Botanical name Diascia 'Coral Be

Document Sample
Botanical name Diascia 'Coral Be Powered By Docstoc
					Botanical name: Diascia ‘Coral Belle’
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Twinspur ‘Coral Belle’

Skill rating:     Easy

[images]

Origin
Africa.

Type of plant
Herbaceous perennial, usually treated as an annual.

Hardiness
Between  Frost hardy (can withstand temperatures down to -5˚C (23˚F)) and  half
hardy (can withstand temperatures down to 0˚C (32˚F)).

Hardiness rating H3 to 4.

Eventual size
20cm height by 40cm spread.

Growth rate
Fast, will reach full height in a couple of years if grown as a perennial.

Shape it grows into
Slightly straggly, spreading mat of stems growing upright and bearing leaves and
flowers.

Colour
Flowers are salmon pink with yellow throats. Dark green foliage.

Features
Five petalled flowers with two ‘spurs’ on the reverse. Heart shaped, opposite leaves
provide good a good foil for the flowers.

Season/s of interest
Flowers throughout summer and autumn.

Where to grow it
/ Happiest in full sun or part shade  and well drained soil.

Prefers humus rich soil.

What to use it for
Generally used as an annual in summer bedding or container displays. Can also be used
on slopes or in borders. Could be used in cottage style, informal or Mediterranean style
gardens.
While strictly speaking this plant is a perennial, it is unlikely to survive the winter in the
UK and is generally treated as a annual. If you want to keep it from year to year you’re
better off

How to look after it
Water regularly in dry periods.

If you intend to keep it as a perennial, protect it from frosts, for example by
overwintering it in a greenhouse.

How to prune it
Deadhead regularly or trim lightly after the main flush of flowers to keep it neat and
encourage further flowering.

How to propagate it
Take softwood stem-tip cuttings in spring, or in the summer from the re-growth resulting
from trimming or deadheading the plant. Protect the cuttings from frost over winter.

Seeds will only be produced by the plant if more than one cultivar or species is grown
and are unlikely to come true to type. This does give a good opportunity to have a go at
deliberate hybridisation to come up with new variations. Sow seeds at 15˚C, they should
flower in the same year.

Common problems
Slugs and snails can be a problem.

Other useful information
Received the Royal Horticultural Society ‘Award of Garden Merit’.

The plant has the common name ‘twinspur’ due to the two spurs which stick out of the
back of the flower, and distinguish it from similar flowers such as Nemesia.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:15
posted:4/17/2010
language:English
pages:2