Docstoc

Examsoon HP0-S14

Document Sample
Examsoon HP0-S14 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                   HP0-S14 Certification III Braindump




ExamSoon HP0-S14 Exams
HP Design & Implementation of HP SIM for ISS Solutions

                                   Practice Exam: HP0-S14
                                   Exam Number/Code: HP0-S14
                                   Exam Name: Design & Implementation of HP SIM for ISS Solutions
                                   Questions and Answers: 160 Q&As



                                   Free HP0-S14 Braindumps
O rd e r : HP0-S14 Exam



Exam : HP HP0-S14
Title : Design & Implementation of HP SIM for ISS Solutions




1. When is it necessary to install the WMI Mapper on a Windows-based Central Management Server (CMS)?
A. when at least one device managed by the CMS is running a Linux operating system
B. when at least one device managed by the CMS is running an HP-UX operating system
C. when at least one device managed by the CMS is running a Windows operating system
D. when at least one device managed by the CMS is running an HP OpenVMS operating system
Answer: C


2. Which function of the command mxquery is new to HP SIM 5.1?
A. The mxquery command can provide output in XML format.
B. The language of the query results depends on the CMS locale.
C. Users with limited configuration rights privileges can execute mxquery.
D. To run mxquery, you no longer need access to the file system where HP SIM is installed.
Answer: A


3. What does HP SIM 5.1 require to access management information on an HP ProLiant server running Microsoft
Windows Server 2003?
A. DMI
B. SSH-2
C. WBEM
D. Open SSH
E. WMI Mapper proxy
Answer: E


4. Click the Exhibit button.
Which MX command generated the output shown in the exhibit?
A. mxtool
B. mxuser
C. mxauth
D. mxtoolbox
Answer: A
5. When is system polling initiated?
A. when a system has generated an error condition
B. when a new system is added to the HP SIM database
C. when the HP SIM central management server (CMS) powers on
D. when HP SIM receives an alert from a managed system to determine system status
Answer: D


6. Which protocol requires a special HP SIM component that configures the managed device to send alerts to the
Central Management Server (CMS) because it does not provide alerting capabilities?
A. DMI
B. WMI
C. HTTP
D. SNMP
E. WBEM
Answer: B


7. Which package integrates with HP SIM 5.1 to support monitoring and management of Itanium-based server blades
running HP-UX?
A. HP Integrity Essentials
B. HP ProLiant Essentials
C. HP OpenView Operations
D. HP SmartStart Scripting toolkit
Answer: A


8. You have recently added a ProLiant BL20p G1 to the server blade enclosure monitored by PMP. At the PMP
License Administration page, this new server does not appear in the list of servers. Why?
A. The server does not have a valid serial number.
B. The server is too old and not supported by PMP.
C. The server has not yet been discovered by HP SIM.
D. The operating system running on this server is not supported.
E. The HP Insight Management Agents on this server are not at the required version.
Answer: C


9. When a system administrator attempts to update the firmware on a BladeSystem GbE2c interconnect switch using
HP SIM, the update is unsuccessful. What could be the reason?
A. The HP SIM server is running on Linux.
B. The VCA agent on the GbE2c interconnect switch is not active.
C. The GbE2c interconnect switch is not licensed for firmware upgrades.
D. The GbE2c interconnect switch can only be upgraded using the serial connection.
Answer: A


10. Which protocols are used in HP SIM to query events from failing devices? (Select two.)
A. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
B. HyperText Transfer Protocol (HTTP)
C. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
D. Web-Based Enterprise Management (WBEM)
E. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
Answer: CE


11. Which HP SIM procedure determines the system management protocol of a detected device and its operating
system?
A. polling
B. discovery
C. identification
D. data collection
Answer: C


12. Which function regarding virtual machines is new to HP SIM 5.1?
A. discovery of HP virtual machine systems
B. support for Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 remote console through a Mozilla browser
C. use of VMware Management Interface as a stand-alone tool to launch the remote console
D. not necessary to install VMware Remote Console on the system from which you are launching remote console
Answer: A


13. HP SIM 5.1 features API support to allow dynamic creation of new event types. What does this support enable
you to do?
A. Modify event types without having full configuration rights.
B. Modify event types without manually updating the HP SIM database.
C. Add event types without restarting the HP SIM central management server (CMS).
D. Add event types without manually refreshing any event collections that display in the CMS.
Answer: C


14. Which protocols are used by HP SIM to identify nodes running Linux? (Select three.)
A. DMI
B. WMI
C. SSH
D. HTTP
E. SNMP
F. WBEM
Answer: DEF


15. Which HP SIM process determines the associations between a management processor and its server, a server
blade and its enclosure, and an enclosure and its rack?
A. polling
B. discovery
C. identification
D. data collection
Answer: C


16. You find a 'critical' status in the Virtual Machine Management (VMM) column in HP SIM for the host server running
Microsoft Virtual Server 2005. What does this mean?
A. The virtual machine guest is in a state requiring attention.
B. The virtual machine host is licensed but is not currently communicating with VMM.
C. The VMM agent is installed on the virtual machine host but the host is not licensed.
D. The VMM agent is installed on the server but the server is not a virtual machine host.
Answer: B


17. HP SIM 5.1 removes support for which product?
A. Oracle9i on HP-UX systems
B. HP BladeSystem Integrated Manager
C. PostgreSQL on x64 Linux operating systems
D. Insight Control Management Integrated Installer
Answer: C


18. Which types of HP Systems Insight Manager tools can be run on target systems? (Select three.)
A. XML-based type aware
B. all-system aware (ASA)
C. Intel system aware (ISA)
D. web launch aware (WLA)
E. single-system aware (SSA)
F. multiple-system aware (MSA)
Answer: DEF


19. What happens when HP Storage Essentials integrates with HP SIM? (Select two.)
A. SNMP for storage devices is disabled.
B. Data collection from SMI-S devices in HP SIM is disabled.
C. All storage-related events are forwarded to Storage Essentials.
D. Storage devices get marked as managed by Storage Essentials.
E. A new Storage Essentials user is added to the HP SIM user database.
Answer: BD


20. When performing a Virtual to Physical migration (V2P), what are some prerequisites for the source virtual
machine? (Select two.)
A. Stop the HP SIM management agents on the virtual machine guest.
B. Insert the SMP Boot CD into the CD-ROM of the virtual machine guest.
C. Verify that the source virtual machine guest is powered off or suspended.
D. Verify that the source virtual machine host is licensed and managed by VMM.
E. Ensure that all network connections on the virtual machine guest have DHCP IP addresses.
Answer: CD




More HP0-S14 Braindumps Information


Exam Description

1. ExamSoon offer free update service for three month.


After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the HP0-S14 Exam.


ExamSoon Practice Exams for HP0-S14 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our
certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your Certification III exam and get your Certification III Certification.


We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the Certification III "HP0-S14" (Design &
Implementation of HP SIM for ISS Solutions on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY
REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you another same value product for free.


4. ExamSoon Certification III HP0-S14 Exam Downloadable.


Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of Certification III HP0-S14 exam provides everything which you need
to pass your exam. The Certification III Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional
Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get
"HP0-S14 exam" questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only
pass in the first Design & Implementation of HP SIM for ISS Solutions( Certification III ) exam try, but also save your
valuable time.


Comprehensive questions with complete details about HP0-S14 exam.
HP0-S14 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost
100% correct.
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real Certification III exam. HP0-S14 exam questions updated on
regular basis.
Like actual Certification III Certification exams, HP0-S14 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).
Tested by many real Certification III exams before publishing.
Try free Certification III exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.ExamSoon.com
High quality and Valued for the HP0-S14 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your HP0-S14 exam and get your
Certification III Certification. Come to http://www.ExamSoon.com The easiest and quickest way to get your
Certification III Certification.


ExamSoon professional provides Certification III HP0-S14 the newest Q&A, completely covers HP0-S14 test original
topic. With our completed Certification III resources, you will minimize your Certification III cost and be ready to pass
your HP0-S14 test on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!



HP0-S14 Exam Study Guide

HP0-S14 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite Certification III Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer
to add HP0-S14 exam among their credentials. ExamSoon not only caters you all the information regarding the HP0-
S14 exam but also provides you the excellent HP0-S14 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.


ExamSoon Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about HP0-S14 exam

HP0-S14 exam questions accompanied by exhibits

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct
HP0-S14 exam questions updated on regular basis

Same type as the certification exams, HP0-S14 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).

Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free HP0-S14 exam demo before you decide to buy it in ExamSoon.com


ExamSoon Help You Pass Any IT Exam

ExamSoon.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing
our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee
you will pass the exam or your money b ack.


 Related HP0-S14 Exams
     HP0-S16     Implementing HP BladeSystem

     HP0-J26     Designing and Implementing HP SAN Solutions

     HP0-D04      Planning and Designing HP Enterprise Solutions

     HP0-P13     Planning & Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions

     HP0-M23      HP Business Availab ility Center Foundation

     HP0-239     Supporting the Modular Array(MA) Storage Family

     HP0-M28      Implementing HP Asset Manager Software

     HP0-286     HP Openview Servicecenter 6.x

     HP0-Y18     ProCurve Mob ility

     HP0-205     Supporting the Enterprise Modular Lib rary

     HP0-918     HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows

     HP0-144     ProCurve Secure WAN

     HP0-265     Servicing HP Color LaserJet MFP Printers,High-End

     HP0-266     Servicing HP Monochrome LaserJet MFP Printers,High-End

     HP0-236     Supporting SAN Infrastructure & Solutions

     HP0-787     Nonstop Advanced Application Develoment
 HP0-080   HP Multi-User System Product T500/T600 Certification

 HP0-J27   Advanced SAN Architecture

 HP0-240   Supporting the Virtual Array(VA) Storage Family

 HP0-054   Compaq/Oracle 8i I&P with Windows NT


Other HP Exams
 HP0-J22       HP0-262        HP0-335        HP0-651         HP0-050   HP0-864   HP0-X01   HP0-626

 HP0-058       HP0-K03        HP0-655        HP0-A08         HP0-080   HP0-S20   HP0-603   HP0-461

 HP0-245       HP2-T14        HP2-K09        HP0-685

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:3
posted:2/23/2010
language:
pages:6