Docstoc

Examsoon HP0-918

Document Sample
Examsoon HP0-918 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                         HP0-918 Certification III Braindump




ExamSoon HP0-918 Exams
HP HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows

                                      Practice Exam: HP0-918
                                      Exam Number/Code: HP0-918
                                      Exam Name: HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows
                                      Questions and Answers: 130 Q&As



                                      Free HP0-918 Braindumps
O rd e r : HP0-918 Exam



Exam : HP HP0-918
Title : HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows




1. Which Data Protector feature simplifies shared access of several hosts to a physical device?
A. redundant paths
B. multipath devices
C. device locking mechanism
D. multiple device connections
Answer: B


2. You are not able to configure a changer device on a remote media agent with the Data Protector SSE (Single
Server Edition). What can you do to resolve this problem?
A. Configure host access to the LUN.
B. Install the required device driver for the library.
C. Disable the RSM service on the agent system.
D. Upgrade Data Protector to support remote devices.
Answer: D


3. Which command checks the Data Protector services, the media management database consistency, and that
there is at least one backup of the Data Protector database?
A. omnicheck
B. omnihealth
C. omnidbcheck
D. omnihealthcheck
Answer: D


4. Which hardware is automatically reconfigured by ASR (Automated System Recovery) if that hardware is replaced
with a different type or size as part of the disaster recovery process?
A. Hard drive
B. Video card
C. Network card
D. Host bus adapter
Answer: A
5. What is a media pool?
A. a collection of media of the same age
B. a logical collection of media that belong together
C. a concept that enables faster backup and restore
D. a physical collection of media that is used by the same device
Answer: B


6. The Data Protector Backup Session Manager (BSM) runs on which system or systems in the cell?
A. client only
B. cell manager only
C. client and cell manager
D. dedicated installation server
Answer: B


7. Which interconnect technology is supported for shared tape device resources in a cluster where the Cell Manager
is installed in the cluster?
A. SCSI
B. Ethernet
C. Fibre Channel
D. SATA and SCSI
Answer: C


8. How can you configure a mixed media library with Data Protector?
A. Set up a MultiPath device.
B. Set up one library definition per media type.
C. Set the media type manually on the library slots.
D. DP automatically configures the different media slots.
Answer: B


9. Which Data Protector process controls an active backup session?
A. the DA (disk agent) on the Cell Client
B. the MA (media agent) on the Cell Client
C. the CRS (cell request server) on the Cell Manager
D. the BSM (backup session manager) on the Cell Manager
Answer: D


10. What is the maximum recommended size of a file depot for Windows?
A. 50GB
B. 100GB
C. 200GB
D. 600GB
Answer: A


11. What communication technique is used for disk agent to media agent data transfer if the agents do NOT reside on
the same host?
A. RMI over LAN
B. remote agents
C. stream sockets
D. pipe mechanisms
Answer: C


12. Between which instances is data moved during a disk staging object copy process?
A. Media Agent and Disk Agent
B. Media Agent and Media Agent
C. Backup Session Manager and Disk Agent
D. Backup Session Manager and Media Agent
Answer: B


13. What must first be done on a Windows NT cell manager before upgrading Data Protector to version 5.5?
A. Ensure that a Windows installation server is installed.
B. Ensure the current Data Protector version is at the highest patch level.
C. Install the latest Windows NT service pack.
D. Upgrade Windows NT to a higher Windows version.
Answer: D


14. A tape library with two drives is connected to two hosts (host A and host B) using SCSI. Each host is accessing
one drive through a dedicated SCSI connection. Host B also has access to the robotics interface. Which statement is
true in this configuration?
A. This configuration is not possible in a SCSI environment because all hosts need physical access to the robotics
controller.
B. Host A will need the media agent to control the robotics and perform all library operations for the local drive.
C. Host B will need the media agent to control the robotics and perform all library operations.
D. Both hosts A and B will require a "direct library" configuration to allow shared network control of the robotics.
Answer: C


15. What are the benefits of enhanced incremental over conventional incremental backups? (Select two.)
A. higher backup throughput
B. detects renamed and removed files
C. backup detects files with attribute changes
D. backups are more secure due to better encryption
E. files with longer names are detected and backed up
Answer: BC


16. What are the three key qualifiers Data Protector uses to identify file system objects in the database? (Select
three.)
A. device
B. filenames
C. hostname
D. mountpoint
E. description
F. rawdisk sections
Answer: CDE


17. How can you prevent multiple hosts from simultaneously attempting to utilize a device in one Data Protector cell?
A. logical lock
B. device lock
C. lock names
D. physical lock
Answer: C


18. How can you collect debug files from distributed Data Protector clients in the environment?
A. Use the omnidlc command.
B. Use the devbra collector.
C. Use the omnitrig process.
D. Use the Web Reporting GUI.
Answer: A


19. By default, which file is the Data Protector Database recovery file?
A. obdb.dat
B. obrindex.dat
C. obdatafiles.dat
D. obdbrecovery.dat
Answer: B


20. Which media agent program can be used for interactively sending SCSI commands to a tape library?
A. lma
B. bma
C. uma
D. cma
E. mma
Answer: C




More HP0-918 Braindumps Information


Exam Description

1. ExamSoon offer free update service for three month.


After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month.


2. High quality and Value for the HP0-918 Exam.


ExamSoon Practice Exams for HP0-918 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our
certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.


3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your Certification III exam and get your Certification III Certification.


We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the Certification III "HP0-918" (HP Storage Data
Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY
REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you another same value product for free.


4. ExamSoon Certification III HP0-918 Exam Downloadable.


Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of Certification III HP0-918 exam provides everything which you need
to pass your exam. The Certification III Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional
Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get
"HP0-918 exam" questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only
pass in the first HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows( Certification III ) exam try, but also save
your valuable time.


Comprehensive questions with complete details about HP0-918 exam.
HP0-918 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost
100% correct.
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real Certification III exam. HP0-918 exam questions updated on
regular basis.
Like actual Certification III Certification exams, HP0-918 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).
Tested by many real Certification III exams before publishing.
Try free Certification III exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.ExamSoon.com
High quality and Valued for the HP0-918 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your HP0-918 exam and get your
Certification III Certification. Come to http://www.ExamSoon.com The easiest and quickest way to get your
Certification III Certification.


ExamSoon professional provides Certification III HP0-918 the newest Q&A, completely covers HP0-918 test original
topic. With our completed Certification III resources, you will minimize your Certification III cost and be ready to pass
your HP0-918 test on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!



HP0-918 Exam Study Guide

HP0-918 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite Certification III Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer
to add HP0-918 exam among their credentials. ExamSoon not only caters you all the information regarding the HP0-
918 exam but also provides you the excellent HP0-918 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.


ExamSoon Engine Features

Comprehensive questions and answers about HP0-918 exam
HP0-918 exam questions accompanied by exhibits

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct
HP0-918 exam questions updated on regular basis
Same type as the certification exams, HP0-918 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs).

Tested by multiple times before publishing
Try free HP0-918 exam demo before you decide to buy it in ExamSoon.com


ExamSoon Help You Pass Any IT Exam

ExamSoon.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing
our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee
you will pass the exam or your money b ack.


 Related HP0-918 Exams
    HP0-S16     Implementing HP BladeSystem

    HP0-J26     Designing and Implementing HP SAN Solutions

    HP0-D04     Planning and Designing HP Enterprise Solutions

    HP0-P13     Planning & Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions

    HP0-M23     HP Business Availab ility Center Foundation

    HP0-239     Supporting the Modular Array(MA) Storage Family

    HP0-M28     Implementing HP Asset Manager Software

    HP0-286     HP Openview Servicecenter 6.x

    HP0-Y18     ProCurve Mob ility

    HP0-205     Supporting the Enterprise Modular Lib rary

    HP0-918     HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for Windows

    HP0-144     ProCurve Secure WAN

    HP0-265     Servicing HP Color LaserJet MFP Printers,High-End

    HP0-787     Nonstop Advanced Application Develoment

    HP0-266     Servicing HP Monochrome LaserJet MFP Printers,High-End

    HP0-236     Supporting SAN Infrastructure & Solutions

    HP0-080     HP Multi-User System Product T500/T600 Certification

    HP0-J27     Advanced SAN Architecture

    HP0-240     Supporting the Virtual Array(VA) Storage Family

    HP0-054     Compaq/Oracle 8i I&P with Windows NT


 Other HP Exams
    HP0-084         HP2-T14          HP0-311         HP0-045         HP0-277         HP0-402         HP0-T01         HP0-P11
HP0-944   HP0-D04   HP0-W02   HP0-M14   HP0-758   HP2-K08   HP2-K09   HP0-773

HP0-A21   HP0-656   HP0-645   HP0-M15

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:1
posted:2/8/2010
language:English
pages:6