Docstoc

Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack

Document Sample
Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack Powered By Docstoc
					Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack
PLEASE NOTE: EXTRUDED SKIS (1 & 2) ARE IDENTICAL AND CAN BE USED EITHER SIDE OF THE SKI UNIT ASSEMBLY
1 - RIGHT-HAND EXTRUDED SKI - x1 PART No: 802-0114-M

Fitting to Citroen Dispatch, Fiat Scudo and Peugeot Expert
6 - SKI BUMPERS (PAIR) - x1 PART No: 802-0087

LRP-020
699-0522-01

15 - ALLEN KEY - x1 PART No: 327-0003

7 - INTERNAL CLAMP PAD - x6 PART No: 802-0097

16 - SELF ADHESIVE RUBBER PAD - x8 PART No: 812-0140

17 - M6x12mm SET-SCREW, S.ST - x4
2 - LEFT-HAND EXTRUDED SKI - x1 PART No: 802-0113-M PART NO: 307-06012S

8 - TYPE 'A' FOOT BRACKET - x2
PART No: 702-1311-PCBAC

18 - M6x16mm TORX BOLT, S.ST - x8
PART No: 336-06016S

19 - M6x20mm SET-PIN, S.ST - x16
PART No: 307-06020S 3 -EXTRUDED CROSS-MEMBER - x2 PART No: 802-0112-M

9 - TYPE 'B' FOOT BRACKET - x2
PART No: 702-1312-PCBAC

20 - M6x20mm A-KEY BOLT, S.ST - x6
PART No: 311-06020S

10 - FOOT BRACKET CLAMP - x4
PART No: 702-1313-PCBAC

21 - M6x25mm A-KEY BOLT, S.ST - x8
PART No: 311-06025S

4 - TIE BAR ASSEMBLY - x1 PART No: 602-1273

22 - M6x30mm SET-SCREW, S.ST - x4
11 - PLASTIC END CAP - x4 PART No: 802-0086 PART No: 307-06030S

23 - M6 SPRING WASHER, S.ST - x4
PART No: 302-0006S 12 - 50mm NUT RETAINER - x8 PART No: 802-0098

24 - M6 FORM 'C' WASHER, S.ST - x50
5 - REAR APRON PLATE - x1 PART No: 802-0118PECBAC PART No: 301-0006CS 13 - 80mm NUT RETAINER - x4 PART No: 802-0099

25 - M6 NYLOC NUT, S.ST - x42
PART No: 305-0006S

Bri-Stor Systems Ltd - x4 14 - OUTER CLAMP BLOCK
PART No: 802-0090

26 -PVC FLEXIBLE STRIP X2 PART No: 525-0007

Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack
step 1
SLIDE AN INTERNAL CLAMP PAD INTO EACH EXTRUDED SKI CHANNEL. ALIGN EXTRUDED SKIS WITH WIDTH OF YOUR LADDER AND ATTACH SUITABLE TO LADDER WIDTH.

Fitting to Citroen Dispatch, Fiat Scudo and Peugeot Expert

LRP-020
699-0522-02 1

20 7 4 20 7 24 25

2

24 25

step 2
SLIDE SKI BUMPERS INTO EXTRUDED SKI CHANNEL AS SHOWN, ALIGN WITH REAR APRON PLATE WITH SUITABLE HOLES AND LOOSEL Y ATTACH USING TYPICAL FIXING METHOD SHOWN.

step 3
SECURE SKI BUMPERS ONTO REAR APRON PLATE USING FIXING METHOD. AT THIS STAGE TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS.

20 20

24 25 5 24 25 20

IMPORTANT
THIS STAGE TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS TORQUE SETTING 5.9 Nm

Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack
step 4
LOCATE M6x20mm SET-SCREWS INTO ALL 50mm NUT RETAINERS LOOSELY ATTACH 50mm NUT RETAINERS AS SHOWN ONTO ALL FEET BRACKETS.
12

Fitting to Citroen Dispatch, Fiat Scudo and Peugeot Expert

LRP-020
699-0522-03

step 5
LOOSELY ATTACH A FOOT CLAMP BRACKET ONTO ALL FEET BRACKETS AS SHOWN.
25 24

24 19 12 25 10 24 22 8&9

IMPORTANT
LOOSELY ATTACH

IMPORTANT
REPEAT FOR ALL FEET BRACKETS

8&9

IMPORTANT
LOOSELY ATTACH

step 6
STICK SELF ADHESIVE RUBBER PADS ONTO ALL FEET BRACKETS AS SHOWN.

step 7
LOCATE EACH FOOT BRACKET ASSEMBLY ONTO VEHICLE ROOF AT EXISTING FIXING POINTS. IMPORTANT: ENSURE EACH BRACKET IS LOCATED CORRECTLY AS SHOWN.

T E K C S A D R R B A F W O UT E O G D E E AC IS T F TH US M

REMOVE

9

8

8&9

16
8 9

IMPORTANT
LOOSELY ATTACH

16

Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack
step 8
LOOSELY ATTACH FEET BRACKET ASSEMBLIES ONTO VEHICLE ROOF AT EXISTING FIXING POINTS.

Fitting to Citroen Dispatch, Fiat Scudo and Peugeot Expert

LRP-020
699-0522-04

step 9
LOOSELY ATTACH FEET BRACKET CLAMPS ONTO FEET BRACKETS AT LOCATIONS SHOWN.

17

IMPORTANT
LOOSELY ATTACH

23 24

IMPORTANT
LOOSELY ATTACH

25 24

18

24

step 10
SLIDE EXTRUDED CROSS-MEMBERS ONTO FEET BRACKET ASSEMBLIES AS SHOWN.
3

+

IMPORTANT
ENSURE EACH CROSS-MEMBER IS LOCATED CENTRALLY

=

IMPORTANT
THIS STAGE TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS TORQUE SETTING 5.9 Nm

=

ENSURE EACH CROSS-MEMBER IS LOCATED CENTRALLY AND TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS.

Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack
step 11
ONCE ALUMINIUM CROSS-BARS ARE FITTED LOCATE M6 NYLOC NUTS INTO ALL 80mm NUT RETAINERS AS SHOWN. INSERT TWO 80mm NUT RETAINERS INTO CROSSMEMBER APERTURE SHOWN.

Fitting to Citroen Dispatch, Fiat Scudo and Peugeot Expert

LRP-020
699-0522-05

step 12
25 13
LOCATE FOUR INTERNAL CLAMP PADS IN APPROXIMATE POSITIONS SHOWN ABOVE.

7 7

LO C E AT IN TE R N A L C LA M P D PA S TO IN H IC K S A N N E L

7 7

IMPORTANT
NOTE ORIENTATION OF M6 NYLOC NUT WHEN INSERTING INTO 80mm NUT RETAINER

IMPORTANT
NOTE ORIENTATION OF 80mm NUT RETAINERS WHEN INSERTING INTO CROSS-MEMBERS

IMPORTANT: ENSURE INTERNAL CLAMP PADS ARE LOCATED WITHIN SKI CHANNELS.

step 13
LOCATE SKI UNIT ASSEMBLY ONTO CROSS-MEMBERS IN APPROXIMATE LOCATION SHOWN. ALIGN 80mm NUT RETAINERS, WITH INTERNAL CLAMP PADS AND LOOSELY ATTACH.

21

CROSS-MEMBER

IMPORTANT
80mm NUT RETAINERS MUST BE LOCATED AS SHOWN WHEN ATTACHMENT OCCURS

13

13

13

CARRY OUT THIS PROCEDURE AT FRONT AND REAR CROSS-MEMBERS

13

Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack
step 14
LOCATE REAR APRON PLATE OF SKI UNIT LEVEL WITH REAR OF VEHICLE AS SHOWN. SLIDE SKI UNIT ASSEMBLY INTO POSITION, DO NOT REMOVE ANY FASTENERS.

Fitting to Citroen Relay, Fiat Ducato and Peugeot Boxer

LRP-030
699-0522-06

IMPORTANT
SLIDE SKI UNIT INTO POSITION, DO NOT REMOVE ANY FASTENERS

LOCATE SKI UNIT ASSEMBLY INTO DESIRED POSITION ACROSS WIDTH OF CROSS-MEMBERS ANDLOOSELY ATTACH AS SHOWN. PLEASE BE AWARE OF VEHICLE AERIAL OR ANY OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS WHEN DETERMINING THIS POSITION.

step 15

21
mm

14 13

IMPORTANT: ENSURE OUTER CLAMP BLOCK IS LOCATED INTO SKI CHANNEL. TIGHTEN FASTENER TORQUE SETTING 5.9

step 16
LOCATE A PLASTIC END CAP INTO EACH END OF CROSS-MEMBERS.

step 17
MEASURE DISTANCE A, B & C ON FRONT CROSS-MEMBER ASSEMBLY ONLY. CUT EACH PIECE OF PVC FLEXIBLE STRIP TO MEASUREMENTS A, B & C.
‘A’

M
S U IT

in
TO

:5
T

0
JU S

A D

step 18
INSERT EACH PIECE OF FLEXIBLE STRIP INTO FRONT CROSS-MEMBER APERTURES AS SHOWN.

IMPORTANT
AT THIS STAGE TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS SETTING TORQUE TO 5.9 Nm

‘B’

11

4
‘C’

‘A ’

‘B

’


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:123
posted:1/16/2010
language:English
pages:6
Description: Standard Aluminium Ladder Rack