Docstoc

BEIJING BRANCH

Document Sample
BEIJING BRANCH Powered By Docstoc
					Hong Kong Branch
Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508, Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2877 4488
Fax:    +852 2877 0586
Email: nzis.hongkong@dol.govt.nz
Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz
Chinese web address: www.immigration.govt.nz/china




                                    TRANSIT VISA
                                 (for Hong Kong/Macau Residents)


TO APPLY FOR A TRANSIT VISA, YOU MUST SUPPLY:

1. Valid passport include your visa or entry permission to the country of your final
   destination
2. A fully completed and signed Transit Visa Application Form (NZIS 1019)
3. A recent passport-sized photograph for each applicant
4. Application fee of HKD620. Please make cheques payable to the ‘New Zealand
   Consulate General’. EPS and Credit Card payment are welcome
5. Airline tickets or a confirmed travel itinerary including relevant arrival time in New
   Zealand and departure time from New Zealand
6. A statement of the purpose of the journey to the country of final destination (should
   be in English)

Please note that your application will be returned unprocessed if any item
mentioned above is missing. Only the most up-to-date INZ form will be accepted.


From Friday 28 March 2008, Immigration New Zealand’s transit visa policy is
being extended to require transit visas for all travel through New Zealand,
regardless of embarkation point or destination. Non-New Zealand citizens are
required to hold a transit visa unless:

       they hold a current New Zealand visa; or
       they are from a visa-free country; or
       their destination is Australia and they hold a current visa to enter Australia; or
       they are a citizen of one or more of the countries specified on the ‘transit visa
        country waiver list’

NOTES

1. Immigration New Zealand reserves the right to request additional information in the
   course of assessing an application and to retain information and documents on file.
2. We will assess whether you are likely to be a genuine transit passenger. Once a
   decision is made, there is no appeal right.
3. All documents you provide should be either original or certified true copies.
   Applicants must provide an English translation for any documents not written in
   English.
4. If you provide false or misleading information your application may be declined.
5. The processing time will take approximately 7 days. Applications submitted without
   the required documents will take longer to process. Please do not purchase an
   airline ticket before you obtain a visa.

Page 1 of 2                                                               August 2009
Hong Kong Branch
Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508, Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2877 4488
Fax:    +852 2877 0586
Email: nzis.hongkong@dol.govt.nz
Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz
Chinese web address: www.immigration.govt.nz/china


6. Transit visas are only for those who will be in New Zealand for 24 hours or less. If
   you have to stay longer you must apply for a visitor’s visa.
7. You will be confined to a transit area during the whole of your stay in New Zealand.
8. You must transit New Zealand within the validity of the visa, your transit visa will not
   be extended. If you are unable to transit within the validity of your visa, you must
   lodge a new application.


LODGING YOUR APPLICATION

Submit your completed application to:

Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508 Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong


It is important to note that lodging a New Zealand Visa application does not
guarantee approval and the application fee is non refundable.




Page 2 of 2                                                                August 2009

				
DOCUMENT INFO