Docstoc

Visualexams 220-603 braindumps

Document Sample
Visualexams 220-603 braindumps Powered By Docstoc
					                              CompTIA 220-603 study guide and training Materials




220-603 A
CompTIA CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation pathway)

220-603: CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation
pathway)
Practice Exam: 220-603 Exams
Exam Number/Code: 220-603
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation
pathway)
Questions and Answers: 360 Q&As
(A)                                                                                 220-603 Exam


A 220-603 Q&A are created by senior IT lecturers in VisualExams certification Q&A network and A product experts
combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.


The Questions & Answers cover the latest real test and with all the correct answer.we promise the Q&A for CompTIA
A 220-603 (CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation pathway) ( A )) examination of original title
complete coverage.220-603 Questions & Answers help you pass the exam. Otherwise,we will give you a full refund.


VUE/Prometric Code: 220-603
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation pathway)( A )
Questions and Answers: 360 Q&A




Exam : CompTIA 220-603
Title : CompTIA A+ 220-603 (Remote Support Tech designation pathway)




1. A technician needs to use Remote Assistance with a user. The user is asked to use an email application to send
the technician an invitation to remotely access the user's computer. The email application has not been configured in
the user's computer. Which of the following would be another way for the user to send the Remote Assistance
invitation?
A. Configuring the Windows Firewall exceptions.
B. Using Windows Messenger.
C. Configuring My Network Places.
D. Using Internet Explorer.
Answer: B


2. Which of the following utilities are used to choose which programs run at startup?
A. SFC
B. SETDEBUG
C. MSCONFIG
D. REGEDIT
Answer: C


3. Which of the following should a technician instruct a user to do to initiate Remote Assistance for a user running
Windows XP Professional?
A. Network Neighborhood > navigate to the users computer > right click > select Offer Remote Assistance
B. Go to Help and Support Center > Pick a Task > Use Tools > Offer Remote Assistance
C. Run Remote Desktop Connection > Select Connect to User Enter the IP address
D. Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Remote Assistance
Answer: B


4. A user who is running Windows XP Professional reports that the computer monitor stopped functioning following an
installation of an updated driver for the video card and that attempts to delete and re-install the original driver have not
corrected the situation. Which of the following actions would be BEST to correct this situation?
A. Reset the system BIOS.
B. Use System Restore.
C. Change the color profile.
D. Replace the video card.
Answer: B


5. An internal user has deleted a file named, pagefile.sys and is concerned this deletion may affect the computer. The
user should be instructed to:
A. reboot the computer because Windows automatically generates a new page file.
B. add a new hard drive, format the drive and install Windows.
C. back up all data, reboot the computer and notify a desktop technician.
D. reformat the hard drive and reinstall Windows.
Answer: A


6. Automatic Updates should be performed to ensure that the computer has the latest:
A. anti-virus definition file.
B. drivers installed.
C. release of the operating system.
D. security and software patches.
Answer: D


7. Which of the following are types of files downloaded during an Automatic Update?
A. critical updates
B. software updates
C. driver updates
D. virus definition updates
Answer: A


8. A user reports that it takes a long time to boot up in Windows XP and that there are a lot of icons appearing in the
right lower side of the Task Bar. Which of the following tools can be used to minimize startup time?
A. MSCONFIG
B. SCANDISK
C. DEBUG
D. DEFRAG
Answer: A


9. A user reports that the computer is running slowly. After running the SFC, a technician observes that the dllcache
folder has become corrupted. Which of the following utilities can be run to repair the contents of the dllcache
directory?
A. FORMAT
B. SFC
C. HyperTerminal
D. DEFRAG
Answer: B
10. Which of the following sequences of steps can be used to increase the amount of virtual memory (page memory)
available to Windows?
A. Start > Control Panel > System > Advanced tab > Startup and Recovery > Advanced tab > Settings > Advanced
tab
B. Start > Control Panel > System > General tab > Under Performance > Settings > Advanced tab
C. Start > Control Panel > System > Advanced tab > Under Performance > Settings > Advanced tab
D. Start > Control Panel > System > Performance tab > Under Performance > Settings > Advanced tab
Answer: C


11. Which of the following would be the correct location to access when enabling Driver Signature Verification?
A. On the hardware tab in System Properties.
B. In the Security Center applet in Control Panel.
C. In Device Manager under the File menu and options.
D. In Computer Management.
Answer: A


12. A technician is searching a knowledge base for the correct method of removing a virus. The knowledge base
states that the key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEMICROSOFTSOFTWARECURRENTVERSIONPAK needs to be
deleted. Which of the following should the technician use to delete the key?
A. MSCONFIG
B. DEBUG
C. EVENTVIEWER
D. REGEDIT
Answer: D


13. A user reports that the Windows update function will not run on the computer but the Internet can be accessed.
The user is running an original version of Windows XP Professional. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. The user has not registered the copy of Windows.
B. The user has not applied at least Service Pack 1 to their system.
C. The user does not know what site to access for the updates.
D. The user needs to flush the DNS cache.
Answer: B


14. A company may use the Windows XP Professional MUI Pack because the company: (Select TWO).
A. has offices where users who speak different languages share computers.
B. wants to maintain multiple operating systems.
C. has users who work remotely at home offices.
D. wants to deploy and maintain a single operating system standard.
Answer: AD


15. Which of the following commands are used to create folders in a command prompt?
A. CD
B. RD
C. MD
D. SD
Answer: C


16. A user wants to upgrade to Windows 2000. Which of the following WINNT32 command switches can be run to
determine whether the users computer and software is compatible with the new operating system?
A. CMDCOMS
B. CHECKUPGRADEONLY
C. COPYSOURCE
D. DUPREPARE
Answer: B


17. Which of the following describes how to set the Read-only attribute on a folder? (Select TWO).
A. Right-click the folder > Properties > Security tab > select the username from the list > Permissions > clear the
box labeled Read > OK
B. Open the folder > Tool > Folder Options > General tab > Read-only > OK
C. Open the Command Prompt > type attrib r [drive:][path] > Enter
D. Open the Command Prompt > type attrib +r [drive:][path] > Enter
E. Right-click the folder > Properties > General tab > Attributes > select Read-only > OK
Answer: DE


18. The CHKDSK /R command allows a technician to:
A. perform an exhaustive disk check, locate bad sectors, and recover readable information.
B. set a disk as read-only, perform an exhaustive disk check and repair bad sectors.
C. scan and verify the versions of all protected system files using the tools default operation.
D. consolidate fragmented files and folders on the computers hard disk.
Answer: A


19. A user suspects that a recently installed program overwrote a Windows system file on the computer. Which of the
following commands could be run to check and verify the system files?
A. system /v
B. winnt /s
C. sfc /scannow
D. chkdsk /f
Answer: C


20. Which of the following commands allows navigation of the paths between directories?
A. RD
B. DIR
C. MD
D. CD
Answer: D


More 220-603 Information


VisualExams provide the professional Q&A.

1. We offer free update service for three month.
After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the 220-603 Exam.
220-603 simulation test questions, including the examination question and the answer, complete by our senior IT
lecturers and the A product experts, included the current newest 220-603 examination questions.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your A exam and get your A Certification.
All will purchase "220-603 Q&A" customers will obtain refund money after-sale commitments if do not pass the exam,
And enjoy the upgrade Q&A service for free in one year. Ensure customers a pass rate.VisualExams helps you one
time pass the A 220-603 tests.



We promised that use VisualExams Q&A ensure you pass the exam at your first try.

1. The Q&A are from cooperation exam center of the real original title,summaried by our professional team and
collated by senior IT lectured in co-training center to mak e sure the professional quality of the Q&A.The correctly of
the Q&A is 100%, the coverage of 220-603 Q&A are more than 96%.All you need to study the whole 220-603 Q&A
before you participate the certification exam,it should be possible to easily complete the exam and pass the
certification.


2. VisualExams to all the Q&A, we promised "do not pass the exam give you a full refund". If you buy our 220-603
Q&A and did not pass the exam at the first try. You can take the examination report card that stamped with
PROMETRIC or VUE test centers Seal. we will refund your full cost of 220-603 Q&A, absolutely guarantee you
interests have no losses.(For a full refund details)


3. VisualExams professional IT Q&A vendors, we provide well after-sale service. To all the customers buy the Q&A,
we provide track service. when you buy the Q&A with in one year. you can enjoy the upgrade Q&A service for free. If
in this period, the certified test center change the 220-603 Q&A, we will update the Q&A in the first time, and provide
you the download update for free.


CompTIA 220-603 Test belongs to one of the A certified test, if needs to obtain the A certificate, you also need to
participate in other related test, the details you may visit the A certified topic, in there, you will see all related A
certified subject of examination.


220-603
VisualExams professional provide A 220-603 the newest Q&A, completely covers 220-603 test original topic. With our
complete A resources, you will minimize your A cost and be ready to pass your 220-603 tests on Your First Try,
100% Money Back Guarantee included!



VisualExams Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about 220-603 exam

220-603 exam questions accompanied by exhibits

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct
220-603 exam questions updated on regular basis

Same type as the certification exams, 220-603 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).

Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free 220-603 exam demo before you decide to buy it in VisualExams.com


VisualExams Help You Pass Any IT Exam

VisualExams.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on
providing our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we
Guarantee you will pass the exam or your money b ack.



 Related 220-603 Exams
    220-602      CompTIA A+ 220-602 Exam(IT Technician designation pathway)

    220-601      CompTIA A+ Essentials 220-601 Exam

    220-603      CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation pathway)

    220-303      A+ Core Hardware Exam -Arab ic or Greak only

    220-701      CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009)

    220-702      CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition)

    220-604      CompTIA A+ 220-604 Exam(Depot Tech designation pathway)

    220-301      A+ CORE HARDWARE(2003 Ob jectives)

    220-302      A+ OS TECHNOLOGY(2003 Ob jectives)

    220-304      A+ Core OS Technologies Exam - Arab ic or Greak only
Other CompTIA Exams
 220-702    BR0-002   220-603   220-602   PK1-003   SY0-201   xk0-001   N10-004

 CT0-101    pk0-002   PD1-001   225-030   n10-003   220-604   RF0-001   sy0-101

 220-304    220-302   N10-103   HT0-201

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:1
posted:4/19/2010
language:English
pages:6
Description: Visualexams 220-603 braindumps