ParkhillJamesE_BIOdoc - Chief Master Sergeant Anthony O by accinent

VIEWS: 18 PAGES: 2

									                      UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMES E. PARKHILL, JR.

Chief Master Sergeant James E. Parkhill, Jr. is the Command
                                  th
Chief Master Sergeant for the 9 Reconnaissance Wing, Beale
Air Force Base, California which is responsible for providing
the nation’s command authorities with high-altitude
reconnaissance capabilities and combat support forces for
national and theater contingencies. Chief Parkhill is the wing
commander’s senior enlisted advisor and personal
representative to all levels of
officer and enlisted leaders on matters concerning the health,
morale, welfare, discipline, and readiness of over 3,400
military personnel as well as the 4,700 civilians and
dependents living and working on Beale AFB. In addition, he
works in conjunction with the wing’s NCO corps to assess the
quality of enlisted supervisory, leadership, and managerial
abilities to ensure mission accomplishment as well as
professional success.

The chief graduated from Eastside High School in Greenville,
S.C. and entered the Air Force in March 1980. He has held a
variety of positions at the squadron, group and numbered Air
Force level. Prior to assuming his current position he served as Command Chief Master Sergeant for
the 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona.


EDUCATION
1980 United States Air Force Security Police Academy
1984 NCO Leadership School, Langley AFB, VA.
1989 NCO Academy, Barksdale AFB, LA.
1994 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2000 United States Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex AFB, AL.
2000 Associate Degree, Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, CA.
2007 Keystone Fellow, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1980 - March 1982, Security Specialist, 1st Security Police Squadron, Langley AFB, VA.
2. March 1982 – November 1982, Command Guard, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA.
3. November 1982 - February 1985, Driver for the Commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA.
4. March 1985 - December 1987, Personnel Security NCO, 56th Security Police Squadron, MacDill AFB,
FL.
5. December 1987 - January 1989, Ground Combat Skills Instructor, 487th Missile Defense Squadron
Comiso AB, Italy
                                                                                                 th
6. January 1989 - July 1991, Flight Security Controller and NCOIC, Personnel/Industrial Security, 812
Security Police Group
7. July 1991 - April 1994, NCOIC, Vertical Repair/Chief of Planning, 347th Civil Engineer Squadron,
Moody AFB, GA.
8. April 1994 – January 1996, First Sergeant, 347th Civil Engineer Squadron, Moody AFB, GA.
9. January 1996 - August 1996, First Sergeant, 36th Medical Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
10. August 1996 - January 1999, First Sergeant, 36th Transportation Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
11. January 1999 - January 2000, First Sergeant, 613th Air Communications Squadron, Andersen AFB,
Guam
12. January 2000 - November 2000, First Sergeant, 13th Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam
13. November 2000 - December 2001, First Sergeant, 36th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andersen AFB,
Guam
14. January 2002 - June 2003, First Sergeant, 99th Security Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV.
15. June 2003 - August 2004, First Sergeant, 57th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV.
16. August 2004 – December 2004, Security Forces Manager, 99th Security Forces Squadron, Nellis
AFB, NV.
17. December 2004 – August 2006, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 45th Space Wing, Patrick AFB,
FL.
18. September 2006 – May 2008. Command Chief Master Sergeant, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan
AFB, AZ.
19. June 2008 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, CA.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
USAF Basic Military Training Honor Graduate Ribbon
Distinguished Graduate, United States Air Force Security Police Academy
Distinguished Graduate, NCO Leadership School
Distinguished Graduate, Strategic Air Command NCO Academy
Military Citizenship Award, Strategic Air Command NCO Academy
Distinguished Graduate, United States Air Force SNCO Academy
1997 36th Air Base Wing First Sergeant of the Year
1997 13th Air Force First Sergeant of the Year
1999 13th Air Force First Sergeant of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant         July 1, 2003



(Current as of January 2009)

								
To top