Citrix Interview questions

Document Sample
Citrix Interview questions Powered By Docstoc
					Let's do something for pplz

Sponsoring Sites for Exam Citrix:
MCSA Braindumps Interactive Braindumps on mybraindumps.com
MCSE Certification - Get All exams in one package from Actualtests.com -
Complete Package. Fantastic Price !!
MCSE Practice - The Only preparation you need to pass exams on your first
try, guaranteed!
Cert21 - Very Realistic Online Practice exams.
Exam Simulation - Practice like the real exams. As Real as it gets!
Sign up for Free daily practice questions - MCSE, Cisco, CompTIA and
more...

Date April 19, 2005
Size 134 KB
Rating
Exam Citrix
Download Attached File No File.

You can discuss more of the exams issues at Braindumps Forum - Newly
launched so you can get the latest certification information

Yessss,

It did take me a while to compile but there. Let's do something back for
the community. This is a grand review of most questions on 220 (375+ in
all) compiled from quite a lot of messages. At the end some questions
(372 - 375) I and others (376 - ) had at the last moment.


1. Client LPT mapping is available for all clients except ______.

A.   UNIX
B.   MAC
C.   DOS
D.   WIN 16

Answer: B


2. What ICA Clients does Program Neighbourhood support natively ? (Choose
two)

A.   JAVA
B.   UNIX
C.   DOS 32
D.   WIN 16
E.   WIN 32

Answer: A, E

Note: Program Neighbourhood is supported natively on Win32, Java, IE, &
Netscape clients. All other clients must use 'ICA Pass Through' to use
Program Neighbourhood. To configure this, just publish the Program
Neighbourhood as an application - "%systemroot%\system32\ICA
PassThrough\pn.exe".


3. Choose the correct statement.

A. If you cancel the ICA Client Distribution Wizard during the
installation of MetaFrame XP, no MetaFrame XP services will be installed
and will have to reinstall MetaFrame XP.
B. If you cancel the ICA Client Distribution Wizard during the
Installation of MetaFrame XP, the installation of MetaFrame XP will
continue without problems.
C. You cannot cancel the ICA client distribution Wizard during the
installation of MetaFrame XP.
D. The ICA client Distribution wizard does NOT install the installation
of MetaFrame XP.

Answer: B

Note: You can skip ICA Client setup during the installation of MetaFrame
XP without any interruption to the MetaFrame XP setup. reference Admin
Guide ch.4 pg.82


4. Which of the following is the function of the ICA Passthrough client ?

A. It allows an ICA client to access a MetaFrame XP server on a different
subnet without configuring and ICA gateway
B. It allows non-Program Neighbourhood clients to access Program
Neighbourhood
C. If allows the Program Neighbourhood clients to access Program
Neighbourhood
D. If allows the ICA license for a MetaFrame XP server to pass-through to
a MetaFrame 1.x server.

Answer: B


5. Define the option "Prohibit Shadow Connections Without Logging."

A.   Anonymous users in the current domain cannot be shadowed.
B.   An event is added to the ICA Client Log when the user is shadowed.
C.   An event is added to the Event Log whenever shadowing is performed.
D.   Anonymous users connecting from other domains cannot be shadowed.

Answer: C


6. What statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition, does NOT automatically
install the required SQL ODBC compliant drivers.
B. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition, automatically installs
the required SQL ODBC compliant drivers.
C. Windows 2000 server automatically installs the required SQL ODBC
compliant drivers.
D. Windows 2000 Server does NOT automatically install the required SQL
ODBC compliant drivers.

Answer: A, C

Note: By default, Microsoft Access is used as the Data Store and does NOT
require additional ODBC database software. The Access-client is
automatically installed on the servers.


7. Which statement is NOT true about MetaFrame XP's Direct Asynchronous
ICA Connection capability ?

A. All file transfers and network browsing are done within the Direct
Asynchronous Connection.
B. Direct Asynchronous Connections use Remote Access Service to connect
to the MetaFrame XP server.
C. Direct Asynchronous Connections are NOT supported on ISDN modems.
D. Only modems that comply with Telephony Application Program Interface
(TAPI) will be automatically detected when configuring a asynchronous
connection.

Answer: B

Note: That means that TRUE is :
-. All file transfers and network browsing are done within the Direct
Asynchronous Connection.
-. Direct Asynchronous Connections are NOT supported on ISDN modems.
-. Only modems that comply with Telephony Application Program Interface
(TAPI) will be automatically detected when configuring a asynchronous
connection.

8. Citrix Management Console requires at least which of the following for
installation ? (Choose two)

A.   60   Mb   of   Hard Disk space.
B.   25   Mb   of   Hard Disk space.
C.   32   Mb   of   RAM.
D.   64   Mb   of   RAM.

Answer: B, C

Note: The Citrix Management Console requires 25 Mb disk space, 20-30MB of
RAM & TCP/IP


9. By default, how many Citrix administrator(s) accounts are created
after MetaFrame XP is installed ?

A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. Four

Answer: B


10. Which of the following is the Citrix Management Console's default
refresh settings ?

A.   30 seconds
B.   By default, automatic refresh settings are NOT enabled
C.   60 seconds
D.   5 minutes

Answer: B

Note: When you open the Citrix Management Console select "View" >
"Preferences". By default, all of the automatic refresh settings are
unchecked.


11. Which statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. MetaFrame XP servers can join an existing MetaFrame 1.8 server farm.
B. MetaFrame XP servers cannot join an existing MetaFrame 1.8 server
farm.
C. In MetaFrame XP, a modem cannot be configured for both RAS and dial-in
asynchronous connections.
D. In MetaFrame XP, a modem can be configured for both RAS and dial-in-
asynchronous connections.

Answer: B, C


12. What license information is true concerning MetaFrame XP ? (Choose
two)

A. Assigned licenses are NOT used before pooled licenses.
B. A MetaFrame XP license does NOT have to be activated in order to use
load manager.
C. Unactivated evaluation licenses cannot be assigned.
D. Assigned licenses are used before pooled licenses.

Answer: C, D

13. Which statements about Citrix shadowing are NOT accurate ? (Choose
two)

A.   The Shadow Task Bar can perform shadowing.
B.   Computer Management can perform shadowing.
C.   The Citrix Management Console can perform shadowing.
D.   The Terminal Server Administration can perform shadowing.

Answer: B, D
14. Under the Citrix Connection Configuration's Advanced tab, in what
units is the IDLE time counted ?

A.   Days
B.   Hours
C.   Seconds
D.   Minutes

Answer: D


15. What command is used to change the ICA Client Device mapping ?

A.   Change client
B.   Configure client
C.   Change device /client
D.   Map client

Answer: A


16. Which command is used to change the XML server port number ?

A.   Ctxxmlss
B.   Modify xml
C.   Ctxxmlport
D.   Change port /xml

Answer: A


17. From the options below, choose the correct statement :

A. MetaFrame XP should be installed after you have installed your
applications.
B. Disable logons to a MetaFrame XP server before installing an
application.
C. There are two types of application compatibility scripts.
D. When installing applications on your MetaFrame XP server, make sure
that at least one remote ICA connection is active.

Answer: B

Note: Uncheck the "Enable logons to this server" setting in the MetaFrame
Settings tab of the server.
XP should be installed "before" applications.
C. 3 types of application compatibility scripts - Install, Logon, &
Uninstall
D. same as B - no logons, no active connections.


18. How would you move MetaFrame XP server to another farm ?
A. From the Citrix Management Console, right click the server node and
click Remove Server from Farm.
B. Open a Command Prompt and use the Change Farm Command.
C. Right click Program Neighbourhood and select Remove Farm.
D. The only way to remove a MetaFrame XP server from the farm is to
uninstall the MetaFrame XP software.

Answer: B

Note: Correct command is "chfarm".


19. Which of the following is NOT an ICA Web Client ?

A.   Java
B.   Active X Control
C.   Netscape Plug-in
D.   Macintosh Plug-in

Answer: D

Note: Citrix has 3 ICA clients for the web - Active X Control, Netscape
Plug-in, & Java.


20. Active Server Pages can be used with which Web Site Layout ?

A.   Server-based
B.   Server Side-based
C.   Scripting-based
D.   Template-based
E.   All of the above

Answer: B

Note: Citrix web-computing is synonymous with server-side scripting.


21. You want your users to access full Program Neighbourhood
functionality. They all have Netscape Plug-ins. How can you provide
Program Neighbourhood functionality ?

A. Update the hyperlinks on the Web page
B. Install Nfuse and update the Web Clients
C. Place application set icons on the user's desktops.
D. Write a Web server script to run only the Program Neighbourhood client
features.

Answer: C
22. If you want to view a log of all administrators that have accessed
the Active Directory on your MetaFrame server, which log in the security
settings would you view ?

A.   Process Tracking.
B.   Directory Service Access.
C.   Account Logon Events.
D.   Logon Events.

Answer: B


23. Which of the following are NOT valid ICA Port numbers ? (Choose two)

A.   65535
B.   655536
C.   650
D.   6500
E.   650000

Answer: B,E


24. What information is copied to the server when a print driver is being
auto-replicated ? (Choose two)

A.   Drive files
B.   Client permissions
C.   Queued print jobs
D.   Registry settings

Answer: A,D


25. Which file on the MetaFrame XP Server is automatically updated with
print driver information ?

A.   WTSPRNT.INF
B.   XPPRNT.INF
C.   SYSTEM.INI
D.   CLTPRINT.INF

Answer: A


26. Where are the Citrix print driver mappings maintained ? (Choose two).

A.   WTSPRNT.INF
B.   WTSUPRN.INF
C.   PRINTMON.INF
D.   PRINTER.INI

Answer: A,B
Note: WTSPRNT.INF - MetaFrame XP;
WTSUPRN.INF - MetaFrame 1.8;
CTXUPRN.INF - WinFrame 1.8;
PRINTERS.INI - Client devices.


27. What statement best describes the definition of an ICA client printer
?

A. A printer that is connected to the MetaFrame XP server locally and is
available to any ICA client device.
B. A printer that is configured to operate on many different ICA client
devices.
C. A printer that is shared on the network by Windows 2000 servers and
allows full control to all ICA clients.
D. A printer that is connected directly to the ICA client device and
available through an ICA session.

Answer: D


28. Which statement is NOT true about the ICA Protocol ?

A. ICA transfers application logic to the client device where it is
interpreted by the ICA client software.
B. ICA enables DOS PC's to access 32-bit applications running on a
MetaFrame Server.
C. ICA is the remote presentation services protocol used by MetaFrame.
D. ICA enables thin client devices to access applications running on a
MetaFrame Server.

Answer: A

Note: Which means that TRUE is:
-. ICA enables DOS PC's to access 32-bit applications running on a
MetaFrame Server.
-. ICA is the remote presentation services protocol used by MetaFrame.
-. ICA enables thin client devices to access applications running on a
MetaFrame Server.

29. What is a component of Application Server computing ?

A.   Remote Presentation Services protocol
B.   Centralized peripheral management
C.   Zero Administration for Windows
D.   Windows-based client software

Answer: A


30. If your company used only-windows based terminals to connect to the
MetaFrame XP servers, which ICA Virtual Channel would be used the most ?

A. Drive Mapping
B.   Clipboard
C.   ICA Displays
D.   Printer Spooling
E.   Audio

Answer: C


31. What are the four levels of Citrix Priority in the Data Collector
election process ? (Choose four)

A.   Not preferred
B.   Always preferred
C.   Most preferred
D.   Preferred
E.   Default preference

Answer: A, C, D, E


32. Which statement about the Local Host Cache is accurate ?

A. You can locate   printer information in the Local Host Cache.
B. The Local Host   Cache stores its data in a flat file and is NOT
encrypted.
C. The Local Host   Cache receives only the changes made in the Data Store.
D. The Local Host   Cache stores its data in the registry and is encrypted.

Answer: C


33. When configuring load manager, how many evaluators can be assigned
per server ?

A.   1
B.   5
C.   12
D.   99

Answer: A


34. What type of security key is randomly generated for each ICA session
?

A.   Blowfish
B.   PGP
C.   MD3
D.   RC5
E.   CHAP

Answer: D
35. In load manager, there is a rule called Disk Operation. By default,
at what value will this rule report full load ?

A.   One operation per second
B.   10 operations per second
C.   100 operations per second
D.   1000 operations per second

Answer: C


36. By default, what is the threshold for reporting NO load for the total
Disk Data I/O ?

A.   0 kbps
B.   1 kbps
C.   10 kbps
D.   20 kbps
E.   100 kbps

Answer: A


37. What MetaFrame XP utility would you use to configure connections to
run in disconnected state ?

A.   Citrix   Management Console.
B.   Citrix   Server Administration.
C.   Citrix   Connection Configuration
D.   Citrix   Published Application Manager

Answer: C


38. What statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. You will save hard drive space if you disable the disk cache for
bitmaps.
B. If a connection has limited bandwidth, enabling the disk cache for
bitmaps will further decrease performance.
C. Queue mouse movements and keystrokes are never selected by default in
Program Neighbourhood.
D. The ICA Client does NOT need to have a sound card configured in order
to select Enable Sound.

Answer: A, C


39. Which statement about Application Embedding is true ?

A. It requires an active browser window. If the browser window is closed,
the connection to the application is lost.
B. It is limited to a 16-color depth.
C. It requires an active browser window, if the browser window is closed,
the connection to the application is NOT lost.
D. It must be sized properly since scrolling will NOT function.

Answer: A


40. Which statements about Application Launching are true ?

A. When configuring application launching, a web server must installed.
B. Launched applications must be published.
C. The html code required for application launching can be created
automatically using the Citrix management console utility.
D. The .ICA file used cannot be stored on a locally disk drive.

Answer: B


41. An ICA Client that is being shadowed can choose to end the shadowing
process.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A


42. You are the Systems Engineer for your company. You are installing
MetaFrame XP on two of your servers. After the installation, you want to
configure the machines for your specific needs. Which tab in the Citrix
Management Console would you use to specify that these MetaFrame XP
servers do NOT create browsers listening on an IPX network ?

A.   ICA Display
B.   Information
C.   MetaFrame Settings
D.   ICA Browsers
E.   Published Application

Answer: C


43. What is the difference between the Citrix Server Administration's
Shadow icon and the Shadow Task Bar ?

A. There is no difference.
B. The Shadow Task Bar cannot log the beginning and end of a shadowed
session, though the Shadow icon can.
C. The Shadow icon allows the shadowing of one user, while the Shadow
Task Bar allows the shadowing of multiple users simultaneously.
D. The Shadow icon allows the shadowing of multiple users simultaneously,
while the Shadow Task Bar allows the shadowing of only one user.

Answer: C
44. Which statement is NOT true about ICA Client drive mapping for an ICA
connection ?

A. It can be disabled so a user at an ICA Client workstation cannot
access the local drives.
B. It can be configured to allow a user to map client drives manually.
C. It can be configured to remap the server drive letters automatically
within an ICA connection to prevent conflicts between client and server
drive letters.
D. It can be configured to map the client drive letters automatically
when a user logs on to a MetaFrame XP server via an ICA connection.

Answer: B

Note: Which means TRUE are:
-. It can be disabled so a user at an ICA Client workstation cannot
access the local drives.
-. It can be configured to remap the server drive letters automatically
within an ICA connection to prevent conflicts between client and server
drive letters.
-. It can be configured to map the client drive letters automatically
when a user logs on to a MetaFrame XP server via an ICA connection.


45. Anthony is a new administrator of a Citrix server farm. He has
installed ten applications for explicit users. Users are complaining that
one application in particular does NOT work correctly when choosing the
CTRL-F2 sequence within the application. Anthony should instruct the
users to:

A.   Update the ICA client and retest.
B.   Edit the hotkeys tab in the ICA client.
C.   Run the application in a seamless window.
D.   Change the MetaFrame XP server keyboard-mapping file.

Answer: D


46. What are the types of applications to which all ICA clients can
connect ? (Choose two)

A.   Seamless Applications.
B.   Published Applications.
C.   Published Videos
D.   Server Applications

Answer: B,D


47. Which options for administering the Client Cache can be set within
Program Neighbourhood ?
(Choose three)
A.   The   maximum bitmap size to be cached.
B.   The   minimum bitmap size to be cached.
C.   The   directory where the images will be stored.
D.   The   persistent cache timeout parameter.
E.   The   maximum amount of disk space to be used for caching.

Answer: B,C,E


48. What should be considered to determine the hardware required to run
your MetaFrame XP server ? (Choose three)

A.   User departments
B.   User locations
C.   Number of users
D.   Types of applications
E.   User product knowledge

Answer: B,C,D


49. During the installation of MetaFrame XP, you select "Work with Legacy
MetaFrame servers in the farm". What will this provide ?

A. The ability to share Citrix Management Console between MetaFrame XP
and MetaFrame 1.8 for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
B. The ability to share licenses between the MetaFrame XP servers and
MetaFrame 1.8 Servers for Microsoft NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition.
C. The ability to provide the Load Balancing service between MetaFrame XP
and MetaFrame 1.8 servers for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
D. The ability to share all services and features from MetaFrame XP to
MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.

Answer: B


50. During the installation of MetaFrame XP, you select "Work with Legacy
MetaFrame Servers in the Farm". What will this provide ? (Choose two)

A. The ability to share Citrix Management Console between MetaFrame XP
and MetaFrame 1.8 for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
B. The ability to share licenses between the MetaFrame XP servers and
MetaFrame 1.8 Servers for Microsoft NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition.
C. The ability to provide the Load Balancing service between MetaFrame XP
and MetaFrame 1.8 servers for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
D. The ability to share all services and features from MetaFrame XP to
MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.

Answer: B,C

Answer A is ridiculous because the Citrix Management Console cannot be
used with 1.8 at all you have to use Server Administrator to administer a
1.8 server.
Answer C qualifies as you can load balance XP and 1.8 servers while in
this mode.
Answer D does NOT qualify because all XP features cannot be shared with
1.8.


51. Which statement is accurate ?

A. MetaFrame XP server drive letters are automatically remapped during
the installation process.
B. The Client floppy drive is the only drive that cannot be mapped on the
MetaFrame XP server.
C. During the reassigning of drive letters, all drives are reassigned
except drives A and B.
D. In Drive Mapping, the client machine and MetaFrame XP server can share
the same drive letters.

Answer: C


52. You find an old server that has Windows 2000 installed. It has the
necessary disk space to install MetaFrame XP. After MetaFrame XP is
installed, the Citrix Management Console fails to appear on the MetaFrame
Administrator Toolbar. Why ?

A.   Your video card is in 16-color mode.
B.   Your network card is NOT functioning.
C.   You don't have enough space on the system partition.
D.   You only have 128MB of RAM.

Answer: A


53. Which is NOT a standard method for requesting a License Activation
Key from Citrix for MetaFrame XP products ? (Choose all that apply)

A. Telephoning Citrix
B. Sending a fax
C. Sending an e-mail
D. Using the Citrix License Activation Wizard with an Internet
connection.

Answer: C

Note: Despite 'choose all that apply' only one answer seems to qualify.
The student manual clearly states : "The activation code can be obtained
by :
-. Copying the license number from the clipboard or typing the license
number into www.citrix.com/activate web site …
-. Calling the telephone number supplied in the documentation …
-. Faxing the license number …
54. Once the ICA Packet is encapsulated within the necessary drivers,
which layer of the OSI Model sends it to the ICA client.

A.   Application
B.   Physical
C.   Presentation
D.   Transport
E.   Network

Answer: D


55. How much memory does each idle session use in the Port/Listener model
that MetaFrame XP implements ?

A.   10-20k
B.   200-300K
C.   1 - 2M
D.   3 - 4M
E.   17 - 20M

Answer: C


56. What will always cause a Data Collector election ? (Choose two)

A.   When   a MetaFrame XP member server is shutdown.
B.   When   the current Data Collector is NOT responsive on the network.
C.   When   multiple Data Collectors are detected in the same network.
D.   When   a new MetaFrame XP server is started.

Answer: B,C

Note: Keyword here is "always"


57. What statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. All servers in the server farm that use Load Balancing MUST use the
same Load Evaluator.
B. All published applications can use different Load Evaluators.
C. All servers in the server farm that use Load Balancing can use the
same Load Evaluator.
D. You cannot attach a Load Evaluator to a server.

Answer: B,C


58. By default, how much bandwidth is allotted for printing, as defined
by the Citrix Management Console ?

A. Unlimited
B. 5 Kbps
C. 20 Kbps
D. 14.4 Kbps
E. 56.6 Kbps

Answer: A

NOTE: By default, the Citrix Management Console allows for unlimited
bandwidth for printing. This behaviour can be changed by modifying an
entry in the Bandwidth tab within the Printer Management node. B and C
are incorrect because these limitations do NOT exist by default. C is a
common (but old) speed for modems. The ICA protocol is optimised for this
bandwidth. D is incorrect because this is also a common speed for modems,
NOT the default bandwidth limitation imposed by the Citrix Management
Console.


59. Identify the minimum hard disk requirement for Citrix Management
Console.

A.   20MB
B.   25MB
C.   40MB
D.   65MB

Answer: B


60. In Load Manager, on what does the Advanced Load Evaluator base its
results ? (Choose three)

A.   Page Swap
B.   Context Switches
C.   Disk Data I/O
D.   CPU Utilization
E.   Memory Usage

Answer: A, D, E

Note: Default - works best on 4-way server with 2Gb-4Gb of Ram and two
Raid controllers. Cannot be modified, attached to a MetaFrame Xpa or Xpe
server.
Advanced - functions best on a single CPU, Pentium 400 Mhz, 192 Mb ram &
SCSI Ultra wide controller. It is based on the rules of CPU utilization,
Memory Usage & Page Swap

61. If your goal is to allow only 35 concurrent users access to Microsoft
Word as a published application on your MetaFrame XP server farm, which
rule will perform the task ?

A.   License Threshold
B.   Application User Load
C.   Scheduling
D.   Session Load

Answer: B
62. In Load Manager, how many minutes does each Scheduling rule square
represent ?

A.   15
B.   30
C.   45
D.   60
E.   90

Answer: B


63. You administer a server farm that includes 20 MetaFrame XP servers
located behind a firewall. In order for Internet users to access the
published applications you have opened TCP port 1494. Due to security
concerns, you are asked to use another port and decide to use port 1524.
What is the correct command for changing the ICA port number on the
server ?

A.   ALTADDR /set: 1524
B.   ICAPORT /port: 1524
C.   TcpBrowserAddress= :/1524
D.   UsaAlternateAddress= :/1524

Answer: B


64. What are Nfuse features ? (Choose two)

A.   Connections via IPX
B.   Cookie encryption
C.   Client side scripting
D.   Secure Socket Layer

Answer: B, D


65. A user accessing an Nfuse-enabled Web page sends credentials via
____.

A.   ICA
B.   HTTP
C.   LDAP
D.   XML

Answer: B


66. By default, Nfuse is a ____ architecture.

A. two-tier
B. three-tier
C. four-tier
D. five-tier

Answer: B


67. What happens to a connection attempt if there are no idle sessions
available on the MetaFrame XP server ?

A. The session is connected   out will only have access to limited
resources.
B. The connection is denied   access to the MetaFrame XP server.
C. The connection is placed   in suspend mode until there is an idle
session available.
D. The connection is denied   and the ICA Client account is disabled.

Answer: B


68. Which font size is NOT supported with Speed Screen Latency Reduction
?

A.   6 points
B.   16 points
C.   48 points
D.   52 points

Answer: D

Note: Font sizes larger than 48 points cannot be used ...


69. Which component is always present in an ICA packet ?

A.   Frame Head and Tail
B.   Command
C.   Reliable
D.   Encryption

Answer: B

Note: Even though all of the choices are components of an ICA packet,
only the 'Command' component is required.


70. What features of MetaFrame XP are NOT supported by the ICA Pass
Through client ? (Choose two)

A.   Printer Queue mapping
B.   Client Drive mapping
C.   LPT Port mapping
D.   COM Port mapping

Answer: C,D
71. Select the two accurate statements from the below list.

A. 'Last Known Good'      configuration consists of the registry settings used
by the server during      the last successful logon.
B. 'Last Known Good'      configuration is stored in the Citrix Data Store.
C. 'Last Known Good'      configuration is a component of the Current Start up
configuration
D. MetaFrame XP does      NOT use the Last 'Known Good configuration'.

Answer: A,C


72. What logs would you NOT find in the Security log of your MetaFrame XP
server ?

A.   Account Management
B.   Logon Events
C.   Policy Change
D.   Clients Password

Answer: D


73. Which utilities can be used to configure the auto creation of
printers ? (Choose two)

A.   Server Administrator
B.   Citrix Connection Configuration
C.   Citrix Management Console
D.   Printer Administration

Answer: A,C


74. You are the administrator for users with different printers connected
to their local workstations. How do you manage the drivers for all
printers ?

A.   Restrict bandwidth so only a few printers work properly.
B.   Only allow network printing.
C.   Edit the printer driver compatibility list.
D.   Have each ICA client install the print driver within their session.

Answer: C


75. What statement is NOT accurate ?

A. Local printers are physically connected to the MetaFrame XP server.
B. Client printers are directly connected to the MetaFrame XP server and
are configured for the ICA client.
C. Network printers are connected to an ICA client device and use Windows
printer sharing.
D. MetaFrame XP uses IMA to gather information from each server in the
farm about the printers attached to the server.

Answer: B

Note: Which means:
-. Local printers CAN BE physically connected to the MetaFrame XP server.
-. Network printers CAN BE connected to an ICA client device and use
Windows printer sharing.
-. MetaFrame XP uses IMA to gather information from each server in the
farm about the printers attached to the server.

76. You are responsible for setting up printing in the MetaFrame XP
Server farm. How do you place the driver on another server ?

A. Select Import The Driver from another server from the Printer
Management node in Citrix Management Console.
B. Reinstall the printer object.
C. Select replicate drivers from the Printer Management node in Citrix
Management Console.
D. Map a share to the printer driver.

Answer: C


77. By default, what happens to auto created printers on an ICA Client
when an ICA session is closed ?

A. They are deleted.
B. The are saved in the client's registry until the session is active
again.
C. They are placed in the Data Store of the ICA client device.
D. They are saved in the cache of the ICA Client device until the user
logs on again.

Answer: A


78. When a printer driver is mapped, where is the mapping placed ?

A.   Data Store
B.   Server registry
C.   Client device
D.   %systemroot%Winnt\system32\drivers

Answer: A

Note: Data Store keeps static configuration information and tracks
MetaFrame XP server farm information that does NOT change frequently.
I.e. published application information; pooled license numbers, license
counts & license assignments; server configuration; user configuration;
printer & print driver information.
79. By default, which TCP port allows Nfuse to receive and send
application data ?

A.   8080
B.   80
C.   23
D.   1604

Answer: B


80. What statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. If MetaFrame XP is already installed on a server, you can reinstall
another copy of MetaFrame XP over it.
B. By default TCP/IP is installed on Windows 2000 Server.
C. If MetaFrame XP is already installed on a server, it must be
uninstalled prior to reinstalling it.
D. You have to install the TCP/IP protocol on your MetaFrame XP server
manually.

Answer: B,C


81. What is the maximum theoretical screen resolution in pixels for an
ICA session ?

A.   1.240 x 1.024
B.   2.700 x 2.700
C.   6.400 x 6.400
D.   64.000 x 64.000

Answer: D

Note: In theory, the ICA protocol can display screen resolutions up to
64,000 x 64,000. However, because Microsoft limits the maximum amount of
memory that can be used per session, the actual size is 2,700 x 2,700.


82. Which statement about Application Embedding is true ?

A. It requires an active browser window. If the browser window is closed,
the connection to the application is lost.
B. It is limited to 16-color depth.
C. It requires an active browser window. If the browser window is closed,
the connection to the application is NOT lost.
D. It must be sized properly since scrolling will NOT function.

Answer: A
83. Which of the following is true when selecting Use Data Compression in
Program Neighbourhood ?

A. It increases the amount   of data sent from the server to the client.
B. It increases the amount   of data sent from the client to the server.
C. It increases the amount   of processor resources needed on the server to
handle the compression and   decompression of the data.
D. It increases the amount   of memory needed on the client machine to
handle the compression and   decompression of the data.

Answer: C


84. The election process uses which protocol to determine the Data
Collector ?

A.   UDP
B.   ICA
C.   TCP
D.   SNMP

Answer: C


85. What are the two primary Subsystems that the ICA Browser Subsystem
utilizes ? (Choose two)

A.   Printer Management Subsystem
B.   Server Management Subsystem
C.   Distribution Subsystem
D.   Application Management Subsystem
E.   User Management Subsystem

Answer: B,D


86. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction categorizes the applications running on
ICA with four behavioural types. What are they ? (Choose four)

A.   Text Edit Control
B.   Rich Edit Control
C.   Generic #2 Control
D.   Generic #1 Control
E.   Edit Control

Answer: B,C,D,E


87. Which statement is NOT true about MetaFrame XP ?

A. MetaFrame uses an architecture in which applications and data are
deployed, managed, supported and executed completely on the server.
B. Keystrokes, mouse click events, screen updates, and audio are passed
between the client and the MetaFrame server across the network.
C. Applications running on a client computer can access data on the
MetaFrame server via default ICA connections.
D. Clients have access to applications on the MetaFrame server, without
application rewrites or downloads.

Answer: C

Note: C is not true because "Running on a CLIENT COMPUTER". Everything
runs on the server, eh ?


88. On what operating systems can Citrix Management Console be installed
? (Choose two)

A.   WinFrame 1.8
B.   Windows ME
C.   Windows NT 3.51
D.   Windows NT 4.0 Workstation

Answer: B,D

Note: Although the Citrix documentation states that the console will work
on NT and Win2K machines but doesn't mention Windows 9x, I've
successfully installed and used the console from a Win98 & WinME computer
just to verify my selections.


89. Why would a server no longer be available for load management ?

A.   Too many users on server
B.   Too many servers in load management
C.   The server exceeds its full load
D.   More users than available licenses

Answer: C


90. What events trigger load updates to the Data Collector ? (Choose two)

A.   User disconnect/reconnect
B.   Load change greater than 3% in a 30-second interval
C.   User Logon/logoff
D.   Specified update interval (10 minutes by default)

Answer: A,C


91. If a server has drive ABCD, and a user has drives ABCD. What will the
Client see after he connects to the Citrix Server ?

A. A (Client), B (Client), C (Client - C), D (Client - D), U (Server), V
(Server)
B. A (Client), B (Client), C (Server), D (Server), U (Client - D), V
(Client - C)
C. A (Server), B (Server), C (Server), D (Server), U (Client - D), V
(Client - C)
D. A (Client), B (Client), C (Client - D), D (Client - C), U (Server), V
(Server)

Answer: B


92. What type of applications are standard applications ? (Choose three)

A.   Non-POSIX applications
B.   32-bit Windows applications
C.   OS/2 applications
D.   8-bit Windows applications
E.   DOS applications

Answer: A,C,E


93. Define a Citrix Server Farm

A. A Citrix Server   Farm is a group of Citrix servers managed as a single
entity
B. A Citrix Server   Farm is a group of Citrix ICA Clients managed as a
single entity
C. A Citrix Server   Farm is a group of Citrix users managed as a single
entity
D. A Citrix Server   Farm is a group of Citrix applications managed as a
single entity

Answer: A


94. Which connections will benefit the most from SpeedScreen Latency
Reduction ?

A. 0ms - 150ms
B. 150ms - 300ms
C. 250ms - 500ms

Answer: C

Note: Connections with a roundtrip latency between 250ms and 500ms will
notice the most improvement in latency reduction. On connections with
less than 150ms latency, there will be no perceived benefit from using
this feature.


95. How does licensing work in mixed mode ?

A. There is one pool of Connection License counts for each IP subnet
B. There is one pool of Connection License Counts
C. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is NOT
supported when you use mixed mode
D. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is
supported when you use mixed mode

Answer: A


96. How does licensing work in mixed mode ? (Choose two)

A. There is one pool of Connection License counts for each IP subnet
B. There is one pool of Connection License Counts
C. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is NOT
supported when you use mixed mode
D. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is
supported when you use mixed mode

Answer: A,C

Note: If you can only choose ONE answer choose A !!

97. Which tools are incorporated in Citrix Management Console ? (Choose
three)

A.   Published Application Manager
B.   Citrix Connection Configuration
C.   Citrix Licensing
D.   Citrix Server Administration

Answer: A,C,D


98. What is the purpose of a Product Code ? (Choose three)

A. Specifies the product license a server requests from the license pool
to enable the installed Citrix software
B. Distinguishes among retail, evaluation, and NOT-for-resale product
versions
C. A product code is a unique number based on company information
D. Identifies the Citrix software

Answer: A,B,D


99. What subsystem is associated with Data Store

A.   ImsSal
B.   Directory Subsystem
C.   ImaAppSal
D.   LicenseSal

Answer: B


100. In SpeedScreen Reduction, what does the server side component do ?
(Choose two)
A. Accelerates the display of the input text on the client device
B. Replaces the echoed text with real text after it is received from the
server
C. Dynamically queries the current application about fonts, and/or input
fields
D. Provides additional information to connected ICA clients about input
fields within a published application or desktop connection on the Citrix
server.

Answer: C,D


101. In SpeedScreen Reduction, what does the Client-Side component do ?
(Choose three)

A. Replaces the echoed text with real text after it is received from the
server
B. Accelerates the display of the input text on the client device
C. Provides additional information to connected ICA clients about input
fields within a published application or desktop connection on the Citrix
server.
D. Dynamically queries the current application about fonts, and/or input
fields
E. The ICA Client intercepts input keystrokes from the keyboard and
echoes the information locally on the client

Answer: A,B,E


102. Which component of SpeedScreen Latency Reduction is set to 'On' as
default ?

A.   Local Text Echo
B.   Mouse Click Feedback and Local Text Echo
C.   None
D.   Mouse Click Feedback

Answer: D


103. What type of licenses can a serial number include ? (Choose two)

A.   Product licenses
B.   Server licenses
C.   Connection licenses
D.   User licenses

Answer: A,C


104. You are the Administrator for a network that runs both MetaFrame 1.8
and MetaFrame XP servers. What utility would you use to manage Citrix
licenses on your MetaFrame 1.8 servers ?
A.   Citrix   Server Administrator
B.   Citrix   Licensing Utility
C.   Citrix   Management Console
D.   Citrix   Connection Configuration

Answer: A

Note : Unclear if A or B


105. By default, what happens to auto-created printers on an ICA client
when an ICA session is closed ?

A. They   are deleted
B. They   are saved in the client's registry until the session is active
again.
C. They   are placed in the Data Store of the ICA client device.
D. They   are saved in the cache of the ICA client device until the user
logs on   again.

Answer: A

Note: When the ICA client logs off, the client's printers are deleted if
the print queue does NOT contain unfinished jobs. If it does, XP retains
the printer and print jobs.


106. Select the true statements regarding Microsoft Access (Choose three)

A. The database is backed up every time the IMA service is stopped
gracefully (Mf20.bak)
B. To change the password, use the command 'dsmaint config'
C. The default user name/password is 'citrix/MetaFrame'
D. Access is the prefered database to implement MetaFrame XP
E. The database file name is Mf20.mdb

Answer: A,B,E


107. How can you connect to a user's disconnected session ?

A.   You can choose 'connect' from the Citrix Management Console
B.   You can only logout a disconnection session
C.   Disconnected sessions are logged out immediately
D.   Only the user can connect to a disconnected session

Answer: A


108. Which order criteria are used for the Election of Data Collector ?
(Choose three)

A. Name the Citrix server in alphabetic order
B. Lowest master ranking
C. Highest Host ID
D. Highest master version number

Answer: B,C,D


109. On which component can you enable local text echo ?

A.   User basis
B.   Application basis
C.   Server basis
D.   Server Farm basis

Answer: B


110. Heather has configured access to a published application through the
Custom ICA Connections Wizard. She would like to save small bitmaps below
the default size. Where must she edit the default setting ?

A.   Do nothing, the bitmap cache is self-sizing.
B.   Create a folder on the application's partition.
C.   Right-click the application's icon and select "Properties".
D.   The bitmap cache is NOT used with the Custom ICA Connections folder.

Answer: D

Note: Changed after further review. Citrix has confirmed that Answer D is
correct. Also, if you open Program Neighbourhood and open Custom ICA
Connections, and click on the properties of any of the applications, you
will NOT have the option to configure the Bitmap Cache.


111. Which components do the clients use to communicate with for ICA
Browsing ? (Choose two)

A.   ICA
B.   HTTP
C.   ICA Browser
D.   Citrix XML service

Answer: C,D


112. Select the types of settings which control the behaviour of the ICA
Session ? (Choose three)

A.   Per-client settings
B.   Per-user settings
C.   Per-server settings
D.   Per-connection settings

Answer: A,B,D
113. Select the true statement(s) regarding printing on MetaFrame XP
(Choose two)

A. You must refresh the printer driver list in Citrix Management Console
to
view the updated information
B. The queue size = drivers * servers
C. You should limit the replication queue to fewer than 2,500 entries.
D. You should always use auto-replication

Answer: A,B


114. How can you configure SNMP License Notification ? (Choose two)

A.   On   a   per server basis
B.   On   a   per application basis
C.   On   a   farm-wide basis
D.   On   a   per user basis

Answer: A,C


115. What Load Evaluators are provided as default ? (Choose two)

A.   Advanced
B.   Secure
C.   Default
D.   Custom

Answer: A,C


116. How is load managed in a mixed environment ?

A.   Using Load Balancing Services 1.0
B.   Mixed environment are NOT supported
C.   Citrix Management Console
D.   Using Load Manager

Answer: A


117. Select the true statements regarding MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8
interoperability (Choose three)

A. When in mixed mode with one MetaFrame 1.8 server farm and one
MetaFrame XP server farm,
the users will see both farms as a single entity
B. A MetaFrame 1.8 server becomes the master browser of both farms
C. The master browser holds information about the published applications
available on each server.
D. A MetaFrame XP server becomes the master browser of both farms

Answer: A,C,D


118. Define IMA (Choose three)

A. IMA is increases the scalability of Citrix's server-based computing
solutions
B. Independent Management Architecture
C. IMA is a unified, enterprise-wide platform for installation,
management, maintenance, support, and security for your organization's
server-based computing and application hosting services
D. IMA is distributed to enhance the functionality of MetaFrame XP

Answer: A,B,C


119. Select the true statements regarding Citrix Management Console
(Choose two)

A. Replaces all Citrix administration tools
B. Is a Java-based, extensible program that ships with MetaFrame XP and
with other Citrix management products
C. Each Citrix product adds software modules to the console to provide
controls and other features for those products
D. Replaces all Citrix administration tools except Citrix Connection
Configuration

Answer: B,C


120. What are the installation requirements for Citrix Management Console
? (Choose three)

A.   JRE 1.3 or later
B.   SVGA display supporting at least 800x600x256
C.   50MB of disk space
D.   Pentium 400 MHz or better processor recommended
E.   64MB of RAM

Answer: A,B,E

Note: The Citrix Management Console can be installed on systems running
Java Runtime Environment 1.3 or later, TCP/IP and ony of the following
OS's : Ms Windows 2000 (Professional, Server, Advanced or Data Center),
Windows NT 4.0 (Server, Workstation).
Somewhere else it is mentioned : In addition to the OS requirements the
Citrix Management Console requires 25 - 30 Mb RAM, 25 Mb Hard Disk space
and TCP/IP. …. If a JRE already exists on the system, the installation of
the JRE used by the Citrix Management Console does not replace or affect
the existing JRE. (No mention of a minimum JRE !!)

Source : Citrix Student Manual - March 2001)
121. What are the steps in selecting a server in a mixed Load Balancing
environment ? (Choose four)

A. Requests are done to Master ICA Browser by the client
B. Master ICA Browser checks the load on 1.8 servers and chooses the
least loaded of these servers
C. Between the 1.8 and XP server, the server with the fastest CPU is used
to connect the user
D. Master ICA Browser checks load on XP servers and chooses the least
loaded of these servers
E. Between the 1.8 and XP server, the server with the fewest active
sessions is used to connect the user

Answer: A,B,D,E


122. Where can HotKeys be configured ? (Choose two)

A.   Template.ica
B.   HotKeys cannot be configured
C.   C:\Winnt\java\trustlib
D.   Tools | ICA Settings in Citrix Program Neighbourhood

Answer: A,D


123. Select the true statement(s) regarding Windows security. (Choose
two)

A. If you use a domain local group to give users permission to run
published applications, all servers that load-balance an application can
belong to different domains
B. Trust-based routing guarantees that a user's logon request will be
sent to a server in the same domain as the domain local group.
C. The domain local group you assign to an application must be in the
common primary domain of all the load-balancing servers.
D. If you use universal groups to give users permission to run published
applications, all the servers that run an application (if you use Citrix
Load Manager for Load Balancing) must reside in an Active Directory
domain

Answer: C,D


124. From which version of MetaFrame/Winframe can you migrate from ?
(Choose four)

A.   MetaFrame 1.8 with Feature Release 1
B.   MetaFrame 1.8 and WinFrame 1.8
C.   MetaFrame 1.8 with Service Pack 1
D.   MetaFrame 1.0
E.   WinFrame 1.8 with Service Pack 3
F. WinFrame 1.7

Answer: A,B,C,D

Note: Unclear. Would prefer A-B-C-E but maybe D means MetaFrame XP 1.0
(then migrate to FR1)

125. Which licensing task can be performed with Citrix Management Console
(Choose three)

A.   Monitor usage of product and connection license counts
B.   Add licenses to a server farm
C.   Suspend licenses from a server farm
D.   Activate licenses

Answer: A,B,D


126. What are the installation requirements for Resource Manager ?
(Choose two)

A.   Resource Manager plugin and   software: 6 MB of disk space
B.   Management reporting: 0.075   MB of disk space per metric per hour
C.   Resource Manager plugin and   software: 12 MB of disk space
D.   Management reporting: 0.175   MB of disk space per metric per hour

Answer: A,B


127. Select the true statement regarding Edit Controls (Choose three)

A. Most basic text input field available in Windows applications
B. Provide information such as font colors, bullets, and indentation
formats being used in the input fields
C. Can only display one font per control
D. An example of this control is the document editing area of Notepad
E. Can have multiple font per control

Answer: A,C,D


128. Most of the rules apply to _____________ rather than _____________

A.   Published Applications rather than Servers
B.   Users rather than Servers
C.   Users rather than Published Applications
D.   Servers rather than Published Applications

Answer: D


129. What types of printers can ICA Client print from ? (Choose three)

A. Shared printers
B. Printers that are connected to ports on another users' client device
C. Virtual printers created for tasks such as printing from a PostScript
driver to a file
D. Printers that are connected directly to MetaFrame XP servers

Answer: A,C,D


130. When is SpeedScreen Latency Reduction set to auto ?

A. If latency is between 50 and 80 milliseconds
B. If latency is between 150 and 250 milliseconds
C. If latency is greater than 250 milliseconds

Answer: B


131. Which column displays the name of the client device that is running
the session ?

A.   Client Name
B.   State
C.   User
D.   Session

Answer: A


132. What do you need to do to enable Auditlog ? (Choose two)

A. Run the Citrix Auditlog command
B. No actions is required using Citrix utilities
C. No actions is required using Microsoft utilities
D. Use User Manager for Domains or Audit Policy to enable logon/logoff
accounting

Answer: A,D


133. What are some of the features of Client Auto Update (Choose three)

A.   Automatically detect older ICA Client files
B.   Copies new files over any ICA connection without user intervention
C.   Safely restores older ICA Client versions when needed
D.   Automatically downloads new ICA Client versions from Citrix Web site

Answer: A,B,C


134. What are the installation requirements for Network Manager ? (Choose
two)

A. Automatically downloads new ICA Client versions from Citrix Web site
B. Plug-in for Tivoli NetView: 10 MB of disk space
C. Plug-in for HP Network Node Manager (OpenView): 10 MB of disk space
D. Plug-in for HP Network Node Manager (OpenView): 20 MB of disk space

Answer: B,C


135. How can you force a minimum level of encryption ?

A. The minimum level of encryption is dictated by the user
B. Select the level of encryption required in "Required Encryption" in
Citrix Connection Configuration Advanced page
C. The minimum level of encryption is dictated by the lowest encryption
requested by the user or the server.
D. Use Citrix Management Console

Answer: B


136. What can you do to control the calculation of the load on a server ?
(Choose two)

A.   Adding   Load Evaluators to Rules
B.   Adjust   the Load Evaluators
C.   Create   new Rules
D.   Adjust   the Rules settings

Answer: B,D


137. When are the ICA Connections configured ?

A. ICA connections are configured manually before the MetaFrame XP
installation
B. ICA connections are configured during the installation of MetaFrame XP
before any protocols are installed on the server
C. ICA connections cannot be configured after the installation of
MetaFrame XP
D. ICA connections are configured manually after the MetaFrame XP
Installation

Answer: B


138. Select the true statements regarding the Windows Domain (Choose two)

A. Separate server farms must be created in different forests
B. Use a single forest and a single domain
C. Anonymous accounts are NOT allowed if MetaFrame XP is installed on a
PDC, BDC or DC.
D. Anonymous accounts are always created

Answer: B,C
139. Select the true statements regarding Resource Management (Choose
two)

A. All configurations, settings, thresholds, and metrics are stored in
the Data Store and the Local Host Cache
B. Compaction of this database occurs every 24 hours
C. The local file is RMDatabasE.mdb
D. The local Resource Manager database holds metric values and
application information for the last 48 hours

Answer: A,D


140. What can trigger a Data Collector election ? (Choose four)

A.   The zone configuration changes
B.   The Data Collector goes offline
C.   The 'querydc -e' command is executed to force an election
D.   A member server loses contact with the Data Collector
E.   The backup Data Collector cannot reach the primary Data Collector

Answer: A,B,C,D


141. Select the true statement regarding RichEdit Controls (Choose three)

A. Can have multiple font per control
B. An example of this control is the document edititing area of Notepad
C. Provide information such as font colors, bullets, and indentation
formats being used in the input fields
D. Similar to Edit control, except for a few additional features
E. Most basic text input field available in Windows applications

Answer: A,C,D


142. Select the features and options of MetaFrame XP provided by IMA
(Choose four)

A.   Most basic text input field available in Windows applications
B.   SMTP support
C.   Centralized license management
D.   Central administration
E.   ICA Client discovery of published applications without UDP broadcasts
F.   Distributed Data Store for all Citrix configuration data

Answer: A,C,D,E


143. Select the true statements regarding client printer mapping (Choose
two)

A. Users must type "prntmap" to map client printers
B. MetaFrame XP     keeps the client printers when the user logs off, if the
printers do NOT     contain unfinished print jobs
C. MetaFrame XP     maps client printers when a user logs on
D. MetaFrame XP     deletes client printers when the user logs off, if the
printers do NOT     contain unfinished print jobs

Answer: C,D


144. Select the true statements regarding Event Log File (Choose three)

A.   You   can choose to Overwrite existing event log
B.   The   default log file is wfcwin32.log
C.   You   can choose to Append to existing event log
D.   You   use the Windows Event Viewer to view all events

Answer: A,B,C


145. What does API stand for ?

A.   Application Programming Interface
B.   Advanced Processor Independence
C.   Applied Programming Institute
D.   Application Platform Independence

Answer: A


146. Which areas are simplified when using Published Applications ?
(Choose three)

A.   Navigation of the Server Desktop
B.   User authentication
C.   Addressing
D.   User File Permissions

Answer: A,B,C


147. Which column identifies a session with a name that includes the
protocol that the session uses (usually ICA or RDP) ?

A.   User
B.   Session ID
C.   Session
D.   State

Answer: C


148. When Shadowing is done from the Citrix Management Console how many
connection licences are used to shadow multiple ICA Sessions
A. Only one ICA session can be shadowed at a time
B. None - the ICA session being shadowed is already using one connection
licence
C. None of the listed
D. None, Shadow licenses is used
E. One per shadowed session
F. One

Answer: F


149. Using the Disk Data I/O Rule in the Load Evaluator when will it
report no load

A.   0 kbps
B.   50 kbps
C.   20 kbps
D.   10 kbps

Answer: A


150. What tool must be used to create a new zone ?

A.   Citrix Zone Collector
B.   None of the listed
C.   From a command line
D.   Citrix Server Admin
E.   Citrix Management Console
F.   Install new Zone Licences

Answer : E


151. When can MetaFrame XP setup validate the credentials used for SQL
Server authentication during installation ?

A. MetaFrame XP setup always validates the credentials used for SQL
Server authentication
B. If you select the Windows NT authentication
C. If you select the SQL Server authentication option.
D. MetaFrame XP setup cannot validate the credentials used for SQL Server
authentication

Answer: C


152. Roving phonenumbers are ... (Choose two)

A.   Allowed in MetaFrame XP
B.   Allow a user to specify a number for callback
C.   Allow the administrator to specify a number for callback
D.   Are NOT allowed in MetaFrame XP
Answer: A,B


153. Which task can be performed with the Citrix Connection Configuration
tool ? (Choose four)

A.   Set modem parameters
B.   Configure existing connections
C.   Add network, asynchronous, and other types of connections
D.   Test network configuration
E.   Set parameters for mapping client devices

Answer: A,B,C,E


154. What type of events can be logged ? (Choose four)

A.   Username
B.   Connections and Disconnections
C.   Data Transmitted
D.   Errors
E.   Data Received

Answer: B,C,D,E


155. Which rule can be applied to a Published Application ? (Choose
three)

A.   License Threshold
B.   IP Range
C.   Application User Load
D.   Memory Usage
E.   Scheduling

Answer: B,C,E


156. Select the true statements regarding Time Zone (Choose three)

A. Local time is estimated for ICA Clients that do NOT report their local
time zone to MetaFrame XP servers
B. Provides correct local data and time stamps on files created by
clients
C. You can configure the farm to support the local time zones of client
devices
D. Local time is NOT used for ICA Clients that do NOT report their local
time zone to MetaFrame XP servers

Answer: A,B,C


157. Why would a Nfuse Web site NOT include the ICA Client installation
option in the Web pages presented to the user ?
A. You did NOT select "ICA Client Detection" when using the Web Wizard
B. The Web server cannot communicate with the Citrix server
C. The ICA Client-file must be included in the server's Document Root
directory
D. NFuse is NOT installed on the Citrix server

Answer: C


158. What are the installation requirements for the Installation Manager
? (Choose three)

A.   MSI installer service: 1-5MB of additional RAM
B.   Citrix Installer server: 5000 KB of disk space
C.   Citrix Installation Manager plugin: 315 KB of disk space
D.   Citrix Packager: 8151 KB of disk space

Answer: A,C,D


159. ICA features, supported on both the ICA Client and the version of
MetaFrame server being accessed, are available to the ICA Client. True or
False ?

A. True
B. False

Answer: A


160.What is the default interval for updating Load Evaluator data within
the Load Manager ?

A.   30 seconds
B.   1 min
C.   2 min
D.   5 min
E.   10 min

Answer: D


161. What is the default interval for updating Monitor within the Load
Manager ?

A.   30 seconds
B.   1 min
C.   2 min
D.   5 min
E.   10 min

Answer: B
162. What is the command used to run application execution shells ?

A.   Ctssmlss
B.   Dsmaint
C.   Icaport D.query
E.   App
F.   Twconfig

Answer: E


163. What is the command used to generate reports for logon/logoff
activity for MetaFrame XP ?

A.   Altaddr
B.   Dsmaint
C.   Query
D.   Auditlog
E.   Logactivity
F.   Reportlog

Answer: D


164. What command is used to query and set the alternate (external) IP
address for a MetaFrame XP server ?

A.   Query
B.   Cliaddr
C.   Twconfig
D.   Addrconfig
E.   Altaddr
F.   Chaddr

Answer: E


165. What command is used to change the current disk drive, COM Ports and
LPT Port mapping settings for an ICA Client device ?

A.   Altport
B.   Chclnt
C.   Ch client
D.   Change client
E.   Icaport
F.   Portconfig

Answer: D


166. What command is used to change the server farm membership on a
MetaFrame XP server ?
A.   Farmconfig
B.   Change farm
C.   Ch farm
D.   Chfarm
E.   Chserver
F.   Farm change

Answer: D


167. What command is used to add, remove, query, and maintain license
info for MetaFrame XP servers within a Citrix server farm ?

A.   Chlicense
B.   Clicense
C.   Change license
D.   Config license
E.   Cflicense
F.   Altlicense

Answer: B


168. What command is used to set the number of printer pipes for the
client print spooler ?

A.   Config print
B.   Client print
C.   Chprint
D.   Print
E.   Cltprint
F.   Cprint

Answer: E

Note: Printer pipes are used to send data from apps to client print
spoolers. The number of pipes specifies the number of print jobs that can
be sent to the spooler simultaneously. The default number of pipes is
ten. The spooler service must be stopped and restarted after changing the
number of pipes.


169. What command is used to change the Citrix XML service port number

A.   Chxmls
B.   Ctxxmlss
C.   Ctxmlss
D.   Ctxxmls
E.   Chxxmlss
F.   Chxxmls

Answer: B
170. What command is used to configure the IMA Date Store for a Citrix
server farm ?

A.   Dsmaint
B.   Imamaint
C.   Chima
D.   Change ima
E.   Dsconfig
F.   Ima config

Answer: A


171. What is the command used to change the TCP/IP port number used by
the ICA protocol on the MetaFrame server ?

A.   Chport
B.   Chica
C.   Change port
D.   Altport
E.   Altica
F.   Icaport

Answer: F


172. What is the command used to display information about server farms,
processes, servers, sessions, terminal servers and users within the
network ?

A.   Qfarm
B.   Query
C.   Chfarm
D.   Farm query
E.   Config farm
F.   Icaquery

Answer: B


173. What is the command used to configure ICA display settings that
affect graphics performance for ica clients ?

A.   Dsconfig
B.   Config display
C.   Chdisplay
D.   Twdisplay
E.   Twconfig
F.   Twmaint

Answer: E
174. Which of the following is NOT part of the SpeedScreen technology ?
(Choose two)

A.   Reducer 1 and Reducer 2
B.   Persistent Bitmap Cache
C.   Alternate Caching Method
D.   Queuing and Discarding
E.   Local Caching Method
F.   Local Text Feedback

Answer: E,F


175. A Connection License is used for each ICA session being shadowed
when using the Shadow Task bar. True or False ?

A. True
B. False

Answer: A


176. Shadowing done through the Citrix Management Console uses a single
Connection License regardless of the number of ICA sessions being
Shadowed. True or False ?

A. True
B. False

Answer: A


177. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of users is
greater than 100 ?

A.   Disk Data I/O
B.   Licence Threshold
C.   Page Fault
D.   Application User Load
E.   User Load
F.   Page Swap

Answer: D


178. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when processor utilization
is greater than 90% and no load when less that 10% ?

A.   CPU   Utilization
B.   CPU   I/O
C.   CPU   User load
D.   CPU   Threshold

Answer: A
179. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of Context
Switches per second is greater that 16,000 and no load when less than 900
?

A.   Context   Load
B.   Context   Switches
C.   Context   I/O
D.   Context   Threshold

Answer: B


180. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the total disk I/O in
Kilobytes per second is greater than 32.767 and no load when equal to 0 ?

A.   Disk   load
B.   Page   swap
C.   Disk   I/O
D.   Disk   Data I/O
E.   Disk   Operations

Answer: D


181. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the total Disk
Operations (read/writes per second) are greater than 100 and no load when
equal to 0 ?

A.   Disk   Load
B.   Disk   I/O
C.   Disk   Operations
D.   Page   Swap
E.   Page   Fault
F.   User   Load

Answer: C


182. Which Load Evaluator can be used to allow or refuse access to a
published application based on whether the IP address of the ICA client
is within the specified IP address range ?

A.   IP Scope
B.   IP Range
C.   IP Allow
D.   IP Limit
E.   User IP
F.   IP Restrict

Answer: B
183. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of assigned
licenses in use on the server is greater than 10 or the number of pooled
licenses in use on the server is greater that 50 ?

A.   User Threshold
B.   Client Threshold
C.   User Limit
D.   License Limit
E.   Allowed Users
F.   License Threshold

Answer: F


184. Select the true statements regarding MetaFrame XP in mixed mode.
(Choose three)

A. MetaFrame XP Master ICA Browsers removes the MetaFrame 1.8 ICA license
gateways
B. Published applications in the same application set can be load
balanced across MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 servers that share the
same farm name
C. MetaFrame XP servers with the same farm name as MetaFrame 1.8 servers
appear to ICA Clients as the same application set
D. License pooling is available between MetaFrame XP server and MetaFrame
1.8 servers on different subnet.

Answer: A,B,C


185. Under Load Evaluator, the “memory usage” rule ____.

A. Controls memory per processor on a server.
B. Allows you to change the pool-paged bytes.
C. Sets a low and high threshold for the memory usage percentage.
D. Defines the amount of memory that can be used by load balanced
applications.

Answer: C


186. You are the administrator for a network that runs both MetaFrame 1.8
and MetaFrame XP servers. What utility would you use to manage Citrix
licenses on your MetaFrame 1.8 server ?

A.   Citrix   Server Administrator
B.   Citrix   License Utility
C.   Citrix   Management Console
D.   Citrix   Connection Configuration

Answer: A
187. Where is Server Load Information stored in a MetaFrame XP server
farm ?

A.   Data Store
B.   ICA Browser
C.   Data Collector
D.   Master ICA browser
E.   Load Manager

Answer: C


188. Secure communication between a Web server and the MetaFrame XP
server are provided by which of the following ?

A.   User authentication tickets
B.   RC5
C.   Secure hypertext transfer protocol (HTTPS)
D.   Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Relay
E.   Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) protocol

Answer: D


189. Which 2 files can be used to map drivers to printers ? (Choose two)

A.   Ctxuprn.inf
B.   Printer.ini
C.   Printer.inf
D.   Wtsuprn.inf

Answer: A,D


190. By default, what clients have their printers automatically created ?

A. ICA DOS Clients
B. ICA WinCE Clients
C. All ICA Clients except ICA DOS and WinCE Clients
D. ICA Win16 and ICA Win32 Clients only
E. None, a Citrix administrator must configure auto creation settings for
client printing from all ICA Clients.

Answer: C


191. What port does SSL use ?

A.   1494
B.   80
C.   8080
D.   443
E.   1433
F.   1604
Answer: D


192. Which of the following describes Persistent Bitmap Cache ?

A.   Frequently   used   bitmaps   stored   in   the   clients   Ram
B.   Frequently   used   bitmaps   stored   on   the   clients   Hard Disk
C.   Frequently   used   bitmaps   stored   in   the   servers   Ram
D.   Frequently   used   bitmaps   stored   on   the   servers   Hard Disk

Answer: B


193. How much hard disk space is required to store MetaFrame XP files and
online documentation ?

A.   50mb
B.   75mb
C.   100mb
D.   125mb

Answer: B


194. MetaFrame XP servers can join an existing MetaFrame 1.8 server farm.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B


195. Which of the following best describes the option to "Prohibit Shadow
Connections Without Logging" ?

A. Ensures that an event is added to the event log whenever shadowing is
performed from the server.
B. Ensures that an SNMP alert is sent to the Data Collector whenever
shadowing is performed from the server.
C. Ensures that an event logged on the client whenever shadowing is
performed from the server.
D. Ensures that the client is notified whenever shadowing is performed
from the server.

Answer: A

Note: If enabled, all logging is stored in the Windows Event Log and the
wfcwin32.log file.


196. LPT1 mapping is NOT supported by which of the following ICA Clients
?
A.   Unix
B.   Mac
C.   Java
D.   Win 16
E.   Win 32

Answer: B


197. Which of the following ICA clients support Program Neighbourhood
natively ? (Choose two)

A.   Unix
B.   Java
C.   Win16
D.   Win32

Answer: B,D


198. When a print driver is mapped, the mapping is written to which of
the following ?

A.   %systemroot%\winnt\system32\drivers
B.   Print.ini
C.   Wtsprnt.inf
D.   Data Store

Answer: D


199. What TCP Port is used for an ICA client to access the MetaFrame
Server ?

A.   80
B.   443
C.   1604
D.   1494
E.   1433

Answer: D


200. What must you do to move a Server from a Farm to another Farm ?

A. Right-click on server in Citrix Management Console, remove this server
from farm
B. In Command Prompt type 'chfarm'
C. Uninstall MetaFrame XP, then reinstall on the another farm
D. Right-click on server in Citrix Management Console, remove this farm

Answer: B
201. How must you do to install more applications on a MetaFrame XP ?

A.   Install all applications before installing MetaFrame XP
B.   Disable login before installing applications
C.   Remove MetaFrame, install applications then install MetaFrame again
D.   Reinstall MetaFrame, overwriting all settings

Answer: B


202. How to verify if an Administrator has accessed the Active Directory
?

A.   Verify in the Event Viewer for Logon Accounts
B.   Audit the logon accounts in the server
C.   Audit and verify the Directory Access
D.   verify the log in Winnt\system32\citrix\access.log

Answer: C


203. Which licensing tasks can be performed with Citrix Management
Console ? (Choose two)

A.   Monitor usage of product and connection license counts
B.   Add licenses to a server farm
C.   Suspend licenses from a server farm
D.   Activate licenses
E.   Set product code

Answer: A,B


204. What are features of Nfuse ?

A. Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
B. Connections via IPX
C. Client side scripting

Answer: A


205. What can't you find in the security log ?

A. Client password
B. Account management
C. Logon/off info

Answer: A


206. List two features of SpeedScreen (Choose two)

A. Reduce network traffic
B. Supports 24 bit
C. Supports multi screen
D. Increase performance up to 4 times

Answer: A,D


207. Choose a statement regarding "Last Known Good"

A. MetaFrame XP doesn't use Last Known Good
B. Contains registry information for your server from the last successful
logon
C. Is stored in the Data Store

Answer: B


208. How do you manage MetaFrame 1.8 servers in Mixed Mode

A.   Via Citrix Server Admin
B.   Via Citrix Management Console
C.   Can't be done in MetaFrame 1.8
D.   Via Citrix Connection config

Answer: A


209. Full control permission on an ICA connection grants users what ?
(Choose two)

A.   Shadowing capability
B.   Delete session info
C.   Virtual channel config
D.   Reconnect sessions

Answer: A,D


210. A Netscape client ____ (Choose three)

A.   Needs to be installed manually
B.   Downloads automatically when the user connects
C.   Nothing if they are running v.3
D.   Java VM
E.   v4.1

Answer: A,B,C


211. Which statement is accurate ?

A. By default all users have permission to access Event Viewer's security
tab
B. By default all users have permission to access the DNS server log
C. By default all users have permission to access the application log
D. By default only administrators have permission to access Event
Viewer's security log

Answer: D


212. Which statement is accurate ?

A. Applications using Rich Edit Control are limited to one font per
control
B. By default, SpeedScreen Latency Reduction displays typed information
in a bubble
C. The Reducer 1 and Reducer 2 are the algorithms that decompress the
data stream
D. By default SpeedScreen Latency Reduction is disabled for ICA
connections over LAN

Answer: D


213. ___________ is NOT logged in the MetaFrame XP security log ?

A.   Account Management
B.   A Policy
C.   A Client Password
D.   Login/Logoff

Answer: C


214. You are an administrator of MetaFrame XP server farm. All your users
have different printers attached to their workstations. How will you
manage the printers ?

A.   Limit the bandwidth of printer so only few can operate
B.   Install printer drivers
C.   Do nothing
D.   Let users use printers during their ICA sessions

Answer: B


215. Client printers are auto created for all ICA clients except ____ and
____ . (Choose two)

A.   UNIX
B.   Java
C.   WinCE
D.   DOS 16-bit
E.   Macintosh

Answer: C,D
Note: DOS and CE require additional configuration before they can be
auto-created.


216. Which statement best describes the default printer mapping function
? The default printer _____

A. On the client workstation is set to match the default printer in the
Local Host Cache.
B. On the client workstation is set to match the default printer setting
in the user profile.
C. On the client workstation is set to match the default printer in the
MetaFrame XP session.
D. In the MetaFrame XP session is set to match the default printer on the
client workstation.

Answer: D


217. The default printer ____

A. On the Client workstation   is the same as the default printer in the
Local Host Cache
B. In a MetaFrame XP session   is the same as the default printer setting
in the user profile
C. On the Client workstation   is the same as the default printer in a
MetaFrame XP session
D. In a MetaFrame XP session   is the same as the default printer on a
client workstation

Answer: D


218. By default, who has access to shadow ICA connections ? (Choose two)

A.   Administrators
B.   Guests
C.   Users
D.   Everyone
E.   System

Answer: A,E


219. What are the restrictions of ICA session shadowing ? (Choose two)

A. Only one administrator can shadow a single user.
B. MetaFrame XP users cannot be shadowed from sessions on other MetaFrame
XP servers.
C. An administrator cannot shadow another user if that user is connected
via an RDP client.
D. The window size and colour depth of the ICA connection being shadowed
must be less than or equal to that of the ICA connection requesting
permissions to shadow.
Answer: B,D


220. What is generated each time a SecureICA Connection is made to a
MetaFrame XP server ?

A.   MS-CHAP
B.   Private Key
C.   Diffie-Hellman Parameters
D.   Kerberos V5 Key

Answer: B

Note: A Private Key is generated on both server and client when a Secure
ICA Connection is made.


221. What does the Secure ICA client send to the MetaFrame XP server
during logon ?

A.   Public key
B.   Session key
C.   Private key
D.   Kerberos key

Answer: A


222. What command would you use to change the ICA port number from its
default of 1491 to port 2001 ?

A.   CHANGE MetaFrame XP Port #2001.
B.   EDIT ICA Port /2001.
C.   PORT CHANGE /2001.
D.   MODIFY ICA PORT /2001.
E.   ICAPORT /PORT 2001.

Answer: E


223. Which of the following are true concerning Network Monitor ? (Choose
two)

A. Displays frames
B. Is installed by default on Windows 2000 Server
C. Captures Frames
D. Can be used to troubleshoot hard drive problems on the MetaFrame XP
server

Answer: A,C


224. What are the 2 features of SpeedScreen ? (Choose two)
A.   Reduces network traffic
B.   Supports multiple screen
C.   Supports 24-bit colour
D.   Increases performance by up to 4 times.

Answer: A,D


225. How to place a print driver on other servers in MetaFrame XP farm ?

A. Import print driver from printer management node
B. Recreate printer object
C. Replicate print driver from printer management node

Answer: C


226. Which two statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. The ICA protocol is on the Session layer of the OSI model
B. The ICA protocol is on the Presentation layer of the OSI model
C. MetaFrame XP will NOT create a Listener's Port if no Transport
Protocol is installed at the time of MetaFrame XP set-up
D. Using Dial-in Asynchronous connection to a MetaFrame XP server enables
connections to all other servers on the network

Answer: B,C


227. What cannot be found in the Data Store ?

A.   Print driver information
B.   Load management information
C.   Pooled licences
D.   Client network adapter settings
E.   User config information

Answer: D


228. What percentage is the default set for memory full load ?

A.   70%
B.   80%
C.   90%
D.   99%

Answer: C


229. Cancellation of ICA Client Distribution Wizard during MetaFrame XP
installation
A. Causes no MetaFrame XP service being installed and have to reinstall
MetaFrame XP
B. Installation of MetaFrame XP will continue without any problem
C. It cannot be cancelled
D. The wizard does NOT install during MetaFrame XP installation

Answer: B


230. Which statements are true (Choose two)

A. Hard disk space is saved if Disk Cache for Bitmap is disabled
B. Connection performance is down if Disk Cache is used
C. By default Queue Measurement and Keystrokes are never selected in
Program Neighbourhood
D. To select Enable Sound a client doesn't need a soundcard

Answer: A,C


231. Data compression in Program Neighbourhood will increase what ?

A.   Data sent from server to client
B.   Data sent from client to server
C.   Processor resource needed on server
D.   Memory needed on client

Answer: C


232. Which exe is used to publish the Program Neighbourhood ?

A. %systemroot%\system32\pn.exe
B. %systemroot%\system32\ICA\pn.exe
C. %systemroot%\system32\ICAPassThrough\pn.exe

Answer: C


233. What is a network printer ?

A. Printers used by 20 people or more
B. Any printer that is set up in Windows
C. Printers that are connected directly to MetaFrame XP server within a
particular server farm
D. Printers that are connected to print servers and shared in a Windows
network

Answer: D


234. Which command can be used to perform an unattended installation ?
A. d:\W2K\MF\MetaFrame     /u:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer
file)
B. d:\W2K\MF\setup.exe     /v:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer
file)
C. d:\W2K\MF\start.exe     /u:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer
file)
D. d:\W2K\MF\setup.exe     /u:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer
file)

Answer: D


235. Select the ICA Clients that support MetaFrame XP (Choose five)

A.   Windows 16-bit
B.   Macintosh (Including Mac OS 7 or later)
C.   Java
D.   Windows 32-bit
E.   Windows CE
F.   EPOC

Answer: A,C,D,E,F


236. On a LAN what setting should you use for SpeedScreen Latency ?
(Choose two)

A.   Mouse   click feedback should be set to on
B.   Local   text echo should be set to on
C.   Mouse   click feedback should be set to off
D.   Local   text echo should be set to off

Answer: C,D


237. Using an ICA file what command will set Local Text Echo to on ?

A.   ZLKeybMode=1
B.   ZLKeyboardMode=2
C.   ZLKeyboardMode=1
D.   ZLKeyboard=0

Answer: C


238. How can you terminate a process started by a ICA session ?

A.   Double-click on the process and choose the Terminate command
B.   Double-click on the process and choose the EndProcess command
C.   Right-click on the process and choose the EndProcess command
D.   Right-click on the process and choose the Terminate command

Answer: D
239. For which product(s) can MetaFrame XP support migration of license ?
(Choose three)

A.   MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows 2000 Servers
B.   WinFrame 1.6
C.   WinFrame 1.0
D.   WinFrame 1.7
E.   MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows NT 4.0 Servers

Answer: A,D,E


240. Select the true statements regarding Data Collectors (Choose two)

A. Every Citrix Server in each zone communicates between zones
B. Only each zone's primary and backup Data Collector communicates
between zones
C. Data Collectors are elected if a new server joins the zone or the
current Data Collector becomes unavailable
D. Only the Data Collector in each zone communicates between zones

Answer: C,D


241. The Citrix Resource Manager and Citrix Network Manager plug-ins
comes with which of the following MetaFrame Products ?

A.   MetaFrame   XPe
B.   MetaFrame   XPa
C.   MetaFrame   1.8 for Windows 2000
D.   MetaFrame   XPs
E.   MetaFrame   XPa and MetaFrame XPe

Answer: A


242. The Data Collector for a zone stores ____ ? (Choose three)

A.   Server load information
B.   Connected user information
C.   Disconnected user information
D.   Published application information
E.   Printer information Answer:

Answer: A,B,C


243. MetaFrame is available for which of the following Operating Systems
? (Choose five)

A. Hewlett-Packard HP-UX
B. Sun Solaris
C. Windows 2000 Advanced Server
D. IBM AIX
E. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition
F. MacIntosh

Answer: A,B,C,D,E


244. Which of the following protocols are supported by MetaFrame XP ?
(Choose four)

A.   IPX
B.   SPX
C.   TCP/IP
D.   NetBios

Answer: A,B,C,D


245. Which Operating Systems can run MetaFrame XP ? (Choose two)

A.   MS   Windows   2000 Data Centre
B.   MS   Windows   98
C.   MS   Windows   2000 Professional
D.   MS   Windows   NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition

Answer: A,D


246. How much hard disk space is required to install NFuse services on
the MetaFrame XP Server ?

A.   20MB
B.   40MB
C.   60MB
D.   80MB

Answer: A


247. Which of the following statements are NOT correct ? (Choose two)

A. RDP clients can use dial-in asynchronous connections to dial in to a
MetaFrame XP Server
B. MetaFrame XP product and connection licenses can be added after the
installation of MetaFrame XP
C. The SQL Server datebase that will be used as the Data Store should be
on the same server as MetaFrame XP
D. Floppy drives can be reassigned during the installation of MetaFrame
XP

Answer: A,D
248. During the installation of MetaFrame XP, shadowing of ICA sessions
can be___ ? (Choose three)

A.   Disabled
B.   Restricted to remote control only
C.   Restricted to observation only
D.   Enabled

Answer: A,C,D


249. Which of the following methods are used to distribute ICA Client
software ? (Choose five)

A.   Network share
B.   Installation disks
C.   Nfuse-enabled Web site
D.   ICA Client download web site
E.   ReadyConnect Clients
F.   Program Neighbourhood

Answer: A,B,C,D,E


250. Which of the following privileges can be assigned to a Citrix
administrator ? (Choose two)

A.   Read only
B.   Write only
C.   Read-Write
D.   None. Privileges cannot be assigned

Answer: A,C


251. Which of the following statements is NOT correct ?

A.   All licenses are added to the license pool by default
B.   Pooled licenses are maintained in the Data Store
C.   Product licenses can be assigned to servers
D.   Connection licenses can be assigned to users
E.   Inactivated licenses cannot be assigned

Answer: D


252. Which utility can manage MetaFrame 1.8 servers in mixed mode ?

A.   Citrix Connection Configuration
B.   Citrix Management Console
C.   Computer Management
D.   Citrix Server Administration
E.   Advanced Connection Settings
Answer: D


253. Which of the following statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. The Shadow taskbar can shadow multiple ICA sessions
B. The Citrix Management Console can shadow multiple ICA sessions
C. The Citrix Server Administration utility can shadow multiple ICA
sessions
D. The Citrix Connection Configuration utility can shadow multiple
sessions
E. MetaFrame XP supports shadowing single ICA sessions only.

Answer: A,B


254. The SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager can configure ______ for
SpeedScreen Latency Reduction. (Choose three)

A.   A MetaFrame XP server
B.   An application
C.   An input field within an application
D.   Custom ICA connection(s)

Answer: A,B,C


255. The default Load Evaluator measures server performance, whereas the
Advanced Load Evaluator measures ICA Client sessions.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Note: the Default Load Evaluator measures ICA client sessions by
monitoring the user load created by users accessing desktops. The
Advanced Load Evaluator measures server performance by monitoring
hardware related functions as CPU utilization, memory usage and page
swaps


256. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager can enhance the perceived
speed of a slow network connection where round trip time on the
connection is between 150ms - 500ms. What two components make up
SpeedScreen Latency Reduction ? (Choose two)

A.   Local text echo
B.   Bitmap caching
C.   Ticketing
D.   Thinwire Virtual Channel
E.   Mouse click feedback

Answer: A,E
NOTE: On slow networks, ICA Clients typically experience a delay between
when they type characters on their keyboard and when they show up in
their ICA session. Local text echo helps to aid in this regarD. Again, on
slow networks, clicking a mouse button may NOT render immediate results,
resulting in multiple mouse clicks and redundant and unnecessary
information in the ICA session. Mouse click feedback helps to alleviate
this by providing instant feedback, though the server may NOT have
responded yet. B is incorrect because this is a feature of the ICA
Client. Bitmap caching stores commonly used portions of your screen (such
as icons and bitmaps) locally, increasing performance by avoiding
retransmission of locally cached datA. C is incorrect because ticketing
is used by security algorithms. D is incorrect because the Thinwire
Virtual Channel is an ICA virtual channel used to transmit presentation
commands from applications running on the server to the ICA Client, NOT a
feature of SpeedScreen Latency Reduction.


257. NFuse only presents those published applications that a user has
permission to use ?

A. True
B. False

Answer: A


258. Where is server load information stored in a MetaFrame XP server
farm ?

A.   Data Store
B.   ICA Browser
C.   Data Collector
D.   Master ICA browser
E.   Load Manager

Answer: C


259. Which of the following statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. MetaFrame XPa does NOT support Load Balancing
B. By default, the Load Evaluator cannot be changed.
C. By default, the Advanced Load Evaluator is attached to all servers.
D. By default, the Published Application Load Evaluator is attached to
all published applications.
E. Multiple Load Evaluators cannot be attached to a single server.

Answer: B,E


260. When does a Load Evaluator calculate load ?

A. Only when the Load Manager Monitor is opened.
B. As soon at it is assigned to a server or published application.
C. Based on the Load Manager refresh settings.
D. After it has been enabled using the Log/Enabled menu items.

Answer: B


261. In a Symmetric Key Algorithm, which of the following statements are
correct ? (Choose two)

A. The same key is used to encrypt and decrypt data.
B. One key is used to encrypt data and another key is used to decrypt
data.
C. The Key(s) can be exchanged openly without fear of compromising
security.
D. The key must be kept secret.

Answer: A,D


262. Which of the following security mechanisms are used to ensure Safe
User credential and application data transmission over each connection
when using Nfuse ? (Choose four)

A.   User Authentication Tickets
B.   RC5
C.   Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (Https)
D.   Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Relay
E.   Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) protocol

Answer: A,B,C,D


263. To install an application on a MetaFrame XPa server, an
administrator should _______ ?

A.   Use the Add/Remove Programs utility.
B.   Remove the MetaFrame XP server from the server farm.
C.   Place the MetaFrame XP server in Execute mode.
D.   Use the Citrix Installation Manager

Answer: A


264. Which of the following can be published on MetaFrame XP servers ?
(Choose three)

A.   Applications
B.   Application sets
C.   Server Desktops
D.   Server Farms
E.   Citrix Program Neighbourhood

Answer: A,C,E
265. In mixed mode, applications should be published ________ ?

A.   In the MetaFrame XP server farm first.
B.   In the MetaFrame 1.8 server farm first.
C.   In the MetaFrame XP server farm only.
D.   In the MetaFrame 1.8 server farm only.
E.   Prior to switching to mixed mode.

Answer: B


266. Who can change the properties of the individual published
applications ?

A.   An Administrator
B.   Any user at any ICA Client
C.   Administrators and users
D.   Users with the Citrix Program Neighbourhood
E.   Published application properties cannot be changed.

Answer: A


267. Which of the following components is required for Citrix Web
computing ?

A.   Web server, ICA file and HTML file.
B.   Citrix Server, Web server and Citrix ICA client for the web
C.   Citrix Server, NFuse software and Citrix ICA Client for the web
D.   Citrix Server, Web server, ICA file and Citrix ICA Client for the web
E.   Citrix Server, Web server, ICA file and HTML file

Answer: D


268. Which of the following network components are required for NFuse ?
(Choose three)

A. MetaFrame server farm containing published applications.
B. A client device capable of running ICA client software.
C. SSL Relay to encrypt data
D. A Web server with server-side scripts that call the Nfuse java
objects.
E. The TCP/IP, IPX or SPX network protocol.

Answer: A,B,D


269. What are the minimum server requirements to install MetaFrame XP on
a NT 4.0 Server, Terminal Server Edition ? (Choose three)

A. Windows 2000 SP1
B.   Pentium processor or compatible
C.   64MB RAM
D.   128MB hard disk space
E.   256 colour video

Answer: B,C,D

Note: The minimum server requirements for installation are Microsoft
Windows NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition, Pentium processor or compatible,
64MB of RAM, and 128MB of hard disk space. Windows 2000 SP1 is NOT
required, neither is 256 colour video.


270. What are the key benefits of deploying MetaFrame ? (Choose four)

A.   Web ability
B.   Enterprise-class management
C.   Flexibility
D.   Pooled licenses
E.   Seamless integration
F.   Interoperability

Answer: A,B,C,E

Note: According to Citrix, the 4 key benefits of MetaFrame are
enterprise-class management, flexibility, web ability, and seamless
integration. Although MetaFrame does offer pooled licenses and
interoperability, these are NOT listed as key benefits.


271. Choose the true statements about MetaFrame interoperability (Choose
three)

A. License pooling is available with MetaFrame 1.8 servers across subnets
B. License pooling is available with MetaFrame 1.8 servers in the same
subnet
C. Licenses can be migrated to MetaFrame XP servers
D. Licenses cannot be migrated to MetaFrame XP servers
E. MetaFrame XP servers share information with MetaFrame 1.8 servers in
different subnets
F. MetaFrame XP servers share information with MetaFrame 1.8 servers in
the same subnet

Answer: B,C,F

Note: License pooling and information sharing between MetaFrame 1.8 and
MetaFrame XP servers is only available in the same subnet. Licenses can
be migrated from previous versions of MetaFrame.


272. The Advanced Load Evaluator is based on what 3 rules ? (Choose
three)

A. CPU Utilization
B.   Server User Load
C.   Memory Usage
D.   Page Swap
E.   Disk Data I/O

Answer: A,C,D

Note: CPU Utilization, Memory Usage, and Page Swap are the three rules
that the Advanced Load Evaluator is based on. The Default Load Evaluator
is based on the Server User Load rule. Disk Data I/O is a rule.


273. What are two ways to put a Citrix server in install mode ? (Choose
two)

A.   Add/Remove Programs
B.   Change Mode /Install
C.   Mode /Install
D.   Change User /Install
E.   User /Install

Answer: A,D


274. What files do you have to copy from Program Files\Citrix\Ica Client,
to the installation disks to create the ReadyConnect Client ? (Choose
four)

A.   MODULE.INI
B.   WFCLIENT.INI
C.   USRLOGN.INI
D.   PN.INI
E.   APPSRV.INI

Answer: A,B,D,E

Note: MODULE.INI, WFCLIENT.INI, PN.INI, and APPSRV.INI are copied from
the configured client to their respective .SRC file on a floppy disk.


275. What command is used to change the port that the ICA client uses to
connect to an XP MetaFrame server ?

A.   ICAPORT /port:
B.   ICA PORT:
C.   CLIENT /icaPORT:
D.   ICA /CLIENT:

Answer: A


276. You cannot use Load Balancing while using the 35 day trial license
of XPe, true or false ?
A. True
B. False

Answer: B


277. HTTP uses this port by default:

A.   8080
B.   443
C.   80
D.   1494

Answer: C


278. Monica is responsible for setting up printing in the MetaFrame XP
server farm. She has installed all the necessary print drivers on a
server in the server farm. What is the easiest way for her to get the
print drivers on the other servers in the server farm ?

A. Use the Driver Replication utility to replicate the print drivers to
all servers in the server farm that use the same platform.
B. Use the Add Printers utility to install the print drivers on the other
servers in the server farm.
C. Map a share to the print drivers on the server.
D. Use the Citrix Management Console to import the print drivers on the
server to all servers in the server farm that use the same platform.
E. Use the Citrix Management Console to copy the print drivers to all
servers in the server farm that use the same platform.

Answer: E


279. A Citrix administrator can limit the amount of bandwidth used for
network printing ?

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Note: A Citrix administrator can limit the amount of bandwidth used for
CLIENT printing


280. How can an administrator give users access to printers on servers
outside the server farm ? (Choose two)

A.   Make the server a member of the server farm.
B.   Import the print server into the server farm.
C.   Map print drivers to the print server.
D.   Auto create client access to the print server.
E.   Replicate the print drivers on a server in the server farm.
Answer: A,B


281. By default, what clients have their printers automatically created ?

A. ICA DOS Clients
B. ICA WinCE Clients
C. All ICA Clients except ICA DOS and WinCE Clients
D. ICA Win16 and ICA Win32 Clients only
E. None. A Citrix administrator must configure auto creation settings for
client printing from all ICA Clients.

Answer: C


282. What is the command to set an alternate ip address for a Citrix
server ?

A.   ADDRALT /SET
B.   SET ALTADDR
C.   SET /ADDRESS
D.   ALTADDR /SET

Answer: D


283. Which one of these is NOT a valid ICA session state ?

A.   Listen
B.   disconnected
C.   Active
D.   Idle
E.   Up
F.   Down

Answer: E


284.Can ICA Async and RAS be used at the same time ?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B


285. The ICA Display virtual channel displays screen resolutions up to:

A.   64,000 x 64,000
B.   2,700 x 2,700
C.   1920 x 1200
D.   32 bit
Answer: B

Note: Only theoretically up to 64,000 x 64,000, but because of Microsoft
limitations in real-life up to 2700 x 2700


286. This feature accelerates the display of text input on a client
device:

A.   Master browser
B.   Text shadowing
C.   Local text echo
D.   Program Neighbourhood

Answer: C


287. All of these are true about installing applications on MetaFrame
servers except:

A.   Terminal Services in Application Mode
B.   No remote users accessing the server
C.   Disable new logons
D.   Use transform file and compatibility script if they exist
E.   Double click on setup.exe to install the application

Answer: E


288. Which of the following ways can be used to distribute ICA client
software ? (Choose four)

A.   NFuse
B.   Network share
C.   Installation disks
D.   Website
E.   Program Neighbourhood

Answer: A,B,C,D


289. A browser election occurs when (Choose three)

A.   A new Windows 2000 server is started
B.   A new Citrix server is started
C.   The current master browser doesn't respond
D.   The current master browser asks for an election
E.   Two master browsers are detected by another server

Answer: B,C,E


290. Can you assign licenses to servers before they are activated ?
A. yes
B. no

Answer: B


291. What port does Citrix Management Console to MetaFrame XP server use
?

A.   80
B.   443
C.   1433
D.   1494
E.   1604
F.   2512
G.   2513
H.   8080

Answer: G


292. The Default Load Evaluator is based on the _____ rule.

A.   Application User Load
B.   Scheduling
C.   License Threshold
D.   IP Range
E.   Server User Load

Answer: E


293. Printers connected to a server and shared are:

A.   Network Printers
B.   Local Printers
C.   TCP/IP Printers
D.   Virtual Printers

Answer: A


294. During installation, the XML service, by default, uses what port ?

A.   25
B.   80
C.   443
D.   1494
E.   1604

Answer: B
295. Which subsystem uses and enhances existing security and
authentication facilities provided by the Operating System ?

A.   Application Management Subsystem
B.   Server Management Subsystem
C.   User Management Subsystem
D.   Printer Management Subsystem

Answer: C


296. If shadowing is restricted during installation it can be changed
later. True or false ?

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Note: Only through reinstalling MetaFrame XP can this switch be undone


297. Which port is used by ICA clients using the TCP/IP protocol to
communicate with MetaFrame XP servers ?

A.   25
B.   80
C.   139
D.   443
E.   1433
F.   1494
G.   1604
H.   2512
I.   2513

Answer: F


298. Which ports are used by MetaFrame XP to communicate with an Oracle
or SQL server ? (Choose three)

A.   25
B.   80
C.   139
D.   443
E.   1433
F.   1494
G.   1604
H.   2512
I.   2513

Answer: C,D,E
299. Which port is used for MetaFrame XP server-to-server directed
communication ?

A.   25
B.   80
C.   139
D.   443
E.   1433
F.   1494
G.   1604
H.   2512
I.   2513

Answer: H


300. Which port is used by ICA Clients to communicate with the ICA
Browser service (assuming the farm is set to mixed mode or the broadcast
options are enabled in the settings) ?

A.   25
B.   80
C.   139
D.   443
E.   1433
F.   1494
G.   1604
H.   2512
I.   2513

Answer: G


301. NFuse is a tier ___ application.

A.   1
B.   2
C.   3
D.   4
E.   5

Answer: A


302. What is the Citrix Management Console refresh rate ?

A.   15   seconds
B.   30   seconds
C.   60   seconds
D.   15   minutes

Answer: B
303. In order for MetaFrame XP and 1.8 to interoperate what has to be
identical ?

A. ICA clients
B. Platform type
C. Server farm names

Answer: C


304.The Citrix Management Console can be used to ___ ? (Choose three)

A.   Shadow ICA sessions
B.   Manage printers
C.   Publish applications
D.   Create ICA connections
E.   Manage MetaFrame 1.8 servers

Answer: A,B,C


305. By default, which port allows NFuse to send and receive application
data ?

A.   8080
B.   80
C.   23
D.   1604

Answer: B

Note: 80 - Client to web (NFuse) server or web (NFuse) server to XP
server;
139, 433, 1443 - XP server to Oracle or SQL;
443 - SSL Relay btw NFuse and XP server;
1494 - Client to XP server;
1604 - Used only in mixed mode or if broadcast is enabled;
2512 - XP server to server;
2513 - Citrix Management Console to XP server.


306. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the memory usage is
greater that 90% and no load when memory usage is less than 10% ?

A.   Memory Usage
B.   Memory Limit
C.   Page Swap
D.   Memory I/O

Answer: A


307. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of page
faults per second is greater than 2,000 and no load when equal to 0 ?
A.   Page   Swap
B.   Disk   Fault
C.   Page   Fault
D.   Disk   Swap

Answer: C


308. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of page
swaps per second is greater than 100 and no load when the number of page
swaps per second is 0 ?

A.   Disk   Swap
B.   Page   Fault
C.   Disk   Fault
D.   Page   Swap

Answer: D


309. Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of users on
a server is greater than 100 ?

A.   License Threshold
B.   User load
C.   Server User Load
D.   Application user Load

Answer: C


310.What would be the correct way to set an alternate address of
206.151.54.6 ?

A. Altaddr /server 206.151.54.6
B. Altaddr /set 206.151.54.6
C. Altaddr /set server 206.151.54.6

Answer: B


311. Changes made to Citrix administrator privileges did NOT alter the
Citrix administrator's ability to run command line utilities. What has
happened ?

A.   The   MetaFrame XP server has been refreshed using F5.
B.   The   administrator logs off then logs on.
C.   The   IMA service has been stopped and restarted.
D.   The   login service has been stopped and restarted.

Answer:C
312. If more than one Load Evaluator is attached to a published
application per server, which Load Evaluator attached to the published
app will be the Load Evaluator attached to the published app on that
server ?

A.   First
B.   Last
C.   Highest priority
D.   Default
E.   None of the above

Answer:B


313. What is the best way to remove a working server from a server farm ?

A.   Remove the server using Citrix Management Console.
B.   Uninstall MetaFrame XP.
C.   Set the priority of the server to Not Preferred.
D.   Delete MetaFrame XP from windows explorer.

Answer:B


314. How much information can the Load Management log hold ?

A.   2K
B.   10K
C.   16K
D.   50k

Answer: C


315. Which of the following would cause a decline in Zone Data Collector
performance ?

A.   More than 50 users accessing an application.
B.   Running Citrix Management Console from your local machine.
C.   Attaching more than one Load Evaluator to an application
D.   More than 256 servers exits in the zone.

Answer: D


316. Which of the following commands would you use if the Citrix
Management Console data appear to be out of sync with the other servers.

A.   Query Farm
B.   Twconfig server
C.   Dsmaint refreshlhc
D.   Client change flush

Answer: C
317.What are the minimum requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a normal
Windows 2000 server ?

A.   133mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
B.   233mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 2gb of hard disk space.
C.   pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 128mb of hard disk space.
D.   133mhz pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.

Answer: A

Note: Indeed : Ms Win 2k Server on a P133, 256 Mb Ram & 1 Gb Hdd


318. What are the minimum requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a
Windows 2000 Advanced server ?

A.   133mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
B.   233mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 2gb of hard disk space.
C.   pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 128mb of hard disk space.
D.   133mhz pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.

Answer:A

Note: EITHER Ms Win 2k Server on a P133, 256 Mb Ram & 1 Gb Hdd, OR Ms Win
2k Advanced Server on a P133, 256 Mb ram & 1 Gb Hdd.


319. What are the minimum requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a
Windows 2000 Data

Center with service pack 1 ?

A.   A 4 way or greater PIII Zeon, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
B.   An 8 way or greater PIII Zeon, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
C.   Pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 128mb of hard disk space.
D.   An 8 way or greater PIII Zeon, 512mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.

Answer: B

Note: EITHER Ms Win 2k Server on a P133,   256 Mb Ram & 1 Gb Hdd, OR Ms Win
2k Advanced Server on a P133, 256 Mb ram   & 1 Gb Hdd, OR Ms Win 2k data
Center with Sp1 on an minimal 8-way PIII   Xeon, 256 Mb Ram & 1 Gb Hdd, OR
Ms Win NT Server 4.0 TSE on any Pentium,   64 Mb Ram & 128 Mb Hdd.


320. What is the average bandwidth requirement for Dial-in, Asynchronous,
and ICA connections ?

A.   5k
B.   10k
C.   20k
D.   56k
Answer: C


321. Which of the following are encryption levels that can be used for
ICA sessions ? (Choose three)

A.32 bits
B.40 bits
C.56 bits
D.64 bits
E.128 bits

Answer: B,C,E


322. How much bandwidth is required for a MEDIUM quality audio connection
?

A.   1.5 Mbps
B.   1.3 Mbps
C.   64 Kbps
D.   16 Kbps

Answer: C

NOTE: Up to 64 Kbps may be used when audio is set to medium quality. A is
incorrect because none of the three quality settings (high, medium, or
low) use 1.5 Mbps of bandwidth.
B is incorrect, as it is the bandwidth (1.3 Mbps) required for a HIGH
quality audio connection.
D is incorrect because it is the bandwidth (16 Kbps) required for a LOW
audio quality connection.


323. Which management application tool would an administrator use to
publish applications in a mixed mode farm with Citrix MetaFrame 1.8 and
Citrix MetaFrame XP servers ?

A.   Citrix Management Console on a Citrix MetaFrame XP server.
B.   Published Application Manager on a Citrix MetaFrame XP server.
C.   Published Application Manager on a Citrix MetaFrame 1.8 server.
D.   This is NOT possible in a mixed mode environment

Answer: B

NOTE: It is NOT recommended to publish applications while operating in a
mixed mode environment, however, it may be done using the Published
Application Manager tool on a Citrix MetaFrame XP server.
A is incorrect because the Citrix Management Console is used to publish
applications in a native mode MetaFrame XP farm.
C is incorrect because the Published Application Manager tool should only
be used on a Citrix MetaFrame for Windows 1.8 server when operating in a
native MetaFrame 1.8 environment.
D is just NOT recommended.


324. An administrator creates a new Load Evaluator that will limit the
number of logons on her server to 35. The next day she notices that 40
concurrent connections are logged in. Why didn't the Load Evaluator limit
the number of logons to 35 ?

A. This Load Evaluator will NOT work in a single server environment.
B. The server needs to be rebooted before these settings will take
effect.
C. This Load Evaluator only limits the number of unique sessions, NOT the
total concurrent sessions.
D. She didn't attach the Load Evaluator to the server.

Answer: D

NOTE: Load evaluators must be attached to a server before they will take
effect.
A is incorrect because Load Evaluators work in both single server
environments and load balanced environments.
B is incorrect because these settings are stored in the Data Store and
are NOT local to the machine.
C is incorrect because the Load Evaluator cannot distinguish between
unique and concurrent sessions.


325. An administrator configures a Citrix MetaFrame XP server behind a
firewall and configures the 'altaddr' command to allow for external wide
area network (WAN) connections. Users complain however, that they cannot
connect from remote locations using the Windows 32-bit Citrix ICA Client.
What could be the problem ? (Choose two).

A. TCP port 1494 has NOT been opened on the firewall.
B. The remote ICA Clients have NOT configured the "Use alternate address
for firewall connection" setting.
C. The 'altaddr' command is run on the remote machine running the Citrix
ICA Client, NOT the Citrix server.
D. The Citrix server must be configured to run SSL Relay before allowing
external connections.
E. TCP port 443 has NOT been opened on the firewall.

Answer: A,B

NOTE: TCP port 1494 needs to be open on the firewall to allow ICA
sessions through. ICA Clients, in addition to Citrix servers, need to be
configured for alternate addressing schemes.
C is incorrect because the 'altaddr' command is run on the Citrix server,
NOT on the client.
D is incorrect because SSL Relay allows for secure communication between
Web servers and Citrix servers.
E is incorrect because port 443 would only be opened on a firewall to
allow for SSL communication (whether HTTPS or SSL Relay).
326. Which of the following are true of "install" mode ? (Choose two).

A. The server runs in this mode by default and will only enter "execute"
mode when specified.
B. It may be entered by typing the following from the command prompt:
"change user /install".
C. It may be entered by using the "Add / Remove Programs" applet from the
Control Panel.
D. Install mode will enable applications to be installed globally so that
all users share the same application settings.

Answer: B,C

NOTE: Install mode may be entered when either typing "change user
/install" from the command prompt, or when using the "Add / Remove
Programs" applet in Control Panel.
A is incorrect because the server runs in "execute" mode by default and
will only enter "install" mode when specified.
D is incorrect because, by using install mode, applications will be
configurable on a per-user basis NOT on a global basis.


327. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of Citrix MetaFrame XP ?

A.   Print driver replication management.
B.   NFuse integration.
C.   Integrated 256-bit RC5 encryption.
D.   Centralized management via the use of the Citrix Management ConsolE.
E.   SNMP support

Answer: C

NOTE: Citrix MetaFrame XP allows for 128-bit RC5 encryption, NOT 256-bit.
A, B, D and E are all 'incorrect' because these are all benefits that
Citrix MetaFrame XP provides


328. By default, there are how many backup Data Collectors for each zone
?

A.   1
B.   2
C.   3
D.   None

Answer: D

NOTE: Each server contains a Local Host Cache that will allow it to
function in the event of a Data Collector failure.
A, B, and C are all incorrect because backup Data Collectors are NOT used
in MetaFrame XP.
329. An administrator of a current 100-server Citrix MetaFrame for
Windows 1.8 server farm will be upgrading to MetaFrame XP soon, in
addition to adding another 50 servers. Based upon these numbers, what
database software should the administrator use for the Data Store ?
(Choose two).

A.   Microsoft SQL
B.   Microsoft Access
C.   Paradox
D.   Oracle

Answer: A,D

NOTE: For large (50-100) or enterprise (100+) server farms, Citrix
recommends Microsoft SQL or Oracle databases to house the Data Store.
B is incorrect because Microsoft Access is recommended for small (1-50)
to medium (50-100) sized farms and could NOT handle this load.
C is incorrect because a Paradox database may NOT be used for Data Store.


330. An administrator has just set up a Citrix MetaFrame XP server in a
workgroup that will host several applications for local users of the
local area network. Several Windows 98 workstations have been configured
with the latest Citrix ICA Client and each has a local HP DeskJet 600
printer installed, along with the latest HP drivers for that printer. The
users complain that when accessing applications via the new Citrix
MetaFrame XP server, their printers do NOT show up. What are some things
the administrator could do to troubleshoot this problem ? (Choose two)

A. Check to make sure that the HP DeskJet 600 drivers are installed on
the server and are named exactly the same as the drivers on the Windows
98 machines.
B. Check the Event Logs on MetaFrame XP server for messages containing
information about client printer auto-creation.
C. Ensure that the local printers are shared out on the client machines.
D. Verify that each of the users logging into the MetaFrame XP server is
in the Power

Users group.

Answer: A,B

NOTE: A is correct because, for client printer auto-creation to occur,
the server must have drivers for the printer installed and must be named
identically to those drivers on the clients.
B is correct because, when client printer auto-creation does NOT occur,
an event log may be created that details why a specific printer was NOT
auto-created. br>C is incorrect because the local printers do NOT have to
be shared out for printer auto-creation to work.
D is incorrect because users do NOT need special access rights for
printer auto-creation to work.


331. IMA is an acronym for what ?
A.   Installation Management Architecture
B.   Independent Management Architecture
C.   Integrated Monitoring Application
D.   None of the abovE.

Answer:B


332. Which of the following are privileges that may be given to a Citrix
Administrator account within the Citrix Management Console ? (Choose
two).

A.   Full Control
B.   Change
C.   Read-Write
D.   Read(-Only)

Answer:C,D

NOTE: Read-Write privileges will allow an administrator to view and make
changes to settings within the Citrix Management Console. Read-Only
privileges will only allow an administrator to view the current settings
within the Citrix Management Console.
A and B are incorrect because they are NOT configurable privileges.


333. Each server in a MetaFrame XP server farm may access the Data Store
in one or more two modes. Which are these ? (Choose two).

A.   Direct
B.   Indirect
C.   Query
D.   Trust
E.   Virtual channel

Answer: A,B

NOTE: MetaFrame XP servers may access the Data Store either directly or
indirectly. To make a direct connection to the Data Store, a MetaFrame XP
server must have the appropriate ODBC drivers installed and configureD.
For indirect access, a MetaFrame XP server connects to an intermediary
MetaFrame XP server. This intermediary server connects directly with the
server.
C, D, and E are all incorrect, as these are NOT valid modes in which
MetaFrame servers can connect to the Data Store.


334. An administrator wants to disable audio for all published
applications and custom connections to a single Citrix server via the ICA
protocol, regardless of whether the application or custom connection has
these settings turned on or off. How would the administrator configure
this ?
A. Within the Citrix Management Console, select the checkbox under the
Applications node that reads: "Disable Client Audio Mapping".
B. Within the Citrix Connection Configuration tool, select the checkbox
that reads "Disable Client Audio Mapping" within the Client Settings
section.
C. Within Citrix Server Administrator, disable the audio virtual channel
under the ICA Browser tab.
D. Edit the registry key
HKLM\Software\Citrix\Applications\ConnectionInformation\Audio value from
1 to 0.

Answer: B

NOTE: To disable the audio virtual channel from all ICA connections to a
Citrix server, use the Citrix Connection Configuration tool.
A, C, and D are incorrect because these settings do NOT exist.


335. Which of the following ports does SSL use ?

A.   1494
B.   443
C.   2512
D.   80

Answer: B

NOTE: SSL uses the commonly known TCP port 443 for its secure
communication.
A is incorrect because port 1494 is used for ICA session communication.
C is incorrect because port 2512 is used for MetaFrame XP server-to-
server directed UDP communication.
D is incorrect because port 80 is used for HTTP traffic and is the
default port for the Citrix XML Service.


336. Choose three advantages to using the TCP/IP+HTTP protocol for ICA
browsing.

A. TCP/IP+HTTP uses XML data encapsulated in HTTP packets, which uses
port 80 by default. Most firewalls allow port 80 HTTP traffic to pass.
B. Routers pass TCP/IP traffic between subnets that allow clients to
locate servers that are NOT located on the same subnet.
C. TCP/IP+HTTP has been optimized for a 14.4 Kbps connection.
D. TCP/IP+HTTP does NOT use the (User Datagram Protocol) UDP or
broadcasts to locate servers in the server farm.

Answer: A,B,D

NOTE: A, B and D are all correct as they are three advantages to using
the TCP/IP+HTTP protocol.
C is incorrect because the ICA protocol has been optimized for a 14.4
Kbps connection, NOT the TCP/IP+HTTP protocol.
337.How much memory is required for the IMA service and other MetaFrame
XP services ?

A.   16 MB
B.   32 MB
C.   64 MB
D.   128 MB

Answer: C

NOTE: 64 MB is what the IMA service and other MetaFrame XP services
require.
A and B are incorrect because they are insufficient for what the IMA
service and other services require.
D is incorrect because the IMA service and other MetaFrame services
require only half of 128 MB.


338. MetaFrame XP uses two different algorithms to secure its encrypted
communication, a Public Key-Private Key and a symmetric key algorithm.
What two technologies does Citrix use to enable these encryption methods
? (Choose two)

A. SSL Relay is the symmetric key algorithm.
B. Ticketing is the Public Key-Private Key algorithm.
C. The RC5 algorithm is the symmetric key algorithm.
D. The Diffie-Hellman key agreement is the Public Key-Private Key
algorithm.

Answer: C,D

NOTE: The symmetric key algorithm called the RC5 encryption algorithm
from RSA Data Security encrypts and decrypts data. The public-private key
algorithm called the Diffie-Hellman key agreement algorithm generates the
secret keys.
A is incorrect because SSL Relay is a communication channel based upon
the Secure Sockets Layer technology used to ensure secure communication
between a Web server and the Citrix servers.
B is incorrect because it is a form of secure communication used with
NFuse to ensure the identity of the client requesting an ICA session.


339. What is the correct syntax for using a script file to allow an
unattended install of MetaFrame XP on a Windows 2000 Server, where "X" is
the drive letter of the CD-ROM or network share that the MetaFrame XP
files have been copied to ?

A.   X:\W2K\MF\setup.exe /u:Answerfile
B.   X:\install.exe /u:Answerfile
C.   X:\W2K\unattend.exe
D.   X:\W2K\unattend.exe /u:Answerfile

Answer: A
NOTE: To perform an unattended install of MetaFrame XP, the setup
executable needs to be run from the CD-ROM or network share where the
MetaFrame XP files have been copied to, with the "/u" option for
specifying an Answer file.
B is incorrect because install.exe does NOT exist within the MetaFrame XP
files.
C is incorrect because unattenD.exe does NOT exist within the MetaFrame
XP files and it lacks the "/u" option to specify an Answer file.
D is incorrect because unattenD.exe does NOT exist within the MetaFrame
XP files.


340. Which of the following bitmap cache settings can be configured in
Program Neighbourhood ? (Choose three)

A.   The maximum size bitmap that will be cached.
B.   The minimum size bitmap that will be cached.
C.   The bitmap cache directory.
D.   Amount of disk space that can be used.
E.   Automatic cache clearing on exit.

Answer: B,C,D

NOTE: They can all be configured within Program Neighbourhood. B defines
the minimum size bitmap allowed for caching.C. defines the directory for
the bitmaps to be cached to.
D. specifies the percentage of disk space that bitmap caching may
consume, from 1 - 100.
A. is incorrect because only the minimum size bitmap may be specified.
E. is incorrect because this setting does NOT exist. A button does exist
to clear the cache immediately, but does NOT have the option for clearing
the cache on exit.


341. Citrix NFuse is essentially a Web-interface to what program ?

A.   Citrix Management Console
B.   Citrix Server Administrator
C.   Program Neighbourhood
D.   Published Application Manager
E.   All of the above

Answer: C

NOTE: Citrix NFuse, a package bundled with the MetaFrame XP software, is
a web-interface to Program Neighbourhood. Citrix NFuse allows published
applications to be accessible via a Web page.
A, B, D, and E are all incorrect answers because Citrix NFuse is only a
Web-interface for Program Neighbourhood.


342. During installation of a MetaFrame XP server, an administrator
selects the option "Do NOT allow shadowing of ICA sessions on this
server". Days later, she decides that she wants to enable shadowing on
the server. What program or command will allow her to do this ?

A.   The Citrix Management Console
B.   The Shadow Taskbar
C.   By configuring the ICA protocol in Citrix Connection Configuration
D.   From the command prompt type: "twconfig /shadow:enable"
E.   None of the above

Answer:E

NOTE: Once the option "Do NOT allow shadowing of ICA sessions on this
server" has been set, this functionality cannot be reverseD. Only
reinstalling MetaFrame XP on the server will allow an administrator to
reconfigure this property.
A, B, C, and D are all incorrect because shadowing restrictions are
permanent. If shadowing is disabled, or enabled but with certain features
disabled, these restrictions cannot be changed at a later time without
reinstalling MetaFrame XP.


343. Which of the following is NOT a minimum requirement for installing
the Citrix Management Console ?

A.   10 MB disk space (in addition to Operating System)
B.   64 MB memory (in addition to Operating System)
C.   Pentium class processor or better
D.   Windows NT 4.0
E.   Windows 2000
F.   Java Runtime Environment (JRE)

Answer:A

NOTE: The Citrix Management Console requires 25 MB of disk space in
addition to the operating system requirements, NOT 10 MB.
B, C, D, E, and F are all incorrect because they are all minimum
requirements for the Citrix Management Console.


344. What program or command will allow an administrator to replicate
print drivers from a single MetaFrame XP server to a single MetaFrame 1.8
server ?

A.   Citrix Management Console
B.   Citrix Connection Configuration
C.   Citrix Server Administrator
D.   Performance Monitor
E.   None of the above

Answer: E

NOTE: The importing of network printers and print driver management are
new capabilities of MetaFrame XP, and are NOT available with earlier
versions of MetaFrame.
A is incorrect because the Citrix Management Console, while it can import
network printers and perform print driver management, cannot replicate
these settings to a non-MetaFrame XP server.
B, C, and D are incorrect because only the Citrix Management Console can
import network printers and perform printer driver management, but
nothing can replicate these to a non-MetaFrame XP server.


345. How would an administrator publish the ICA PassThrough client on a
MetaFrame XP server acting in native mode ?

A. Using Published Application   Manager, publish C:\WINNT\System32\ICA
PassThrough\pn.exe
B. Using the Citrix Management   Console, publish C:\WINNT\System32\ICA
PassThrough\pn.exe
C. Using Published Application   Manager, publish C:\Program
Files\Citrix\ICA Client\pn.exe
D. Using the Citrix Management   Console, publish C:\Program
Files\Citrix\ICA Client\pn.exe
E. None of the above.

Answer: B

NOTE: To publish the ICA PassThrough so that non-Program Neighbourhood
clients may take advantage of the features that Program Neighbourhood
offers, the path : "C:\WINNT \System32 \ICA PassThrough \pn.exe" is the
executable that should be published. The Citrix Management Console should
be used to publish applications when operating in native mode.
A is incorrect because the Published Application Manager should only be
used on a MetaFrame XP server when operating in mixed mode.
C and D are incorrect because they contain the path to the non-
PassThrough ICA client.


346. Where can Application Compatibility Scripts be found on a MetaFrame
XP server running Windows 2000 ?

A.   %systemroot%\System32\ACS
B.   %systemroot%\System\ACS
C.   %systemroot%\ACS
D.   %systemroot%\Application Compatibility Scripts
E.   None of the above

Answer: D

NOTE: Application Compatibility Scripts are post-setup modifications that
enable programs to run properly in a Terminal Server Environment and can
be found in %systemroot%\Application Compatibility Scripts.
A, B, and C are all incorrect as they are NOT the paths that Application
Compatibility Scripts are found in.
E is incorrect because it CAN be found.
347. What tools could an administrator use to shadow an ICA session ?
(Choose three).

A.   Citrix Management Console
B.   Citrix Server Administrator
C.   Terminal Services Manager
D.   Shadow Taskbar
E.   From a command prompt type: "ctxxmlss /u"

Answer: A,B,D

NOTE: A is correct because shadowing may be performed from the Citrix
Management Console by highlighting the Servers node, highlighting a
server, selecting the Users tab and then right clicking on an ICA
session.
B is correct and can be performed within the Citrix Server Administrator
by highlighting a server, selecting the Users tab and then right clicking
on an ICA session. The Shadow Taskbar may also perform shadows by
selecting an ICA session off a particular server.
C is incorrect because the Terminal Services Manager may only shadow RDP
sessions, NOT ICA sessions.
E is incorrect because the syntax performed is to unload the Citrix XML
Service from a server.


348. What form of security would an administrator implement to secure
communications between a Web server and a Citrix server ?

A.   HTTPS
B.   Ticketing
C.   SSL Relay
D.   RC5 symmetric key algorithm
E.   Diffie-Helman public-private key algorithm

Answer: C

NOTE: To secure communication between a Web server and a Citrix server,
the administrator should implement the SSL Relay technology.
A is incorrect because HyperText Transmission Protocol-Secure (HTTPS) is
a secure communication channel used with NFuse to protect data between an
ICA Client device's browser and a Web server.
B is incorrect as ticketing is a form of secure authentication between
the ICA Client and a Web server and a Citrix server farm.
D and E are incorrect because they are the two algorithms used when
securing the ICA session between the ICA Client and the Citrix server
farm.


349. IMA provides the framework for server-to-____ communication.

A.   Web server
B.   ICA Client
C.   Web browser
D.   Server
E. Database

Answer:D

NOTE: IMA runs on all MetaFrame XP servers. Communication between the IMA
subsystems is accomplished through messages that are sent from peer
servers or from the Citrix Management Console via TCP/IP.
A, B, C, and E are all incorrect because the IMA service and subsystems
are for server-to-server communication.


350. What must be done in order to attach the Default Load Evaluator to a
new install of a MetaFrame XPa server ?

A. From Load Balancing Administration, highlight the MetaFrame XP server.
From the action menu, click Load Manager. In the Available Load
Evaluators list, click the Load Evaluator to attach.
B. From the Citrix Management Console, expand the Servers Node and
highlight the MetaFrame XP server. From the action menu, click Load
Manager. In the Available Load Evaluators list, click the Load Evaluator
to attach.
C. From the Citrix Management Console, right click the Load Evaluators
node and select Attach to Server. Double click on the available server to
attach.
D. The Default Load Evaluator is attached by default to new MetaFrame XPs
and MetaFrame XPe servers.
E. Load Evaluators are only available to MetaFrame XPs and XPe servers.

Answer:D

NOTE: The Default Load Evaluator is automatically attached to a server
when MetaFrame XPa or XPe is installed.
A is incorrect because Load Balancing Administration is the tool used to
load balance MetaFrame 1.8 servers.
B is incorrect because the Default Load Evaluator is already attached,
but would be correct otherwise.
C is incorrect because the Attach to Server option is NOT available under
the Load Evaluators node.
E is a false statement because only MetaFrame XPa and MetaFrame XPe
servers are capable of using Load Evaluators.


351. Which of the following statements are true ? (Choose three).

A. The properties of the two default Load Evaluators (Default and
Advanced) can be modified.
B. The XML Service uses TCP port 80 by default.
C. Load Evaluators can be attached to either a server or an application.
D. In order for a mixed mode environment to work, servers from a
MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 must be in farms of the exact same name.
E. The Citrix Management Console may be used to mange MetaFrame 1.8
servers.

Answer: B,C,D
NOTE: B is correct because the default value for the XML Service is port
80, but may be modified using the 'ctxxmlss' command from a command
prompt.
C is correct because LoadEvaluators may be attached to both servers and
applications.D is correct because, for mixed mode environments, the
MetaFrame XP server farm must be named identically to the MetaFrame 1.8
farm.A is incorrect because the default Load Evaluators, Default and
Advanced, may NOT be modified, but they may be copied and then modified.
E is incorrect because the Citrix Management Console can only be used for
administering MetaFrame XP servers.


352. Choose the components (tiers) involved in Web connectivity. (Choose
three)

A.   ICA Client Device
B.   Data Store
C.   Citrix server farm
D.   Data Collector
E.   Web server

Answer: A,C,E

NOTE: These three make up the three components that are required for Web
connectivity.
B and D are incorrect, as neither is required, but may be involved in the
Citrix server farm component.



353. How could an administrator create "ready connect" clients for
automatic installation of a Windows 32-bit Program Neighbourhood
installation ? (Choose two).

A. Extract the installation files and configure the following files with
the parameters desired: appsrv.ini, module.ini, pn.ini, and wfclient.ini.
Repackage the installation files with the modified .ini files and
install.
B. Extract the installation files and configure the following files with
the parameters desired: appsrv.src, module.src, pn.src, and wfclient.src.
Repackage the installation files with the modified .src files and
install.
C. Install the ICA Client, and configure all parameters desired. Copy the
files appsrv.ini, module.ini, pn.ini, and wfclient.ini to the
installation package and rename them from an .ini extension to a .src
extension.
D. Install the ICA Client, and configure all parameters desired. Copy the
files appsrv.src, module.src, pn.src, and wfclient.src to the
installation package and rename them from an .src extension to a .ini
extension.

Answer: B,C
NOTE: B is correct because, before installation, appsrv.ini, module.ini,
pn.ini, and wfclient.ini exist as .src files. These four files contain
the information needed to create "ready connection" clients.
C is correct because this method may also be used to create "ready
connect" clients. Once Program Neighbourhood has been configured, it
stores all configured data in the four .ini files. These .ini files must
be named back to .src files when repackaging for installation.
A is incorrect because prior to installation, these four files exist with
the .src extension and are installed as .ini files. Installation will NOT
work if it does NOT see these files as .src.
D is also incorrect because these files exist post-installation as .ini
files, NOT as .src files, and must be named as .src files in the
installation package.


354. What function does the "chfarm" command perform ?

A. Will allow an administrator to unload and change the Citrix XML
service.
B. Queries the current server farm for user licenses.
C. Chfarm is used to change the farm membership of a MetaFrame XP server.
D. Displays information about servers within an IMA based server farm.

Answer: C

NOTE: The chfarm command can be run from the MetaFrame XP CD-ROM and will
provide a wizard for changing or creating a new farm.
A is incorrect because to unload and change the Citrix XML service, the
ctxxmlss service should be used.
B is incorrect because to query all servers on a subnet for user
licenses, the "query server /license" command should be used.
D is incorrect as the "query farm" command will display information about
servers within an IMA based server farm.


355. Which steps must be taken prior to installing an application on a
MetaFrame XP server ? (Choose two).

A. Application Compatibility Scripts (should one exist for the
application) should be run.
B. Logons must be disabled.
C. Change to install mode.
D. The IMA service should be restarted.

Answer: B,C

NOTE: Before installing an application, logons should be disabled and
installations must be installed when in install mode.
A is incorrect because this is a post-installation procedure, NOT a pre-
installation procedure.
D is incorrect because the IMA service does NOT need to be restarted
prior to installing an application.
356. What is the minimum RAM required on a Windows 2000 server when
installing MetaFrame XP ?

A.   32 Mb
B.   64 Mb
C.   128 Mb
D.   256 Mb
E.   512 Mb

Answer: D

NOTE: Prior to installing MetaFrame XP on a Windows 2000 server, ensure
that 256 MB of memory is installed at a minimum.
A, B, C, and E are all incorrect as they are NOT the minimum requirements
for RAM on a Windows 2000 server when installing MetaFrame XP.


357. How often is a change in the Data Store sent to the Local Host Cache
?

A. Immediately
B. Every 10 minutes
C. Every 15 minutes
D. Every 60 minutes
E. Never. The Local Host Cache does NOT keep information stored in the
Data Store.

Answer: C

NOTE: A change in the Data Store is replicated to the Local Host Cache of
the MetaFrame XP servers every 15 minutes.
A, B, and D are all incorrect because these times do NOT reflect the
correct time of 15 minutes.
E is incorrect because the Local Host Cache contains all the
configuration Data Stored in the Data Store in case of a Data Store
failure.


358. Which of the following is NOT a preference level for Data Collector
election ?

A.   Most Preferred
B.   Preferred
C.   Default Preference
D.   Do Not Attempt to Become the Data Collector

Answer: D

NOTE: This is NOT a valid choice when selecting preference level for a
Data Collector election. The least preferred choice would be Not
Preferred, NOT Do Not Attempt to Become the Data Collector.A, B, and C
are all incorrect as they are all valid choices when selecting preference
level for Data Collector election.
359. How many anonymous accounts are created when installing MetaFrame XP
on a non-domain controller.

A.   5
B.   10
C.   15
D.   20
E.   None

Answer: C

NOTE: 15 anonymous accounts are created when installing MetaFrame XP,
though a 20-user license is included with the product.
A, B, and D are all incorrect as they do NOT reflect the true number of
accounts created during a MetaFrame XP installation.
E is incorrect in this situation, but would be correct if installed on a
domain controller. Domain controllers do NOT have local accounts, which
is why these anonymous accounts would NOT be created.


360. Which Version Of MetaFrame XP Does Not Support Load Balancing ?

A.   MetaFrame   1.8
B.   MetaFrame   XPs
C.   MetaFrame   XPa
D.   MetaFrame   XPe

Answer: B

Note: MetaFrame XPs is a small scale server and does NOT Include Load
Balancing.


361. Can you assign licenses to servers before they are activated ?

A. yes
B. no

Answer: B


362. Which of the following best describes ICA Passthrough Client ?

A. Allows   all ICA clients to access the Program Neighbourhood.
B. Allows   all non ICA Clients to access the Program Neighbourhood.
C. Allows   an ICA client to publish applications
D. Allows   all ICA Clients to pass through the gateway of all MetaFrame XP
servers.

Answer: A
363. In MetaFrame XP, Which utility is used to configure local text echo
and other features that improve the user experience on slow networks ?

A.   Bitmap Cache
B.   SpeedScreen 2
C.   SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager
D.   Data Compression

Answer: C


364. What is the management interface for MetaFrame XP servers and server
farm ?

A.   Citrix   Management Console
B.   Citrix   Server Manager
C.   Citrix   Connection Console
D.   Citrix   Server Console

Answer: A


365. Is the SA account required when using SQL ?

A. No
B. Yes

Answer: A


366. What is the minimum recommended size for the registry for a Windows
2000 Terminal Services Server with a single processor

A.   80MB
B.   100MB
C.   20MB
D.   40MB
E.   None of the listed

Answer: D


367. What sub key in the registry is used to determine which printer
drivers are installed on a Microsoft Windows 2000 server with Citrix
MetaFrame XP

A.
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Citrix\IMA\Drive
rs
B. HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT
x86\Drivers\Version-2
C. HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT
x86\Drivers\Version-1
D. HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT
x86\Drivers\Version-3
E. HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT
x86\Drivers\Version-4
F. None of the listed

Answer : D


368. The RC5 algorithm is what type of key algorithm ?

A.   Public-private
B.   Brute Force
C.   Symmetric
D.   None of the listed
E.   Diffie-Hellman

Answer: C


369. When Shadowing is done from the Citrix Management Console how many
connection licences are used to shadow multiple ICA Sessions

A. Only one ICA session can be shadowed at a time
B. None - the ICA session being shadowed is already using one connection
licence
C. None of the listed
D. None, Shadow licenses is used
E. One per shadowed session
F. One

Answer: F


370. Using the Disk Data I/O Rule in the Load Evaluator when will it
report no load

A.   0 kbps
B.   50 kbps
C.   20 kbps
D.   10 kbps

Answer: A


371. What tool must be used to create a new zone ?

A.   Citrix Zone Collector
B.   None of the listed
C.   From a command line
D.   Citrix Server Admin
E.   Citrix Management Console
F.   Install new Zone Licences
Answer: E


372. How does disbale client audio mapping affect users ?

A.   Prohibits copying .wav files in a MetaFrame XP session
B.   Prohibits playing sounds
C.   Prohibits playing sounds on their clients device
D.   Prohibits copying .wav files form server to client device
E.   "Check this one out yourself"

Answer: E

Note: I know my answer but don't know if it's good so there !

373. Three components of SpeedScreen (Choose three)

A.   Narrowband
B.   Supercache
C.   Local Multipoint
D.   Queing and Discarding
E.   Reducer 1 & Reducer 2
F.   "Check this one out yourself"

Answer: F

Note: I know my answers but don't know if it's good so there !

374. NFuse Features

A.   Connections via IPX
B.   Cookie Encryption
C.   Clientside Scripting
D.   SSL
E.   "Check this one out yourself"

Answer: E

Note: I know my answers. I think two were needed (?). But can't remember.
Sorry

375. Which of the following is required for Load Manager to work

A.   Install & activate Load Manager license
B.   Install & correct Load ManagerMetaFrame XP product code
C.   Configure Load Manager from within Citrix Management Console
D.   Have at least 3 MetaFrame XP servers in the farm
E.   "Check this one out yourself"

Answer: E

Note: I thought E. But hunch and undocumented
376. From some one else: "how do you customize an NFuse web page after it
is created? (Choose two)"

A. something about a web site wizard?

Answer: A

Note:
He didn't remember the others. But .....

Fromthe student book:
If more customized web sites are desired
-. citrix web site wizard --> complete site
-. ms active server pages --> serverside scripts
-. sun microsystems'javaserver pages --> serverside scripts
-. citrix substitution tags
--> html for iis
-->html for servlets

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Tags:
Stats:
views:276
posted:11/18/2008
language:English
pages:95