Becoming A United States Citizen

Document Sample
Becoming A United States Citizen Powered By Docstoc
					                                                 Presented by Daniel Toriola


   Naturalization means to admit to citizenship, in this case United States citizenship. In order to be naturalized, an
   applicant must first be qualified to apply for citizenship. Laws have been enacted which regulate the procedure
                                                      for obtaining it.
                                                             Click here to know more



          Need A Website? Don't know HTML? Need Something Cheap? Want A Free Trial? Also a Money Back
                Guarantee? Our WebSite Builder Plans Start From Only 29 cents / month. Read More...
                                                             Click here to know more



                                                  Becoming A United States Citizen
                                                              By Samuel Alboum



   For thousands of people, the idea of becoming a United States citizen is the goal of a lifetime. The
dream about it, save money, make plans, and hope that someday they can come to and live and work
in the greatest country in world.

 There are several ways people can become a United States citizen. American citizenship is a right of
birth for all people born in the United States. For people who were not born in the United States, there
are other ways to become a citizen. For example, becoming a U.S. citizen is almost automatic if at
least one of a person’s parents was born in the U.S., and the person has lived here for the minimum
period of time specified by federal law. Otherwise, people can become U.S. citizens through a process
called naturalization.

 The processes of immigration and naturalization are regulated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration
Services (USCIS), which is part of the Department of Homeland Security. Some of the requirements for
becoming a U.S. citizen are:

• Being at least 18 years of age
• Being a person of good moral character
• Living in the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) for at least five years
• Maintaining a "continuous" physical presence in the U.S. for that time period
• Having a basic knowledge of American history and government
• Demonstrating the ability to comprehend spoken and written English.

There are exceptions to the rule that all applicants for naturalization must speak and write English.
The exceptions apply to a person who:

• Is 55 years old and has been a permanent resident for at least 15 years; or
• Is 50 years old and has been a permanent resident for at least 20 years; or
• Has a physical or mental impairment that makes him or her unable to fulfill these requirements.

 Naturalization can be a long and arduous process, often taking years to complete. Generally, in order
to apply for naturalization, a person applying for naturaliztion must be:


Rver's Guide To Dump Stations
A comprehensive directory of public dump stations across the United States.
                                                                                                                    Page 1
                                                Presented by Daniel Toriola


• At least 18 years of age and have been a permanent resident of the U.S. for at least 5 years; or
• At least 18 years of age and have been a permanent resident of the U.S. for at least 3 years; during
which time you have been, and continue to be, married to and living in marriage with your husband or
wife, who is a United Stated citizen; or
• Have served honorably served in the U.S. military.

 In addition, some spouses of U.S. citizens and some members of the military may be able to file for
naturalization sooner than the times listed above. To apply for naturalization, a person must file a Form
N-400, “Application for Naturalization.” Throughout the naturalization process, an applicant has the
right to be represented by an attorney, who can fight for the application. This is important because an
application for naturalization may be granted, denied or continued. If the petition for naturalization is
denied, an applicant has the right to appeal.

Philadelphia immigration and family law attorney Samuel Alboum has been representing persons with
immigration and related claims for nearly two decades. His office is located Suite 1200, 1315 Walnut
Street, Philadelphia, PA 19107, (215) 546-3820, http://www.samalboumlaw.com, email
sam@samalboumlaw.com.




CrimeFighters International
How to make citizen arrests and collect big cash rewards!
                                                                                                       Page 2
                                                Presented by Daniel Toriola


                                          Is a finance visa the same as a green card?
                                                                     By karan



This is a question that causes a lot of confusion. The answer is no. However, a fiance visa can quickly
lead to a green card (permanent residency). A fiance visa (k-1 visa) enables a US Citizen to bring an
overseas fiance to the United States so that the couple can get married. The marriage must take place
within 90 days of the overseas fiance entering the United States.

 If the marriage does not take place within 90 days, the fiance must leave the United States, and
extensions are not granted to the k1 visa. The good news is once the marriage takes places within the
90 days, the overseas fiance can and should apply for a green card if the couple intends on living in
the United States. Once the green card application is issued, it will be on a conditional basis for two
years. After the two years is up and the couple is still married and together, the condition can be
removed through application. If the couple is not married anymore it becomes very complicated. It
seems straightforward enough, but frequently it is not.

It is well known that an overseas person marrying a US Citizen may qualify for a green card.
Unfortunately, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services knows that almost everyone
knows and generally pays much closer attention to applications relating to fiance visas and spouse
visas (k-3 visas), and marriage green cards. It becomes even more complicated if the couple is not
together anymore. The purpose of the additional scrutiny to fiance visas, spouse visas, and marriage
green cards is due to the governments concern of fraud. The government knows many couples
applying for green cards through a marriage and fiance visa are solely for immigration status purposes
and not for “love.” Consequently, even the most legitimate of relationships are scrutinized to determine
if they really are marriages of love and not marriages of immigration purposes.

The worst case scenario is a legitimate marriage for love is denied and the couple is either required to
live apart or move to another country. Less harsh consequences are an application may be
substantially delayed due to additional scrutiny causing stress in the couples lives and in some cases
forcing the couple to put their lives on hold. For these reasons, it is important to put your best case
forward and show that your relationship and your marriage is for love. And it is just as important to put
your best case forward the first time to save on reduce the risks of being delayed and put through
significant amounts of stress.

Marriage and fiance visas are an excellent way to bring your loved one to this country. And if done
right, it will ensure that your next holiday season will be spent with your loved ones.



Gerald Cipolla & Associates specialize in immigration attorney chicago and H1b visa services.




Marshal Auctions - Seized Cars Cheap
Buy late-model cars and trucks for pennies on the dollar from US Marshal Auctions in all 50 states. Drug dealers lose, you win.
                                                                                                                                  Page 3
                                                  Presented by Daniel Toriola




Related eBooks:

Is a finance visa the same as a green card?
Global Top 10 Affordable & Unaffordable Real Estate Markets
A Simple Primer For Immigration To The United States
The Secret Service Agent Career
The K1 Visa to the United States: Requirement that Both Parties Meet

Get more Free PDF eBooks at FreePDFeBooks.com

Related Products:

Start your Own Wedding Videography Business
How Nice Guys, Shy Guys and Good Guys Finish First!
Free Government Grants
Newbie’s Guide to Stop Spam
The Ultimate Guide To Acing ANY Job Interview


Malamaal.com: A genuine resource center for Quality Ebooks and Softwares

                         This PDF eBook is for free Distribution only, it cannot be SOLD
   Winning Online Poker Strategy Learn how to play online poker as a business. Poker star reveals how to win in
                                 online poker rooms and the secrets of winning!
                                                              Click here to know more




Powered By FreePDFeBooks.com
ReBrand this PDF eBook with your Name / URL / ClickBank Affiliate ID for Free




Sheriff Auctions - Government Auctions
Buy vehicles from Sheriff Auctions in all 50 States at the lowest possible price.
                                                                                                                  Page 4

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:38
posted:2/3/2010
language:English
pages:4
Patricia Johnson Patricia Johnson Management Consultant
About Sharing ideas with others. The documents may contain basic information you already know. The documents are shared, also keeping in mind the people who don't know. Also, the documents might be useful to those who think they know buy they don't know that they don't know.