Docstoc

PCare Product Guide Artwork

Document Sample
PCare Product Guide Artwork Powered By Docstoc
					Personal Care Products

Product Guide

Personal Care Product Range
Finsolv® benzoate esters are multi-functional ester-emollients which are excellent solvents for many cosmetic actives and impart a talc-like skin feel Finsolv Benzoate Esters INCI name Finsolv ® TN Finsolv ® TN-O Finsolv ® PG-22 Finsolv ® 116 Finsolv ® EMG-20 C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate Stearyl Benzoate Methyl Gluceth-20 Benzoate Spreading Coefficient 34.5 34.5 31.5 NA 18.8 Properties
Solubiliser for sunscreens, antiperspirant salts, and fragrances with dry feel Refined version of Finsolv® TN, free of odourants Highly emollient with a slightly more occlusive feel than Finsolv® TN Solid benzoate ester ideal for deodorant sticks and where no gloss finish is desired Excellent DHA solubiliser and stabiliser in self tan. Inverse solubility promotes delivery and deposition of actives in shampoos and body washes Very hydrophillic esters, inverse solubility effect produces 'blooming' effects in bubble baths. Luster and shine in hair care, clear aqueous systems Synergistic blend of three benzoate esters, which provides exceptional sunscreen solubility and moisturisation. Solubilises higher levels of organic sunscreen than Finsolv® TN Silicone based benzoates soluble in aqueous systems. Impart a silicone like, humectant feel. Excellent skin deposition in bodywashes when used in conjunction with Finsolv® EMG-20

Finsolv ® PL-62 Finsolv® PL-355 Finsolv ® TPP

Polaxamer 182 Dibenzoate Polaxamer 105 Benzoate C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate (and) PPG-15 Stearyl Ether Benzoate Dimethicone PEG/PPG-20/23 Benzoate Dimethicone PEG-8 Benzoate

27.6 28.2 29

Finsolv ® SLB-101 Finsolv® SLB-201

-

Activemol

Aliphatic Esters INCI name Spreading Coefficient 32 32 Properties
Light emollient ester which imparts unique satin like feel to the skin in face and body lotions Light emollient ester which imparts gloss to hair and skin, ideal for spray shine conditioners

Activemol EH-25 Activemol DOM-R

C12-15 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate Diethylhexyl Maleate

The Dispersun DSP product line is a series of novel polymers developed for use in the dispersion of pigments in sunscreens and colour cosmetics Dispersun Dispersants for Sunscreens and Colour Cosmetics INCI name Dispersun DSP-OL100 Dispersun DSP-OL300 Dispersun DSP-W90 Condicare Polyhydroxystearic Acid Polyhydroxystearic Acid PEG-26-PPG-30 Phosphate Conditioning Agent INCI name Condicare CT-P Conc. Quaternium 89 Activity 65% Properties
Unique cationic hair conditioner with excellent colour retention for hair colourants and colour shampoos

Dispersion Type Non Aqueous Non Aqueous Aqueous

Properties
Dispersants for non aqueous systems. For example the dispersion of inorganic sunscreens in Finsolv® TN or colour cosmetic pigments in oil Dispersant for aqueous systems such as mascaras

Activsoft

Conditioning Agents INCI name Charge Moderate Cationic Self Neutralising Moderate Cationic High Cationic Properties
Activsoft C-13, C-14 and C-17 are naturally derived cationic polymers that are readily compatible with most anionic, cationic and amphoteric surfactants. Commonly used for their excellent conditioning properties in shampoos and bodywashes Activsoft C13 is self hydrating whilst Activsoft C-14 and C-17 require acidic neutralisation to fully hydrate

Activsoft C-13 Activsoft C-14 Activsoft C-17

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Pureact

Ultra Mild Surfactants INCI name Appearance Liquid Activity 100% Properties
Ultra mild surfactant shown in irritation studies to be as mild as water. Ideally suited for baby formulations. Also an effective emulsifier of oils

Pureact SM2030

PEG-8 Dodecenylsuccinate

Pureact Taurates are high flash foam mild surfactants stable over a wide pH range. Used as primary or secondary surfactants they give transparent formulations for shampoos and bath products Pureact Taurate Surfactants INCI name Pureact WS Conc. Pureact WS Pureact WSP Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Appearance Paste Paste Powder Activity 30% 24% 75% Properties
High concentration paste material Lower concentration paste Taurate High concentration powder form

Pureact Isethionates (SCI) are mild surfactants which give a luxurious dense foam and opaque formulations. Isethionates are used as primary surfactants and foam modifiers in bath gels and combo syndet bars Pureact Isethionate Surfactants INCI name Pureact I-78 Pureact I-78 Flakes Pureact I-78C Pureact I-78-6 Pureact I-85F Pureact I-85C Pureact Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Carboxylated Surfactants INCI name Pureact WLL Pureact WNT Gel Pureact T-A Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate Sodium C12-13 Pareth-8 Carboxylate Trideceth-7 Carboxylic Acid Appearance Gel Gel Liquid Activity 70% 60% 90% Properties
Pureact carboxylated surfactants are used as coupling agents, hydrotropes, solubilisers and co-surfactants in a wide range of personal care applications. They are stable across a wide pH range

Appearance Powder Flake 1mm Noodle Paste Flake 1mm Noodle

Activity 80% 80% 80% 50% 83% 82%

Properties
Standard activity powder Standard activity flake Standard activity noodle form- easy to disperse Lower concentration paste form High concentration flakes High concentration noodles - easy to disperse

Pureact

Half Ester Sulfosuccinate INCI name Appearance Liquid Activity 35% Properties
Pureact MD-318C surfactant is used as a gentle cleanser in shampoos, bath, facial and shower systems

Pureact MD-318C

Disodium Oleamido Mipa Sulfosuccinate

Our acrylate thickeners do not require neutralisation and are added at the end of a formulation for instant thickening. They can be used in hot or cold process formulations Rhesperse Rheology Modifiers INCI name Rhesperse RM100 Rhesperse RMA Sodium Polyacrylate Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer (and) Mineral Oil (and) Trideceth-6 Biodegradable Chelant INCI name Natrlquest E30 Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate Appearance Liquid Activity 37% Properties
A unique readily biodegradable chelating agent. Effective as a preservative potentiator and anti-oxidant in formulations

Appearance Powder Liquid

Activity 95% 58%

Properties
Powder product for easy thickening of moisturisers and gels Liquid product for instant thickening at pH 2-12 and systems which were previously difficult to thicken: AHA, DHA, Sunscreens

Natrlquest E30

Activsoft MS100

Mini-Cleansing Sponge INCI name Appearance Powder Activity 95% Properties
Unique crosslinked super absorbant polymer which swells in aqueous systems to form transparent beads. These "mini sponges" create a novel visual effect and aid cleansing in skin care formulas

Activsoft MS100

Sodium Polyacrylate

For more information on how Innospec’s Active Chemicals team can work with you, please contact your nearest regional office. Our international network offers unrivalled product support, providing us with the resources to deliver our products solutions to a customers’ specification anywhere in the world. Americas 379 Thornall Street, Edison, New Jersey 08837, USA Tel: +1 732-321-3500 Fax: +1 732-321-3519 Email: americas-ac@innospecinc.com Europe, Middle East and Africa Innospec Manufacturing Park, Oil Sites Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH65 4EY, UK Tel: +44 (0)151 350 6948 Fax: +44 (0)151 356 6236 Email: emea-ac@innospecinc.com Asia-Pacific 47 Scotts Road #02-03 Goldbell Towers, Singapore 228233 Tel: +65 6336 6286 Fax: +65 6336 1692 Email: aspac-ac@innospecinc.com

www.innospecinc.com


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:109
posted:1/16/2010
language:English
pages:4
Description: PCare Product Guide Artwork