What is the difference between licensure and registration by danman21

VIEWS: 1,257 PAGES: 2

									Office of the Professions, New York State Education Department Regulations 1. What is the difference between licensure and registration? For the 39 professions regulated by the state education department, one is licensed for life unless that license is revoked or suspended by the board of regents. In order to practice, however, one must be registered with the department. In nursing, registration is required every three years. The department typically sends out a renewal request three months before the beginning of the new renewal cycle. However, you are responsible for renewing your registration even if you do not receive an automatic renewal form. 2. Do nurses have to keep their registration certificates on themselves in order to practice? No, however, the registration certificate must be available for inspection upon request. In many facilities a copy of the registration certificate is maintained by the Nursing Office. This requirement is set out in part 59.8(c) of the regulations of the Commissioner of Education. 3. I am licensed in New York and wish to be licensed in another state. How do I go about that? Each state has different licensure requirements, forms to complete and fees to pay. The National Council of State Board of Nursing maintains a website that lists addresses and other contact information for state boards throughout the United States. That website address is: www.ncsbn.org. 4. How do I satisfy the infection control course requirement every four years? Education law (section 6505-b) requires all nurses to complete course work or training in infection control and barrier precautions, including engineering and work controls to prevent the transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and the hepatitis B virus (HBV) every four years. You must attest to having completed this requirement to the State Education Department on your first licensure registration application and at every subsequent registration. If you graduated from a nursing program registered by the State Education Department after September 1, 1993, for your initial licensure you are automatically credited with having completed approved coursework before licensure will occur. After the initial registration cycle, all nurses must take the training every four years and attest compliance to the requirement when renewing their registration every three years. Please click on the office of professions website at: www.op.nysed.gov/iememo.htm to read the entire law governing the infection control coursework requirement and to access the list of approved providers. 5. Can an LPN practice independently? Section 6902 of Article 139 of the Education Law and section 64.6 of the regulations of the Commission of Education state that an LPN performs tasks and responsibilities under the direction of a registered professional nurse, nurse practitioner, physician, physician assistant, specialist assistant, dentist and podiatrist. Under the direction of a registered professional nurse means that the registered nurse must be present on the premises or immediately available by telephone when professional services are given by a licensed practical nurse. The degree of supervision should be appropriate to the circumstances.

1

6. Can a licensed practical nurse (LPN) practice independently if the LPN has an “independent Medicaid provider number”? No. By law, LPNs must practice under the direction of a registered nurse or physician. Issuance of an “independent Medicaid provider number” merely allows the LPN to be paid for the services provided. 7. What tasks are LPNs prohibited from performing? It is not possible to provide a comprehensive and exhaustive list of tasks that LPNs are prohibited from performing. In general, however, LPNs may not conduct a nursing diagnosis and may not conduct the assessment phase of the nursing process. In particular, LPNs may not:  Perform triage services  Administer IV-push medications  Perform blood transfusions until satisfactory completion of a transfusion training program meeting criteria specified by the DOH and the SED and only when a registered nurse or a physician or other person authorized by law to manage transfusion reactions is immediately available on-site. 8. Can a licensed practical nurse (LPN) supervise medical assistance in giving allergy shots? No. Medical assistants are non-licensed personnel who may not legally administer medications to patients, by any route. 9. Can nurses give medications without an order from an authorized prescriber? No, nurses are required to have patient-specific orders for the pharmaceutical medications that they administer. There is no one exception provided by §6909 of Education Law and §64.7 of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education, which authorizes a registered nurse to administer certain immunization, anaphylaxis treatment agents, and purified protein derivative test based on non-patient specific orders and protocols. 10. Can an RN provide care to a pregnant woman who is receiving and analgesic agents by catheter techniques? While registered nurse may care for the pregnant woman who is receiving analgesic agents by catheter techniques, RNs who are not anesthesia care providers may not in this instance: increase or decrease the rate of a continuous infusion; rebolus an epidural either by injecting medication into the catheter or increasing the rate of a continuous infusion; re-initiate an infusion once it has been stopped; and, manipulate patient controlled epidural analgesia (PCEA) doses or dosage intervals. In addition, a qualified anesthesia care provider must be readily available to manage the mother and the fetus should the mother have an adverse reaction to the analgesic agent(s).

Source: Office of the Professions, New York State Education Department

2


								
To top