Docstoc

SAMPLE WONDERLIC TEST QUESTIONS

Document Sample
SAMPLE WONDERLIC TEST QUESTIONS Powered By Docstoc
					                         SAMPLE WONDERLIC TEST QUESTIONS

1. A physical education class has three times as many girls as boys. During a class basketball
game, the girls average 18 points each, and the class as a whole averages 17 points per person.
How many points does each boy score on average?

2. Randolph has 8 ties, 6 pairs of pants, and 4 dress shirts. How many days could he possibly go
without wearing the same combination of these three items?

3. John is a mechanic. He makes $8.50 an hour, plus $3 extra for every oil change he performs.
Last week he worked 36 hours and performed 17 oil changes. How much money did he make?

4. A box of staples has a length of 6 cm, a width of 7 cm, and a volume of 378 cm cubed. What is
the height of the box?

5. What is the average of all of the integers from 13 to 37?

6. A basketball player averaged 20 points a game over the course of six games. His scores in five
of those games were 23, 18, 16, 24, and 27. How many points did he score in the sixth game?

7. Arnold is about to go on a 500-mile car trip. His mechanic recommends that he buy a special
highway engine oil that will save him 50 cents in gas for every 25 miles of the trip. This new oil,
however, will cost $20. Is it worthwhile for Arnold to buy the oil if he has a coupon for $4 dollars
off the price?

8. If three inches of rope cost 7 cents, how much would 2 feet of rope cost?

9. What is the next number in the sequence: 5, 10, 20, 40,...?

10. What is the next number in the sequence: 3, 8, 18, 38...?

11. What is the next number in the sequence: 5, 9, 17,33,...?

12. What is the next number in the sequence: 9, 3, 1, 1/3,...?

13. What is the next number in the sequence: 24, 12, 6, 3...?

14. Which of the following numbers represents the greatest amount: 6, 6.0, 0.600, 60?

15. Which of the following numbers represents the smallest amount: 0.400, 0.04, 4.0, 40?

16. Which of the following numbers represents the smallest amount: 3.26, 0.54, 89.00,0.09?

17. Which of the following numbers represents the smallest amount: 3899, 629, 89001, 9867?
18. CREDIT CREDENCE. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

19. VINTAGE NOVELTY. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

20. ASPIRE SPIRE. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

21. PRODUCE REDUCE. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

22. ABSTAIN RETAIN. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

23. CONVERT INVERT. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

24. RESUME ASSUME. These words:

       A: Have similar meanings.
       B: Have opposite meanings.
       C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
25. SIEGE BESIEGE .These words:

        A: Have similar meanings.
        B: Have opposite meanings.
        C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

26. PUNISH SKIRMISH. These words:

        A: Have similar meanings.
        B: Have opposite meanings.
        C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

27. CANDOR CONDOR. These words:

        A: Have similar meanings.
        B: Have opposite meanings.
        C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings

ANSWERS


1. Answer: 14. Since the class has three times as many girls as boys, the class is composed of
75% girls and 25% boys. To find the number of points each boy scores on average, we solve the
following equation: 0.75*18 + 0.25*X = 17, where X is the number of points each boy scores on
average. Solving for X gives X = 14, so the boys average 14 points per game.

2. Answer: 192 days. There are 48 different combinations of ties and shirts (8 different ties for
each of the 6 pairs of pants), and then four different shirts for each of these combinations. In
numerical form: 8 x 6 x 4 = 192.

3. Answer: $357. John's base wage can be figured by multiplying his pay per hour by the number
of hours he worked: $8.50 x 36 = 306. His bonus for oil changes is calculated by multiplying the
payment per oil change by the number of oil changes performed: 17 x 3 = 51. These two products
can then be added together.

4. Answer: 9 cm. Volume is calculated as the product of length, width, and height, so if height is
set as Y: 6 x 7 x Y = 378. This can be rearranged to 378 / 42 = Y = 9.

5. Answer: 25. This kind of problem can be easily solved by simply finding the average of the two
extremes in the range: (13 + 37) / 2 = 25.

6. Answer: 12 points.

7. Answer: No. Arnold will only save $10 by using the oil (.5 x (500 / 25)), and this is still $6 less
than the cost of the oil.
8. Answer: 56 cents. First, divide the number of inches in 2 feet (24) by 3;then, multiply this
number (8) by the price of 3 inches of rope: 8 x 7 = 56

9. Answer: 80.The next number is found by multiplying the previous number by 2.

10. Answer: 78.The next number is taken by adding one to each number and then multiplying this
sum by 2.

11. Answer: 65. The next number is found by multiplyingthe number by 2 and then subtracting
one from theproduct.

12. Answer: 1/9.

13. Answer: 1.5. The next number is found by dividing each number by 2.

14. Answer: 60.Be sure to identify the position of the decimal point.

15. Answer: 0.04. Be sure to identify the position of the decimal point.

16. Answer: 0.09. It may be helpful to say the numbers out loud: "9 hundredths" is clearly smaller
than "54 hundredths."

17. Answer: 629. Make sure to note the number of place values rather than simply looking at the
value of the first digit in the number.

18. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both credit and credence can refer to a belief in the truth
of something.

19. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. Vintage refers to something old, while novelty refers to
something new.

20. Answer: C, Have neither the same nor different meanings. To aspire to something is to set it
as a goal, while a spire is the pointed top of a building, especially a church.

21. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. To produce something is to bring it into existence, while
to reduce it is to take part of it out of existence.

22. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. To abstain from something is to refuse it, while to retain
something is to keep it with oneself.

23. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to change the purpose or
direction of something.

24. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

25. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to attack or crowd around.
26. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. To punish is to penalize, while a
skirmish is a small fight.

27. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. Candor is fairness and openness in
expression, while a condor is a kind of bird

				
DOCUMENT INFO