SUPERLIFT SUSPENSION SYSTEMS Superlift 7” lift system for 1999 by rzu11221

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 11

									FORM #3380.01-041807                        PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                   PAGE 1 OF 11


                                                                SUPERLIFT SUSPENSION SYSTEMS
                                                                                   300 Huey Lenard Loop Rd.
                                                                                West Monroe, Louisiana 71292
                                                                                       Phone: (318) 397-3000
                                                                                 Sales / Tech: 1-800-551-4955
                                                                                          FAX: (318) 397-3040
                                                                                           www.superlift.com


                               Superlift 7” lift system for 1999-2006
                              Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 2WD
                                INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
INTRODUCTION
Installation requires a professional mechanic. Prior to beginning, inspect the vehicles steering,
driveline, and brake systems, paying close attention to the suspension link arms and bushings,
anti-sway bars and bushings, tie rod ends, pitman arm, ball joints and wheel bearings. Also check
the steering sector-to-frame and all suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The
overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition; repair or replace all worn parts.
Read instructions several times before starting. Be sure you have all needed parts and
know where they install. Read each step completely as you go.
NOTES:
  • Prior to beginning the installation, check all parts and hardware in the box with the
    parts list below. If you find a packaging error, contact Superlift directly. Do not
    contact the dealer where the system was originally purchased. You will need the
    control number from each box when calling; this number is located at the bottom of
    the part number label and to the right of the bar code.
    •   This system requires the use of wheels with a maximum 4-5/8” backspacing. Superlift
        recommends a 16x8 or 17x8 wheel with the equivalent of a 35x12.50 tire. This system will
        allow the use of a factory wheel and tire, but not a factory wheel with a larger-than-factory
        tire.
    •   Special tools are recommended to detach/attach the ball joints and tie rod ends. Refer to
        the factory service manual.
    •   Front end realignment is necessary.
    •   An arrow on diagrams indicates which direction is toward the front of the vehicle.
    •   A foot-pound torque reading is given in parenthesis ( ) after each appropriate fastener.
    •   Do not fabricate any components to gain additional suspension height.
    •   Prior to drilling or cutting, check behind the surface being worked on for any wires, lines, or
        hoses that could be damaged.
    •   After drilling, file smooth any burrs and sharp edges.
    •   Prior to operating a torch or saw, protect any heat-sensitive components located in the
        immediate area by covering them with a water-saturated cloth. Most undercoating are
        flammable but can be extinguished using a water-filled spray bottle. Have a spray bottle
        and an ABC rated fire extinguisher on hand.
    •   Paint or undercoat all exposed metal surfaces.
FORM #3380.01-041807                                     PRINTED IN U.S.A.                              PAGE 2 OF 11


    •   Prior to attaching components, be sure all mating surfaces are free of grit, grease,
        undercoating, etc.
    •   A factory service manual should be on hand for reference.
    •   Use the check-off box “ ” found at each step to help you keep your place. Two “       ”
        denotes that one check-off box is for the driver side and one is for the passenger side.
        Unless otherwise noted, always start with the driver side.

PARTS LIST … The part number is stamped into each part or printed on an adhesive label.
Identify each part and place the appropriate mounting hardware with it.
PART NO                       DESCRIPTION                                    NEW ATTACHING             BAG #
                              (Qty.- if more than one)                       HARDWARE
                                                                             (Qty.)

01-338 ......................... (2) front coil spring
01-3330 ...................... knuckle, driver side ......................(1) 1/4” x 1/2” self-tapping bolt
                                                                          (3) zip tie                       77-3381
                                                                          (1) thread-locking compound
02-3330 ...................... knuckle, passenger side...............(1) 1/4” x 1/2” self-tapping bolt
                                                                     (3) zip tie                       77-3381
                                                                     (1) thread-locking compound
55-05-3380 .................. front crossmember .......................(2) 5/8” x 4-1/2” bolt          77-3380A
                                                                       (4) 5/8” USS washer
                                                                       (2) 5/8” nyloc nut
55-06-3380 ................. rear crossmember ........................(2) 5/8” x 5-1/2” bolt           77-3380A
                                                                      (4) 5/8” USS washer
                                                                      (2) 5/8” nyloc nut
55-07-3380 ................. extension stop bracket, ................(2) 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt           77-3380B
                             driver side                             (2) 7/16” SAE washer
                                                                     (2) 7/16” nyloc nut
                                                                     (1) 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt
                                                                     (2) 3/8” nyloc nut
                                                                     (1) urethane extension stop
55-08-3380 ................. extension stop bracket, ................(2) 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt           77-3380B
                             passenger side                          (2) 7/16” SAE washer
                                                                     (2) 7/16” nyloc nut
                                                                     (1) 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt
                                                                     (2) 3/8” nyloc nut
                                                                     (1) urethane extension stop
                              (2) anti-sway bar link assembly ....(2) 3/8” x 7-1/2” bolt               77-3380C
                                                                  (2) nyloc nut
                                                                  (2) 5/8” OD x 3-1/2” sleeve
                                                                  (8) bushing half
                                                                  (8) 3/8” cupped washer
55-03-3330 .................. (2) compression travel stop, .........(2) 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt             77-3380A
                              front                                 (2) 3/8” lock washer
FORM #3380.01-041807                             PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                      PAGE 3 OF 11




55-09-3370 ................. (2) kicker brace ............................(4) 7/16” x 3-3/4” bolt       77-3380C
                                                                          (4) 7/16” SAE washer
                                                                          (4) 7/16” nyloc nut
                                                                          (8) bushing half
                                                                          (4) 3/4” OD X 2-5/8” sleeve
55-10-3370 ................. (2) kicker brace bracket................(2) 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt            77-3380C
                                                                     (4) 7/16” SAE washer
                                                                     (2) 7/16” nyloc nut
55-09-3380 ................. carrier bearing spacer ..................(2) 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt           77-3382
                                                                      (4) 7/16” SAE washer
                                                                      (2) 7/16” nyloc nut
55-19-3280 .................. (2) rear bumpstop extension ........(2) 3/8” x 1” bolt                    77-3382
                                                                  (2) 3/8” nyloc nut
00461........................... decal, "Warning To Driver"
 FRONT DISASSEMBLY

1)    PREPARE VEHICLE...
      Place vehicle in neutral. Raise front of vehicle with a jack and secure a jack stand beneath
      each frame rail, behind the lower control arms. Ease the frame down onto the stands, place
      transmission in low gear or “park”, and chock rear tires. Remove front tires.

2)    FACTORY SPLASH SHIELD AND FRAME BRACES…
      Remove the factory splash shield.

      Remove the “strut tubes” that run diagonally between the rear crossmember and the
      framerails, if present.

3)    ANTI-SWAY BAR…
      On both sides, remove the anti-sway bar links attached to the lower control arm. Save all
      hardware for re-use.

4)    BRAKE CALIPERS…
      Remove the two bolts securing the caliper bracket to the knuckle. It is not necessary to
      remove the caliper from the bracket. Leave the brake hose attached to the caliper, and
      using mechanic’s wire, hang the calipers out of the way. Take precautions to ensure the
      brake hose isn’t stretched or pinched.

      Unplug the ABS wire from the connector located at the top of the frame rail and unclip the
      wire from the upper control arm.

      Remove the brake rotor and set it aside.

5)    TIE RODS…
      Remove the nuts securing the tie rod ends to the knuckle. Using the apprpriate puller tool,
      separate the tie rod ends from the knuckle. Save all hardware for re-use.
FORM #3380.01-041807                       PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                PAGE 4 OF 11




6)    COIL SPRINGS AND KNUCKLES…
      WARNING: Use extreme caution when unloading the coil springs; they have a tremendous
      amount of energy stored in them and can cause serious injury if allowed to unload in an
      uncontrolled fashion.

      NOTE: Perform the following steps one side at a time.

      Loosen, but do not remove, the bolts attaching the lower control arm to the frame.

      Use a jack to load the lower control arm slightly. Remove and discard the factory shock
      absorbers.

      As a safety measure, take a length of chain and run it through the window in the side of the
      coil mount on the frame, through the inside of the coil, and out the lower control arm. Fasten
      the chain back to itself but leave enough slack to allow the coil to unload.

      Remove the upper ball joint nut and, using the appropriate puller tool, separate the upper
      ball joint from the knuckle. Save the hardware for re-use.

      Remove the lower ball joint nut and, using the appropriate puller tool, separate the ball joint
      from the knuckle. Remove the knuckle assembly and set aside.

      Carefully lower the jack supporting the lower control arm to unload the coil spring. Remove
      the coil spring and rubber isolator. Save the isolator for re-use.

      Remove the lower control arm
      and save all hardware for re-
      use.

      Mark the position of the upper
      control arm cam bolts for
      reference during assembly.
      Loosen the cam bolts enough
      to swing the upper control arm
      up out of the way for later
      trimming. Removing the
      control arm is not necessary.

      Repeat these steps on the
      other side of the vehicle.

7)    COMPRESSION STOPS…
      Remove and discard the
      factory compression stops.

8)    TRIMMING THE FRAME…
      [DIAGRAM 1] Using a plasma cutter or similar tool, remove the factory extension stop tabs
      as shown.
FORM #3380.01-041807                         PRINTED IN U.S.A.                            PAGE 5 OF 11




      [DIAGRAM 2] If the vehicle has
      strut tube mounts present in the
      center of the rear crossmember, use
      a plasma or cut-off wheel to remove
      the mounts.




 FRONT ASSEMBLY

9)    EXTENSION STOPS…
      Attach the supplied low profile urethane stop
      to the extension travel stop brackets (#55-
      07-3380 driver side and #55-08-3380
      passenger side) using the supplied 3/8”
      nyloc nut and tighten (23).

      There are two holes in the frame where the
      factory compression travel stop was once
      attached. Drill out both of these holes to
      7/16”.

      [DIAGRAM 3] Position the “07” and “08”
      extension stop brackets and attach them to
      the frame using the supplied 7/16” x 1-1/4”
      bolts, washers, and nyloc nuts at the holes
      just drilled. Tighten (37).

      Note there is one aditional hole in the side of
      the bracket. Use the bracket as a template
      to drill a 3/8” hole in the frame.

      Install the supplied 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt in the
      drilled hole and secure using the supplied
      nyloc nut. Tighten (23).

      Rest the upper control arm against the extension stop, rotate the cam bolts so that they line
      up with the marks made during removal, and snug the the bolts.
FORM #3380.01-041807                        PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                 PAGE 6 OF 11




10) CROSSMEMBER INSTALLATION…
    Install the front crossmember (#55-05-3380) in the factory front lower control arm mounts
    using the supplied 5/8” x 4-1/2” bolts, washers, and nyloc nuts. Note that one leg of the
    crossmember is offset; the crossmember should be positioned so that the offset steps
    forward when viewed from the side of the vehicle. The bolts should be installed from the
    front. Do not tighten at this time.

      Attach the rear crossmember (#55-06-3380) to the rear lower control arm mounts on the
      frame using the supplied 5/8” x 5-1/2” bolts, washers, and nyloc nuts. The bolts should be
      installed from the front. Do not tighten at this time.

      Attach the supplied rubber compression stops to the mounting pads on the “06” rear
      crossmember using the 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt with a lock washer. Tighten (23).

      Attach the lower control arms to the “05” and “06” crossmembers using the factory hardware.
      The bolts should be installed from the front and only snugged at this time.

      Tighten the 5/8” crossmember hardware (154).


11) KNUCKLES…
    Place the factory knuckles on a work table with the wheel studs pointing downward.
    Remove the three bolts securing the bearing assembly to the knuckle. Make careful note of
    the orientation of the bearing assembly, dust shield, and ABS wiring in relation to the
    knuckle, then remove these components from the factory knuckle.

      Install the bearing assembly and dust shield on the new knuckle in the same orientation as
      the original. Secure using the factory bolts along with the supplied thread locking compound.
      Tighten (133)

      Position a floor jack underneath the control arm, then attach the knuckle to the lower ball
      joint and secure using the factory nut. Tighten (81).

12) COIL SPRINGS…
    NOTE: Perform these steps one side at a time.

      Verify the lower control arm is supported with a jack.

      Position the factory rubber isolator on top of the #01-338 coil spring. Lubricate the outside of
      the spacer with silicone spray to aid installation. Slide the coil and isolator into the coil tower
      on the frame and rotate it so that the pigtail on the bottom of the coil will index properly in the
      lower control arm.

      For safety, install the chain as described during disassembly to contain the spring in the
      event it becomes dislodged during compression. Very carefully and using extreme caution,
      raise the lower control arm using the jack until the knuckle can be attached to the upper ball
      joint on the upper control arm. Secure using the factory nut and tighten (37).

      Lower the jack, remove the safety chain, and repeat this procedure on the other side.
FORM #3380.01-041807                         PRINTED IN U.S.A.                          PAGE 7 OF 11




13) BRAKE CALIPERS / ABS
    WIRING…
    Reinstall the rotors, followed by the
    caliper brackets using the factory
    hardware. Tighten the caliper
    bracket bolts (129).

      [DIAGRAM 4] Attach the factory
      brake hose bracket to the back of
      the knuckle using the supplied 1/4”
      self-tapping bolt.

      [DIAGRAM 5] Slide the hose within
      the remaining factory brake hose
      bracket to gain additional slack and
      then attach the bracket to its original
      location on the upper control arm
      using the factory hardware. Tighten
      (13).

      [DIAGRAMs 4] Route the ABS
      wiring as shown and re-connect it at
      the frame.

14) SHOCK ABSORBERS…
    Install the shock boots and bushings
    on the front shocks.

      Place a washer and bushing half on
      the stem end of the shock. Extend
      the shock rod and insert the shock
      rod-end up through the bottom of
      the lower control arm. Line up the
      stem of the shock with the hole in
      the top of the coil tower, then
      loosely secure the bottom of the
      shock to the lower control arm using
      the factory hardware.

      Position the remaining bushing half and sleeve on the shock stem and secure using the
      supplied fine-thread nut. Tighten until the bushings swell slightly.

      Tighten the lower shock hardware (19).

15) ANTI-SWAY BAR…
    Unbolt the anti-sway bar from the frame and flip it over so that the ends step down rather
    than up. Re-attach the bar to the frame at the factory location and tighten (24).

      Reinstall the factory splash shield and tighten (18).
FORM #3380.01-041807                        PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                PAGE 8 OF 11




      [DIAGRAM 6] Assemble and install the supplied anti-sway bar links sleeves, bolts, bushings
      and hardware as shown. Tighten until the bushings swell slightly.

16) TIE ROD ENDS…
    Connect the tie rod ends to the knuckles
    and secure using the factory hardware.
    Tighten (44).

17) KICKER BRACES…
    Lubricate and install the supplied
    bushings as sleeves in the ends of the
    kicker braces (#55-09-3370).

      Attach one end of each brace to the tabs
      on the”06” rear crossmember using the
      supplied 7/16” x 3-3/4” bolts, washers,
      and stover nuts. Snug, but do not tighten
      at this time.

      Attach a kicker brace bracket (#55-10-
      3370) to the other end of each kicker
      brace using the supplied 7/16” x 3-3/4”
      bolts, washers, and stover nuts. Do not
      tighten at this time.

      Swing the kicker braces into position and line up the “10” kicker brace brackets with exisitng
      holes near the edge of the transmission crossmember.

      Attach the “10” kicker brace brackets using the supplied 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolts, washers, and
      nyloc nuts.

      Tighten all of the 7/16” hardware (50).

 REAR PROCEDURE

18) CARRIER BEARING SPACER…
    NOTE: if there is no carrier bearing spacer present on the rear driveshaft, proceed to the
    next step.

      Support the driveshaft and then unbolt the driveshaft carrier bearing from the frame
      crossmember. Save all hardware for re-use.

      Note that the mounting surfaces of the carrier bearing spacer (#55-09-3380) are not parallel.
      Position the bracket on the frame so that the bottom of the bracket slopes down from the
      front (parallel to the angle of the driveshaft). Attach the bracket using the supplied 7/16” x 1-
      1/4” bolts, washers, and nyloc nuts. Do not tighten at this time.

      Attach the carrier bearing to the bottom of the “09” spacer using the factory hardware.
FORM #3380.01-041807                        PRINTED IN U.S.A.                              PAGE 9 OF 11




      Tighten the 7/16” hardware (50) and the factory hardware (62).

19) BRAKE HOSE…
    [DIAGRAM 7] Unbolt the rear brake line
    bracket from the top of the frame and
    carefully re-form the factory steel brake
    line so that the bracket will reach the
    bottom of the frame as shown.

      Use the bracket as a template to mark
      the location of the two mounting holes,
      then slide the bracket aside and drill out
      the mark using a 1/4” bit.

      Attach the brake line bracket using the
      supplied 1/4” x 1” bolts and nyloc nuts
      and tighten (8). Verify the steel brake
      line does not touch or interfere with any
      other components.

20) EMERGENCY BRAKE CABLES…
    Remove the factory emergency brake cable brackets from the frame and attach the #55-26-
    3280 brackets to the frame using the factory hardware. Attach the factory cable brackets to
    the “26” brackets using the two supplied 3/8” x 1” bolts and nyloc nuts. Tighten (23).

21) REAR COMPRESSION STOPS…
    Unbolt the rear compression travel stop from the frame. Bolt the factory travel stop to the
    Superlift drop bracket (55-19-3280) using the factory nut and tighten (18).

      Attach the compression travel stop assembly to the original location on the frame using the
      supplied 3/8” x 1” bolt, washer, and nyloc nut. Tighten (23).

22) LIFT BLOCKS…
    Support the rear axlehousing with a jack. Remove the U-bolts from one side of the axle,
    then loosen (but do not remove) the U-bolts on the other side.

      Lower the axle on the side with the U-bolts removed enough to facilitate installing the lift
      block. Note the block has a taper in it; the tall end of the taper goes toward the rear of the
      vehicle. Be sure the bottom of the spring and the top of the spring perch are clean and free
      of debris, then seat the pin in the block in the spring perch. Line up the center pin of the
      spring with the hol in the block, then raise the axle enough to seat the block.

      Install the U-bolts and just snug them for now using an “X” pattern. Remove the U-bolts from
      the other end of the axle and then install the blocks and supplied U-bolts.

      Tighten the U-bolts in an “X” pattern (185).
FORM #3380.01-041807                      PRINTED IN U.S.A.                              PAGE 10 OF 11


23) SHOCK ABSORBERS…
    Install the shocks using the factory hardware. On the lower mount, insert the supplied 1/2”
    flat washers between the shock bushing and the outside edge of the mount so that the shock
    is spaced inboard enough to clear the shock mount. Tighten the upper and lower mounts
    (100).

24) TIRES / WHEELS...
    [DIAGRAM 8] Tighten the lug nuts (140) in the sequence
    shown.

      WARNING: When the tires / wheels are installed, always
      check for and remove any corrosion, dirt, or foreign
      material on the wheel mounting surface, or anything that
      contacts the wheel mounting surface (hub, rotor, etc.).
      Installing wheels without the proper metal-to-metal contact
      at the wheel mounting surfaces can cause the lug nuts to
      loosen and the wheel to come off while the vehicle is in
      motion.

      WARNING: Retighten lug nuts at 500 miles after any
      wheel change, or anytime the lug nuts are loosened.
      Failure to do so could cause wheels to come off while
      vehicle is in motion.

25) CLEARANCE CHECK...
    With the vehicle still on jack stands, and the suspension “hanging” at full extension travel,
    cycle steering lock-to-lock and check all components for proper operation and clearances.
    Pay special attention to the clearance between the tires / wheels and brake hoses, wiring,
    etc.

      Lower vehicle to the floor.

      Tighten the upper control arm cam bolts (112).

      Tighten the lower control arm bolts (156).

26) FINAL CLEARANCE and TORQUE CHECK...
    With vehicle on floor, cycle steering lock-to-lock and inspect the tires / wheels, and the
    steering, suspension, and brake systems for proper operation, tightness, and adequate
    clearance.

27) HEADLIGHTS...
    Readjust headlights to proper setting.

28) SUPERLIFT WARNING DECAL...
    Install the WARNING TO DRIVER decal on the inside of the windshield, or on the dash,
    within driver’s view. Refer to the “NOTICE TO DEALER AND VEHICLE OWNER”
    section below.
FORM #3380.01-041807                             PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                     PAGE 11 OF 11


29) ALIGNMENT...
    Realign vehicle to factory specifications.

IMPORTANT PRODUCT USE INFORMATION
As a general rule, the taller a vehicle is, the easier it will roll over. Offset, as much as possible, what is lost
in roll over resistance by increasing tire track width. In other words, go “wide” as you go “tall”. Many
sportsmen remove their mud tires after winter / hunting season and install ones more appropriate for street
driving; always use as wide a tire and wheel combination as possible to enhance vehicle stability.

We strongly recommend, because of roll over possibility, that the vehicle be equipped with a functional roll
bar and cage system. Seat belts and shoulder harnesses should be worn at all times. Avoid situations
where a side rollover may occur.

Generally, braking performances and capabilities are decreased when significantly larger / heavier tires
and wheels are used. Take this into consideration while driving.

Do not add, alter, or fabricate any factory or aftermarket parts to increase vehicle height over the intended
height of the Superlift product purchased. Mixing component brands is not recommended.

Most states have some type of law limiting vehicle height. The amount of lift allowed, and how the lift may
be achieved, varies greatly. Several states offer exemptions for farm or commercially registered vehicles.
It is the owner’s responsibility to check state and local laws to ensure that their vehicle will be in
compliance.

Superlift makes no claims regarding lifting devices and excludes any and all implied claims. Superlift will
not be responsible for any altered product or any improper installation or use of our products.

We will be happy to answer any questions concerning the design, function, and correct use of our products.

IMPORTANT MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
It is the ultimate buyer’s responsibility to have all bolts / nuts checked for tightness after the first 100 miles
and then every 1000 miles. The steering, suspension and driveline systems, along with wheel alignment
should be inspected by a qualified professional mechanic at least every 3000 miles.

NOTICE TO DEALER AND VEHICLE OWNER
Any vehicle equipped with a Superlift lifting device must have the enclosed “Warning to Driver” decal
installed on the inside of the windshield or on the vehicle’s dash, within driver’s view. The “Warning to
Driver” decal is to act as a constant safety reminder for whoever may be operating the vehicle. The
WARRANTY IS VOID unless this decal is in place. INSTALLING DEALER... It is your responsibility to
install warning decal and forward these installation instructions to the vehicle owner for review of warnings,
product use and maintenance information. Replacement warning decals are available free upon request.
These instructions are to be kept with the vehicle registration papers and owners manual for the service life
of the vehicle.

SUPERLIFT LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
Suspension products bearing the Superlift (LKI Ent.) name are warranted for as long as the original
purchaser owns the vehicle that the LKI product was originally installed on. This warranty is non-
transferable. Warranty covers only the product, no labor, time loss, or freight incurred. Any product that
has been abused, altered, incorrectly installed, or used in competition is not covered. Product finish, spring
bushings, Polyurethane products, and normal wear is not covered. The LKI product is subject to
replacement or repair. No other warranties are expressed or implied. An authorized Superlift dealer must
inspect the part in question and confirm that the “Warning to Driver” decal is properly displayed. A copy of
the sales invoice is required for warranty consideration.

								
To top