Australian Immigration Consultant

Document Sample
Australian Immigration Consultant Powered By Docstoc
					Australia Immigration Defining the Qualities of Skilled Applicant
By Phillip Sim, Immigration Consultant, NTRUST SINGAPORE PTE LTD

Australia is the smallest continent yet the world's largest island. With a land size approximately equal to Europe, it has a population of over 20 million, majority of them reside in and around areas surrounding the key metropolitan cities of Perth, Melbourne, Canberra, Sydney and Brisbane. In Australia, equal opportunities are available to all who are prepared to seek the opportunity and to prosper and be happy in all aspects of life, in family, work, sports and education. So you've been there, enjoy the lifestyle and seriously contemplating your migration options to Australia? Well, with the exception of Australian and New Zealand Citizens, everyone else wishing to step foot into Australia need to apply for an Australian Immigration Visa whose issuing authority is the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). To migrate successfully to Australia, understanding that DIAC acts to serve Australian and Australian employer's interests is of primary importance. For DIAC to carry out their function, one need therefore ask the question - what criteria must I possess, which is most desirable from DIAC's point of view? Australia has an inclusive society. It is therefore important to understand what reciprocity to society means to migrate to Australia successfully; and this especially under the skills program. In a nutshell, whatever Australian society is prepared to do in support of its skilled permanent residents should at least equal to that which the applicant and family members must be prepared to give back to society. Australia supports its residents offering subsidized healthcare, education and even unemployment benefits to its skilled permanent residents. To prevent the Australian immigration system and society from being over-taxed, it is only reasonable to expect the successful applicants to be relatively healthy, free of a police track record and be able to work in support themselves and their families. One’s ability to assimilate and integrate into Australian society is another key consideration. The attributes possessed which will ease an applicant’s integration into Australian society will count towards a skilled applicant’s criteria. If one had recently graduated from an Australian educational institution or completed a period of work in Australia, it may be reasonable to assume that these applicants, who are already onshore (or recently onshore) would possess the best knowledge of how the society functions, where to find work and would in general, be in a position to communicate with Australian residents and be a useful member of Australian society. Before embarking on your Australian immigration visa application, key to qualifying for a skilled permanent resident visa lies in understanding in the way in which DIAC sets out its regulations under the general skilled migration program. Who are the skilled migrants Australia needs? What are the respective legislative criteria? When should be the best time to apply? Where should one best settle in Australia? Why do some visas get granted sooner than others? How to maximize one's chances of a successful outcome? In answering many of the above questions, the key is in an analysis of an individual's criteria on the general skilled migration points test (GSM). An analysis of the 12 legislative criteria used in the GSM points test criteria is offered below: 1. Age - the younger one is, the more points are awarded to the applicant. Under 45 (15 points), under 40 (20 points), under 35 (25 points) and under 30 years old (30 points)

2. English - native English speakers are exempt from the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) but for every other applicant, the better and more consistent your performance, the higher your score will be. Save for occupational specific requirements and in general, if the applicant manages to score a minimum of 6 on each of the individual tested components 15 points and a minimum score of 7 on each of the individual components will attract one 25 points 3. Skills - there are 40, 50 and 60 point skills - 60 point skills usually belong to the tradespersons as well as highly specialized professions. There is a requirement for recent skilled work experience as well as a positive skills assessment, failing which the application may not be 4. Specific Work Experience – 10 points for a 60 point nominated occupation who work in the nominated occupation or a closely related occupation for at least 3 of the 4 years before the date of application; 5 points for 40 or 50 points occupation is nominated and the applicant has worked in an occupation on the SOL for at least 3 of the 4 years before the date of the application 5. Migration Occupation in Demands List (MODL) – 20 points if the nominated occupation is on the list and accepted a job offer in Australia; 15 points without job offer. If you were suitably qualified in your field, below 45 years old, possess good English skills and relevant experience your chances of a successful outcome will likely be very good. 6. Australian Work Experience – 10 points is given if employed in the nominated occupation or closely related occupation for at least 1 year of the past 4 years 7. Australian Qualifications – 5 points if you have studied 2 years full-time in Australia; 15 points for Masters or honors for at least 3 years of study; 25 points for a PhD with minimum 2 years of study. 8. Regional Study – 5 points if you have completed a qualification in a regional area or low population growth metropolitan area. 9. Relative Sponsors – 25 points if you are sponsored by an eligible relative who resides in a designated area in Australia. 10. Nomination – 10 points if you are nominated by a State/territory government. 11. Spouse Skills – 5 points if your spouse is below 45, meets the English language ability threshold, has a nominated occupation and can show recent work experience. 12. Community Language – 5 points is you hold an overseas tertiary qualification conducted in a specific designated language; 5 points if you are accredited as an interpreter by NAATI.

So, after reading this article, surfing the internet for information and obtaining all the forms you now think you have ALL the information needed for a successful visa application? Well, I have bad news for you. Australian immigration regulations change from time to time. It is also a possibility that your individual criteria may have changed from the time of the application to the time your visa grant is to be decided. Applying to DIAC for you/your family's visa is akin to going for a surgery - it looks simple enough but are you going to apply a scalpel to your own skin? The decision is yours but for me at least, if I had to be operated on, I would seek out the best surgeon and support team - after all, it might be my last chance for a NEW LIFE!

The writer is based in Singapore and works at NTRUST - Australian Immigration Specialists. Opinions rendered are purely the writer’s personal opinions and should neither be construed as immigration advise nor representing the firm’s position. Readers have been advised to seek professional assistance if and when required.

Also at the following site: http://www.streetdirectory.com/travel_guide/51813/visit_australia/australia_immigration_defines_s killed_applicant.html


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:152
posted:11/5/2008
language:Latin
pages:3