Docstoc

Suncorp Credit Guard

Document Sample
Suncorp Credit Guard Powered By Docstoc
					Suncorp
Credit Guard
Prepared on: 23 April 2009
Effective date: 23 May 2009
ii
Contents
How to Apply                                                  3
Who Can Apply?                                                3
Cooling Off Period                                            3
Details of Cover                                              4
When Does Cover Start and Stop?                               7
When We Won’t Pay                                             8
Your Premium                                                12
Risks                                                       13
Commission and Administration Fees                          13
Taxation                                                    14
Making a Claim                                              14
Complaints Resolution                                       14
Privacy Statement                                           15
Important Information                                       18
Glossary                                                    21
How to contact us                                    Back Cover




This is the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for Suncorp
Credit Guard. Suncorp Credit Guard and this PDS are jointly
issued by Suncorp Life & Superannuation Limited
ABN 87 073 979 530, AFSL 229880 (Suncorp) and MTA
Insurance Limited ABN 35 070 583 701 AFSL 239912 (MTA).
Before you buy this insurance, please read this PDS carefully.
Any information contained in this PDS has been prepared
without taking into account your particular objectives,
financial situation or needs. For that reason before acting
on the information you should consider the appropriateness
of the information in regards to your objectives, financial
situation and needs.


                                                              1
  Guard yourself against the
  unexpected with Suncorp
  Credit Guard
  Credit cards are a convenient and integral
  part of day to day finances for many people.
  But what would you do if the unexpected
  happened and you couldn’t pay your credit
  card debt?

  If you choose Classic* cover, Suncorp Credit Guard will give you peace
  of mind knowing that:
	 • your minimum payments may be covered if you become temporarily
    disabled or involuntarily unemployed; and
	 • your outstanding balance may be paid in full if you become totally
    and permanently disabled or die.
  If you choose Deluxe* cover, you will enjoy the same benefits as you
  would under the Classic* cover but with the additional peace of mind
  of knowing your outstanding balance may be paid in full if you were to
  be diagnosed with a listed critical condition.
  * Please refer to Details of Cover on pages 4 and 5.




  When reading this PDS, please refer to the Glossary on pages 21-26
  for the meaning of various terms and conditions mentioned throughout
  this PDS.



  2
  How to Apply
  To apply for Suncorp Credit Guard, simply complete the attached
  application form and return it to us or call us and apply over the phone
  (please refer to How to contact us on the Back Cover).
  After you apply for Suncorp Credit Guard and your application is
  accepted by us, you will receive a policy document notice (PDN) and
  policy document within 5 working days confirming your policy.
  These documents together set out the full terms and conditions of
  your insurance. Please read these documents and then store them in
  a safe place. You will need them if you make a claim. You can obtain
  a replacement PDN and policy document at any time by contacting us
  (please refer to How to contact us on the Back Cover).


  Who Can Apply?
  You can apply for Suncorp Credit Guard if you:
	 • are the primary account holder on your Suncorp Credit Card;
	 • have received the PDS in Australia;
	 • are an Australian resident; and
	 • are aged between 17 and 59 (inclusive).
  If you meet these criteria and your application has been accepted and
  your policy issued, you are covered for the insured events 24 hours a
  day, 365 days a year anywhere in the world, except for the Involuntary
  Unemployment Benefit where unemployment overseas is not covered
  (please refer to When Does Cover Start and Stop? on page 7 and
  When We Won't Pay on pages 8-11). Your policy will continue until
  your 65th birthday (please refer to When Does Cover Start and Stop?
  on page 7).


  Cooling Off Period
  You have 30 days from the policy commencement date to check that
  this insurance meets your needs. This is the cooling off period.
  If you wish, and provided you have not made a claim, you can cancel
  your policy during this cooling off period by notifying us in writing
  or verbally. If you notify us verbally, you will need to answer certain
  questions to confirm your identity (please refer to How to contact us on
  the Back Cover). Provided you have not made a claim, you will receive
  a refund of any money you have paid in full.


                                                                         3
Details of Cover
You can apply from a choice of 2 types of cover under Suncorp Credit Guard:
limitations which may apply:


    Benefits

    Involuntary Unemployment Benefit
    If you become involuntarily unemployed for 30 consecutive days or
    more during the life of this policy, we will pay the minimum payment for
    each month (or part thereof) for the period of unemployment for up to
    6 months in any 12 month period, after the first 30 days of you being
    involuntarily unemployed.
    The maximum benefit payable for any one continuous period of
    unemployment is 6 monthly payments.

    Temporary Disablement Benefit
    If you become temporarily disabled for 30 consecutive days or more
    during the life of this policy, we will pay the minimum payment for each
    month you are temporarily disabled, after the first 30 days of you being
    temporarily disabled.

    Total and Permanent Disablement Benefit
    If you become totally and permanently disabled during the life of this
    policy, we will pay the outstanding balance owing on your insured
    credit card.

    Recovery Benefit
    If you are diagnosed with one of the defined critical conditions during the
    life of this policy and you survive at least 30 days from the date of diagnosis,
    we will pay the outstanding balance owing on your insured credit card.
    A 90 day waiting period applies to some of the listed critical conditions.

    Death Benefit
    If you are diagnosed with a terminal illness or die during the life of
    this policy, we will pay the outstanding balance owing on your insured
    credit card.




4
Classic or Deluxe. Please refer to the following table for details, including



              Classic                                  Deluxe

                 3                                        3




                 3                                        3




                 3                                        3




                  7                                       3




                 3                                        3




                                                                                5
    The maximum amount payable for all benefits combined across
    all Suncorp Credit Guard policies held by you is $30,000.
    Please Note:
    There are circumstances where we will not pay a benefit under
    your policy. Please refer to When We Won't Pay on pages 8-11.
    All Benefits under this policy will stop on your 65th birthday,
    unless cover ceases earlier. For further details please refer to
    When Does Cover Start and Stop? opposite.



How are benefits paid?
Any benefits payable under this policy will be paid directly to your
insured credit card.
If you are entitled to receive two benefits under this policy during
the same period, we will pay the Benefit with the higher benefit
payable only. For example, if the Involuntary Unemployment Benefit
is being paid and the insured borrower is eligible to claim under the
Recovery Benefit, the remaining benefits payable under the Involuntary
Unemployment Benefit will cease and the Recovery Benefit will be paid
and the policy cancelled (please refer to When Does Cover Start and
Stop? opposite).




6
  When Does Cover
  Start and Stop?
  As long as you satisfy the eligibility requirements (please refer to Who
  Can Apply? on page 3) and your application has been accepted, cover
  under your Suncorp Credit Guard policy will commence on the policy
  commencement date.
  Your policy will stop on your 65th birthday. Your policy will also stop on
  one of the following events:
	 • the date you request the cancellation of your policy;
	 • the date of cancellation of your policy due to the non-payment of
    outstanding payments (including your minimum payment) on your
    insured credit card;
	 • the date that the Total and Permanent Disablement Benefit or
    Recovery Benefit (if applicable) is paid;
	 • the date when benefits paid across all Suncorp Credit Guard policies
    held by you, amount to $30,000 or more (whichever occurs first); or
	 • the date that the Death Benefit is paid or advanced.
  We will not consider any claim, unless the event giving rise to the
  claim occurred while your policy was still in force.
  We may also cancel this policy on any grounds permitted under
  relevant law by telling you in writing.




                                                                             7
When We Won’t Pay

                                                               Involuntary
    Exclusion                                                 Unemployment
                                                                 Benefit


    We will not pay a benefit or refund any premiums if the event

    any pre-existing condition                                     

    an intentional self-inflicted act                              

    a war or act of war, whether or not war has
                                                                   
    been declared

    the influence of alcohol or drugs other than proper
    use of drugs prescribed by a legally qualified                 
    medical practitioner

    sickness within 30 days of the policy
    commencement date

    suicide within 13 months of the policy
    commencement date

    you being diagnosed with or circumstances leading
    to cancer, a heart attack or a stroke within 90 days of
    the policy commencement date

    you requiring coronary artery bypass surgery within
    90 days of the policy commencement date

    your involuntary unemployment within 30 days of the
                                                                   
    policy commencement date

    pregnancy, miscarriage or childbirth                           

    any sickness or injury                                         




8
                     Total and
  Temporary
                    Permanent         Recovery           Death
 Disablement
                   Disablement         Benefit           Benefit
    Benefit
                      Benefit

giving rise to the claim, directly or indirectly is as a result of:

                                                        

                                                        


                                                        



                                                        



                                                        


                                                           



                                          



                                          




                                         




                                                                      9
When We Won’t Pay continued

                                                          Involuntary
 Exclusion                                               Unemployment
                                                            Benefit


 We will not pay a benefit or refund any premiums if the event

 a strike or labour disturbance in which you or your
                                                              
 employer is involved

 the seasonal nature of your employment, including
 the fact that you are employed for a specific period         
 and that period has come to an end

 your voluntary resignation or retirement                     

 unemployment existing at the policy
                                                              
 commencement date

 unemployment occurring outside Australia                     

 your misconduct, dishonesty or participation in
                                                              
 criminal activities

 the termination of a contract before the agreed time,
 after the date the contract would have terminated            
 but for the early termination

 elective surgery                                             




10
                     Total and
  Temporary
                    Permanent         Recovery           Death
 Disablement
                   Disablement         Benefit           Benefit
    Benefit
                      Benefit

giving rise to the claim, directly or indirectly is as a result of:




                       




                       




                                                                      11
Your Premium
Your premium pays for your insurance cover, Government taxes
(eg GST and Stamp Duty), any commission and administration costs.
The premium you pay is dependant on the amount owing on your
insured credit card and the type of cover you choose:

 Type of Cover        Monthly premium*

 Classic              49c per $100 owing on your insured credit card

 Deluxe               74c per $100 owing on your insured credit card

                     *inclusive of GST and Stamp Duty.

Your premium is automatically charged monthly to your insured credit
card and it will be shown each month on your insured credit card
Statement. The date your premium will be deducted will be dependent
on when the Statement for your insured credit card is issued. Your
premium will vary each month depending on how much is owing on
your insured credit card at the time it is calculated. Your premium is
payable through your minimum payment and it will continue to be
charged to your insured credit card during any period of claim under
the Involuntary Unemployment or Temporary Disablement Benefits.
The following provides you an example of how your premium may
be calculated:

 Amount owing on your             Premium for the relevant month
 insured credit card for
 the relevant month                    Classic               Deluxe

 $0                                      $0                     $0

 $2,000                                $9.80                 $14.80

            The examples above are for illustration purposes only.
        The actual premium you pay in your circumstances may differ.

If you do not pay your minimum payment for two consecutive months,
you will receive a notice advising that your policy will be cancelled if all
outstanding payments on your insured credit card are not paid.




12
  We can change the premium payable for all policies of the same kind
  at any time. In the event we apply an increase to policies of the same
  kind, we will provide you with at least 30 days notice.
  If you would like to receive confirmation of transaction details in
  relation to your premium, including how much of it is GST, please
  contact us (please refer to How to contact us on the Back Cover).
  Where premiums are paid into a statutory fund they do not participate
  in any surplus arising in the fund.


  Risks
  You should be aware of the risks involved before buying any insurance
  policy. Please read this PDS carefully before making any decision
  regarding this policy or the extent of cover you require.
  Some of the risks associated with holding this insurance policy include:
	 • your policy may not suit your needs; or
	 • the benefits of the policy may be insufficient and therefore may not
    fully cover your insured credit card in the event of a claim; or
	 • if you do not meet the obligations of your insured credit card, your
    policy may be cancelled; or
	 • you may not be paid a benefit if in the event of a claim you are
    subject to one of the exclusions (please refer to When We Won’t Pay
    on pages 8-11).
  It’s important that your policy meets your needs both now and
  in the future. You may need to seek assistance from an adviser if
  the terms are not consistent with your needs or do not suit your
  personal circumstances.


  Commission and
  Administration Fees
  The distributor might be paid a commission by us. The premiums
  you pay take into account any commissions payable so it is not an
  additional charge to you. The amount of commission will vary and
  could be up to 20% of your premium (excluding government charges).
  We pay Citibank administration fees for managing policies on our
  behalf. These fees reflect the cost involved in providing these services


                                                                             13
to us and are charged on a per policy basis. The premiums you pay
take into account any administration fees payable, so they are not an
additional charge to you.


Taxation
Usually, premiums are not tax deductible and benefit payments are
not assessable for tax purposes. These comments are a guide only and
do not take into account changes in taxation laws or your particular
circumstances. Ask your tax adviser or the Australian Taxation Office
about your own individual circumstances.


Making a Claim
To make a claim under your Suncorp Credit Guard policy, please
contact our Claims Call Centre on 1800 114 172 within 30 days of
the event giving rise to the claim. A Claims Kit will be sent out to you
or your legal personal representative(s) detailing what information
is required by us to assess your claim. If you submit a claim for
assessment, your insured credit card will be suspended until such
time that the suspension is lifted by us. Therefore during this time, you
should not attempt to use your card. Interest on your insured credit
card will continue to be charged while a claim is in progress.


Complaints Resolution
If you have a complaint about your policy or the way it is administered,
please contact us (please refer to How to contact us on the Back Cover).
We will work with you to resolve your complaint in a timely manner.
If you have a complaint about a claim under your Suncorp Credit
Guard policy, please contact our Customer Relations Unit by calling
1800 689 762 or in writing to Suncorp Customer Relations Unit,
Reply Paid 1453, GPO Box 1453, Brisbane Qld 4001. We will work
with you to resolve your complaint in a timely manner.
If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact
the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). The FOS is an external dispute
resolution scheme that provides a free service to customers and is a
totally impartial body that will deal with your complaint directly or
follow up the matter on your behalf in accordance with its applicable



14
  Terms of Reference (these may differ depending on the nature of
  the complaint).
  You can contact the FOS by calling 1300 78 08 08 (for the cost of
  a local call*) or in writing to Financial Ombudsman Service Limited,
  GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001.
  * A higher charge may apply for public telephones and mobile phones




  Privacy Statement
  Suncorp
  Suncorp Life and Superannuation Limited ABN 87 073 979 530,
  AFSL 229880 is a member of the Suncorp Group. The Privacy Act 1988
  (Cth) requires us to inform you that:
  Purpose of collection
  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual
  and includes facts or an opinion about you which identifies you or
  by which your identity can be reasonably determined. The collection
  of your personal information is essential to enable us to conduct our
  business of offering and providing you with our range of financial
  products and services.
  We collect personal information for the purposes of:
	 • identifying you when you do business with us;
	 • establishing your requirements and providing the product or service
    you request;
	 • setting up, administering and managing our products and services;
	 • assessing and investigating, and if accepted managing a claim made
    by you under one or more of our products;
	 • understanding your needs and improving our financial products and
    services; and
	 • meeting requirements under taxation and other relevant laws.
  Consequences if personal information is not provided
  If we request personal information about you and you do not provide
  it, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service that
  you request or pay an insurance claim you make or provide you with
  the full range of services we offer.




                                                                         15
  Disclosure
  We may use or disclose your personal information for secondary
  purposes if we believe you would expect us to do so. Examples of
  secondary purposes are where you have consented to us using it,
  where we are authorised to do so or to keep you up-to-date with our
  financial products and services.
  When necessary and in connection with purposes listed above, we
  may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal
  information from:
	 • MTA Insurance Limited (in their capacity as joint issuers of Suncorp
    Credit Guard);
	 • other companies within the Suncorp Group;
	 • where required or authorised under our relationship with our joint
    venture partners;
	 • information technology providers, including hardware and software
    vendors and consultants such as programmers;
	 • customer research organisations;
	 • external suppliers to help us administer, monitor, evaluate or
    distribute our products and services;
	 • government or statutory bodies;
	 • your power of attorney, guardian or anyone you have authorised
    by law;
	 • claims reference providers and investigative service providers;
	 • hospitals, medical or health professionals;
	 • organisations providing mailing services and undertaking printing of
    our standard documents and correspondence; and
	 • legal and other professional advisers.
  Disclosure overseas
  There are also instances where we may have to send your personal
  information overseas or collect personal information from overseas.
  These instances are:
	 • sending your personal information to companies in the
    Suncorp Group;
	 • when you have asked us to do so;
	 • when we are authorised or required by law to do so;
	 • when we have outsourced a business activity or function
    to an overseas service provider with whom we have a
    contractual arrangement;


  16
	 • certain electronic transactions; or
	 • when it is necessary in order to facilitate a transaction on
    your behalf.
  We will only send your personal information overseas or collect
  personal information about you from overseas for the purposes in this
  statement and in compliance with the privacy regime.
  Access
  You can request access to the personal information we hold about
  you by contacting us. In some circumstances, we are able to deny your
  request for access to personal information. If we deny your request for
  access, we will tell you why.
  Marketing
  We would like to use and disclose your personal information to keep
  you up to date with the range of products and services available from
  the Suncorp Group. Generally, the companies in the Suncorp Group will
  use and disclose your personal information for Suncorp’s marketing
  purposes. We may also use your personal information for the purpose
  of marketing other products and services of third parties we think may
  be of interest to you.
  If you do not want us to use and disclose your personal information
  for the purpose of marketing products and services to you, you should
  contact us and tell us.
  Contact
  Please contact us to change your mind at any time about receiving
  marketing material or request access to the personal information we
  hold about you or obtain more information about our privacy practices
  by asking for a copy of our Privacy Policy. You can contact us by calling
  us on 13 11 55. Our Privacy Policy can also be found on our website at
  suncorp.com.au.

  Citibank
  Citibank will provide your personal information to Suncorp for the
  purposes of reporting and claims assessment. For more information on
  the Citibank Privacy Statement, please refer to your Citibank Privacy
  Policies. You can also obtain a copy by calling us (please refer to How
  to contact us on the Back Cover), or refer to the Terms and Conditions
  for your insured credit card which you would have already received.



                                                                        17
  Important Information
  About Suncorp Credit Guard
  Suncorp Credit Guard is jointly issued by Suncorp Life & Superannuation
  Limited ABN 87 073 979 530, AFSL 229880 (Suncorp) and MTA
  Insurance Limited ABN 35 070 583 701 AFSL 239912 (MTA).
  The Suncorp Group, except Suncorp, does not guarantee Suncorp Credit
  Guard and is not liable for any of the policies, products or services
  provided by Suncorp.
  This PDS covers two separate financial products:
	 • Suncorp issues and incurs solely the obligations relating to the
    Temporary Disablement, Total and Permanent Disablement, Recovery
    and Death Benefits; and
	 • MTA issues and incurs solely the obligations relating to the
    Involuntary Unemployment Benefit.
  Each issuer takes full responsibility for this PDS.
  Suncorp Credit Guard is promoted, distributed and administered by
  Citigroup Pty Ltd (Citibank) ABN 88 004 325 080 AFSL 238098.
  Citibank does not guarantee and is not liable for any policies, products
  or services issued by Suncorp or MTA. Suncorp Credit Guard may also be
  distributed by anyone else permitted to do so by law.
  Suncorp is a subsidiary of Suncorp-Metway. The obligations of Suncorp,
  MTA and Citibank are not guaranteed by any other company within
  the Suncorp Group. Unless otherwise stated, Suncorp-Metway and its
  subsidiaries do not guarantee the repayment of capital invested in or
  the investment performance of this product. Suncorp Credit Guard is not
  a bank deposit or other bank liability and is subject to investment risk
  including possible delays in repayment and loss of interest and principal
  invested.
  Suncorp Credit Guard is not a savings plan. For full terms and conditions,
  please refer to the policy document issued by Suncorp and MTA. You can
  request a copy from us, free of charge (please refer to How to contact us
  on the Back Cover). All the information in this PDS is current at the time
  of issue.
  We may change any information in the PDS. If we make a change in
  the PDS that is material or significant, we will generally notify you
  about the change within 3 months of the change occurring. We may
  also make improvements to your policy without any increase to your
  premium. If we make a change to your policy which, in your opinion


  18
  was adverse to you, we will, if you make a claim, assess your claim
  on the terms of the policy in existence before the change took place.
  We may change or update information from time to time that is
  not materially adverse by preparing an update on our website
  www.suncorp.com.au. You can also obtain a copy of any information
  update, at no cost, by contacting us (please refer to How to contact
  us on the Back Cover).

  About Consumer Credit Insurance (CCI)
  Suncorp Credit Guard is a type of CCI. In general terms, CCI products
  are designed to help cover certain debts someone may have, for
  example your credit card debt, in situations where they may not be
  able to meet the repayments relating to those debts.
  Before you buy Suncorp Credit Guard, you should be aware:
	 • of what the policy covers and does not cover. This PDS will help
    you to understand when the policy will cover your minimum
    payment or outstanding balance (please refer to Details of Cover
    on pages 4-5) and when it will not (please refer to When We Won’t
    Pay on pages 8-11); and
	 • that you are not obliged to purchase Suncorp Credit Guard and you
    may be able to arrange CCI insurance through a different insurer.
  Cover is provided under CCI in respect of losses caused by certain
  contingencies, that is, events that could result in someone being unable
  to pay certain outstanding debts. Examples of these events may include
  involuntary unemployment and certain types of disablement. The events
  relevant to Suncorp Credit Guard are explained on pages 4-5 and they
  are subject to the terms and conditions (including When We Won’t
  Pay on pages 8-11) explained to you in this PDS. The extent of losses
  to which Suncorp Credit Guard applies is dependent on the level of
  liability under the insured credit card.
  If you decide to purchase Suncorp Credit Guard, you are required to tell
  the truth in all your communications and dealings with us. Once your
  application has been accepted, you should read the policy document
  when you receive it to understand the full terms and conditions offered
  under Suncorp Credit Guard.




                                                                          19
  General Insurance Code of Practice
  MTA and Suncorp have adopted the General Insurance Code of
  Practice (the Code). The purpose of the Code is to raise the standards
  of practice and service in the general insurance industry.
  The objectives of the Code are:
	 • to promote better, more informed relations between insurers and
    their customers;
	 • to improve customer confidence in the general insurance industry;
	 • to provide access for resolution of complaints and disputes between
    insurers and their customers; and
	 • to commit insurers and their service providers to higher standards of
    customer service.




  20
  Glossary
  Where applicable, with respect to the definitions, singular includes the
  plural and vice versa.
  allied health professional: means a psychologist, physiotherapist,
  chiropractor or any other health care professional you are taking advice
  from. This person cannot be you, your business partner or any members
  of your immediate family.
  benefit: means the amount payable under an Involuntary
  Unemployment, Temporary Disablement, Total and Permanent
  Disablement, Recovery or Death Benefit.
  blindness: means the complete and irrecoverable loss of the sight of
  both eyes (whether aided or unaided) as a result of sickness or injury.
  Loss of sight is defined as:
	 • visual acuity less than 6/60 in both eyes after correction; or
	 • a field of vision constricted to 20 degrees or less of arc; or
	 • a combination of visual defects resulting in the same degree of
    visual impairment as that occurring in either of the above.
  cancer*: means the presence of one or more malignant tumours
  including malignant lymphoma, Hodgkin’s Disease, leukaemia,
  malignant bone marrow disorders and melanomas greater than or
  equal to Clark Level 3 or greater than or equal to 1.5mm depth of
  invasion as determined by histological examination.
  The tumour must be characterised by:
	 • the uncontrolled growth and spread of malignant cells; and
	 • the invasion and destruction of normal tissue.
  The tumour must also:
	 • require treatment by surgery, radiotherapy, chemotherapy, biological
    response modifiers, or any other major treatment; or
	 • be totally incurable.
  The following tumours are excluded:
  a) tumours which are histologically described as pre-malignant or show
     the malignant changes of ‘carcinoma in situ’; carcinoma in situ of
     the breast is not excluded if the entire breast is removed specifically
     to arrest the spread of malignancy, and this procedure is the
     appropriate and necessary treatment.
  b) melanomas which are both less than Clark Level 3 and less than
     1.5mm depth of invasion as determined by histological examination;
  c) all other types of skin cancers unless they have metastasised; and

                                                                          21
    d) prostatic cancers which are both histologically described as
       TNM Classification T1 or lesser (or any other equivalent or lesser
       classification) and have a Gleason score of 5 or less.
    chronic renal failure: means end stage renal failure presenting as
    chronic irreversible failure of both kidneys to function, as a result of
    which regular renal dialysis is instituted.
    Citibank: means Citigroup Pty Ltd ABN 88 004 325 080, AFSL 238098.
    Citibank provides the credit facility for the insured credit card and they
    are the administrators of the Suncorp Credit Guard policy.
    coronary artery bypass surgery*: means coronary artery bypass
    grafting to correct a narrowing or blockage of one or more coronary
    arteries.
    Angioplasty, intra-arterial procedures or other non-surgical procedures
    are specifically excluded.
    critical condition: the following critical conditions are covered under
    the Recovery Benefit:
	   •   blindness;
	   •   cancer*;
	   •   chronic renal failure;
	   •   coronary artery bypass surgery*;
	   •   heart attack*;
	   •   major organ transplant; or
	   •   stroke*.
    * A 90 day waiting period applies to critical conditions marked with an ‘*’.
      This means we will not pay if the marked critical condition occurred, was
      diagnosed or the circumstances leading to the diagnosis of the critical
      condition became apparent within 90 days after the policy commencement
      date. In the case of coronary artery bypass surgery, we will not pay if the
      condition requiring the surgery was diagnosed or the circumstances leading to
      the diagnosis became apparent within the applicable 90 day waiting period.
    elective surgery: means cosmetic surgery to alter or improve your
    appearance unless recommended by a registered doctor to improve
    your physical health related to an underlying sickness or injury.
    gainful occupation: means you are an employee working for a
    salary, wages or commission or you are self employed, working in a
    business or professional practice in a way that is capable of generating
    income for the business or professional practice.
    heart attack*: means the death of a portion of the heart muscle as a


    22
  result of inadequate blood supply to the relevant area. The basis for the
  diagnosis of a heart attack will include either of the following:
	 • confirmation of new electrocardiogram (ECG) changes or a left
    ventricular ejection fraction of less than 50%; and
	 • elevation (other than as a result of cardiac or coronary intervention)
    of; cardiac enzymes CK-MB above standard laboratory levels of
    normal, or levels of Troponin I greater than 2.0 ug/l or Troponin T
    greater than 0.6 ug/l, or their equivalent.
  If a diagnosis cannot be made on the basis of that criteria, we will pay
  a claim based on satisfactory evidence that you have unequivocally
  been diagnosed as having suffered a heart attack resulting in:
	 • a reduction in the left ventricular ejection fraction to less than 50%,
    measured 3 months or more after the event; or
	 • new pathological Q waves.
  injury: means physical damage to your body, which is diagnosed by a
  registered doctor, caused solely and directly by an accident which occurs
  while cover for the applicable Benefit was in force under this policy.
  insured credit card: the Suncorp credit card account for which this
  Suncorp Credit Guard policy applies.
  insured borrower: the person who has been accepted by us and
  listed on the PDN as the insured borrower under this policy.
  involuntarily unemployed: means:
	 • if you are an employee or you are self-employed, you have been
    terminated from your gainful occupation; and
	 • if you are self-employed, your business has ceased trading
    as a direct result of you not being able to meet the financial
    commitments of your business
  and you are receiving unemployment benefits under the social security
  law (as defined in the Social Security (Administration) Act 1999) as
  issued and amended by the Commonwealth Government, unless you
  would have been entitled to receive such unemployment benefits if
  your spouse was not in receipt of an income. Approved leave, for
  example maternity, paternity or sabbatical leave, is not considered
  unemployment.
  legal personal representative: the executor of the will or
  administrator of the estate of a deceased person. We must be satisfied
  that the person is authorised to administer the estate.


                                                                         23
  major organ transplant: means you either undergo the organ
  transplant, or upon specialist medical advice you are placed on an
  official Australian acute care hospital waiting list to undergo organ
  transplant, from a human donor of one or more of the following:
  kidney, heart, liver, lung, pancreas and bone marrow.
  The transplantation of all other organs or parts of any organ or of any
  other tissue is excluded.
  minimum payment: means the minimum monthly amount payable as
  shown on the most recent Statement issued for the insured credit card
  before the event giving rise to the claim.
  MTA: MTA Insurance Limited ABN 35 070 583 701, AFSL 239912.
  outstanding balance: means (A+B+C)-D, where:
	 • A = the amount owing as at the date of the most recent Statement
    issued for the insured credit card before the sickness or injury giving
    rise to the claim.
	 • B = any transactions (including debits and credits) incurred between
    the most recent Statement issued for the insured credit card before
    the sickness or injury giving rise to the claim and the date of the
    sickness or injury giving rise to the claim.
	 • C = any interest payable (for a period up to 2 months) on your
    insured credit card since the sickness or injury giving rise to the claim.
	 • D = any benefits paid in relation to the insured credit card under the
    Involuntary Unemployment or Temporary Disablement Benefits at
    the time of the Total and Permanent Disablement, Recovery or Death
    Benefit claim being accepted by us (if applicable).
  PDN: policy document notice.
  PDS: the Product Disclosure Statement.
  policy: your insurance which consists of the policy document and PDN.
  policy commencement date: the date we accept your application
  for cover as shown on the PDN.
  policy document: a document which outlines the full terms and
  conditions under which a benefit will be payable under this policy.
  policy document notice: a document which shows important
  information about your policy, including your policy number and policy
  commencement date.
  premium: the amount you pay us for the insurance.



  24
  pre-existing condition: means any sickness, injury, condition
  or related symptom, for which, in the five years before the policy
  commencement date:
	 • symptoms existed that would cause a reasonable and prudent
    person to seek diagnosis, care or treatment from a registered doctor
    or allied health professional; or
	 • medical advice or treatment was recommended by, or received from,
    a registered doctor or allied health professional.
  registered doctor: a doctor who is legally qualified and properly
  registered. The doctor cannot be you, your business partner or any
  members of your immediate family. If practising outside Australia, the
  doctor must have qualifications equivalent to Australian standards.
  sickness: means an illness or disease you suffer, which is diagnosed by
  a registered doctor, while cover for the applicable Benefit was in force
  under this policy.
  stroke*: means any cerebrovascular accident or incident producing
  neurological sequelae lasting more than 24 hours. This includes
  infarction of brain tissue, intracranial or subarachnoid haemorrhage,
  embolisation from an extracranial source, but excludes transient
  ischaemic attacks and cerebral events and symptoms due to reversible
  neurological deficits and migraine.
  Suncorp: Suncorp Life & Superannuation Ltd ABN 87 073 979 530,
  AFSL 229880.
  Suncorp-Metway: Suncorp-Metway Limited ABN 66 010 831 722.
  temporarily disabled: means you are totally unable to perform the
  duties of your own occupation as a result of sickness or injury and are
  not otherwise engaged in a gainful occupation or receiving payments
  from your employer (including sick leave entitlements) or workers
  compensation insurance.
  terminal illness: means a sickness which you have been diagnosed
  with, that in our opinion, having considered medical and any other
  evidence we may require, means that your life expectancy is not
  greater than 12 months, regardless of any available treatment.
  totally and permanently disabled: means, as a result of sickness
  or injury, you:
	 • have received benefits under the Temporary Disablement Benefit for
    a continuous period of 6 months; and


                                                                       25
	 • after consideration of medical and any other evidence, you are in
    our opinion, incapacitated to such an extent that you are unlikely
    to ever be able to work again in any occupation for which you are
    reasonably suited by education, training or experience.
  war or act of war: means armed aggression by a country resisted by
  another country or organisation.
  we, us or our: Suncorp, MTA and/or Citibank (whichever is appropriate).
  you or your: means the insured borrower.




  26
Direct Debit Request (DDR)
Service Agreement
This DDR Service Agreement should be read when completing the
attached application form. If you wish to make enquiries about your
DDR, please contact us (please refer to How to contact us on the
Back Cover).
Your Suncorp Credit Guard premium must be paid by direct debit using
the Suncorp Credit Card for which this policy is in place to protect.
We will process a direct debit to your account for the amount of the
premium in accordance with the terms and conditions of your Suncorp
Credit Guard policy. We will provide you with 14 days notice if we
change any of the terms of the DDR.
You may defer, alter, stop or cancel your DDR at any time by providing
at least 5 business days notification in writing or by calling us (please
refer to How to contact us on the Back Cover).
If you wish to dispute a DDR transaction you can contact us (please
refer to How to contact us on the Back Cover) and we will arrange for
your disputed transaction to be investigated and where appropriate, for
a correction to be made.
If your DDR falls due on a weekend or public holiday we will process it
on the next business day. If you are uncertain of the date your DDR will
be processed you should contact your financial institution.
If your DDR is dishonoured or returned unpaid by your financial
institution for any reason we reserve the right to recover the funds
from you and charge any additional fee that may apply.
You should ensure that you have sufficient clear funds in your Account
to enable the DDR to be paid by your financial institution.
We will not disclose any details of your DDR to any person or
corporation unless required to do so by law, for operational reasons or
unless the information is required in relation to a disputed transaction.




                                                                       27
                                               Application for
                                               Suncorp Credit Guard
                                               Issue Date:          23 May 2009
                                                                                                                         Declaration
                                               Jointly issued by: Suncorp Life & Superannuation Limited,
                                                                  ABN 87 073 979 530, AFSL 229880 (Suncorp)           • I have read and understood the:
                                                                  and MTA Insurance Limited                                – PDS issued by Suncorp and MTA (including When We Won’t Pay
                                                                  ABN 35 070 583 701 AFSL 239912 (MTA)                       on pages 8-11) and my decision to purchase is based on this PDS;
                                               Before proceeding with this application, please consider the                – terms and conditions of the Direct Debit Service Agreement
                                               Suncorp Credit Guard Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) to                    on page 28 and I authorise Citibank to charge my Suncorp
                                               ensure this product meets your needs.                                         Credit Card with the monthly Suncorp Credit Guard premium in
                                                                                                                             accordance with it; and
                                               Personal Details – Borrower to be Insured
                                                                                                                           – Privacy Statement in the PDS on pages 15-17 and consent to
                                                         Title:                                                              the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information
                                                                                                                             (including sensitive information) in accordance with it.
                                                        Male:     Female:
                                                                                                                      	 • I understand that my Suncorp Credit Guard policy will not become
                                                    Surname:                                                              effective until this application is accepted in writing and I may need
                                                                                                                          to give my consent to Suncorp at claims time so it can obtain details
                                               Given Names:
This page has been left blank intentionally.                                                                              of any relevant medical records.
                                                Date of Birth:       /          /
                                                                                                                         Signature of the
                                               We like to keep you up-to-date with the range of other products and       Borrower to be Insured:
                                               services available from us or any other member of the Suncorp Group.
                                               If you do not want to receive this information via email or post,                            Date:            /         /
                                               please tick this box                                              
                                                                                                                           Choose from 2 ways to apply:
                                               Your Type of Cover
                                                                                                                           Call 13 11 55 and ask for             Detach, fold and mail this
                                               Please select the type of cover you       Classic       Deluxe            ‘existing credit card’,               application form today
                                               require (one option only):
                                                                                                                           24 hours a day,
                                                                                                                           7 days a week
                                               Payment Details

                                               Please provide your Suncorp Credit Card details below:                      Office use only:
                                               Card Number:
                                                                                                                             Suncorp Branch No:
                                               Expiry Date:        Month:              Year:
tomer's responsibility to check that the artwork is correct, please check the delivery address details and the addressee details below the barcode. Contact Australia Post if any ch
dhere to correct addressing and formatting standards will result in higher customer charges or cancellation of service.
 Reply Paid Service Guide or visit www.auspost.com.au/replypaid
ck the artwork details thoroughly. Australia Post is not responsible for any errors.
      Font colour: Black only                                                                        Note: All components must be printed.
      Width: 110 mm X Length: 220 mm                                                                       The artwork components must not be re-scaled. Re-scaling will create processing
                                                                                                           problems.
            Delivery Address:
            GPO Box 4799
            SYDNEY NSW 2001
                                       Suncorp Credit Guard Administrator
                                       Reply Paid 4799
                                       SYDNEY NSW 2001
      Filename: D78459387005110220N090306.pdf                                                        date: 06/03/2009 13:45:43
per Requirements:                               No print content can appear in the bottom 20 mm of the front or rear of the article.                               WARNING
 sm;                                                                                                                                              Changes to this artwork not complying with
 0.18 mm;                                                                                                                                         Reply Paid Service Guidelines may result in
 rection of 3 mN; and,                                                                                                                            cancellation of your Reply Paid service.
 tion of 1.5mN.
How to contact us
If you would like to enquire about:
•	 applying for a Suncorp Credit Guard policy; or
•	 an existing policy,
please contact us by:
•	 calling 13 11 55 and ask for 'existing credit card',
   24 hours a day, 7 days a week
•	 writing to:
     Suncorp Credit Guard Administrator,
     Reply Paid 4799,
     Sydney NSW 2001


Suncorp Credit Guard and this PDS are jointly issued by:

Suncorp Life & Superannuation Limited
ABN 87 073 979 530, AFSL 229880
36 Wickham Terrace
Brisbane Qld 4000

MTA Insurance Limited
ABN 35 070 583 701, AFSL 239912
PO Box 1171
Coorparoo DC QLD 4151




14973 23/04/09 A
Financial Services Guide
This Financial Services Guide (“FSG”) is dated 20 November 2009.
It provides you with information about the financial services provided to you by
Citigroup Pty Limited ABN 88 004 325 080 AFSL 238098 (“Citi”, “we”, “our”,
or “us”) and its representatives, including Citigroup Business Process Solutions
Pte Ltd ARBN 125 814 048 (“CBPS”), Diners Club Pty Limited ABN 35 004 343
051 (“Diners Club”) and Aegis Services Australia Pty Limited
ABN 44 070 034 598 (“Aegis”), to help you decide whether to use the financial
services offered. It also provides information on how Citi and other relevant
persons are remunerated and about what to do if you have a complaint.
MetLife Insurance Limited ABN 75 004 274 882 AFSL 238096 (“MetLife”) is
an issuer of consumer credit insurance and life insurance products. Suncorp
Life and Superannuation Limited ABN 87 073 979 530 AFSL 229 880 and
MTA Insurance Limited ABN 35 070 583 701, AFSL 239 912 (“Suncorp”) are
joint issuers of consumer credit insurance products. QBE Insurance (Australia)
Limited ABN 78 003 191 035 AFSL 239545 (“QBE”) is the issuer of the general
insurance products. Together, these are the “Insurance Products”. With this
FSG, you will have received a Product Disclosure Statement (“PDS”) for an
Insurance Product. The purpose of the PDS is to help you compare financial
products and make an informed decision about whether to acquire the
Insurance Product. The PDS includes information such as the fees payable,
risks, benefits and significant characteristics of the particular Insurance Product.

Citi
Citi holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number: 238098)
and is authorised to deal and to provide general advice in these Insurance
Products. You can contact Citi by calling 13 24 84 or write to Citi, GPO Box 40,
Sydney NSW 2001.

CBPS
CBPS is an authorised representative of Citi (Authorised Representative
Number 317876) and may be engaged to provide financial services* on behalf
of Citi in relation to the Insurance Product outlined in the PDS accompanying
this FSG. The financial services provided by CBPS in relation to this FSG are
provided for Citi only. Should CBPS offer to provide you with any financial
services under another authorisation, you will receive an FSG in relation to that
service. You can contact CBPS at GPO Box 40, Sydney NSW 2001.

Diners Club
Diners Club is an authorised representative of Citi (Authorised Representative
Number 266611) and may be engaged to provide financial services* on behalf
of Citi in relation to the Insurance Product outlined in the PDS accompanying
this FSG. The financial services provided by Diners Club in relation to this
FSG are provided for Citi only. Should Diners Club offer to provide you with
any financial services under another authorisation, you will receive an FSG
in relation to that service. You can contact Diners Club at GPO Box 5088,
Melbourne VIC 3001.

Aegis
Aegis is an authorised representative of Citi (Authorised Representative
Number 253168) and may be engaged to provide financial services* on behalf
of Citi in relation to the Insurance Product outlined in the PDS accompanying
this FSG.
The financial services provided by Aegis in relation to this FSG are provided
for Citi only. Should Aegis offer to provide you with any financial services under
another authorisation, you will receive an FSG in relation to that service. You
can contact Aegis at PO Box 238, South Melbourne VIC 3205.
* Financial services provided

Citi representatives, Diners Club representatives or Aegis representatives
may call you to discuss the offer of insurance described in the accompanying

                                                               Please turn over leaf.
PDS. Citi representatives, CBPS representatives, Diners Club representatives
or Aegis representatives may discuss with you, the offer of insurance
described in the accompanying PDS, when you contact any of them. These
representatives are authorised to provide you with general advice only,
relating to these Insurance Products. They are not able to provide you with
personal advice, which means that your personal financial situation, needs and
objectives will not be considered.
Citi is responsible for the financial service provided to you. If you do not wish
to be called about Citi product offers then please phone 13 24 84 to register
your request.
How do I pay for the financial services provided?
If you purchase any of the Insurance Products, you will be required to pay
a premium as described in the PDS. If you decide to purchase any of the
Insurance Products, this charge is automatically billed to your nominated
account. If you do purchase any Insurance Product there is no charge to you
for the service provided. The representatives that provide you with information
about the Insurance Products are paid salary or wages and may receive a
commission of up to 40 % of their salary (paid monthly), dependent upon their
achievement of key performance indicators, including quality of service to
you and sales of the Insurance Products. They may also be entitled to other
incentives, such as gift vouchers.
For selling Insurance Products that are consumer credit insurance products,
on their behalf, Citi receives up to a 20% commission from MetLife or Suncorp.
Citi’s brokers may receive, from Citi, benefits equaling amounts up to the
amount of commission Citi receives from Metlife or Suncorp, for referrals
to Citi that result in product sales. This is not an additional cost to you. For
selling Insurance Products that are life insurance products, on their behalf, Citi
receives up to a 30% commission from MetLife and up to 20% commission
from Suncorp. This is not an additional cost to you. For selling Insurance
Products that are general insurance products, on their behalf, Citi receives up
to a 40% commission from QBE. This is not an additional cost to you.
Citi may receive marketing rebates, sponsorship payments, system and
administration rebates, or non-monetary benefits, such as briefings, training
and sales material from issuers with whom insurance policies are placed.
Insurance Products
Citi has a five-year exclusive distribution agreement with MetLife, from July 2005
through July 2010, which means that Citi will only distribute non-superannuation
life insurance, total and permanent disability and trauma insurance during that
period where such insurance has been issued by MetLife.
Citi can, however, distribute income protection product issued by other
insurance product issuers.
What if I have a complaint?
We have established a complaints resolution process. If you have a complaint
please call us on 1300 308 935.
You may also wish to write to us. Our address is:
Citigroup Pty Limited
Customer Advocacy Unit
GPO Box 204
Sydney NSW 2001.
If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Financial
Ombudsman Service (FOS) who will then investigate the matter. The telephone
number is 1300 780 808.
The address is:
The Manager
Financial Ombudsman Service Limited (FOS)
GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001.
Please contact CBPS, Diners Club or Aegis if you require further information
about their relationships with other AFS licensees.
                                                                         CBFSG1109

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:21
posted:4/21/2010
language:English
pages:34
Description: Suncorp Credit Guard