Skilled_Migration_to_Australia

Document Sample
Skilled_Migration_to_Australia Powered By Docstoc
					Skilled Migration to Australia

Word Count:
671

Summary:
An overview of the Skilled Migration Systems for those looking to migrate
to Australia


Keywords:
migration, australia, migrate, move to, moving, visa, skilled, assessment


Article Body:
As part of the Australian government's initiative to encourage economic
growth and manage shortages in skilled labour supply issues in the
Australian economy, over 45,000 places have been made available under the
General Skilled Migration Stream this year.

**Basic Requirements**

To gain entry under the skilled migration programme, applicants should
meet the basic requirements listed below :

Age - You must be under 45 years of age when you apply

Qualifications - You should have either a university degree, diploma or
trade certificate and your qualifications must be assessed by the
relevant assessing authority prior to your migration visa application.

English Language - Ability to speak / write the english language to at
least vocational level.

Occupation - Your nominated occupation must be one of those identified as
being in demand and listed on either the SOL ( Skilled Occupation List )
or the MODL ( Migration Occupations in Demand List ).

Recent Work Experience - Generally, applicants need to   show that they
have at least 12 months appropriate work experience in   the past 18 months
or 24 months experience in the past 36 months. However   if you have
recently completed a course of study in Australia then   you will be exempt
from this requirement.

Character - You have to be judged as being of good character. If you have
a substantial or serious criminal record then it is likely that you will
be refused.

**General Skilled Visa Categories**

Skilled Independent - This visa is aimed at applicants who do not have a
sponsor or choose not to be sponsored. Applicants must meet the basic
requirements and also pass the points test.
Skilled Independent Regional ( Provisional ) - This visa is aimed at
applicants who do not pass the normal skilled independent points test but
are willing to settle in a designated regional or low population area for
up to 3 years. The visa is temporary and valid for 3 years. Applicants
can apply for permanent residency after 2 years.

Skilled State Territory Nominated Independent - This category is for
people who are highly skilled and have education, skills and
employability which will contribute to the Australian economy, and are
willing to settle in States and Territories where their skills are in
demand. To apply for this category you must meet the basic requirements
and meet the pool mark for the Skilled–Independent category; and be
nominated by a participating State or Territory.

Skill Matching - This category is not points tested however applicants
must meet the basic requirements listed above. Applicants details are
held in a database and made available to Australian employeers who may
then nominate an applicant for migration. Applicants details are held on
the database for 2 years.

Skilled Designated Area Sponsored - This category is for people who have
skills and have a relative living in a designated area of Australia who
is willing to sponsor them. You must also have an financial assurer, who
can be the same person as a your sponsor. There is no points test for
this visa category but applicants must meet the basic requirements listed
above.

Skilled Australian Sponsored - This visa is suitable for skilled
applicants who have a close relative that is either a permanent resident
or citizen. Either you or your spouse must be related to the sponsor.
Applicants must meet the basic requirements and also pass the points
test. You must also have an financial assurer, who can be the same person
as a your sponsor. Applicants must nominate a skilled occupation from the
Skilled Occupations List or the Sydney and Selected Areas Skilled
Shortage List ( if your sponsor lives in Sydney, Gosford, Newcastle or
Wollongong );

**Get your application right first time!**

Australian migration regulations are complex and providing the necessary
documentation and meeting the requirements can be very demanding. For
these reasons we recommend that you consult a registered migration agent
who can help you get your application right the first time and help you
avoid additional time and money in reapplying.