Docstoc

Herbal_Beverages_-_Taan - DOC - DOC

Document Sample
Herbal_Beverages_-_Taan - DOC - DOC Powered By Docstoc
					Title:
Herbal Beverages - Taan

Word Count:
611

Summary:
Taan (Palmyra Palm, Lontar Plam, Pan Palm, Brab Palm)

Scientific Name:Borassus flabellifer Linn.

Family :PALMAE

Other Names:Tanntanoad, Taanyai (The Central Part) Taang (Chiangmai-
Karen-Taak) Toowthoo (Karen-Mae Hongsorn) Taan (Shan-Mae Hongsorn) Noad
(The Southern Part ) Tanaaw (Khmer)

Botanical features:

Trunk A perennial tree is about 30 metres high. The trunk which is long
and tapering does not produce any branch. The husk contains hard
splinters.

Leaves...


Keywords:



Article Body:
Taan (Palmyra Palm, Lontar Plam, Pan Palm, Brab Palm)

Scientific Name:Borassus flabellifer Linn.

Family :PALMAE

Other Names:Tanntanoad, Taanyai (The Central Part) Taang (Chiangmai-
Karen-Taak) Toowthoo (Karen-Mae Hongsorn) Taan (Shan-Mae Hongsorn) Noad
(The Southern Part ) Tanaaw (Khmer)

Botanical features:

Trunk A perennial tree is about 30 metres high. The trunk which is long
and tapering does not produce any branch. The husk contains hard
splinters.

Leaves A Taan leaf has a single, fan-like form. Leaves grow abundantly at
the crown of the stem; each leaf is like a long sword of about 140 cm.
The end of the leaf is divided into 2 jags; two edges of the leaf contain
small scales. The midrib of the leaf is a thick, hard coir with thorny,
pointed, and dark edges.
Blossoms Blossoms are in a branching out, big cluster. Small blossoms are
separated in gender growing on different trunks of the Taan tree. The
male blossoms have along, cylinder form in green color which turns brown
when fully ripe. The blossoms of the Taan palm are called “Jaan”, which
produces sugar.

Fruit The fruits of the Taan palm grow as a bunch/cluster. They are dark
at the bottom when fully ripe, and yellow at thehead. The Taan fruits
give sweet smell.

Usage:

As foodsYoung blossoms male or female, are ingredients of curries. “Jaan”
in used to make sugar: Namtaan Poek, sugar boiled down in pack, and
Namtaan Peep, sugar boiled down and put into a quadrilateral container.

Food value Young Taan fruits have phosphorus, calcium, a small quantity
of Vitamin C, and others. “Jaaw Taan” (an edible part growing inside the
Taan fruit )contains high phosphorus, Vitamin C and others. Nuang Taan
(the spadix of the Taan palm) which consists of various kinds of sugar is
used to make Namtaan Tanoad (sugar made from Taan syrup).

As medicine The roots of the Taan palm are used to cure internal fever
and relieve thirst, as well as to be remedises for tonsil inflammation,
for nourishing body’s health and getting rid of parasitic worms. The
leaves are used to improve mental health after birth delivery, powdered
leaves, taken through smoking of blowing, help decrease high blood
pressure. The Taan spadix is used to cure Taan sang (a kind of children’s
disease), and get rid of parasitic worms fresh coir or midrib, made hot
by fire and extracted for water, is a medicine for diarrhea and mouth
disease.

Minor fruits names

1. Aegle marmelos Correa.
2. Anacardium occidentale Linn. (Cashew-apple).
3. Annona reticulata Linn.
4. Artocarpus lakoocha Buch. (Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.).
5. Averrhoa carambola Linn.
6. Borassus flabellifer Linn.
7. Carissa carandas Linn.
8. Chrysophyllum cainito Linn.
9. Dillenia indica Linn. (Dillenia speciosa Thunb.)
10. Euphoria longan (Lour.) Steud (Dimocarpus longan Lour.) [Nephelium
longana (Lamk.) Camb.] (Euphoria longana Lamk.).
11. Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr. (Gmelina indica Burm. f.)
(Flacourtia ramontchi L'Herit) (Flacourtia sepiara Roxb.).
12. Grewia subinaequalis DC. (Grewia asiatica Masters).
13. Limonia acidissima Linn. [Feronia limonia (L.) Swingle] (Feronia
elepehantum Correa).
14. Malpighia glabra Linn. and Malpighia punicifolia Linn.
15. Monstera deliciosa Liebm. (Monstera lennea Koch.).
16. Phoenix sylvestris (Linn.) Roxb. (Elate sylvestris Linn.).
17. Phyllanthus acidus Skeels (Averrhoa acida Linn.) (Cicca disticha
Linn.).
18. Phyllanthus emblica Linn. (Emblica officinalis Gaertn.).
19. Physalis peruviana Linn. (Physalis edulis Sims.).
20. Psidium cattleianum Sabine (Psidium littorale Raddi).
21. Spondias cytherea Sonner. (Spondias dulcis Sol. ex Forst. f.) and
Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz. (Spondias mangifera Willd.) (Spondias
acuminata Roxb.) (Mangifera pinnata L.f.).
22. Syzygium cumini (Linn.) Skeels (Myrtus cumini Linn.) (Eugenia
jambolana Lamk.).
23. Syzygium jambos (Linn.) Alston (Eugenia jambos Linn.).
24. Syzygium samarangense (Blume) Merrill & Perry (Eugenia javanica
Lamk.) (Myrtus samarangensis BI.).
25. Syzygium uniflora Linn. 26. Trapa natans Linn. var. bispinosa (Roxb.)
Makino (Trapa bispinosa Roxb.) and Trapa natas Linn. var. quadrispinosa
(Roxb.) Makino (Trapa quadrispinosa Roxb.) Literatrure cited.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:12
posted:3/23/2010
language:English
pages:3