TopITexams Avaya 132-S-815.1 Free download

Document Sample
TopITexams Avaya 132-S-815.1 Free download Powered By Docstoc
					Exam : Avaya 132-S-815.1 Title : Specialist Modular Messaging with Avaya Message Store Implement and Support Elective Exam

Version : Demo

Cheat-Test,help you pass any IT exam!

Q: 1 Which three are manual steps required to upgrade Message Networking from Release 2.0 to Release 3.1? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

Perform an attended system backup. Run the pre-upgrade tool to help plan for the upgrade. Remove the switch integration software from the MN 2.0 system. Use the backup verification tool to ensure the quality of the backup. Insert the MN 3.1 DVD and run Software Update on the 2.0 system.

Answer: A, B, D Q: 2 Which two options are presented after starting the Data Collection Tool (DCT)? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

create a new file analyze existing system deploy new configuration delete current configuration

Answer: A, B Q: 3 To conduct a multiple Avaya Message Application Server (MAS) installation, where in the Voice Mail Domain must the Avaya Mailbox Monitor and the Message Waiting Indicator (MWI) services be activated?

A. B. C. D.

in the first MAS in different MASs on the same MAS in at least two MASs

Answer: C Q: 4 According to Avaya documentation, which step must be taken to connect the cables supplied with a digital set emulation board to the PBX?

A. Connect the board using the provided RJ-48C (Ethernet) cable.

B. Connect the installed boards to one end of a standard RJ-11 tip/ring cable. C. Connect the board using the provided PBX station interface D/82JCT-U cable. D. Connect the male end of the provided CT bus cable to the top of each port board.

Answer: C Q: 5 Before requesting a license for a newly installed Modular Messaging system, which information is required from the on-site installer?

A. B. C. D.

Voice Mail Domain Name Voice Mail Domain Identifier (aka VMD ID or Host ID) IP addresses of all servers in the Voice Mail Domain Local Administration Account names and passwords for all Messaging Application Servers (MASs)

Answer: B Q: 6 Before going to a customer site to begin installing a Modular Messaging R3.1 system, which three items should be obtained from support.avaya.com? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

Configuration Notes System planning form Outlook Client software Customer account information Supplementary Server software

Answer: A, B, C Q: 7 Before beginning to configure and test the port boards in the Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS), a user must first obtain the proper configuration note for the particular PBX and integration. Where can the proper configuration note be found?

A. B. C. D.

Help screens Installation Guide MAS documentation CD http:\\support.avaya.com

Answer: D

Q: 8 Which statement is true about installing a Modular Messaging with the Message Storage Server (MSS) into the Corporate Windows Domain?

A. The only step required is to select "Join the Corporate Windows Domain" in the Data Collection Tool (DCT). B. The MSS TCP/IP networking form must be configured with the appropriate Corporate Windows Domain values. C. "Join the Corporate Windows Domain" must be selected in the Data Collection Tool (DCT) and on the Message Storage Server Windows Domain Setup administration form. D. "Join the Corporate Windows Domain" is done manually on the MAS after the configuration wizard is run, and then done manually on the MSS using the Windows Domain Setup form.

Answer: C Q: 9 Which two statements are true about anti-virus software on Modular Messaging with a Message Storage Server (MSS)? (Choose two.)

A. The MSS already has its own anti-virus software. B. Anti-virus software should not be configured to perform scans each time a file is accessed. C. Once anti-virus software has been installed the Modular Messaging system will update it automatically. D. Avaya recommends that the customer install anti-virus software on each Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) and any Supplementary Server.

Answer: B, D Q: 10 Which IP address is acceptable for use on the private network for an installation of Modular Messaging R3.x with the Avaya Message Storage Server (MSS)?

A. B. C. D.

10.255.255.255 168.192.1.250 172.31.1.245 183.81.168.1

Answer: C Q: 11 The customer has an existing Modular Messaging (MM) system with a Message Storage System (MSS), which was installed with MM release 1.1. They are upgrading to MM 3.0 and adding an Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) to provide more port capacity.

The customer wants to retain their existing MAS. They have T1 Dialogic boards. They currently have Aria and Audix TUIs implemented for their subscribers. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

They must upgrade all dialogic boards. They must upgrade all MASs to S3500 servers. They must consider impact of TUIs on port capacity. The new MAS will have only two slots for port boards.

Answer: C, D Q: 12 Which two statements about domain names are true for Modular Messaging? (Choose two.)

A. All domain names must be unique. B. The Voice Mail Domain (VMD) is identical to the Windows Domain Name. C. The Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) and Voice Mail Domain (VMD) names must be alphanumeric. D. The private Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) for the Message Application Server (MAS) is used only on the private network.

Answer: A, D Q: 13 Which two actions should be performed to upgrade a customer's system from Modular Messaging Release R3.0 to R3.1, using the existing servers for the Message Storage Server (MSS) and the Message Application Server (MASs). (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

Uninstall and re-install RealSpeak software on the MASs Upgrade Dialogic drives if Dialogic port boards are in the MAS Install MAS boot image (4 DVDs) to upgrade to Microsoft Windows 2003 Server Install the Pre-upgrade and Backup Verification tool to check the health of the Release 3.0 system

Answer: A, B Q: 14 What specific documentation is needed for an installer to correctly integrate a Message Networking Server with a PBX? (Choose two.)

A. completed Modular Messaging planning form B. completed Message Networking planning form

C. Avaya Communication Manager Networking Guide D. Switch Connections Supported for Message Networking

Answer: B, D Q: 15 Which three line cards are used with Modular Messaging? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

H.323 Analog DLC-16 T1/E1-QSIG Set Emulation

Answer: B, D, E Q: 16 Which is used to find port statistics in a Modular Messaging (MM) system?

A. B. C. D.

Reporting Tool Port Monitor Tool Subscriber Options Operational History Viewer

Answer: A Q: 17 In what task will the Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) Port Monitor be useful?

A. B. C. D.

verifying that the MAS is able to communicate over IP ports to the MSS determining the digits dialed by an outbound call from the MAS's telephony port verifying that a test call arrives on a telephony port of the MAS that you want to test determining whether communication originating from the MAS's IP port employs encryption

Answer: C Q: 18 In an R3.1 Modular Messaging Message Storage Server (MM MSS), in what location can a user determine if Messaging is running and also the state of Internet Messaging and Enhanced List Application Software?

A. B. C. D.

Server Information > Server Status Reports > System Evaluation Reports This information is available from several screens. System Control and System Status > System Monitor

Answer: A Q: 19 Which action must be taken on an Message Storage Server (MSS) to implement additional administrator logins?

A. Buy additional administrator seats from Avaya. B. Create custom roles to assign to the administrator logins. C. Set up an Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) server to authenticate the administrator logins. D. Configure the administrator account to authenticate locally or via an Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) server.

Answer: D Q: 20 Which three are manual steps required to upgrade from Modular Messaging pre-3.0 to Modular Messaging 3.x when the solution uses the Avaya Message Storage Server (MSS)? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

using the backup verification tool to ensure the quality of the backup running the Data Collection Tool (DCT) on a Message Application Server (MAS) performing a backup of the MSS while the MSS is providing messaging services performing a backup of the MSS while the MSS messaging services have been stopped performing a backup of the Message Application Server (MAS) onto the MAS's DVD drive

Answer: A, B, D Q: 21 A subscriber reported that she did not get a notification e-mail for a message that was sent by her supervisor using a personal distribution list, but that earlier the same day she did receive notification of a message left by a caller. Which two should be investigated to understand why the second notification message was not received? (Choose two.)

A. The e-mail address in the Notify Me rule may be invalid. B. The subscriber had enabled Call Me rather than Notify Me.

C. The schedule may have been inactive at the time of the supervisors message. D. The Notify Me rule may have call answered voice selected, but any or voice has not been selected.

Answer: C, D Q: 22 Which three passwords must be determined before completing Data Collection Tool (DCT) file generation for a Message Storage Server (MSS) backend? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

password for IMAP TUI login password for IMAP Client access password for LDAP trusted server password for the networked machine password for domain administrator account

Answer: A, C, E Q: 23 Which three, if missing from the site, will cause delay in successfully performing an upgrade of a Modular Messaging system to Release 3.0 for a solution that uses the Message Storage Server (MSS)? (Choose three.)

A. DVD RAM disks B. a USB flash drive C. hot swappable hard disks D. the MSS software on DVD E. the Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) Boot Software for Microsoft Exchange and Lotus Domino

Answer: A, B, D Q: 24 Which two statements about configuring analog port boards are true? (Choose two.)

A. Use the Dialogic Configuration Manager-DCM. B. Before administering the port boards, download the drivers from www.dialogic.com. C. If a suitable TSF file cannot be found for the PBX, build an appropriate tone file using PBXpert. D. Before configuring the port boards, start them by clicking on the green button in Dialogic Configuration Manager.

Answer: A, C

Q: 25 A customer is asking for details of the number of outgoing calls made by the Modular Messaging system last week. How would this information be accessed?

A. Check the Outgoing call records in Port Monitor. B. Use the Reporting tool and select Port Statistics. C. Use the Operational History viewer and look for the outgoing call count. D. Look at the Windows Application Event log event 1531 "Daily Summary of Modular Messaging Software Statistics".

Answer: B Q: 26 Which switch integration does NOT support sending or receiving faxes?

A. B. C. D.

SIP DSE H.323 T1/Qsig

Answer: C Q: 27 In mapping the extension 51212 to its full 8005551212 network address on Message Networking (MN), which is the correct dial plan mapping entry if the machine has an ID Length of 5 and Map From Length of 1?

A. B. C. D.

Map From: 5Map To: 8005 Map From: 5Map To: 80055 Map From: 5Map To: 800555 Map From: 5Map To: 8005551212

Answer: C Q: 28 During an installation of Message Networking (MN) R3.1, you determine that the software installation on the MN server is corrupt and decide to reinstall the Operating System and MN software from the CD. After you insert the CD and reboot the system, a boot: prompt is displayed. What must be typed at the boot: prompt to continue with the software installation if you are installing an MN S3500 server?

A. B. C. D. E.

high2U high4U standard autoinstall Linux single

Answer: A Q: 29 Which three functions can be performed with Subscriber Options? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

Record a personal greeting. Enable extended absence greetings for your work group. Enable call screening for calls placed directly to your extension. Set up Call Me rules so the system will call your cell phone when messages arrive during lunch time. Set up multiple languages for call answering so callers can select a language in which to hear the prompts.

Answer: A, D, E Q: 30 What are three steps for connecting a USB modem to the Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS)? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

Attach one end of the cable to the lower RJ45 jack. Connect one end of the USB cable to the MAS USB port. Connect one end of a USB cable to the COM2 port of the MAS. Connect the RJ-11 cable to the LINE connector on the modem. Connect one end of the USB cable to the back of the USB modem.

Answer: B, D, E

Cheat-Test.com - The Worldwide Renowned IT Certification Material Provider! The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT Certification exams. We provide high quality IT Certification exams practice questions and answers (Q&A). Especially Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Oracle, CompTIA, Adobe, Apple, Citrix, EMC, Lotus, Nortel, SUN and so on. And help you pass any IT Certification exams at the first try.

Cheat-Test product Features:
● ● ● ●

Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts Questions updated on regular basis Like actual certification exams our product is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Our questions and answers are backed by our GUARANTEE.

7x24 online customer service: contact@cheat-test.com

Click Here to get more Free Cheat-Test Certification exams!

http://www.Cheat-Test.com


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:55
posted:1/10/2010
language:English
pages:11
Description: Cheat-Test is known for its High Quality product and 100% Pass Guaranteed. Choose Cheat-Test.com for your upcoming certification exams. Pass Your Exams with 100% Guaranteed at first attempt today with Cheat-Test. Download a Free Demo in PDF format to check our product quality.