Docstoc

BELGIUM - Get as DOC

Document Sample
BELGIUM - Get as DOC Powered By Docstoc
					IRELAND
http://oasis.gov.ie/moving_country/passports_and_visas/student_visas.html

http://www.learn4good.com/travel/irl_visa.htm

You require a visa if you are from a country not listed below.


Andorra                               Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina                             Australia
Bahamas                               Barbados
Belize                                Bolivia
Botswana                              Brazil
Brunei                                Canada
Chile                                 Costa Rica
Croatia                               Dominica
El Salvador                           Fiji
Grenada                               Guatemala
Guyana                                Honduras
Hong Kong (SAR)*                      Iceland
Israel                                Japan
Kiribati                              Lesotho
Liechtenstein                         Macao (SAR)
Malawi                                Malaysia
Maldives                              Mauritius
Mexico                                Monaco
Nauru                                 New Zealand
Nicaragua                             Norway
Panama                                Paraguay
Saint Kitts and Nevis                 Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa
San Marino                            Seychelles
Singapore                             Solomon Islands
South Africa                          South Korea
Swaziland                             Switzerland
Tonga                                 Trinidad and Tobago
Tuvalu                                United States of America
Uruguay                               Vanuatu
Vatican City                          Venezuela

If I don't need an entry visa to enter Ireland, do I need a student visa to
study?

No. If you do not require an entry visa enter Ireland (that is, if you are an
EU/EEA national or from a country listed in the box), you do not require a student
visa to study in Ireland. However, you should have all documentation relating to
your studies on your person when coming through immigration. In other words,
you should have your letter of offer of a place at the school, or educational
institution ready for inspection at immigration.

If you will be studying in Dublin, you must bring this documentation to the Garda
National Immigration Bureau (see 'Where to apply' below) when you come in to
have your passport stamped. If you live in a Garda District outside of Dublin, you
must bring this documentation to the Garda District Headquarters and present
yourself to the Registration Officer in order to have your passport stamped.



General information for those who require a visa:
What documents will be required?
Standard documents required for any entry into Ireland include:
- Possession of a valid passport
- Possession of a round trip ticket
- Evidence of sufficient funds of support for the duration of stay (e.g. statement
of earnings, bank statement, traveller’s checks etc.)

Students applying for a visa must also include:
- A letter of registration from the relevant education institution in Ireland
verifying the duration/nature of the course or examination and evidence that the
requisite fees have been paid.
- Recent passport photographs
- Evidence of full Medical Insurance for the period of proposed stay in Ireland.

Irish Visa application form - (Adobe Acrobat PDF document)


Student Visa Requirements from the Irish Department of Justice, Equality
and Law Reform – long term stay, type D student visa

IMPORTANT: This list is intended as a guideline only and does not limit the
discretion of the visa officer in dealing with individual applications.

1 Valid Passport

There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of
the course's completion.

If available, copies of previous passports exhibiting the immigration history of the
applicant should be provided. All pages, not just those with valid visas must be
included.

2 Evidence of course

The college should provide an original letter, indicating that the person has been
accepted on a full-time course of education (specify subject) entailing 15 hours or
more study in a privately funded course. Provisional letters offering a place are
not acceptable.
The college must be in a position to satisfy the Department of its educational and
other credentials. Recognition by the Department of Education through ACELS
meets the criteria.
3 Fees

Evidence must be supplied that the course fees have been paid in full. However
while this is desirable, it is not expected that an applicant pay more than € 6,500
prior to visa approval. Evidence of payment may be incorporated into the above
evidence of course letter which should include accommodation, fees and other
relevant charges.

4 Private Medical Insurance

Every student should have full private medical insurance. Evidence of such
insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the host
school, college, university or other educational institution.

This Letter of Acceptance will contain details of the insurance cover taken out on
behalf of each student by the host school, college, university or other educational
institution on behalf of the student.

Alternative evidence will be taken to be a Certificate of Private Insurance taken
out by the student in his or her own country prior to travel.

Persons attending a course of study of a least one academic year in duration are
entitled to public health services in Ireland under the terms of Department of
Health guidelines on ordinary residence.

5 Family Members

Applicants should disclose details of family members who are already residing in
Ireland or in other EU countries. For this purpose family members include first
cousins, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews or grandparents.

6 Applicant's Character

There should be nothing in the person's personal history which would give rise to
concerns on public policy, public security or public health grounds.

Occasionally, applications are refused on these grounds, despite the production of
all of the required documents for reasons that will not be disclosed.

Public policy is taken to include the protection of the common travel area and
accordingly refusals or negative immigration history in the UK will be taken into
account. Where an individual has been refused a visa and/or entry to the UK,
details of the refusal should be provided to enable a decision to be made on the
case's individual merits.

7 Applicant's Self-sufficiency

Applicants must provide evidence that they have sufficient funds to support their
stay in Ireland, including emergencies, without recourse to State funds.

This is important as recourse to State funds might have a detrimental effect on
the person's future immigration prospects.

Bank statements which clearly identify the holder together with a translation and
details of conversion rates at the approximate date of the application are
required.
8 Applicant's Profile

The applicants profile should appear to match the course of studies proposed.
Colleges should endeavour either through interview or through their agents to
satisfy themselves as to the bona fides of the prospective student. Information
regarding checks/interviews of the candidate which have been undertaken by the
school or its agents can be submitted in support of the application.

The applicants' prospects of obtaining a visa are enhanced by the submission of
verified details of their profile, including family background, history of study etc.

9 Consistency within application

None of the details within the application or its supporting documentation should
be of a conflicting nature. E.g. the proposed length of stay on the application
form should not conflict with the verified course acceptance.

10 Change of status

Full details of course duration should be disclosed in the initial application in so
far as they are known.

If there is any probability that a person intends to study for longer than 90 days
(3 months) they should ensure that they apply for a 'D' study visa. Persons who
seek to study for less than this period can apply for a 'C' study visa.


11 Foundation Courses

As for point 10, full details of proposed course of study should be disclosed with
the initial application.

Visas will be granted for foundation courses, leading to longer, non-language
study (including diploma/degree courses) in other institutions where the
applicants have disclosed their intentions initially and have satisfied the
Department regarding all of the above criteria (including fees, subject to € 6,500
ceiling referred to at 3) for both courses and for the entire period of study
proposed.

12 Right of Appeal

Any decisions to refuse a visa can be appealed by writing to:

Visa appeals Officer
Immigration Division
Department of Justice, Equality & Law Reform
BURGH QUAY,
Dublin 2

Only written appeals will be dealt with.

The visa reference number, decision number and nationality will facilitate
processing.

Obviously the success of an appeal will be enhanced if the applicant is in a
position to forward additional supporting documentation in favour of the
application or to submit a document previously omitted.
13 Leave to Land

Although a visa is a form of pre-entry clearance, it does not guarantee entry to
the State. Immigration officers at point of entry are entitled to deny access and
to question students regarding their bona fides.

Accordingly, it would be sensible for either the school or the student to have on
hand copies of any supporting documentation, which have been lodged in support
of the Visa application.

14 Re-Entry Visas

Students who have a valid reason for leaving the State during their period of
study and who can show that they are genuinely continuing with their studies
may apply for re-entry visas.

15 Entitlement to Take Up Casual Employment

Non EEA nationals who have permission to remain in the state as students will be
entitled to take up casual employment (defined as up to 20 hours part-time work
per week, or full time work during vacation periods) for the duration of their
permission to remain. The entitlement to take up employment ceases upon the
expiry of their permission to remain as a student and their being in casual
employment will not, in itself, entitle them to further permission to remain.

16 Conditions of Permission to Remain

Students will be required to sign an undertaking as part of the visa application
process stating that:

They will not enter full time employment while in the State other than casual
employment as defined in the student visa guidelines.

They will not visit Great Britain or Northern Ireland or any other country without a
valid entry visa and a re-entry visa for Ireland.

They will ensure that they do not breach the Visa requirements.


Students will be required to acknowledge that should they breach their conditions
their case will be reviewed with a view to being deported.

These guidelines have been issued by the Irish Department of Justice, Equality
and Law Reform.


WHERE CAN I MAKE A VISA APPLICATION?
Visa applications should be made to the Irish Embassy or Consulate in or
accredited to the country in which you normally reside. If there is no Irish
Embassy or Consulate in your country of permanent residence or home State,
you may make the application at your nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate or
direct to:

The Visa Section
Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform
13/14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2
Time required to issue visa:
10 days - 12 weeks

What is the cost of a visa?
Single-Journey: 25 Euros
Multiple-Journey: 50 Euros
* Note: Depending on nationality, the visa fee may be waived

How long is the visa valid for?
Varies, contact nearest Consulate for further information.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Irish embassy or consulate for information on what
documentation you may require to enter Ireland.


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Malaysia

EMBASSY
Address:
Embassy of Ireland
The Amp Walk
218 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Telephone:
+60-3-2161-2963
Fax:
+60-3-2161-3427
Email:
ireland@po.jaring.my


Diplomatic and Consular Information for China

EMBASSY
Address:
Embassy of Ireland
3 Ri Tan Dong lu
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100600
Telephone:
+ 86 - 10 - 6532 - 2691/2914
Fax:
+86 -10 - 6532 - 6857
Email:
beijing@iveagh.irlgov.ie

CONSULATE GENERAL
Address:
Consulate General of Ireland Shanghai
Suite 700A, Shanghai Centre
1376 Nanjing Road West
200040 Shanghai
China
Telephone:
00 86 21 6279 8729
Fax:
00 86 21 6279 8739
Email:
shanghai@dfa.ie



Diplomatic and Consular Information for India

EMBASSY
Address:
230 Jor Bagh
New Delhi 110003
Telephone:
+91-11-2462-6733/741/743
Fax:
+91-11-2469-7053
Email:
ireland@ndf.vsnl.net.in
Website:
http://www.irelandinindia.com


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Indonesia

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
c/o Jakarta International School
JI.Terogong Raya 33
Jakarta 12430
Postal Address
PO Box 1078 JK7
Jarkata 12010
Telephone:
+62-21-769-5142
Fax:
+62-21-750-3644
Diplomatic Representation for Indonesia is handled by the Embassy in Singapore



Diplomatic and Consular Information for Singapore

EMBASSY
Address:
Ireland House
541 Orchard Road
Liat Towers
8th Floor
Singapore 238881
Telephone:
+65 6238 7616
Fax:
+65 6238 7615
Email:
ireland@magix.com.sg
Website:
http://www.ireland.org.sg



Diplomatic and Consular Information for Nepal
Diplomatic Representation for Nepal is handled by the Embassy in India


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Phillipines

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
70 Jupiter St
Bel Air 1
Makati
Metro Manila
Telephone:
00 63 2 896 4668
Fax:
00 63 2 897 8534
Diplomatic Representation for Phillipines is handled by the Embassy in Singapore


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Thailand

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
c/o Johnson Stokes & Master (Thailand) Ltd
28th Floor, Q. House Lumpini Building
1, South Sathorn Road
Tungmahamek, Sathorn
Bangkok 10120
Thailand
Telephone:
[66] 2 677 7500
Fax:
[66] 2 677 7501
Email:
ireland@loxinfo.co.th
Website:
http://www.irelandinthailand.com
Diplomatic Representation for Thailand is handled by the Embassy in Malaysia


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Ethiopia
EMBASSY
Address:
Kirkos Sub-City
Kebele 06
Sierra Leone St.
House No. 021
Postal Address
P.O Box 9585, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Telephone:
+251 (11) 466 5050
Fax:
+251 (11) 466 5020
Email:
ireland.emb@ethionet.et


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Kenya

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
Dante Diesel Workshop Building
Masai Road
Off Mombasa Road
P.O. Box 30659
Nairobi, 00100
Kenya
Telephone:
00 254 20 556647
Email:
irconsul@swiftkenya.com


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Nigeria

EMBASSY
Address:
Embassy of Ireland
Plot 415 Negro Crescent
Maitama District
Abuja
Telephone:
+234-9-413-1751
Fax:
+234-9-413-1805
Email:
irishembassyabuja@dfa.ie/visaabuja@dfa.ie
Website:
www.irishembassy-nigeria.net


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Oman

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
Haggan Haider Darwish
O.C. Centre
8th Floor, Suite #807
RUWI,
Sultanate of Oman
Telephone:
00 968 701 282
Fax:
00 968 701 278
Diplomatic Representation for Oman is handled by the Embassy in Jordan


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Jordan

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
MEDICA Centre Building
No. 4 Mecca Street
Um Uthina
Amman
Postal Address: P.O. Box 306
Amman, 11118, Jordan
Telephone:
+ 962-6 5516807
Fax:
+ 962-6 5516804
Email:
Ireland_consulate@gmk.com.jo
Diplomatic Representation for Jordan is handled by the Embassy in Egypt
Diplomatic and Consular Information for Egypt

EMBASSY
Address:
3 ABU EL FIDA St(7th Floor)
Zamalek, Cairo
Postal Address
P.O. Box 2681, Zamalek
Cairo
Telephone:
+202 7358264, +202 7358547
Fax:
+202 7362863
Email:
irishemb@rite.com
Website:
http://www.embassyofireland-cairo.com


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Serbia & Montenegro
HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
Zadarska 2/II
11000 Belgrade
Serbia and Montenegro
Postal Address:
Kosancicev venac 2/II
11000 Belgrade
Telephone:
00381 11 638691
Fax:
00381 11 3036096
Email:
irlgov@eunet.yu
Diplomatic Representation for Serbia & Montenegro is handled by the Embassy in
Hungary
Diplomatic and Consular Information for Hungary

EMBASSY
Address:
H-1054 Budpest
Szabadság tér 7
Postal Address
Bank Centre, Granite Tower
H-1944 Budapest
Telephone:
+36-1-301-4960
Fax:
+36-1-302-9599
Email:
irishembassy@irishembassy.hu


Diplomatic and Consular Information for Zambia

EMBASSY
Address:
Embassy of Ireland
6663 Katima Mulilo Road
P.O. Box 34923
10101 Lusaka
Telephone:
+260-1-291 298
Fax:
+260-1-291 234


Diplomatic and Consular Information for United States of America

EMBASSY
Address:
2234 Massachusetts Ave. N.W.
Washington D.C. 20008-2849
Telephone:
+1 202 462 3939
Fax:
+1 202 232 5993
Email:
washingtonembassy@dfa.ie
Website:
http://www.irelandemb.org

CONSULATE GENERAL
Address:
Ireland House
345 Park Avenue - 17th Floor
New York, NY 10154-0037


Telephone:
+1-212 319-2555
Fax:
+1-202-980-9475
Email:
congenny@aol.com


CONSULATE GENERAL
Address:
Chase Building
535 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
Telephone:
+1-617-267-9330
Fax:
+1-617-267-6375
Email:
irlcons@aol.com

CONSULATE GENERAL
Address:
400 North Michigan Ave.
Chicago, IL 60611
Telephone:
+1-312-337-1868
Fax:
+1-312-337-1954
Email:
irishconsulate@sbcglobal.net

CONSULATE GENERAL
Address:
100 Pine St., 33rd Floor
San Francisco CA 94111
Telephone:
+1-415 392-4214
Fax:
+1-415-392-0885
Email:
irishcgsf@earthlink.net

HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
Honorary Consul of Ireland
920 Schelbourne Street
Reno NV 89511
Telephone:
+1 775 853 4497
Fax:
+1 775 853 4497
Email:
bbrady@nvbell.net


HONORARY CONSUL
Address:
222 South Central Ave
Suite 1101
St. Louis
Missouri 63105
Telephone:
+1 314 7271000
Fax:
+1 314 7272960

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:33
posted:3/9/2010
language:English
pages:13