Docstoc

Examsoon 000-730

Document Sample
Examsoon 000-730 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                         000-730 DB2 Braindump




ExamSoon 000-730 Exams
IBM DB2 9 Fundamentals

                                   Practice Exam: 000-730
                                   Exam Number/Code: 000-730
                                   Exam Name: DB2 9 Fundamentals
                                   Questions and Answers: 127 Q&As



                                   Free 000-730 Braindumps
O rd e r : 000-730 Exam



Exam : IBM 000-730
Title : DB2 9 Fundamentals




1. Which of the following is a typical data warehouse query?
A. What is this customers address?
B. Does this customer have any unpaid bills?
C. What is the balance in this customers account?
D. What are the total sales for each of the last 6 months?
Answer: D


2. Which of the following is true of an index used to support a UNIQUE constraint?
A. It must have the UNIQUE attribute.
B. It cannot be created explicitly by the user.
C. It must have the UNIQUE and CLUSTER attributes.
D. It must have the UNIQUE WHERE NOT NULL attribute.
Answer: A


3. Which of the following tools allows a user to create and debug a SQL stored procedure?
A. Control Center
B. Development Center
C. Data Studio
D. Stored Procedure Builder
Answer: C


4. A UDT is a data type which _____.
A. must contain unique values.
B. cannot be CAST to other data types.
C. is created using the CREATE TYPE command.
D. contains a value that was automatically calculated from values in other columns.
Answer: C


5. Which tool must be used to analyze all of the database operations performed by an application against a DB2 for i
database?
A. Visual Explain
B. Activity Monitor
C. SQL Performance Monitor
D. DB2 Performance Monitor
Answer: C


6. Which of the following tools is used to view historical information about tasks, database changes, messages, and
notifications?
A. Journal
B. Task Center
C. Control Center
D. Activity Monitor
Answer: A


7. Given the following two tables:
TAB1
C1 C2
__ __________
1 Antarctica
2 Africa
3 Asia
4 Australia
TAB2
CX CY
__ _____________
5 Europe
6 North America
7 South America
Which of the following SQL statements will insert all rows found in table TAB2 into table TAB1?
A. INSERT INTO tab1 SELECT cx, cy FROM tab2
B. INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (tab2.cx, tab2.cy)
C. INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES (SELECT cx, cy FROM tab2)
D. INSERT INTO tab1 (c1, c2) VALUES (SELECT cx, cy FROM tab2)
Answer: A


8. Which of the following tools can be used to schedule a backup operation that is to be run every Sunday evening?
A. Journal
B. Task Center
C. Activity Monitor
D. Command Line Processor
Answer: B


9. for which of the following is a data warehouse optimized?
A. Backup and recovery
B. Transactions
C. Security
D. Queries
Answer: D


10. Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on a Linux server that has 6
CPUs?
A. DB2 Express Edition
B. DB2 Personal Edition
C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
D. DB2 Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: D


11. Which of the following tools can make recommendations for indexes and/or MQTs to improve the performance of
DB2 applications?
A. Design Advisor
B. Visual Explain
C. Performance Advisor
D. Configuration Assistant
Answer: A


12. Which of the following DB2 tools allows a user to execute an SQL statement and view a graphical representation
of the access plan?
A. Task Center
B. Command Editor
C. Design Advisor
D. Command Line Processor
Answer: B


13. Which product must be installed on z/OS to allow a COBOL program running on that machine to access data on
a remote DB2 for z/OS server?
A. DB2 for z/OS
B. DB2 Run-Time Client for z/OS
C. DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition for z/OS
D. z/OS Application Connectivity to DB2 for z/OS and OS/390
Answer: A


14. A DRDA host database resides on a z/OS or an i5/OS system and listens on port 446. The TCP/IP address for
this system is 19168.10.1 and the TCP/IP host name is myhost. Which of the following commands is required to
update the local node directory so that a DB2 client can access this DRDA database?
A. CATALOG TCPIP NODE myhost REMOTE db2srv SERVER 446
B. CATALOG TCPIP NODE mydb2srv REMOTE myhost SERVER 446
C. CATALOG TCPIP NODE myhost REMOTE db2srv SERVER 192.168.10.1
D. CATALOG TCPIP NODE mydb2srv REMOTE myhost SERVER 192.168.10.1
Answer: B


15. Which of the following describes the age of the data in an OLTP system?
A. Current
B. Projected
C. Historical
D. Current and projected
Answer: A


16. The following SQL statements were executed in sequence:
CREATE DISTINCT TYPE salary AS decimal(7,2) WITH COMPARISONS;
CREATE TABLE staffsalary(empid INT, empsalary salary);
INSERT INTO staffsalary VALUES (10, 50000);
INSERT INTO staffsalary VALUES (20, 50000.00);
UPDATE staffsalary SET empsalary = 60000
WHERE salary(50000) = empsalary;
What is the current content of the staffsalary table?
A. ID | EMPSALARY
0 | 60000
20 | 50000.00
B. ID | EMPSALARY
10 | 50000.00
20 | 50000.00
C. ID | EMPSALARY
10 | 60000.00
20 | 60000.00
D. ID | EMPSALARY
10 | 60000.00
20 | 50000.00
Answer: C


17. Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on an AIX server?
A. DB2 Express Edition
B. DB2 Personal Edition
C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
D. DB2 Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: C


18. Which of the following is NOT true about XML columns?
A. Data can be retrieved by SQL.
B. Data can be retrieved by XQuery or XPath.
C. XML columns must be altered to accommodate additional parent and child relationships.
D. Access to any portion of an XML document can be direct, without reading the whole document.
Answer: C


19. Which of the following DB2 products are required on an iSeries or System i server to enable an application running
on that server to retrieve data from a DB2 database on a Linux server?
A. DB2 for i
B. DB2 Runtime Client
C. DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition
D. DB2 for i SQL Development Kit
Answer: A


20. Which of the following is the main feature of an OLTP application?
A. Summarized queries
B. Granular transactions
C. Voluminous historical data
D. Heterogeneous data sources
Answer: B




More 000-730 Braindumps Information


Exam Description

1. ExamSoon offer free update service for three month.


After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the 000-730 Exam.


ExamSoon Practice Exams for 000-730 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our
certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your DB2 exam and get your DB2 Certification.
We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the DB2 "000-730" (DB2 9 Fundamentals on your
first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you
another same value product for free.


4. ExamSoon DB2 000-730 Exam Downloadable.


Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of DB2 000-730 exam provides everything which you need to pass
your exam. The DB2 Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who
are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get "000-730 exam" questions
from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first DB2 9
Fundamentals( DB2 ) exam try, but also save your valuable time.


Comprehensive questions with complete details about 000-730 exam.
000-730 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost
100% correct.
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real DB2 exam. 000-730 exam questions updated on regular basis.
Like actual DB2 Certification exams, 000-730 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by
many real DB2 exams before publishing.
Try free DB2 exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.ExamSoon.com
High quality and Valued for the 000-730 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-730 exam and get your DB2
Certification. Come to http://www.ExamSoon.com The easiest and quickest way to get your DB2 Certification.


ExamSoon professional provides DB2 000-730 the newest Q&A, completely covers 000-730 test original topic. With
our completed DB2 resources, you will minimize your DB2 cost and be ready to pass your 000-730 test on Your First
Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!



000-730 Exam Study Guide

000-730 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite DB2 Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer to add 000-
730 exam among their credentials. ExamSoon not only caters you all the information regarding the 000-730 exam but
also provides you the excellent 000-730 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.


ExamSoon Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about 000-730 exam

000-730 exam questions accompanied by exhibits

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct
000-730 exam questions updated on regular basis
Same type as the certification exams, 000-730 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).

Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free 000-730 exam demo before you decide to buy it in ExamSoon.com


ExamSoon Help You Pass Any IT Exam

ExamSoon.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing
our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee
you will pass the exam or your money b ack.


 Related 000-730 Exams
    000-730     DB2 9 Fundamentals

    000-355     iseries system administration v5r2

    000-731     DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows

    000-732     DB2 9 for z/OS Datab ase Administrator
 000-735   DB2 9.5 SQL Procedure Developer

 000-442   ib m content manager version 8

 000-702   db 2 udb v8.1 for z/os datab ase administration

 000-700   ib m db 2 udb v8.1 family fundametals

 000-513   db 2 udb v7.1 datab ase administration for unix windows % os/2

 000-516   db 2 udb datab ase administration for os/390

 000-704   db 2 udb v8.1 advanced db admin for linux,unix+windwos

 000-703   db 2 udb v8.1 familu application development

 000-706   db 2 v8.1 for linux,unix and windows db admin upgrade

 000-701   ib m db 2 udb v8.1 datab ase admin for linux unix&windows

 000-514   db 2 udb v7.1 family application development

 000-541   DB2 9.7 DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows


Other IBM Exams
 000-922       000-527         000-974         000-900        000-993       000-217   LOT-981   000-857

 000-M24       000-377         000-486         LOT-735        000-m13       LOT-801   000-S02   000-440

 000-237       000-M02         000-733         000-713

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:4/10/2010
language:English
pages:6