X Hammock With Stand

Document Sample
X Hammock With Stand Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                                       Item # 226719


                                                                  X Hammock With Stand
                                                                                                      Model# SC-XHMK
                                                      Questions, Problems, Missing Parts? Do not return to your
                                                      retailer, call our customer service department at 1-800-457-4652,
                                                      9 a.m. – 5 p.m. EST, Monday-Friday




Parts List
A Upper Frame Tube (1)         I Hammock With Pillow (1)                         Kh Steel Plate (4)


                                                                                 Ki Chain (4)
B Lower Frame Tube (1)
                               J Wheel (2)

C Short End Support Tube (2)                                                     Kj Sleeve (2)
                               Ka M8 x 50L Bolt (4)

                                                                                 Kk Bolt Cap (15+1spare)
D Long End Support Tube (2)
                               Kb M8 x 55L Bolt (2)
                                                                                 Kl Nut Cap (9+1 spare)

E Footed Crossbar (1)          Kc M8 x 65L Bolt (8)

                                                                                 Tools Required for Assembly
                               Kd M8 x 90L Bolt (1)                              L Hex Wrench (1)
F Wheel Crossbar (1)

                               Ke Nut (9)
G Short End Crossbar (1)
                                                                                 M Touch Up Paint (1)
                               Kf Metal Washer (24+1 spare)

H Long End Crossbar (1)
                               Kg S Hook (4)




                                                                                                      Printed in China
Special Warnings
        Assemble your hammock and stand on a soft, non-abrasive surface, such as carpeting, to avoid damage. Make sure your
        workspace is large eoughfor this project. The hammock and stand are heavy. Use care when handling.
Assembly by two adults is recommended.

Care and Maintenance
Wash with mild soap, rinse with water and let air dry.

Assembly Instructions
Estimated Assembly Time: approximately 30 minutes.
1) Remove all hammock and stand parts from the box and verify that
    all parts are present. If you are missing any parts or are unsure
    how to proceed, do not attempt assembly. Call our customer
    service department at 1-800-457-4652.

2) Place the Upper Frame Tube (A) on top of the Lower Frame Tube
    (B), lining up the holes in the centers. lnsert the M8 x 90L
    Bolt (Kd) through a Washer (Kf), through the upper frame
    tube, through the lower frame tube, through another washer
    and into a Nut (Ke). Do not tighten completely.

3) lnsert a Sleeve (Kj) into the center of each Wheel (J). Now
   attach the wheels to the Wheel Crossbar (F) by inserting an
   M8 x 55L Bolt (Kb) through a washer, through the sleeve
   in the wheel, and into the hole in the end of the crossbar.
   Tighten securely. Repeat this procedure to attach a
   wheel to the other end of this crossbar

4) Place one end of the assembled x frame (From Step 2) in
   the brackets on the wheel crossbar, lining up the bolt
   holes. Insert a Short End Support Tube (C) into a frame
   tube on this end. Cover the connection with a Steel Plate
   (Kh). For each hole, insert a M8 x 65L Bolt (Kc) through a
   washer, through the steel plate, through the frame tube,
   through the crossbar bracket, through another washer
   and into a nut. Do not tighten completely. Repeat this
   procedure for the adjacent hole and to connect the other
   short end support tube.

5) Repeat the procedure used in Step 4 to connect the Long End Support Tubes (D) to the open ends of the assembled x frame,
   and to the Footed Crossbar (E).
6) Attach the Short End Crossbar (G) to the tops of the short end support tubes by inserting an M8 x 50L Bolt (Ka) from the
   outside, through a washer, through the end support tube and into the short end crossbar on each side. Do not tighten
   completely. Attach the Long End Crossbar (H) to the tops of the long end support tubes using the same procedure.

7) Now go back and securely tighten all nuts and bolts. Place Nut Caps (Kl) over all nuts, and place Bolt Caps (Kk) over all bolts.




8) Insert one end of an S Hook (Kg) into the hole in the top of each end support tube. Attach a Chain (Ki) to each S hook and
   hang the Hammock With Pillow (I) from the chains. You can adjust the height of the hammock by using different links in the
   chain. Your hammock is now ready to use!




Limited Warranty
This warranty is extended to the original purchaser and applies to defects in materials and workmanship of your patio furniture,
provided your furniture is maintained with care and used only for personal, residential purposes.

Frames are warranted to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of one (1) year. Umbrella frames and bases
are warranted for a period of one (1) year.

Cushions, Straps and/or Wicker Weaves are covered for a period of one (1) year against defects in material or workmanship.
Sling fabric is covered for a period of one (1) year against defects in material or workmanship.

Exclusions: Items used for commercial, contract or other non-residential purposes, display models, items purchased “as is,” or
items damaged due to acts of nature, vandalism, misuse or improper assembly are not covered. Discoloration or fading of the
finish or fabrics as a result of exposure to the elements, chemicals or spills is not covered. Tabletop breakage, corrosion or rusting
of hardware and damages to frames or welds caused by improper assembly, misuse or natural causes are not covered.

If within the stated warranty period a product is found to be defective in material or workmanship, the purchaser must contact the
manufacturer’s customer service department at 1-800-457-4652. The manufacturer, at its option, will repair or replace the defective
parts.
Warranty is to the original purchaser and is non-transferable. Any replacement of warranted items will be in the original style and
color, or a similar style and color if the original is unavailable or has been discontinued. As some states do not allow exclusions or
limitations on an implied warranty, the above exclusions and limitations may not apply. This warranty gives you specific rights and
you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

                                                                                                                     Printed in China
                                                                                                                    Model# SC-XHMK
                                                                                                                           6/20/2006

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:53
posted:3/16/2010
language:English
pages:4