5Z9

3

8. Fresh Squeezed Ideas Chat Rooms The identities of participants of Fresh Squeezed Ideas chat rooms will remain confidential. All participants' will be given a code name by which they will be identified to other participants. As this is a chat room, all information that participants volunteer in their on-line discussions will be shared with the other participants. The chat rooms will involve approximately twenty to onehundred participants at any given time. In addition to statistical analysis and aggregation of the information provided to Fresh Squeezed Ideas through the chat rooms, Fresh Squeezed Ideas will use a participant's e-mail address (which will not be disclosed to any other third party) to contact a participant for the purposes of conducting the study. All other personal information given to Fresh Squeezed Ideas by a chat-room participant will be handled in accordance with this Policy. 9. Cookies In browsing the Internet, a technology called "cookies" may be encountered. A "cookie" is an element of data that a Web site can send to a browser, which may then be stored on a user's computer. Browsers can be set to provide notification when cookies are received or to block all cookies. Fresh Squeezed Ideas Web site does not use cookies. 10. Handling Complaints & Suggestions Privacy complaints or suggestions related to Our information management practices may be made by contacting Fresh Squeezed Ideas Chief Privacy Officer. Our complaint procedure will be explained and all complaints will be investigated. If a complaint is justified, We will take all appropriate steps to rectify the situation, including changing Our policies and practices if necessary. Information regarding other complaint procedures that may be available will also be provided. For more information, please contact Fresh Squeezed Ideas at (416) 691-4455 11. Evolving Practices This policy is in effect as of September 4, 2007. From time to time, Fresh Squeezed Ideas will review and revise its privacy and information management practices including this policy.

Privacy Policy For Market Research Participants Fresh Squeezed Ideas Inc. 1011 Upper Middle Rd. E. Suite 1343 Oakville, ON L6H 5Z9

4