Docstoc

Just4cert 050-688 Practice Exams Certifications Braindumps

Document Sample
Just4cert 050-688 Practice Exams Certifications Braindumps Powered By Docstoc
					050-688 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Practice Exams

Just4Cert 050-688 Exams

Novell, Inc upgrading to netware 6.5
Practice Exam: 050-688 Exam Number/Code: 050-688 Exam Name: upgrading to netware 6.5 Questions and Answers: 194 Q&As

Exam Description
Order : 050-688 Exam 1. Just4Cert offer free update service for three month. After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month. 2. High quality and Value for the 050-688 Exam. Just4Cert Practice Exams for 050-688 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. 3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification exam and get your 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Certification. We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification "050-688" (upgrading to netware 6.5 on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you another same value product for free. 4. Just4Cert 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification 050-688 Exam Downloadable. Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification 050-688 exam provides everything which you need to pass your exam. The 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get "050-688 exam" questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first upgrading to netware 6.5( 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification ) exam try, but also save your valuable time. Comprehensive questions with complete details about 050-688 exam. 050-688 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct. Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification exam. 050-688 exam questions updated on regular basis. Like actual 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Certification exams, 050-688 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by many real 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification exams before publishing. Try free 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.Just4Cert.com High quality and Valued for the 050-688 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 050-688 exam and get your 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Certification. Come to http://www.Just4Cert.com The easiest and quickest way to get your 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Certification.

Just4Cert professional provides 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification 050-688 the newest Q&A, completely covers 050-688 test original topic. With our completed 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification resources, you will minimize your 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification cost and be ready to pass your 050-688 test on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!

050-688 Exam Study Guide
050-688 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite 6.5 CNE CNE Upgrade Novell Other Certification Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer to add 050-688 exam among their credentials. Just4Cert not only caters you all the information regarding the 050-688 exam but also provides you the excellent 050-688 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.

Just4Cert Engine Features
Comprehensive questions and answers about 050-688 exam 050-688 exam questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct 050-688 exam questions updated on regular basis Same type as the certification exams, 050-688 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by multiple times before publishing Try free 050-688 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Just4Cert.com

Just4Cert Help You Pass Any IT Exam
Just4Cert.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee you will pass the exam or your money b ack.

Exam : Novell 050-688 Title : Upgrading to Netware 6.5

1. How is eDirectory used when Apache Manager is configured in Multiple Server Administration model? (Choose 2.) A. It is used as a database for storing Apache configuration parameters. B. It is used to perform reverse lookups on requests coming from outside your domain. C. It allows configuration parameters to be shared among multiple Apache Web Servers. D. It is used as a repository for Open Source applets, allowing them to be shared concurrently by multiple Apache Web Servers. E. With partitioning and replication, it is used to provide failover functionality by distributing multiple instances of the same web server among several NetWare 6.5 servers. Answer: AC 2. What is the function of the rbsModule object? A. Represents a leaf object used for ACL assignments. B. Represents a leaf object that holds a specific function. C. Represents a container object that holds rbsTask and rbsBook objects. D. Specifies the tasks that users who are members are authorized to perform. E. Represents a container object that holds all RBS Role and Module objects. Answer: C 3. When performing a Default Installation of NetWare 5, which parameters are configured automatically by the

installation program? (Choose 2.) A. Codepage 437 B. VGA video mode C. 4 GB SYS volume D. 4 GB DATA volume E. Basic NetWare File Server patterned deployment Answer: AC 4. You've configured a Branch Office system to use Automatic User Provisioning. When users attempt to log in to the Appliance for the first time, authentication fails. The Appliance is running on a server with 512 MB of RAM, a Pentium III 500 MHz CPU, and a 40 GB hard disk drive. The users are using Windows 2000 Professional with Novell Client 9 installed. What is causing the problem? A. The Appliance requires at least 1 GB of RAM. B. The Appliance requires a 1 GHz or faster CPU. C. The workstation must be upgraded to Windows XP Home. D. Novell Client 4.9 isn't compatible with Universal Password. E. NICI must be disabled on the Novell Client 4.9 during the first login. F. NMAS must be disabled on the Novell Client 4.9 during the first login. Answer: F 5. You're planning a Branch Office Deployment. Your system will contain one Central Office Server at your organization's corporate headquarters and three remote Branch Office Appliances connected by a T1 link. You want to manage all user accounts at the home office. To do this, what service must be working properly on the Central Office Server? A. LDAP B. Rsync C. MySQL D. iSCSI E. Tomcat F. OpenSSH G. Novell exteNd Application Server Answer: A 6. Which command should you execute on a NetWare 4.2 server prior to consolidating it to a NetWare 6.5 server to prevent compressed files from decompressing when accessed? A. SET FAST VOLUME MOUNTS = ON B. SET COMPRESSION DAILY CHECK STOP HOUR = 0 C. SET MAXIMUM CONCURRENT COMPRESSIONS = OFF D. SET ALLOW UNOWNED FILES TO BE EXTENDED = OFF E. SET MINIMUM COMPRESSION PERCENTAGE GAIN = 1 F. SET CONVERT COMPRESSED TO UNCOMPRESSED OPTION = 0 Answer: F 7. When installing products on a NetWare 6.5 server, what does the Apache2 Web Server and Tomcat 4 Servlet Container product option do? A. Installs an administration instance of Tomcat 4. B. Installs an administration instance of the Apache Web Server. C. Installs the Apache Web Server and Tomcat 4 for a dedicated web hosting solution. D. Installs both a public instance and an administration instance of Apache Web Server and Tomcat 4. Answer: C 8. What is the function of the rbsCollection object? A. Represents a leaf object used for ACL assignments. B. Represents a leaf object that holds a specific function.

C. Represents a container object that holds rbsTask and rbsBook objects. D. Specifies the tasks that users who are members are authorized to perform. E. Represents a container object that holds all RBS Role and Module objects. Answer: E 9. Where is the information entered in the Company Info tab displayed in the Virtual Office home page? A. In the Notes field B. In the Company field C. Under the About Us link D. In the Company Info field E. In the Company Contacts field F. In the Company Press Room field G. Under the Organizational Information heading Answer: D 10. Which port does ssh use when running on a NetWare 6.5 server? A. 22 B. 23 C. 81 D. 122 E. 123 F. 443 Answer: A 11. Which password does the CIFS service on your NetWare 6.5 server use, by default, to authenticate clients after initial installation ? A. NIS Password B. LDAP Password C. Simple Password D. Universal Password E. eDirectory Password Answer: C 12. You are planning a consolidation of two NetWare 5.1 servers to a NetWare 6.5 server. You're using a Windows XP Home workstation with Novell Client 4.9 installed. Each server has the latest Support Pack installed. Will this consolidation succeed? A. Yes, the systems meet all prerequisite requirements. B. No, you can't consolidate NetWare 5.1 servers to NetWare 6.5. C. No, the Server Consolidation Utility is not compatible with Windows XP Home. D. No, the Server Consolidation Utility is incompatible with Novell Client version 4.9. E. No, you must uninstall all Support Packs from the source servers before consolidating them. Answer: C 13. You are configuring DirXML to synchronize three eDirectory trees: DA-TREE, EMA-TREE, and ACMECORPTREE. Data should flow only from DA-TREE to the other two trees. You want all objects from DA-TREE, regardless of context, to be synchronized to a single container in both EMA-TREE and in ACMECORP-TREE. How should you configure the eDirectory drivers in EMA-TREE and ACMECORP-TREE? A. Flat B. Dept C. Single D. Mirrored E. Subordinate F. Consolidated G. Authoritative

H. Bi-directional Answer: A 14. Which NetWare 6.5 service allows users to find and restore deleted files without help desk support? A. iSCSI B. DirXML C. iFolder D. Virtual Office E. Archive and Versioning F. Nterprise Branch Office G. Novell File Access Protocols Answer: E 15. You are implementing a DirXML eDirectory driver to synchronize two trees. You've installed a DirXML driver in one tree on a server that has a subordinate reference replica of the partition that contains the objects to be synchronized. Another DirXML driver will be installed in the other tree on a server that has the master replica of the partition that contains the objects to be synchronized. Will this configuration work? A. Yes, all DirXML requirements have been met. B. No, you should never use a master replica on the DirXML server. C. No, the replica types must be identical in both eDirectory trees. D. No, DirXML requires a writable replica of the partition containing the objects to be synchronized. E. No, DirXML should be installed only on a server in tree that will server as the authoritative data source. Answer: D 16. You're installing a new NetWare 6.5 server. The hardware you are using has dual PIII 1.13 GHz CPUs, 384 MB of RAM, and a 40 GB SCSI SCA hard disk drive. Will the installation be successful? A. No, NetWare 6.5 requires 512 MB or more RAM. B. Yes, the hardware meets all prerequisite requirements. C. No, NetWare 6.5 doesn't support multiprocessor systems. D. No, NetWare 6.5 doesn't support SCSI SCA hard disk drives. E. No, NetWare 6.5 requires an 80 GB or larger hard disk drive. Answer: A 17. After completing a Remote Upgrade to NetWare 6.5 on a server in a multi-server tree, which DSREPAIR operations should you run? (Choose 3.) A. Import Remote Schema B. Time Synchronization C. Unattended Full Repair D. Post NetWare 5 Schema Update E. Report Synchronization Status F. Designate This Server as the New Master Replica Answer: BCE 18. Which files are created in SYS:ETC when a server has been designated as host for the NSS VLDB service? (Choose 3.) A. VLDB.DAT B. VLDB.NLM C. VLDB.CFG D. VLRPR.LOG E. VLDB.CONF F. VLDBCFG.DAT Answer: ADF 19. If you configure Virtual Office to use the Logging to File option, where is the resulting log file created?

A. SYS:ETCVO.LOG B. SYS:APACHEVODEBUG.XML C. SYS:TOMCAT4LOGVO.LOG D. SYS:ETCVIRTUALOFFICE.LOG E. SYS:APACHEWEBAPPSNPSWEB-INFDEBUG.XML F. SYS:TOMCAT4WEBAPPSNPSWEB-INFDEBUG.XML Answer: F 20. Your organization has three regional eDirectory trees for each geographic location. One tree runs on NetWare 5.1 servers; the others run on NetWare 6.0 servers. You've just installed a high-end NetWare 6.5 server at your organization's headquarters and want to consolidate all the servers in the disparate trees to the new server using the Server Consolidation Utility 2.5. Can this be done? A. Yes, the network meets the prerequisite requirements. B. No, the Server Consolidation Utility 2.5 can't consolidate servers residing in different trees. C. No, NetWare 6.0 servers can't be consolidated to a NetWare 6.5 server using the Server Consolidation Utility 2.5. D. No, NetWare 5.1 servers can't be consolidated to a NetWare 6.5 server using the Server Consolidation Utility 2.5. E. No, you can't consolidate servers of mixed versions to a NetWare 6.5 server using the Server Consolidation Utility 2.5. Answer: A

More 050-688 Information

Related 050-688 Exams
050-688 050-691 050-692 050-695 050-690 050-694 upgrading to netware 6.5 advanced novell network amnagement:netware 6.5 novell zenworks 6.5 desktop management Novell eDirectory Design and Implementation:eDirectory 8.8 novell network management;netware 6.5 Novell ZENworks 7 Desktop Management Administration

Other Novell, Inc Exams
050-649606a 050-682 050-664575b 050-703 050-864575b 050-684 050-858580a 050-858580a 050-658580a 050-865370 050-886 050-708 050-660730g 050-888 050-654570a 050-686 050-681 050-704 050-884 050-876cni3000


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:15
posted:1/1/2010
language:English
pages:6
Description: Novell 050-688 Exams Certifications Braindumps