Sample PMP Exam Paper

Document Sample
Sample PMP Exam Paper Powered By Docstoc
					PMI PMI-001

PMI-001 Project Management Professional

Practice Test
Updated: Oct 1, 2009 Version 2.5

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 The inputs of the Performance Reporting process include all of the following except for which one? A. Performance reviews B. Work performance information C. Forecasted completion D. Performance measurements Answer: A Explanation: Performance reviews are not an input of the Performance Reporting process. The remaining inputs of this process are quality control measurements, project management plan, approved change requests, and deliverables.

A. You decide to participate in the initial meetings with the foreign business partners because any information you gain now will help you when you make the move to the new company. B. You inform the foreign business partners that you're going to be working with a new company and that you know the deal they'll receive from the competing company is better than the one this company is proposing. C. You decline to participate in the initial meetings with the foreign business partners because of a conflict of interest. D. You've not yet received an official offer from the competing company for your new job opportunity, so you choose to participate in the initial meetings with the foreign business partners. Answer: C Explanation: The most appropriate response is to decline to participate because of a conflict of interest.

QUESTION NO: 3 The most effective team motivator is:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

You are a project manager for Pizza Direct, which is a retail pizza delivery store. Your company is competing with another retail store for the option of opening two new stores in a foreign country. You know, but have not yet informed your company, that you are going to go to work for the competitor, which happens to be bidding for this same opportunity. What is the most appropriate response?

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 2

m

2

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. understanding the importance of the project B. the satisfaction of meeting a challenge C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. the visibility of the team's contribution E. the individual's professional challenge Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4 Complete final contract performance reporting and verify product is done in _______ . A. Conduct Procurements B. Close Procurements C. Plan Procurements D. Administer Procurements Answer: B

Explanation: Complete final contract performance reporting and verify product is done in Close Procurements.

QUESTION NO: 5

Continually measuring and monitoring the actual cost versus the budget is done to _____. A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. analyze the reasons for variances C. establish the variances D. identify the problems E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 6 You are a project manager for Giraffe Enterprises. You've recently taken over for a project manager who lied about his PMI certification and was subsequently fired. Unfortunately, he did a poor job of scope definition. Which of the following could happen if you don't correct this? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The project costs could increase, there might be rework, and schedule delays might result. B. The project management plan's process for verification and acceptance of the deliverables needs to be updated as a result of the poor scope definition. C. The poor scope definition will adversely affect the creation of the work breakdown structure, and costs will increase. D. The stakeholders will require overtime from the project team to keep the project on schedule. Answer: A Explanation: Option A might seem like a correct answer, but option D is more correct. There isn't enough information to determine whether stakeholders will require overtime. We do know that poor scope definition might lead to cost increases, rework, schedule delays, and poor morale.

QUESTION NO: 7

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8 Which of the following is not true for a Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM): A. Defines what project member is responsible for each activity B. Defines responsibilities for each WBS component C. Defines all people associated with each activity D. Text description of roles, responsibilities, authorities Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: When people work in unfamiliar environments, culture shock can occur. Training and researching information about the country you'll be working in can help counteract this.

tua

lTe

A. This condition is known as culture shock. B. This is the result of jet lag and travel fatigue. C. This is the result of working with teams of people from two different countries. D. This condition is known as globalculturalism.

sts

You are a project manager working in a foreign country. You observe that some of your project team members are having a difficult time adjusting to the new culture. You provided them with training on cultural differences and the customs of this country before arriving, but they still seem uncomfortable and disoriented. Which of the following statements is true?

.co

m

4

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: The Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM) details the different tasks for the people listed in the matrix chart.

QUESTION NO: 9 The erection of foundation formwork before the placement of foundation concrete would be an example of a _____ dependency. A. Soft logic B. Subcontracted C. Mandatory D. Discretionary E. External Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

You are the project manager of a project .You have just completed the Collect Requirements and Define Scope. What should you do next? A. Control Scope B. Create WBS C. Value analysis D. Verify Scope Answer: B

Explanation: Create the WBS is the process that follows Collect Requirements and Define Scope.

QUESTION NO: 11 Which of the following is not true for a Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM): A. Defines what project member is responsible for each activity B. Defines all people associated with each activity C. Defines responsibilities for each WBS component D. All of the other alternatives apply

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

5

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: The Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM) details the different tasks for the people listed in the matrix chart.

QUESTION NO: 12 Giving a part of project work to a contractor is an example of: A. risk assumption B. risk assignment C. risk delegation D. risk deflection E. risk mitigation Answer: D

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14 Management reserves are normally defined as a % of the total budget. As a project progresses, the project manager wants the $ value of management reserve to _____, whereas the customer wants the management reserve to _____. A. Increase, increase. B. Increase, decrease. C. Remain the same, return to customer. D. Decrease, increase. E. Decrease, decrease. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6

Ac

tua

A. 6.1 B. 6.3 C. 6 D. 4

lTe

Given the following estimates: Optimistic 3 days, Pessimistic 9 days, and most likely 6 days, what is the PERT weighted average?

sts

QUESTION NO: 13

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15 The project manager has, as a prime responsibility, to assure proper integration of activities. In which organizational form does the project manager probably have the easiest time in integrating work? A. Matrix B. Pure project C. Coordinator D. Classical E. Expediter

QUESTION NO: 16

QUESTION NO: 17 Smoothing out resource requirements from period to period is called resource _____. A. None of the other alternatives apply. B. Leveling. C. Quantification D. Partitioning E. Allocation. Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: A

tua

A. Client requests additional work not covered under contract B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Both 1) Client requests additional work not covered under contract, and 2) Project manager calls a meeting. D. Project manager calls a meeting E. Product undergoes casual in-house testing

lTe

sts

Formal written correspondence is mandated in which of the following situations:

.co

m

Answer: B

7

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 18 You are a project manager for Cinema Snicker Productions. Your company specializes in producing comedy films for the big screen. Your latest project has just been completed and accepted. You've been given your next project, which starts right away. Which of the following statements is true? A. This project ended due to integration because it was completed and accepted. B. This project ended due to extinction because it was completed and accepted. C. This project ended due to integration because it was completed and accepted and the project manager moved on to a new project. D. This project ended due to addition because it was completed and accepted and archived into the company's catalog of available films. Answer: B Explanation: Extinction is the best type of project end because it means the project was completed successfully and accepted by the sponsor or customer.

QUESTION NO: 19 Which is a valid response to negative risks? A. mitigation B. Enhance C. Exploit D. Share Answer: A

Explanation: Risk mitigation is a response to negative risks and not positive risks. Positive risks may be responded by - "Exploit", "Enhance", "Share", "Accept".

QUESTION NO: 20 Project leadership requires that the project manager pay attention simultaneously to the: A. Time, cost and performance deliverables B. Tasks to be performed and needs of the team C. Quantity and quality of the work to be performed

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

8

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Efficiency and effectiveness of the team Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21 A quality control manager decides to increase his daily sample size from three to six. The size of the control band will: A. not determinable from given data B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. decrease D. remain unchanged E. increase Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

Answer: B

Explanation: Negotiation, influencing, and problem-solving skills are all important for a project manager to possess. However, good communication skills are the most important skills a project manager can have.

QUESTION NO: 23 The critical path in a schedule network is the path that: A. Takes the longest time to complete B. Allows some flexibility in scheduling a start time.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Negotiation skills B. Communication skills C. Influencing skills D. Problem-solving skills

lTe

What is one of the most important skills a project manager can have?

sts

.co

m

9

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Is not affected by schedule slippage D. Must be done before any other tasks E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24 In a matrix organizational form, which factor(s) make it difficult for a project manager to provide a valid input into the employee's performance review? A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Employees spend only a short amount of time assigned to the project C. Not working directly with the assigned functional employees D. Not being knowledgeable enough to evaluate employees on technical judgment E. Both 1) Not working directly with the assigned functional employees, and 2) Employees spend only a short amount of time assigned to the project. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

A. You should respect the cultural differences you'll encounter when working with your prospective foreign business partners. B. You should build an atmosphere of mutual trust and cooperation. C. You should spend time building relationships with your prospective foreign business partners before getting down to business. D. You should explain your company's rules, standards, and operating policies at your first meeting with the prospective foreign business partners. Answer: D Explanation: Your first meeting with foreign partners should be spent getting to know them on a personal basis. Many cultures like to spend time building relationships first and then talking business. Since you've been invited to dinner upon your arrival and the dinner includes the spouses of your prospective partners, chances are they want to spend some time getting to know you personally first. The "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10

Ac

tua

You are a project manager for Pizza Direct, which is a retail pizza delivery store. Your company is competing with another retail store for the option of opening two new stores in a foreign country. You have been invited to dinner with the prospective foreign business partners and their spouses upon your arrival. You know that all of the following statements are generally true except for which one?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam discussion of the company's rules, standards, and operating policies should occur at the second or third meeting.

QUESTION NO: 26 Reserve Analysis a technique not used in: A. Estimate Costs B. Estimating Activity Duration C. Control Costs D. Determine Budget Answer: C Explanation: Reserve Analysis: Many cost estimators include reserves, also called contingency allowances, as costs in many schedule activity cost estimates. Reserve Analysis a technique not used in Control Costs.

QUESTION NO: 27

Answer: A

Explanation: The difference between the Cost Baseline and Funding requirement at Project completion is Management Contingency Reserve. BAC represents the revised Cost baseline for the project. So Management Contingency Reserve is true.

QUESTION NO: 28 The positive value of conflict is underestimated. Properly managed, conflict is a valuable tool, particularly when

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Management Contingency Reserve B. Cost Variance C. Schedule Variance D. Management Overhead

tua

lTe

A Project with a total funding of $70,000 finished with a BAC value of $60,000. What term can best describe the difference of $10,000?

sts

.co

m

11

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. A diversion is needed B. Conflict may cause a loss of status or position power C. Conflictive situations are in their early stages and emotional involvement is low D. Conflictive situations are in their late stages and emotional involvement is high E. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29 You are the project manager for a new website for the local zoo. You need to perform Qualitative Risk Analysis. When you've completed this process, you'll produce all of the following as part of the risk register update output except which one? A. Probability of achieving time and cost estimates B. Watch list of low-priority risks C. Priority list of risks D. Risks grouped by categories Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30

A. Selection of personnel. B. Termination decision. C. Work breakdown structure. D. Functional requirements. E. Project cost estimate. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 31 A summary WBS is usually developed in the

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A clear definition of the user's needs serves as the direct basis for the:

tua

lTe

Explanation: Probability of achieving time and cost estimates is an update that is produced from the Quantitative Risk Analysis process.

sts

.co

m

12

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. close-out phase B. All of the other alternatives apply phases C. implementation phase D. planning phase E. Conceptual phase Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 32 Many companies self insure against some risk. Problems which can arise from self-insurance include: A. confusion of business risks with insurable risks. B. Both 1) failure to reserve funds to handle worst case scenarios (low probability events) resulting in severe financial damage to the company, and 2) confusion of business risks with insurable risks. C. stiff competition from insurance companies D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. failure to reserve funds to handle worst case scenarios (low probability events) resulting in severe financial damage to the company Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33

You are a contract project manager working with the State of Bliss. Your latest project involves rewriting the Department of Revenue's income tax system. As project manager, you have taken all the appropriate actions regarding confidentiality of data. One of the key stakeholders is a huge movie buff, and she has the power to promote you into a better position at the conclusion of this project. She's reviewing some report data that just happens to include confidential information regarding one of her favorite movie superstars. What is the most appropriate response? A. Do nothing, because she has the proper level of access rights to the data and this information showed up unintentionally. B. Request that she immediately return the information, citing conflict of interest and violation of confidential company data. C. Request that she immediately return the information until you can confirm that she has the proper level of access rights to the data. D. Report her to the management team.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

13

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: As project manager, it's your responsibility to make sure the people you will be sharing data with have the proper permissions to see the data; this question indicated that you did that. In this case, D is not correct because it implies that you did not verify ahead of time that the stake-holder had the proper level of approvals to use the data.

QUESTION NO: 34 Resource reallocation from non critical to critical activities is an example of which Project Scheduling technique: A. Critical Path Method B. Schedule Compression C. Resource Leveling D. What if Analysis Answer: C

Explanation: Resource Leveling: Allocate scare resources to critical path activities first.

QUESTION NO: 35

Which of the following statements is in agreement with McGregor's concepts concerning Theory X and Theory Y managers? A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Theory X managers tend to be autocratic whereas Theory Y managers are more likely to delegate responsibility C. Both 1) Theory X managers view subordinates as being lazy, irresponsible, and resistant to change, and 2) Theory Y managers view subordinates as being imaginative, creative, and willing to accept responsibility D. Theory Y managers view subordinates as being imaginative, creative, and willing to accept responsibility E. Theory X managers view subordinates as being lazy, irresponsible, and resistant to change Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

14

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 36 Management by objectives assumes that the team A. Both 1) is receptive to an unstructured environment, and 2) possesses a self-fulfillment philosophy B. possesses a self-fulfillment philosophy C. All of the other alternatives apply D. is receptive to an unstructured environment. E. does not require close supervision Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37 An activity that consumes no time or resources and shows only that a dependency exists between two activities is called: A. A milestone B. A dummy activity C. Both 1) A milestone and 2) A dummy activity D. A hammock Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

A. Parametric B. Bottom up. C. Budget D. Top down. E. Definitive. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39 What is the standard deviation for the estimates in the above problem?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A _____ estimate prepared from layouts, sketches and flowsheets, should be accurate within (-10, +25%).

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

15

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. 2 B. 0.5 C. 1.5 D. 0.6 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 40 Which of the following is most closely associated with pure risk: A. profit and loss B. personnel turnover C. market fluctuations D. insurance E. Both 1) profit and loss and 2) market fluctuations. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 41

A. The WBS template from a previous project, a tool and technique of the Create WBS process, was used to create the WBS for this project. The WBS encompasses the major deliverables for the project. B. Only the deliverables associated with the work of the project should be listed on the WBS. Since product number three isn't being released until a later date it should not yet be included on the WBS. C. The WBS encompasses the full scope of work for the project and the technique in the question is called rolling wave planning. D. The WBS should be created next, and it encompasses the full scope of work for the project. Only the work of the project is listed on the WBS.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your company, Kick That Ball Sports, has appointed you project manager for its new Cricket product line introduction. This is a national effort, and all the retail stores across the country need to have the new products on the shelves before the media advertising blitz begins. The product line involves three new products, two of which will be introduced together and a third one that will follow within two years. Product number three will be elaborated in more detail closer to the product's release date, while the first two products will be elaborated in great detail now. The scope management plan has just been completed. Which of the following is true? (Choose the best response.)

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

16

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: There isn't enough information in the question to know whether "The WBS template from a previous project, a tool and technique of the Create WBS process, was used to create the WBS for this project. The WBS encompasses the major deliverables for the project." is correct, although it could be. "The WBS should be created next, and it encompasses the full scope of work for the project. Only the work of the project is listed on the WBS." is not correct because the next process after the scope management plan is created is the Scope Definition process. The WBS details the entire scope of the project and includes all deliverables. It is an output of the Create WBS process and the technique of elaborating some deliverables at a later date is called rolling wave planning.

QUESTION NO: 42 The risk of accepting a lot of poor quality, in acceptance sampling, is referred to as: A. type I error B. producer's risk C. consumer's risk D. buyer's risk E. consumer's risk and type I error Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43

Parametric cost estimating involves

A. using a statistical model to estimate costs B. calculating the individual estimates of work packages C. defining the perimeters of the life-cycle D. using the WBS to do bottom up estimates E. Both 1) using the WBS to do bottom up estimate, and 2) calculating the individual estimates of work packages Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44 You are a project manager for Picture Shades, Inc. It manufactures window shades that have replicas of Renaissance-era paintings on the inside for hotel chains. Picture Shades is taking its product to the home market, and you're managing the new project. It will offer its products at retail "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam stores as well as on its website. You're developing the project schedule for this under-taking and have determined the critical path. Which of the following statements is true? A. You calculated the early and late start dates, the early and late finish dates, and float times for all activities. B. You calculated the optimistic, pessimistic, and most likely duration times and the float times for all activities. C. You calculated the activity dependency and the optimistic and pessimistic activity duration estimates. D. You calculated the most likely start date and most likely finish dates, float time, and weighted average estimates. Answer: A Explanation: The CPM calculates a single early and late start date and a single early and late finish date for each activity. Once these dates are known, float time is calculated for each activity to determine the critical path. The other answers contain elements of PERT calculations.

QUESTION NO: 45

Answer: B

Explanation: The question describes sensitivity analysis, which is a tool and technique of the Quantitative Risk Analysis process. Tornado diagrams are often used to display sensitivity analysis data.

QUESTION NO: 46 Response Planning is the responsibility of the functional areas and considers A. deflection.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Process flowchart B. Tornado diagram C. Influence diagram D. Fishbone diagram

tua

lTe

Your project team has identified several potential risks on your current project that could have a significant impact if they occurred. The team examined the impact of the risks by keeping all the uncertain elements at their baseline values. What type of diagram will the team use to display this information?

sts

.co

m

18

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. contingency planning. C. unforeseen occurrences. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. mitigation. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 47 Your project sponsor has requested a cost estimate for the project on which you're working. This project is similar in scope to a project you worked on last year. She would like to get the cost estimates as soon as possible. Accuracy is not her primary concern right now. She needs a ballpark figure by tomorrow. You decide to use ___________________. A. parametric modeling techniques B. analogous estimating techniques C. bottom-up estimating techniques D. computerized modeling techniques Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48

For communication to occur, there must be: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. a communication process C. Two or more people involved D. the transmittal of information E. The transmittal of information and a communication process Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49 Your company has asked you to be the project manager for the product introduction of its new DeskTop Rock media system. You recently published the project scope statement. Which of the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Analogous-or top-down-estimating techniques are a form of expert judgment. Since this project is similar to another recent project, you can use the cost estimates from the previous project to help you quickly determine estimates for the current project.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam following is not contained in the project scope statement? A. Requested changes B. Project configuration management requirements C. Constraints D. Project specifications Answer: A Explanation: Requested changes are an output of the Scope Definition process. They are not part of the project scope statement.

QUESTION NO: 50 You are working on a project that is similar in scope to a project performed last year by your company. You might consider which of the following? A. Using the previous project's alternatives identification as a template B. Reusing the previous project's product description when writing the scope statement C. Using the previous project's WBS as a template D. Reusing the previous project's cost-benefit analysis as justification for this project Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 51

What are the performance measurements for the Schedule Control process? A. SV (EV - PV) and SPI (EV ÷ PV) B. SV (PV - EV) and SPI (PV ÷ EV) C. SV (EV - BAC) and SPI (EV ÷ BAC) D. SV (EV - AC) and SPI (EV ÷ AC) Answer: A Explanation: Schedule variance is (EV - PV) and schedule performance index is (EV ÷ PV). "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20

Ac

tua

Explanation: WBSs from previous projects can be used as templates on projects that are producing similar products, services, or results. Some companies write WBS templates to be used for projects of similar scope.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 52 The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions is: A. Project verification B. Project scope C. Project control D. Product scope Answer: B Explanation: Project Scope: The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions.

QUESTION NO: 53 The project manager is assigned in the? A. Management Plan B. SOW C. Charter (contract) D. Project Plan Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 54 Parametric Estimating is done as a part of which process: A. Estimate Activity Durations B. Sequence Activities C. Develop Schedule D. Estimate Activity Resources Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21

Ac

Explanation: Project Manager should be assigned in the early phase of the project otherwise project may get delay.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Tools and Techniques for Estimate Activity Durations are: Analogous estimates , Parametric Estimating, Three-Point Estimates and Reserve Analysis.

QUESTION NO: 55 Make payment to seller is done in _______ . A. Plan Procurements B. Conduct Procurements C. Administer Procurements D. Close Procurements Answer: C Explanation: Make payment to seller is done in Administer Procurements.

Answer: D

Explanation: Electronic databases are a type of information gathering and retrieval system, not a distribution method.

QUESTION NO: 57 The following reports are normally developed during the project closure phase? A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Communications Management Plan and Lessons Learned

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Electronic mail B. Videoconferencing C. Voicemail D. Electronic databases

tua

lTe

You have accumulated project information throughout the project and need to distribute some important information you just received. Which of the following is not an information distribution method?

sts

QUESTION NO: 56

.co

m

22

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Records Archive, Closure Report, & Specifications Document D. Records Archive, Closure Report, lessons learned & Formal Acceptance Report E. Communications Management Plan and Closure report Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 58 Which one of the following is not an acquisition method? A. negotiation B. invitation C. purchase D. advertising E. all are acquisition methods Answer: D

Communication in both project and non-project-driven organizations should occur in directions. A. four B. one C. two D. three E. five Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 60 In which of the following is the cost of risk hidden by the contractor? A. Fixed Price Plus Incentive B. Firm Fixed Price Contract and Fixed Price Plus Incentive C. Firm Fixed Price Contract D. Cost Plus Percentage of Cost E. Cost Plus Fixed Price Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 59

.co

m

23

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 61 Objectives can be described as all of the following except for which one? Choose the least correct answer. A. The monetary units used to express the cost criteria for the project B. The functionality and specific conditions that must be met in order to satisfy the project, contract, standard, or specification C. The quantifiable results used to measure project success that should include schedule, cost, and quality criteria D. The purpose for undertaking the project Answer: B Explanation: According to the PMBOK Guide, functionality and specific conditions that must be met in order to satisfy the project, contract, standard, or specification describe the criteria for requirements, not objectives.

QUESTION NO: 62

All of the following statements are true regarding the RBS except for which one? A. The RBS is similar to the WBS in that the lowest levels of both are easily assigned to a responsible party or owner. B. The RBS is contained in the risk management plan. C. The lowest level of the RBS can be used as a checklist, which is a tool and technique of the Risk Identification process. D. It describes risk categories, which are a systematic way to identify risks and provide a foundation for understanding for everyone involved on the project. Answer: A Explanation: The RBS describes risk categories, and the lowest level can be used as a checklist to help identify risks. Risk owners are not assigned from the RBS; they're assigned during the Risk Response Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 63

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

24

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager for Lucky Stars nightclubs. They specialize in live country and western band performances. Your newest project is in the Planning process group. You've published the scope statement and scope management plan. The document that describes who will receive copies of this information as well as future project information, how it should be distributed, and who will prepare it is which of the following? A. Scope management plan B. Project charter C. Communications management plan D. Information distribution plan Answer: C Explanation: The communications management plan documents what information will be distributed, how it will be distributed, to whom, by whom, and the timing of the distribution.

QUESTION NO: 64

Answer: D Explanation: mean = (20+30+40)/3= 30

QUESTION NO: 65 Sally is a project manager working on a project that will require a specially engineered machine. Only three manufacturers can make the machine to the specifications Sally needs. The price of this machine is particularly critical to this project. The budget is limited, and there's no chance of securing additional funds if the bids for the machine come in higher than budgeted. She's developing the evaluation criteria for the bidders' responses and knows all of the following are true except for which one? A. Sally will review the project management plan, including the risk register, as inputs to this process. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25

Ac

tua

A. 25.0 B. 22.5 C. 27.5 D. 30.0

lTe

sts

With triangular distribution, the low, likely and high values are 20, 30 and 40, respectively. The mean is _____.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Sally will base the evaluation criteria on price alone since the budget is a constraint. C. Sally will update the contract statement of work with any new information. D. Sally will use standard contract forms provided by her procurement department to write the contract for this machine. Answer: B Explanation: Evaluation criteria can be based on price alone when there are many vendors who can readily supply the good or services. The question states that only three vendors make the machine, which means evaluation criteria should be based on more than price.

QUESTION NO: 66

Answer: D

Explanation: Failure costs are associated with the cost of quality and are also known as cost of poor quality.

QUESTION NO: 67

During the opening rounds of contract negotiation, the other party uses a fait accompli tactic. Which of the following statements is true about fait accompli tactics? A. One party claims the issue under discussion was documented and accepted as part of Scope Verification. B. One party claims the issue under discussion has already been decided and can't be changed. C. One party claims to accept the offer of the other party, provided a contract change request is submitted describing the offer in detail. D. One party agrees to accept the offer of the other party but secretly knows they will bring the issue back up at a later time. Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Internal costs B. Prevention costs C. Cost of keeping defects out of the hands of customers D. Cost of poor quality

.co

m

Failure costs are also known as which of the following?

26

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Fait accompli is a tactic used during contract negotiations where one party convinces the other that the particular issue is no longer relevant or cannot be changed. Option B is not correct because Scope Verification does not generally occur during contract negotiations since the work of the project has not yet been performed.

QUESTION NO: 68 The most rapid Estimate Costs technique is: A. Analogous estimating B. Template estimating C. Computerized estimating D. Square foot estimating

QUESTION NO: 69

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70 The person in the organization that authorizes the commencement of a project is the ______________? A. Project Admin B. Sponsor C. Project Manager D. Senior Manager "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27

Ac

A. assumption that workers lack ambition and dislike responsibility B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. a directing style of leadership. D. a lack of confidence in their workers E. a Theory X style of leadership

tua

lTe

Management styles associated with production environments, such as assembly lines commonly include:

sts

.co

Explanation: Computerized estimating rapid Estimate Costs technique

m

Answer: C

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: The project manager executes the project but does not authorize the project. Sponsor authorize the project.

QUESTION NO: 71 Constraints do not include: A. Expected staff assignments B. Collective bargaining C. Organizational structure of the performing organization D. Impacts of weather Answer: D Explanation: Impacts of weather

QUESTION NO: 72

Job continuity would be an example of _____ in Maslow's hierarchy of needs. A. Self-actualization B. Physiological C. Safety D. Belonging E. Esteem Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 73 The estimated cost to complete (ETC) is _____. A. BCWP/ACWP B. the forecasted and final cost - cost to date C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Total estimate - ACWP

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

28

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. (ACWP-BCWP)/BCWP * 100 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74 Formal written communication is mandated for which of the following? A. Both 1) scope changes not part of the original project, and 2) taking exception to a specification. B. scope changes not part of the original project C. procurement of raw materials D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. taking exception to a specification

QUESTION NO: 75

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76

Lessons learned are most often based upon project historical records. Lessons learned can be used to: A. See how others have solved problems B. "Predict trends, highlight problems and identify alternatives" C. See what mistakes others have made D. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: D Explanation: All of the other alternatives apply "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29

Ac

tua

A. performing contingent planning B. Obtaining insurance against loss C. Developing system (policies, procedures, responsibilities) D. identification of project risks. E. developing planning alternatives

lTe

sts

Risk mitigation includes all but which of the following:

.co

m

Answer: D

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 77 In which type of organization(s) is the project manager's role most likely part-time? A. Functional B. Weak Matrix C. Balanced Matrix D. Both 1) Functional and 2) Weak Matrix Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 78 A(n) _____ is defined as a specified accomplishment in a particular instant in time which does not consume time or resources. A. Event. B. Activity C. Correlation D. Event constrained within planned effort. E. Constant Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79

Trend Analysis is best described as:

A. Examining project performance over time B. Calculating Earned Value C. Calculating Cost Variance D. Analyzing performance of similar projects over time Answer: A Explanation: Trend Analysis is Examining project performance time by time

QUESTION NO: 80

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

30

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Overlapping activities on a project, such as design and construction, is referred to as: A. Process improvement. B. Synchronous manufacturing C. Fast tracking D. Parallel management. E. Risk conversion. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81 All the techniques described below can be used to keep a meeting focused except: A. Rephrase unclear ideas presented by group members B. Encourage pursuit of interesting new ideas C. Summarize discussion periodically D. Recall agenda items/purpose of meeting E. All are acceptable techniques Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 82 Resource leveling _____.

A. Attempts to reduce resource requirements within a constraint on project duration B. Smoothes out resource requirements by rescheduling activities within their float time. C. Allocates resources to activities to find shortest schedule within fixed resource limits. D. Smooths out resource requirements by substituting activities with unassigned resources. E. 1) Smoothes out resource requirements by rescheduling activities within their float time, or 2) Attempts to reduce resource requirements within a constraint on project duration Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 83 The highest degrees of project risk and uncertainty are associated with the following phase of the project: A. Both 1) conceptual, and 2)post project evaluation

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

31

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. cut-over C. conceptual D. execution E. post project evaluation Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 84 You are a project manager for an engineering company. Your company won the bid to add rampmetering lights to several on-ramps along a stretch of highway at the south end of the city. You subcontracted a portion of the project to another company. The subcontractor's work involves digging the holes and setting the lamp poles in concrete. The subcontractor's performance is not meeting the contract requirements. Which of the following is not a valid option? A. You document the poor performance in written form and send the correspondence to the subcontractor. B. You terminate the contract for poor performance and submit a change request through Contract Administration. C. You agree to meet with the subcontractor to see whether a satisfactory solution can be reached. D. You submit a change request through Contract Administration demanding that the subcontractor comply with the terms of the contract. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85 Job descriptions are examples of ______communications. A. horizontal B. downward C. diagonal D. upward E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: E "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32

Ac

Explanation: The contract change control system describes the processes you'll use to make changes to the contract, not as a means of communication. The changes might include contract term changes, date changes, and termination of a contract.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 86 You are in a meeting with someone who just ate a slice of garlic bread. Your are distracted by his pungent breath. Which of the following communication barriers describe these distractions? A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Selective Perception C. Sensory Limitations D. Varying Alertness of Perception E. Sign Detection Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 87

Group brainstorming encourages all of the following except: A. Analysis of alternatives B. Decision making C. Team building D. Convergent thinking E. Uninhibited verbalization Answer: D

In crashing a task, you would focus on: A. Accelerate performance by minimizing cost. B. As many tasks as possible and accelerate performance by minimizing cost. C. Non critical tasks. D. Accelerating performance of tasks on critical path. E. As many tasks as possible. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 89

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 88

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

33

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You have been assigned to a project in which the objectives are to expand three miles of the north-to-south highway through your city by two lanes in each direction. You are in charge of the demolition phase of this project, and you report to the project manager in charge of this project. You have been hired on contract and will be released at the completion of the demolition phase. What type of organizational structure does this represent? A. Balanced matrix organization B. Functional organization C. Projectized organization D. Weak matrix organization Answer: C Explanation: Projectized organizations are focused on the project itself. One issue with this type of structure is determining what to do with project team members when they are not actively involved on the project. One alternative is to release them when they are no longer needed.

QUESTION NO: 90

You are a project manager of ABC organization. You are estimating the project in initiation phase. What level of accuracy you can expect? A. -75 percent to +75 percent B. -25 percent to +25 percent C. -50 percent to +50 percent D. -50 percent to +100 percent Answer: D

Explanation: In the project initiation phase estimation is rough therefore it can fluctuate -50 percent to +100 percent.

QUESTION NO: 91 Root Cause Analysis related to ________. A. Process Analysis B. Performance Measurements C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Quality Audits

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

34

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Root Cause Analysis relates to Process Analysis.

QUESTION NO: 92 Range estimating in determining cost risk probabilities requires _____ . A. an amount of financial exposure. B. risks and opportunities ranked in order of bottom line importance C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. contingency requirements for expected level of confidence E. probability of cost overrun occurrences Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 93

When working in a matrix environment, all of the following are true regarding the Manage Project Team process except for which one? A. Communication methods and issue logs are used to create performance appraisals, provide feedback, and track issues. B. Managing project teams in a matrix environment is often a critical success factor for the project. C. Loyalty issues might arise when managing projects in a matrix environment. D. It's the project manager's responsibility to make certain this dual reporting relationship is managed effectively. Answer: A

Explanation: Communication methods are not a tool and technique of the Manage Project Team process.

QUESTION NO: 94 Who are the audience of project charter? A. The senior Project Manager B. The project team C. stakeholders

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

35

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. The project manager Answer: C Explanation: The project sponsor creates and issues the project charter and the audience are the stakeholders.

QUESTION NO: 95 Communication always makes use of. A. words B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. language D. gestures E. symbols Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 96

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97 Risk event probability is defined as: A. the total number of possible events divided into the expectations or frequency of the risk event B. the fraction of the total project tasks which may be affected by the risk event C. the number of times the risk event may occur D. Both 1) the total number of possible events divided into the expectations or frequency of the risk event and 2) the number of times the risk event may occur. E. the total number of possible events divided into the consequences of the risk event.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. PERT is measured in days whereas CPM uses weeks or months. B. PERT addresses only time whereas CPM also includes cost and resource availability. C. PERT requires three time estimates whereas CPM requires one time estimate. D. PERT is used for construction projects whereas CPM is used for R & D. E. PERT requires computer solutions whereas CPM is a manual technique.

lTe

The major difference between PERT and CPM networks is:

sts

.co

m

36

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98 You've been assigned as a project manager on a research and development project for a new dental procedure. You're working in the Scope Planning process. What is the purpose of the project scope management plan? A. The project scope management plan describes and documents a scope baseline to help make future project decisions. B. The project scope management plan decomposes project deliverables into smaller units of work. C. The project scope management plan describes how project scope will be developed and how changes will be managed. D. The project scope management plan describes how cost and time estimates will be developed for project scope changes. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 99

What are you likely to see as a project progresses in a schedule with must fix dates and little or no slack? A. Idle resources B. Negative float C. Lots of free float D. Positive float Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100 The ability to achieve cost savings is inversely proportional to _____. A. empowerment to the P.M. B. productivity "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: The scope management plan outlines how project scope will be managed and how changes will be incorporated into the project.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. the estimated costs to complete D. the earned value achieved to date E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 101 The strong matrix versus a weak matrix. A. strong matrix is more difficult to manage. B. the balance of power has shifted away from the PM. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. functional managers no longer has control over the technical processes. E. team members are more likely to be assigned to the project office in a strong matrix Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 102

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 103 The scope of a project can be expected to change if: A. The project manager must provide cost estimates without having a design concept B. All of the other alternatives apply are possible based upon the situation C. The project manager is assigned after the project is defined, and the cost and schedule are approved D. A clear objective is not provided E. Oversimplification (underestimating) of the nature of the work occurs "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38

Ac

A. Working conditions B. Achievement C. Vacation time D. Pay E. Hygiene needs

tua

lTe

According to Herzberg, which of the following is a motivational factor?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 104 Work authorization forms are needed in order to: A. Authorize line organizations to charge against the project B. Develop a structured methodology for release of funds C. Establish an audit trail D. All of the other alternatives apply E. 1) Authorize line organizations to charge against the project and 2)Develop a structured methodology for release of funds Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 105

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 106

Communication plays a major role in: A. Organizing B. Controlling C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Directing E. Planning Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. economic evaluation B. cost estimating and cost forecasting C. cost estimating D. cost forecasting E. All of the other alternatives apply.

lTe

sts

Cost management includes processes that are required to maintain financial control of projects. These processes may include:

.co

m

39

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 107 A Project with a total funding of $70,000 finished with a BAC value of $60,000. What term can best describe the difference of $10,000? A. Management Overhead B. Management Contingency Reserve C. Cost Variance D. Schedule Variance Answer: B Explanation: The difference between the Cost Baseline and Funding requirement at Project completion is Management Contingency Reserve. BAC represents the revised Cost baseline for the project. So Management Contingency Reserve is true.

QUESTION NO: 108

Answer: B

Explanation: The project scope statement will change throughout the project as change requests are received and approved. Project managers must be certain to discover all deliverables before publishing the project scope statement to prevent situations like the one described in this question.

QUESTION NO: 109 Control chart theory is based on the differentiation of the causes of variations in quality. Variations may be produced by assignable causes. All of the following are examples of assignable causes except: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40

Ac

A. Modify the scope statement to reflect the new deliverable. B. Modify the scope statement after an approved change request has been received from the stakeholder. C. Inform the stakeholder that work not stated in the scope statement is excluded from the project. D. Inform the stakeholder that this deliverable must be included in phase two of this project since sign-off has already been obtained.

tua

lTe

You are a project manager for an agricultural supply company. You have just completed and obtained sign-off on the project scope statement for your new Natural Bug Busters project. A key stakeholder has informed you that a deliverable is missing from the project scope statement. This deliverable is a critical success factor. Which of the following actions should you take?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. None of the other alternatives apply (all are examples) B. differences among materials. C. differences among machines. D. differences among workers. E. differences in each of these factors over time. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 110 The basic elements of communication include: A. Reading, writing and listening B. Communicator, encoding, message, medium, decoding, receiver, and feedback C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Clarity of speech and good listening habits E. Listening, talking and sign language. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 111

A. You tell your friend these gifts probably aren't appropriate and leave it at that. B. Your friend doesn't see a problem with accepting these gifts at all. You know this is a conflict of interest situation and should be reported as a PMP Code of Professional Conduct violation. C. You and your friend have a long conversation about the gifts, and she decides to return them (with the exception of the trip) and not accept any more gifts in the future. D. You're happy for your friend and say nothing. Answer: B Explanation: This is a conflict of interest situation, and you should report it as a violation of the PMP Code of Professional Conduct.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Life seems to be going very well for your close friend, a fellow PMP. She has taken a trip to France, bought a new car, and stocked her wine cellar with a half dozen expensive bottles of wine, all within the last six months. After a few cocktails one evening, she tells you her secret. The vendor she's working with on the $4 billion project she's managing has given her all of these items as gifts. Which of the following should you do? (Choose the best answer.)

lTe

sts

.co

m

41

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 112 All of the following are tools and techniques of the Contract Administration process except for which one? A. Contract change control system, buyer-conducted performance review, and inspections and audits B. Records management system and information technology C. Contract performance information gathering and contract reporting systems D. Performance reporting, payment system, and claims administration Answer: C Explanation: The tools and techniques of the Contract Administration process are contract change control system, buyer-conducted performance review, inspections and audits, performance reporting, payment system, claims administration, records management system, and information technology.

QUESTION NO: 113

Company expenses such as auditing costs, supervision, office supplies, building rent and maintenance are elements of the: A. Contracts and administration costing system. B. Fringe benefits packages. C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Capital budgeting process. E. Overhead rates. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 114 You are the project manger for Xylophone Phonics. This company produces children's software programs that teach basic reading and math skills. You are ready to assign project roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships. Which project Planning process are you working on? A. Human Resource Acquisition B. Acquire Staff C. Human Resource Planning D. Resource Planning

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

42

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: The Human Resource Planning process identifies project resources, documents roles and responsibilities of project team members, and documents reporting relationships.

QUESTION NO: 115 The process of Manage Stakeholder Expectations is part of which process? A. Executing B. Monitoring and Control C. Planning D. QA Answer: B

Explanation: Manage Stakeholder Expectations is part of Monitoring and Control process.

QUESTION NO: 116 Collect Requirements is:

Answer: B

Explanation: Collect Requirements: Process of progressively elaborating and documenting the project work that produces the product of the project

QUESTION NO: 117 Which is not one of the triple constraint of a project? A. Cost B. Time C. Resources "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43

Ac

tua

A. Developing a plan from major stakeholders B. Developing a written scope statement as the basis for future project decisions C. Planning project milestones D. Formalizing acceptance of the project scope

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Scope Answer: C Explanation: Projects triple constraints are 1) Scope, 2)Time and 3)Cost

QUESTION NO: 118 What is one of the advantages of a functional organization? A. All employees report to two or more managers, but project team members show loyalty to functional managers. B. All employees report to one manager and have a clear chain of command. C. Teams are co-located. D. The organization is focused on projects and project work. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 119

The Japanese Quality Control (QC) Circle movement motivated its participants in many ways. Which of the following represents the most important motivation for the QC circle participants? A. strengthening of relationships between co-workers B. recognition among co-workers C. self-improvement D. improving the performance of the company E. financial incentives Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 120 The methods and techniques for determining the economic costs, the environmental impact, the economic returns, and the probability for success are called: A. Bills of materials. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Advantages for employees in a functional organization are that they have only one supervisor and a clear chain of command exists.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Pert charts. C. Managerial reserves. D. None of the other alternatives apply E. Feasibility studies. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 121 Which of the following statements is true regarding schedule variances? A. Schedule variances never impact the schedule. B. Schedule variances sometimes impact the schedule. C. Schedule variances impact scope, which impacts the schedule. D. Schedule variances always impact the schedule.

QUESTION NO: 122

Which is not an example of formal communication? A. Contract B. email C. Project status report D. Status meeting Answer: B Explanation: Communication via email is not considered a formal communication.

QUESTION NO: 123 You know that PV = 470, AC = 430, EV = 480, EAC = 500, and BAC = 525. What is VAC? A. 25 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Schedule variances will sometimes-but not always-impact the schedule. Changes to non-critical path tasks will not likely impact the schedule, but changes to critical path tasks will always impact the schedule.

.co

Answer: B

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. 30 C. 20 D. 70 Answer: A Explanation: VAC is calculated this way: VAC = BAC - EAC. Therefore, 525 - 500 = 25.

QUESTION NO: 124 In general, attempts to smooth out period to period resources will _____ the scheduled time and _____ project costs. A. Increase, increase B. Decrease, decrease. C. Increase, decrease. D. Increase, increase or decrease. E. Decrease, increase. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 125 Bar charts are most appropriate for:

A. Showing slack time. B. Comparing actual to planned performance to each activity. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Showing critical path dependencies. E. Showing which activities can be rearranged in parallel. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 126 All of the following may hinder a person's ability to transmit/receive a message except: A. Preoccupation B. Assuming C. Unfamiliarity with topic

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

46

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Noise E. Withholding information Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127 The Communications Management Plan should contain the following: A. Selection of appropriate media to meet specific needs B. Communications policy C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Communications media E. Reporting channels Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 128

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 129 Which involves estimating the cost of individual work items: A. Analogous estimating B. Bottom up estimating C. Computerized D. Square foot Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. 5,5 B. 1,1 C. 9,1 D. 9,9 E. 1,9

tua

lTe

A project manager believes that the best way to manage is to form a good, harmonious working relationship with the team, and high performance will follow. The project manager could be defined as a _____ manager.

sts

.co

m

47

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total , more accurate

QUESTION NO: 130 You are a project manager for the Swirling Seas Cruises food division. You're considering two different projects regarding food services on the cruise lines. The initial cost of Project Fish'n for Chips will be $800,000, with expected cash inflows of $300,000 per quarter. Project Picnic's payback period is six months. Which project should you recommend? A. ProjectFish'n for Chips, because the costs on Project Picnic are unknown. B. Project Picnic, because ProjectFish'n for Chips' payback period is two months longer than Project Picnic's. C. Project Picnic, because ProjectFish'n for Chips' payback period is four months longer than Project Picnic's. D. ProjectFish'n for Chips, because its payback period is two months shorter than Project Picnic's. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 131

A. Procurement. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. Inventory control. D. Materials management. E. Inventory control and Procurement. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 132 Mathematical models using linear programming, dynamic, or algorithm models are considered:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A(n) _____ system is designed to ensure the timely availability of nonhuman resources, and includes the cost in procurement, shipping/freight, storage and loss.

tua

lTe

Explanation: The payback period for Project Fish'n for Chips is eight months. This project will receive $300,000 every three months, or $100,000 per month. The $800,000 will be paid back in eight months.

sts

.co

m

48

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. form of expert judgment B. project closing method C. Project selection criteria D. Project selection methods Answer: D Explanation: < li >Mathematical models are one of the methods described in the project selection methods tool and technique. < li >These types of models are in use only in certain types of projects and are not going to be used for simpler projects.

QUESTION NO: 133 The purpose of configuration management is to: A. control change during the production only B. control change throughout the project C. inform the project manager of changes D. generate engineering change proposals E. insure drawings are updated Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 134

A. the customer B. senior management and the project manager C. senior management D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. the project manager Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 135 Lessons learned are most often based upon project historical records. Lessons learned can be used to: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49

Ac

The project charter is developed by:

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. See what mistakes others have made B. All of the other alternatives apply C. See how others have solved problems D. Predict trends, highlight problems and identify alternatives E. Both 1)See what mistakes others have made, and 2) See how others have solved problems Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 136 You are a contract project manager for a wholesale flower distribution company. Your project is to develop a website for the company that allows retailers to place their flower orders online. You will also provide a separate link for individual purchases that are ordered, packaged, and mailed to the consumer directly from the grower's site. This project involves coordinating the parent company, growers, and distributors. You are preparing a performance review and have the following measurements at hand: PV = 300, AC = 200, and EV = 250. What is the CPI of this project? A. 0.83 B. 0.80 C. 1.25 D. 1.5 Answer: C

A work breakdown structure is most useful for: A. determining potential delays B. developing a cost estimate C. scheduling the start of tasks D. identifying individual tasks for a project E. A and C Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 138

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 137

tua

Explanation: CPI is calculated as follows: EV ÷ AC. In this case, 250 ÷ 200 = 1.25.

lTe

sts

.co

m

50

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager for a top-secret software project for an agency of the United States government. Your mission-should you choose to accept it-is to complete the project using internal resources. The reason is that finding contractors with top-secret clearances takes quite a bit of time, and waiting for clearances would jeopardize the implementation date. Your programmers are 80 percent of the way through the programming and testing work when your agency appoints a new executive director. Slowly but surely your programmers are taken off this project and reassigned to the executive director's hot new project. Which of the following type of project ending is this? A. Extinction B. Starvation C. Addition D. Integration Answer: D Explanation: Integration occurs when resources, equipment, or property are reassigned or redeployed back to the organization or to another project.

QUESTION NO: 139

Define Activities is typically performed by which of the following: A. Project Manager who created the WBS B. Management C. Project Team Members responsible for the work package D. Project Stakeholder Answer: B

Explanation: Define Activities is typically performed by Project Team Members. identify the activities that need to be done to complete the project.

QUESTION NO: 140 Which of the following is closest to Juran's definition of Quality: A. conformance to requirements. B. fitness for use. C. customer focus.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

51

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. continuous improvement. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 141 Which of the following MUST NOT performed in project initiation process? A. identify the requirements. B. identify business need. C. create project scope statement. D. create project charter.

QUESTION NO: 142

A. Since your friend is certified to teach your company's brand of software, provide them with a copy of the software. B. Decline the request since you stand to gain from this transaction by receiving free training. C. Ask them to sign a nondisclosure agreement before releasing a copy of the software. D. Decline the request because the software is the intellectual property of the company. Answer: D Explanation: The most appropriate response is to deny the request. Software is considered intellectual property and should not be used for personal gain or given to others without prior consent from the organization. This question states that the release of the beta software is handled through the marketing department, so you should not give your friend a copy of the software outside of this process.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are a project manager for a software manufacturing firm. The project you've just finished created a new software product that is expected to become a number-one seller. All prerelease of software is handled through the marketing department. A friend of yours is a certified software instructor. They have asked you for a copy of the software prior to the beta release so they can get familiar with it. What is the most appropriate response?

lTe

sts

.co

Explanation: project scope statement created during project planning phase.

m

Answer: C

52

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 143 Resource leveling will often affect the project by making it: A. Shorter. B. More responsive to customer needs. C. Longer and more responsive to customer needs. D. Shorter and more responsive to customer needs E. Longer Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 144

The role of the _____ can be invaluable in problem solving. A. dominator B. devils advocate C. recognition seeker or dominator D. topic jumper E. recognition seeker Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 146 Which of the following must not performed in the project initiation process? A. Evaluate historical information B. List down business need "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 145

lTe

Answer: A

sts

A. None of the other alternatives apply B. A greater likelihood that something will fall through the cracks C. Less estimating accuracy D. Lower status reporting costs E. Better control of the project

.co

m

Going from Level 2 to Level 4 in the work breakdown structure will result in

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. List down stakeholders D. Create scope statement Answer: D Explanation: Scope statement generally created in planning phase. All others are done in initiation phase.

QUESTION NO: 147 You have assembled your thoughts into a message. As you pass this information to a second party, you are giving this person your: A. Input and Data B. Feedback C. Data D. Output E. Input Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 148

A. Continuous process improvement B. Quality assurance C. Quality control D. Quality checklists Answer: D

Explanation: Quality checklists are an output of the Quality Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 149 Which quality management tool would be used to determine potential causes of a production problem?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

The quality management plan documents how the project team will implement the quality policy. It must address all of the following except which one?

lTe

sts

.co

m

54

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. run chart. B. scatter diagram. C. histogram. D. control chart. E. Ishikawa diagram. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 150 A project may be defined as _____ A. an integrated approach to managing projects B. a coordinated undertaking of interrelated activities. C. a group of activities directed by a project manger over a life cycle D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. an undertaking with a defined starting point and defined objectives Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 151

Answer: A Explanation: Product verification is performed by the buyer and examines all the work of the project and verifies that the work was completed correctly and satisfactorily.

QUESTION NO: 152 Which of the following is not a cost of non-conformance?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. To verify that all the work was completed correctly and satisfactorily B. To evaluate project goals and ensure that the product of the project meets the requirements C. To verify the goals of the project and ensure that the product of the project is complete D. To evaluate all the work of the project and compare the results to project scope

tua

You are a project manager for Dutch Harbor Consulting. Your latest project involves the upgrade of an organization's operating system on 236 servers. You performed this project under contract. You are in the Closing process and know that product verification is for what purpose?

lTe

sts

.co

m

55

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. maintenance and calibration B. warranty repairs C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. scrap E. rework Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 153 In which of the following types of contracts is it most important for the contractor to maintain control of cost, schedule and scope changes. A. cost plus incentive fee B. Cost plus incentive fee and firm fixed price C. firm fixed price D. cost plus fixed fee E. unit price Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 154

A. customer B. team member C. sponsor D. senior manager Answer: A

Explanation: The project manager must accountable to customer first.

QUESTION NO: 155 The LEAST effective form of communication for complex situations is:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are working with XYZ organization. Your senior manager imposed new delivery date which is earlier than mentioned project deliverables date in scope statement. To whom you are most accountable?

lTe

sts

.co

m

56

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. formal B. verbal - face to face and formal C. informal D. written E. verbal - face to face Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 156 If you know expected value is 500 and the standard deviation is 12, you can say with approximately a 95 percent confidence rating which of the following? A. The activity will take from 464 to 536 days. B. The activity will take from 494 to 506 days. C. The activity will take from 476 to 524 days. D. The activity will take from 488 to 512 days. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 157

You are working on a project that was proceeding well until a manufacturing glitch occurred that requires corrective action. It turns out the glitch was an unintentional enhancement to the product, and the marketing people are absolutely crazy about its potential. The corrective action is canceled, and you continue to produce the product with the newly discovered enhancement. As the project manager, you know that a change has occurred to the project scope. Which of the following statements is true? A. Performance measurement baselines might be affected by scope changes. B. Project scope change uses workarounds to correct unexpected problems with scope change. C. Project scope change uses inspection to determine whether change has occurred. D. Project scope changes do not require CCB approval. Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: There is a 95 percent probability that the work will finish within plus or minus two standard deviations. The expected value is 500, and the standard deviation times 2 is 24, so the activity will take from 476 to 524 days.

sts

.co

m

57

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A project scope change affects the performance measurement baselines, which might include schedule baselines and cost baselines.

QUESTION NO: 158 You are managing an internal project where a vice president from the user group is acting as the sponsor. You have just been informed by your team that the critical path has slipped by three weeks. You should: A. See the sponsor after you have evaluated alternatives, recommendations, and performed an impact analysis B. Inform your senior management of the problem and tell them that you will get back to them after you assessed the situation C. Look for someone to blame before you see the sponsor D. Do nothing until the slippage occurs E. Immediately inform the sponsor and ask for advice Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 159

Parametric estimates are based on variables such as: A. Project objectives and manpower allocations. B. Physical characteristics and historical data. C. Precise measurements and multiple inputs. D. The WBS and similar projects. E. Detailed planning and cost restraints. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 160 All of the following are true regarding Communications Planning except for which one? A. Communications requirements analysis, communications technology, and PMIS are tools and techniques of this process. B. It's the only output of the Communications Planning process. C. It's tightly linked with enterprise environmental factors and organizational influences, and lessons learned and historical information are two inputs that should get a lot of attention during this process. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. It should be completed as early in the project phases as possible. Answer: A Explanation: Communications requirements analysis and communications technology are the tools and techniques of the Communications Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 161 The Delphi Method is well-suited for: A. Decision-making B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Decision-making and Forecasting D. Forecasting E. Overhead rate estimating Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 162

A non-critical path activity is completed in half the time. Then, A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. The slack in the path containing this activity will increase. C. The total cost for this activity has decreased. D. The critical path is also reduced. E. Manpower from this activity can be assigned to other activities. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 163 Advantages of the functional (hierarchical) form of organization include _____ and creation of technical competence. A. B. Single voice to customers C. High information processing capability D. Ease of horizontal coordination

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

59

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Clearly defined authority Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 164 During your project meeting, a problem was discussed, and a resolution to the problem was reached. During the meeting, the participants started wondering why they thought the problem was such a big issue. Sometime after the meeting, you received an email from one of the meeting participants saying they've changed their mind about the solution reached in the meeting and need to resurface the problem. The solution reached during the initial project meeting is a result of which of the following conflict resolution techniques? A. Forcing B. Confrontation C. Storming D. Smoothing Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 165

A. Using historical data. B. Pricing out the work at lower levels in the work breakdown structure. C. Both 1) Pricing out the work at lower levels in the work breakdown structure, and 2) Talking to people who have worked on similar projects. D. Talking to people who have worked on similar projects. E. 1) Pricing out the work at lower levels in the work breakdown structure, and 2) Talking to people who have worked on similar projects, and 3) Using historical data. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 166

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following would most likely increase the accuracy of estimating the project cost?

tua

lTe

Explanation: The smoothing technique does not usually result in a permanent solution. The problem is downplayed to make it seem less important than it is, which makes the problem tend to resurface later.

sts

.co

m

60

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are a project manager of Software Product Company. After hired a person you got to know that many of this person's ideas were developed by the competing company. Are you going to implement the same ideas? A. Accept the new ideas. B. Ask to sign NDA. C. Ignore the ideas because it may be violation of code of conduct. D. Tell the person that he should not mention that the ideas came from another company. Answer: A Explanation: Unless the employee signed the NDA with his or her previous organization, there is no obligation for him or her not to share knowledge that was gained while working for the competitor.

QUESTION NO: 167 Risk Event Status is defined as _____ .

Answer: D

Which statement is TRUE about Present Value(PV)? A. The difference in benefit received between a chosen project and a project that was not chosen B. The interest rate that makes the net present value of all cash flow equal zero C. The value today of future cash flow D. The present value of cash inflow less the present value of cash outflow Answer: C Explanation: Present Value(PV): The value today of future cash flow. The higher the PV, the better.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 168

tua

lTe

A. Both 1) the severity of the consequences, and 2)how likely the event is to occur with risk. B. (Cost + Benefit + Business Risk) / Insurable Risk. C. how likely the event is to occur with risk. D. Risk Probability x Amount At Stake. E. the severity of the consequences.

sts

.co

m

61

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 169 All of the following are tools and techniques of the Performance Reporting process except which one? A. Performance measurements B. Information presentation tools C. Time reporting systems D. Cost reporting systems Answer: A Explanation: The tools and techniques of the Performance Reporting process are information presentation tools, performance information gathering and compilation, status review meetings, time reporting systems, and cost reporting systems.

QUESTION NO: 170

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 171

Employee unions would most likely satisfy which level in Maslow's hierarchy of needs? A. Empowerment B. Self-actualization C. Belonging D. Esteem E. Safety Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Lateral B. Oral C. Downward D. Written E. Upward

sts

Most project (and non-project) managers prefer _____ communications.

.co

m

62

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 172 A project manager believes that modifying the scope of the project may provide added value for the customer. The project manager should: A. Change the project's objectives B. Call a meeting of the configuration control board C. Postpone the modification until a separate enhancement project is funded after this project is completed according to the original baseline D. Change the scope baseline E. Prepare a variance report Answer: C

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 174

All of the following statements about acceptance sampling are true except: A. Acceptance sampling plans do not directly control the quality of a series of lots; they instead specify the risk of accepting lots of given quality. B. Acceptance sampling plans are never effective at rejecting nonconforming units as 100 percent inspection, even when the inspection process is very tedious. C. Acceptance sampling plans are not very effective for inspecting small lots of custom-made products. D. Acceptance sampling plans are beneficial when the cost of inspection is high and the resulting loss of passing nonconforming units is not great. E. Acceptance sampling plans are necessary when destructive inspections are required.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The tools and techniques of the Scope Definition process include product analysis, alternatives identification, expert judgment, and stakeholder analysis.

lTe

sts

A. Product analysis, alternatives identification, expert judgment, and stakeholder analysis B. Alternatives identification, stakeholder analysis, and expert judgment C. Product analysis, cost benefit analysis, alternatives identification, and expert judgment D. Cost benefit analysis, templates, and expert judgment

.co

What are the Scope Definition process tools and techniques?

m

QUESTION NO: 173

63

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 175 Who is responsible for issuing the project charter? A. The project sponsor B. The senior Project Manager C. The project team D. The project manager Answer: A Explanation: The project sponsor creates and issues the project charter.

QUESTION NO: 176 The use of quality circles:

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 177

You are a project manager working on gathering requirements and establishing estimates for the project. Which process group are you in? A. Monitoring and Controlling B. Initiating C. Executing D. Planning Answer: D Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64

Ac

tua

A. provides a quick fix for most quality problems. B. is particularly effective in overcoming labor/management conflicts. C. 1) Has proven ineffective in bothJapan and the U.S. and 2) is particularly effective in overcoming labor/management conflicts. D. has proven ineffective in bothJapan and the U.S. E. allows workers the opportunity to generate solutions for chronic quality problems.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The Planning process is where requirements are fleshed out, stakeholders are identified, and estimates on project costs and time are made.

QUESTION NO: 178 You have been assigned to a project that will allow job seekers to fill out applications and submit them via the company website. You report to the VP of human resources. You are also responsible for screening applications for the information technology division and setting up interviews. The project coordinator has asked for the latest version of your changes to the online application page for his review. Which organizational structure do you work in? A. Functional organization B. Balanced matrix organization C. Weak matrix organization D. Projectized organization Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 179

Planning activities such that predetermined resource availability pools are not exceeded is called: A. Manpower planning. B. Manpower leveling. C. Resource leveling. D. Manpower contingency planning. E. Resource limited planning. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 180 As project manager, you wish to impose a standard method by which subordinates calculate project costs. Which level of communication should be required for this effort?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Functional managers who have lots of authority and power working with project coordinators who have minimal authority and power characterizes a weak matrix organization. Project managers in weak matrix organizations are sometimes called project coordinators, project leaders, or project expeditors.

sts

.co

m

65

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. Face-to-face C. Written D. Non-verbal E. Telephone Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 181 A line manager who is asked to wear two hats and function as a project manager at the same time is likely to exercise: A. All of the other alternatives apply] B. Influence C. Power D. Authority and Power E. Authority Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 182

By which process may an unsuccessful supplier seek remedy for unjust awards? A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. Contract dispute C. Bid protest D. Coffective action E. Stop work order Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 183 The project charter: A. Establishes that organizational structure with the project. B. Expresses upper management commitment to the project. C. Provides that authority by which the project will be run. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Specifies overall objectives and timeframe of the project. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 184 If you are the project manager for a new project. You have collected the necessary input information and delivered the project charter to the stakeholders. What should you do next? A. Develop the preliminary project scope statement. B. Get the project charter signed. C. Start to create project plan D. Start the initial project planning process. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 185

A. Residual risk B. Mitigated risk C. Secondary risk D. Trigger risk Answer: C

Explanation: Secondary risks occur as a result of the implementation of a response to another risk.

QUESTION NO: 186

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are a project manager working on a software development project. You've developed the risk management plan, identified risks, and determined risk responses for the risks. One of the risks you identified occurs, and you implement the response for that risk. Then, another risk occurs as a result of the response you implemented. What type of risk is this called?

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: After delivered the project charter to the stakeholders, First thing you have to do get the project charter signed.. Project charter is the only authorized document to start project.

.co

m

67

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A project manager is assigned to a project which phase of the project? A. Closing B. Initiation C. Estimation D. Planning Answer: B Explanation: In the Initiation phase, the sponsor releases resources to get the project done, and the project manager is chosen.

QUESTION NO: 187 Which describes how cost variances will be managed? A. Cost management plan B. Cost baseline C. Cost estimate D. Chart of accounts Answer: A

Explanation: Cost management plan describes how cost variances will be managed.

QUESTION NO: 188

History has shown that project managers can be trained in a combination of ways. Which method is usually preferred by most companies? A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Formal education and special course (degreed programs) C. Experiential learning, on-the-job D. Professional activities, seminars E. Individual readings Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 189

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

68

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Who is responsible for decide project management process for a particular project? A. Sponsor B. Project Manager C. Stakeholders D. Senior management Answer: B Explanation: Project Manager is responsible for decide project management process for a particular project.

QUESTION NO: 190

Which performance measurement tells you what the projected total cost of the project will be at completion? A. ETC B. CPI C. EAC D. SPI Answer: C Explanation: Estimate at completion (EAC) estimates the total cost of the project at completion based on the performance of the project to date.

QUESTION NO: 192

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 191

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. Bulletin boards B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Publications D. Letters and memos E. Reports

.co

m

The most common form of written project communication is

69

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Your project team consists of 12 people in the same building you're located in, 4 people from the West Coast office, 2 people from the Kansas City office, and 6 people from the London office. Your office works different hours than all the other offices. Additionally, not all of the resources in your building are available at the same times during the day. Three of the 12 team members work swing shift hours. You use tools like web conferencing and email to distribute information to the team. Which of the following is true? A. This question describes resource availability from the Develop Project Team process and information distribution methods from the Information Distribution process. B. This question describes the staffing management plan from the Acquire Project Team process and communication skills from the Information Distribution process. C. This question describes project staff assignments from the Develop Project Team process and communication skills from the Information Distribution process. D. This question describes virtual teams from the Acquire Project Team process and information distribution methods from the Information Distribution process. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 193

You are a project manager for a documentary film company. In light of a recent regional tragedy, the company president wants to get a new documentary on the rescue efforts of the heroic rescue teams to air as soon as possible. She's looking to you to make this documentary the best that has ever been produced in the history of this company. She guarantees you free rein to use whatever resources you need to get this project done quickly. However, the best photographer in the company is currently working on another assignment. Which of the following is true? A. The primary constraint is time because the president wants the film done quickly. She told you to get it to air as soon as possible. B. The primary constraint is quality because the president wants this to be the best film ever produced by this company. She's given you free rein to use whatever resources needed to get the job done. C. The schedule is the primary constraint. Even though the president has given you free rein on resource use, you assume she didn't mean those actively assigned to projects. The photographer won't be finished for another three weeks on his current assignment, so schedule adjustments will have to be made. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Virtual teams are teams that don't necessarily work in the same location or have the same hours but all share the goals of the project and have a role on the project. The web conferencing and email references describe the information distribution methods tool and technique of the Information Distribution process.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Resources are the primary constraint. Even though the president has given you free rein on resource use, you assume she didn't mean those actively assigned to projects. Answer: B Explanation: The primary constraint is quality. If you made the assumption as stated in "Resources are the primary constraint. Even though the president has given you free rein on resource use, you assume she didn't mean those actively assigned to projects.", you assumed incorrectly. Clarify these assumptions with your stakeholders and project sponsors. This applies to "The schedule is the primary constraint. Even though the president has given you free rein on resource use, you assume she didn't mean those actively assigned to projects. The photographer won't be finished for another three weeks on his current assignment, so schedule adjustments will have to be made." as well.

Which may be employed to shorten a schedule without changing the scope of the task? A. Alter to task priorities. B. Releasing resources earlier from tasks which were scheduled with a late start. C. Fast tracking or Crashing D. Fast tracking. E. Crashing

Surveys have shown that the primary skill needed to be a project manager is communication skill. The typical project manager spends approximately ______percent of his or her time communicating. A. 40-50 B. 50-60 C. 90-95 D. 75-90 E. 60-75 Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 195

tua

Answer: D

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 194

m

71

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 196 A computer tape which contains historical project information is called ____ tape. A. Database B. Archive. C. Lessons learned. D. Baseline. E. Life cycle summary. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 197

A. Training B. Co-location C. Corrective action D. Conflict resolution Answer: B

Explanation: Co-location would bring your team members together in the same location and allow them to function more efficiently as a team. At a minimum, team members meeting in a common room, such as a war room, for all team meetings would bring the team closer together.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your team is split between two buildings on either side of town. As a result, the team isn't very cohesive because the members don't know each other very well. The team is still in the storming stage because of the separation issues. Which of the following should you consider?

tua

QUESTION NO: 198

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. mixed messages B. indirect communication C. noise D. communication barriers E. All of the other alternatives apply

.co

m

Power games, withholding information, and hidden agendas are examples of-.

72

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 199 Risk event is the description of what may happen to the _____ of the project. A. Budget B. harm C. Schedule D. Manager Answer: B Explanation: Risk event is the description of what may happen to the harm of the project.

Answer: B Explanation: Stakeholders are NOT in project plan.

Which of the MOST appropriate things to do during project initiation phase? A. Get familiar with project plan B. Identify team leads C. Get familiar with organizations mission, vision, and goals for the future, which the project supports. D. Identify team members Answer: C Explanation: Get familiar with organizations mission, vision, and goals for the future, which the project supports. Other options are related to project planning phase.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 201

tua

lTe

sts

A. Identify stakeholder's need B. make sure all the stakeholders are in project plan C. Identify stakeholders D. make sure all the stakeholders are in communication plan

.co

Which of the following is NOT part of stakeholder's management?

m

QUESTION NO: 200

73

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 202 Graphical displays of accumulated cost and labor hours, plotted as a function of time, are called: A. Trend analysis B. Earned value reporting C. Variance reports D. S curves E. Baseline control Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 203

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 204

All of the following statements are true regarding configuration management except which one? A. Configuration management describes the physical characteristics of the product of the project. B. Configuration management requires acceptance decisions for all change requests to be made through the CCB. C. Change control systems are a subset of the configuration management system. D. Configuration management controls changes to the product of the project. Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Ask the line manager to make the decision. B. Ask the line manager to set up a meeting with you and the other project managers to work out the problem yourselves. C. Prepare a purchase order to outsource the work. D. Ask your sponsor to meet with the line manager. E. Ask the line manager to work with senior management to prioritize the work.

lTe

sts

.co

During project execution, a line manager informs you that he will not have sufficient resources available next month to support your and two other projects. The best way to handle this problem would be to:

m

74

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Change control systems are a subset of the configuration management system. Change requests should be approved by the CCB, but in the case of an emergency, change requests may be approved by the project manager in accordance with the process outlined in the configuration management system. The project team might have discretion to approve changes within certain parameters without CCB approval. Configuration management also describes the physical characteristics of the product, controls changes to the product, and tracks the changes requests and their status.

QUESTION NO: 205 You are a project manager for Dakota Software Consulting Services. You're working with a major retailer that offers its products through mail-order catalogs. It is interested in knowing customer characteristics, the amounts of first-time orders, and similar information. The stakeholders have accepted the project scope. Work has begun on the project, and you're confirming some of the initial work results with the stakeholders. You've asked for acceptance of the work results. Which process are you in? A. Scope Verification B. Close Project C. Quality Control D. Quality Assurance Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 206

Management has decided to "crash" a project in order to avoid penalty payments for late deliveries. To crash the project, either overtime or additional resources should be assigned to: A. All activities. B. Those activities with the greatest degree of risk. C. Those activities on the critical path beginning with the longest time duration activities. D. Only those activities with the longest time durations. E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The Scope Verification process is concerned with the acceptance of work results. It also formalizes the acceptance of the project scope.

lTe

sts

.co

m

75

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 207 Which of the following statements about the cost of quality are true? A. the cost of quality is the expense of nonconformance to requirements and specifications. B. Both 1) the cost of quality is the expense of nonconformance to requirements and specificationsand 2) quality control programs should be implemented when the cost of quality are deemed affordable by management. C. Both 1) the cost of quality is the expense of nonconformance to requirements and specificationsand 2) the cost of quality are mostly the direct responsibility of workers who are manufacturing the product. D. the cost of quality are mostly the direct responsibility of workers who are manufacturing the product. E. quality control programs should be implemented when the cost of quality are deemed affordable by management. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 208

Which of the following are constraints that you might find during the Human Resource Planning process? A. Organizational interfaces, collective bargaining agreements, and economic conditions B. Organizational structures, collective bargaining agreements, and economic conditions C. Organizational interfaces, technical interfaces, and interpersonal interfaces D. Organizational structures, technical interfaces, and interpersonal interfaces Answer: B

Explanation: Constraints can be anything that limits the option of the project team. Organizational structures, collective bargaining agreements, and economic conditions are all constraints that you might encounter during this process.

QUESTION NO: 209 Scope management is: A. employs change control. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. considers Cost, Quality and Schedule. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. a project control function. E. a work authorization process. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 210 The performance review interview is a vital component of any personnel evaluation system. Which of the following is not a characteristic of an effective personnel evaluation interview? A. Performed by a supervisor who has adequately prepared for the interview B. Discusses the employee's future performance goals C. Completed during a single, uninterrupted block of time D. Focuses on a limited number of topics so that each topic can be discussed in detail E. Discusses the employee's undesirable personality traits Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 211

The scope baseline/project charter is prepared by the: A. Project manager, project office and functional team B. Project manager and project office C. Project manager, project office, functional team and project sponsor D. Project manager, project sponsor and customer/user E. Project manager Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 212 What tool have project managers come to use to identify all of the costs associated with a project. A. A work breakdown structure. B. A Gantt chart C. A bill of materials D. An arrow diagram network. E. A Gantt chart and an arrow diagram network. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 213 Cost of quality is: A. used to determine whether a quality management program is suitable for a given project. B. primarily caused by poor workmanship of workers who are building or manufacturing the product. C. Both 1) associated with non-conformance to specifications and requirements, and 2) primarily caused by poor workmanship of workers who are building or manufacturing the product. D. negligible for most large projects. E. associated with non-conformance to specifications and requirements.

QUESTION NO: 214

Explanation: Group sizes of 5 to 11 participants make the most accurate decisions.

QUESTION NO: 215 In which of the following scope management processes are subject matter experts used? A. Scope planning B. Scope change control C. Scope verification D. Scope Definition E. Initiation "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78

Ac

Answer: B

tua

A. 1 to 5 B. 5 to 11 C. 7 to 16 D. 10 to 18

lTe

sts

You know that the next status meeting will require some discussion and a decision for a problem that has surfaced on the project. To make the most accurate decision, you know that the number of participants in the meeting should be limited to ___________________.

.co

m

Answer: E

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 216 Which of the following are included as part of a scope statement? A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Project justification C. Project objectives D. Project deliverables and Project objectives E. Project deliverables Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 217 Project Cost Management Plan is created as a part of: A. Determine Budget process B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Estimate Costs process D. Control Costs process Answer: C

Explanation: Cost management plan: Describes how cost variances will be managed and Part of the overall project plan. Output of Estimate Costs process is: Cost estimates and Cost management plan

QUESTION NO: 218

The functional organization is effective with a mature product or single product line. A. false B. true Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 219

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

79

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager for Rivera Gourmet Adventure Vacations. Rivera combines the wonderful tastes of great gourmet food with outdoor adventure activities. Your project involves installing a new human resources software system. Jason, the database analyst working on this project, is overallocated. Which of the following statements is true? A. You should use resource requirements updates to determine availability and smooth out resourceoverallocation. B. You should use fast tracking to resource level the critical path tasks. C. You should use resource leveling to smooth out resource assignments. D. You should use crashing to resource level the critical path tasks. Answer: C Explanation: Resource leveling attempts to smooth out resource assignments by splitting tasks, assigning underallocated team members to more tasks, or delaying the start of tasks to match team members' availability.

QUESTION NO: 220

_____ is a method of procurement where a contract results from a bid which may be changed through bargaining. A. Acquisition B. Purchase negotiation C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Procurement E. Contract negotiation Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 221 You are a project manager of ABC company and working on gathering requirements and establishing estimates for the project. Which process group are you in? A. Initiating B. Monitoring C. Planning D. Executing

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

80

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: In the planning process < li > requirements are fleshed out < li > stakeholders are identified < li > estimates on project costs and time .

QUESTION NO: 222 Problems can occur in properly defining a project because: A. The project objectives were quantified B. The plan was "too loose," thus allowing priorities to change C. Low turnover of project personnel D. Project goals may not be agreeable to all parties E. Too much communication between the client and project personnel Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 223 Communications is best described as: A. providing written or oral directions. B. effective listening. C. an exchange of information. D. consists of senders and receivers E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 224 You are a project manager of ABC company and you are working for a large project with more than hundreds of stakeholders. Which of the following BEST course of action you are going to take? A. Consider needs of important stakeholders. B. Ask your manager to manage the stakeholders. C. Eliminate some of them. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Consider needs of all stakeholders. Answer: D Explanation: Consider needs of all stakeholders is the best choice.

QUESTION NO: 225 Achieving effective upward communications in an organization requires that the sender consider which of the following: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. entropy and position. C. position D. entropy E. the medium Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 226

What are the five project management process groups, in order? A. Initiating, Planning, Monitoring and Controlling, Executing, and Closing B. Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing C. Initiating, Monitoring and Controlling, Planning, Executing, and Closing D. Initiating, Executing, Planning, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing Answer: B

Explanation: Remember the acronym that sounds like syrup of ipecac: IPECC (Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing).

QUESTION NO: 227 Scheduling systems such as PERT, ADM, and PDM are project management tools to be used by: A. The project manager and project office personnel. B. Both 1) The project manager and project office personnel and 2) The project team and functional managers. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 82

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The project team and functional managers. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. The project sponsor. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 228 Which of the following control types has the highest risk to the owner: A. Time and material (T&M) B. Cost plus fixed fee (CPFF) C. Cost plus incentive fee (CPIF) D. Firm fixed price (FFP)and Time and material (T&M) E. Firm fixed price (FFP) Answer: A

Answer: B

Explanation: In this case minor change has been requested, indicating this is an ongoing operation function

QUESTION NO: 230 In a contract, the point of total assumption refers to the point where: A. The customer will incur no further costs for the work the contractor performs in the completion of the contract. B. The schedule and cost variance are zero. C. The customer incurs the total financial responsibility for each additional dollar spent.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Project initiation. B. Project ongoing operation. C. Project Execution. D. project closing.

lTe

The VP of sales division approaches you and requests that you change the sales registration screen on the sales website to include phone number is required filed. This is considered as

sts

QUESTION NO: 229

.co

m

83

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. The contractor incurs the total financial responsibility for each dollar spent. E. Both 1) The contractor incurs the total financial responsibility for each dollar spent , and 2) The customer will incur no further costs for the work the contractor performs in the completion of the contract.. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 231 Which of the following statements is true regarding Close Project? A. Close Project occurs at the end of the project only. B. Close Project is performed after Contract Closure. C. Close Project occurs at the end of a project phase and at the end of the project. D. Close Project occurs at the end of the project phase only.

QUESTION NO: 232

A. Supporting documents B. Financial documents C. Procurement audit documents D. Contract changes Answer: C

Explanation: Procurement audits are a tool and technique of Contract Closure and not an input. Contract documentation might include all of the other options shown as well as the contract itself, technical documentation, quality inspection reports related to the contract, and so on.

QUESTION NO: 233

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Contract documentation is an input to both the Close Project and Contract Closure processes. Contract documentation might include all of the following except for which one?

lTe

sts

Explanation: Close Project occurs at the end of the project phase and at the end of the project itself. Close Project is performed after Contract Closure. It is the last process performed on your project.

.co

Answer: C

m

84

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Approval to proceed is normally made at the end of the _____ phase of a typical project. A. close-out B. development C. implementation D. conceptual E. execution Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 234 Reaching an understanding of concessions is accomplished in the _____ stage of negotiations. A. agreement B. protocol C. closure D. scratch bargaining E. probing Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 235

A. Events. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. Slack elements. D. Activities and Slack elements. E. Activities Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 236 Cost forecasting calculations include: A. EAC = BAC/CPI B. EAC = ACWP + (BAC/CPI) C. Both 1) EAC = ACWP + (BAC - BCWP), and 2)EAC = BAC/CPI

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

In the arrow diagramming method (ADM), _____ do not consume time or resources.

lTe

sts

.co

m

85

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. EAC = ACWP + (BAC - BCWP) Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 237 Which project selection methods are use only in certain types of projects and are not going to be used for simpler projects? A. value measurement method B. benefit measurement method C. Constrained optimization models D. cost measurement method Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 238

A. Ill-defined requirements B. Selecting the wrong person as the sponsor C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Selecting the wrong person as the project manager E. Accepting a high-risk project Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 239 Which of the following is often overlooked in achieving effective communication? A. maintaining eye contact B. interpreting

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

The most common non-behavioral reason for projects being completed behind schedule and over budget is:

lTe

sts

Explanation: A second type of selection method is termed "constrained optimization models." These types of models are in use only in certain types of projects and are not going to be used for simpler projects.

.co

m

86

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. speaking clearly D. listening E. manipulating the conversation Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 240 You have been hired as a contract project manager for Grapevine Vineyards. Grapevine wants you to design an Internet wine club for its customers. Customers must register before being allowed to order wine over the Internet so that legal age can be established. You know that the module to verify registration must be written and tested using data from Grapevine's existing database. This new module cannot be tested until the data from the existing system is loaded. You are going to hire a vendor to perform the programming and testing tasks for this module to help speed up the project schedule. Since they'll have access to your customer list and potentially other trade secrets, you'll asked them to sign a nondisclosure agreement. This is an example of which of the following? A. Procurement documents B. Standard form C. Organizational process asset D. Fixed cost contract Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 241

As a control tool, the bar chart (Gantt) methods is most beneficial for: A. Both 1) rearranging conflicting tasks, and 2) showing the outer dependencies of tasks B. showing the outer dependencies of tasks C. depicting actual versus planned tasks D. rearranging conflicting tasks Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Standard forms are a tool and technique of the Plan Contracting process. Standard forms can be nondisclosure agreements, standardized contracts, and so on.

lTe

sts

.co

m

87

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 242 This process can directly influence the project schedule. A. Human Resource Planning B. Plan Contracting C. Plan Purchases and Acquisitions D. Activity Sequencing Answer: C Explanation: Plan Purchases and Acquisitions can directly influence the project schedule, and the project schedule can directly influence this process.

QUESTION NO: 243 The scope management provides: A. A baseline to evaluate potential scope changes. B. A basis for future decisions about the project. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. A baseline to accomplish verification measures. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 244

Filling vacant positions by recruiting within the organization A. Can help provide new and innovative ideas to the organization B. Is more time consuming than recruiting externally C. 1) Is exempt from equal employment opportunity laws, and 2) Is less expensive than recruiting externally D. Is exempt from equal employment opportunity laws E. Is less expensive than recruiting externally Answer: E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Project Scope Management is a group of processes required to ensure that the project includes all the work required, and only the work required, to complete the project.

lTe

sts

.co

m

88

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 245 In general, groups will ____ the average individual problem solver on problems with multiple stages. A. Do about as well as B. Perform worse than C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Take less time than E. Perform better than Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 246 You are a project manager for a growing dairy farm. It offers its organic dairy products regionally and is expanding its operations to the West Coast. It is in the process of purchasing and leasing dairy farms to get operations underway. You are in charge of the network operations part of this project. An important deadline is approaching that depends on the successful completion of the testing phase. You've detected some problems with your hardware in the testing phase and discover that the hardware is not compatible with other network equipment. You take corrective action and exchange the hardware for more compatible equipment. Which of the following statements is true? A. This is not a corrective action because corrective action involves human resources, not project resources. B. Corrective action is not necessary in this case because the future project outcomes aren't affected. C. Corrective action serves as the change request to authorize exchanging the equipment. D. Corrective action is taken here to make sure the future project outcomes are aligned with the project management plan. Answer: D Explanation: Corrective action brings anticipated future project outcomes back into alignment with the project management plan. Since there is an important deadline looming that depends on a positive outcome of this test, the equipment is exchanged so that the project plan and project schedule are not impacted.

QUESTION NO: 247

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

89

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The amount of time that an activity can be delayed from its early start without delaying the project end date is called: A. Float B. c and b C. Total Float D. Negative Float Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 248 _____ best describes the goal of a project in its relationship with the customer, from initial contact through delivery. A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. fitness for purpose C. customer satisfaction D. fitness for use E. conformance to requirements Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 249

A budget estimate should give the manager cost data accurate to within: A. -30 to +75 percent of actual cost B. -10 to +25 percent of actual cost C. -25 to +75 percent of actual cost D. None of the other alternatives apply E. -5 to +10 percent of actual cost Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 250 Which must be measured regularly to identify variances from the plan. A. Stakeholder requirements B. Project controls

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

90

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Control Schedule D. Project performance Answer: D Explanation: Project performance must be measured regularly to identify variances from the plan.

QUESTION NO: 251 The receiver filters messages based on all but the following: A. Language B. Culture C. Knowledge D. Distance E. Authority/Reputation Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 252

Which of the following makes up the project scope baseline? A. The WBS, project scope statement, and WBS dictionary B. The project scope statement C. The scope management plan and WBS D. The scope management plan, the WBS, and the WBS dictionary Answer: A

Explanation: The scope baseline consists of the project scope statement, the WBS, and the WBS dictionary.

QUESTION NO: 253 Risk can be divided into two basic types; business risk and pure (or insurable risk). Of the following, which one(s) fall(s) under business risk? A. direct property loss B. personnel-related loss C. Direct property loss and profit loss. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 91

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. liability loss E. profit loss Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 254 Your project selection committee used a weighted scoring model and found that Project B, with a score of 54, should be chosen over the other competing projects. Which of the following is true? A. Weighted scoring models are constrained optimization methods, which are used as a tool and technique in both Initiating process group processes. B. Weighted scoring models are benefit measurement methods, which are used as a tool and technique during the Develop Project Charter process. C. Weighted scoring models are a type of mathematical model that can be used both for project selection and vendor selection. D. Weighted scoring models are benefit measurement methods and are the least efficient method of project selection.

QUESTION NO: 255

A. Start-to-Finish B. Finish-to-Finish C. Finish-to-Start D. Start-to-Start Answer: C

Explanation: Dummy activities are used to show complete relationships between tasks, and the fact that ADM uses only finish-to-start dependences.

QUESTION NO: 256 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 92

Ac

Which of the following relationships is used in Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM]:

tua

lTe

Explanation: Benefit measurement methods include comparative methods and scoring models, among others, to make project selections during the Develop Project Charter process.

sts

Answer: B

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions included in the __________? A. Execution Plan B. Statement of work. C. Project Scope D. Product scope Answer: C Explanation: Product scope - The features and functions that are to be included in a product or service. Project scope - The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions.

QUESTION NO: 257

Project alternatives are examined during the _____ phase of the project A. conceptual B. implementation C. conceptual and development D. development E. finish Answer: C

You are a project manager for an engineering company. Your company won the bid to add rampmetering lights to several on-ramps along a stretch of highway at the south end of the city. You subcontracted a portion of the project to another company. The subcontractor's work involves digging the holes and setting the lamp poles in concrete. You discover, through an independent review, that the process the subcontractor uses to report its progress is inefficient. Which of the following is true? A. You are in the Perform Quality Assurance process and have performed a process analysis. B. You are in the Contract Administration process and have completed a contract audit to ensure that the subcontractor's performance meets the contract requirements. C. You are in the Performance Reporting process and have completed a performance review of the contractor's work. D. You are in the Perform Quality Assurance process and have performed a quality audit. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 93

Ac

QUESTION NO: 258

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: You have performed a quality audit, which is a structured, independent review of the organizational processes or project processes, policies, or procedures. Process analysis examines the root causes and follows steps in the process improvement plan.

QUESTION NO: 259 Configuration (baseline) control monitors performance against the A. original schedule B. original budget C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. scope baseline Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 260

Financial compensation is the primary motivational tool for which of the following management theories of programs. A. theory Y management. B. Zero-defects program. C. Zero-defects program and theory Y management. D. theory X management. E. Quality control circles. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 261 A comparison of completion status to baseline is referred to as _____. A. BCWS B. None of the other alternatives apply. C. Earned value measurement. D. Percent complete. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 94

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. ACWP. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 262 To calculate the expected value of an outcome: A. use linear regression to assess the expected value of the outcome B. Divide the value of the desired outcome by the value all possible outcomes and use linear regression to assess the expected value of the outcome. C. divide the value of each outcome by its probability, then add the results. D. multiply the value of each outcome by its probability, then add the results E. divide the value of the desired outcome by the value all possible outcomes Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 263

Management reserve is generally intended to be used to: A. cover major unforeseen catastrophes B. implement additional unbudgeted scope C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. cover unforeseen problems in the project E. compensate for inaccurate estimates Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 264

The Project Manager has the responsibility of knowing what kind of message to send because his _____ may avoid communications barriers. A. training methods B. priorities C. output D. technical experience E. business interfaces Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

95

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 265 Free float is the amount of time that an activity may be delayed with out affecting the _____. A. Late start of the succeeding activities. B. Early start of the succeeding activities. C. Project finish. D. Cost of the project. E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 266 The major project scope management processes include: A. Scope statement B. Program evaluation C. Initiation D. Change order control Answer: C

Explanation: Initiation included in major project scope management processes

QUESTION NO: 267

The cost of corrective action taken by the purchaser and chargeable to the supplier under the terms of the contract is: A. Bid cost considerations B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. Back charge D. Payment authorization E. Release payment Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

96

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 268 Which statement is FALSE about project manager? A. Project manager is responsible for Quality of the project. B. Project manager is responsible for assigning team member to project. C. Project manager is responsible for success or failure of project. D. Project manager is assigned after project charter is created. Answer: D Explanation: In the initiation process project charter is created. A project manager is assigned during project initiating, not after it. All other options are true.

QUESTION NO: 269

The way a project manager sends and receives information depends upon: A. the project manager's salary and age B. the number of projects going on at one time in the company C. How others relate to the project manager D. The project manager's level in the organizational hierarchy E. the size and nature of the project Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 270

You are a project manager for Zippy Tees. Your selection committee has just chosen a project you recommended for implementation. Your project is to manufacture a line of miniature stuffed bears that will be attached to your company's trendy T-shirts. The bears will be wearing the same T-shirt design as the shirt to which they're attached. Your project sponsor thinks you've really impressed the big boss and wants you to skip to the manufacturing process right away. What is your response? A. Require that a preliminary budget be established and a resource list be put together to alert other managers of the requirements of this project. This should be published and signed by the other managers who are impacted by this project. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 97

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Agree with the project sponsor because that person is your boss and has a lot of authority and power in the company. C. Require a project charter be written and signed off on by all stakeholders before proceeding. D. Suggest that a preliminary scope statement be written because this will outline the objectives of the project and greatly assist in the development of the scope statement in the Planning processes. Answer: C Explanation: The project should be kicked off with a project charter that authorizes the project to begin, assigns the project manager, and describes the project objectives and business need for the project. This ensures that everyone is working with the same purposes in mind.

QUESTION NO: 271

The project team form of organization confers both advantages and disadvantages. Disadvantages of the project form include: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Conflict in authority between project manager and functional managers C. Loss of developed procedures on project dissolution D. Complex prioritization of resources E. Dual allegiance on part of team members

_____ of the extra costs of the project can often be attributed to a lack of quality. A. 12% B. 25% C. less than 10% D. 20% E. 15% Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 273

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 272

tua

Answer: A

lTe

sts

.co

m

98

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager for Fun Days Vacation Resorts. Your new project assignment is to head up the Fun Days resort opening in Austin, Texas. You are estimating the duration of the project plan activities, devising the project schedule, and monitoring and controlling deviations from the schedule. Which of the Project Management Knowledge Areas are you working in? A. Project Integration Management B. Project Time Management C. Project Scope Management D. Project Quality Management Answer: B Explanation: Project Time Management involves the following processes: Activity Definition, Activity Sequencing, Activity Duration Estimating, Schedule Development, and Schedule Control.

QUESTION NO: 274

Which of the following processes are performed in the Closing process group and in what order? A. Scope Verification and then Close Project B. Close Project and then Contract Closure C. Contract Closure and then Scope Verification D. Contract Closure and then Close Project Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 275 What is the purpose of the WBS? A. To show which work elements have been assigned to organizational units. B. To ensure that all work within a project is identified and defined within a common framework. C. To show the organizational structure of a program. D. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Close Project and Contract Closure are the processes in the Closing process group and are performed in that order.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

99

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 276 Attributes quality data are: A. quantitative or qualitative data B. reflect measurements on a continuous scale of a characteristic of the product or service C. quality data for which the products or services is designed and built. D. indicate management's understanding of the concept of variability E. Both 1) quantitative or qualitative data, and 2) quality data for which the products or services is designed and built. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 277 Researching, organizing and recording pertinent information is called: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Post project analysis C. Configuration management D. Alternative analysis E. Information gathering Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 278

A common mistake in communications is to _____ of the receiver. A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. underestimate the knowledge C. overestimate the intelligence D. underestimate the intelligence E. overestimate the knowledge Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 279 Considering alternate suppliers is a form of _____.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

100

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Value engineering. B. Project integration C. Contract Management D. Risk Analysis E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 280 Your company has asked you to be the project manager for the product introduction of its new DeskTop Rock media system. You recently published a document that establishes the detailed project deliverables. Which of the following is true? A. This is the project scope statement, which is an output of the Scope Definition process. B. This is the scope management plan, which is an output of the Scope Definition process. C. This is the project scope statement, which is an output of the Scope Planning process. D. This is the scope management plan, which is an output of the Scope Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 281

A. Project office memo B. counseling session C. individual conversation D. project team meeting E. formal letter Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 282 Life Cycle Costing: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 101

Ac

Which of the following is least likely to be used in explaining to a team member why you consider his/her performance substandard?

tua

lTe

Explanation: The project scope statement documents the detailed project deliverables and is an output of the Scope Definition process.

sts

Answer: A

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. is an activity devoted to optimizing cost/performance B. is the concept of including all costs within the total life of a project. C. is an activity of appraising the cost and technical performance of a completed project. D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. is a process of predicting the life of a project. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 283 Team members want to work for a project manager that can provide them with career path planning. In which organizational form is career path planning difficult for project employees? A. Project coordinator B. Pure project C. Project expediter D. Matrix E. Classical/traditional Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 284

Answer: D Explanation: Document Project Closure is not a part in Project communication knowledge area.

QUESTION NO: 285 The Project Integration Management Knowledge Area consists of some of the following processes. Which of these belong to Project Integration Management?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Communication Planning B. Distribute Information C. Managing stakeholders D. Documenting Project Closure

tua

Which of the following process is not included in project communication knowledge area?

lTe

sts

.co

m

102

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Scope Definition, Close Project, and Integrated Change Control B. Develop Project Management Plan, Direct and Manage Project Execution, and Integrated Change Control C. Preliminary Scope Statement, Direct and Manage Project Execution, and Manage Stakeholders D. Preliminary Scope Statement, Scope Planning, and Close Project Answer: B Explanation: The Project Integration Management Knowledge Area consists of the following processes: Develop Project Charter, Develop Preliminary Scope Statement, Develop Project Management Plan, Direct and Manage Project Execution, Monitor and Control Project Work, Integrated Change Control, and Close Project.

QUESTION NO: 286

A good team leader must be concerned not only with _____ but also with _____ . A. Tasks to be accomplished; needs of the team members B. Group efficiency; power and authority C. Long term goals; short term goals D. Legitimate power; referent power E. Organizational goals; personal goals Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 287

During a project review meeting, you discover that your $250,000 project has a negative schedule variance of $20,000 which equates to 12% of the work scheduled to this point of time. You can therefore conclude that: A. Overtime will be required to maintain the original critical path. B. The critical path has been lengthened. C. the costs are being overrun. D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. The project will be completed late. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

103

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 288 Which of the following risks are generally considered unpredictable: A. business risk B. financial risk C. inflation D. taxes E. natural hazards Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 289

A. organizational process assets B. enterprise environmental factors C. technical specifications D. electronic files Answer: B Explanation: Enterprise environmental factors is an input to the Close Project process and wouldn't be included in the documentation of the product of the project.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are a project manager for Penguin Software. Your company creates custom software programs for hospitals and large dental offices. You have just completed a project and are gathering the documentation of the product of the project. This might include all of the following except ___________________.

tua

QUESTION NO: 290

lTe

Answer: E

sts

A. Noncritical path activities. B. Critical pathactivites. C. None of the other alternatives apply. D. Slack time activities. E. Dummies

.co

m

Activities with zero time duration are referred to as:

104

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 291 What is the difference between Verify Scope and quality control? A. Verify Scope is concerned with ensuring that changes are beneficial while quality control is concerned that the overall work results are correct. B. Verify Scope is primarily concerned with the acceptance of work results while quality control is primarily concerned with the correctness of work results. C. Verify Scope is primarily concerned with the correctness of work results while quality control is primarily concerned with the acceptance of work results. D. There is no difference. Answer: B

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 293

Which of the following can the project manager use as a means of measuring project team effectiveness? A. Sponsor-approved salary increases B. Turnover of personnel C. Absenteeism D. Grievances E. Efficiency of the team Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 294

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. they control escalation allowances B. they provide MIS with an integrated system to produce reports C. optimized project cash flow can affect financial requirements D. they predict future performance E. they account for omissions in the definitive estimate

sts

.co

Cost and schedule data are usually integrated because:

m

QUESTION NO: 292

105

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The Pareto Principle is a technique used to determine which quality control problems in a particular process should be corrected. Which of the following statements best represents the philosophy employed by this principle? A. in order to achieve zero defects, all quality control problems, including those which do not have a direct financial cost should be corrected. B. Both 1) In order to minimize financial losses from quality control problems, all problems which have a measureable cost should be corrected and 2) generally, 80% of the quality control problems are justifiable for correction via cost-benefit analysis. The remaining 20% are not financially worthy of improvement efforts. C. In order to minimize financial losses from quality control problems, all problems which have a measureable cost should be corrected D. the majority of defects are caused by a small percentage of the identifiable problems. Improvement efforts should be reserved for these vital problems. E. generally, 80% of the quality control problems are justifiable for correction via cost-benefit analysis. The remaining 20% are not financially worthy of improvement efforts. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 295 The use of the project reports:

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 296 When subordinates know pertinent information that is not known by the project manager, the result is: A. Facade B. Blindspot C. region of influence D. Communication power base

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. provides a means whereby various levels of authority can judge project performance B. are not necessary on small projects C. All of the other alternatives apply D. provides insight into project areas and the effectiveness of the control systems E. Both 1) provides a means whereby various levels of authority can judge project performance, and 2)provides insight into project areas and the effectiveness of the control systems

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

106

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 297 You are reporting on project elements such as schedule status, deliverables completion, lessons learned, and resource utilization. Which of the following outputs of the Direct and Manage Project Execution does this describe? A. Deliverable B. Corrective action C. Work performance information D. Preventive action Answer: C

A. The work package level facilitates resource assignments. B. The work package level defines the agreed-upon deliverables. C. The work package level facilitates cost and time estimates. D. The work package level is the lowest level in the WBS. Answer: B Explanation: The work package level is the lowest level in the WBS and facilitates resource assignment and cost and time estimates. The agreed-upon deliverables in C would appear in the higher levels in the WBS.

QUESTION NO: 299

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You've constructed the WBS for your recent project. You've requested that the subproject managers report to you in three weeks with each of their individual WBSs constructed. Which statement is not true regarding the subproject managers' WBS?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 298

sts

Explanation: Work performance information includes elements such as schedule status, the status of deliverables completion, lessons learned, and resource utilization.

.co

m

107

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam __________ involves using project characteristics in a mathematical model A. Parametricmodelling B. Bottom up estimating C. Life-cycle costing D. Analogous estimating Answer: A Explanation: Parametric modeling: Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs (e.g., price per square foot).

QUESTION NO: 300 Which of the following is true?

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 301 There are hard causes of conflict (e.g. conflicting schedules) and soft causes. Soft causes are as important as hard causes. Soft causes include diversity of disciplinary expertise, _____, and the project manager's power of reward and punishment. A. Performance tradeoffs B. Administrative procedures C. Determining earned value D.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Payback period does not consider the time value of money and is therefore the least precise of all the cash flow analysis techniques.

tua

lTe

A. Payback period is the least precise of the cash flow analysis techniques, because it does not consider the time value of money. B. IRR is the least precise of the cash flow analysis techniques, because it assumes reinvestment at the cost of capital. C. Discounted cash flow analysis is the least precise of the cash flow techniques, because it does not consider the time value of money. D. NPV is the least precise of the cash flow analysis techniques, because it assumes reinvestment at the discount rate.

sts

.co

m

108

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Ambiguity of roles Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 302 During the planning phase of a project, you realize that more than one functional department possesses the skill and technical know-how to perform a given task. The best way for the project manager to handle this would be to: A. Allow each line group to perform part of the task B. Make the decision, document it in the linear responsibility chart, and distribute the chart to all departments. C. Ask the executive sponsor to make the decision D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Let the affected line groups decide among themselves who will perform the work Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 303

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 304 Good project objectives must be: A. Established without considering resource bounds B. Overly complex C. Realistic and attainable D. General rather than specific E. Measurable, intangible and verifiable

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Price fixing contract and purchase order B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. purchase order D. fixed price contract E. price fixing contract

tua

lTe

Which of the following is equivalent to a lump sum contract:

sts

.co

m

109

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 305 Listening involves more than hearing sounds. The good listener A. Writes everything down B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. Finishes the speaker's sentences D. Repeats some of the things said E. Nods his head frequently Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 306

You know that BAC = 375, PV = 300, AC = 200, and EVC = 250. Variances that have occurred on the project to date are not expected to continue. What is the ETC? A. 50 B. 150 C. 75 D. 125 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 307 You are working on a project that requires resources with expertise in the areas of hospitality management and entertainment. You are preparing your project schedule network diagram and know that you will use only finish-to-start dependencies. Which of the following diagramming methods does this describe? A. Network template B. PDM C. AON D. ADM "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 110

Ac

Explanation: The correct formula for ETC for this question is as follows: BAC - EVC. Therefore, ETC is as follows: 375 - 250 = 125.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: The arrow diagramming method uses only finish-to-start dependencies.

QUESTION NO: 308 There are four general classes of products that the purchasing department seeks to obtain for production. Which is not one of these categories: A. Special items B. Semi-precious materials C. Standard production items D. Raw materials E. Items of small value Answer: B

Quality assurance

A. is the technical process that include the construction of control charts which specify acceptability limits for conforming output. B. Both 1) refers to the prevention of product defects, and 2)is an auditing function that provides feedback to the project team and client about the quality of output being produced. C. Both 1)is the technical process that include the construction of control charts which specify acceptability limits for conforming output, and 2) is an auditing function that provides feedback to the project team and client about the quality of output being produced. D. is an auditing function that provides feedback to the project team and client about the quality of output being produced. E. refers to the prevention of product defects Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 310 Which of the following is true regarding IRR? A. IRR is a constrained optimization method. B. IRR assumes reinvestment at the cost of capital. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 111

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 309

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. IRR is the discount rate when NPV is greater than zero. D. IRR is the discount rate when NPV is equal to zero. Answer: D Explanation: IRR assumes reinvestment at the IRR rate and is the discount rate when NPV is equal to zero.

QUESTION NO: 311 Which of the following tools and techniques can be used to collect information for the project closure reports? A. Customer Surveys B. Brainstorming C. Document and Performance Analysis D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Lessons Learned Answer: D

What type of organization experiences the least amount of stress during project closeout? A. Functional B. Weak matrix C. Strong matrix D. Projectized Answer: B

Explanation: Weak matrix organizational structures tend to experience the least amount of stress during the project closeout processes.

QUESTION NO: 313 What is Benefit cost ratio (BCR)? A. The difference in benefit received between a chosen project and a project that was not chosen B. A ratio describing the relationship between the cost and benefits of a proposed project "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 112

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 312

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The value today of future cash flow D. The interest rate that makes the net present value of all cash flow equal zero Answer: B Explanation: Benefit cost ratio (BCR): A ratio describing the relationship between the cost and benefits of a proposed project. < li >A BCR less than 1 is unfavorable; < li >the higher the BCR, the better.

QUESTION NO: 314 Project managers need exceptionally good communication and negotiation skills primarily because: A. They are expected to be technical experts B. They must provide executive/customer/sponsor briefings C. They may be leading a team over which they have no direct control D. Procurement activities mandate this E. All of the other alternatives apply

A. Production forecast B. Price forecast C. Demand forecast D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Supply forecast Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 316 Which of the following is an output of Define Scope? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 113

Ac

_____ is based on information gathered and analyzed about demand and supply. This forecast provides a prediction of short and long term prices and the underlying reasons for those trends.

tua

QUESTION NO: 315

lTe

Answer: C

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Project document updates. B. Accepted deliverables C. Change Requests D. Project scope statement Answer: D Explanation: Project scope statement is an output of Define Scope.

QUESTION NO: 317 The Pareto Principle is a technique used by quality managers to determine which quality control problems of a particular service or manufacturing process should be corrected. Which of the following statements represents the philosophy of the principle? A. in order to achieve zero defects, all quality control problems, including those which do not have a direct financial cost should be corrected. B. the majority of defects are caused by a small percentage of the identifiable problems. Improvements efforts should be reserved for these vital few problems. C. Both 1) In order to minimize financial losses from quality control problems, all problems which have a measurable cost associated with them should be corrected, and 2)generally, 80 % of the quality control problems are justifiable for correction via cost-benefit analysis. The remaining 20% are not financially worthy of improvement efforts. D. generally, 80 % of the quality control problems are justifiable for correction via cost-benefit analysis. The remaining 20% are not financially worthy of improvement efforts. E. In order to minimize financial losses from quality control problems, all problems which have a measurable cost associated with them should be corrected. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 318 You've been hired as a manager for the adjustments department of a nationwide bank based in your city. The adjustments department is responsible for making corrections to customer accounts. This is a large department, with several smaller sections that deal with specific accounts, such as personal checking or commercial checking. You've received your first set of management reports and can't make heads or tails of the information. Each section appears to use a different methodology to audit their work and record the data for the management report. You request a project manager from the PMO to come down and get started right away on a project to streamline this process and make the data and reports consistent. This project came about as a result of which of the following? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 114

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Customer request B. Technological advance C. Business need D. Legal requirement Answer: C Explanation: This came about because of a business need. Staff members were spending unproductive hours producing information for the management report that wasn't consistent or meaningful.

QUESTION NO: 319 The "rolling wave" or "moving window" concept is used most frequently on projects where: A. The baseline is frozen for the duration of the project and no scope changes are permitted B. The low levels of the work breakdown structure are known with certainty for the next three to six months, but the remaining tasks are based upon the results of the first three to six months of work C. Networking techniques are not appropriate D. Marketing is unsure of what the customer actually wants and reserves the right to make major scope changes E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 320

A. define need B. inspect incoming goods C. prepare and issue purchase order D. A and B only E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 321 Your project involves the research and development of a new food additive. You're ready to release the product to your customer when you discover that a minor reaction might occur in people with certain conditions. The reactions to date have been very minor, and no known long"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 115

Ac

Which of the following are part of the purchasing cycle:

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam lasting side effects have been noted. As project manager, what should you do? A. Do nothing because the reactions are so minor that very few people will be affected. B. Inform the customer that you've discovered this condition and tell them you'll research it further to determine its impacts. C. Tell the customer you'll correct the reaction problems in the next batch, but you'll release the first batch of product to them now to begin using. D. Inform your customer that there is no problem with the additive except for an extremely small percentage of the population and release the product to them. Answer: B Explanation: Honesty and truthful reporting are required of PMPs. In this situation, you would inform the customer of everything you know regarding the problem and work to find alternative solutions.

QUESTION NO: 322 Hard logic in the preparation of a network refers to:

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 323

Receivers in the communication model filter their information through all of the following except ___________________. A. habits B. culture C. language D. knowledge of subject Answer: A Explanation: Receivers filter information through cultural considerations, knowledge of the subject matter, language abilities, geographic location, emotions, and attitudes. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 116

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Mandatory dependencies B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Discretionary dependencies D. Discretionary dependencies andExternal dependencies E. External dependencies

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 324 The project manager must be concerned with building a closely knit team. During the project kickoff meeting, the project manager can get a good start at team building by providing the team with: A. Proposed salary increases if the project is successful B. Linear responsibility charts C. A promise of future assignments D. Bonuses for early completion date E. Well-defined project objectives Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 325

In which of the following contract types is it easier to change the scope of the contract: A. firm fixed price B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. fixed price plus incentive fee D. letter contract E. cost plus percentage of cost Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 326

Project managers that are available to answer questions, provide guidance when need, and generally do not interfere with day-to-day activities have a(n) ______ managerial style. A. Autocratic B. Ethical C. Facilitative D. Judicial E. Conciliatory Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

117

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 327 You are the project manager for Heartthrobs by the Numbers Dating Services. You're working on an updated Internet site that will display pictures as well as short bios of prospective heartbreakers. You have your activity list and resource requirements in hand and are planning to use parametric estimates and reserve analysis to determine activity durations. Which of the following statements is true? A. You are using inputs of the Activity Duration Estimating process. B. You are using inputs of the Cost Estimating process. C. You are using tools and techniques of the Cost Estimating process. D. You are using tools and techniques of the Activity Duration Estimating process. Answer: D Explanation: Parametric estimates and reserve analysis are two of the tools and techniques of the Activity Duration Estimating process. The other tools are expert judgment and analogous estimating.

Project life cycles are very useful for _____ and _____ . A. Objective setting, information gathering B. Approval, termination C. Configuration management, termination D. Standardization, control E. Configuration management, weekly status updates

QUESTION NO: 329 All of the following statements are true regarding risk events except which one? Choose the least correct answer. A. Unknown risks are threats to the project objectives, and nothing can be done to plan for them. B. Project risks are uncertain events. C. Risks that have more perceived rewards to the organization than the consequences of the risk should be accepted. D. If risks occur, they can have a positive or negative effect on project objectives.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: D

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 328

.co

m

118

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Unknown risks might be threats or opportunities to the project, and the project manager should set aside contingency reserves to deal with them.

QUESTION NO: 330 You are the project manager for Design Your Web Site, Inc. Your company is designing the website for a national grocery store chain. You have your activity list in hand and several alternative time estimates for each activity and are ready to diagram the activity dependencies. You should use which of the following? A. PDM techniques B. ADM techniques C. PDM or ADM techniques D. AON techniques Answer: B

Which of the following are outputs of the Scope Change Control Process? A. Scope changes B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Corrective action D. Lessons learned Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 332 Scheduling is the process by which decisions are made concerning: A. Tasks to be accomplished. B. Both 1)Tasks to be accomplished and 2) Time when the tasks are to be completed.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 331

lTe

Explanation: PDM uses one time estimate to determine duration, while ADM can use more than one time estimate.

sts

.co

m

119

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Time when the tasks are to be completed. E. Personnel/organization that will be assigned to accomplish the task. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 333 All of the following statements are true regarding the Human Resource Planning process except for which one? A. A RAM (or RACI chart) is an output of this process that allows you to see all the people assigned to an activity. B. One of the Human Resource Planning outputs includes project organization charts that show the project's reporting relationships. C. The staffing management plan created in this process describes how and when resources will be acquired and released. D. Human Resource Planning involves determining roles and responsibilities.

Which of the following organizations has the best technical project control? A. functional B. matrix C. projectized D. functional andprojectized E. matrix and functional Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 335 A line manager possesses information which the project team needs, but withholds the information. The results in a(n):

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 334

lTe

Explanation: The RAM and RACI charts are tools and techniques of this process.

sts

Answer: A

.co

m

120

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Blindspot B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Communication power base D. Facade E. region of influence Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 336 The Cost Performance Index (CPI) measures: A. floating costs vs. sunk costs. B. cost of work performedvs planned costs. C. work performedvs planned work. D. direct costsvs indirect costs. E. work performedvs cost of work performed. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 337

You have collected the work performance information for your project to be included in the project archives. What is the purpose of the work performance information? A. The work performance information is used to determine the status of project activities and make certain the project goals and objectives are met. B. The work performance information is included in the project archive documentation after its accuracy is confirmed. C. The work performance information is used as historical information for future projects that are similar in scope to this project. D. The work performance information is used as part of the formal acceptance process to verify contract expenditures. Answer: A Explanation: The work performance information is reviewed to determine the status of project activities and make certain the project goals and objectives are met. This is an input to the Close Project process.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

121

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 338 Project Risk Management is based on which of the following premises: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. unknowns can result in risks or opportunities. C. project risk impact can be measured and controlled D. we cannot control risk events. E. the future is unknown. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 339

All of the following statements about control charts are true except: A. Control charts can be used to establish as well as maintain process control B. Both 1) control charts are used to determine acceptance limits when no limits are stipulated by the product specification; otherwise, one should use the limits dictated by the specification, and 2)all data points outside the control chart limits are variations explained by assignable causes. C. all data points outside the control chart limits are variations explained by assignable causes. D. control charts are used to determine acceptance limits when no limits are stipulated by the product specification; otherwise, one should use the limits dictated by the specification. E. Both 1) control charts are used to determine acceptance limits when no limits are stipulated by the product specification; otherwise, one should use the limits dictated by the specification, and 2) Control charts can be used to establish as well as maintain process control Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 340

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. Development of design phase B. Execution phase. C. Concept phase D. Termination phase. E. None of the other alternatives apply

.co

m

Typically, during which phase in a project life cycle are most of the project expenses incurred.

122

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 341 The project charter is prepared in which scope management process? A. Scope verification B. Initiation C. Scope change control D. Scope planning E. Scope Definition Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 342 You are the project manager for a cable service provider. Your project team is researching a new service offering. They have been working together for quite some time and are in the performing stage of Develop Project Team. This stage of Develop Project Team is similar to which of the following? A. Achievement Theory B. Self-actualization C. Smoothing D. Hygiene Theory Answer: B

Explanation: The performing stage is similar to Maslow's self-actualization. Both involve team members at the peak of performance, concerned with doing good and being the best.

QUESTION NO: 343

Procurement audits review which of the following? A. The contract administration process from Solicitation Planning through Contract Closure B. The procurement process from Procurement Planning through Contract Administration C. The procurement process from Procurement Planning through Contract Closure D. The contract administration process from Solicitation Planning through Contract Administration Answer: B Explanation: According to the PMBOK Guide, the procurement audit examines the procurement process from Procurement Planning through Contract Administration. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 123

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 344 According to the PMBOK Guide, the project statement of work should contain or reference all the following elements except for which one? A. Business need, strategic plan, product scope description B. Project purpose, business case, stakeholder influences, product scope description C. Strategic plan, product scope description, stakeholder influences, and business need D. Requirements, business need, stakeholder expectations Answer: A Explanation: The project SOW should contain the business need for the project and the product scope description and should support the organization's strategic plan.

QUESTION NO: 345 An example of a project is: A. Constructing a building B. Managing an organization C. Billing customers D. Providing technical support Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 346 You are project manager of project and senior management told you complete the project within 6 months and use 5 resources. This is an example of: A. project constraints B. company policy C. cost effective D. project benefits

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: An example of a project is Constructing a building.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

124

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Option A is fit for this. Any limitation belongs to constraints.

QUESTION NO: 347 Uncertainty refers to a situation where: A. neither the outcomes nor their probabilities are known B. probabilities of various states of nature can change at any time C. states of nature can change at any time D. the outcomes are known but their probabilities are high E. the outcomes and their probabilities are known Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 348 The compromise conflict resolution technique

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 349 You are performing actions such as reporting and comparing actual project results against the project management plan, analyzing performance data and determining whether corrective or preventive action should be recommended, documenting all appropriate product information throughout the life of the project, gathering and recording project information, and monitoring approved change requests. Which process are you performing? A. Perform Quality Assurance B. Monitor and Control Project Work C. Performance Reporting "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 125

Ac

tua

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. is necessary when both participants must win. C. is used when resolution is more important than relationships D. results in both sides losing E. 1) results in both sides losing, and 2) is used when resolution is more important than relationships

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Manage Stakeholders Answer: B Explanation: The Monitor and Control Project Work process involves reporting and comparing project results, gathering and recording data, recommending actions, and monitoring approved change requests.

QUESTION NO: 350 It is a generally acceptable practice that if one of your clients makes an informal request of you, then you should respond: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. with a memo C. nonverbally D. formally in writing E. informally Answer: E

A. execution B. concept C. development D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. conclusion Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 352 Which is not a technique for Sequence Activities? A. Mandatory Dependencies B. Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM] C. Rolling Wave Planning

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Which phase of the project life cycle typically has the highest uncertainty and risk associated with it?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 351

sts

.co

m

126

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM Answer: C Explanation: Rolling wave planning is a technique for Define Activities. Other options are technique for Sequence Activities.

QUESTION NO: 353 Which does not create changes to the Project Scope Statement or Work Breakdown Structure? A. Estimate Activity Durations B. Sequence Activities C. Define Activities D. Estimate Activity Resources Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 354

An effective Project Manager does not share project _____ with the team members. A. Vision B. status C. solution to problems D. responsibility E. accountability Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 355 A graphic display of resource usage hours is: A. Organizational chart B. WBS C. Responsibility matrix "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 127

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Estimate Activity Durations: Process of taking information on project scope and resources and then developing durations for input to schedules.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Histogram Answer: D Explanation: histogram that is useful in determining how much time is expected from the various team members and or functions.

QUESTION NO: 356 Which of the following terms is used to describe the receipt issued by a carrier for items to be delivered to a third party: A. loading list B. packaging list C. free on board D. receipt for merchandise E. bill of lading Answer: E

A. This process assigns cost estimates to project activities, including risks and contingency plans. B. The cost baseline will be used to measure variances and future project performance. C. This process assigns cost estimates for expected future period operating costs. D. The cost baseline is the expected cost for the project. Answer: C Explanation: Future period operating costs are considered ongoing costs and are not part of project costs.

QUESTION NO: 358 Which of the following types of specifications gives measurable capabilities of the product:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are the project manager for a custom home-building construction company. You are working on the model home project for the upcoming Show Homes Tour. The model home includes Internet connections in every room and talking appliances. You are working on the cost budget for this project. All of the following statements are true except which one?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 357

sts

.co

m

128

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. process capability specification B. conformance specifications C. functional specifications D. performance specifications E. technical specifications Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 359 The sending or conveying of information from one place to another is the process of A. Transmitting B. Networking C. Promoting D. Interacting E. Interfacing Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 360

Which is developing an approximation of the costs of the resources needed to complete project activities. A. Determine Budget B. Resource planning C. Control Costs D. Estimate Costs Answer: D

Explanation: Estimate Costs:Assessing how much it will cost the organization to provide the product or service

QUESTION NO: 361 Life cycle costing is the total cost to the customer for the acquisition and ownership over its full life. Life cycle costing categories include the cost of _____, _____, and _____. A. Acquisition, operations, maintenance.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

129

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. None of the other alternatives apply C. R & D, maintainability, operation and support. D. Production, operations, maintenance. E. R & D, production, operation and support. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 362 You are the project manager for the Heart of Texas casual clothing company. It's introducing a new line of clothing called Black Sheep Ranch Wear. You will outsource the production of this clothing line to a vendor. Your legal department has recommended you use a contract that reimburses the seller's allowable costs and builds in a bonus based on performance criteria they've outlined in their memo. Which of the following contract types will you use? A. CPPC B. CPIF C. CPF D. CPFF Answer: B

The definitive terms of a contract are written during which of the following contract phases? A. Award Phase B. Post-Award Phase C. Pre-Award Phase D. Requirement Phase E. Contract Phase Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 364

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 363

tua

Explanation: The cost plus incentive fee contract is one that the buyer reimburses the seller for the seller's allowable costs and includes an incentive or bonus for exceeding the performance criteria laid out in the contract.

lTe

sts

.co

m

130

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The swiftest and most effective communications take place among people with A. advanced degrees B. the ability to reduce perception barriers C. good encoding skills D. dissimilar interests E. common points of view Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 365 There are four methods of government procurement. Which is not one of these methods? A. Competitive proposals B. Small purchases C. Acquisition D. Assistance E. Sealed bidding Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 366 Reserve Analysis involves:

Answer: D Explanation: Reserve Analysis ( Contingency ): Project teams may choose to incorporate an additional time frame, called time reserve, contingency or buffer, that can be added to the activity duration or elsewhere in the schedule as recognition of schedule risk.

QUESTION NO: 367 Which of the following fall(s) under the responsibilities of a project manager?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Adding resource reserves to the activity resource estimates B. Estimating by multiplying the quantity of work by productivity rate C. Developing project schedule with contingency reserves as a recognition of the schedule risk D. Incorporating time buffers into the activity duration estimates

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

131

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Affirmative action B. Discrimination and equal employment opportunity C. Personnel training D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Labor relations with project personnel Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 368 Who has more control in a strong matrix organization? A. Sponsor B. Project Manager C. Senior Manager D. Functional Manager Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 369 A project plan is:

A. A document describing the organizational breakdown structure of the company. B. A narrative description of products or services to besupplie C. A document issued by senior management that provides the project manager with the authority to apply organizational resources to project activities. D. A formal, approved document used to guide both project execution and project control. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 370 You are the project manager for a project. While reviewing the cost estimates for the project you notice that one of the cost estimates for an element in the WBS is 20% higher than previous project for very similar work. What should you do next?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: The project manager has control power in a strong matrix organization. A strong matrix gives the most authority to the project manager

.co

m

132

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Accept the estimate B. Reduce the estimate C. Ask the person responsible about the difference D. Ignore it Answer: C Explanation: Best option is ask the person responsible about the difference and create the most accurate estimate that is practical.

QUESTION NO: 371 Random cause or system variation is: A. Both 1) generally present in every process, and 2)the responsibility of management B. the responsibility of management C. the responsibility of the workers of the process D. generally present in every process E. the responsibility of the inspection of the process Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 372

A. adjusting the resource calendar B. fast tracking C. crashing D. resource leveling Answer: C

Explanation: Crashing the schedule includes tasks such as adding resources to the critical path tasks or limiting project requirements.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are the project manager working on a research project for a new drug treatment. Your preliminary project schedule runs past the due date for a federal grant application. The manager of the R&D department has agreed to release two resources to work on your project in order to meet the federal grant application date. This is an example of ___________________.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

133

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 373 The work breakdown structure (WBS) is an excellent tool for objective control and evaluation. Which of the following is generally NOT validated through the WBS? A. Management coordination and organization structuring. B. Work methods and accountability. C. Time, schedule and cost. D. Risk and impact decision-making. E. Quality of work. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 374 Which of the following is referred to as payback period:

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 375

Which of the following impacts the critical path? A. Changing the task duration. B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. Executing a backward pass D. 1) Changing the task duration, or 2) Executing a backward pass E. Reduce the free float of an activity. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 376

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. the number of periods required to recover the initial investment B. loan payment schedule C. the number of periods required to bring project cost back to the original budget, based on current performance D. the rate of return on the investment E. None of the other alternatives apply

sts

.co

m

134

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are holding end-of-phase meetings with your team members and key stakeholders to learn what has hindered and helped the project team's performance of the work. All of the following are true regarding this situation except for which one? A. These meetings should be documented as part of the lessons learned documentation, which is an element of the organizational process assets updates output of the Information Distribution process. B. These meetings are called lessons learned meetings and they're a tool and technique of the Information Distribution process. They're also a good team-building activity. C. Project reports, part of the organizational process output of the Information Distribution process, include status meetings and lessons learned (which this question describes). D. The information learned from these meetings concerns processes and activities that have already occurred, so it should be documented because the information is only useful for future projects. Answer: B

The document authorizing functional areas to charge against the project is the: A. Management plan B. Scope baseline C. Project charter D. Linear responsibility chart E. Work authorization form Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 378 Including the customer in the process of project planning is: A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. Slow and counterproductive. C. Essential in the definition and documentation of project goals. D. Necessary, but of limited value. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 135

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 377

sts

.co

Explanation: Lessons learned (which is what this question describes) are useful for future processes and activities for the current project as well as future projects.

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Unnecessary because project goals are defined in the proposal stage. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 379 Flextime and compressed workweeks are two popular alternative work schedules used by employers to improve the quality of work life of their employers. Which of the following statements concerning these alternative work schedules is not true? A. Fatigue is a disadvantage of compressed workweek schedules because employees must work longer than the traditional eight hour work day B. Both flextime and compressed workweek schedules make scheduling more complex for the employer C. Under flextime schedules, the working hours are established by the employer D. Both flextime and compressed workweek schedules can complicate compliance with overtime regulations E. Flextime schedules alter the employee's working hours but not the number of hours worked each day Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 380

A. Crosby B. Juran C. Deming D. Shewhart Answer: C

Explanation: W. Edwards Deming conjectured that the cost of quality is a management problem 85 percent of the time and that once the problem trickles down to the workers, it is outside their control.

QUESTION NO: 381 The person sending a message is NOT influenced by which of the following "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 136

Ac

tua

The theory that 85 percent of the cost of quality is a management problem is attributed to which of the following?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. receiver's assumptions B. sender's knowledge C. receiver's evaluative and tendency D. receiver's attitude and needs E. sender's credibility Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 382 Which of the following diagrams is most useful in impact analysis: A. arrow diagrams B. cause and effects diagrams C. decision trees D. precedence diagrams E. Pareto diagrams Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 383

Answer: D Explanation: The project should be start with a project charter that authorizes the project to begin, assigns the project manager, and describes the project objectives and business need for the project.

QUESTION NO: 384 Which of the following is TRUE about IRR?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Suggest that a preliminary scope statement be written. B. Suggest that a project plan should be written. C. Start projectimediately because your senior management is asking the same. D. Require a project charter be written and signed off on by all stakeholders before proceeding.

tua

You are the project manager for ABC Organization. You have been assigned a new project. You have good relation with sponsor and senior management. Your senior management and sponsor forcing you to start project imediately. What is your response?

lTe

sts

.co

m

137

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The higher the IRR, the better. B. The lower the IRR, the better. C. The value today of future cash flow D. The number of time periods required until inflows equal, or exceed, costs Answer: A Explanation: < li >Internal rate of return (IRR): The interest rate that makes the net present value of all cash flow equal zero. < li >The higher the IRR, the better. < li >The return that a company would earn if it invested in the project.

QUESTION NO: 385 Change requests can occur due to:

The project charter is a document designed to tell _____ exactly what the project entails. A. The project office B. The project sponsor C. The project team D. The project manager E. Anyone associated with the project Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 387 Which process is not included in Project Time Management? A. Sequence Activities

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 386

lTe

Answer: C

sts

A. An external event such as a change in government regulation. B. An error or omission in defining the scope of the project. C. All of the other alternatives apply D. An error or omission in defining the scope of the product.

.co

m

138

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Work breakdown structure (WBS) C. Define Activities D. Develop Schedule and Control Schedule Answer: B Explanation: Work breakdown structure (WBS) is not included in Project Time Management but all other options provided in Project Time Management.3/7/2009

QUESTION NO: 388 A team may not be fully functional until each member A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. depends on the team leader for direction C. feels personal acceptance D. Both 1) seeks consensus in decision making, and 2) feels personal acceptance E. seeks consensus in decision making Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 389

A. look at why there is different view on requirements and discuss with both of them B. look at why there is different view on requirements and finalize which looks good to you C. ask your manager to deal with this D. finalize requirement which looks good to you Answer: A Explanation: Best is "look at why there is different view on requirements and discuss with both of them and try to resolve the issue". Option is C is an example of avoidance. Option B and D is example of forcing.

QUESTION NO: 390 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 139

Ac

tua

You are a project manager of ABC company. You are currently finalizing requirements with two stakeholders BUT both stakeholder has different view on requirements for the same project. How can you resolve the issue?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Name the ethical code you'll be required to adhere to as a PMP. A. Project Management Policy of Ethics B. Project Management Code of Professional Ethics and Standards C. Project Management Professional Standards D. Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct Answer: D Explanation: The Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct is published by PMI.

QUESTION NO: 391

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 392

A. being close to the customer B. Performing feasibility studies C. Proposal preparation D. Maturity E. None of the other alternatives apply are universal characteristics Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 393

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Universal characteristics of effective project managers include such skills as communication, decision-making, planning, ability to identify problems and:

tua

lTe

sts

A. free-form matrix B. network C. rigid channel D. structured matrix E. None of the other alternatives apply .

.co

m

A recurring communication pattern within the project organization or company is called a:

140

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam One of your project team members has made a technological breakthrough on an R & D project. The result will be new business for the company, as well as a company patent. The team member received a company bonus. The motivational strategy used here is: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Job enrichment C. Behavior modification D. Linking pay and performance E. Freedom in the work place Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 394

QUESTION NO: 395

Who should contribute to the development of the project plan? A. Project manager B. Senior management C. Just the planning department D. Entire project team including project manager Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: < li >Benefit cost ratio (BCR): A ratio describing the relationship between the cost and benefits of a proposed project. < li >A BCR less than 1 is unfavorable; < li >the higher the BCR, the better.

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. Benefit cost ratio (BCR) of project B is B. 1 B. Benefit cost ratio (BCR) of project D is A. 5 C. Benefit cost ratio (BCR) of project C is 0.6 D. Benefit cost ratio (BCR) of project A is B. 5

.co

m

You are the project manager of ABC organization. You have to choose best project from available choices. Which of the folowing is the BEST choice?

141

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 396 Your project was just completed, accepted, and closed. As is customary for your organization, you conduct a post-implementation audit. The purpose of this audit includes all of the following except for which one? A. Documenting the acceptance of the work results B. Documenting possible improvements for future projects C. Evaluating project goals and comparing them to the project's product D. Reviewing successes and failures Answer: A Explanation: Post-implementation audits are similar to lessons learned in that they review and document the project successes and failures, look for possible improvements for future projects, and evaluate the project goals and compare these to the end product.

QUESTION NO: 397

Answer: B Explanation: This is an example of a mandatory dependency, also known as hard logic. Mandatory dependencies are inherent in the nature of the work. Discretionary dependencies, also called preferred logic, preferential logic, and soft logic, are defined by the project management team.

QUESTION NO: 398 Which of the following is indicative of negative float?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Preferential logic B. Hard logic C. Soft logic D. Discretionary dependency

tua

You have been hired as a contract project manager for Grapevine Vineyards. Grapevine wants you to design an Internet wine club for its customers. Customers must register before being allowed to order wine over the Internet so that legal age can be established. You know that the module to verify registration must be written and tested using data from Grapevine's existing database. This new module cannot be tested until the data from the existing system is loaded. This is an example of which of the following?

lTe

sts

.co

m

142

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The early finish date is equal to the late finish date. B. The critical path supports the imposed end date. C. The late start date is earlier than the early start date. D. The project is sinking. E. When leads are employed in the schedule. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 399 The Statement of Work (SOW) is developed during the _____ cycle. A. requirements B. contractual C. Solicitations D. requisitions E. Award Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 400

Answer: C Explanation: Decision tree diagrams are used during the Quantitative Risk Analysis process. All the other options are diagramming techniques of the Risk Identification process.

QUESTION NO: 401 Sources for data on activity durations and resource requirements can be gathered from which of the following: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 143

Ac

A. Influence diagram B. Ishikawa diagram C. Decision tree diagram D. Process flowchart

tua

Your project team is in the process of identifying project risks on your current project. The team has the option to use all of the following tools and techniques to diagram some of these potential risks except for which one?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Commercial techniques (standard practices, rules of thumb) B. Past project records (historical data) C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Past project team members knowledge (experience,oldtimers) E. Both 1) Past project records (historical data), and 2)Past project team members knowledge (experience, oldtimers) Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 402 Increasing resources on the critical path activities may not always shorten the length of the project because: A. Safety, OSHA and EPA may have placed restrictions on the number of people used on certain activities or in the physical location of the project. B. The skill level of the added resources might not be appropriate for the activities to be performed. C. Certain activities are time-dependent rather than resource-dependent (i.e., using three ovens rather than one to bake a cake). D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Adding more resources may create additional work and produce inefficiencies (i.e., additional people may need training and supervision.) Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 403

The computation for Cost Performance Index is: A. ACWP-BCWS B. BCWP-ACWP C. ACWP/BCWP D. BCWP-BCWS E. BCWP/ACWP Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 404 The project manager that allows and supports group discussions and decision making is called a(n) _____ manager. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 144

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. shareholder B. consensus C. consultant autocratic D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. autocratic Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 405 Managers who adopt a sound, but prudent managerial style are called A. judicial B. conciliatory C. ethical D. authorization E. promotional Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 406

Techniques that can improve communication include: A. disregarding the sensitivity of your receiver B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. avoiding face-to-face communication D. using redundancy (i.e. saying it two different ways) whenever possible E. establishing a single, one-way communications channel Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 407 From an operating or functional perspective, there are various objectives of purchasing and materials management. Which is not one of these objectives? A. To develop reliable and effective sources of supply B. To achieve maximum integration with the other departments of the firm C. To support company operations with an uninterrupted flow of materials and services "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 145

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. To attain approval from each department of every purchase E. To buy competitively Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 408 Management decision-making includes: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. Analysis of alternatives. C. Revisions/replanning. D. Modification or updating of goals and objectives. E. Resource allocation. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 409 Which is not part of the Earned Value calculations? A. Project Budget B. Unknown Unknowns C. Known Unknowns D. Amount of work completed Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 410 The accounting head asks an assistant to cut the payroll checks today. The head later arrives to sign the checks, only to find that the assistant shredded (cut) the blank check forms. Which phrase best describes this lack of communication. A. Bypass instruction B. Faulty perception of reality C. Bad attitude of listener D. Emotionalism

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Unknown Unknowns is not part of the Earned Value calculations.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

146

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Lazy listening Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 411 Which of the following is not part of the acquisition process: A. contract award B. source selection C. All of the other alternatives apply are parts of the acquisition process. D. invitation to bid E. notice to proceed

QUESTION NO: 412

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 413

The most common form of project communication is: A. Lateral to the team and line organizations B. Downward to subordinates C. Lateral to customers D. Diagonally to the client's senior management E. Upward to executive sponsor Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Budgets will be met. B. Schedules will be adhered to. C. The project will be a success. D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Quality/performance will be met.

lTe

sts

Proper implementation of project management will guarantee that:

.co

m

Answer: E

147

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 414 You are a project manager for Star Light Strings. Star Light manufactures strings of lights for outdoor display. Its products range from simple light strings to elaborate lights with animal designs, bug designs, memorabilia, and so on. Your newest project requires a change. One of the business unit managers submitted a change through the change control system, which utilizes a CCB. Which of the following is true regarding the CCB? A. The CCB requires all change requests in writing. B. The CCB approves or denies change requests. C. The CCB describes how change requests are managed. D. The CCB requires updates to the appropriate management plan. Answer: B Explanation: Configuration control boards (CCBs) review change requests and have the authority to approve or deny them. Their authority is defined by the organization.

Which of the following is referred to as sunk cost:

QUESTION NO: 416 An advertiser who uses a movie or sports star to endorse a product is trying to use power. A. Reward B. Referent C. Legitimate D. Expert E. Influential Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: D

tua

A. management reserve B. cost budgeted for construction under water C. forecasted budget over-runs D. expended funds over which there is no further control E. contingency fund

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 415

.co

m

148

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 417 Which is not part of the Earned Value calculations? A. Unknown Unknowns B. Amount of work completed C. Known Unknowns D. Project Budget Answer: A Explanation: Unknown Unknowns is not part of the Earned Value calculations.

The primary function of the Closing processes is to perform which of the following? A. Perform post-implementation audits to document project successes and failures. B. Formalize project completion and disseminate this information to project participants. C. Perform audits to verify the project results against the project requirements. D. Formalize lessons learned and distribute this information to project participants. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 419 Typical characteristics of a work package include: A. Limits the work to be performed to relatively short periods of time B. Representation of units of work at a level where work is performed C. Both 1)Representation of units of work at a level where work is performed, and 2) Clearly distinguishes one work package from all others assigned to a single functional group D. Clearly distinguishes one work package from all others assigned to a single functional group E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 149

Ac

Explanation: The primary function of the Closing processes is to formalize project completion and disseminate this information to the project participants.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 418

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 420 You are a project manager responsible for the construction of a new office complex. You are taking over for a project manager who recently left the company. The prior project manager completed the scope statement and scope management plan for this project. In your interviews with some key team members, you conclude which of the following? A. They understand that the scope statement describes how the high-level deliverables and requirements will be defined and verified. B. They understand that the scope management plan describes how project scope will be defined and verified and used to control project scope. C. They understand that the scope management plan is deliverables oriented and includes cost estimates and stakeholder needs and expectations. D. They understand that the scope statement assesses the stability of the project scope and outlines how scope will be verified and used to control changes. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 421

A. Responsible, assignment, control, inform B. Resource, accountable, consult, identify C. Resource, activity, control, identify D. Responsible, accountable, consult, inform Answer: D Explanation: RACI stands for responsible, accountable, consult, and inform.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are the project manager for BB Tops, a nationwide toy store chain. Your new project involves a creating a prototype display at several stores across the country. You are using a RACI chart to display individuals and activities. What does RACI stand for?

tua

lTe

Explanation: The scope management plan describes how project scope will be defined and verified, how the scope statement will be developed, how the WBS will be developed, and how project scope will be controlled.

sts

.co

m

150

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 422 Key Management skills include: A. Negotiating B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Leading D. Communicating Answer: B Explanation: All options are key management skills.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 424

A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Job enrichment C. Positive job reinforcement D. Linking performance to pay E. Behavioral modification Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 425

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Project management has been proven to be successful because employees get to see the entire effort, from beginning to end, rather than just small pieces. This could be considered an example of:

tua

lTe

A. 33% B. 85% C. 50% D. 25% E. 100%

sts

.co

At least _____of the cost of quality are the direct responsibility of management.

m

QUESTION NO: 423

151

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The best way to insure quality conformance is to _____. A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. train each worker to implement the work. C. distribute the responsibility to subordinates. D. inspect quality into the project. E. maintain total control. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 426 The budgeted cost of the work performed (BCWP) for a task that has just been completed can be calculated by: A. Multiplying the actual hours worked on the project by the budgeted labor rate. B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Dividing the actual hours required to complete the task by the budgeted labor rate. D. Multiplying the budgeted hours to complete the task by the budgeted labor rate. E. Cannot be determined.

In optimal organization structure, the project manager is: A. Dedicated project team B. Weak matrix C. Functional D. Projectized Answer: A Explanation: Dedicated project team

QUESTION NO: 428 Satisfaction of the functional requirements of a product is called _____ .

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 427

lTe

Answer: D

sts

.co

m

152

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. maintainability B. producibility C. reliability D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. usability Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 429 A key to successful Management by Objectives (MBO) is A. insuring that employees have clearly defined objectives B. permitting employees to set their own objectives C. involving employees in decision meetings D. 1) insuring that employees have clearly defined objectives, or 2) permitting employees to set their own objectives E. allowing employees to perform their own evaluations

QUESTION NO: 430

The project scope/charter baseline includes:

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 431 Which of the following constitute Juran's "quality trilogy": A. design, build, deliver. B. product, price, customer. C. planning, improvement, control. D. planning, inspection, control. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 153

Ac

A. Summary of background conditions defining the project. B. Functions to be performed. C. Organization, authority and responsibility relationships. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Resource requirement schedule including time estimates.

tua

lTe

sts

Answer: D

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. planning, organization, control. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 432 You must produce 27 widgets. You can only produce 9 widgets per production run. Each production line setup costs $1000. Each widget consumes $10 worth of material and $5 worth of labor. What is the total fixed cost for producing the widgets. A. $1,335 B. $27,270 C. $1,000 D. $3,000 E. $27,000 Answer: C

A. Tell your friend you'll give them the information if they'll promise not to tell anyone and if they'll agree to help you with some materials on your basement-refinishing project. B. Give the information to your friend. You know their character and can trust that they won't tell anyone. C. Tell your friend that after all this time, they should know you better than to think you'd put your personal integrity on the line or compromise your job because of a conflict of interest. Decline to give them the information. D. Give the information to your friend and inform the project sponsor so that the information can be shared with the other bidders as well. Answer: C Explanation: This situation is clearly a conflict of interest and should be avoided. Decline to provide your friend this information.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

You are the project manager for a new construction project in your city. Your longtime personal friend is bidding on the project. Your friend has asked you to give them an indication of the budget for this project so that they do not overbid and lose the deal. What is the most appropriate response?

sts

QUESTION NO: 433

.co

m

154

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 434 Which of the following is not part of contract administration A. performance control B. contract award C. contract closeout D. All of the other alternatives apply are parts of contract administration. E. financial control Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 435

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 436

Which of the following is not a method of government procurement. A. small purchases B. sealed bidding C. Assistance D. acquisition E. competitive proposals Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 437

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The cost baseline is displayed as an S curve because of the way project spending occurs. Spending begins slowly, picks up speed until the spending peak is reached, and then tapers off as the project winds down.

lTe

sts

A. Cost baseline B. Critical path C. Gantt D. Schedule baseline

.co

m

Which of the following is displayed as an S curve?

155

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A team that is just forming needs: A. Orientation and organization B. Alternatives and choices C. Opportunities for dialogue and conflict resolution D. An organization chart E. Structure and specificity Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 438 Dummy relationships or dummy activities can be used in which Sequence Activities techniques? A. Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM] B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM] D. Fragment Network Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 439

Which of the following planning considerations is often overlooked? A. Clearly defined tasks. B. Qualified project manager assignment. C. Planning for project termination. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Insuring top management support. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 440 The VP of marketing approaches you and requests that you change the visitor logon screen on the company's website to include a username with at least six characters. This is considered

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Dummy activities are used to show complete relationships between tasks, and the fact that ADM uses only finish-to-start dependences.

sts

.co

m

156

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. ongoing operations B. a project C. project initiation D. project execution Answer: A Explanation: Projects exist to create a unique product, service, or result. The logon screen in this question is not a unique product. A minor change has been requested, indicating this is an ongoing operation function. Some of the criteria for projects are that they are unique, temporary with definitive start and end dates, and considered complete when the project goals are achieved.

QUESTION NO: 441 The most difficult decision for the executive sponsors to make at the end-of-phase review meeting is: A. Canceling the project. B. Budget allocations for the next phase. C. Authorizing budget increases for the next phase based upon scope changes. D. Authorizing scope changes for the next phase. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 442

The initial cost of a product and the product's operation and maintenance costs _____ . A. are integrally related with each other because initial costs are "sunk". B. decreases design costs as operation periods increase C. provides perceived function value and product social dysfunction D. increases perceived value when balanced. E. are incidental to each other because initial costs are "sunk" Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 443 Which of the following describes the cost of quality associated with scrapping, rework, and downtime? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 157

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Appraisal costs B. External failure costs C. Prevention costs D. Internal failure costs Answer: D Explanation: Internal failure costs are costs associated with not meeting the customer's expectations while you still had control over the product. This results in rework, scrapping, and downtime.

QUESTION NO: 444 A technique that can be used to measure the total income of a project compared to the total moneys expended at any period of time is: A. discounted cash flow (DCF) B. net present value (NPV) C. net present value (NPV) and discounted cash flow (DCF) D. return on investment (ROI) E. All of the other alternatives apply.

A. Your project ended because of starvation because of the cost overruns. B. You should pay particular attention to archiving the financial records for this project. C. You should document the circumstances as lessons learned. D. You should document the circumstances surrounding the project completion during the Scope Verification process. Answer: C Explanation: Lessons learned document the experiences, successes, and failures that occurred during this project for future reference. There isn't enough information in the question to determine whether B or D is correct. C is not correct because the project was completed.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your project was just completed. Because of some unfortunate circumstances, the project was delayed, causing cost overruns at the end of the project. Which of the following statements is true?

tua

QUESTION NO: 445

lTe

Answer: E

sts

.co

m

158

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 446 You work for a large manufacturing plant. Your firm is thinking of initiating a new project to release an overseas product line. This is the company's first experience in the overseas market, and it wants to make a big splash with the introduction of this product. The project entails producing your product in a concentrated formula and packaging it in smaller containers than the A. The project manager should document the project's objectives and business justification in a project charter document and recommend that the project should proceed. B. The project manager should document the business need for the project and recommend that a feasibility study be performed to determine viability of the project. C. The project manager knows the project is a go and should document the project's objectives and known deliverables in a preliminary scope statement document. D. The project manager should document the high-level product requirements and stakeholder expectations in a preliminary scope statement. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 447

Three types of written media used in organizations are _____, _____, and ______. A. letters, guidelines, brochures B. manual, letters, guidelines C. letters, contracts, policies. D. guidelines, forms, procedures E. individually-oriented, legally-oriented, organizationally oriented Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 448 The purpose of project Risk Management is to: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. Assess the probability of adverse project factors.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: The most correct answer is to perform a feasibility study. Since this project is taking the company into a new, unknown market, there's lots of potential for error and failure. A feasibility study would help the stakeholders determine whether the project is viable and cost effective and whether it has a high potential for success.

.co

m

159

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Identify those factors that will adversely impact project objectives. D. Assess the impact of adverse project factors. E. Identify those factors that will adversely impact project objectives and Assess the probability of adverse project factors. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 449 The most precise or accurate estimate for determining project costs is the _____ estimate. A. Analogy B. Modified standards. C. Rule of thumb. D. Definitive. E. Budget Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 450

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 451 A project element which lies between two events is called: A. A timing slot. B. A critical path method. C. An activity. D. A slack milestone. E. A calendar completion point.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. to evaluate potential changes. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. to accomplish verification measures. D. As the basis for making future decisions and to evaluate potential changes. E. as the basis for making future decisions.

tua

lTe

The scope baseline once established and approved, is used:

sts

.co

m

160

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 452 The zero defects concept A. is a motivational technique that promotes "doing it right the first time". B. is used by management to communicate to all employees that everyone should do things right the first time. C. Both 1) is a performance standard for management, and 2) is used by management to communicate to all employees that everyone should do things right the first time. D. is a performance standard for management E. Both 1) is a motivational technique that promotes "doing it right the first time", and 2) is used by management to communicate to all employees that everyone should do things right the first time. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 453

Identification of Mandatory Dependencies is done during which process: A. Define Activities B. Sequence Activities C. Estimate Activity Durations D. Develop Schedule Answer: B

Explanation: Sequence Activities: Identifying and documenting interactivity logical relationships

QUESTION NO: 454 Risk exposure refers to _____ . A. who is going to be held accountable B. the amount at stake. C. what might happen. D. the likelihood of something E. All of the other alternatives apply.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

161

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 455 In acceptance sampling, if the sample size is kept the same but the acceptance number is increased, which of the following will be true: A. buyer's risk will decrease B. consumer's risk will increase C. vendor's risk will decrease D. producer's risk will decrease and consumer's risk will increase E. producer's risk will decrease Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 456 Risks include the following types: A. Business risk B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. Insurable risk D. pure risk E. Business risk and pure risk Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 457

The critical path in a network is the path that: A. Must be completed before all other paths. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. Will elongate the project if the activities on this path take longer than anticipated. D. Has the greatest degree of risk. E. Has the greatest degree of risk and will elongate the project if the activities on this path take longer than anticipated. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

162

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 458 War room creation during project deployment phase is an example of: A. General Management Skills B. Team Building activity C. Establishing Ground Rules D. Working together on Co-Location Answer: D Explanation: War room: Working together on Co-Location

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 460

A completion of a local government study resides on your critical path. This would most likely be referred to as: A. An external dependency B. A mandatory dependency C. A lost cause D. Hard logic E. Soft logic Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 461

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Task Manager(s) B. Project Manager C. D. Project Sponsor E. Director of Communications

sts

.co

The following individuals are responsible for determining the content of the Communications Management Plan.

m

QUESTION NO: 459

163

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam When should the project manager be assigned? A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. As early in the project as feasible. C. At least prior to the start of project plan execution. D. Preferably before much project planning has been done. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 462 The rule of seven used by quality control engineers states that if a run of seven or more samples lays on one side of the process mean, then the process is out of control. What is the probability that this condition is the result of random variations. A. 0.78% B. 2.73% C. 3.12% D. 1.56% E. 14.30% Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 463 Project Stakeholders are defined as:

A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Individuals and organizations who use the project's product C. Individuals and organizations who provide the financial resources D. Individuals and organizations whose interest may be positively or negatively affected as a result of project execution or successful project completion Answer: A Explanation: All of the other alternatives apply

QUESTION NO: 464 Which of the following statements is true regarding constraints and assumptions?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

164

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Constraints consider vendor availability and resource availability to be true for planning purposes. Assumptions limit the project team to work within predefined budgets or timelines. B. Constraints restrict the actions of the project team, and assumptions are considered true for planning purposes. C. Constraints are considered true for planning purposes, and assumptions limit the options of the project team. D. Constraints and assumptions are inputs to the Initiation process. They should be documented, because they will be used throughout the project Planning process. Answer: B Explanation: Constraints limit the options of the project team by restricting action or dictating action. Scope, time, and cost are the three most common constraints, and each of these has an effect on quality. Assumptions are presumed to be true for planning purposes. Always validate your assumptions.

QUESTION NO: 465

Which of the following types of cost are relevant to making financial decisions: A. opportunity cost B. sunk cost C. opportunity cost and material cost only D. sunk cost and material cost only E. material cost Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 466

Constrained optimization models and benefit measurement method are example of: A. Types of scope definition methods. B. Project selection methods C. Types of cost measurement methods. D. Activity selection methods. Answer: B Explanation: There are two broad categories of project selection. < li >The first is the benefit measurement method. This method measures the potential benefits of executing the project against the potential benefits "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 165

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam of other projects put before the organization. < li >A second type of selection method is termed "constrained optimization models." These types of models are in use only in certain types of projects and are not going to be used for simpler projects.

QUESTION NO: 467 If you are project manager, After a change request has been denied, you should: A. Forget it B. Record it and save it. C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Pass on to the project team.

QUESTION NO: 468

Answer: A

Explanation: Process of Identify Risks has Risk register as the major output.

QUESTION NO: 469 You are a project manager for Waterways Houseboats, Inc. You've been asked to perform a costbenefit analysis for two proposed projects. Project A costs $2.4 million, with potential benefits of $12 million and future operating costs of $3 million. Project B costs $2.8 million, with potential benefits of $14 million and future operating costs of $2 million. Which project should you recommend?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Identify Risks B. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis C. Plan Risk Management D. Monitor and Control Risks

lTe

Which of the following processes has risk register as the primary output?

sts

.co

Explanation: You have to keep track of all change requests.

m

Answer: B

166

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Project A, because the potential benefits plus the future operating costs are less in value than the same calculation for Project B. B. Project A, because the cost to implement is cheaper than Project B. C. Project B, because the potential benefits minus the implementation and future operating costs are greater in value than the same calculation for Project A. D. Project B, because the potential benefits minus the costs to implement are greater in value than the same calculation for Project A. Answer: C Explanation: Project B's cost-benefit analysis is a $9.2 million benefit to the company, compared to $6.6 million for Project A. Cost-benefit analysis takes into consideration the initial costs to implement and future operating costs.

It is argumentative whether project managers actually control costs. Which of the following is the most common element over which the project manager may have some degree of control? A. Overhead rates. B. Direct labor hours. C. Direct labor dollars D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Procurement costs. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 471

Your project is progressing as planned. The project team has come up with a demo that the sales team will use when making presentations to prospective clients. You will do which of the following at your next stakeholder project status meeting? A. Report on the progress of the demo, and note that it's a completed task. B. Preview the demo for stakeholders, and obtain their approval and sign-off. C. Review the technical documentation of the demo, and obtain approval and sign-off. D. Report that the demo has been noted as a completed task in the information retrieval system. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 470

m

167

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Status meetings are to report on the progress of the project. They are not for demos or show-andtell. Option C is not correct because stakeholders are not concerned about the content of the technical documentation; they need to know that a qualified technician has reviewed the technical documentation and that the documentation task is accurate and complete.

QUESTION NO: 472 All of the following statements are true regarding risks except for which one? Choose the least correct answer. A. Risks have causes and consequences. B. Risks might be threats to the objectives of the project. C. Risks are certain events that may be threats or opportunities to the objectives of the project. D. Risks might be opportunities to the objectives of the project. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 473

A. Is the same since baseline schedules cannot change once the development phase is completed. B. Is meaningless since every schedule update changes the baseline (i.e., a rubber baseline.) C. Is amended to reflect the scope change, but the original baseline is still maintained for postproject review. D. Now becomes the new schedule, including the changes, and the original baseline is disregarded. E. Is still the original baseline but annotated to reflect that a change has taken place. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 474 In crashing the schedule, you would focus on:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

During project execution, the customer authorizes and funds a scope change which requires a major change in the schedule. The baseline schedule:

lTe

sts

Explanation: Risks are uncertain events that may be threats or opportunities to the objectives of the project.

.co

m

168

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Accelerating just the non-critical tasks B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Accelerating the performance of tasks on the critical path D. Accelerating as many tasks as possible Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 475 In a flowchart, the diamond form is used to represent: A. a written report. B. an end point. C. a decision point. D. a starting point. E. an operation. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 476

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 477 The Critical Path Method of scheduling is: A. A technique that uses sequential network logic for schedule B. A mathematical analysis technique for Develop Schedule C. A technique that uses weighted averages to calculate project duration D. A technique that allows for probabilistic treatment of both network logic and activity duration estimates

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Performal B. Audio C. Visual and Audio D. Tactile E. Visual

tua

lTe

A communicator can present information using the following media except:

sts

.co

m

169

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Critical Path Method (CPM): Calculates a single, deterministic early and late start and finish date for each activity, to be used to determine which activities must be completed on time to avoid impacting the finish date of the project

QUESTION NO: 478 The two closing procedures are called: A. Contract close out and Verify Scope B. Project closure and lessons learned C. Contract close out and administrative closure D. Project closure and product verification Answer: C

Answer: B

Explanation: It is your responsibility to disclose to both the vendor and your company.

QUESTION NO: 480 All of the following statements are true regarding the ADM method except which one? A. TheADA method is also called AOA. B. The ADM method uses one time estimate to determine durations.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Inform the vendor of the relationship B. Both 1) Inform your company of the relationship and 2) Inform the vendor of the relationship C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Inform your company of the relationship

tua

lTe

Your spouse works for a vendor and the vendor bidding on a project at your company. You are not affiliated with the specific project team evaluating bids but you are part of the executive project management team. What do you do?

sts

QUESTION NO: 479

.co

m

170

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The ADM method is a tool and technique of Activity Sequencing. D. The ADA method is rarely used today. Answer: B Explanation: The arrow diagramming method (ADM)-also called activity on arrow (AOA)-uses more than one time estimate to determine project duration.

QUESTION NO: 481 You are giving your team instructions on how to perform a new test which is different from the way that the team had performed it previously. The best way to verify that the learn understands what you want is to: A. analyze the team's perceptions barriers B. analyze the team's decoding skills C. analyze the team's encoding skills D. uses gestures in presenting the instructions E. obtain feedback Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 482

A. $20 B. $1,010 C. $1,020 D. $1,015 E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 483 The logical relationship that communicates a delay between the start/finish of one activity and the start/finish of another activity is referred to as: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 171

Ac

You must produce 27 widgets. You can only produce 9 widgets per production run. Each production line setup costs $1000. Each widget consumes $10 worth of material and $5 worth of labor. What is total variable cost for producing one widget.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Lag B. Slack C. Free float. D. Restricted float. E. Level float. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 484 The process of interpreting a message is: A. Feedback B. Receiving C. Decoding D. Encoding E. Decoding and Encoding Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 485

Which is not a part of the project cost baseline but is included in the project budget? A. Activity Cost Contingency Reserve B. Management Overheads C. Project ManagementPlaning D. Management Contingency Reserve Answer: D

Explanation: The difference between the Cost Baseline and Funding requirement at Project completion is Management Contingency Reserve. Management Contingency Reserve is not part of project cost baseline.

QUESTION NO: 486 Expectancy theory as applied to project management implies that: A. Employees will work hardest for those project goals which are accompanied by high levels of authority for the individual team members "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 172

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Team members will work hardest for those project goals that also bring satisfaction to personal goals C. The team will work the hardest on those goals that are clearly explained by the project manager D. None of the other alternatives apply E. The more rewards that the project manager provides, the better the performance of the team Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 487 The work breakdown structure (WBS) is first developed in which scope management process? A. Initiation B. Scope planning C. Scope verification D. Scope change control E. Scope Definition Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 488

In general, the best long-lasting approach to settling project conflict is the _____ approach . A. Withdrawal B. Compromise C. Smoothing D. Forcing E. Problem solving Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 489 Your company policy allows accepting gifts from customer within certain limit. Your customer is giving you a gift which is beyond limit of your company policy. You have given a gift to the customer's representative already with of similar value. What should you do? A. Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. B. Ask your customer to about company policy. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 173

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Accept it and don't tell toany one. D. Refuse it. Answer: A Explanation: Best option is Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance.

QUESTION NO: 490 Which of the following models of conflict resolution allows a cooling off period, but seldom resolves the issue in the long term? A. Withdrawal B. Problem solving C. Forcing D. Smoothing Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 491

A. You are using a Quality Control tool and technique. B. You are using the root cause identification technique. C. You are using the quality audit technique. D. You are using the process analysis technique. Answer: D Explanation: The process analysis technique in the Perform Quality Assurance process includes root cause analysis to analyze a problem and solution and to create preventive actions.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are a contract project manager for a wholesale flower distribution company. Your project involves developing a website for the company that allows retailers to place their flower orders online. You will also provide a separate link for individual purchases that are ordered, packaged, and mailed to the consumer directly from the grower's site. This project involves coordinating the parent company, growers, and distributors. You've discovered a problem with one of the technical processes needed to perform this project. You decide to perform root cause analysis to determine the cause of this problem and recommended preventive actions. Which of the following is true?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

174

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 492 The first step in building a PERT/CPM network is to: A. Create a work breakdown structure B. Create a flow chart C. Determine the critical path D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Show task relationships Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 493 Cost Plus Percentage of Cost contracts are more desirable for the: A. contractor B. Both 1) seller and 2) contractor C. buyer D. owner E. seller Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 494

A. 525 B. 227.3 C. 250 D. 274.7 Answer: D

Explanation: You must first calculate CPIC in order to calculate ETC. CPIC is EVC ÷ ACC. We have 250 ÷ 275 = .91. ETC with typical variances is (BAC - EVC) ÷ CPIC. Our numbers are (500 - 250) ÷ .91 = 274.7.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You know that BAC = 500, PV = 325, ACC = 275, and EVC = 250 and that you are experiencing typical variances. What is ETC?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

175

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 495 You are working with XYZ organization and all the employees are divided into groups by speciality such as sales, support and engineering. In which type of organization you are working in? A. Weak matrix B. Tight Matrix C. Strong matrix D. Functional Answer: D Explanation: In a functional organization, all employees are divided into groups such as sales, support and engineering. Projects in a functional organization generally only involve one department.

Answer: C

Explanation: Enterprise Environmental Factors: The definition of project roles and responsibilities is developed with an understanding of the ways that existing organizations will be involved and how the technical disciplines and people currently interact with one another. Inputs are Reduced Training Funds, Technical competencies of project staff and Hiring Freeze etc.

QUESTION NO: 497 You are the project manager for a scheduled version release of your company's software tracking product. You have identified resources according to their activities. You might want to display this information in which of the following? A. RAM B. PDM

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Hiring Freeze B. Reduced Training Funds C. Organizational ChartTempates D. Technical competencies of project staff

sts

Which of the following Enterprise Environmental factors is not input for Develop Human Resource Plan process:

.co

QUESTION NO: 496

m

176

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. AON D. AOA Answer: A Explanation: The responsibility assignment matrix (RAM) links project resources with project activities.

QUESTION NO: 498 Paraphrasing is most closely associated with which part of the communication process? A. feedback B. encoding C. barriers D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. decoding Answer: A

A. Both 1) When the engineering tolerance on a dimension greatly exceeds the natural dispersion of the manufacturing process, and 2) When a process is subject to constant but stable tool wear. B. When a process is subject to constant but stable tool wear. C. When the engineering tolerance on a dimension greatly exceeds the natural dispersion of the manufacturing process D. When the number of samples outside the current control chart limits become too costly and cumbersome to investigate. E. Both 1) When the engineering tolerance on a dimension greatly exceeds the natural dispersion of the manufacturing process, and 2) When the number of samples outside the current control chart limits become too costly and cumbersome to investigate.. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

An acceptance control chart has limits that are based on the spec. limits for the product rather than limits which differentiate between random and assignable causes. Under which of the following circumstances should a QC manager consider this type chart

lTe

QUESTION NO: 499

sts

.co

m

177

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 500 In performing an impact analysis, the most effective tool to ensure all risks are identified on large projects is the: A. program and evaluation review technique B. cost/schedule control system C. Work breakdown structure D. milestone review and schedule technique E. planning programming budget system Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 501 Reserve Analysis technique NOT used during __________. A. Control Costs B. Estimating Activity Duration C. Estimate Costs D. Determine Budget Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 502 You are the project manager for BB Tops, a nationwide toy store chain. Your new project involves a creating a prototype display at several stores across the country. You are hiring a contractor for portions of the project. The contract stipulates that you'll pay all allowable costs and an 8 percent fee over and above the allowable costs at the end of the contract. All of the following describe this type of contract except for which one? A. Cost-reimbursable contract B. CPIF C. CPF

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Reserve analysis is used during Estimate Costs to calculate contingency buffers that apply to individual or group of activities. Reserve analysis is used during Determine Budget to calculate management contingency buffers that apply to the entire project. Reserve analysis is done during Activity Duration estimation in order to calculate duration buffers for individual or group of activities.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

178

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. CPPC Answer: B Explanation: This is a cost-reimbursable contract that includes a fee as a percentage of allowable costs. This type of contract is known as a cost plus fee (CPF) or a cost plus percentage of cost (CPPC) contract. A CPIF is a cost plus incentive fee contract that reimburses allowable costs and adds an incentive for exceeding the performance criteria laid out in the contract.

QUESTION NO: 503 The future value of an annual income flow of $1000 for 2 years at 10% is: A. None of the other alternatives apply B. $2,300 C. $2,310 D. $2,200 E. $2,280 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 504

Answer: D Explanation: Adjusting Leads and Lags: Since the improper use of leads or lags can distort the project schedule, the leads or lags are adjusted during schedule network analysis to develop a viable project schedule. Tools and Techniques for Develop Schedule are: Mathematical analysis,Duration compression,Simulation,Resource -leveling ,Project management software,Adjusting Leads and Lags and Coding structure.

QUESTION NO: 505 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 179

Ac

A. Estimate Activity Resources B. Sequence Activities C. Estimate Activity Durations D. Develop Schedule

tua

Adjusting Leads and Lags is a technique for:

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Inspection of a complex project according to specifications is accomplished by _____. A. quality conformance inspection B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. inspection by attributes. D. original inspection E. cyclical inspection Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 506 Which of the following would most likely not be an essential objective of a project team kick-off meeting A. Identify the project coordinator B. Identify project problem areas C. Obtain individual and group commitments D. Get team members to know one another E. Create a project technology master plan Answer: E

The ability to reduce risk is _____ to how far you have progressed through the project life cycle. A. the responsibility of the risk executive B. not related C. is directly proportional to the amount at stake. D. directly proportional E. inversely proportional Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 508 If the Earned Value is equal to Actual Cost, What does it means: A. Project is on budget and on schedule

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 507

lTe

sts

.co

m

180

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. There is no schedule variance C. Schedule Variance Index is 1 D. There is no cost variance Answer: D Explanation: Cost Variance = EV - AC. Therefore if EV = AC, the Cost Variance is zero.

QUESTION NO: 509 You are in the process of translating project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements. All the following are techniques used in the product analysis tool and technique of the Scope Definition process, except for which one? A. Product configuration and specification analysis B. Value engineering and value analysis C. Systems analysis and systems engineering D. Product breakdown and functional analysis Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 510

On a precedence diagram, the arrow between two boxes is called: A. A constraint. B. None of the other alternatives apply. C. An event. D. An activity. E. The critical path. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 511 You've identified a risk event on your current project that could save $500,000 in project costs if it occurs. Your organization is considering hiring a consulting firm to help establish proper project "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 181

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Product analysis includes techniques such as value engineering, value analysis, systems analysis, systems engineering, product breakdown, and functional analysis.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam management techniques in order to assure it realizes these savings. Which of the following is true based on this statement? (Choose the best answer.) A. This is a risk event that should be accepted, because the rewards outweigh the threat to the project. B. This a risk event that should be shared to take full advantage of the potential savings. C. This risk event should be mitigated to take advantage of the savings. D. This risk event is an opportunity to the project and should be exploited. Answer: B Explanation: This risk event has the potential to save money on project costs. Sharing involves using a third party to help assure that the opportunity take place.

QUESTION NO: 512

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 513

You are the project manager for a construction company that is building a new city and county office building in your city. You recently looked over the construction site to determine whether the work to date was conforming to the requirements and quality standards. Which tool and technique of the Perform Quality Control process are you using? A. Inspection B. Sampling C. Quality audit D. Defect repair review Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. None of the other alternatives apply B. 0.002 C. 2.5 D. 7.5 E. 1.0

lTe

sts

The specification for a particular part is 10" + or - 0.015". The standard associated process produces parts with a means of 10" and standard deviation of 0.002'. The process capability index is:

.co

m

182

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Inspection involves physically looking at, measuring, or testing results to determine whether they conform to your quality standards.

QUESTION NO: 514 The extent of project management techniques to be used on a project are determined mainly by the _____ and _____ of the project. A. project manager, sponsor B. budget, schedule C. size, type of industry D. quality requirements, schedule E. nature, size Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 515 Which is another term for top down estimating. A. Life-cycle costing B. Bottom up estimating C. Analogous estimating D. Parametric modeling Answer: C

Explanation: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.

QUESTION NO: 516 There are two major types of reserves used on projects. The _____ is for (usually major) scope changes that were not considered as part of the original plan, whereas the _____ is to compensate for minor changes in estimating, escalation factors. A. Management reserve, unplanned allowance fund. B. Contingency fund, management reserve. C. Management reserve, contingency. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 183

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Unplanned allowance fund, budgetary reserve. E. Unplanned reserve, planned reserve. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 517 The basic terminology for networks includes: A. Time estimates, slack, sponsorship involvement, and activities. B. Time estimates, slack time, report writing, life cycle phases, and crashing times. C. Activities, events, manpower, skill levels and slack. D. Slack, activities, events, and time estimates. E. Activities, documentation, events, manpower and skill levels. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 518 The project life-cycle can be described as:

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 519

The work breakdown structure, the work packages, and the company's accounting system are tied together through the: A. Capital budgeting process. B. Budgeting system. C. Overhead rates. D. Code of accounts. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. project concept, project execution, and project reporting. B. project planning, project control, project definition, WBS development, and project termination. C. project concept, project planning, project execution, and project close-out. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. project planning, work authorization, and project reporting.

lTe

sts

.co

m

184

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 520 The reason that cost management is so difficult in project management is that: A. Both 1) There are no tools for identifying project tasks, and 2)Project managers do not care about tracking costs, as only schedules are important to all project managers B. Projects by definition and nature are non-recurring events and are therefore difficult to predict. C. Both 1) There are no tools for identifying project tasks, and 2) Projects by definition and nature are non-recurring events and are therefore difficult to predict. D. There are no tools for identifying project tasks. E. Project managers do not care about tracking costs, as only schedules are important to all project managers.

QUESTION NO: 521

QUESTION NO: 522 Which of the following contracts should you use for projects that have a degree of uncertainty and require a large investment early in the project life cycle? A. Cost reimbursable B. T&M C. Fixed price D. Lump sum Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: A

tua

A. Request for proposal (RFP) B. Request for bids (RFB) C. Letter of intent (LOI) D. Invitation for bids (IFB) E. Request for quotation (RFQ)

lTe

sts

Which of the following is a formal invitation that requests a formal response that describes the method of work and associated compensation.

.co

m

Answer: B

185

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Cost-reimbursable contracts are used when the degree of uncertainty is high and when the project requires a large investment prior to completion of the project.

QUESTION NO: 523 You are working on a project and discover that one of the business users responsible for testing the product never completed this activity. She has written an email requesting that one of your team members drop everything to assist her with a problem that could have been avoided if she would have performed the test. This employee reports to a stakeholder, not to the project team. You estimate that the project might not be completed on time as a result of this missed activity. All of the following are true except for which one? A. You've created a forecast, an output of the Monitor and Control Project Work process, using past performance to predict what the project's future condition might look like. B. You should recommend a preventive action to reduce the possibility of future project performance veering off track because of this employee's failure to perform this activity. C. You should recommend a corrective action to bring the expected future project performance back into line with the project management plan because of this employee's failure to perform this activity. D. You might have to request a change to the project schedule as a result of this missed activity. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 524

You are managing a project to install a new postage software system that will automatically print labels and administer postage for certified mailings, overnight packages, and other special mailing needs. You've attempted to gain the cooperation of the business analyst working on this project, and you need some answers. She is elusive and tells you that this project is not her top priority. What should you do to avoid situations like this in the future? A. Negotiate with the business analyst's functional manager during the planning process to establish expectations, and inform the functional manager of the requirements of the project. Agreement from the functional manager will assure the cooperation of the business analyst. B. Negotiate with the business analyst's functional manager during the planning process to establish expectations and request to participate in the business analyst's annual performance review. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 186

Ac

tua

Explanation: You are in the Monitor and Control Project Work process. Preventive actions reduce the possibility of negative impacts from risk events and do not apply to this situation.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Establish the business analyst's duties well ahead of due dates, and tell her you'll be reporting on her performance to her functional manager. D. Establish the business analyst's duties well ahead of due dates, and tell her you are expecting her to meet these expectations because the customer is counting on the project meeting due dates to save significant costs on their annual mailings. Answer: B Explanation: The best answer to this question according to the PMBOK Guide standard is to negotiate with the functional manager to participate in the business analyst's annual performance review. D is an appropriate response but doesn't include the PMBOK Guide's direction that the project manager should participate in the performance review.

QUESTION NO: 525

Answer: B

Explanation: Payback period: The number of time periods required until inflows equal, or exceed, costs. < li >Total inflows for first three years is 36 months * $5000 = $180,000. < li >Money left = $210,000 - $180,000 = $30,000. Months need for $30,000 is ($30,000/$6,000)=5 months < li >Total payback period = 36 + 5 = 41 months.

QUESTION NO: 526 The major disadvantage of a bar chart is: A. Cannot be related to cost estimates. B. does not show activity interrelationships. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 187

Ac

tua

lTe

A. 45 months B. 41 months C. 36 months D. 21 months

sts

You are the project manager for ABC Organization. You are considering recommending a project that costs $210,000; expected inflows are $5,000 per month for the first three years and then $6,000 per month thereafter. What is the payback period?

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Cannot be related to calendar dates. D. Cannot be related to manpower planning. E. Lack of time-phasing. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 527 Which of the following is not true for Resource Leveling: A. Resource based scheduling method B. Project's Critical path may be altered C. Reverse resource allocation scheduling D. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 528

Which is not used to document team member roles and responsibilities ? A. Hierarchical-type Organizational Chart B. Text-oriented Format C. Functional Chart D. Matrix-based Responsibility Chart Answer: C Explanation: Functional Chart is not listed in PMBOK as a type of Organizational Chart

QUESTION NO: 529 A negative cost variance and positive schedule variance means: A. The project is over budget and behind schedule "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 188

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: All are true about Resource Levelling . Resource Levelling is another tool in Develop Schedule. Resource Levelling removes the peaks and valleys of resource allocation. This technique also examines resource over allocation and critical resource allocation. This technique lets the schedule and cost slip.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. The project is under budget and ahead of schedule C. None of the other alternatives apply. D. The project will be overrun but ahead of schedule at completion E. The project is over budget and ahead of schedule Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 530 Which of the following types of power comes through the organizational hierarchy A. Legitimate B. Coercive C. Reward D. Expert E. Referent Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 531

A. Record the approved change requests as one of the outputs of this process. B. Use the organizational breakdown structure and the WBS together, and present this scope baseline to stakeholders. C. Record the code of account identifier, an SOW, responsible organization, and milestone schedule in the WBS dictionary for the components of the WBS. D. Elaborate the WBS to the point where the new machine specifications are clear and highly detailed. Answer: C Explanation: The WBS dictionary should be documented with the code of account identifier, an SOW, the responsible organization, and a milestone schedule for the WBS components. C is not correct because the amount of elaboration and detail the question describes would make the WBS inefficient. You need only enough detail to make it easier for the project team to plan, manage, and control the work. Approved change requests are inputs to this process. Requested changes are the output. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 189

Ac

tua

You work for a large manufacturing plant. You are working on a new project to release an overseas product line. This is the company's first experience in the overseas market, and it want to make a big splash with the introduction of this product. The project entails producing your product in a concentrated formula and packaging it in smaller containers than the

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 532 Which statement is FALSE about project feasibility studies? A. project link to the overall strategy of the organization B. project feasibility studies determine team members C. help selecting one project over other D. work done to establish that a project needs to be done Answer: B Explanation: project feasibility studies not about determine team members.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 534

Things that distort, distract, or muddle the communication process are called: A. selective perception B. selective filtering C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. noise E. medium problems Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Slack for each activity, high risk activities. B. Manpower availability, contingency plans. C. Manpower shortages, high risk activities. D. High risk activities, non-critical paths. E. Slack for each activity, critical path.

lTe

sts

Once the logic of a network is laid out, the project manager will conduct a forward pass and backward pass through the network. This will provide information on the _____ and identification of the _____ .

.co

QUESTION NO: 533

m

190

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 535 Which of the following is an output of Define Scope? A. Project scope statement B. Change Requests C. Project document updates. D. Accepted deliverables Answer: A Explanation: Project scope statement is an output of Define Scope.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 537

The cost of choosing one project and giving up another project is called: A. Depreciation B. opportunity cost C. sunk cost D. fixed cost Answer: B Explanation: When you make the choice of one project over another, you can look at opportunity cost. This is the cost of doing one project instead of another which ties up capital and usually means that the organizational management feels that the project chosen gives a better chance of return. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 191

Ac

tua

Explanation: Fast tracking is a compression technique that increases risk and potentially causes rework. Fast tracking is starting two activities previously scheduled to start one after the other at the same time.

lTe

sts

A. Lead and lag B. Resource leveling C. Fast tracking D. Crashing

.co

Which of the following compression techniques increases risk?

m

QUESTION NO: 536

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 538 Which of the following project would be BEST project to select? A. Project C will take 8 years to complete and has NPV value $50,000 B. Project D will take 10 years to complete and has NPV value $55,000 C. Project A will take 3 years to complete and has NPV value $70,000 D. Project B will take 4 years to complete and has NPV value $60,000 Answer: C Explanation: NPV (Net present value):The present value of cash inflow less the present value of cash outflow. < li >A negative NPV is unfavorable; < li >the higher the NPV, the better. < li >Project year is already included therefore choose best NPV value always.

The key purpose of project control is to: A. Develop the project road map. B. Plan ahead for uncertainties. C. Generate status reports. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Keep the project on track. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 540 Project Risk _____ . A. 1) is the probability of each risk event minus the sum of the consequences of potential risk events. or 2) cannot be quantified for first time projects. B. is the probability of each risk event minus the sum of the consequences of potential risk events. C. should not be calculated for small projects. D. is the cumulative effect of uncertain occurrences which will adversely affect project objectives. E. cannot be quantified for first time projects.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 539

.co

m

192

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 541 Your project depends on a key deliverable from a vendor you've used several times before with great success. You're counting on the delivery to arrive on June 1. This is an example of a/an A. constraint B. objective C. requirement D. assumption Answer: D Explanation: This is an example of an assumption. You've used this vendor before and not had any problems. You're assuming there will be no problems with this delivery based on your past experience.

Which types of Organizational Charts can be best used to track project costs: A. Organizational Breakdown Structure B. Resource Breakdown Structure C. Hierarchical-type Organizational Chart D. Responsibility Assignment Matrix Answer: B

Explanation: Resource Breakdown Structure is a type of hierarchical chart breaks down the project by resource types so that the project manager can see quickly which resources can be grouped together. The RBS does not have to be only for human resources and may include materials, communication technologies, and other types of resources needed to execute the project. A RBS can be aligned with Organization's accounting system.

QUESTION NO: 543 Most quality problems: A. Both 1) originate in the quality department where the ultimate responsibility for quality rests and 2) originate on the shop floor because of waste and product rework. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 193

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 542

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. originate on the shop floor because of waste and product rework. C. originate in the quality department where the ultimate responsibility for quality rests. D. are the results of management inattention to potential quality improvement ideas. E. could be eliminated if shop supervisors monitored their work more closely. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 544 At which stage, project cost is maximum? A. Closing stage B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Initial stage D. Middle stage Answer: D

Which of the following are among Phil Crosby's "absolutes of quality'. A. the performance of standard is zero defects B. constantly improve each product and each service C. do everything right the first time, each time D. 1) the performance of standard is zero defects, and 2) the measurement system is the cost of nonconformance E. the measurement system is the cost of nonconformance Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 546 The principles of risk management should be followed only for: A. large projects B. complex projects C. Complex projects and large projects.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 545

sts

Explanation: Middle stage: Execution stage has the resources and cost usage is maximum.

.co

m

194

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. simple projects Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 547 You are the project manager for Changing Tides video games. You have gathered the inputs for the Activity Duration Estimating process. Which of the following tools and techniques will you employ to produce the outputs for this process? A. Activity list, expert judgment, alternatives analysis, project management software, and bottomup estimating B. Expert judgment, alternatives analysis, published estimating data, project management software, and bottom-up estimating C. Activity list, expert judgment, published estimating data, and project management software D. Expert judgment, alternatives analysis, published estimating data, and bottom-up estimating Answer: B

A. This is invalid because nodes cannot have both dummy inputs and dummy outputs. B. This is invalid because a node can have a maximum of one dummy input representation if the logic is correct. C. This is invalid because a maximum of two inputs and two outputs are allowed using the critical path method. D. This is a invalid because the number of outputs must equal the number of inputs. E. This is a valid representation if the logic is correct. Answer: E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your team has prepared a CPM schedule for your review. You notice that one node has six inputs (including two dummy activities) and four outputs (which include one dummy activity). Select the correct statement from the following:

tua

QUESTION NO: 548

lTe

Explanation: The tools and techniques for Activity Duration Estimating are expert judgment, alternatives analysis, published estimating data, project management software, and bottom-up estimating.

sts

.co

m

195

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 549 A planning phase for an engineering component generated 100 engineering components. The QA team randomly selected 5 components for inspection. This exercise can best be described as example of: A. Statistical Sampling B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Flowcharting D. Inspection Answer: A Explanation: entire process of random selection and inspecting a work product is known as Statistical Sampling.

QUESTION NO: 550

A. You do not have enough information to calculate CPI. B. The CV is a positive number in this case, which means you're under budget as of the measurement date. C. The EAC is a positive number, which means the project will finish under budget. D. The CV is a negative number in this case, which means you've spent less than you planned to spend as of the measurement date. Answer: B Explanation: The CV is a positive number and is calculated by subtracting AC from EV as follows: 250 - 200 = 50. A positive CV means the project is coming in under budget, meaning you've spent less than you planned as of the measurement date.

QUESTION NO: 551

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

You are a contract project manager for a wholesale flower distribution company. Your project is to develop a website for the company that allows retailers to place their flower orders online. You will also provide a separate link for individual purchases that are ordered, packaged, and mailed to the consumer directly from the grower's site. This project involves coordinating the parent company, growers, and distributors. You are preparing a performance review and have the following measurements at hand: PV = 300, AC = 200, and EV = 250. What do you know about this project?

sts

.co

m

196

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam What is the primary purpose of a milestone chart? A. To show significant events in the project such as completion of key deliverables. B. To show resource constraints. C. To show task dependencies. D. To highlight the critical path. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 552 A modification of a logical relationship that allows an acceleration of the successor task is represented by: A. Both 1) lead time and 2) negative lag B. Lead time C. Negative Lag D. Lag time Answer: A

Clearly defined group goals are important because they _____. A. motivate team behavior B. cause inner tension within team members until they are met C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. motivate team behavior and encourage member interaction E. encourage member interaction Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 554 Which is a valid response to positive risks? A. Exploit B. All C. Enhance D. Share

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 553

sts

.co

m

197

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: Risk mitigation is a response to negative risks and not positive risks. Positive risks may be responded by - "Exploit", "Enhance", "Share", "Accept".

QUESTION NO: 555 Which is generally the least accurate. A. Analogous estimating B. Parametricmodelling C. Using stakeholders to predict cost D. Computerized estimating Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 556

A. Reward and referent B. Referent and expert C. Expert and reward D. Reward and penalty E. Penalty and referent Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 557 Documented work authorization provide: A. a means for communication of work activity between the project manager and the performing activities.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Formal authority is often referred to as legitimate power. Which two other forms of power are also considered to be legitimate power?

lTe

sts

Explanation: Analogous estimating: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.

.co

m

198

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. All of the other alternatives apply C. a means of effective internal coordination of the project's activities. D. Both 1) a means of effective internal coordination of the project's activities, and 2) an audit trail of all work authorized from project initiation to completion. E. an audit trail of all work authorized from project initiation to completion. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 558 The outcome that must be produced to complete a part of a project or the project itself is called a _______? A. WBS B. Project Plan C. Work Statement D. Deliverable Answer: D

Create Procurement document is done in _______. A. Conduct Procurements B. Administer Procurements C. Plan Procurements D. Close Procurements Answer: C Explanation: Create Procurement document is done in Plan Procurements process.

QUESTION NO: 560 The Project Management Knowledge Areas ___________________ .

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 559

lTe

Explanation: The outcome that must be produced to complete a part of a project or the project itself is called a Deliverable.

sts

.co

m

199

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. include Planning, Executing, and Monitoring and Controlling processes because these three processes are commonly interlinked B. consist of nine areas that bring together processes that have things in common C. consist of five processes that bring together phases of projects that have things in common D. include Initiation, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing Answer: B Explanation: The project management Knowledge Areas bring processes together that have commonalities. For example, the Project Quality Management Knowledge Area includes the Quality Planning, Perform Quality Assurance, and Perform Quality Control processes.

QUESTION NO: 561 In the project environment, the individual ultimately responsible for quality control is: A. the company's quality control manager who must work with the project members to ensure the quality control program is effective. B. The head of the production department who retains ultimate quality control responsibility for all the company's projects. C. The line workers who must strive "to do things right the first time" to avoid quality problems. D. the customer who must ensure that he is receiving a quality product from the vendor. E. The project manager who has ultimate responsibility for the entire project.

To determine what causes the majority of quality problems in a process, a very useful tool is the: A. cause and effect diagrams. B. flow chart. C. trend chart. D. control chart. E. pareto chart. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 563

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 562

tua

Answer: E

lTe

sts

.co

m

200

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The first document produced on a project SHOULD be the: A. Project Charter B. Preliminary Scope Statement C. Project Plan D. Risk Plan Answer: A Explanation: Project Charter first document produced on a project.

QUESTION NO: 564

In communications management, to assimilate through the mind or senses (as in new ideas) is the process of A. Comprehending B. Communicating C. Understanding D. Decoding E. Receiving Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 566 Which is an input to resource planning? A. Historical information "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 201

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 565

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. request for proposal B. request for quotation C. tender invitation D. bid invitation E. request for proposal and request for quotation

.co

m

The formal invitation to submit a price for specified goods/services is usually referred to as:

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Chart of accounts C. Cost management plan D. Cost baseline Answer: A Explanation: Develop Human Resource Plan Inputs: Enterprise Environmental Factors, Historical information, Organizational Process Assets and Project Management plan.

QUESTION NO: 567 Ensuring that all work is both authorized and funded by contractual documentation is the responsibility of: A. The project sponsor B. The client C. All of the other alternatives apply D. The project manager E. The functional manager Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 568

When a project manager is running over the budgeted costs, the project manager can typically _____ to attempt to get the project back on budget. A. Both 1) Reduce features and/or functionality, and 2) Increase risk B. Increase risk. C. Reduce features and/or functionality D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Incur a schedule slippage (to obtain more favorable pricing due to lengthened delivery times) Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 569 On November 1, $1000 worth of work on task A was supposed to have been done (BCWS); however, the BCWP was $850. Calculate the schedule variance:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

202

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. ($150) B. $100 C. 85% D. ($100) E. $150 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 570 The Change Control Board should be _______? A. Include the project manager B. appropriate authority C. All of the other alternatives apply D. flexible Answer: C Explanation: CCB should have all the mentioned characteristics.

QUESTION NO: 571

A. The effective management of these reporting relationships is often a critical success factor for the project. B. In this type of structure, team members report to both a functional manager and a project manager. C. Two of the tools and techniques you might use to manage these relationships effectively are communications methods and issue logs. D. The project manager is generally responsible for managing this relationship. Answer: C Explanation: Communications methods are a tool and technique of the Manage Stakeholders process. The tools and techniques of the Manage Project Team process are observation and conversation, project performance appraisals, conflict management, and issue log.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

There are likely to be team loyalty issues in a matrixed environment. All of the following are true regarding this situation as it pertains to the Manage Project Team process except for which one?

lTe

sts

.co

m

203

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 572 Mathematical models using linear, dynamic, integer, or algorithm models are considered A. A form of historical information B. A form of expert judgment C. Project selection criteria D. Project selection methods Answer: D Explanation: Mathematical models are one of the methods described in the project selection methods tool and technique of the Develop Project Charter process.

QUESTION NO: 573 Work packages are used to:

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 574

The _____ specification delineates specific measurable capabilities or parameters for which a product can be tested as part of the acceptance procedure. A. Performance B. Technical C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Functional E. Base Line Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Both 1) Represent units of work at a level where work is performed, and 2) Clearly distinguish one work package from all others assigned to a single functional group. B. Represent units of work at a level where work is performed. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Clearly distinguish one work package from all others assigned to a single functional group. E. Limit the work to be performed to relatively short periods of time.

sts

.co

m

204

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 575 Which of the following contract types has the highest risk to the contractor: A. Time and material (T&M) B. Firm fixed price (FFP) C. Firm fixed price (FFP)and Time and material (T&M) D. Cost plus incentive fee (CPIF) E. Cost plus fixed fee (CPFF) Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 576

Answer: A

Explanation: Business needs and legal requirements are reason start project initiation.

QUESTION NO: 577

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. all members become committed C. integrity is developed D. future decision making ability is enhanced E. decisions are reached slowly Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 578 Statistical cost estimating techniques (based upon history), are called _____ estimates and are a _____ approach. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 205

Ac

When all members must unanimously agree before a decision is reached

tua

lTe

sts

A. reason to start project B. reason to calculate cost C. reason to hire project manager D. reason to sponsor a project

.co

m

Business needs and legal requirements are example of:

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Parametric, bottom up. B. Analogy, top down. C. Analogy, bottom up. D. Parametric, top down. E. Definitive, bottom up. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 579 You are collecting information regarding project progress and project accomplishments and reporting it to the stakeholders. You will manage these communication needs and resolve issues using the communication management plan as your guideline. Which of the following is true? A. You are using the communications method (an input) and issue logs (a tool and technique) of the Manage Stakeholder process. B. You are using both the Performance Reporting and Manage Stakeholders processes, which are both part of the Project Communications Management Knowledge Area. C. You are using the Performance Reporting process, which involves reporting project progress and accomplishments to the stakeholders. You are using the performance information gathering and compilation tool, which is used in conjunction with the communications management plan, to coordinate and report information. D. You are creating performance reports and recommended corrective actions, which are both outputs of the Performance Reporting process. Answer: B

Explanation: This question describes the Performance Reporting process (concerned with collecting and reporting information regarding project progress and project accomplishments to the stakeholders) and the Manage Stakeholders process (of which communications methods and issue logs are tools and techniques).

QUESTION NO: 580 Exhibit:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

206

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 581 Project managers must know: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Both 1) What kind of message to send and 2) to whom to send the message. C. to whom to send the message D. What kind of message to send E. how to translate the message into a language that everyone can understand

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: The only information you have for this example is activity duration; therefore, the critical path is the path with the longest duration. Path A-D-E-H with a duration of 34 days is the critical path.

tua

lTe

A. A-B-C-E-H B. A-F-G-E-H C. A-F-G-H D. A-D-E-H

sts

Please refer to the exhibit. You are a project manager for Picture Shades, Inc. It manufactures window shades that have replicas of Renaissance-era paintings on the inside for hotel chains. Picture Shades is taking its product to the home market, and you're managing the new project. It will offer its products at retail stores as well as on its website. You're developing the project schedule for this undertaking. Looking at the following graph, which path is the critical path?

.co

m

207

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 582 Which of the following terms refers to the situation where the work is being used for the purpose intended and so certified: A. substantial completion B. beneficial completion C. project completion D. final completion E. contract closeout Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 583

QUESTION NO: 584 Which of the following brings together a set of tools and techniques used to describe, organize, and monitor the work of project activities? A. Stakeholders B. Project managers C. Project management D. The PMBOK Guide Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: E

tua

A. credibility B. perceptual differences C. misunderstood role D. semantics E. inconsistent signals

lTe

sts

Your sponsor announce to you and your team that his/her door is open to everyone wishing to discuss project problems. Yet, the sponsor seems to be annoyed whenever someone does stop by, even when discussing a serious problems. This is an example of.

.co

m

208

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Project management brings together a set of tools and techniques to organize project activities. Project managers are the ones responsible for managing the project processes.

QUESTION NO: 585 Which of the following is a common characteristic of most project life cycle descriptions? A. Both: Cost and staffing are low at the start, higher towards the end, and drop rapidly as the project nears completion. And: The probability of successfully completing the project is highest at the start of the project. B. Cost and staffing are low at the start, higher towards the end, and drop rapidly as the project nears completion. C. The probability of successfully completing the project is highest at the start of the project. D. Stakeholders have the most influence on the final characteristics of the product at the end of the project. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 586

Trend Analysis is performed using ______. A. Run Chart B. Scatter Diagram C. Pareto Chart D. Control Charts Answer: A

Explanation: Trend Analysis involves forecasting the future trend based on past performance. Run Chart shows the past pattern of variation.

QUESTION NO: 587 You are in charge of developing a new product for a bank. Your quality metrics are based on the 80th percentile of each of the last three products developeD. This is an example of:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

209

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Metrics B. Benchmarking C. Operational definitions D. Statistical sampling Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 588 The most effective means of determining the cost of a project is to price out the _____. A. Management plan. B. Scope statement. C. Work breakdown structure. D. Project charter. E. Linear responsibility chart. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 589

Answer: D

Explanation: Continuous process improvements are a result of the Perform Quality Assurance process but not a tool and technique.

QUESTION NO: 590 It is useful to conduct project risk assessment according to the project's A. network B. Work Breakdown structure

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Process analysis B. Quality Control tools and techniques C. Quality audits D. Continuous process improvements

tua

lTe

The tools and techniques of the Perform Quality Assurance process include all of the following except which one?

sts

.co

m

210

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. statement of work D. charter E. budget Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 591 A project can best be defined as: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. Series of non-related activities designed to accomplish single and multiple objectives. C. Any undertaking with a definable time frame, well-defined objectives, and consumes both human and non-human resources with certain constraints. D. Cradle-to-grave activities which must be accomplished in less than one year and consumes human and non-human resources. E. Coordinated effort of related activities designed to accomplish a goal without a well-established end point.

QUESTION NO: 592

Standard deviation of project completion is _____ .

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. 1) a relationship of the uncertainty of critical path activities and 2) an indicator of project end date target confidence C. an indicator of project end date target confidence D. a relationship of the uncertainty of critical path activities. E. a function of critical path, leveling and project costs. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 593 You are a project manager for Fountain of Youth Spring Water bottlers. Your project involves installing a new accounting system, and you're performing the risk-planning processes. You have identified several problems along with the causes of those problems. Which of the following diagrams will you use to show the problem and its causes and effects?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Answer: C

.co

m

211

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Fishbone diagram B. Benchmark diagram C. Decision tree diagram D. Simulation tree diagram Answer: A Explanation: The cause-and-effect flowcharts-also called fishbone diagrams or Ishikawa diagramsshow the relationship between the causes and effects of problems.

QUESTION NO: 594 A Pareto diagram can be best described as: A. Histogram B. Control Chart C. Cause and Effect Diagram D. Scatter Chart Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 595

A life cycle project manager tends to have the following characteristics: A. stronger technical skills than administrative skills B. stronger human resource skills C. stronger administrative skills than technical skills D. balanced training E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 596

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Pareto diagram mainly helps the project management team to quantify and categories the defects/issues according to sources (engineering defects, setup problems, etc)

sts

.co

m

212

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Your selection committee is debating between two projects. Project A has a payback period of 18 months. Project B has a cost of $125,000, with expected cash inflows of $50,000 the first year and $25,000 per quarter after that. Which project should you recommend? A. Project A, because Project B's payback period is 24 months B. Project A, because Project B's payback period is 20 months C. Either Project A or Project B, because the payback periods are equal D. Project A, because Project B's payback period is 21 months Answer: D Explanation: Project B has a payback period of 21 months; $50,000 is received in the first 12 months, with another $75,000 coming in over each of the next three quarters, or nine months.

QUESTION NO: 597

Which of the following is considered a method of accelerated depreciation: A. double-declining-balance B. sum-of-the-years digit C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. straight-line E. sum-of-the-years digit and double-declining-balance Answer: E

Which devises and maintains a worktable scheme to accomplish the business need that the project was undertaken to address. A. Development process B. Planning process C. Scoping process D. Information development process Answer: B Explanation: Planning process

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 598

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

213

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 599 Which of the following is best for handling cross functional project needs for a large, complex project? A. Direct executive involvement B. A strong matrix organization C. A project coordinator D. A project expeditor Answer: B Explanation: Strong Matrix: Power rest with Project Manager.

QUESTION NO: 600

When a project is being performed under contract, the SOW is provided by which of the following? A. The contractor B. The buyer C. The project sponsor D. The project manager Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 601

A program is characterized as:

A. a grouping or related tasks lasting one year or less. B. a project with a cost over $1 million. C. a grouping of similar projects having no definite end that supports the product(s) from cradle to grave. D. a unique undertaking having a definite time period. E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The buyer provides SOW when projects are performed under contract

lTe

sts

.co

m

214

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 602 Under the terms of 2/10 net 30, the buyer may: A. settle the invoice with 2 equal payments; one within 10 days and the other within 30 days B. None of the other alternatives apply C. deduct 2% of the invoice for payment within 10 days D. incurs a penalty on 10% for payments more than 30 days late E. deduct 10% of the invoice amount for payment within 30 days Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 603 Management of a certain building was receiving complaints about slow elevator service. The solution adopted was to add mirrors in the lobbies to reduce boredom while passengers waited. This is an example of _____ . A. Creative problem solving B. Decision analysis C. Potential problem analysis D. None of the other alternatives apply E. Kepner-Tregoe method Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 604

In small companies, project managers and line managers are: A. Sometimes the same person B. Always the same person C. Never the same person D. Always in disagreement with each other E. Forced to act as their own sponsors Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 605 Which of the following is an output of Verify Scope?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

215

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Accepted deliverables B. Project document updates. C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Change Requests Answer: C Explanation: All are output of verify scope.

QUESTION NO: 606 Which of the following scheduling methods uses more of the risk management concepts: A. Gantt B. ADM C. CPM D. PERT E. PDM Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 607

A. unrestricted communication flow B. free upward flow C. grapevine D. open network E. free horizontal flow Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 608 Quality control is normally performed by the _____ . A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. project team

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

An informal communication network on a project and within an organization is called a(n):

lTe

sts

.co

m

216

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. project management D. operating personnel E. QA personnel Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 609 All of the following are elements of inputs of the Risk Identification process that you should evaluate except for which one? A. Roles and responsibilities B. Industry information C. Assumptions analysis D. Historical information Answer: C

A. Culture shock B. Global culturing C. Diversity shock D. Collocation Answer: A

Explanation: Culture shock is the disoriented feeling that people might experience when working in a foreign country.

QUESTION NO: 611 A contract originated bilaterally may be developed by _____ .

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are a project manager with several years of experience in project management. You've just accepted your first project in a foreign country. You've been in the country a week or two and are experiencing some disorientation. This is known as which of the following?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 610

sts

Explanation: Assumptions analysis is a tool and technique of the Risk Identification process.

.co

m

217

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. proposal request B. bid invitation release C. quotation request from suppliers D. proposal request and bid invitation release E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 612 Standard "Shewhart" control charts assume that the distribution of sample means is: A. symmetrical B. normal C. normal and symmetrical D. discrete E. uniform Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 613

Which theory(s) prescribes a form of participative management? A. theory Y B. theory Y or theory Z C. theory Z D. theory X or theory Y E. theory X Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 614 A scientist is informing techs. about a new product which is starting and the type of work that the lab techs. will be expected to do. The barriers which could hinder the lab techs. ability to filter the information include all of the following except: A. reputation, authority, organizational status and position B. relative location of the lab to the scientist's office C. culture and ethics "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 218

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. language and semantics E. intelligence and knowledge base Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 615 The planned cost for the total project at its inception is called the _____. A. Depreciable value and Budgeted cost. B. Budgeted cost. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Depreciable value. E. Cost of goods sold. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 616

The key ingredient to a successful quality management program are _____. A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. technical quality administration, the technical quality specifications, and the quality process review. C. quality evaluation methods, quality progress reviews and the technical quality specifications. D. quality evaluation methods and functional quality integrators. E. management's quality philosophy, operational quality assurance and operational quality control. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 617 What are the BEST inputs to the Initiation process? A. Strategic plan, project overview document, feasibility study, and historical information B. Product description, strategic plan, project selection criteria, and historical information C. Product description, strategic plan, constraints, and assumptions D. Product description, strategic plan Answer: B Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 219

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Inputs for Initiation process are < li >Product description < li >strategic plan < li >project selection criteria < li >historical information.

QUESTION NO: 618 Douglas McGregor's Theory Y advocates that the average worker: A. Avoids increased responsibility B. Dislikes work and avoids it whenever possible C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Wants self-respect E. Must be closely supervised and even threatened with punishment Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 619

Answer: C Explanation: Negotiation and influencing skills are needed to convince Jack's boss and come to agreement concerning his assignment.

QUESTION NO: 620 The Risk of NOT meeting project quality objectives:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Communication skills B. Problem-solving skills C. Negotiation and influencing skills D. Communication and organizational skills

tua

You are the project manager for a large construction project. The project objective is to construct a set of outbuildings to house the Olympic support team that will be arriving in your city 18 months from the project start date. Resources are not readily available because they are currently assigned to other projects. Jack, an expert crane operator, is needed for this project two months from today. Which of the following skills will you use to get Jack assigned to your project?

lTe

sts

.co

m

220

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. considered a long term risk. B. can be minimized through continuous monitoring. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. will be reflected in the "in-service" life of the product or service. E. Considered a long term risk and will be reflected in the "in-service" life of the product or service. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 621 CIP embodies which of the following principals? A. constancy of purpose B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. teamwork D. total involvement E. customer focus and involvement Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 622

Sound, prudent, but often unsophisticated judgement is called: A. rational management B. common sense C. None of the other alternatives apply D. smoothing E. confrontation Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 623 A major assumption of all network scheduling methods is that activity durations must be _____. A. Statistically independent B. Variance distributed C. Deterministic D. Statistically dependent

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

221

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Statistically independent

QUESTION NO: 624 The contractual statement of work (CSOW) A. Does not identify reporting requirements B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Can be at a different level of detail (i.e. WBS level) than the proposal statement of work D. Must be the same as the proposal statement of work E. Identifies the contractor's organizational structure for the project Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 625

A. The qualified seller list provides information about the sellers and is an output to the Request Seller Responses. B. The qualified seller list provides information about the project and the company that wrote the RFP and is a tool and technique of the Select Sellers process. C. The qualified seller list provides information about the sellers and is a tool and technique of the Request Seller Responses process. D. The qualified seller list provides information about the project and the company that wrote the RFP and is an output of the Select Sellers process. Answer: A Explanation: Qualified seller lists are an output of the Request Seller Responses. Their purpose is to provide information about the sellers.

QUESTION NO: 626 You need to convey some very complex, detailed information to the project stakeholders. What is the best method for communicating this kind of information? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 222

Ac

tua

lTe

You have been asked to submit a proposal for a project that has been put out for bid. Prior to submitting the proposal, your company must register so that its firm is on the qualified seller list. Which of the following statements is true?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Written B. Vertical C. Verbal D. Horizontal Answer: A Explanation: Information that is complex and detailed is best conveyed in writing. A verbal follow-up would be good to answer questions and clarify information. Vertical and horizontal are ways of communicating within the organization.

QUESTION NO: 627

A. Progressive elaboration B. Stake holder's review C. Fast tracking D. Plan project life cycle Answer: A

Explanation: The process of determining the characteristics and features of the product of the project is called Progressive elaboration. Progressive elaboration is carried out via steps in detailed fashion.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your company creates software products. It is introducing a new product. To determine the characteristics and features of the new product line, you will have to perform which of the following?

tua

QUESTION NO: 628

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. appraisal cost C. customer satisfaction cost D. external failure cost E. internal failure cost

.co

m

Warranty cost is an example of an _____ .

223

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 629 _____ is a narrative description of the work to be accomplished or resource to be supplied. A. Scope of work B. Level of effort work C. Purchase order D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Contract stipulation Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 630 When working in an environment that uses learning curves, the most effective plan for creating the perception that pay is related to performance is to provide the team members with an individual salary plus bonus based upon A. Individual productivity B. Rating system developed by the project manager C. Cost effectiveness D. Group or team productivity E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: A

The cost of a quality program should be budgeted at _____ of the total project. A. 6-8% B. 3-5% C. 10-12% D. more than 15 % E. 2-3 % Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 632

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 631

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

224

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A deficiency in characteristics that render the quality of the material/service unacceptable is usually referred to as: A. non-conformance B. defective C. poor workmanship D. lack of fitness for use E. defect Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 633 You are the project manger for Xylophone Phonics. It produces children's software programs that teach basic reading and math skills. You are performing the Quality Planning process and are identifying nonproductive activities. Part of this involves capturing information such as process boundaries, process configurations, and process metrics. Which of the following does this describe? A. The process improvement plan B. The quality management plan C. The cost of quality D. The quality metrics Answer: A

Explanation: This describes the process improvement plan, which is a subsidiary of the project management plan and an output of the Quality Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 634

The Cost Performance Index (CPI) measures A. costs at a point of time B. total costs C. performance over a period of time D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. variable costs Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

225

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 635 You are a project manager working on contract with a company in a foreign country. At the project kickoff meeting, you are given an expensive-looking gift. The person who presented this to you said that it is customary in their country to give their business partners gifts. What is the most appropriate response? A. Thank them, and accept since you know that it would be considered offensive to decline the gift in their culture. Immediately report the acceptance of the gift to the appropriate parties at your company so that your actions are not called into question later. B. Thank them, and accept. You don't believe there is a conflict of interest or an integrity issue at stake. C. Thank them, and decline. Explain that this is considered personal gain, which is unacceptable in your country. D. Thank them, and decline. Explain that this is considered a conflict of interest, which is unacceptable in your country.

QUESTION NO: 636

Which is not part of the purchasing cycle?

A. Defined need B. Inspection C. Prepare and issue purchase order D. Defined need and prepare and issue purchase order. E. Transmit need Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 637 You've identified a risk event on your current project that could save $100,000 in project costs if it occurs. Which of the following is true based on this statement? (Choose the best answer.) A. This risk event should be mitigated to take advantage of the savings.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: The best response in this case is to accept the gift because it would cause great offense to the other party if you were to decline. Report the gift and the circumstances as soon as possible to the appropriate parties at your company.

.co

Answer: A

m

226

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. This risk event is an opportunity to the project and should be exploited. C. This is a risk event that should be accepted, because the rewards outweigh the threat to the project. D. This a risk event that should be shared to take full advantage of the potential savings. Answer: B Explanation: This risk event has the potential to save money on project costs, so it's an opportunity, and the appropriate strategy to use in this case is the exploit strategy.

QUESTION NO: 638 Creation of project objectives: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. is required before funding of the project by the project sponsor. C. allows for data collection and analysis and progress reporting against which standards of performance can be measured. D. is accomplished by selection of measurable variables against which performance can be judged. E. Both 1)allows for data collection and analysis and progress reporting against which standards of performance can be measured, and 2) is accomplished by selection of measurable variables against which performance can be judged.

A warranty may not be a remedy for products delivered unfit when _____ . A. the plans and specifications produced by the seller match the completed product. B. the products delivered comply with the plans and specifications of the client C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Both 1) the PM has knowledge of the product, inspected it without relying on the seller's skill, and 2)the products delivered comply with the plans and specifications of the client E. the PM has knowledge of the product, inspected it without relying on the seller's skill Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 639

tua

Answer: E

lTe

sts

.co

m

227

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 640 A comprehensive definition of scope management would be: A. Approval of the scope baseline. B. Approval of the detailed project charter. C. Managing a project in terms of its objective through the concept, development, implementation, and termination phases of a project. D. Configuration control. E. Approved detailed planning including budgets, resource allocation, linear responsibility charts and management sponsorship. Answer: C

Answer: C

Explanation: The probability and impact matrix multiplies the probability and impact to determine a risk score. A high, medium, or low designation is assigned to the risk based on a predetermined threshold.

QUESTION NO: 642 The term that best describes the 'right' to manipulate or change others is called? A. Power B. Coerciveness C. Leadership D. Project charter

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. The probability and impact matrix multiplies the risk's probability-which fall from 0.0 to 1.0-and the risk's impact and then adds them together to determine a risk score. B. The probability and impact matrix multiplies the risk's probability by the risk impact- which both fall from 0.0 to 1.0-to determine a risk score. C. The probability and impact matrix multiplies the risk's probability by the expected value of the risk event to determine a risk score based on a predetermined threshold. D. The probability and impact matrix multiplies the risk's probability by the cost of the impact to determine an expected value of the risk event.

lTe

sts

.co

You are constructing a probability and impact matrix for your project. Which of the following statements is true?

m

QUESTION NO: 641

228

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Authority Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 643 A project manager wants to transmit a complex message to several subordinates. What is the best medium by which the manager can get his message across? A. Oral and Written B. Nonverbal C. Written D. Oral, Written, and Nonverbal. E. Oral Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 644 The financial closeout of a project dictates that:

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 645

When the project team directs staff assignments, what is not considered in the selection of a staff? A. Personal interest B. Availability C. Previous experience D. Staff age Answer: D Explanation: Staff age is not considered in the selection of a staff "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 229

Ac

tua

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. All project funds have been spent. C. No charge numbers have been overrun. D. No follow-on work from this client is possible. E. No further charges can be made against the project.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 646 Obtaining formal project plan approval and sign-off is important for all of the following reasons except which one? A. Stakeholders are aware of the project details, which makes them more likely to participate in future project decisions. B. Stakeholders are aware of the specific details regarding project schedules, budgets, and risks. C. Stakeholders are able to recommend a project Planning methodology to follow throughout the remaining process groups. D. Stakeholders will be more likely to cooperate. Answer: C Explanation: Stakeholders ordinarily will not have much say in the project Planning methodology used by the project manager. The organization, the project office, or the project manager usually determines the methodology employed.

QUESTION NO: 647

A. expert judgment techniques B. analogous estimating techniques C. bottom-up estimating techniques D. top-down estimating techniques Answer: C

Explanation: Bottom-up techniques are the most time-consuming and the most accurate estimates you can use. With bottom-up estimating, each work item is estimated and rolled up to a project total.

QUESTION NO: 648 Which is not included in Performance improvements: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 230

Ac

tua

Your project sponsor has requested a cost estimate for the project. She would like the cost estimate to be as accurate as possible because this might be her one and only chance to secure the budget for this project because of recent cuts in special projects. You decide to use _______________.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Improvements in team capabilities B. Improvements in individual skills C. Improvements in amount of overtime worked D. Improvements in teambehaviours Answer: C Explanation: Improvements in amount of overtime worked is not included in Performance improvements.

QUESTION NO: 649 Your project progressed as planned up until yesterday. Suddenly, an unexpected risk event occurred. You quickly devised a response to deal with this negative risk event using which of the following outputs of Risk Monitoring and Control? A. Additional risk identification B. Corrective action C. Workarounds D. Risk management plan updates Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 650

Your organization shifting from weak matrix organization to strong matrix organization. Which of the below statement is TRUE? A. Power is shifting from Functional manager to Sponsor B. Power is shifting from Project manager to Sponsor C. Power is shifting from Project manager to Functional Manager D. Power is shifting from Functional manager to Project Manager Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Workarounds are unplanned responses. Workarounds deal with negative risk events as they occur. As the name implies, workarounds were not previously known to the project team. The risk event was unplanned, so no contingency plan existed to deal with the risk event, and thus it required a workaround.

lTe

sts

.co

m

231

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Shifting from weak matrix organization to strong matrix organization MEANS Power is shifting from Functional manager to Project Manager. < li >Weak Matrix:Power is with Functional Manager. < li >Strong Matrix: Power is with Project Manager. < li >Balanced Matrix:Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager.

QUESTION NO: 651 Which of the following areas are addressed in risk identification: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. technical C. environmental and technical D. environmental E. legal Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 652

In project-driven companies, costs are usually billed againest the project based upon: A. The burdened labor rate of the line organization average salary. B. The burdened labor rate of the company average salary. C. The burdened labor rate of the average salary of the project team members. D. The burdened labor rate of the actual employees who performed the work. E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 653 Your project has experienced some changes to the agreed-upon WBS elements. The changes were approved through the proper change control process. The WBS changes might in turn require which of the following? A. Scope changes B. Schedule revisions C. Risk response changes D. Cost changes "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 232

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: WBS element changes are scope changes. Schedule revisions are often required as a result of scope changes.

QUESTION NO: 654 Quality management deals with all of the following except: A. Both 1) conformance to requirements/specifications, and 2) making products more desirable and luxurious B. making products more desirable and luxurious C. satisfying the needs of the customer D. conformance to requirements/specifications E. Both 1) satisfying the needs of the customer, and 2) making products more desirable and luxurious Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 655

"A Project Manager is at the project kick-off meeting. He confidently states the vision and mission for the project. This PM is exhibiting the following leadership style: A. Charismatic B. Hierarchal C. Associative D. Authoritarian Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 656 Project cash reserves are often used for adjustment in escalation factors which may be beyond the control of the project manager. Other than possibly financing (interest) costs and taxes, the three most common escalation factors involve changes in: A. Overhead rates, schedule slippages, and rework. B. Material costs, shipping cost, and scope changes. C. Overhead rates, labor rates and material costs. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 233

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Labor rates, material costs, and cost reporting. E. Rework, cost-of-living adjustments, and overtime. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 657 Quality attributes A. are used to determine how effectively the organization accomplishes its goals B. can be objective or subjective in nature C. Both 1) can be objective or subjective in nature and 2) are specific quality characteristics for which a product is designed, built, and tested. D. are specific quality characteristics for which a product is designed, built, and tested. E. Both 1) can be objective or subjective in nature and 2) are used to determine how effectively the organization accomplishes its goals. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 658

Answer: D

Explanation: Developing a new product or service is not included in General Management.

QUESTION NO: 659 Which of the following types of contracts allows the owner to transfer risk to the contractor: A. cost plus fixed fee B. cost sharing C. cost plus incentive fee D. performance guarantees

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Sales and marketing B. Finance and accounting C. Strategic planning D. Developing a new product or service

lTe

Which is not included in General Management:

sts

.co

m

234

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. firm fixed price Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 660 Which process group is responsible for authorizes the project in organization? A. Initiating B. Controling C. Executing D. Planning Answer: A Explanation: Initiating process group is responsible for authorizes the project in organization. Authorizes the project means officially start the project.

QUESTION NO: 661

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 662 Feasibility studies evaluate alternatives in terms of A. Risk B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Safety D. Ease of performance E. Cost-effectiveness Answer: B "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 235

Ac

tua

A. Risk, quality, and manpower availability B. Cost, quality, and technical performance C. Time, cost, and quality D. Cost, quality, and risk E. Time, risk, and quality

lTe

Project tradeoffs are usually made by comparing _____ and constraints.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 663 Which of the following is the most complex type of project selection method? A. Random choice method B. Benefit measurement C. constrained optimization models D. Optimistic random method Answer: C Explanation: constrained optimization models is a mathematical model to select project. The main techniques that have been proposed for solving constrained optimization problems are reduced-gradient methods, linear programming and quadratic programming methods. All are mathematical model. These types of models are in use only in certain types of projects and are not going to be used for simpler projects.

QUESTION NO: 664

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 665 Three-Point Estimates includes _________. A. Optimistic B. Pessimistic C. All other alternatives apply D. Most likely "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 236

Ac

A. Both 1) be completed in reduced overall time than other projects, and 2) be in a higher risk category than other projects. B. be completed in reduced overall time than other projects. C. not be compatible with project risk and assessment D. be in a higher risk category than other projects. E. All of the other alternatives apply.

tua

lTe

Fast-tracked projects awarded and begun before all planning and risk assessment information is complete and available may _____ .

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: Three-Point Estimates includes Most likely, Optimistic and Pessimistic.

QUESTION NO: 666 You are a project manager who has recently held a project team kickoff meeting where all the team members were formally introduced to each other. Some of the team members know each other from other projects and have been working with you for the past three weeks during the Planning processes. Which of the following statements is true? A. Team building begins in the Planning process group. This team is in the forming stage of team development. B. Team building begins once all the members of the team are identified and introduced to each other. This team is in the storming stage of team development. C. Team building begins in the Planning process group. This team is in the storming stage of team development. D. Team building begins once all the members of the team are identified and introduced to each other. This team is in the forming stage of team development. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 667

You are a project manager for Dutch Harbor Consulting. Your latest project involves the upgrade of an organization's operating system on 236 servers. You performed this project under contract. You are in the Contract Closure process and have reviewed the contracting process to identify lessons learned. What is the name of the tool and technique you used to perform this function? A. Performance audits B. Performance reviews C. Procurement audits D. Procurement reviews Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Team building begins in the Planning processes of your project. In this question, the team members have just been formally introduced to each other, so they are still in the forming stage of Develop Project Team.

lTe

sts

.co

m

237

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Procurement audits are used to review the procurement process and identify and document any lessons learned during the procurement process for future reference.

QUESTION NO: 668 Forecasting human resource requirements necessitates making predictions about both the supply and demand of human resources. Which of the following is not a method used to forecast the demand for human resources? A. Delphi Method B. Staffing Tables C. PERT Charts D. Regression Analysis E. Time Series Analysis Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 669

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 670 Communication management is best described as conducting or supervising A. the way we listen B. perfect documentation activities C. the way we feel D. the way we speak E. the exchange of information

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. the project is spending more than planned and the project is behind schedule B. the project is behind schedule C. the project is ahead of schedule D. The project is operating at a favorable cost efficiency ratio. E. the project is spending more than planned

tua

lTe

You have summarized the project and note that 28,000 hours have been scheduled, 25,000 hours have been earned and 26,000 hours paid. The correct conclusion is:

sts

.co

m

238

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 671 Management plans include all of the following except: A. Linear responsibility charts. B. Scope baseline. C. Job descriptions. D. Organization of project. E. Policies and procedures. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 672

In which of the following organization(s) does the Functional Manager have the LEAST authority? A. expediter B. strong matrix C. weak matrix D. functional E. coordinator Answer: B

Your project's primary constraint is quality. To make certain the project team members don't feel too pressed for time and to avoid schedule risk, you decide to use which of the following activity estimating tools? A. Quantitatively based durations B. Analogous estimating C. Reserve analysis D. Expert judgment Answer: C Explanation: Reserve analysis takes schedule risk into consideration and adds a percentage of time or additional work periods to the estimate to prevent schedule delays. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 239

Ac

QUESTION NO: 673

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 674 Project team building is most difficult in which type of environment? A. projectized organization B. functional organization C. strong matrix organization D. weak matrix organization E. expediter organization Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 675

Answer: A

Explanation: The buyer provides product descriptions when projects are under contract phase.

QUESTION NO: 676

Your upcoming project includes project team members from a foreign country. To make certain that cultural differences don't interfere with team performance, thereby affecting the success of the project, your first course of action is to do which of the following? A. Collocate the project team. B. Inform the team members of the organization's rules and standards. C. Provide diversity training to all the team members. D. Perform team-building exercises. Answer: C Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 240

Ac

tua

lTe

A. The buyer B. The project sponsor C. The contractor D. The Project Manager

sts

.co

If a project is being performed under contract, the product description is provided by which of the following?

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The most correct response is to first provide training to your team members to teach them how to respect and work with others from different cultures. Collocation might not be possible when you're working with team members from two different countries. Team-building exercises are a good idea as well but are not your first course of action.

QUESTION NO: 677 There is two projects to choose the best one. Project X has a payback period of 26 months. Project Y has a cost of $500,000, with expected cash inflows of $200,000 the first year and $50,000 per quarter after that. Which project should you recommend? A. Project Y because ofheigher payback period. B. Project Y because of payback period 30. C. Project Y because of payback period 25. D. Project X because of lower payback period. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 678

Which of the following statements about decomposition is the least true? A. Decomposition is a tool and technique used to create a WBS. B. Decomposition requires a degree of expert judgment and also requires close analysis of the project scope statement. C. Decomposition involves structuring and organizing the WBS so that deliverables are always listed at level one. D. Decomposition subdivides the major deliverables into smaller components until the work package level is reached. Answer: C Explanation: Decomposition subdivides the major deliverables into smaller components. It is a tool and technique of the Create WBS process, along with WBS templates, and is used to create a WBS. Level two components might be deliverables, phases, subprojects, or some combination. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 241

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Project Y has a cost of $500,000. After 1 year remaining cost is $500,000 - $200,000 = $300,000. < li > peried for remaining cost is $300,000 / $50,000 = 6 quater = 6*3 months = 18 months. < li >Total payback period for project Y = 1 year + 18 months = 30 months < li >The lower the payback period, the better.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 679 In a matrix organizational form, MBO may be difficult to implement: A. Unless the project and line managers agree to the duration of the task B. Unless the project and line managers agree on the ultimate objective C. If the functional employees are supervised closely by the line manager rather than the project manager D. Unless the project manager has an input into the employee's performance review E. None of the other alternatives apply are correct answers Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 680

Answer: D

Explanation: This is an example of design of experiments.

QUESTION NO: 681 Which of the following is true regarding the project scope statement? A. The project scope further elaborates the Initiating processes and serves as a basis for future project decisions. B. The project scope statement includes a change control system that describes how to make changes to the project scope. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 242

Ac

A. Quality metrics B. Benchmarking C. COQ D. DOE

tua

lTe

You work for a furniture manufacturer. Your project is going to design and produce a new office chair. The chair will have the ability to function as a regular chair and also the ability to transform its occupant into an upright, kneeling position. The design team is trying to deter mine the combination of comfort and ease of transformation to the new position that will give the chair the best characteristics while keeping the costs reasonable. Several different combinations have been tested. This is an example of which of the following tools and techniques of Quality Planning?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The project scope statement describes how the team will define and develop the work breakdown structure. D. The project scope statement assesses the reliability of the project scope and describes the process for verifying and accepting completed deliverables. Answer: A Explanation: The scope statement further elaborates the project objectives, deliverables, requirements, and constraints and assumptions defined in the preliminary scope statement. It serves as a basis for future project decisions.

QUESTION NO: 682

Answer: B

Explanation: The Responsibility Assignment Matrix is used to give an overview of personnel responsibility for particular tasks.

Which of the following factors has historically been the greatest contributor to project failure? A. Planning performed by a planning group. B. Lack of sufficient management reserve. C. Lack of management support. D. Not using an automated tracking tool. E. Poor financial estimates. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 684

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 683

tua

lTe

sts

A. Random access memory B. Responsibility assignment matrix C. Rapid and movement D. Responsibilities and methods

.co

m

A RAM is:

243

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You've just completed the WBS. Which of the following statements is true? A. The WBS breaks the project deliverables down to a level where alternatives identification can be used to determine how level-two assignments should be made. B. The WBS breaks the project deliverables down to the work package level, where product analysis can be documented. C. The WBS breaks the project deliverables down to the work package level, where cost and time estimates can be easily determined. D. The WBS breaks the project deliverables down to a level where project constraints and assumptions can be easily identified. Answer: C Explanation: The work package level is the lowest level in the work breakdown structure. Schedule and cost estimates are easily determined at this level.

QUESTION NO: 685 Management by Objectives (MBO)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 686 A document which describes how project scope will be managed and how scope changes will be integrated into the project is: (choose the best answer) A. A risk analysis B. A scope management plan C. A scope statement D. A project plan Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. should be the responsibility of the organization's personnel department B. 1) requires a supervisor and a subordinate to jointly establish performance objectives, and 2) should always involve the establishment of objectives that are quantifiable C. requires a supervisor and a subordinate to jointly establish performance objectives D. should always involve the establishment of objectives that are quantifiable E. is a method used to evaluate personnel by objectively comparing them to common performance standards

lTe

sts

.co

m

244

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 687 Which process recognizes that a project or phase should begin and commits the organization. A. Initiating process B. Scoping process C. Planning process D. Solicitation process Answer: A Explanation: Initiating process: recognizes that a project or phase should begin and commits the organization.

QUESTION NO: 688 A resource pool description provides:

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 689 Your company, Kick That Ball Sports, has appointed you project manager for its new Cricket product line introduction. This is a national effort, and all the retail stores across the country need to have the new products on the shelves before the media advertising blitz begins. The product line involves three new products, two of which will be introduced together and a third one that will follow within two years. You are ready to create the WBS. All of the following are true expect for which one? A. The WBS should be elaborated to a level where costs and schedule are easily estimated. This is known as the work package level. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 245

Ac

Explanation: A resource pool description: What are the resources are available, at what times and in what patterns

tua

lTe

A. What are the resources are available, at what times and in what patterns B. Duration of the project C. Performance of the pool resources D. The unit cost for each resource

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. The WBS can be structured using each product as a level-one entry. C. Each level of the WBS represents verifiable products or results. D. Each of the three products should be elaborated to the same number of levels. This is known as rolling wave planning. Answer: D Explanation: Each of the three products might have different amounts of elaboration and levels. The question said the third product would not be introduced until two years after the first two. This WBS entry might contain only one level stating the product name.

QUESTION NO: 690

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 691 Project scope is:

A. Both: 1) The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions. And 2) The features and functions that are to be included in a product or service. B. A narrative description of work to be performed under contract. C. The features and functions that are to be included in a product or service. D. The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Is the only means of determining B. Increases. C. Is not affected by D. Does not require E. Is heavily dependent upon

.co

m

The actual configuration of a PERT/CPM network _____ the amount of resources that can be devoted to the project.

246

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 692 Which of the following tools and techniques of the Select Sellers process is used to check proposed pricing? A. Screening systems B. Independent estimates C. Proposal evaluation technique D. Seller rating systems Answer: B Explanation: Independent estimates, also called should cost estimates, are a way to check proposed pricing.

QUESTION NO: 693 Project trade-offs vary between A. cost, quality and schedule B. risk, cost and schedule. C. contract terms, scope and budget D. quality, schedule and time E. direct cost, indirect cost, and resource availability Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 694

Which performance measurement tells us how much more of the budget is required to finish the project? A. EV B. ETC C. EAC D. AC Answer: B Explanation: Estimate to completion calculates how much more of the budget is needed to complete the project if everything continues at the current level of performance.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

247

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 695 Risk management methodology should be adhered to in: A. complex projects B. system projects C. construction projects D. large projects E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 696

A project is defined as:

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. an undertaking of interrelated activities directed toward a specific goal that can be accomplished in less than one year. C. a large, complex undertaking with many objectives, multiple sources of funding, and a not discernible end point. D. a group of activities headed by a project manager who has cradle-to-grave cycle responsibility for the end product. E. a coordinated undertaking of interrelated activities directed toward a specific goal that has a finite period of performance. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 698 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 248

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 697

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. the project manager will most likely have to utilize a conflict resolution technique B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. future group effectiveness may become damaged. D. some team members may become alienated E. the PM may lose credibility

.co

m

When a majority of team members must agree before a decision is reached _____.

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Feasibility studies occur in which life cycle phase (s)? A. Execution B. Conceptual C. Conceptual or Development D. any life cycle phase E. Preliminary planning Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 699 The outputs of the Close Project process include all of the following except for which one? A. Formal acceptance B. Lessons learned C. Closed contracts D. Administrative closure procedure Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 700

You are working on a project and discover that one of the business users responsible for testing the product never completed this activity. She has written an email requesting that one of your team members drop everything to assist her with a problem that could have been avoided if she would have performed the test. This employee reports to a stakeholder, not to the project team. All project team members and stakeholders are co-located. Since your team needs her to also participate in an upcoming test, you decide to do which of the following? A. You decide to have a face-to-face meeting with the stakeholder because this is the most effective means for resolving issues with them. B. You decide to record the issue in the issue log and bring it up at the next status meeting. Everyone can benefit from understanding the importance of stakeholders fulfilling their roles and responsibilities on the project. C. You decide to record the issue in the issue log and then phone the stakeholder to explain what happened. You know speaking with the stakeholder directly is the most effective means for resolving issues. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 249

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Closed contracts are an output of the Contract Closure process. Formal acceptance is part of the final product, service, or result output. Lessons learned are part of organizational process assets updates.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. You decide to email the stakeholder and explain what happened in a professional manner because this is the most effective means for resolving issues with them. Answer: A Explanation: Face-to-face meetings are the most effective means for resolving stakeholder issues provided these meetings are practical.

QUESTION NO: 701 The Quality Risk _____ . A. Both 1) is considered a long term risk, and 2) will be reflected in the in-service life of the project result. B. will be reflected in the in-service life of the project result. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. is considered a long term risk. E. is minimized through continuous monitoring. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 702

A. Resource plan B. Project description C. Scope statement D. Project charter Answer: B

Explanation: Project description documents the characteristics of the product or service that the project was undertaken to build.

QUESTION NO: 703 Which of the following communication media is least accepted by organizations?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

What documents the characteristics of the product or service that the project was undertaken to build.

lTe

sts

.co

m

250

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. visual B. audio C. extrasensory D. tactile E. olfactory Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 704 You are a project manager for Pizza Direct, which is a retail pizza delivery store. Your company is competing with another retail store for the option of opening two new stores in a foreign country. You've been told that it is culturally unacceptable to eat certain foods in this country. You know that one of these foods happens to be a secret ingredient in the pizza sauce. What is the most appropriate response? A. Don't tell the potential partners about the ingredient because the sauce they'll be using in the stores is shipped to them already prepared in cans. They won't know the ingredient is in the sauce. B. Inform the potential partners that a forbidden ingredient exists in the sauce and work with them to come up with another ingredient to replace that one. C. Inform the potential partners that you suspect there might be a forbidden ingredient in the sauce, and you'll request an investigation to determine whether it exists in the sauce. D. Inform the potential partners that your sauce recipe is secret, but you're certain there are no forbidden ingredients in it. Answer: B

Explanation: The most appropriate response is to inform the potential partners that an ingredient exists in the sauce that is not acceptable and decide to come up with a solution to the problem. As a professional, you're required to be honest in your reporting. Not telling them, or stalling by promising an investigation, is not an honest response.

QUESTION NO: 705 Your project was just completed. Because of some unfortunate circumstances, the project was delayed, causing cost overruns at the end of the project. This information might be useful on future projects in all of the following activities except for which one? A. Cost estimating

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

251

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Allocating resources C. Activity estimating D. Product verification Answer: D Explanation: Product verification involves examining the work of the project for completeness and correctness. This process occurs on the existing project and isn't of much benefit to future projects because you'll perform product verification on future project work at the close of the project. By definition, a project is unique and creates a unique product or service.

QUESTION NO: 706

Answer: D

Explanation: Record of changes request should be maintained.

QUESTION NO: 707

Which of the following is not a scope management process? A. Scope change control B. Scope planning C. Scope Definition D. Scope verification E. Initiation Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 708 All of the following are activities of the configuration management system except for which one?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Interesting C. Short D. Formal

.co

m

Change requests should be ______ ?

252

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Verification and auditing B. Status accounting C. Identification D. Variance analysis Answer: D Explanation: The three activities associated with configuration management are configuration identification, configuration status accounting, and configuration verification and auditing.

QUESTION NO: 709 The core function of the project manager is A. Quality assurance B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Client interfacing D. Systems design E. integration Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 710

Which of the following statement is FALSE about progressive elaboration? A. Early activities are detailed and future activities are still at a high level. B. A project will start off with a detailed plan for Requirements Gathering phase, but other plans, such as testing plans, may not yet have the same amount of detail is an example of progressive elaboration. C. Early activities are detailed and future activities are also in detailed. D. Rolling wave planning is a form of progressive elaboration Answer: C Explanation: Rolling wave planning is a form of progressive elaboration.Early activities are detailed and future activities are still at a high level. < li >A project will start off with a detailed plan for Requirements Gathering phase, but other plans, such as testing plans, may not yet have the same amount of detail is an example of progressive elaboration.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

253

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 711 You have been asked to submit a proposal for a project that has been put out for bid. First you attend the bidder conference to ask questions of the buyers and to hear the questions some of the other bidders will ask. Which of the following statements is true? A. Bidder conferences are a tool and technique of the Request Seller Responses process. B. Bidder conferences are an output of the Request Seller Responses process. C. Bidder conferences are a tool and technique of the Select Sellers process. D. Bidder conferences are an output of the Select Sellers process. Answer: A Explanation: Bidder conferences are a tool and technique of the Request Seller Responses. Solicitation is where proposals are submitted by vendors and obtained by the organization.

Which of the following depreciation methods provides for accelerated depreciation of an asset: A. Double sum of the years digits B. Exponential depreciation C. Double increasing balance D. Straight line. E. Double declining balance. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 713 You are a project manager for a manufacturing firm that produces Civil War-era replicas and memorabilia. You discover a design error during a test production run on your latest project. Which of the following is the most likely response to this problem? A. Reduce the technical requirements so that the error is no longer valid. B. Develop alternative solutions to address the error. C. Go forward with production, and ignore the error. D. Go forward with production, but inform the customer of the problem.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 712

.co

m

254

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: The best answer to this problem is to develop alternative solutions to address the design error. Reducing technical requirements might be an alternative solution, but it's not one you'd implement without looking at all the alternatives. Ignoring the error and going forward with production will result in an unsatisfactory product for the customer.

QUESTION NO: 714 The majority of product defects could be prevented in most processes if manufactures would do the following: A. Make a concerted effort to eliminate the potential for product defects in the design stage. B. Increase the use of acceptance control charts instead of standard three-sigma control charts. C. Create a quality control department. D. Both 1) Increase the use of acceptance control charts instead of standard three-sigma control charts and 2) Create a quality control department. E. Both 1) Increase the use of acceptance control charts instead of standard three-sigma control charts and 2) Make a concerted effort to eliminate the potential for product defects in the design stage. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 715

Which of the following is closet to Deming's definition of Quality: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. continuous improvement of products and services. C. fitness for use. D. customer focus. E. conformance to requirements. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 716 Which is not an element of procurement management? A. Expenditure "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 255

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Purchasing C. Expenditure and Inspection. D. Inspection E. Marketing Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 717 In preparing a good project definition, experienced project managers will: A. Concentrate mainly on the end product rather than costs or benefits. These come later. B. Understand that a project definition/plan is a dynamic rather than static tool, and thus subject to change. C. Realize that only the "tip of the iceberg" may be showing. As a project manager, you must get beneath it. D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Try to convert objectives into quantifiable terms.

QUESTION NO: 718

A. Boss-centered B. Autocratic C. Demographic D. Subordinate centered E. Laissez-faire Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 719 What are the inputs to the Develop Project Charter process? A. Contract, project selection methods, enterprise environmental factors, and organizational process assets B. Contract, project SOW, enterprise environmental factors, and organizational process assets "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 256

Ac

tua

A project manager who allows the team to make the majority of the decisions is demonstrating a(n) ____ leadership style.

lTe

sts

Answer: D

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Project SOW, project selection methods, and enterprise environmental factors D. Project SOW, project selection methods, and organizational process assets Answer: B Explanation: Develop Project Charter has four inputs, and they are contract, project SOW, enterprise environmental factors, and organizational process assets.

QUESTION NO: 720 Which is not output from Control Schedule: A. Revisions B. Lessons learned C. Schedule updates D. Corrective action Answer: A

Explanation: Outputs of Control Schedule: Schedule updates, Corrective action and Lessons learned

QUESTION NO: 721

The most expensive phase of life cycle costing is: A. Applied research. B. Production C. Termination. D. R & D. E. Operations and support. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 722 What is the relative priority of project Cost, Schedule and Quality? A. 1)Cost - 2)Schedule - 3)Quality B. 1)Quality - 2)Schedule - 3)Cost C. 1)Schedule - 2)Quality - 3)Cost "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 257

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. 1)Quality - 2)Cost - 3)Schedule E. All are of equal priority Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 723 Which of the following are tools and techniques of the Preliminary Scope Statement process? A. Project management methodology, project management information system, and expert judgment B. Constraints, assumptions, and expert judgment C. Project charter, project management information system, and project selection methods D. Project selection methods and expert judgment Answer: A

A. The risk management plan includes a description of the responses to risks and triggers. B. The risk management plan is an output of the Risk Management Planning process. C. The risk management plan includes thresholds, scoring and interpretation methods, responsible parties, and budgets. D. The risk management plan is an input to all the remaining risk-planning processes. Answer: A Explanation: The risk management plan details how risk management processes will be implemented, monitored, and controlled throughout the life of the project. The risk management plan does not include responses to risks or triggers. Responses to risks are documented in the risk register as part of the Risk Response Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 725 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 258

Ac

tua

Each of the following statements is true regarding the risk management plan except for which one?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 724

sts

Explanation: Preliminary Scope Statement has three tools and techniques: project management methodology, project management information system, and expert judgment.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Amount at Stake is the _____ . A. inherent risk at conception altered by standard project deviations. B. risk identified in successful project completions. C. function of planned time/real time project costs. D. cost of investment loss + least cost to restore status quo. E. (Standard Project Deviation + Expected Costs)/6 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 726 Which organization is same as Functional organization? A. Balanced Matrix organization B. Strong Matrix C. Weak Matrix organization D. Projectized organization Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 727

A proven effective means to insure quality conformance is to: A. train workers in proper quality methods B. make quality a higher priority than cost or schedule C. inspect quality into the product D. delegate accountability to subordinates E. revise quality specifications to match quality measurements Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 728 Final risk quantification considers total risk impacts and _____ .

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Weak Matrix: Power reset with Functional Manager and Functional organization: Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like marketing engineer, sales engineer etc.

sts

.co

m

259

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. may not consider safety and environmental impacts B. concentrates on schedule impacts C. Both 1) translates the impacts into economic terms for analysis, and 2) concentrates on schedule impacts D. Both 1) translates the impacts into economic terms for analysis, and 2)may not consider safety and environmental impacts E. translates the impacts into economic terms for analysis. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 729 You are a project manager for Cinema Snicker Productions. Your company specializes in producing comedy films for the big screen. Your latest project has just been canceled because of budget cuts. Which of the following statements is true? A. This project ended due to starvation because the funding was cut off. B. This project ended due to starvation because the resources were distributed elsewhere. C. This project ended due to integration because the resources were distributed elsewhere. D. This project ended due to integration because the funding was cut off. Answer: A

Theory Y managers believe which of the following? A. People are motivated to achieve a high level of competency. B. People will perform their best if they're given proper motivation and expectations. C. People are motivated only by money, power, or position. D. People are motivated by expectation of good outcomes. Answer: B Explanation: Theory Y managers believe that people will perform their best if they're provided with the proper motivation and the right expectations.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 730

tua

Explanation: Starvation occurs because the project no longer receives the resources needed to continue. Resources could include people, equipment, money, and the like.

lTe

sts

.co

m

260

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 731 Contingency planning is a means to _____ risks to the project through a formal process and provides the resources to meet the risk events. A. Classify B. Address C. Assign D. Resolve Answer: B Explanation: Contingency Planning:The development of a management plan that identifies alternative strategies to be used to ensure project success if specified risk events occur.

_______ is the most accurate Estimate Costs technique. A. Parametricmodelling B. Analogous estimating C. Bottom up estimating D. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 733 Arbitration is a _____ approach to conflict management in resolving conflict disputes. A. win-win B. closed door C. win-lose D. lose-lose E. lose-win Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total - more accurate

tua

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 732

m

261

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 734 The WBS is: A. Only required on large complex projects where separately identifiable work packages are difficult to construct. B. A task oriented family tree of the project. C. An organization oriented family tree of the project. D. A cost centered structure of the project. E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: B

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 736

Which of the following is not a project? A. Construct a software for sales department B. Dispatch monthly salarysatement C. Construct a building D. Construct a software to integrate sales department to marketing department. Answer: B Explanation: Dispatch monthly salary satement is ongoing process for the organization therefore it is not a project.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Project budget, schedule, risk factors, work assignments. B. Project objectives, dependencies, plan, cost control C. Project scope, quality, schedule, dependencies D. Project scope, schedule, staffing, cost control E. Project scope, cost control, schedule, quality

sts

.co

The Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) is the basis for communicating:

m

QUESTION NO: 735

262

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 737 Which of the following time robbers end up creating additional work for the project manager and the project office? A. Failure to delegate B. Unreasonable time constraints C. Changes without notification or direction D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Over directing people Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 738 According to the PMBOK Guide, the project manager is identified and assigned during which process? A. At the conclusion of the Develop Project Charter process B. Prior to beginning the Develop Project Charter process C. Prior to beginning the Planning processes D. Prior to beginning the Preliminary Scope Statement process Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 739

A task-oriented family tree of activities is a: A. Work breakdown structure. B. Cost account coding system. C. Work package description. D. Detailed plan. E. Linear responsibility chart. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: According to the PMBOK Guide, the project manager should be identified prior to beginning the Planning processes and is named and authorized in the project charter.

lTe

sts

.co

m

263

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 740 You are the project manager for the Heart of Texas casual clothing company. It's introducing a new line of clothing called Black Sheep Ranch Wear. You will outsource the production of this clothing line to a vendor. The vendor has requested a contract SOW. All of the following statements are true except for which one? A. As the purchaser, you are required to write the SOW. B. The SOW contains a description of the new clothing line. C. The vendor requires a SOW to determine whether it can produce the clothing line given the detailed specifications of this product. D. The SOW contains the objectives of the project. Answer: A Explanation: Either the buyer or the seller can write the SOW. Sometimes the buyer will write the SOW and the seller might modify it and send it back to the buyer for verification and approval.

A. Your project team doesn't appear to have the right skills and knowledge needed to perform this project. B. You are in the Information Distribution process. C. You are in the Direct and Manage Project Execution process. D. Your project team could benefit from some team-building exercises. Answer: C Explanation: The most difficult aspect of the Direct and Manage Project Execution process is coordinating and integrating all the project elements. The clue to this question is in the next-to-last sentence.

QUESTION NO: 742

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are a project manager for a growing dairy farm. It offers its organic dairy products regionally and is expanding its operations to the West Coast. It's in the process of purchasing and leasing dairy farms to get operations underway. The subproject manager in charge of network operations has reported some hardware problems to you. You're also having some other problems coordinating and integrating other elements of the project. Which of the following statements is true?

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 741

.co

m

264

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam All of the following statements are true of the project Closing processes except for which one? A. The project manager's influence is greatest in the project Closing processes. B. Risk is greatest in the project Closing processes. C. The stakeholders' influence is least in the project Closing processes. D. Probability for success is greatest in the project Closing processes. Answer: B Explanation: Risk is lowest during the Closing processes because you've completed the work of the project at this point.

QUESTION NO: 743 In the past, most project managers have come from _____ fields without proper _____ training or education in skills A. Technical; psychological B. Technical; management C. Technical; accounting/finance D. Business; manufacturing know-how E. Marketing; technology-oriented Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 744

The comprehensive review of a contractor's technical performance, cost performance, and delivery schedule, is referred to as: A. procurement performance evaluation B. post project evaluation C. post mortem D. contractor's performance evaluation E. post contract evaluation Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 745

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

265

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You've promised your team two days of paid time off plus a week's training in the latest technology of their choice if they complete their project ahead of schedule. This is an example of which of the following? A. Achievement Theory B. Expectancy Theory C. Contingency Theory D. Maslow's theory Answer: B Explanation: The Expectancy Theory says that people are motivated by the expectation of good outcomes. The outcome must be reasonable and attainable.

QUESTION NO: 746

The difference between the BCWS and the BCWP is referred to as the: A. Schedule variance B. Cost variance. C. Actual cost of the work performed D. Estimate of completion E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: A

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of message filtering? A. ethics B. organizational status C. media D. semantics E. reputation Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 748

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 747

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

266

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam During what part of Procurement Management process does procurement negotiations happened? A. Plan Procurements B. Administer Procurements C. Conduct Procurements D. Close Procurements Answer: C Explanation: In Conduct Procurements process negotiations occurs.

QUESTION NO: 749 Which of the following can result in misinterpretation of the statement of work? A. Mixing tasks, specifications, special instructions and approvals B. All of the other alternatives apply C. No pattern, structure or chronological order D. Wide variation in the size of tasks or details of work E. Using imprecise language (i.e. nearly, approximately) Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 750

Which of the following activities can be considered as part of risk mitigation A. assessment of outcomes B. assessment of probabilities C. Assessment of outcomes and assessment of probabilities D. risk identification E. purchasing insurance Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 751 Early activities are detailed and future activities are still at a high level is called? A. scope verification "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 267

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. progressive elaboration C. stratagic elaboration D. stratagic planning Answer: B Explanation: progressive elaboration: Early activities are detailed and future activities are still at a high level. < li >As an example, a software development project will start off with a detailed plan for Requirements Gathering phase, but other plans, such as testing plans, may not yet have the same amount of detail.

QUESTION NO: 752

Reserve Analysis is a technique for: A. Define Activities B. Sequence Activities C. Estimate Activity Resources D. Estimate Activity Durations Answer: D

Explanation: Reserve Analysis ( Contingency ): Project teams may choose to incorporate an additional time frame, called time reserve, contingency or buffer, that can be added to the activity duration or elsewhere in the schedule as recognition of schedule risk.

QUESTION NO: 754 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 268

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 753

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. Identifies customer team meeting dates. B. Shows slack. C. Denotes a critical path relationship. D. Denotes any dependency relationship. E. Identifies customer deliverables dates.

.co

m

ADM is an activity-on-arrow method. In this method, a dummy activity:

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The time necessary to complete a project is called the _______ of a project. A. Life Cycle B. Critical Path C. Completion Phase D. Operation Time E. Implementation Time Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 755 The five major cost categories of quality are _____ . A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Staffing, Training, reviews, equipment and rejected goods C. specifications, QA programs, QC programs, parts rejected and parts returned D. sampling, design considerations, manufacturing considerations, training and rework. E. prevention, appraisal, internal failures, external failures, and equipment (measurement and test). Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 756

In which of the following scope management processes is the scope management plan prepared? A. Scope change control B. Scope verification C. Scope Definition D. Initiation E. Scope planning Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 757 Which of the following organizational forms would be likely to have an individual with the title of Vice President for Project Management? A. Classical / traditional

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

269

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Project coordinator C. Pure project D. Matrix E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 758 During which project management process are risk and stakeholder's ability to influence project outcomes the highest at the beginning of the process? A. Initiating B. Executing C. Monitoring and Controlling D. Planning Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 759

You are refining the product description for your company's new line of ski boots. Which of the following statements is true? A. You are in the Initiating processes of your project and know that the product description will contain more detail in this stage and that a decreasing amount of detail will be added to it as the project progresses. B. You are in the Initiating process of your project and know that the product description will contain less detail in this stage and greater detail as the project progresses. C. You are in the Planning processes of your project and know that the product description should contain the most detail possible at this stage, because this is critical information for the Planning process. D. You are in the Planning processes of your project and know that the product description will contain less detail in this stage and greater detail as the project progresses. Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: The Initiating process is where stakeholders have the greatest ability to influence outcomes of the project. Risk is highest during this stage because of the high degree of unknown factors.

.co

m

270

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Product descriptions are used during the Initiating process group and contain less detail now and more detail as the project progresses.

QUESTION NO: 760 The Cost Performance Index is computed as: A. budget cost of work performed minus budget cost of work scheduled B. budget cost of work performed divided by actual cost of work performed C. actual cost of work scheduled divided by budget cost of work performed D. budget cost of work scheduled divided by budget cost of work performed E. budget cost of work performed minus actual cost of work performed Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 761 Inspection processes are considered _____. A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. an investment in the future C. an effective corrective process D. a necessary control process E. insults to production line employees Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 762

Which statement is FALSE about project deliverable? A. Outcome that must be produced to complete a part of a project or the project itself. B. You should formally describe the final deliverable of the project at the beginning of the project. C. project deliverable are described during project planning. D. project deliverable are determined by the project sponsor. Answer: C Explanation: project deliverable are determined by the project sponsor. project deliverable are outcome that must be produced to complete a part of a project or the project itself. You should formally describe "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 271

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam the final deliverable of the project at the beginning of the project. Only statement B is wrong because project deliverable are defined in project charter not in planning phase.

QUESTION NO: 763 A project is considered successful when A. the project meets or exceeds the expectations of the stakeholders B. the product of the project is turned over to the operations area to handle the ongoing aspects of the project C. the product of the project has been manufactured D. the project sponsor announces the completion of the project

QUESTION NO: 764

A. fast tracking B. managing the projects as a program C. co-location D. progressive elaboration Answer: A Explanation: Fast tracking is starting a new phase before the phase you're working on is completed. This compresses the project schedule, and as a result, the project is completed sooner.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You have been assigned to a project in which the objectives are to expand three miles of the north-to-south highway through your city by two lanes in each direction. You are interested in implementing a new project process called Design-Build in order to speed up the project schedule. The idea is that the construction team will work on the first mile of the highway reconstruction at the same time the design team is coming up with plans for the third mile of the reconstruction rather than completing all design before any construction begins. This is an example of

tua

lTe

sts

.co

Explanation: A project is considered successful when stakeholder needs and expectations are met or exceeded.

m

Answer: A

272

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 765 The critical path is calculated by A. determining which tasks have the least amount of total slack. B. subtracting the end date of task one from the start date of task two. C. totaling the time for all activities. D. determining the shortest path through the network. E. Determining which tasks have the most slack Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 766

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 767

A. 0.2 B. 5 C. 0.8 D. 7.5 E. 4 Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 768 The schedule risk is the _____ .

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A process characteristic has a true mean of 150 and a true standard deviation of 20. A sample of 25 items is taken from this process. The standard error of the estimate is:

tua

lTe

sts

A. Swap one task for another. B. Speed up a project through parallel tasks. C. Both 1) Swap one task for another, and 2) Reduce the number of tasks if possible. D. Reduce the number of tasks if possible. E. None of the other alternatives apply .

.co

m

Fast tracking means to:

273

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Critical Path adjusted by "high-risk" activity float. B. highest risk path that contributes the most risk toward the project completion. C. highest risk path that maintains quality. D. Critical Path when calculated with "most likely" duration. E. the accumulated "expected' durations which maintain project completion. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 769 ___________ coordinates people and other resources to carry out the plan. A. Resource planning B. Resource leveling C. Work Breakdown Structure D. Executing process Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 770

Answer: B Explanation: constrained optimization models is a mathematical model to select project. The main techniques that have been proposed for solving constrained optimization problems are reduced-gradient methods, linear programming and quadratic programming methods. All are mathematical model. These types of models are in use only in certain types of projects and are not going to be used for simpler projects.

QUESTION NO: 771 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 274

Ac

A. Benefit measurement B. constrained optimization models C. Random choice method D. Optimistic random method

tua

Linear programming is an example of __________ project selection method.

lTe

sts

Explanation: Executing process coordinates people and other resources to carry out the plan.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Since risk is associated with most projects, the best course of action is to: A. identify various risks and implement actions to mitigate their potential impact B. cover all project risks by buying appropriate insurance C. eliminate all known risks prior to the execution phase of the project D. ignore the risks, since nothing can be done about them and move forward with the project in an expeditious manner. E. avoid projects with clear and present risks Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 772 All of the following statements define the role of a meeting chairperson except: A. Resolves strong disagreements B. Controls irrelevant discussion C. Consolidates agreements. D. Initiates and concludes discussion E. Produces meeting agenda Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 773

Name the ethical code you'll be required to adhere to as a PMP. A. Project Management Policy and Ethics Guide B. Project Management Professional Standards and Ethics C. Project Management Code of Professional Ethics D. Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct Answer: D Explanation: The Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct is published by PMI, and all PMPs are expected to adhere to its standards.

QUESTION NO: 774 Most project management leadership theories focus on all of the following except:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

275

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Personal traits of the subordinates B. Usefulness of authority and power in leadership C. Personal characteristics of the project manager D. The situation at hand E. Behavioral styles of the project manager Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 775 People are motivated by the need for achievement, power, or affiliation according to which theory? A. Theory X B. Achievement Theory C. Contingency Theory D. Expectancy Theory Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 776

Which of the following is not done in Initiation phase? A. the sponsor releases resources to get the project done. B. the project manager is chosen. C. Scope statement is created D. Project Charter is published Answer: C Explanation: Scope statement is created in the planning phase. < br > In the Initiation phase, < li > the sponsor releases resources to get the project done, < li > the project manager is chosen < li > Project Charter is published

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Achievement Theory conjectures that people are motivated by the need for achievement, power, or affiliation.

.co

m

276

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 777 Assume that you have a network where an activity on the critical path can be crashed by two weeks. If the activity is actually crashed by two weeks, then: A. A new critical path may appear after the crash. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. The available slack on the noncritical paths will increase. D. Both 1) The project's schedule will be reduced by 2 weeks and 2) The available slack on the noncritical paths will increase. E. The project's schedule will be reduced by 2 weeks. Answer: A

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 779

These diagrams rank-order factors for corrective action by frequency of occurrence. They are also a type of histogram. A. Control charts B. Scatter diagrams C. Pareto charts D. Process flowcharts Answer: C Explanation: Pareto charts rank-order important factors for corrective action by frequency of occurrence.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Project coordinator B. Functional C. Projectized D. Project expediter E. Matrixed

sts

.co

In which type of organization is team building likely to be most difficult?

m

QUESTION NO: 778

277

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 780 The utility of a risk seeker is: A. decreasing B. symmetrical C. negatively exponential D. increasing E. positively skewed Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 781

You are the project manager for an outdoor concert event scheduled for one year from today. You're working on the procurement plan for the computer software program that will control the lighting and screen projections during the concert. You've decided to contract with a professional services company that specializes in writing custom software programs. You want to minimize the risk to the organization, so you'll opt for which contract type? A. Fixed price plus incentive B. Cost plus fixed fee C. Fixed price D. Cost plus incentive Answer: C Explanation: Fixed-price contracts have the highest risk to the seller and the least amount of risk to the buyer. However, the price the vendor charges for the product or service will compensate for the amount of risk they're taking on. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 278

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 782

lTe

Answer: E

sts

A. Crosby and the Japanese B. Crosby and Deming C. Juran and Crosby D. Juran and Deming E. Deming and the Japanese

.co

m

Quality Improvement Programs are normally associated with which two of the following?

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 783 The identification, definition, and selection of the project objectives as well as the best approach to achieving the project objectives are indentified in the _____ phase of the project but first documented in the project _____. A. Development, charter/baseline. B. Development, master schedule. C. Conceptual, master schedule. D. Conceptual, charter/baseline. E. Development,masterplan. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 784

Scoring models, comparative approaches and benefit contribution are all part of: A. Benefit measurement models for selecting a project B. Distribute Information tools C. Constrained optimization models for selecting a project D. Quality measurement techniques

Role of the sponsor is BEST described as: A. resolve conflicts in team B. issue project charter C. helps to create project plan D. approve project plan Answer: B Explanation: Role of the sponsor is to issue project charter. Option A and C is belongs to project manager.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 785

tua

Answer: A

lTe

sts

.co

m

279

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 786 Obtaining team commitment depends on: A. consensus on project goals B. involvement in developing task objectives C. clear and interesting job assignments D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. consensus on project goals and involvement in developing task objectives Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 787

100 % inspection of output is:

A. the best proven method to ensure quality B. Both 1) is expensive, ineffective approach to quality management, and 2) can still leave some defects undetected C. can still leave some defects undetected D. can never be, justified E. is expensive, ineffective approach to quality management Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 789 Integrity in the project management field is accomplished through all of the following except which one?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 788

lTe

Answer: E

sts

A. 60% - 80% B. 30% - 70% C. 25% - 55 % D. 40% - 60% E. 75% - 90%

.co

m

How much time does the typical project manager spend communicating (formal and informal)?

280

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Training to learn how to manage relationships with others from different cultures B. Applying established project management processes C. Adhering to an ethical code D. Following the PMP Code of Professional Conduct Answer: A Explanation: Diversity training is used to help you manage project teams that consist of people from other countries or cultures. Integrity is accomplished by following an ethical code and applying project management practices.

QUESTION NO: 790

Answer: A

Explanation: Inputs of project initiation process are Product description, Strategic plan, Selection criteria and Historical information. Project scope statement is NOT input to project initiation process.

The most common types of schedules are Gantt charts, milestone charts, line of balance, and: A. Calendar integrated activities. B. Networks. C. Both 1) networks, and 2) Calendar integrated activities. D. Time phased events. E. Both 1) Time phased events., and 2)Calendar integrated activities. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 792

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 791

tua

lTe

sts

A. Project scope statement B. Selection criteria C. Strategic plan D. Product description

.co

m

Which of the following NOT input to project initiation process?

281

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The business needs, strategic plan, and product scope description all describe elements of which of the following? A. The project statement of work B. The project charter C. Organizational process assets D. Tools and techniques of the Initiating processes Answer: A Explanation: These elements are part of the project statement of work used as an input to both of the Initiating processes.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 794 Reserve Analysis technique NOT used during __________. A. Control Costs B. Estimating Activity Duration C. Estimate Costs D. Determine Budget Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Documenting the requirements and meeting them is one of the key things you can do to ensure customer satisfaction. The requirements describe what the customer is looking for, and the final product is compared against them to determine whether all of the requirements were met.

tua

lTe

A. Documenting and meeting the performance measurements B. Documenting and meeting the requirements C. Reporting project status regularly and in a timely manner D. Reporting changes and updating the project plan and other project documents where appropriate

sts

.co

As a project manager, you know that the most important activity to ensure customer and stakeholder satisfaction is which of the following?

m

QUESTION NO: 793

282

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Reserve analysis is used during Estimate Costs to calculate contingency buffers that apply to individual or group of activities. Reserve analysis is used during Determine Budget to calculate management contingency buffers that apply to the entire project. Reserve analysis is done during Activity Duration estimation in order to calculate duration buffers for individual or group of activities.

QUESTION NO: 795 If a project manager communicates a verbal message to a subordinate, and the subordinate leaves without saying a word, the project manager should assume: A. the message was not understood B. the message was understood C. the subordinate discarded the information D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. the information was not appropriate Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 796

Answer: A Explanation: Controlling process ensures that project objectives are met by monitoring and measuring progress and taking corrective action when necessary.

QUESTION NO: 797 Which is the Estimate Costs technique used most frequently in the early stages of a project.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Controlling process B. Control logs C. Project chart D. Project controls

tua

Which ensures that project objectives are met by monitoring and measuring progress and taking corrective action when necessary.

lTe

sts

.co

m

283

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Bottom up estimating B. Life-cycle costing C. Analogous estimating D. Parametric modeling Answer: C Explanation: Analogous estimating: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.

QUESTION NO: 798 You are project manager for a project. This project was originally scheduled for completion in 1 year but already 2 years over and now also project is in execution phase. Which statement is TRUE about the project? A. requirement added later therefore project is running late B. temporary project C. key resource has left the organization therefore running late D. limited license of development environment therefore running late

QUESTION NO: 799

What limits the options of the project team? A. Constraints B. Deliverables C. Technology D. Assumptions Answer: A Explanation: Constraints restrict the actions of the project team.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Project is continuing to expand means it is temporary project. Other options can be achievable to complete the project if it is important for organization.

lTe

Answer: B

sts

.co

m

284

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 800 The project manager must receive reports and briefings from engineers, contracting officers, procurement personnel and marketing people. The project manager's communication dilemma is one of: A. decoding B. one-way communication C. encoding D. choice of a medium E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 802 You are a project manager of ABC organization. There is two projects to choose the best one. Project X will take 3 years to complete and has NPV value $70,000 and Project Y will take 5 years to complete and has NPV value $60,000. What is the opportunity cost of selecting Project X? A. $130,000 B. $30,000 C. $60,000 D. $35,000

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Quantitative Risk Analysis analyzes the probability of risks and their consequences using a numerical rating. Qualitative Risk Analysis might use numeric ratings but can use a high-mediumlow scale as well.

tua

lTe

A. Quantitative Risk Analysis B. Risk Response Planning C. Risk Identification D. Qualitative Risk Analysis

sts

.co

Which of the following processes assesses the likelihood of risk occurrences and their consequences using a numerical rating?

m

QUESTION NO: 801

285

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: opportunity cost of selecting Project X is simply the value of the project you did not select. Based on the NPV you have selected project X. Therefore value of the project Y is the opportunity cost.

QUESTION NO: 803 During which stage of Risk planning are risks prioritized based on probability and impact? A. Identify Risks B. Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis C. Monitor and Control Risks D. Plan Risk Management Answer: B

Explanation: Risk probability and impact are defined during Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis.

QUESTION NO: 804 Risk mitigation is the process of _____ .

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 805 Project risk is defined as the cumulative effect of chances of _____ which will adversely affect project objectives. A. Uncertain occurrences B. Likely events C. Complex activities D. Complex schedules

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. transferring risk to another party. C. identifying all possible risk events D. monitoring status and making adjustments E. reducing uncertainty on the project

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

286

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Uncertain occurrences can affect project objective.

QUESTION NO: 806 Which is not a consideration in a make or buy decision? A. Existence of sufficient administration/technical personnel B. Political and social factors C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Competitors' method of sourcing E. Cost factors (least cost alternatives) Answer: D

Activity Resource Requirements is an input to ____________: A. Control Schedule B. Sequence Activities C. Estimate Activity Resources D. Estimate Activity Durations Answer: D

Explanation: Activity Resource Requirements is an input to Estimate Activity Durations.

QUESTION NO: 808 Which method shown below is acceptable for reducing cost or shortening the schedule? A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. "Crashing" C. Performing activities in parallel rather than in series. D. "Crashing"and Performing activities in parallel rather than in series. E. Changing scope.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 807

.co

m

287

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 809 You are the project manager for Insomniacs International. Since you don't sleep much, you get a lot of project work done. You're considering recommending a project that costs $575,000; expected inflows are $25,000 per quarter for the first two years and then $75,000 per quarter thereafter. What is the payback period? A. 39 months B. 41 months C. 40 months D. 38 months

QUESTION NO: 810

Resource Breakdown Structure is an example of: A. Functional Chart B. Matrix-based Responsibility Chart C. Text-oriented Format D. Hierarchical-type Organizational Chart Answer: D

Explanation: Resource Breakdown Structure is a type of hierarchical chart breaks down the project by resource types so that the project manager can see quickly which resources can be grouped together. The RBS does not have to be only for human resources and may include materials, communication technologies, and other types of resources needed to execute the project

QUESTION NO: 811 Which of the following is an element of procurement management: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 288

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Year 1 and 2 inflows are each $100,000 for a total of $200,000. Year 3 inflows are an additional $300,000. Add one more quarter to this total, and the $575,000 is reached in three years and three months, or 39 months.

.co

m

Answer: A

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. purchasing B. inspection, purchasing and expediting C. inspection D. expediting E. estimating Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 812 Which conflict resolution technique do project managers use most often? A. Confronting B. Smoothing C. Norming D. Forcing Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 813

A. Information Distribution B. Manage Project Team C. Manage Stakeholders D. Performance Reporting Answer: C

Explanation: The two clues in this question are the face-to-face meetings (a communication method) and the resolved issues, which is an output of the Manage Stakeholders process.

QUESTION NO: 814 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 289

Ac

As a result of a face-to-face meeting you recently had to discuss the items in your issues log, you have resolved issues and come away with an approved corrective action and an update to the project management plan. Which process does this describe?

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Confronting is a problem-solving technique that seeks to determine the facts and find solutions based on the facts. That results in a win-win resolution for all parties.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Assuming a PERT weighted average computation, what is the probability of completing the project within plus-or-minus 3 standard deviations of the mean? A. 99.74% B. 68% C. 75% D. 95% Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 815 You are a project manager for Bluebird Technologies. Bluebird writes custom billing applications for several industries. One of your users verbally requests changes to one of the screen displays. You explain to her that the change needs to go through the change control system, which is a subset of the configuration management system. You explain that a change control system does all of the following except for which one? A. Determines whether changes are approved or denied B. Tracks the status of change requests C. Describes the management impacts of change D. Documents procedures for change requests Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 816 The three most common types of project cost estimates are: A. Parametric, definitive and top down. B. Order of magnitude, definitive and bottom up. C. Order of magnitude, parametric, and budget. D. Analogy, parametric and top down. E. Order of magnitude, budget and definitive.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Change control systems are documented procedures that describe how to submit change requests. They track the status of the change requests, document the management impacts of change, track the change approval status, and define the level of authority needed to approve changes. Change control systems do not approve or deny the changes-that's the responsibility of the configuration control board (CCB).

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

290

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 817 The utility of network-based schedules: A. Facilitates "what if" exercises. B. Provides information on resource requirements, time requirements and tradeoffs. C. Highlights critical activities. D. Reveals interdependencies. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 818

Who is responsible to provide project templates, methodologies for managing project within organization? A. Project Manager B. Functional Manager C. PMO D. Sponsor Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 819 Monte Carlo analysis can help predict the impact of risks on project deliverables. This is an element of one of the tools and techniques of which of the following processes? A. Qualitative Risk Analysis B. Risk Response Planning C. Risk Identification D. Quantitative Risk Analysis Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Project Management Office (PMO) is responsible to provide project templates, methodologies for managing project within organization.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

291

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Monte Carlo analysis is a modeling and simulation technique that is a tool and technique of the Quantitative Risk Analysis process.

QUESTION NO: 820 Budgeted contingencies can be determined by: A. determining the sum total of the most probable variances of the various risk items properly identified. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. applying standard allowances D. past experience E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 821 What is the purpose of the project charter?

Answer: D

Explanation: The purpose of a project charter is to recognize and acknowledge the existence of a project and commit resources to the project. The charter names the project manager and project sponsor, but that's not its primary purpose.

QUESTION NO: 822 Scope reporting is the timely determination, _____, and _____ of project progress, status data, and transforming this into structured documentation (reports) necessary to judge project performance (reporting on work packages).

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. To describe the selection methods used to choose this project over its competitors B. To recognize and acknowledge the project sponsor C. To acknowledge the existence of the project team, project manager, and project sponsor D. To recognize and acknowledge the existence of the project and commit organizational resources to the project

lTe

sts

.co

m

292

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Graphical display, interpretation. B. Interpretation, analysis. C. Recording, accumulation. D. Recording, graphical display. E. Accumulation, graphical display. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 823 The ability to get an individual or group to perform a given task is best described as: A. Power B. Leadership C. Influence D. Coerciveness E. Authority Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 824 Selection criteria for project selection include: A. rate of return B. risk C. cost versus benefit D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. contribution towards organizational goals Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 825 The most common form of organizational communication is A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Horizontal to peers C. Upward to management D. Horizontal to customers E. Downward to subordinates "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 293

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 826 As a PMP, you are required to comply with the PMP Code of Professional Conduct. Part of your responsibility concerns applying professional knowledge. All of the following are part of applying professional knowledge except for which one? A. Developing relationships based on mutual respect B. Honestly reporting your project management experience C. Staying abreast of project management practices D. Keeping up with industry trends and new technology Answer: A Explanation: Applying professional knowledge involves staying abreast of project management practices, industry trends, and new technology and honestly reporting your experiences.

QUESTION NO: 827

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 828 Who is responsible to publish project charter? A. project sponsor B. team lead C. a manager external to the project. D. project manager

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Tracking/monitoring B. Rewarding C. Reviewing D. Decision-making E. Staffing

tua

lTe

The major difference between project and line management is that the project manager may not have any control over which basic management function?

sts

.co

m

294

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: Based on PMBOK, the project charter should be published by a manager external to the project but with sufficient power and authority.

QUESTION NO: 829 You are a fabulous project manager, and your team thinks highly of you. You are well respected by the stakeholders, management team, and project team. When you make decisions, others follow your lead as a result of which of the following? A. Expert power B. Punishment power C. Referent power D. Legitimate power Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 830

Which is not part of Performance Measurements? A. Calculating ETC B. Calculating Planned Value C. Calculating Cost Variance D. Calculating Earned Value Answer: D Explanation: Calculating Earned Value is not done as part of Performance Measurements.

QUESTION NO: 831 Back charges refers to: A. transferring charges from sub-contractors to the owner "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 295

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Referent power is power that is inferred on a leader by their subordinates as a result of the high level of respect for the leader.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. The cost of corrective action taken by the owner and charged to the contractor for nonconformance and gaining restitution from the owner fornon payment C. gaining restitution from the owner for non payment D. the cost of corrective action taken by the owner and charged to the contractor for nonconformance E. adjusting payments to reflect late invoices consequence Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 832 Which of the following process involves measures project and product scope performance and managing scope baseline changes? A. Collect Requirements B. Define Scope C. Verify scope. D. Control scope Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 833

A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. Purchase order amendment C. Project data review D. Change control E. Change order Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 834 Project managers have the highest level of authority and the most power in which type of organizational structure? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 296

Ac

By which means is a contractor able to control cost overruns due to changing requirements?

tua

lTe

Explanation: Control scope process involves measures project and product scope performance and managing scope baseline changes.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Functional B. Balanced matrix C. Projectized D. Strong matrix Answer: C Explanation: Project managers have the highest level of power and authority in a projectized organization. They also have high levels of power and authority in a strong matrix. However, a matrix organization is a blend of functional and projectized organizations. Therefore, the project manager does not have quite the same level of authority as they would in a projectized organization.

QUESTION NO: 835 Cost management includes:

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 836

A. Finish-to-finish B. Start-to-start C. Start-to-finish D. Finish-to-start Answer: D

Explanation: Finish-to-start An activity must finish before the next activity begins. Finish-to-finish An activity must finish before the next activity can finish. Start-to-start An activity must start before the next activity can start. Start-to-finish An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Precedence diagramming method (PDM) uses which of the following dependencies

tua

lTe

sts

A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. Cost estimating/forecasting. C. Cost applications. D. Both 1) Cost estimating/forecasting, and 2) Cost budgeting/cost control. E. Cost budgeting/cost control.

.co

m

297

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 837 The profitability and technical data studies are provided in report format to owners and funders for acceptance. This type of report, used to solicit funding, is referred to as a(n) _____. A. Economic evaluation analysis. B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Prospectus. D. Project feasibility study. E. Risk management manual. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 838 Which is not a part of the project cost baseline but is included in the project budget? A. Management Overheads B. Activity Cost Contingency Reserve C. Project ManagementPlaning D. Management Contingency Reserve Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 839

Which percent of the total project labor hours are typically expended by the end of the second phase of the project life cycle? A. 25% B. 15% C. 5% D. 10% E. 50% Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The difference between the Cost Baseline and Funding requirement at Project completion is Management Contingency Reserve. Management Contingency Reserve is not part of project cost baseline.

lTe

sts

.co

m

298

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 840 Adding 5 people to a 4 person team increases the communication channels by a factor of: A. 5 times B. 4 times C. 2 times D. 3 times E. 6 times Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 841

Your company provides answering services for several major catalog retailers. The number of calls coming into the service center per month has continued to increase over the past 18 months. The phone system is approaching the maximum load limits and needs to be upgraded. You've been assigned to head up the upgrade project. Based on the company's experience with the vendor who worked on the last phone upgrade project, you're confident they'll be able to assist you with this project as well. Which of the following is true? A. Vendor availability and expertise are constraints. The project came about because of a business need. B. You've made an assumption about vendor availability and expertise. The project came about because of a market demand. C. You've made an assumption about vendor availability and expertise. The project came about because of a business need. D. Vendor availability and expertise are constraints. The project came about because of a market demand.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 842

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. Upcoming activities B. Narrative explanation of variances C. Cost and schedule reports D. Personnel problems on the project E. Changes to scope. cost or schedule

.co

m

A Project Status Report would include all of the following except:

299

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: The project came about because of a business need. The phones have to be answered because that's the core business. Upgrading the system to handle more volume is a business need. An assumption has been made regarding vendor availability. Always validate your assumptions.

QUESTION NO: 843 The act of conducting or supervising the exchange of information is: A. Communications Enhancement B. Consulting C. Communications Management D. None of the other alternatives apply E. Project Management Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 844

Answer: B

Explanation: Based on the PMBOK, this information would be available in Staffing plan. The Cost management plan would contain cost of scheduled activities.

QUESTION NO: 845 The process of assessing the probability and consequences of identified risks to the project objectives, assigning a risk score to each risk, and creating a list of prioritized risks describes which of the following processes? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 300

Ac

A. Project Schedule Management Plan B. Project Staffing Management Plan C. Project Cost Management Plan D. Project Quality Management Plan

tua

lTe

You are a Project Manager and takes over a project currently in Execution phase. Where you are going to find best source of information on the costs associated with each level of expertise needed for the project:

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Qualitative Risk Analysis B. Quantitative Risk Analysis C. Risk Identification D. Risk Management Planning Answer: A Explanation: The purpose of Qualitative Risk Analysis is to determine what impact the identified risks will have on the project and the probability they'll occur. It also puts risks in priority order according to their effects on the project objectives and assigns a risk score for the project.

QUESTION NO: 846

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 847

A. Project plan B. Reward and recognition systems C. Performance reports D. Project staff Answer: B

Explanation: Inputs to Team Development include all except Reward and recognition systems.

QUESTION NO: 848

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Inputs to Team Development include all except

tua

lTe

sts

A. Execution, reporting, finishing B. Implementation, termination, post-audit review C. Development, implementation, termination D. Preliminary planning, detail planning, closeout E. Implementation, reporting, termination

.co

m

Project life cycles provide a better means of measurement of progress and control. The four phases of a project are conceptual development, _____, _____, and _____.

301

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Pure Risk differs from Business Risks because Pure Risk's _____ . A. must incur personal loss with business liability. B. Both 1) include chances of loss and no chances for profit associated with the business and, 2)must incur personal loss with business liability C. must incur business liability associated with loss of pure profit. D. include chances of loss and no chances for profit associated with the business. E. include chances of both profit or loss associated with the business. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 849 You are a project manager of ABC organization. Your project covers more than one department or technical area of expertise. Which type of organization is BEST for this project? A. MATRIX B. PROJECT EXPEDITOR C. FUNCTIONAL D. PROJECTIZED Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 850 Deflection involves the transfer of risk by: A. Developing schedule alternative. B. Establishing functions under the project manager to handle risk events. C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Disaster planning and responses. E. Contracting out to another party

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: In this case where project covers more than one department or technical area of expertise a MATRIX organization is needed with representatives from each department or discipline is best. < li >PROJECTIZED: All organization is by projects. The project manager has total control of projects. Personnel are assigned and report to a project manager. < li >FUNCTIONAL: The organization is grouped by areas of specialization within different functional areas (e.g., sales, marketing etc.In this organization Project Manager has least power).

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

302

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 851 The amount of authority a project manager possesses can be related to A. the key stakeholder's influence on the project B. the project manager's communication skills C. the amount of authority the manager of the project manager possesses D. the organizational structure Answer: D Explanation: The level of authority the project manager has is determined by the organizational structure. For instance, in a functional organization, the project manager has little to no authority, but in a projectized structure, the project manager has full authority.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explain the change procedure and ask to submit a request for change is the best choice.

QUESTION NO: 853 Which of the following utility functions reflects risk-aversion: A. increasing B. decreasing C. increasing and exponential

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Explain the change procedure and ask to submit a request for change. B. add the additional requirements to the project plan. C. Discuss with the project team about the change. D. Ignore the request

tua

lTe

You are a project manager of ABC Company and your project is currently in execution phase. The customer has requested you for additional work. This work will affect the budget but not the schedule of the project. What should you do next?

sts

QUESTION NO: 852

.co

m

303

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. uniform E. exponential Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 854 The auditing function that provides feedback about the quality of output is referred to as: A. quality control. B. quality planning. C. quality assurance. D. quality improvement E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 855

Answer: D

Explanation: The introduction of a new team member will start the formation and development of the team all over again with the forming stage.

QUESTION NO: 856 Management calls a meeting to explain to all employees the new benefits package for the rank and file. This is an example of:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. The team will start all over again at the storming stage but quickly progress to the performing stage. B. The team will continue in the performing stage. C. The team will start all over again with the storming stage. D. The team will start all over again with the forming stage.

tua

lTe

You are the project manager for a cable service provider. Your project team is researching a new service offering. They have been working together for quite some time and are in the performing stage of team development. A new member has been introduced to the team. Which of the following statements is true?

sts

.co

m

304

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Upward communication B. Two-way communication C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. One-way communication E. Downward communication Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 857 Which of the following tools and techniques are commonly used in the Define Scope Process? A. Decomposition B. Benefit/cost analysis C. Inspection Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 858

Answer: A

Explanation: Comparing proposals received from sellers done in Conduct Procurements.

QUESTION NO: 859 Which of the following is not a project? A. Dispatch monthly salary statement B. Construct a software to integrate sales department to marketing department. C. Construct a building

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Conduct Procurements B. Plan Procurements C. Administer Procurements D. Close Procurements

tua

lTe

You are project manager and now you are middle of comparing proposals received from sellers . Comparing proposals received from sellers done in _______ .

sts

.co

m

305

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Construct a software for sales department Answer: A Explanation: Dispatch monthly salary statement is ongoing process for the organization therefore it is not a project.

QUESTION NO: 860 Cost Reimbursable contracts are equivalent to: A. Progress payment contracts B. Fixed plus contracts C. None of the other alternatives apply . D. Cost plus contracts E. Back charge contracts Answer: D

Present value measures

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 862 In the initiation phase, project manager has been assigned to the project which process that must occur after this? A. Develop the project charter B. Develop the preliminary project scope statement C. Collect Requirements

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. the value to us today of future cash flows. B. the rate of return on an investment when we take account of cash inflows and outflows C. the current estimates of our project budget D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. the dollars worth of work accomplished as of today

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 861

sts

.co

m

306

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Develop the project statement of work Answer: C Explanation: < li >After the project manager assigned to a project, Collect Requirements is started. < li >Develop the project charter is before all of this.

QUESTION NO: 863 R & D project managers in high-tech companies most often motivate using _____ power. A. Reward B. Identification C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Expert E. Referent Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 864

Each of the following statements describes an element of the Develop Project Management Plan process except for which one? A. Project specifications B. Project management methodology C. Expert judgment D. Configuration management system Answer: A

Explanation: The tools and techniques of the Develop Project Management Plan include the following: project management methodology, project management information system of which the configuration management system is a component, and expert judgment. Project specifications are an element of the project scope statement.

QUESTION NO: 865 In which of the following cost estimating techniques are statistics models used:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

307

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. parametric cost estimating B. bottom-up estimating C. nonparametric cost estimating D. life cycle cost estimating E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 866 Your team has identified the risks on the project and determined their risk score. The team is in the midst of determining what strategies to put in place should the risks occur. After some discussion, the team members have determined that the risk of losing their network administrator is a risk they'll just deal with if and when it occurs. Although they think it's a possibility and the impact would be significant, they've decided to simply deal with it after the fact. Which of the following is true regarding this question? A. This is a positive response strategy. B. This is a negative response strategy. C. This is a response strategy for either positive or negative risk known as contingency planning. D. This is a response strategy for either positive or negative risks known as passive acceptance. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 867

Japanese quality control has improved dramatically in the last 30 years for all of the following reasons except: A. the use of worker suggestion systems. B. focusing quality control efforts on production outputs. C. the use of quality circles. D. the use of quality control charts. E. small, continuous improvements in quality control. Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: This is a response strategy known as passive acceptance because the team has decided to take no action and make no plans for the risk. This is a strategy that can be used for either positive or negative risks.

lTe

sts

.co

m

308

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 868 Management By Objectives assumes that the team: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. is receptive to an unstructured environment. C. possesses a self directed philosophy D. identifies with project objectives. E. does not require close supervision. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 869

QUESTION NO: 870

The VP of customer service has expressed concern over a project in which you're involved. His specific concern is that if the project is implemented as planned, he'll have to purchase additional equipment to staff his customer service center. The cost is substantial and was not taken into consideration in the project budget. The project sponsor insists that the project must go forward as originally planned or the customer will suffer. Which of the following is true? A. The VP of customer service is correct. Since the cost was not taken into account at the beginning of the project, the project should not go forward as planned. Project initiation should be revisited to examine the project plan and determine how changes can be made to accommodate customer service. B. The conflict should be resolved in favor of the customer. C. The conflict should be resolved in favor of the project sponsor.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Project Manager and sponsor is responsible to create document which contain the business need of the project, list of stakeholders and resources.

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. Project Lead B. Project Manager C. CEO of the organization D. Functional Manager

.co

m

One document which contain the business need of the project, list of stakeholders and resources. Who is responsible to create the document?

309

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. The conflict should be resolved in favor of the VP of customer service. Answer: B Explanation: Conflicts between stakeholders should always be resolved in favor of the customer. This question emphasizes the importance of identifying your stakeholders and their needs as early as possible in the project.

QUESTION NO: 871 Which of the following is NOT an example of a type of schedule report? A. Gantt chart B. fishbone diagram C. network diagram D. Milestone chart Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 872

All of the following are true regarding the Quality Planning process except for which one? A. The tools and techniques of this process are cost-benefit analysis, benchmarking, DOE, COQ, and additional quality planning tools. B. Changes to the product as a result of meeting quality standards might require cost or schedule adjustments. C. DOE is a tool and technique of this process that provides statistical analysis for changing product or process elements one at a time to optimize the process. D. This is one of the key processes performed during the Planning process group and during the development of the project management plan. Answer: C Explanation: Design of experiments is a tool and technique of the Quality Planning process that provides statistical analysis for changing key product or process elements all at once (not one at a time) to optimize the process.

QUESTION NO: 873 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 310

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are a project manager working on a new software product your company plans to market to businesses. The project sponsor told you that the project must be completed by September 1. The company plans to demo the new software product at a trade show in late September and therefore needs the project completed in time for the trade show. However, the sponsor has also told you that the budget is fixed at $85,000, and it would take an act of Congress to get it increased. You must complete the project within the given time frame and budget. Which of the following is the primary constraint for this project? A. Budget B. Time C. Schedule D. Scope Answer: B Explanation: The primary constraint is time. Since the trade show demos depend on project completion and the trade show is in late September, the date cannot be moved. The budget is the secondary constraint in this example.

QUESTION NO: 874

You are the project manager for a construction company that is building a new city and county office building in your city. Your CCB recently approved a scope change. You know that scope change might come about as a result of all of the following except which one? A. Product scope change B. Changes to the project requirements C. Schedule revisions D. Changes to the agreed-upon WBS Answer: C

Explanation: Scope changes will cause schedule revisions, but schedule revisions do not change the project scope. Project requirements are part of the project scope statement, and therefore D is one of the correct responses.

QUESTION NO: 875 You are the project manager for the Late Night Smooth Jazz Club chain, with stores in 12 states. Smooth Jazz is considering opening a new club in Kansas City or Spokane. You have derived the following information: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 311

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Project Kansas City: The payback period is 27 months, and the IRR is 35 percent. Project Spokane: The payback period is 25 months, and the IRR is 32 percent. Which project should you recommend to the selection committee? A. Project Kansas City, because the IRR is the highest B. Project Kansas City, because the payback period is the longest C. Project Spokane, because the IRR is the lowest D. Project Spokane, because the payback period is the shortest Answer: A Explanation: Projects with the highest IRR value are favored over projects with lower IRR values.

Answer: A

Explanation: < li >project charter: The purpose of the project charter is to authorize the project, and the audience are the stakeholders. < li >preliminary scope statement: The purpose of the preliminary scope statement is to describe the project, and its audience is the project team

QUESTION NO: 877 As a PMP, you will be required to comply with the PMP Code of Professional Conduct. This code refers to all of the following except which one? A. Complying with the stakeholder requirements B. Reporting conflicts of interest C. Reporting experience and PMP status truthfully

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Audience of the project charter is the stakeholders and Audience of the preliminary scope statement is the project team. B. project charter is created in initiation phase and preliminary scope statement is created in execution phase C. The purpose of the preliminary scope statement is to authorize the project and The purpose of the charter is to describe the project. D. project charter and the preliminary scope statement is same document with different name

sts

.co

What is the main difference between the project charter and the preliminary scope statement?

m

QUESTION NO: 876

312

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Complying with the rules and standards of foreign countries Answer: A Explanation: Stakeholder requirements are needed to determine whether the project is successful and are not a part of the professional code.

QUESTION NO: 878 Risk management allows the project manager and the project team to: A. 1)identify project risks, and 2) . identify impacts of various risks, and 3) plan suitable responses B. identify project risks C. plan suitable responses D. identify impacts of various risks E. eliminate most risks during the planning phase of the project Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 879

A. Speech B. Written C. Form letter D. Speech and Oral E. Oral Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 880 You are the project manager for a top-secret software project for an agency of the United States government. Your mission-should you choose to accept it-is to complete the project using internal resources. The reason is that getting top-secret clearances for contractors takes quite a bit of time, and waiting for clearances would jeopardize the implementation date. Your programmers are 80 percent of the way through the programming and testing work when your agency appoints a new executive director. Your programmers are siphoned off this project to work on the executive "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 313

Ac

tua

Your client, with which you have good relations, wants you to provide him with office supplies. This task is not supported under your contract. You respond to your client's informal request using which medium?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam director's hot new project. Which of the following addresses the purpose of Scope Verification in this case? A. Scope Verification documents the correctness of the work according to stakeholders' expectations. B. Scope Verification determines whether the project results comply with quality standards. C. Scope Verification determines the correctness and completion of all the work. D. Scope Verification documents the level and degree of completion. Answer: D Explanation: Scope Verification should document the level and degree of completion of the project. If you come back at a later date and restart this project, Scope Verification will describe how far the project progressed and give you an idea of where to start.

QUESTION NO: 881

Which of the following is most closely associated with business risk: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. workmen's compensation C. profit and loss D. liability insurance E. personnel turnover Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 882

Scoring methods,Comparative methods and economic and cash flow analysis are all part of _______. A. Benefit measurement methods B. Constrained optimization methods C. Execution measurement D. Mathematical modes Answer: A Explanation: Benefit measurement measures one project against another and gives the organization information with which to select projects by comparing the benefits of each project. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 314

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 883 A technical requirement has which of the following characteristics: A. easy to understand B. typically describe physical dimensions and performance requirements C. developed in cooperation with the user D. a communication tool between the user and the design team E. written in non-technical language Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 884

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 885

The review of key deliverables and project performance at the conclusion of a project phase is called: A. stage gate B. All of the other alternatives apply C. phase exit D. kill point Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 886 Who has MOST power in PROJECTIZED organization?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. An appointment letter and a project charter B. A project charter C. An appointment letter D. All of the other alternatives apply E. A common job description for all project managers

sts

.co

A common way by which executives provide the project manager with written authority is through:

m

315

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Project manager B. Functional Manager C. Sponsor D. Senior Management Answer: A Explanation: PROJECTIZED: All organization is by projects. The project manager has total control of projects. Personnel are assigned and report to a project manager.

QUESTION NO: 887 Which type of contract requires that the buyer keep the tightest labor/material cost control? A. Cost Plus Percentage of Costs B. Firm Fixed Price Plus Incentive C. Cost Plus Fixed Fee D. Firm Fixed Price E. Cost Plus Incentive Fee Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 888

Which of these types of matrix structure gives the project manager the most control? A. Balanced B. Strong C. Product based D. Weak Answer: B Explanation: A strong matrix gives the most authority to the project manager

QUESTION NO: 889 As a PMP, one of your responsibilities is to ensure integrity on the project. When your personal interests are put above the interests of the project or when you use your influence to cause others to make decisions in your favor without regard for the project outcome, this is considered which of "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 316

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam the following? A. Using professional knowledge inappropriately B. Conflict of interest C. Culturally unacceptable D. Personal conflict issue Answer: B Explanation: A conflict of interest is any situation that compromises the outcome of the project or ignores the impact to the project to benefit yourself or others.

QUESTION NO: 890 You've decided to try your hand at project management in the entertainment industry. You're working on a movie production, and the team has just completed the storyboard phase of the project. Which of the following is true? A. The division of phases and determining which processes to use in each phase is called tailoring. B. The storyboard phase marks the end of the Initiating process group, and the next phase of the project should begin. C. The storyboard is a deliverable that marks the end of the phase. The deliverable must be approved before the next phase begins. D. All the phases of this project together make up a program. Answer: C

Explanation: The storyboard is a deliverable. Phase endings are characterized by the completion, review, and approval of the deliverable. The next phase should not begin until the deliverable is approved.

QUESTION NO: 891 The project manager has the greatest influence over quality during which process? A. Quality Planning B. Quality Change Control C. Quality Control D. Quality Assurance

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

317

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: Quality Assurance is the process where project managers have the greatest amount of influence over quality.

QUESTION NO: 892 Screening of risk events for potential risk is known as _____ . A. risk modeling B. risk quantification C. problem structuring. D. risk identification E. risk mitigation Answer: D

Which of the following is true?

A. You are a project manager for Laredo Pioneer's Traveling Rodeo Show. You're heading up a project to promote a new line of souvenirs to be sold at the shows. You're ready to document the processes you'll use to perform the project as well as define how the project will be executed, controlled, and closed. You are working on the product scope statement. B. You are a project manager for Laredo Pioneer's Traveling Rodeo Show. You're heading up a project to promote a new line of souvenirs to be sold at the shows. You're ready to document the processes you'll use to perform the project as well as define how the project will be executed, controlled, and closed. You are working on the project scope statement. C. You are a project manager for Laredo Pioneer's Traveling Rodeo Show. You're heading up a project to promote a new line of souvenirs to be sold at the shows. You're ready to document the processes you'll use to perform the project as well as define how the project will be executed, controlled, and closed. You are working on the project scope management plan. D. You are a project manager for Laredo Pioneer's Traveling Rodeo Show. You're heading up a project to promote a new line of souvenirs to be sold at the shows. You're ready to document the processes you'll use to perform the project as well as define how the project will be executed, controlled, and closed. You are working on the project management plan. Answer: D Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 318

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 893

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The project management plan describes the processes you'll use to perform the project and describes how the project will be executed, monitored, controlled, and closed.

QUESTION NO: 894 Which project management process groups takes maximum time and resource in a project? A. planning B. initiation C. execution D. closing Answer: C Explanation: Execution project management process groups takes maximum time and resource in a project. For project execution you need most of the resources and time.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 896 You work for a large manufacturing plant. You are working on a new project to release an overseas product line. This is the company's first experience in the overseas market, and it wants to make a big splash with the introduction of this product. The stakeholders are a bit nervous about the project and historically proceed cautiously and take a considerable amount of time to examine information before making a final decision. The project entails producing your product in a concentrated formula and packaging it in smaller containers than the A. The question describes risk tolerance levels of the stakeholders, which should be considered as an input to the Risk Management Planning process. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 319

Ac

A. The scope baseline. B. Scope planning. C. Scope definition D. Scope authorization E. All of the other alternatives apply.

tua

lTe

The process of choosing/documenting the best approach to achieve the project objectives is part of:

sts

QUESTION NO: 895

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. This question describes a risk that requires a response strategy from the positive risk category. C. This question describes risk triggers that are derived using interviewing techniques and recorded in the risk register during the Qualitative Risk Analysis process. D. This question describes the interviewing tool and technique used during the Risk Identification process. Answer: A Explanation: This question describes risk tolerance levels of the stakeholders. Risk triggers are recorded in the risk register during the Risk Response Planning process. The risk of buying a machine from a new supplier would pose a threat to the project, not an opportunity. Interviewing might have been used, but this question wasn't describing the Risk Identification process.

QUESTION NO: 897 Line of balance charts are used most frequently in: A. Manufacturing B. Engineering C. Contracts and procurement D. Accounting E. Marketing Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 898

A plan has budgeted three weeks of effort for consultants, but the job was done in only two weeks. Calculate the variance: A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. 33% C. 75% D. 67% E. 1.50% Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

320

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 899 Value engineering/Analysis is the systematic use of techniques which does not include _____. A. provide the required functions at the lowest overall cost. B. establishing values for required functions C. seeks to trade performance for cost D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. identifies the required function of an item Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 900 The initial document that formally recognizes the existence of a project is the _____ . A. Scope baseline B. Management plan C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Configuration control report E. Project charter Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 901

Which of the following is true regarding product scope descriptions? A. The product description is a component of an input of the Develop Project Charter process. It describes the characteristics of the product, service, or result and contains less detail in the early phases of the project. B. The product description is a component of an input of the Preliminary Scope Statement process. It describes the characteristics of the product, service, or result and contains a good deal of detail in the early phases of the project. C. The product scope description is a component of the output of the Develop Project Charter process. It describes the characteristics of the product, service, or result and contains a good deal of detail in the later phases of the project. D. The product description is a component of the output of the Preliminary Scope Statement process. It describes the characteristics of the product, service, or result and contains less detail in the early phases of the project.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

321

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: The product description is a component of the project SOW, which is an input of both the Develop Project Charter and Preliminary Scope Statement processes. It describes the characteristics of the product, service, or result and contains less detail in the early phases of the project and more detail as the project progresses.

QUESTION NO: 902 This measurement is the value of the work that has been completed to date compared to the budget. A. EV B. EAC C. AC D. PV Answer: A

Which is a technique for Define Activities?

A. Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM B. Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM] C. Mandatory Dependencies D. Rolling Wave Planning Answer: D Explanation: Rolling wave planning is a technique for Define Activities. Other options are technique for Sequence Activities.

QUESTION NO: 904

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 903

lTe

Explanation: Earned value is referred to as the value of the work that's been completed to date compared to the budget.

sts

.co

m

322

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A process that is not part of Project Risk Management is: A. Quantification B. Response Development C. Identification D. Solicitation Answer: D Explanation: All are part of Project Risk Management except Solicitation.

QUESTION NO: 905

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 906

At which stage, stakeholders have maximum influence on project? A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Initial stage C. Closing stage D. Execution stage Answer: B Explanation: It is easy to make changes to project goals and approach at the initial stage. Stake holders have maximum influence at Initial stage.

QUESTION NO: 907

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Another name for a project B. A product line C. A grouping of projects, similar in nature, which support a product or product line and have no definable end point D. The first major subdivision of a project E. A grouping of related activities which last two years or more

.co

m

A program can best be described as:

323

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The centerline of a standard "Shewhart' control chart represents: A. the process target B. the nominal dimension specified by the customer C. the true process average or mean D. the nominal dimension specified by the designer E. the process sample average or mean Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 908 Who has MOST of the power in projectized organization? A. team lead B. functional manager C. project manager D. sponsor Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 909

Which of the following can affect network durations? A. Calendar dates B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Skills of the resource pool and Calendar dates D. Constraints E. Skills of the resource pool Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 910 Total Project Risk: A. Both 1) should not be calculated for small projects and 2) is the cumulative sum of the probability of each individual project risk event times the consequences of occurrence of that risk "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 324

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Projectized Organization: Any organizational structure in which the project manager has full authority to assign priorities and to direct the work of individuals assigned to the project.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam event. B. Both 1) should not be calculated for small projects and 2)is the probability of each project risk event times the sum of the consequences of individual project risk events which could occur during the project. C. is the probability of each project risk event times the sum of the consequences of individual project risk events which could occur during the project. D. Is the cumulative sum of the probability of each individual project risk event times the consequences of occurrence of that risk event. E. should not be calculated for small projects Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 911 Your team is developing the risk management plan. Which tool and technique of this process is used to develop risk cost elements and schedule activities that will be included in the project budget and schedule? A. Information gathering techniques B. Planning meetings and analysis C. Strategies for both threats and opportunities D. Risk data quality assessment Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 912

A Work Breakdown Structure: A. subdivides the project into manageable segments B. both 1) assures all work is identified and 2) subdivides the project into manageable segments C. assures all work is identified D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. provides the project sponsor with a time-phase task summary Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Planning meetings and analysis is the only tool and technique of the Risk Management Planning Process.

lTe

sts

.co

m

325

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 913 All of the following are categories of a milestone in a schedule except: A. End date. B. Imposed dates. C. Key events scheduled. D. Task duration. E. Contract dates. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 914 You are a project manager for an international marketing firm. You are ready to assign resources to your new project using a work authorization system. Which of the following statements is not true? A. Work authorization systems are used throughout the Execution processes and are a tool and technique of the Direct and Manage Project Execution process. B. Work authorization systems are written procedures defined by the organization. C. Work authorization systems are used throughout the project Execution processes. D. Work authorization systems clarify and initiate the work for each work package. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 915 Which of the following processes allow an unsuccessful bidder to seek remedy for contract award to another bidder. A. award Protest B. any of the above processes can be used C. bid protest D. bid review E. award review

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Work authorization systems are a tool used during Project Execution processes but are not a specific tool and technique listed in the Direct and Manage Project Execution process. They formally initiate the work of each work package and clarify the assignments.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

326

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 916 Contingency planning should include all but which of the following? A. the development of schedule alternatives and work-around B. an assessment of project shut-down liabilities. C. the management of a contingency budget D. The development of a contingency allowance determined by combining (layering) various estimate segments to form larger estimate segments. E. Both 1) The development of a contingency allowance determined by combining (layering) various estimate segments to form larger estimate segments, and 2) the management of a contingency budget Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 917

A. This is called 360-degree feedback and is considered part of the team performance assessment input of the Manage Project Team process. B. This is called 360-degree feedback and is part of the input to the organizational project performance appraisals, which is part of the organizational process assets updates input of the Manage Project Team process. C. This is called 360-degree feedback and is part of the project performance appraisals tool and technique of the Manage Project Team process. D. This is called 360-degree feedback and is considered part of the work performance information input of the Manage Project Team process. Answer: C Explanation: This technique is called 360-degree feedback. It's part of the performance appraisals tool and technique of the Manage Project Team process.

QUESTION NO: 918

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

You are preparing project performance appraisals and have decided you'd like each team member to get feedback regarding their performance from several sources, including peers, superiors, and subordinates. Which of the following is true?

sts

.co

m

327

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager for an upcoming outdoor concert event. You're working on the procurement plan for the computer software program that will control the lighting and screen projections during the concert. You're comparing the cost of purchasing a software product to the cost of your company programmers writing a custom software program. You are engaged in which of the following? A. Using expert judgment B. Make-or-buy analysis C. Procurement planning D. Creating the procurement management plan Answer: B Explanation: Make-or-buy analysis is determining whether it's more cost effective to purchase the goods or services needed for the project or more cost effective for the organization to produce them internally.

QUESTION NO: 919 Participative Management:

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 920 Network schedules are prepared during the _____ phase and updated during the _____ phase. A. Implementation, close-out. B. Planning, finishing. C. Development, close-out. D. Conceptual, execution. E. Development, implementation. Answer: E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. employs a Theory X style of leadership. B. assumes that members avoid work and responsibility. C. involves the solicitation of information from all team members. D. Both 1) involves the solicitation of information from all team members, and 2) A and suggests the sharing of power and decision making E. suggests the sharing of power and decision making.

lTe

sts

.co

m

328

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 921 You are the project manager for Design Your Web Site, Inc. Your company is designing the website for a national grocery store chain. You have your activity list in hand and are ready to diagram the activity dependencies using the PDM technique. Which of the following statements is true? A. PDM is also the AOA diagramming method. B. PDM is also the AON diagramming method. C. PDM is also the AND diagramming method. D. PDM is also the ADM diagramming method. Answer: B Explanation: The precedence diagramming method is also known as the activity on node (AON) diagramming method.

QUESTION NO: 922

Answer: C

Explanation: Cost management plan: Describes how cost variances will be managed and Part of the overall project plan. Output of Estimate Costs process is: Cost estimates and Cost management plan

QUESTION NO: 923 You are a project manager working on contract. You've performed earned value analysis and discovered that the project will be completed on time and under the original estimated amount. This means the profit to your company will decrease as will your personal bonus. Which of the following should you do?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Control Costs process B. None of the other alternatives apply C. Estimate Costs process D. Determine Budget process

lTe

Project Cost Management Plan is created as a part of:

sts

.co

m

329

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Add activities to the project to increase the cost enough to meet the original estimated amount. B. Bill the customer for the full amount of the contract because this was the original agreed-upon price. C. Upon completion, inform the customer the project has come in under budget. D. Tell the customer you're adding requirements to the project that were originally cut because of cost constraints. Answer: C Explanation: Integrity means you'll honestly report project outcomes and status. Your personal gain should not be placed above the satisfaction of the customer.

QUESTION NO: 924 In the PDM, common constraints include: A. Finish-to-finish B. Start-to-start C. Start-to-start, Finish-to-start and Finish-to-finish. D. Finish-to-start and Finish-to-finish E. Finish-to-start Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 925

A. stay in view longer, thus bringing back listeners who may have strayed B. hold the interest of the audience C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Both 1)hold the interest of the audience and 2) strengthen the learning process by adding a visual dimension to the auditory dimension E. strengthen the learning process by adding a visual dimension to the auditory dimension Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 926 Sensitivity analysis can be used in risk analysis to: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 330

Ac

Using visual aids during management/customer presentations will:

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. estimate the level of risk aversion adopted by management B. Substitute for uncertainty analysis in risk quantification C. estimate the effect of change of one project variable on the overall project D. Substitute for uncertainty analysis in risk quantification and estimate the level of risk aversion adopted by management E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 927 A organization where power shared between project manager and functional manager is called: A. tight matrix B. weak matrix C. strong matrix. D. balanced matrix. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 928

A. Validated defect repair B. Approved corrective actions C. Requested changes D. Project scope statement updates Answer: C

Explanation: Approved change requests are an output of this process, not requested change requests. The other tools and techniques of this process are rejected change requests, project management plan updates, approved preventive actions, approved defect repair, and deliverables.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

All of the following are outputs of the Integrated Change Control process except for which one?

tua

lTe

Explanation: < li >balanced matrix: A organization where power shared between project manager and functional manager. < li >A strong matrix gives the most authority to the project manager.

sts

.co

m

331

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 929 Risk classified as unknown unknowns (i.e., those which cannot be identified or evaluated): A. should be handled via contingency allowances B. should be ignored, since they cannot be identified C. should be ignored, since they are not covered in the Project Risk Assessment D. should be deflected to the contracting officer E. Both 1) should be ignored, since they cannot be identified and 2)should be ignored, since they are not covered in the Project Risk Assessment. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 930 Which of the following lists the inputs and the tools and techniques that the two processes within the Initiating process group share? A. Project SOW, enterprise environment factors, and organizational process assets B. Project SOW, enterprise environment factors, organizational process assets, project selection methods, and expert judgment C. Project SOW, enterprise environment factors, organizational process assets, project management methodology, PMIS, and expert judgment D. Enterprise environment factors, organizational process assets, PMIS, and expert judgment Answer: C

Explanation: The Develop Project Charter and Preliminary Scope Statement processes both have the following as inputs: project SOW, enterprise environment factors, and organizational process assets. Both processes share the following tools and techniques: project management methodology, PMIS, and expert judgment.

QUESTION NO: 931 In which of the following scope management processes is the scope management plan prepared? A. Verify Scope B. Define Scope C. Collect Requirements D. Initiation

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

332

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: A Schedule Management Plan is developed as part of "Develop Project Management Plan".

QUESTION NO: 932 Your nonprofit organization is preparing to host its first annual 5K run/walk in City Park. You worked on a similar project for the organization two years ago when it cohosted the 10K run through Overland Pass. Which of the organizational process assets might be helpful to you on your new project? A. The project SOW, which describes the high-level details of the run/walk program B. The strategic plan, because you'll want to make sure the project reflects the overall strategic direction of the organization C. Historical information on the 10K run project D. The organization's PMIS system Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 933

A. Escalating project costs B. All of the other alternatives apply C. Unclear functional understanding of the technical requirements D. Coping with employees who report to multiple bosses E. Too much sponsorship involvement Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 934 What is not among the tools and techniques of Organizational Planning? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 333

Ac

Perhaps the biggest problem facing the project manager during integration activities within a matrix structure is:

tua

lTe

Explanation: Historical information on projects of a similar nature can be helpful when initiating new projects. They can help in formulating project deliverables and identifying constraints and assumptions and will be helpful later in the project Planning processes as well.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Templates B. Human resource practices C. Organizational theory D. Staffing management plan Answer: D Explanation: Staffing management plan is not tools and techniques of Organizational Planning. Other options are true.

QUESTION NO: 935 Total project risk can be defined as: A. the sum of the products of each project risk event times its consequences B. the sum of the consequences of all project risk events C. the sum of the probabilities of project risks events times the sum of consequences of those risks D. the sum of the probabilities of all project risk events E. 1 - the sum of the probabilities of all project risk events.

A. Ishikawa diagrams are a tool and technique of this process. B. Ishikawa diagrams are also called cause-and-effect diagrams. C. Ishikawa diagrams show the steps needed to identify the risk. D. Ishikawa diagrams are also called fishbone diagrams. Answer: C Explanation: Cause-and-effect diagrams-also called Ishikawa or fishbone diagrams-show the relationship between the effects of problems and their causes. Kaoru Ishikawa developed cause-and-effect diagrams.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

All of the following statements are true regarding Ishikawa diagrams in the Risk Identification process except which one?

tua

QUESTION NO: 936

lTe

Answer: A

sts

.co

m

334

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 937 There are some costs like legal costs or insurance costs are categorised as: A. Fixed costs B. Variable costs C. Direct costs D. Indirect costs Answer: D Explanation: Indirect costs: Costs that cannot be directly associated with the production of specific goods or services. For example, legal costs, administration, and insurance costs.

A project is defined in the PMBOK as:

Answer: D

Explanation: A temporary endeavor undertaken to create a unique product or service

QUESTION NO: 939

If your expected value is 110 and the standard deviation is 12, which of the following is true? A. There is approximately a 68 percent chance of completing this activity in 98 to 122 days. B. There is approximately a 75 percent chance of completing this activity in 86 to 134 days. C. There is approximately a 95 percent chance of completing this activity in 98 to 122 days. D. There is approximately a 99 percent chance of completing this activity in 86 to 134 days. Answer: A Explanation: A 68 percent probability is calculated using plus or minus one standard deviation, a 95 percent probability uses plus or minus two standard deviations, and a 99 percent probability uses plus or "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 335

Ac

tua

lTe

A. A process of considerable scope that implements a plan B. A group of ideas managed in a coordinated way to obtain a desired outcome C. A collection of activities with a beginning and an end D. A temporaryendeavour undertaken to create a unique product or service

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 938

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam minus three standard deviations.

QUESTION NO: 940 All of the following are true regarding stakeholder analysis except for which one? A. It determines communication needs and methods for updating stakeholders. B. It's a tool and technique of the Scope Definition process. C. It prioritizes and quantifies needs and wants to create project requirements. D. It documents the needs, wants, and expectations of the stakeholders. Answer: A Explanation: The best answer to this question is "It determines communication needs and methods for updating stakeholders.". Stakeholder analysis is a tool and technique of Scope Definition used to determine and document the needs, wants, and expectations of stakeholders and prioritize and quantify those needs into project requirements.

QUESTION NO: 941

Answer: D

Explanation: Working capital is total assets less total liabilities.

QUESTION NO: 942 The difference between a project and a program is that: A. A program is made up of multiple projects B. Both 1) A program is made up of multiple projects, and 2) A project is a one-shot deal while a program is on-going C. A program requires at least three times longer to plan than a project

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Direct costs B. Variable costs C. Present value (PV) D. Working capital

lTe

The fund available to a organization to invert in project is called:

sts

.co

m

336

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. A project is a one-shot deal while a program is on-going E. Both 1) A program requires at least three times longer to plan than a project, and 2) A project is a one-shot deal while a program is on-going Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 943 Contract close out contains: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Formal acceptance and closure C. Procurement audits D. Contract documentation Answer: A

A. Partitioning B. Leveling C. Allocation. D. None of the other alternatives apply. E. Quantification. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 945 Five people are involved on a project that requires significant communication between all project participants. How many lines of communication exist on this project? A. 8 B. 5

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Assigning resources in an attempt to find the shortest project schedule consistent with fixed resource limits is called resource _____.

lTe

QUESTION NO: 944

sts

Explanation: Contract close out contains Contract documentation, Procurement audits and Formal acceptance and closure.

.co

m

337

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. 9 D. 10 E. 6 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 946 The Delphi Method is _____ . A. used with questionnaires based on established scenarios. B. used to derive a consensus arriving at a convergent solution C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. continued as an iterative process until a solution is reached. E. useful in determining probability relating to future events. Answer: C

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 948 You are in the process of making project staff assignments. You have several candidates for a position on the project team that requires specific qualifications. All the candidates seem to meet the qualifications. You also consider personal interests, characteristics, and availability of these potential candidates. Which of the following is true? A. You are considering the roles and responsibilities input of the Acquire Project Team process. B. You are considering the staffing management plan input of the Develop Project Team process. C. You are considering the organizational process assets input of the Develop Project Team process. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 338

Ac

A. Budgeted costs. B. Estimates upon completion costs C. Baseline costs D. None of the other alternatives apply E. Scheduled costs

tua

lTe

Upon completion of 75% of the project, the original schedules and cost estimates that were submitted at the inception of the project are referred to as the:

sts

QUESTION NO: 947

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. You are considering the enterprise environmental factors input of the Acquire Project Team process. Answer: D Explanation: The enterprise environmental factors input of the Acquire Project Team process considers elements such as personal interests, characteristics, and availability of potential team members.

QUESTION NO: 949 _____ is a formal invitation containing a scope of work which seeks a formal response (proposal) describing both methodology and compensation to form the basis of a contract. A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. Request for quotation C. Invitation to bid D. Request for proposal E. Intention for bid Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 950

Guidelines for estimating time durations include: A. Assuming a normal work week. B. Assuming a normal level of labor and equipment. C. All or part of each of the above. D. Using consistent time units E. Using past actual durations as guides. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 951 Your hardware vendor left you a voicemail saying that a snowstorm in the Midwest might prevent your equipment from arriving on time. She wanted to give you a heads-up and asked that you return the call. Which of the following statements is true? (Choose the best answer.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

339

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. This is a secondary risk. B. This is a contingency plan. C. This is a residual risk. D. This is a trigger. Answer: D Explanation: The best answer is A. Triggers are warning signs of an impending risk.

QUESTION NO: 952 Which is not correct about initial phase of a project? A. The highest uncertainty is at this stage of the project. B. The cost associated at the initial phase of the project is highest. C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Stake holders have maximum influence during this phase

A project manager trying to communicate accurately to the team should use: A. the language of the team members B. non-verbal methods C. the language of the project manager D. written memos E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 954 A single source seller is ____________. A. None of the other alternatives apply B. There is only one qualified seller. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 340

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 953

lTe

Explanation: minimum cost at the project initiation stage because minimum requirement of resources .

sts

Answer: B

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. There is only one seller in the market. D. There is only one seller the company wants to do business with. Answer: D Explanation: A single source seller is only one seller the company wants to do business with.

QUESTION NO: 955 In which project management process group; project charter is created? A. execution B. initiation C. closing D. planning Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 956

As a project manager, you're responsible for maintaining and ensuring integrity for all of the following except which one? A. Project management process B. Personal integrity of others C. Product integrity D. Personal integrity Answer: B Explanation: You are not responsible for the personal integrity of others, but as project manager you do have influence over others, such as your project team members.

QUESTION NO: 957 Which of the following processes serve as inputs to each other? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 341

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Role of the sponsor is to issue project charter and it is created in initiation project management process group.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Planning, and Monitoring and Controlling B. Executing and Initiation C. Executing and Closing D. Executing, and Monitoring and Controlling Answer: D Explanation: The Executing process group and Monitoring and Controlling process group serve as inputs to each other.

QUESTION NO: 958 Inspections are also called each of the following except for which one? A. Reviews B. Walk-throughs C. Assessment D. Audits Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 959

Which organization is same as Functional organization? A. Weak Matrix organization B. Balanced Matrix organization C. Strong Matrix D. Projectized organization Answer: A Explanation: Weak Matrix: Power reset with Functional Manager and Functional organization: Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like marketing engineer, sales engineer etc.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Inspections are also called reviews, peer reviews, walk- throughs , and audits.

sts

.co

m

342

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 960 What is the purpose of the Project Plan? A. To document the Preliminary estimates. B. To document the Definitive estimates. C. To document Parametric estimates. D. To document Order of Magnitude estimates. E. To document the Budgetary estimates. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 961

A program is defined in the PMBOK as:

A. A program consists of a related group of projects and Program management is the process of managing multipleon going projects B. A project plan developed by key management personnel to obtain a desired outcome C. A number of subprojects divided into manageable components enabling a project team to ensure the completion of a desired outcome D. The means to subdivide the project into manageable segments Answer: A Explanation: A program consists of a related group of projects and Program management is the process of managing multiple on going projects

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 962

lTe

Answer: E

sts

A. Coercive B. Legitimate C. Expert D. Reward E. Referent

.co

m

Charisma would be an example of _____ power.

343

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 963 Quality control charts show a characteristic of the product or service against: A. control limits based on three standard deviations in each direction B. customer requirements C. control limits based on six standard deviations in each direction D. Both 1) the specification limits, and 2) control limits based on six standard deviations in each direction E. the specification limits Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 964 You are a project manager for Bluebird Technologies. Bluebird writes custom billing applications for several industries. A schedule change has been requested. You know change is concerned with all of the following except which one? A. Determining that a change occurred B. Influencing causes of change C. Verifying change D. Managing change Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 965 The most common definition of project success is: A. Within time and cost B. Within time C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Within time, cost, performance and accepted by the customer/user E. Within time, cost and technical performance requirements Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Integrated Change Control, Schedule Control, and Cost Control are all concerned with three issues: influencing the things that cause change, determining that change is needed or has happened, and managing the change.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

344

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 966 You are a project manager for Dakota Software Consulting Services. You're working with a major retailer that offers its products through mail-order catalogs. The company is interested in knowing customer characteristics, the amounts of first-time orders, and similar information. As a potential bidder for this project, you worked on the RFP response and submitted the proposal. When the selection committee received the RFP responses from all the vendors bidding on this project, it used a weighted system to make a selection. Which process did this occur in? A. Request Seller Responses B. Select Sellers C. Plan Contracting and Purchases D. Contract Administration Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 967 Resource Leveling is a technique for: A. Estimate Activity Durations B. Estimate Activity Resources C. Develop Schedule D. Sequence Activities Answer: C

Explanation: Resource Levelling Heuristics: Allocate scare resources to critical path activities first etc. Tools and Techniques for Develop Schedule are: Mathematical analysis, Duration compression, Simulation,Resource -leveling ,Project management software, Adjusting Leads and Lags and Coding structure.

QUESTION NO: 968

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Select Sellers involves the receipt of bids and proposals. Weighted systems are one of the tools and techniques of this process used to evaluate vendors based on selection criteria defined by the organization.

.co

m

345

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Which of the following are types of status reports? A. document, variance, trend and exception B. cost, schedule, technical performance C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. cost, trend, schedule and acquisition E. analysis, cost, performance and schedule Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 969 Which of the following is based on an individual identification with a more powerful person. A. reward power B. expert power and referent power C. expert power D. expert power and reward power. E. referent power Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 970

A. Risk identification and monitoring should occur throughout the life of the project. B. Risk audits should occur throughout the life of the project and are specifically interested in measuring the team's performance in the Risk Identification and Risk Monitoring and Control processes. C. Risks should be monitored for their status and to determine whether the impacts to the objectives have changed. D. Technical performance measurement variances may indicate that a risk is looming and should be reviewed at status meetings. Answer: B Explanation: Risk audits should be performed throughout the life of the project and are specifically interested in looking at the implementation and effectiveness of risk strategies.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Every status meeting should have time allotted for Risk Monitoring and Control. Which of the following sentences is not true?

lTe

sts

.co

m

346

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 971 The "buy or make" decision is usually made during the: A. pre-award cycle B. acquisition cycle C. contract evaluation cycle D. requirements cycle E. at any time that is convenient for the project manager Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 972 Methods and techniques used to examine cost and technical data are called feasibility studies. The economic aspects of a feasibility study include interest rates, present worth factors, operating costs, depreciation and _____. A. Capitalization costs. B. Technology forecasting. C. Technical skill requirements. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Strategic marketing intelligence. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 973

A line manager provides you with three estimates for his activity in your PERT network. His estimates are 2 weeks optimistically, 4 weeks most likely, and 12 weeks pessimistically. The expected time which would appear on the chart would be: A. 6 weeks B. 5 weeks C. 7 weeks D. 4 weeks E. None of the other alternatives apply . Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

347

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 974 A Work Berakdown Structure is most useful for: A. Scheduling the start of tasks. B. A and C. C. Developing a cost estimate. D. Identifying individual tasks for a project. E. Determining potential delays. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 975

Sunk costs are:

A. future costs held in reserve. B. expended costs over which we have no more control C. costs invested in commodities. D. expended costs over which we have no control. E. tax credits Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 977 In which organizational form do project managers usually get to know the employees well enough to provide an input into their performance review? A. Expediter "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 348

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 976

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. The specification limits and control limits based on six standard deviations in each direction. B. control limits based on three standard deviations in each direction. C. customer requirements. D. the specification limits. E. control limits based on six standard deviations in each direction.

.co

m

Quality control charts show a characteristic of the product or service against:

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Pure project C. Coordinator D. Line-staff E. Matrix Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 978 High level project constraints are determined during the _______ process group. A. closing B. monitoring C. initiating D. executing Answer: C

Answer: C Explanation: The information-gathering techniques in the Risk Identification process are brainstorming, the Delphi technique, interviewing, root cause identification, and SWOT analysis.

QUESTION NO: 980 A legally binding document offered unilaterally is a _____ . A. request for proposal "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 349

Ac

A. SWOT analysis B. root cause identification C. checklist analysis D. theDelphi technique

tua

The information-gathering techniques used in the Risk Identification process include all of the following except ___________________.

lTe

QUESTION NO: 979

sts

Explanation: High level project constraints are determined during the initiating process group.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. level of effort proposal C. contract stipulation D. purchase order E. scope of work description Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 981 A project manager who, in a deference of opinion with the project controls engineer on how costs are to be reported, dictates the format of the cost report may be said to have a conflict management style. A. Withdrawing B. Authoritarian C. Forcing D. Confrontational E. Combative Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 982

What is the main purpose of project initiation? A. Assign the project manager to the project. B. Assign team members to project C. Formally authorize the project. D. Formally describe the project. Answer: C

Explanation: The main purpose of project initiation is Formally authorize the project.

QUESTION NO: 983 A variance envelope has been established on a project. The envelope goes from +-30% in R&D to +-5% during manufacturing. The reason for the change in thickness of the envelope is because: A. The management reserve has been used up.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

350

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. None of the other alternatives apply C. The accuracy of the estimates in manufacturing are worse than the estimates in R & D. D. Of the personal desires of the project sponsor. E. Tighter controls are always needed as a project begins to wind down. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 984 A project manager can exchange information with the project team using which media? A. visual B. audio C. tactile D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. olfactory Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 985

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 986 Utility Theory: A. is a key element of ISO 9000 B. deals with the usefulness of the end product. C. Is based on proven statistical methods and deals with the usefulness of the end product. D. is based on proven statistical methods. E. considers the risk propensity of the decision makers. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 351

Ac

A. Project expeditor. B. Project coordinator. C. Strong matrix. D. Weak matrix. E. Project.

tua

lTe

Middle (functional) managers have the greatest influence in the direction of the project in which type of organizational structure?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 987 Your company policy allow to gift exchange with customer within certain limit. By Mistake, you have given a gift to the customer's representative already which is beyond the limit mentioned in your company policy. What should you do? A. Ask your customer to return the gift B. Forget it and don't tell to any one C. Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. D. Ask your customer to gift you which cost same. Answer: C Explanation: Best option is Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance.

Answer: A

Explanation: The project manager is responsible for documenting the formal acceptance of the work of the contract. This should be done during Contract Closure when projects are performed under contract or during Close Project if no work was performed under contract. In cases where part of the work was performed under contract and part with in-house staff, formal acceptance should occur in both of these processes.

QUESTION NO: 989

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Formal acceptance B. Administrative closure procedures C. Contract closure procedures D. Product verification

tua

lTe

You are a project manager for Dutch Harbor Consulting. Your latest project involves the upgrade of an organization's operating system on 236 servers. You performed this project under contract. You are in the Contract Closure process and know that you should document which of the following? (Choose the best response.)

sts

QUESTION NO: 988

.co

m

352

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Which is not input to Define Activities: A. Product description B. Work breakdown structure C. Constraints D. Assumptions Answer: A Explanation: Define Activities - Inputs: Work breakdown structure , Constraints , Assumptions and Organizational Process Assets.

QUESTION NO: 990 The capacity to get an individual or group to perform a given task is described as: A. Motivation B. Authority C. Influence D. Leadership E. Power Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 991

The major reason why a project manager would use written instead of oral communication is: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. barrier elimination C. feedback D. documentation E. cost Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 992 Which of the following statements concerning a scope statement are true? A. Once written, the scope statement should never be revise "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 353

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Project justification and project objectives are not included or referenced in the scope statement. C. Scope statement and Statement of work are synonymous. D. It provides a documented basis for making future project decisions and for developing common understanding of the project scope among stakeholders. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 993 Selective perception is _____ of new conflicting information that may result, in a breakdown in communication. A. Blocking out B. Encoding C. Decoding D. Transmission E. Acceptance Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 994

Project management/project planning is most closely aligned with: A. Long range/strategic planning (5 years or more). B. Intermediate range planning (1 to 5 years) C. Short range/tactical planning (1 year or less). D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Intermediate range planning (1 to 5 years) and Short range/tactical planning (1 year or less). Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 995 You expect the types of variances that have occurred on the project to date to continue. If BAC = 800, ETC = 275, PV = 300, ACC = 200, EV = 250, and CPIC = 1.25, what is the EAC? A. 550 B. 750 C. 640 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 354

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. 600 Answer: C Explanation: When variances are expected to continue, EAC is calculated as follows: ACC + ((BAC - EV) ÷ CPIC). Therefore, the calculation for this question looks like this: 200 + ((800 - 250) ÷ 1.25) = 640.

QUESTION NO: 996 Japanese resource management models exhibit. A. a cooperative spirit of goal settings B. frequent changes on team assignments C. non-specialized career paths D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. 1) a cooperative spirit of goal settings, and 2) non-specialized career paths.

Which of the following is an output of Verify Scope? A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Project document updates. C. Accepted deliverables D. Change Requests Answer: A

Explanation: All are output of verify scope.

QUESTION NO: 998 In order to achieve long-term quality improvements, management must do the following: A. Motivate the employees with seminars, contests, and institute programs such as "Quality Improvement' day. B. Establish financial incentive packages for worker. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 355

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 997

sts

Answer: D

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Implement of a formal quality control program with worker and management involvement. D. Create a quality control department and give the head of the department ultimate responsibility for quality improvement. E. Both 1) Motivate the employees with seminars, contests, and institute programs such as "Quality Improvement' day, and 2) Establish financial incentive packages for worker. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 999 Which of the following does not contribute to increased Schedule Risk? A. contractor claims B. labor shortage C. sponsor scope changes D. all may increase schedule risk E. lack of access Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1000

Which of the following results are Win/Win conflict resolution? A. compromising B. withdraw C. smoothly D. forcing E. problem solving Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1001 The unique identifiers assigned to each item of a WBS are often known collectively as: A. The element accounts B. The work package codes C. The code of accounts D. The project identifiers

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

356

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1002 Risks that cannot be identified or evaluated _____ . A. should be ignored, since they are not covered in the Risk Assessment. B. should be handled via contingency allowances. C. Both 1) should be ignored, since they cannot be identified, and 2) should be ignored, since they are not covered in the Risk Assessment. D. should be deflected to the contracting officer. E. should be ignored, since they cannot be identified. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1003 Staffing requirements do not define: A. What time frames B. What kinds of individuals or groups C. What type of resource planning is required D. What types of skills are required

Explanation: Staffing requirements do not define What type of resource planning is required.

QUESTION NO: 1004

You are the project manager for Lucky Stars nightclubs. They specialize in live country and western band performances. Your newest project is in the Planning processes group. You are working on the WBS. The finance manager has given you a numbering system to assign to the WBS. Which of the following is true? A. The numbering system is a unique identifier known as the code of accounts, which is used to track time and resource assignments for individual work elements. B. The numbering system is a unique identifier known as the WBS dictionary, which is used to assign quality control codes to the individual work elements. C. The numbering system is a unique identifier known as the code of accounts, which is used to track the costs of the WBS elements. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 357

Ac

tua

Answer: C

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. The numbering system is a unique identifier known as the WBS dictionary, which is used to track the descriptions of individual work elements. Answer: C Explanation: Each element in the WBS is assigned a unique identifier. These are collectively known as the code of accounts. Typically, these codes are associated with a corporate chart of accounts and are used to track the costs of the individual work elements in the WBS.

QUESTION NO: 1005 The main player in project communication is the A. functional team B. sponsor C. functional manager D. project manager E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1006

A. contractor and seller B. contractor C. seller D. owner E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1007 By using Project Risk Management techniques, project managers can develop strategies that do all but which of the following: A. eliminate project risks B. provide a rational basis for better decision making

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Fixed-price contracts place more risk on the _____ .

lTe

sts

.co

m

358

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. identify risks, their impact(s), and any appropriate responses D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Significantly reduce project risks Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1008 What are triple constraints of a project? A. Scope B. Cost C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Time Answer: C

Which is not an activity attribute:

Answer: C

Explanation: Activity attributes are an input for project Develop Schedule. The scheduling information is not a part of the activity attribute.

QUESTION NO: 1010 Your company manufactures small kitchen appliances. It is introducing a new product line of appliances in designer colors with distinctive features for kitchens in small spaces. These new products will be offered indefinitely starting with the spring catalog release. Which of the following is true? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 359

Ac

A. Leads and Lags B. Person responsible for the activity C. Time when to perform the activity D. Location where to perform the activity

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1009

sts

Explanation: Projects triple constraints are 1) Scope, 2)Time and 3)Cost

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. This is a project because this new product line has never been manufactured and sold by this company before. B. This is an ongoing operation because the company is in the business of manufacturing kitchen appliances. Introducing designer colors and features is simply a new twist on an existing process. C. This is not a project or an ongoing operation. This is a new product introduction not affecting ongoing operations. D. This is an ongoing operation because the new product line will be sold indefinitely. It's not temporary. Answer: A Explanation: This is a project. The product line is new, which implies that this is a unique product-it hasn't been done before. You can discern a definite start and end date by the fact that the new appliances must be ready by the spring catalog release.

QUESTION NO: 1011 Traits of a participative manager include: A. being accessible B. being accessible and holding social gatherings C. being an effective delegator D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. holding social gatherings Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1012

Excessive flexibility in specifying requirements will _____ the likelihood of time overruns. A. Reduce. B. Double C. Eliminate. D. Increase E. Not affect Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

360

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1013 Which of the following Project Scope Management processes involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components? A. Collect Requirements B. Initiation C. Scope Change Control D. Define Scope Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1014 You have been assigned to a project in which the objectives are to direct customer calls to an interactive voice response system before being connected to a live agent. You are in charge of the media communications for this project. You report to the project manager in charge of this project and the VP of marketing, who share responsibility for this project. Which organizational structure do you work in? A. Balanced matrix organization B. Weak matrix organization C. Projectized organization D. Functional organization Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1015 This process uses tools like decomposition and rolling-wave planning to produce the activity list and other outputs. Because of the purpose of this process, which of the following is considered its primary input? A. WBS B. Constraints and assumptions C. Project management plan D. PMIS (as part of enterprise environmental factors)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Employees in a balanced matrix often report to two or more managers. Functional managers and project managers share authority and responsibility for projects. There is a balance of power between the functional managers and project managers.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

361

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: This question is describing the Activity Definition process. The purpose of this project is to decompose the work package elements of the WBS into activities. The WBS is the primary input of this process.

QUESTION NO: 1016 The tools and techniques used in the initiation process are: A. Expert judgment B. Project budget C. Project Develop Schedule D. Product analysis Answer: A Explanation: Expert judgment is required in the initiation process

A. Thank the vendor, but decline the offer because you know this could be considered a conflict of interest. B. Thank the vendor, accept the offer, and immediately tell your project sponsor so they're aware of what you're doing. C. Thank the vendor, and accept. This vendor is always offering you incentives like this, so this offer does not likely have anything to do with the recent RFP release. D. Thank the vendor, but decline the offer because you've already made another arrangement for this vacation. Ask them whether you can take a rain check and arrange another time to use the condo. Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You have just prepared an RFP for release. Your project involves a substantial amount of contract work detailed in the RFP. Your favorite vendor drops by and offers to give you and your spouse the use of their company condo for your upcoming vacation. It's located in a beautiful resort community that happens to be one of your favorite places to go for a getaway. What is the most appropriate response?

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1017

sts

.co

m

362

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The best response is to decline the offer. This is a conflict of interest, and accepting the offer puts your own integrity and the contract award process in jeopardy.

QUESTION NO: 1018 Budgetary estimates are the output of the _____ phase(s) of the project. A. implementation B. conceptual C. development D. finish E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1019

Which of the following statements is true regarding the critical path? A. The critical path technique is the same as PERT. B. It allows for looping and branching. C. It should never be compressed. D. It's the duration of all tasks with zero float.

QUESTION NO: 1020 You do not expect the types of variances that have occurred on the project to date to continue. If BAC = 800, ETC = 275, PV = 300, ACC = 200, EV = 250, and CPIC = 1.25, what is the EAC? A. 640 B. 600 C. 750 D. 550 Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: You calculate the critical path by adding together the durations of all the tasks with zero float. The critical path can be compressed using crashing techniques.

tua

Answer: D

lTe

sts

.co

m

363

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: When variances are not expected to continue, or are atypical in nature, EAC is calculated as follows: ACC + BAC - EV. Therefore, the calculation for this question looks like this: (200 + 800) 250 = 750.

QUESTION NO: 1021 The Japanese resource management model exhibits: A. a Theory Z style of management B. frequent changes in team assignments C. a cooperative spirit of goal setting. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. non-specialized career paths Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1022

Which of the following compression techniques increases risk? A. Fast tracking B. Crashing C. Lead and lag D. Resource leveling Answer: A

Explanation: Fast tracking is a compression technique that increases risk and potentially causes rework

QUESTION NO: 1023 You are working on a project that was proceeding well until a manufacturing glitch occurred that requires corrective action. It turns out the glitch was an unintentional enhancement to the product, and the marketing people are absolutely crazy about its potential. The corrective action is canceled, and you continue to produce the product with the newly discovered enhancement. As the project manager, you know that a change has occurred to the product scope because the glitch changed the characteristics of the product. Which of the following statements is true? A. Changes to product scope are a result of corrective action. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 364

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Changes to product scope are reflected in the project scope. C. Changes to product scope are reflected in the integrated change control plan. D. Changes to product scope are a result of changes to the product description. Answer: B Explanation: Changes to product scope should be reflected in the project scope.

QUESTION NO: 1024 Which is the most important element of Project Management Plan that is useful in Develop Human Resource Plan process: A. Quality Assurance activities B. Activity Resource requirements C. Budget Control activities D. Risk Management activities Answer: B

A. They are in the forming stage of Develop Project Team. B. They are in the forcing stage of Develop Project Team. C. They are in the norming stage of Develop Project Team. D. They are in the smoothing stage of Develop Project Team. Answer: C Explanation: Teams in the norming stage of Develop Project Team exhibit affection and familiarity with one another and make joint decisions. Smoothing and forcing are conflict resolution techniques, not Develop Project Team stages.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are the project manager for a cable service provider. Your team members are amiable with each other and are careful to make project decisions jointly. Which of the following statements is true?

tua

QUESTION NO: 1025

lTe

Explanation: Activity Resource requirements is a primary input to Develop Human Resource Plan process.

sts

.co

m

365

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1026 Situations calling for a matrix organization include outside pressure for dual focus, _____ and pressure for high information processing capability. A. Pressure for reduced duplication of effort B. Pressure for clear accountability C. Pressure for formalized communication D. None of the other alternatives apply E. Pressure for shared resources Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1027 Which is not the tools and techniques used in Contract Administration: A. Contract change control system B. Performance rating C. Payment system D. Contract negotiation Answer: D

Explanation: Contract negotiation is not the tools and techniques used in Contract Administration.

QUESTION NO: 1028

The project sponsor has approached you with a dilemma. The CEO announced at the annual stockholders meeting that the project you're managing will be completed by the end of this year. The problem is that this is six months prior to the scheduled completion date. It's too late to go back and correct her mistake, and stockholders are expecting implementation by the announced date. You must speed up the delivery date of this project. Your primary constraint before this occurred was the budget. What actions can you take to help speed up the project? A. Examine the project plan to see whether there are any phases that can be fast tracked, and then revise the project plan to reflect the compression of the schedule. B. Hire more resources to get the work completed faster. C. Utilize negotiation and influencing skills to convince the project sponsor to speak with the CEO and make a correction to her announcement. D. Ask for more money so that you can contract out one of the phases you had planned to do with in-house resources. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 366

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Fast tracking is the best answer in this scenario. Budget was the original constraint on this project, so it's highly unlikely the project manager would get more resources to assist with the project. The next best thing is to compress phases to shorten the project duration.

QUESTION NO: 1029 Your company manufactures small kitchen appliances. It is introducing a new product line of appliances in designer colors with distinctive features for kitchens in small spaces. These new products will be offered indefinitely starting with the spring catalog release. To determine the characteristics and features of the new product line, you will have to perform which of the following? A. Progressive elaboration B. Consulting with the stakeholders C. Planning the project life cycle D. Fast tracking Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1030

What are the documents required to complete project initiation process? A. Activity list B. project charter and preliminary project scope statement. C. WBS(work breakdown structure) D. Supporting details Answer: B Explanation: project charter and preliminary project scope statement are the output of project initiation process.

QUESTION NO: 1031 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 367

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Progressive elaboration is the process of determining the characteristics and features of the product of the project. Progressive elaboration is carried out via steps in detailed fashion.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The traditional organizational form has the disadvantage of: A. Slow reaction capability B. No single focal point for clients/sponsors C. Complex functional budgeting D. Inflexible use of manpower E. Poorly established communication channels Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1032 Which of the following can be tracked using the WBS? A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. time C. cost D. performance E. scope Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1033 The scope management provides:

A. A baseline to accomplish verification measures. B. A basis for future decisions about the project. C. A baseline to evaluate potential scope changes. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. A baseline to accomplish verification measures and a baseline to evaluate potential scope changes. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1034 The document that authorizes the release of organizational resources to the project is the ___________?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

368

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Charter B. Statement of Work C. Project Design Plan D. WBS Answer: A Explanation: The Charter (contract) is the document that formalizes the project.

QUESTION NO: 1035 The project stakeholders should be actively involved with the _____ phase(s) of the life cycle. A. Development. B. Conceptual C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Execution E. Finish Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1036

A. Scheduling. B. Controlling C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. Planning E. Estimating. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1037 The review for the specification completeness is performed during which of the following cycles. A. requirements cycle B. requisition cycle C. contractual cycle

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Time management is the allocation of time in a project's life cycle through the process of:

lTe

sts

.co

m

369

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Award cycles E. solicitation cycle Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1038 During what Time Management Process are the specific activities that must be performed to produce the deliverables in the WBS identified and documented? A. Estimate Activity Durations B. Define Activities C. Sequence Activities D. Develop Schedule Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1039

The project schedule is used to determine all of the following except which one? A. Activity start dates B. Cost estimates C. Float times D. Activity end dates Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1040 Input into the Communications Management Plan includes the following information from the stakeholder analysis: A. Information needs B. Method of distribution C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Frequency of distribution

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: The project schedule determines the start and ending dates of activities, determines float times, generally shows resource assignments, and details the activity sequences and durations.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

370

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Information content Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1041 In the project environment, the individual ultimately responsible for quality control is: A. The project manager who has ultimate responsibility for the entire project. B. The line workers who must strive "to do things right the first time" to avoid quality problems. C. the company's quality control manager who must work with the project members to ensure the quality control program is effective. D. the customer who must ensure that he is receiving a quality product from the vendor. E. The head of the production department who retains ultimate quality control responsibility for all the company's projects.

The primary consideration of product management is to know the _____. A. ability of a product to be produced within existing parameters B. functionality the product will provide over its useful life C. ability the product has to perform its intended function D. probability of product's performance with specified parameters E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1043 What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure? A. Project task B. Work package C. None of the other alternatives apply D. SOW Answer: B Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 371

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1042

.co

Answer: A

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A work package is the lowest level of a work breakdown structure.

QUESTION NO: 1044 The quality objectives are approved in the conceptual stage of the project by the: A. Quality Assurance Manager B. Functional Manager C. Project Engineer D. Project Manager E. Project Owner Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1045

Conflict management requires problem-solving. Which of the following is often referred to as a problem-solving technique and used extensively in conflict resolution? A. Forcing B. Compromise C. Withdrawal D. Confrontation E. Smoothing Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1046

Variables quality data are:

A. Indicate management's understanding of the concept of variability B. quantitative or qualitative data C. reflect measurements on a continuous scale of a characteristic of theproduce or service. D. 1) quality data for which the product or service is designed and built and 2)reflect measurements on a continuous scale of a characteristic of the produce or service. E. quality data for which the product or service is designed and built Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

372

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1047 Project managers spend what percentage of their time communicating? A. 50 B. 75 C. 85 D. 90 Answer: D Explanation: Project managers spend about 90 percent of their time communicating through status meetings, team meetings, email, verbal communications, and so on.

QUESTION NO: 1048 Who is the stakeholder of the project? A. Functional Manager B. CEO of the company. C. User who is going to use the product. D. VP of sales division Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1049

A _______ is a series of actions bringing about a result. A. Project plan B. Flowchart C. Schedule D. Process Answer: D Explanation: Process

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: A user of the project's product is always a stakeholder, while the others may or may not be stakeholder.

lTe

sts

.co

m

373

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1050 Some of the functions of this process include describing the methods for executing the work of the project to fulfill the project objectives, documenting dependencies and interactions among the processes, determining the validity of and maintaining the performance baselines, and determining key management reviews for pending decisions. Which of the following does this describe? Choose the best answer. A. The output of the process is the project scope management plan. B. The project charter is an input of the process. C. This process belongs to the Project Scope Management Knowledge Area. D. The project scope management plan and quality management plan are two examples of the subsidiary plans contained in the output of the process. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1051

A. Prescribed warranty B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. Implied warranty of merchantability D. Implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose E. Express warranty Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1052

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

_____ is associated with a buyer's request for materials or equipment to meet a particular need or accomplish a specific purpose.

tua

lTe

Explanation: The Develop Project Management Plan involves describing the methods for executing the work of the project, documenting dependencies and interactions among the processes, determining the validity of and maintaining the performance baselines, and determining key management reviews for pending decisions, among other elements. The project scope management plan and quality management plans are examples of the subsidiary plans contained within the project management plan, which is the output of this process.

sts

.co

m

374

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager for the Late Night Smooth Jazz Club chain, with stores in 12 states. Smooth Jazz is considering opening a new club in Arizona or Nevada. You have derived the following information: Project Arizona: The payback period is 18 months, and the NPV is <250>. Project Nevada: The payback period is 24 months, and the NPV is 300. Which project would you recommend to the selection committee? A. Project Arizona because its NPV is a negative number B. Project Nevada, because its NPV is a higher number than Project Arizona's NPV C. Project Arizona, because the payback period is shorter than the payback period for Project Nevada D. Project Nevada, because its NPV is a positive number Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1053

Risk management requires an understanding that _____ .

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1054

The type of contract (payment mechanism) chosen for a project is often a reflection of the degree of risk associated with completing that project. For a firm fixed price contract, payment for risk _____ . A. 1) Is accomplished by paying the contractor for his costs plus a fixed fee (profit) and 2)Is an undisclosed contingency in the contractor's bid. B. Is accomplished by paying for the budgeted costs of dealing with risks, as predicted in the project risk assessment. C. Is an undisclosed contingency in the contractor's bid. D. Is accomplished by paying the actual costs to the contractor. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 375

Ac

tua

A. the degree of greatest uncertainty occurs in the Conceptual Phase of the Life Cycle. B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. it is merely advanced preparation for possible adverse future events. D. it does not imply complete control of events E. risk identification must be directly aligned with the Work Breakdown Structure.

lTe

sts

.co

m

Explanation: Projects with NPV greater than zero should be given an accept recommendation.

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Is accomplished by paying the contractor for his costs plus a fixed fee (profit). Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1055 For a given characteristic in a construction process, the standard deviation associated with production variation is 0.8", and the standard deviation associated with measurement variation is 0.6". The total standard deviation for this characteristic is: A. 0.8" B. 1.0" C. 1.4" D. 0.2" E. 1.2". Answer: B

Answer: D

Explanation: The PMIS is a tool and technique of the Develop Project Management Plan process. It's one of the elements of the enterprise environmental factors, which is an input to the Scope Planning process.

QUESTION NO: 1057 Who can apply the project selection methods to decide whether to accept or reject a project? A. The project accountant

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. The PMIS includes a change control system. B. The configuration management system is a subsystem of the PMIS. C. The PMIS is an automated system. D. The PMIS is a tool and technique of the Scope Planning process.

tua

lTe

You are a project manager for Laredo Pioneer's Traveling Rodeo Show. You're heading up a project to promote a new line of souvenirs to be sold at the shows. You are getting ready to write the project management plan and know that all the following are true regarding the PMIS, except for one. Which of the following is true?

sts

QUESTION NO: 1056

.co

m

376

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. The project sponsor C. The project manager D. The project sponsor Answer: D Explanation: The project sponsor must have the authority to select and fund the project.

QUESTION NO: 1058 The degree to which a company accepts and utilizes project management is often dependent upon the _____ and _____ of the project. A. Quality requirements, manpower requirement B. Competition, dollar value C. Size, nature D. Type of industry, manpower requirements E. Type of industry, risk Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1059

Answer: B Explanation: people has influence on project. All people and organizations that have an interest in the project or its outcome are called project stakeholders.

QUESTION NO: 1060 Delegation may

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. sponsor B. people has influence on project. C. end user D. team lead

tua

Which describe BEST for the stakeholders?

lTe

sts

.co

m

377

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. tend to emphasize the task over the people involved. B. be interpreted as passive and uncaring C. be frequently utilized by a project manager. D. defer the decision on type of approach to be used. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1061 The formalization of management's attitude toward risk is called _____ . A. Probability Analysis. B. Decision Theory. C. Utility Theory. D. Sensitivity Analysis. E. Decision Tree Analysis. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1062

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1063 Which of the following is considered a direct cost for producing a widget? A. The cost of the materials used to produce a widget. B. The labor costs of the workers who actually produced the widget. C. The salary of senior management and the project sponsor D. Both 1)The cost of the materials used to produce a widget, and 2) The labor costs of the workers who actually produced the widget. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 378

Ac

A. GERT, PERT, Leads and Lags B. Critical Path Method, GERT, Resource Requirements C. ResourceLevelling Heuristics, Mathematical Analysis, Calendars D. Duration compression, Resource Leveling Heuristics, PERT

tua

During the Develop Schedule process the Project Manager may have to go through several iterations of the schedule before establishing the schedule baseline. All of the following are tools and techniques that may be used during this process:

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. The rent for the building in which the widget was manufactured Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1064 The purpose of a dummy activity in an activity-on-arrow diagram is to: A. Show a task that is not necessarily needed. B. Identify a task that could be replaced by another. C. Show a dependency relationship. D. Take the slack time into account. E. Denote a milestone.

QUESTION NO: 1065

A. The new machine, the concentrated formula, and the smaller package are all project constraints. B. The new machine, the concentrated formula, and the smaller package are all considered deliverables. C. The new machine, the concentrated formula, and the smaller package description must be incorporated into the product description document. D. The new machine, the concentrated formula, and the smaller package are all project assumptions. Answer: B Explanation: Deliverables are tangible, verifiable outcomes or items that must be produced in order to complete the project or project phase. These items wouldn't be considered objectives, because the objective of the project is to break into the overseas market with a successful product revamped for that audience.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

You work for a large manufacturing plant. You're working on a new project for an overseas product release. This is the company's first experience in the overseas market, and it wants to make a big splash with the introduction of this product. The project entails producing your product in a concentrated formula and packaging it in smaller containers than the

sts

.co

m

Answer: C

379

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1066 A contract is legally binding and must comprise all but one of the following: A. consideration B. mutual assent C. legal capacity D. legality E. approved negotiations Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1067

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1068

You are a project manager for Giraffe Enterprises. You've recently taken over for a project manager who lied about his PMI certification and was subsequently fired. Unfortunately, he didn't create a project charter or a preliminary scope statement. You are ready to elaborate the deliverables and requirements of the project and know that you can use one of the following in place of the charter or preliminary scope statement. Which one can you use? A. Expert judgment B. Strategic plan C. Product scope description D. Business justification Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Both 1) the supplier is held liable for the operation of the item, and 2) the supplier is held liable for that the item meets the design, dimensions, and tolerance specifications. B. the supplier is held liable for the operation of the item C. the supplier is held liable for that the item meets the design, dimensions, and tolerance specifications. D. the supplier is held liable for the maintenance of the item E. paperwork is greatly reduced

sts

.co

m

When items to be purchased for a project are specified by performance characteristics:

380

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The product scope description can be used as an input to the Scope Definition process when the project charter and/or preliminary project scope statement are missing.

QUESTION NO: 1069 Which logical relationship does the PDM use most often? A. Start-to-start B. Start-to-finish C. Finish-to-finish D. Finish-to-start Answer: D Explanation: Finish-to-start (FS) is the most commonly used logical relationship in PDM and most project management software packages.

We assign human and non-human resources in the _____ phase of the budget. A. close-out B. planning C. conceptual D. implementation E. development Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1071 An example of coercive power would be: A. Reprimand B. Demotion C. Disciplinary layoff D. All of the other alternatives apply E. Reduction in wages Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1070

.co

m

381

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1072 Which of the following is true regarding the project charter? A. The project charter should be published under the project sponsor's name. B. The project charter should be published under the name of the project manager. C. The project charter should be published under the name of the project champion. D. The project charter should be published under the name of a manager external to the project. Answer: D Explanation: According to the PMBOK Guide, the project charter should be published by a manager external to the project but with sufficient power and authority to carry it off.

QUESTION NO: 1073 Scope Management:

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1074 Four people are responsible for establishing cost of quality theories. Crosby and Juran are two them, and their theories respectively are A. zero defects, fitness for use B. cost of quality, zero defects C. fitness for use, zero defects D. grades of quality, fitness for use Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. is not a concern of the project manager. B. is concerned with naming all activities performed, the end products which results and the resources consumed. C. is a subset of configuration management and as such is performed by CM specialists. D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. entails managing the project's work content.

lTe

sts

.co

m

382

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Philip Crosby devised the zero defects theory, meaning do it right the first time. Proper Quality Planning leads to less rework and higher productivity. Joseph Juran's fitness for use says that stakeholders' and customers' expectations are met or exceeded.

QUESTION NO: 1075 The technique most commonly used to determine the profitability of a project includes _____ methods. A. Discounted cash flow (DCF) B. Payout time and risk sensitivity analysis. C. Return on investment (ROI). D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Net present value (NPV). Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1076

Project management provides organizations with a methodology to: A. Become more efficient and effective in accomplishing goals that cannot be handled well by the traditional structure B. Manage high risk repetitive work C. All of the other alternatives apply D. Provide clients with multiple points of contact E. Provide guidance in accomplishing repetitive activities Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1077 Which of the following is associated with a buyer's request for material to meet a particular need: A. material warranty B. A and C only C. implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose D. material guarantees E. implied warranty of salability

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

383

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1078 Your stakeholders have asked for an analysis of the cost risk. All of the following are true except for which one? A. A cost breakdown structure can be used as an input variable for the cost analysis. B. Monte Carlo analysis is the preferred method to use to determine the cost risk. C. Monte Carlo analysis is a modeling technique. D. A traditional work breakdown structure can be used as an input variable for the cost analysis. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1079

The outcome that must be produced to complete a part of a project or the project itself is called a _______? A. Project Plan B. Work Statement C. WBS D. Deliverable Answer: D

Explanation: The outcome that must be produced to complete a part of a project or the project itself is called a Deliverable.

QUESTION NO: 1080 Assignable cause or special variation is: A. is indicated when a run of seven or more points fall above the center line of a standard control chart. B. is indicated when a point falls outside the specification limits. C. is indicated when a run of seven or more points fall below the center line of a standard control chart. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 384

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

Explanation: Monte Carlo analysis is a simulation technique.

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. is indicated when a point falls outside the control limits. E. 1) is indicated when a point falls outside the control limits, 2) is indicated when a run of seven or more points fall above the center line of a standard control chart, and 3) is indicated when a run of seven or more points fall below the center line of a standard control chart. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1081 Without a _______ the project cannot start. A. Project Admin B. Charter (contract) C. WBS D. Leader Answer: B Explanation: Without Charter (contract) the project can't start.

Non-verbal communication includes: A. All of the other alternatives apply B. Body movement C. Gestures D. The way we move our hands E. Facial expressions Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1083 Which tools or techniques are not used in Sequence Activities? A. Expert judgment B. Network templates C. Arrow diagramming method (ADM) D. Precedence diagramming method (PDM)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1082

sts

.co

m

385

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Expert judgment is not used in Sequence Activities. Sequence Activities: Identifying and documenting interactivity logical relationships.

QUESTION NO: 1084 Project Cost Management Plan is created as a part of: A. Determine Budget process B. Develop Project Management Plan process C. Estimate Costs process D. Control Costs process Answer: B

A. create risk analysis document B. hire team members C. create project plan D. check all stakeholders inputs Answer: D

Explanation: First thing you have to do, check all stakeholders inputs and confirm with them then start project plan etc.

QUESTION NO: 1086 Analogous Estimate Costs is _________.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are a project manager of ABC organization. You have been just assigned to new project and given project charter, preliminary scope statement. What is the first thing you have to do?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1085

sts

Explanation: There is no separate process in the Project Cost Estimation knowledge area to develop a cost management plan. It is devloped in Develop Project Management Plan process.

.co

m

386

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Generally Accurate B. Generally less accurate C. Bottom-up estimating D. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: B Explanation: Analogous Estimate Costs is Generally less accurate. Analogous Estimate Costs Uses Expert Judgment. It is used when reference projects are similar. It is useful in early phases of the project.

QUESTION NO: 1087 In Project Risk Management, Risk Response may include actions to: A. reduce the consequences or severity of impacts of a potential risk event B. change the scope, budget, schedule or quality specifications of the project C. reduce the probability of risk events D. Reduce the probability of risk events and reduce the consequences or severity of impacts of a potential risk event. E. All of the other alternatives apply.

The behavioral responsibilities of a project manager may also include dealing with: A. The legal environment B. Environmental issues C. The public D. Regulatory personnel E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1089 The tools and techniques of the Request Seller Responses process include all of the following except which one?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1088

lTe

Answer: E

sts

.co

m

387

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Advertising B. Bidder conferences C. Information technology D. Develop qualified sellers list Answer: C Explanation: Information technology is a tool and technique of the Contract Administration process.

QUESTION NO: 1090 Which type of process involves the agency holding discussions with each of the offerors, after receipt of their proposals, in the process of arriving at an agreement prior to the award of a contract? A. Formal bid B. Noncompetitive proposals C. Verbal bid D. Competitive proposals E. Sealed bidding Answer: D

Which of the following is true regarding NPV? A. NPV assumes reinvestment at the prevailing rate. B. NPV assumes reinvestment at the NPV rate. C. NPV assumes reinvestment at the cost of capital. D. NPV decisions should be made based on the highest value for all the selections. Answer: C Explanation: Net present value (NPV) assumes reinvestment is made at the cost of capital.

QUESTION NO: 1092 You are a project manager of ABC company. You have created the project charter and it is not approved from buyer. But your manager is forcing you to start the project right away. What is the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 388

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1091

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam BEST thing to do? A. Start project right away. B. Ask your manager to send approval email. C. Start work on complex activities. D. Do the impact analysis and show the impacts of start project without approval. Answer: D Explanation: The best thing to do the impact analysis and show the impacts of start project without approval. This is the only choice that prevents future problems .

QUESTION NO: 1093 A network has been developed with resources from six different departments. One of the six departments has just informed you that they can increase the number of employees from 5 to 8. This will result in: A. A decrease in the total cost of the project. B. A shortening of the noncritical path. C. An increase in the cost of the project. D. A shortening of the critical path. E. All the other alternatives are possible based upon where the resources are deployed. Answer: E

The _____ specification delineates specific end use capabilities which can be tested in the acceptance procedure. A. operational B. technical C. base line D. functional E. performance Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1095 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 389

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1094

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Managerial Reserves are: A. incentive fees paid to managers for good performance. B. funds used to offset poor cost or schedule estimates. C. allowances to account for price changes that can occur over the life of a project. D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. accounts to allocate and maintain funds for contingency programs Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1096 Which influence reflects an informal organization? A. referent power B. formal authority C. expert power D. reward power E. penalty Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1097

A. sunk cost B. direct costs C. opportunity costs D. unavoidable costs E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1098 Ouchi's Theory Z relates more to _____ whereas Theory X / Theory Y relates to _____ . A. Company management philosophy in treating employees; the average worker B. The functional team; project sponsors C. Recruitment policy; wage and salary administration

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

The following types of costs are relevant to making a financial decision except:

lTe

sts

.co

m

390

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Project managers; team members E. Project sponsors; project managers Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1099 The standard types of communication include all but A. Written B. Nonverbal C. Telepathic D. Verbal E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1100

Of the following, who has the ultimate responsibility for meeting project quality objectives? A. Project Engineer B. Project Owner C. Project Manager D. Quality Assurance Manager E. Functional Manager Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1101

To calculate the late start and late finish dates for a set of tasks , you must do: A. A backwards pass B. An analysis of the critical path C. Both 1) An analysis of the critical path and 2) A backwards pass D. A forwards pass Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

391

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1102 The scope statement provides A. All of the other alternatives apply B. A baseline to evaluate potential scope changes. C. A basis for future decisions about a project. D. A baseline to accomplish verification measures. E. B and C only Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1103

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1104

A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. upward C. horizontal D. diagonal E. downward Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1105

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A project team member submits a suggestion on how to improve the corporate procurement process. This is an example of _____ communication

tua

lTe

sts

A. risk sharing B. quality incentive C. quality assurance programs D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. contract negotiations

.co

m

Non-conformance penalties are a form of _____.

392

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Interfacing with the customer after project go-ahead is the responsibility of: A. Project sponsor B. Project team C. Functional manager D. All of the other alternatives apply are possible, based upon the size and complexity of the project E. Project manager Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1106 The range of time allowed for an activity to be completed in is the _____. A. Event. B. Planned time (Duration). C. Scheduled time (LF - ES). D. Critical time (when ES = LS, or EF = LF). E. Float time (LS - ES, or LF - EF). Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1107

During which phase of the project life cycle is the amount at stake lowest? A. execution and conclusion B. conclusion C. execution D. concept E. development Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1108 Which of the following could be an appropriate WBS code for a work package at the fourth level in a WBS where the top level code is 1.0? Select all that apply. A. 1.2.3.4

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

393

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. 1.1.1.1 C. 1.4 Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 1109 You are using the interviewing technique of the Quantitative Risk Analysis process. You intend to use normal and lognormal distributions. All of the following statements are true regarding this question except which one? A. Interviewing techniques are used to quantify the probability and impact of the risks on project objectives. B. Normal and lognormal distributions use mean and standard deviation to quantify risks. C. Triangular distributions rely on optimistic, pessimistic, and most likely estimates to quantify risks. D. Distributions graphically display the impacts of risk to the project objectives. Answer: D

The lowest dollar amount 'at stake' is associated with the following phase of the project: A. post project evaluation B. conceptual C. cut-over D. Both 1) conceptual , and 2) post project evaluation E. execution Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1111 Knowledge of best practices in a particular area is most likely to give rise to which of the following dependencies:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1110

lTe

Explanation: Distributions graphically display the probability of risk to the project objectives as well as the time or cost elements.

sts

.co

m

394

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Finish-to-Start dependency B. Mandatory dependency C. External dependency D. Soft Logic Answer: D Explanation: This kind of dependency is also known as Soft Logic, Preferential Logic, or Preferred Logic

QUESTION NO: 1112 When comparing the cost of competing projects, which of the following is typically NOT considered? A. Sunk costs. B. Opportunity costs. C. Indirect costs. D. Direct costs. E. Burden rates. Answer: A

One of the most common pitfalls in effective communication is: A. not considering the position of the receiver B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. not selecting the correct medium and not considering the position of the receiver D. assuming that because a message is sent, it has been received E. not selecting the correct medium Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1114 Which of the following is not a major step of decomposition? A. Determine adequate cost and schedule estimates.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1113

lTe

sts

.co

m

395

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Verify correctness of decomposition. C. Identify major deliverables. D. Identify components. Answer: A Explanation: The steps of decomposition include identify major deliverables, organize and determine the structure, identify lower-level components, assign identification codes, and verify correctness of decomposition.

QUESTION NO: 1115 Which cost is not recoverable? A. Depreciation B. sunk cost C. opportunity cost D. fixed cost Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1116

You are a project manager for Star Light Strings. Star Light manufactures strings of lights for outdoor display. Its products range from simple light strings to elaborate lights with animal designs, bug designs, memorabilia, and so on. Your newest project requires a change. You have documented the characteristics of the product and its functionality using which of the following tools and techniques? A. Updates to the project management plan B. Configuration management C. Change control system D. Corrective action Answer: B Explanation: The key to this question was that the characteristics of the product were documented with this tool. Configuration management documents the physical characteristics and the functionality of the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 396

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Sunk costs: Money that has been spent on the project that will never be recovered.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam product of the project.

QUESTION NO: 1117 You are the project manager for Heartthrobs by the Numbers Dating Services. You're working on an updated Internet site that will display pictures as well as short bios of prospective heartbreakers. You've just completed your project staff assignments and published the project team directory. Which process are you in? A. Human Resource Planning B. Acquire Project Team C. Direct and Manage Project Execution D. Develop Project Team

QUESTION NO: 1118

Change requests are made against the ____________? A. Executive summary B. Charter C. Project baseline D. SOW Answer: C

Explanation: All change requests are made against a project plan that has the project baseline.

QUESTION NO: 1119 Which contract type consists of - target costs & profit, ceiling prices and shared ratio of risk? A. Cost Plus Incentive Fee B. Firm Fixed Price Plus Incentive C. Firm Fixed Price

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

Explanation: The Acquire Project Team outputs include the project staff assignments, and the project team directory is part of this output.

m

Answer: B

397

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Cost Plus Fixed Fee E. Cost Plus Percentage of Costs Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1120 There are two projects from which you have to choose one. Project X is being done over a 3 years period and has a NPV $35,000. Project Y is being done over a 4 years period and has a NPV $40,000. Which project would you choose? A. NPV Doesn't related to Project. B. Both projects are same C. Project Y D. Project X Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1121

Which of the following statements is true regarding brainstorming and lateral thinking? A. They are forms of expert judgment used to help define and develop the project scope statement. B. They are organizational process assets that are used to help define and develop the project management plan. C. They are an alternatives identification technique, which is a tool and technique of the Scope Definition process. D. They are used to elaborate the product scope description, which is an element of the output of the Scope Planning process. Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: < li >NPV is net present value.The present value of cash inflow less the present value of cash outflow. < li >A negative NPV is unfavorable, < li >the higher the NPV, the better. < li >The number of years is already included in the calculation of NPV. < li >You simply pick the project with the highest NPV.

sts

.co

m

398

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Alternatives identification is a tool and technique of the Scope Definition process that includes brainstorming and lateral thinking techniques.

QUESTION NO: 1122 Which of the following actions is an example of risk response: A. reduce the consequences of potential project risk events B. wait until a problem actually happens, then deal with it in the most effective and efficient manner. C. 1) adjust project parameters (scope, time, quality ...), 2) reduce the probability of potential project risk events,and reduce the consequences of potential project risk events. D. reduce the probability of potential project risk events E. adjust project parameters (scope, time, quality ...) Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1123

You have eight key stakeholders to communicate with on your project. Which of the following is true? A. There are 36 channels of communication, and this should be a consideration when using the communications requirements analysis tool and technique. B. There are 28 channels of communication, and this should be a consideration when using the communications requirements analysis tool and technique. C. There are 36 channels of communication, and this should be a consideration when using the communications technology tool and technique. D. There are 28 channels of communication, and this should be a consideration when using the communications technology tool and technique. Answer: B Explanation: There are 28 channels of communication, which is considered when using the communications requirements analysis tool and technique.

QUESTION NO: 1124 In a fishbone diagram, the effect you are concerned about is placed:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

399

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. at the end of the diagonal line (i.e. "fin"). B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. at the right-hand end of the spine. D. on a branch of a fin. E. at the left-hand end of the spine. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1125 An individual who is working on the satisfaction of physiological needs has essentially satisfied which needs? A. Safety B. Empowerment/authority C. Self-actualization D. None of the other alternatives apply E. Esteem Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1126 Monte Carlo simulation:

A. Is a European technique for assessing project risks B. is a technique to stimulate create risk event resolution C. assumes the future risk events will occur at random according to predetermined probability distributions D. Was originally developed by Dr. Carlo E. 1) Was originally developed by Dr. Carlo, 2) Is a European technique for assessing project risks,and assumes the future risk events will occur at random according to predetermined probability distributions. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1127 A negative result from an SV calculation means which of the following?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

400

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. EV is higher than AC. B. PV equals 1. C. EV is higher than PV. D. PV is higher than EV. Answer: D Explanation: The SV calculation is EV - PV. If PV is a higher number than EV, you'll get a negative number as a result.

QUESTION NO: 1128 The net present value of $110 one year from now at 10% is: A. $100 B. $120 C. $100 less taxes D. $121 E. $100 less taxes and interest Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1129

A. Transfer B. Acceptance C. Avoid D. Mitigate Answer: D

Explanation: Mitigation attempts to reduce the impact of a risk event should it occur. Making plans to arrange for the leased equipment reduces the consequences of the risk.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your hardware vendor left you a voicemail saying that a snowstorm in the Midwest will prevent your equipment from arriving on time. You identified a risk response strategy for this risk and have arranged for a local company to lease you the needed equipment until yours arrives. This is an example of which risk response strategy?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

401

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1130 The budget associated with scope changes that have been approved but not planned for yet, is referred to a(n) _____ budget. A. In-process. B. Preauthorized. C. Unauditable. D. Contingency. E. Undistributed. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1131 Which of the following describes the Executing process group?

QUESTION NO: 1132

Which organization has set the de facto standards for project management techniques? A. PMO B. PMBOK C. PMI D. PMA Answer: C Explanation: The Project Management Institute (PMI) is the industry-recognized standard for project management practices.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The Executing process group takes published project plans and turns them into actions to accomplish the goals of the project.

lTe

Answer: A

sts

A. Project plans are put into action. B. Project plans are developed. C. Project plans are published. D. Project performance measurements are taken and analyzed.

.co

m

402

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1133 The "To Complete Performance Index" (TCPI) is calculated by: A. Multiplying the estimate at completion by the cumulative cost performance index B. Adding the estimate at completion to the actual costs to date and multiplying by the cumulative cost performance index C. Subtracting the actual costs to date from the estimate at completion D. Dividing the budgeted cost of the remaining work by the difference between the estimate at completion and actual costs to date Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1134 The process of identifying and defining a product or service is called: A. Source selection B. Contract closeout C. Procurement planning D. Contract administration Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1135

The "zero defect" concept was proposed by: A. Crosby B. Juran C. Deming D. Tagushi E. Deming andTagushi Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1136

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Procurement planning: Determining what project needs can best be met by procuring products or services outside the organization

lTe

sts

.co

m

403

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The "control points" in the work breakdown structure used for isolated assignments to work centers are referred to as: A. Code of accounts. B. Tasks. C. Integration points. D. Subtasks. E. Work packages. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1137 For every situation, several methods usually exist for effective communication to take place. Which of the following is least likely to be used for explaining to the team project planning guidelines? A. project office directive B. counseling sessions C. formal report D. project team meeting E. project office memo Answer: C

Exhibit:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1138

lTe

sts

.co

m

404

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Please refer to the exhibit. Use the following graphic to answer this question. If the duration of activity B was changed to 10 days and the duration of activity G was changed to 9 days, which path is the critical path? A. A-F-G-H B. A-B-C-E-H C. A-D-E-H D. A-F-G-E-H Answer: D Explanation: The only information you have for this example is activity duration, so you must calculate the critical path based on the durations given. The duration of A-B-C-E-H increased by 3 days for a total of 35 days. The duration of A-F-G-H and A-F-G-E-H each increased by 3 days. A-F-G-E-H totals 36 days and becomes the new critical path.

QUESTION NO: 1139

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1140

A complex project will fit best in what type of organization? A. Functional B. Balanced C. Cross-functional D. Matrix Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1141 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 405

Ac

tua

A. The summary work breakdown structure B. The ASTM Project Document Guide C. D. The project charter E. The Project Plan

lTe

sts

The primary source document for establishing the content of the Project Status Report is:

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A work breakdown structure: A. provides the project sponsor with a time-phase task summary. B. both A and B. C. subdivides the project into manageable segments. D. assures all work is identified. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1142 You are the project manger for Xylophone Phonics. It produces children's software programs that teach basic reading and math skills. You're performing cost estimates for your project and don't have a lot of details yet. Which of the following techniques should you use? A. Monte Carlo analysis, because this is a modeling technique that uses simulation to determine estimates B. Analogous estimating techniques, because this is a form of expert judgment that uses historical information from similar projects C. Parametric modeling, because this is a form of simulation used to determine estimates D. Bottom-up estimating techniques, because this is a form of expert judgment that uses historical information from similar projects Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1143 As a project is carried out and slack time is consumed on individual tasks, the slack left over for the remaining tasks is: A. Reduced. B. Insignificant. C. Doubled. D. Increased. E. Unchanged.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Analogous estimating-also called top-down estimating-is a form of expert judgment. Analogous estimating can be used to estimate cost or time and considers historical information from previous, similar projects.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

406

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1144 You know that BAC = 500, PV = 325, ACC = 275, CPI = .9, and EV = 250 and that you are experiencing atypical variances. Variance at completion tells you which of the following? A. -25 B. 25 C. 52 D. -52 Answer: A Explanation: You first have to calculate EAC in order to calculate VAC. EAC for variances that are atyp-ical is ACC + BAC - EV. So our numbers are 275 + 500 - 250 = 525. VAC is calculated this way: BAC EAC. Therefore, 500 - 525 = -25. Our costs are not doing as well as anticipated.

QUESTION NO: 1145

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1146 Which performance measurement tells you how much more of the budget is required to finish the project? A. ETC B. EAC C. EV "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 407

Ac

A. Overtime was required. B. Employee salaries had increased. C. Any of the above D. Higher salaried employees were assigned. E. The overhead rate increased.

tua

lTe

An element in the WBS was estimated to require 1 month for completion with 1000 hours of labor and a burdened cost of $50K. The task was completed in 1000 hours but a burdened cost of $60K. The most likely reason for the increase would be:

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. AC Answer: A Explanation: Estimate to completion (ETC) calculates how much more of the budget is needed to complete the project if everything continues at the current level of performance.

QUESTION NO: 1147 The type of power most infrequently used by the PM is A. reward power B. penalty C. referent power D. formal authority E. expert power Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1148

Which is not one of the five classifications of work found in a purchasing operafion? A. Management B. Marketing C. Buying D. Clerical E. Follow-up and expediting Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1149 Which of the following is not a definition to determine a product's ability to operate as intended? A. performance B. condition C. function D. All are definitions E. distance

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

408

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1150 The Utility Theory _____ . A. is considered highly theoretical. B. considers risk propensity of the decision maker. C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. works well with decision tree analysis. E. attempts to formalize management's risk considerations. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1151 Which is controlling changes to the budget. A. Control Costs B. Determine Budget C. Estimate Costs D. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: A

Explanation: Control Costs is controlling changes to the budget.

QUESTION NO: 1152

You are a project manager for Move It Now trucking company. Your company specializes in moving household goods across the city or across the country. Your project involves upgrading the nationwide computer network for the company. Your lead engineer has given you the following estimates for a critical path activity: 60 days most likely, 72 days pessimistic, 48 days optimistic. What is the standard deviation? A. 20 B. 4 C. 22 D. 2

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

409

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: You calculate the standard deviation by subtracting the optimistic time from the pessimistic time and dividing the result by 6. The calculation for this example is as follows: (72 - 48) ÷ 6 = 4.

QUESTION NO: 1153 Which of the following are included in the Acquisition phase(s) of the project life cycle. A. concept and planning B. concept and development C. execution and phase-out D. planning and implementation E. development and planning Answer: C

Answer: D

Explanation: Option A, B and C all are project selection factor. < li >Net present value (NPV): The present value of cash inflow less the present value of cash outflow. A negative NPV is unfavorable; the higher the NPV, the better. < li > Opportunity cost: The difference in benefit received between a chosen project and a project that was not chosen < li >Payback period: The number of time periods required until inflows equal, or exceed, costs. The lower the payback period, the better

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Payback period B. Opportunity cost C. Net present value (NPV) D. Resource Count

lTe

You are project manager of ABC company and you have to choose one project between two of them. Which of the following factor you would NOT cosider for the project selection?

sts

QUESTION NO: 1154

.co

m

410

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1155 To determine whether or not the employee correctly understands the message, the project manager needs to: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. obtain feedback C. use more than one medium D. eliminate barriers E. reduce the filtering Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1156 Herzberg identified factors which, if present, will lead to increased motivation. A typical factor would be: A. Good supervision B. A dental plan C. Good salary D. Regular promotions E. Job security Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1157

The sequential steps that define the process for successfully completing a project is: A. Development Plan B. Management Plan C. a life cycle D. a critical path E. Implementation Plan Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1158 Standard of purchased material:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

411

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Simplifies inventory control B. reduces the risk of obsolescence C. reduces cost of purchasing and storage D. Both 1) Simplifies inventory control, and 2)reduces cost of purchasing and storage E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1159 _____ is a receipt issued by a carrier for merchandise to be delivered to a party at some destination. A. Packing list B. Proforma invoice C. Bill of lading D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. Inspection certificate Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1160

A. Preventive action B. Corrective action C. Deliverable D. Work performance information Answer: C

Explanation: This question describes the deliverable output. Deliverables can be intangibles, such as the completion of training.

QUESTION NO: 1161

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Your team members have just completed training on specialized equipment. This is one of the work results you've gathered and recorded. Which of the following outputs of the Direct and Manage Project Execution process does this describe?

lTe

sts

.co

m

412

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam The purpose of a quality audit includes all of the following except which one? A. To examine the work of the project and formally accept the work results B. To determine which project processes are inefficient or ineffective C. To improve processes and reduce the cost of quality D. To improve processes and increase the percentage of product or service acceptance Answer: A Explanation: The acceptance of work results happens later during the Scope Verification process, not during Perform Quality Assurance.

QUESTION NO: 1162 When planning, organizing, coordinating, and controlling a project an important human resources skill or ability would be A. Involving senior management B. Managing conflict C. All are important D. Building multi-disciplinary teams E. Communicating orally and in writing with all levels of personnel Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1163

Fixed Price contracts place more risk on the: A. buyer B. C or D C. owner D. contractor E. seller Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1164 A calendar that identifies when a project may be performed on an activity is called a:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

413

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Key point. B. Resource calendar. C. Milestone point. D. Work unit. E. Project calendar. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1165 Comparative methods, scoring methods, and economic and cash flow analysis are all part of which of the following? A. Constrained optimization methods, which are a component of a tool and technique in the Preliminary Scope Statement process B. Benefit measurement methods, which are a component of an input to the Develop Project Charter process C. Benefit measurement methods, which are a component of a tool and technique in the Develop Project Charter process D. Mathematical modes, which are a component of an input to the Preliminary Scope Statement process Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1166

This process applies evaluation criteria to the bids and proposals received from potential vendors. A. Quality Assurance B. Select Sellers C. Request Seller Responses D. Contract Administration Answer: B Explanation: The Select Sellers process is where bids and proposals are received from potential vendors and evaluation criteria are applied to them to make a selection. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 414

Ac

tua

Explanation: Benefit measurement methods include comparative methods, scoring models, and cash flow analysis, which are all part of the project selection method tools and techniques in the Develop Project Charter process.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1167 Which of the following process involves measures project and product scope performance and managing scope baseline changes? A. Control scope B. Define Scope C. Verify scope. D. Collect Requirements Answer: A Explanation: Control scope process involves measures project and product scope performance and managing scope baseline changes.

QUESTION NO: 1168

Answer: C

Explanation: The Activity Sequencing process produces project schedule network diagrams, updates to the activity list, updates to the activity attributes, and requested changes. The purpose of this process is to identify all activity dependencies.

QUESTION NO: 1169 You have been hired as a contract project manger for Grapevine Vineyards. Grapevine wants you to design an Internet wine club for its customers. One of the activities for this project is the installation and testing of several new servers. You know from past experience it takes about 16 hours per server to accomplish this task. Since you're installing 10 new servers, you estimate this activity to take 160 hours. Which of the estimating techniques have you used? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 415

Ac

tua

A. The Activity Definition process, which identifies all the activity attributes B. The Activity Sequencing process, which identifies all the specific activities of the project C. The Activity Sequencing process, which identifies all the activity dependencies D. The Activity Definition process, which diagrams project network time estimates

lTe

You are the project manager for Changing Tides video games. You have produced a project schedule network diagram and have updated the activity list. Which process have you just finished?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Parametric estimating B. Bottom-up estimating C. Reserve analysis D. Analogous estimating Answer: A Explanation: Parametric estimating multiplies a known element-such as the quantity of materials needed-by the time it takes to install or complete one unit of materials. The result is a total estimate for the activity. In this case, 10 servers multiplied by 16 hours per server gives you a 160-hour total duration estimate.

QUESTION NO: 1170 Which of the following is not an activity of configuration management during the Integrated Change Control process? A. Status accounting B. Auditing C. Verification D. Funding Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1171

Likely schedule durations for Estimate Activity Durations are available from historical information that is derived from the following sources except: A. Outside consultants B. Commercial duration databases C. Project files D. Project team knowledge Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Configuration identification involves identifying the products of the project, determining the status of changes to the configuration, and verifying and auditing the configuration to determine whether the performance and functional requirements have been met.

lTe

sts

.co

m

416

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: All are inputs to Estimate Activity Durations except Outside consultants.

QUESTION NO: 1172 The core function of the PM is A. quality assurance B. client interfacing C. All of the other alternatives apply. D. project integration E. personal administration Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1173

A period of time in work weeks which includes non-working days is called: A. Elapsed Time B. Effort C. Earned Time D. Duration Answer: A

The closing process scope includes: A. Contract closeout B. Activity List C. Exit interview D. Final reporting Answer: A

Explanation: closing process scope includes Contract closeout.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1174

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

417

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1175 All of the following are true regarding the Qualitative Risk Analysis process except which one? A. Risk urgency assessment is a tool and technique of this process used to determine which risks need near-term response plans. B. The probability and impact matrix is used during this process to assign red, yellow, and green conditions to risks. C. Qualitative Risk Analysis is an easy method of determining risk probability and impact that usually takes a good deal of time to perform. D. Probability and impact and expert interview are used to help correct biases that occur in the data you've gathered during this process. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1176

For effective communication, the message should be oriented to the _____. A. Receiver B. Media C. Initiator D. Management style E. Corporate culture Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1177

Building a virtual team for a project will limit the usability of which of the following tools and techniques for Team Development: A. Working together on Co-Location B. Establishing Ground Rules C. Reward and Recognitions D. Team Building Answer: A Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 418

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

Explanation: Qualitative Risk Analysis is a fast and easy method of determining probability and impact.

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Virtual team for a project will limit the usability of Working together on Co-Location.

QUESTION NO: 1178 Which is not a negotiation tactic? A. all are negotiations tactics B. reasoning together C. person with authority is absent D. surprises E. Imposing deadlines Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1179 A Gantt chart is useful in determining: A. All of the other alternatives apply. B. when a task starts and stops C. the level of effort for a task D. how tasks are related to each other E. who is assigned to do a task Answer: B

Make or buy decisions are usually made during the _____ phase of a project. A. Close-out B. Execution C. Development. D. Implementation E. Conceptual Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1181

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1180

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

419

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Quality and _____ are directly related. A. None of the other alternatives apply . B. cost overruns C. scope control D. productivity E. Pareto diagram Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1182 What is one of the problems with project management software? A. Project duration calculations are sometimes approximate. B. It's expensive and difficult to use. C. The project manager manages the software instead of the project. D. You cannot override the project management software decisions regarding schedules. Answer: C

You are project manager and now in middle of creating RFP(Request for proposal). RFP(Request for proposal) is done in _______. A. Plan Procurements B. Close Procurements C. Administer Procurements D. Conduct Procurements Answer: A Explanation: RFP(Request for proposal) is done in Plan Procurements process,

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1183

tua

lTe

Explanation: Project management software is a useful tool for the project manager, and it automates project scheduling, allowing for what-if analysis and easy changes. But if you focus too much on the tool and ignore the project, the tool becomes a hindrance.

sts

.co

m

420

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1184 Which of the following is not an input to quality planning? A. scope statement. B. quality policy. C. regulations. D. work results. E. standards. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1185

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1186

Which of the following might require rebaselining of the cost baseline? A. Updates to the cost management plan B. Budget updates C. Revised cost estimates D. Corrective action Answer: B Explanation: Budget updates might require cost rebaselining .

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The difference between the Cost Baseline and Funding requirement at Project completion is Management Contingency Reserve. Management Contingency Reserve is identified in Estimate Costs process.

lTe

sts

A. Determine Budget B. Estimate Costs C. Estimate Activity Durations D. Estimate Activity Resources

.co

m

Management Contingency Reserve is identified in which process:

421

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1187 Which organization, the project manager has total control of projects? A. Projectized organization B. Balanced Matrix organization C. Weak Matrix organization D. Strong Matrix Answer: A Explanation: Projectized organization: The project manager has total control of projects. Personnel are assigned and report to a project manager.

QUESTION NO: 1188

You have been assigned as a project leader and must first review the statement of work provided by the customer. Which of the following is most often overlooked? A. Customer-furnished equipment and facilities B. Long-lead procurement items C. Data item deliverables D. Other subcontractor interface requirements E. Customer-imposed milestones Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1189

Affinity diagrams are used to:

A. show the relationship among variables. B. determine root cause. C. categorize large amounts of data. D. None of the other alternatives apply . E. determine if a process is in control. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

422

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1190 A Schedule Management Plan is developed in which of the following knowledge areas: A. Project Time Management B. Project Scope Management C. Develop Project Management Plan D. Project Cost Management Answer: C Explanation: A Schedule Management Plan is developed as part of "Develop Project Management Plan".

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1192 Which is ensuring all features and functions are included in a product or service A. Product scope B. Project control C. Project scope D. Project verification Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Cost Control tracks project performance to detect variances and reflect them in the cost baseline. It's also used to prevent inappropriate changes from getting into the cost baseline.

tua

lTe

A. Changes are reflected in the cost baseline. B. Performance is monitored to detect variances. C. Changes are monitored and reflected in the project scope. D. Changes are monitored so that inappropriate changes do not get into the cost baseline.

sts

.co

You are a project manager for Laurel's Theater Productions. Your new project is coming in over budget and requires a cost change through the cost change control system. You know all of the following statements are true regarding Cost Control except for which one?

m

QUESTION NO: 1191

423

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Project verification ensuring all features and functions are included in a product or service

QUESTION NO: 1193 Which of the following is not a measure of the profitability of a project or program? A. None of the other alternatives apply B. Return on original investment. C. Net present value. D. Depreciation. E. Discounted cash flow. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1194 Control Costs is concerned with: A. Organizational policies B. Managing changes when they occur C. Chart of accounts D. Resource rates Answer: B

Explanation: Control Costs is concerned with Managing changes when they occur

QUESTION NO: 1195

The starting point in the development of a top-down PERT/CPM chart is the _____ . A. Work breakdown structure. B. Customer's deliverable list. C. Customer's milestone dates. D. Listing of customer team meeting dates. E. Project specification tree. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

424

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1196 Project risk is characterized by three factors. What are they? A. Risk event, risk probability and the amount at stake B. Severity of impact, duration of impact and cost of impact C. Occurrence, frequency and cost D. Identification, type of risk category and probability of impact Answer: A Explanation: Risk event, risk probability and the amount at stake are the factors.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1198

You are a project manager for a telecommunications firm. You're working on a project that entails upgrading technical hardware and equipment. The estimated cost of the hardware and equipment is $1,725,000. You are reviewing products from three different vendors. One of the vendors invites you to lunch. What is the most appropriate response? A. Thank them, and decline. You know this could be considered personal gain, which could call your integrity into question. B. Thank them, and accept. You don't believe there is a conflict of interest or a personal integrity issue. C. Thank them, and decline. You believe this could be a conflict of interest on the part of the vendor, and you don't want to encourage that behavior. D. Thank them, but let them know this could be a conflict of interest since you haven't made a decision about which vendor you're going to choose.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. developing planning alternatives B. identification of project risks C. performing contingent planning D. developing system standards (policies, procedure, responsibility standards) E. obtaining insurance against loss

sts

.co

Risk mitigation involves all but which of the following:

m

QUESTION NO: 1197

425

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: A luncheon date could be considered a conflict of interest prior to awarding a contract to a vendor. Consider what a competitor of this vendor would think if they spotted you having lunch together.

QUESTION NO: 1199 Cost of quality includes: A. Appraisal cost, detection cost, and prevention cost B. maintenance cost C. Appraisal cost D. prevention cost E. All other alternatives apply F. detection cost Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1200

A. Report her to the management team. B. Look up the information she has requested. Since the data is considered part of the project, there is no conflict of interest. C. You believe that tax records are public information, so you comply with the request. D. Refuse to comply with the request, citing conflict of interest and violation of confidential company data. Answer: D Explanation: The situation presented here requires you to put the interest of the company and the confidentiality of the data above your own personal interests or those of your stakeholders. D is not the most correct response because it says you believe the information is public. This implies you haven't verified whether the data is private or public. Until you know, treat the data as confidential. In this case, the information is confidential and should be shared only with those who have a valid reason "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 426

Ac

tua

You are a contract project manager working with the State of Bliss. Your latest project involves rewriting the Department of Revenue's income tax system. One of the key stakeholders is a huge movie buff, and she has the power to promote you into a better position at the conclusion of this project. She has discovered that one of her favorite superstars lives in the State of Bliss and therefore must file income tax returns in that state. She asks you to look up the account of this movie star. What is the most appropriate response?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam for using it.

QUESTION NO: 1201 .Which of the following represents the BEST process to accomplish resource planning? A. Identifying the required resources in the project charter B. Identifying the available resources and allocate them to all activities in the current phase of the project. C. Identifying the required resources and allocate them to all project activities. D. Identifying the resources that performed past similar projects, and allocate them to all project activities E. None of the above

QUESTION NO: 1202

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1203

.What would be the cost performance index if BCWP =350, ACWP = 400, and BCWS = 325? Note: Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP), Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) and Budget Cost of Work Schedule (BCWS) A. 0.813 B. 1.078 C. 1.143 D. 0.875 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 427

Ac

tua

A. Above the mean. B. Below the mean. C. Below the median. D. Above the median.

lTe

sts

.When preparing the probability distribution of cost outcomes for a project, what is the estimate with a 15% probability of being exceeded approximately one standard deviation ___________?

.co

m

Answer: C

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1204 .Which technique would you be using if you analyze which sequence of activities has the least amount of flexibility when you need to predict project duration? A. Critical path B. Dependency diagramming C. PERT D. Gantt chart E. Monte Carlo method Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1205

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1206

.Which of the following describes Fast Tracking? A. Circumventing loopholes. B. Developing workarounds for previous problems. C. Increased project risk. D. Getting people to work longer hours in overtime. E. Meeting schedule objectives by adding resources. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Development B. Prototype C. Fabrication D. Design E. Testing

lTe

sts

.Taking the following table into account, where would corrective action be MOST effective when you make use of Pareto's Rule?

.co

m

428

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1207 .Which of the following are included in cost control? (Choose all that apply.) A. Informing stakeholders of changes. B. Preparing cost estimates. C. Recording appropriate changes to the cost baseline. D. Monitoring cost performance. Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 1208 .Which of the following statements depicts the key difference between contract close-out and administrative closure? A. Contract close-out formalizes project completion. B. Contract close-out includes product verification. C. Contract close-out includes updating records with final results. D. Administrative closure includes procurement audits. E. None of the above.

.Which of the following factors are NOT included in cost control? A. Preparation of cost estimates. B. Informing stakeholders of changes. C. Monitoring cost performance. D. Recording appropriate changes to the cost baseline. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1210 .Where does comparing actual to baseline schedules, examining the statement of work, understanding cost overruns, and assessing risk all occur? A. Stakeholder meeting. B. Resource leveling activity. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 429

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1209

lTe

Answer: B

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Project audit. D. Contract negotiation. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1211 .Which of the following is illustrated by a resource histogram? A. The expected requirements for critical path activities. B. The expected resource usage by time period. C. The resource assignments by work package. D. The resource assignments by activities. E. All of the above. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1212

.The "Cost of quality" project management concept includes ____? A. The costs involved when changes are made to the requirements B. The costs of ensuring that requirements are conformed to. C. The costs incurred when requirements are exceeded. D. The costs involved with quality control requirements. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1213

.Consider the following situation: The customer was given a monthly report that indicates zero schedule variance. One of the teams members are aware of at least one milestone that has not been achieved. This missed milestone will result in an overall delay in the project. Which of the following items were not reported on adequately? A. Critical path status B. Risk analysis C. Communication plan variance D. Resource management plan E. All of the above "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 430

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1214 .Which of the following is NOT an indirect cost? A. Insurance costs. B. Payroll tax cost. C. Subcontract costs. D. Accounting support costs. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1215

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1216

.Which of the following statements BEST describes what project progress reports are? A. It is used to predict future status and progress. B. The project sponsor makes the most use of it. C. It is an important communications element. D. It is needed on a weekly basis. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1217 .Which of the following requires an expenditure of the resources when working within an arrow diagramming method?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Shorter project completion schedule. B. An indeterminable effect. C. A requirement for a scope change. D. An increase in project quality.

sts

.co

.Which of the following represents a consequence to the project in the event of a resource being added to the project team during execution?

m

431

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Histograms. B. Accounting support costs. C. Pareto diagram. D. Milestone events. E. Path activities. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1218 .What does a benefit-cost ratio of 3.22 indicate? A. A profit of s3.22 per unit produced. B. A payback of s3.22 for each dollar expended. C. The percentage of resources assigned to other tasks on the critical path. D. The gold plating result. E. A profit of s3.22 for each dollar expended. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1219

.Which of the following is NOT included in activity duration estimated? A. Project team knowledge. B. Commercial duration databases. C. Time studies. D. Information from previous experience. E. None of the above. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1220 .What is the job title of the person who is primarily responsible for the quality of deliverables? A. The quality control inspector. B. The quality controller. C. The design engineer. D. The project manager. E. The quality manager. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 432

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1221 .Which of the following is NOT an essential regarding a project close-out? A. Documenting formal acceptance of the product. B. Documenting the final risk assessment. C. Documenting the lessons learned. D. Documenting the final project scope E. None of the above. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1222

.Which of the following is the distinguishing characteristic between the network diagram and the Gantt chart? A. Few resources B. Key milestones C. Critical dates D. Critical dependencies Answer: D

.Which of the following are indicative of duration estimates? A. How many hours a resource will work on an activity. B. When an activity is expected to start. C. How many work periods an activity is expected to last. D. When an activity is expected to finish. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1224 .Certain resources have been added to tasks on the critical path so as to reduce the project duration. As a result the plan should then be reviewed for the: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 433

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1223

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Possible lag time on other paths. B. Resource assigned to other tasks on the critical path. C. The most time consuming task remaining in the plan. D. Emergence of a new critical path. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1225 .Under which of the following circumstances would project management is the NOT be the preferred management approach? A. Cross functional tasks. B. Unique operations. C. Product manufacturing environment. D. Time-constrained deliverables. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1226

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1227 .Which of the following is the MAIN reason for including incentive clauses in a contract? A. Reducing costs to the buyer. B. Controlling contractor costs. C. Aligning contractor and buyer goals. D. Reducing production costs. E. Reducing contractor risk.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Planning a turnover meeting. B. Obtaining a sign-off from the customer. C. Team celebration. D. Project evaluation. E. Performance evaluation of team members.

tua

lTe

.Which of the following should be done by the project manager upon completion of the project?

sts

.co

m

434

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1228 .In which of the following circumstances is it BEST to make use of the project management approach? (Choose all that apply.) A. Cross functional tasks. B. Unique operations. C. Product manufacturing environment. D. Time-constrained deliverables. E. Production-line environment. Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 1229

.Which of the following represents the pinnacle of Maslow's hierarchy of needs? A. Survival. B. Self-actualization. C. Safety. D. Esteem. E. Physiological satisfaction. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1230

.Which of the following represents the final task during project close-out? A. Reassignment of team member. B. Verification that contractual obligations were met. C. Transferring the deliverables to the client. D. Completion of performance/lessons-learned records. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1231

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

435

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam .Which of the following items is required when developing a detailed project cost estimate? A. Project character B. Management plan C. Cost plan D. Resource requirements Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1232 .Which of the following can be used to measure overall project performance? A. A work breakdown structure. B. A Gantt chart. C. An earned value chart. D. A PERT chart. E. A flow chart. Answer: C

.Which of the following represents the base point of Maslow's hierarchy of needs? A. Safety. B. Physiological satisfaction. C. Esteem. D. Survival. E. Self-actualization. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1234 .How many ADDITIONAL lines of communication will be created when the number of team members involved during the project increases from five to ten? A. 10 B. 35 C. 45

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1233

sts

.co

m

436

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. 50 E. 55 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1235 .Management usually determines the costs and schedule for a project. Given this constraint, which of the following steps would be unnecessary? A. Inform management of the consequences. B. Negotiate scope. C. Accept is with no prior action. D. Perform risk assessment. E. All of the above. Answer: C

.In an ideal situation resource leveling should be limited to activities with___? A. With zero float time. B. With negative float time. C. With positive float time. D. With critical float time E. On the critical path. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1237 .Which of the following represents an example of developing alternative activity sequences? A. Rolling wave. B. Contingency planning C. Risk aversion D. Rework. E. All of the above Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1236

.co

m

437

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1238 .Which of the following statements BEST describes an Estimate At Completion (EAC)? A. It is a periodic evaluation of total value of work performed to date. B. It is a periodic evaluation of total cost of the unfinished work. C. It is a periodic evaluation of total resources projected at project complain. D. It is a periodic evaluation of total forecasted project cost. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1239 .Which of the following concepts are associated with the "Cost of Quality" in project management? (Choose all that apply) A. Appraisal costs B. Management costs C. Prevention costs D. Failure costs E. Planning costs Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 1240

.Which of the following scheduling techniques incorporates a form of risk assessment? A. Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) B. Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) C. Critical Path Method (CPM) D. Program evaluation and Review Technique (PERT) E. All of the above Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1241 .Which of the following is NOT a source selection tool or technique?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

438

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Organizational policies B. A weighting system. C. A screening system. D. Independent estimates. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1242 .In which of the following situations would the PERT method be applied most? A. When little experience exists on which to base estimated of activity duration. B. When knowledge of the interrelationships of activities are crucial. C. When there is limited knowledge regarding the cost estimation related to the project. D. When resource requirements are well defined.

.What should you as the project manager do in the event of reduced funding on your project? A. Perform detailed financial analysis and renegotiate for adequate funding. B. Only do as much work as the new budget permits and document actions taken. C. Inform in customer that the project will be delayed an adjust resources accordingly. D. Inform the customer of impacts and negotiate a change in scope. E. Abandon the project until funds are made available. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1244 .Consider the following scenario: the contract is a fixed price/lump sum contract. The change control procedure in place states that written authorization for all changes is required. You noticed that there is a 200% budget overrun due to one of the project team members verbally instructing a supplier to perform work outside of its contracted scope of work. How would you as the project manager address this project team member for the apparent disregard for following directions? What conflict resolution style will you employ? A. Compromising "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 439

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1243

.co

Answer: A

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Problem-solving C. Forcing D. Smoothing E. Withdrawal Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1245 .Which of the following are indirect costs? (Choose all that apply) A. Insurance costs. B. Payroll tax cost. C. Subcontract costs. D. Accounting support costs. Answer: A,B,D

.Which of the following is neither a tool nor a technique for source selection? A. Independent estimates. B. A weighting system. C. A screening system. D. Organizational policies E. None of the above. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1247 .Which of the following are the essentials regarding a project close-out? (Choose all that apply.) A. Documenting formal acceptance of the product. B. Documenting the final risk assessment. C. Documenting the final project scope. D. Documenting the lessons learned. E. All of the above. Answer: A,C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1246

.co

m

440

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1248 .Team motivation, problem resolution, and space verification occurs during _____? A. The initiation phase. B. The close-out phase. C. The planning phase. D. The execution phase. E. None of the above. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1249

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1250

.Which of the following represents the MOST important criterion when making a selection for a project manager for a project with a large scale in a technical industry? A. Specific technical specialization. B. Expertise and qualifications in relevant industrial field C. Financial management experience. D. Communication and integration skills. E. Industry and business experience. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1251

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Required monitoring cost should be more predictable. B. Required monitoring cost should stay the same. C. Required monitoring cost should decrease. D. Required monitoring cost should increase.

sts

.co

.What happens if the level of conformance directly increases as a consequence of new processes?

m

441

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam .You are approached by the company where you have been working for a considerable length of time to manage an existing project. However you are not familiar with the area in which this project is occurring. There is a Project Management Plan in place and the baseline change thresholds have not been exceeded. The current status of the project does not please the customer. What would your first action be? A. Conducting team-building exercises with all stakeholders. B. Identifying critical float time. C. Verification of the customer's needs and expectations. D. Verification that the change control system is operating properly. E. Preparation of a corrective action plan. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1252

.Which of the following describes the optimal way of communication between project manager and team members? A. Through the formal chain of command. B. Via daily status report. C. By written and oral communication. D. Through approved documented forms. E. None of the above. Answer: C

.Which of the following would you use in risk identification due to it allowing a systemic evaluation of the work? A. Conference chart B. Design specification C. Work breakdown structure. D. Project slow chart E. Project chart Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1253

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

442

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1254 .Which of the following items would be the most important aspect to communicate in an introductory meeting where the prime construction contractor in a renovation project withdrew during early construction and a new contractor was chosen and new crews reported to the job? A. Introducing the team members and the communications exchange. B. Establishing authority as the manager in charge. C. Ensuring that all crew members are cognizant of the line of command. D. Identifying the project goals and objectives. E. Outlining behavior and performance rules to the crew. Answer: D

Answer: C

.Following are various outputs. Which output is a consequence of project plan execution? A. The work breakdown structure. B. The project character. C. The change requests. D. The responsibility assignment matrix. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1257 .Conflict resolution techniques that may be practiced on a project include ___?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1256

tua

lTe

A. Pareto diagram. B. Statistical sampling. C. Performance measurement. D. Parametric modeling. E. All of the above.

sts

.co

.As the project manager, which of the following techniques would you employ to control the project schedule?

m

QUESTION NO: 1255

443

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Controlling, forcing, smoothing, and withdrawing. B. Confronting, compromising, smoothing and directing. C. Smoothing, confronting, forcing, and withdrawing. D. Withdrawing, compromising, controlling, and forcing. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1258 .Which of the following facets of a project are usually affected by change requests? A. Schedule. B. Cost. C. Scope. D. All of the above. E. None of the above. Answer: A,B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 1259

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1260 .Which of the following will you as the project manager need to determine the impact of a requested scope change by a customer? (Choose all that apply.) A. Performance reports. B. A Work breakdown structure C. A change request D. A scope management plan E. A Monte Carlo simulation.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. The communication lines both within and outside the project. B. The authority to approve at various completion stages. C. The participant compensation level. D. The responsibility assignment to the work breakdown structure.

lTe

.Which of the following options is irrelevant to the resource assignment matrix in project planning?

sts

.co

m

444

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A,B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 1261 .Which of the following are usually illustrated by bar charts? A. The critical path. B. Logical relationships. C. Budget relation ships. D. Progress of status. E. Budget constraints. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1262

.When performing scope control, which of the following options is necessary? A. A charter update. B. Risk mitigation. C. Scope verification. D. The cost-benefit analysis. Answer: C

Explanation: Project scope control is concerned with influencing the factors that create project scope changes and controlling the impact of those changes. Scope control assures all requested changes and recommended corrective actions are processed through the project Integrated Change Control process. Project scope control is also used to manage the actual changes when they occur and is integrated with the other control processes. Uncontrolled changes are often referred to as project scope creep. Change is inevitable, thereby mandating some type of change control process

QUESTION NO: 1263 .On any project, quality should usually be of _____? A. Equal priority with schedule, but higher priority than cost. B. Equal priority with cost and schedule. C. Lower priority than cost and schedule. D. Higher priority than cost and schedule. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 445

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Equal priority with cost, but higher priority than schedule. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1264 .In which of the following types of organizational structures are the MOST anxiety experienced at project close-out? A. Weak matrix. B. Strong matrix. C. Functional. D. Projectized. E. Balanced matrix. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1265

.Which of the following is NOT included in the quality management plan? A. Definitions. B. Assurance. C. Control. D. Planning. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1266

.Which of the following methods will be MOST effective when developing a project team within a matrix organization? A. The communications plan. B. The staffing management plan. C. The training development plan. D. The scope change control plan. Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

446

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1267 .Which of the following actions are irrelevant when the critical path needs to be reduced by 35% on a project? A. Crashing time schedule. B. Paralleling activities. C. Adding resources. D. Eliminating float. E. All of the above. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1268 .At what stage in a project are Administrative closure activities performed? A. The customer acceptance phase. B. Upon the completion of each phase in the project. C. When the product is complete. D. The completion of execution phase.

.Which of the following will have the greatest impact on a product or service's reliability and maintenance characteristics? A. Function. B. Implementation C. Design. D. Cost. E. Fabrication. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1270 .Consider the following situation: A scope change as requested by a client after acceptance of the design has potential impact on several components of the project. What should you as the project manager do FIRST in this situation? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 447

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1269

lTe

Answer: B

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Convince the client to consider the request only upon completion of the original project. B. Make the change if it is critical, regardless of its cost and impact, and inform the change control board. C. Convince the client to postpone the change. D. Estimate the impact to the cost and schedule and the approval before proceeding. E. Perform a detailed analysis of the impact on the cost and schedule, and call a project team meeting. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1271 .Which of the following options would you take to determine what impact a change had? A. Re-evaluating the work breakdown structure. B. Performance measurement. C. Assessing the communication policy. D. Reviewing the earned value. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1272

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1273 .Which of the following concepts refers to a response to a risk event that was not defined in advance and is currently happening? A. Risk mitigation response. B. Incidence response. C. Workaround response. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 448

Ac

A. The project time-scaled network diagram B. The project arrow activity diagram C. The Milestone chart D. The project PERT chart

tua

.The senior executive of the company where you work requires a monthly schedule update of your project. Which of the following items would you send to the executive?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Corrective action response. E. Contingency response. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1274 .What is the purpose of the responsibility assignment matrix project management tool? A. It is used to establish team members' availability to engage with the project. B. It is used to develop the work breakdown structure taking the available resources into account. C. It is to make certain that all team members comprehend what their roles entail. D. It provides a graphical representation of the project's organizational structure.

QUESTION NO: 1275

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1276

.Which of the following theories are illustrated by the principle: "Employees who believe that their efforts will lead to effective performance and who anticipate important rewards for their accomplishments become productive stay productive." A. The X-Y theory. B. Maslow's theory. C. The expectancy theory. D. Ouchi's Theory Z E. Herzberg's theory.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Project specifications. B. Progress charts. C. Financial records. D. Project charter. E. Inspection reports.

lTe

sts

.Which of the following should be archived upon completion of a project that involved significant procurement?

.co

m

Answer: C

449

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1277 .Which of the following is the cost-effective rule for shortening a project? A. Crash the tasks with lowest cost. B. Crash the tasks with highest cost. C. Crash the non-critical tasks. D. Crash the critical tasks. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1278

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1279

.Which of the following represents the reason why post-contract evaluations are important? A. The contract fee is contractor performance related. B. It establishes a historical base for contractor selection. C. It acts as a point of reference for making legal procurements. D. Most contracts make them a necessity. E. They are legally required in many jurisdictions. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1280 .Which of the following are source selection tools or techniques? (Choose all that apply.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. When monthly revenue exceeds monthly costs. B. When profit maximum is realized. C. When cumulative revenue exceeds cumulative costs. D. When unit profit is realized.

.co

.Which point in time does a Payback period analysis identify?

m

450

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Organizational policies B. A weighting system. C. A screening system. D. Independent estimates. E. None of the above. Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 1281 .Which of the following is NOT a function of a kick-off meeting? A. Project cost estimation and presentation. B. Introducing the stakeholders. C. Identifying goals of the project. D. Obtaining commitment from all participants. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1282

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1283 .You are the project manager. Which of the following would be required to ascertain what impact a change would have on the project in a situation where a customer requests a scope change in the project? Note: you already have the work breakdown structure, change request and scope management plan. A. A histogram B. A responsibility matrix. C. Performance reports. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 451

Ac

A. Administration. B. Planning C. Stakeholder analysis D. Work statement E. Solicitation

tua

lTe

.Which of the following does not form part of Project Procurement Management?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. A Monte Carlo simulation. E. A Pareto diagram Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1284 .Where is work packages described? A. Work charter. B. Work schedule. C. Work breakdown structure. D. Work project plan. E. Statement of work. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1285

.Which of the following represents the BEST way to organize project activities for scheduling? A. By the critical path. B. By the task start date. C. By the date of commencement of project. D. By work breakdown structure. E. By the responsible organization. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1286

.What are the schedule variance and the schedule performance index if BCWP= 350: ACWP= 400, and BCWS= 325? Note: Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP), Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) and Budget Cost of Work Schedule (BCWS) A. +25: 0875 B. -50: 0.875 C. +25: 1.077 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 452

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. -50: 1.07 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1287 .Which of the following terms is used to refer to the adjustment of task schedules to result in more effective human resource deployment? A. Resource fast tracking. B. Resource planning C. Resource leveling. D. Resource crashing. E. Resource loading. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1288

.The authority to accept or reject a requested change in a large and complex project, should rest with _____? A. The sponsor. B. The president. C. The change control board. D. The client. E. The project manager. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1289 .The process to change a contract clause is __________ the project change control system. A. Integrated within. B. Unrelated to. C. The same as. D. An input to. E. None of the above. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

453

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1290 .Which of the following statements describes the result of resource leveling? A. Push out the end date of the project. B. Increase total costs for the project. C. Require more resources. D. Require fewer resources. E. All of the above. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1291

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1292

.Which of the following is NOT necessary when developing a detailed project cost estimate? (Choose all that apply.) A. Management plan B. Resource requirements C. Cost plan D. Project character E. All of the above. Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 1293

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Tools of contract administration. B. Functions of contract administration. C. Outputs of contract administration. D. Results of contract administration. E. Inputs of contract administration.

sts

.co

.What are correspondence, contract changes, and payment requests?

m

454

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam .At what stage of a project does the development of a cohesive project team occur? A. During planning. B. During conflict resolution. C. Throughout the project. D. During initiation. E. At the kick-off meeting. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1294 .Which of the following statements describes quality control? A. Taking action for increased efficiency of the project. B. Evaluating the overall project performance on a regular basis. C. Monitoring specific project results to determine if they conform to relevant organizational quality standards. D. Identifying relevant quality standards for the project. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1295

A. Omit problems from the conference report. B. Ensure that changes to the project character are reflected in the definition. C. Verify the project schedule is on track. D. Define causes and symptoms of identified problems. E. Conduct periodic inspections, reviews, and walk-throughs. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1296 .Which of the following quality improvement approaches is LEAST likely to produce positive results? A. Continuous improvement. B. The IS09000 certified process.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

.What is necessary to check whether the scope of the project is being met?

lTe

sts

.co

m

455

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Increased inspection. D. Statistical quality control. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1297 .Where would you document a change that was approved when the change that involves the upgrade of certain material, is proposed halfway during the implementation of the project and will not result in a change in the cost or schedule? A. Project charter B. Execution phase C. Procurement Management plan D. Work breakdown structure E. Quality assurance plan Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1298

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1299 .Random variance in a process can be directly reduced by ______? A. Studying scatter diagrams. B. Improving the overall system of production. C. Prohibiting any overtime work. D. Increasing the number of quality inspectors. E. Identifying patterns of variance.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. The initiation phase. B. The implementation phase. C. The planning phase. D. The verification phase. E. The definition phase.

tua

lTe

.During which of the following phases is a project's scope statements developed?

sts

.co

m

456

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1300 .During a weekly meeting, the IT department states that they are bringing new CRM application system online. Though no problems are anticipated, in the event that a problem does arise, they will work overtime to stay on schedule. How would you react as the project manager operating in a matrix organization? A. Assess the cost implication of this activity in the implementation phase. B. Request that the IT department's commitment be in writing. C. Assess the risk of this activity and develop a response strategy. D. Note this information in the minutes of the conference report meeting. E. Request that the IT department delay implementation of the CRM application system until your project is completed. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1301

.Which of the following is included in activity duration estimation? A. Information from previous experience B. Project team knowledge C. Time studies D. Commercial duration databases E. All of the above Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 1302 .What is signified when a forward and backward pass indicates total float is equal to - 20 days? A. The project is estimated to be-20 days ahead of schedule. B. Two branches converge on a node. C. The critical path must be evaluated to determine actual slack time. D. Duration compression may be required to meet the original project scope. E. None of the above.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

457

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1303 .What should be done by a project team in the event of a situation where a project plan and enddate has been established already and the customer requests that additional work should be included without compromising the end date? (Cost is not a factor.) A. Initiate contingency plans. B. Request project team to work overtime to meet end date. C. Invoke the change control process. D. Commit to original project scope and open a new project to handle additional work. E. Modify the original project scope to include the additional work.

QUESTION NO: 1304

QUESTION NO: 1305 .Which of the following estimates would MOST accurately reflect the actual costs involved on a project? A. Top-down B. Bottom-up C. Appropriations D. Budget Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: B

tua

A. Smoothing B. Problem-solving C. Communicating D. Negotiating E. Compromising

lTe

sts

.Which of the following approaches is likely to lead to the MOST lasting solutions in cases of conflict resolution?

.co

m

Answer: C

458

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1306 .Which of the following can you use to determine an individual's willingness to take a risk? A. Decision tree modeling. B. Utility theory. C. Monte Carlo method. D. Maslow's hierarchy of needs. E. Sensitivity analysis. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1307

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1308 .Which of the following represents the MAIN function of the change control board? A. Issue change requests. B. Assign new team members to increase output. C. Review the impact of change request. D. Identify new areas of project work. E. Represent lop management interests. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Smoothing is a term used to describe conflict resolution "to emphasize agreement rather than differences of opinion." Resource leveling lets schedule slip and cost increase in order to deal with a limited amount of resources."

tua

lTe

sts

A. Crashing. B. Smoothing C. Leveling. D. Fast tracking. E. Loading.

.co

m

.What is the term that is used when referring to the adjustment of task schedules in order to deploy human resource more effectively?

459

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1309 .What does a project manager need first and foremost to determine the necessary staffing requirements of a project? A. The work breakdown structure. B. The organization flow chart. C. The resource breakdown schedule. D. The responsibility assignment matrix. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1310

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1311

.Which of the following are technical staffs particularly responsive to? A. Ad hoc power B. Referent power. C. Expert power. D. Formal power. E. Functional power. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1312 .Which technique would you apply to control the project schedule?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. The project manager. B. The president. C. The project sponsor. D. The client E. The chief financial officer.

sts

.co

.What does one call the person responsible for the funding for a new project's conceptual study?

m

460

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The pareto diagram. B. Parametric modeling. C. Performance measurement. D. Statistical sampling. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1313 The determination of conformance with scope requirements is called ____? A. Quality Planning. B. Quality Control. C. Quality Management. D. Quality Assurance. Answer: B

.Which of the following factors has the most impact on the communications management plan? A. Physical location of team members. B. Distance between project teams. C. Specific needs of the project. D. Duration of the project. E. Project deliverables. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1315 Which of the following best characterizes Six Sigma? A. Stipulates that quality must be managed in B. Focuses on process improvement and variation reduction by using a measurement-based strategy C. Asserts that quality must be a continuous way of doing business D. Focuses on improving the quality of the people first, then improving the quality of the process or project

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1314

.co

m

461

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: Six Sigma is a measurement-based strategy that focuses on process improvement and variation reduction by applying Six Sigma methodologies to the project.

QUESTION NO: 1316 Historical records during close-out are useful to _____ and _____ for future projects. A. Predict trends, highlight problems. B. Support litigation, defend claims. C. Justify results, set standards. D. Analyze successes, shortfalls. E. Analyze strengths, document results. Answer: A

What are decision models?

Answer: A

Explanation: Decision models are project selection methods used as tools and techniques in the Develop Project Charter process. Decision models include benefit measurement methods and mathematical models.

QUESTION NO: 1318 You are working on a project that will upgrade the phone system in your customer service center. You have used bottom-up estimating techniques to assign costs to the project activities and have determined the cost baseline. Which of the following statements is true? A. You have completed the Cost Estimating process and established a project baseline to measure future project performance against. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 462

Ac

tua

A. Project selection methods B. Project resource and budget selection methods C. Project selection committees D. Project selection criteria

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1317

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. You have completed the Cost Estimating process and now need to complete the Cost Budgeting process to determine the project's baseline. C. You have completed the Cost Budgeting process and now need to complete the Schedule Development process to establish a project baseline to measure future project performance against. D. You have completed the Cost Budgeting process, and the cost baseline will be used to measure future project performance. Answer: D Explanation: The Cost Budgeting process establishes the cost baseline, which is used to measure and track the project throughout the remaining process groups.

QUESTION NO: 1319

You are the project manager for Lucky Stars Candies. You've identified the deliverables and requirements and documented them where? A. In the project scope management document, which is used as an input to the Scope Definition process B. In the product requirements document, which is an output of the Scope Definition process C. In the project scope statement, which will be used as an input to the Create WBS process D. In the project specifications document, which is an output of the Scope Planning process

Explanation: The project scope statement contains an exhaustive list of the project deliverables, their requirements, and the measurable criteria used to determine project completion. The scope statement is an output of the Scope Definition process and is used as an input to the Create WBS process.

QUESTION NO: 1320 Who has MOST of the power in strong matrix organization? A. Sponsor B. Senior Manager C. Functional Manager D. Project Manager

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Answer: C

lTe

sts

.co

m

463

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: < li >Weak Matrix:Power is with Functional Manager. < li >Strong Matrix: Power is with Project Manager. < li >Balanced Matrix:Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager.

QUESTION NO: 1321 Using "I" or "My' instead of "most people" or "our group" ______ message credibility. A. has no effect on B. increases C. decreases D. distorts E. decreases and increases Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1322

Answer: B

Explanation: The benefits of meeting quality requirements are increased stakeholder satisfaction, lower costs, higher productivity, and less rework.

QUESTION NO: 1323 Who is going to issue project charter? A. project manager B. functional manager C. stakeholder

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. An increase in stakeholder satisfaction B. Low turnover C. Higher productivity D. Less rework

lTe

All of the following are benefits of meeting quality requirements except which one?

sts

.co

m

464

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. sponsor Answer: D Explanation: Role of the sponsor is to issue project charter.

QUESTION NO: 1324 Trend Analysis is best described as: A. Calculating Earned Value B. Analyzing performance of similar projects over time C. Calculating Cost Variance D. Examining project performance over time Answer: D

Explanation: Trend Analysis is Examining project performance time by time

The most frequently used construct in Precedent Diagramming Method is: A. Finish to Start. B. Finish to Finish. C. Dummy activity. D. Start to Finish. E. Start to Start. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1326 Which of the following networking methods allows us to show that the last 10% of one element cannot be completed until 62% of a previous element has been completed? A. PERT B. All of the other alternatives apply. C. PDM D. ADM "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 465

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1325

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. PERT and PDM. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1327 You are a project manager for a telecommunications firm. You're working on a project that entails upgrading technical hardware and equipment. The estimated cost of the hardware and equipment is $1,725,000. You are reviewing products from three vendors. One of the vendors offers you and your family the use of the company yacht for the upcoming three-day weekend. What is the most appropriate response? A. Thank them, and accept. Immediately report your actions to the project sponsor so that your motives are not called into question after the fact. B. Thank them, and decline. You know this could be considered an integrity issue on the part of the vendor. C. Thank them, and decline. You know this could be considered personal gain, which could call your integrity into question. D. Thank them, and accept. You don't believe there is a conflict of interest or an integrity issue at stake. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1328 Quality management:

A. is primarily theresponsiblity of management. B. is essentially a motivational technique. C. is primarily the responsibility of the workers. D. is another name for careful inspections. E. is inversely related to productivity. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The best response to this situation is to thank the vendor and decline based on the fact that this could be considered personal gain on your part. Answer D might seem correct, but remember, you're not responsible for the integrity of others. And it's often common business practice for vendors to offer gifts to potential customers.

lTe

sts

.co

m

466

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1329 What involves determining what quantities are to be used to perform project activities. A. Estimate Costs B. Control Costs C. Resource planning D. Determine Budget Answer: C Explanation: Resource planning: Planning, identifying, documenting, and assigning project roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships to individuals or groups.

QUESTION NO: 1330 What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure? A. Project task B. SOW C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Work package Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1331

According to labor law, which of the following management actions are prohibited during a union organizing drive? A. Forbidding unions from soliciting workers during working hours B. Circulating anti-union petitions C. Implementing previously scheduled pay raises D. Forbidding employees from distributing union literature in working areas E. All of the other alternatives apply Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: A work package is the lowest level of a work breakdown structure.

lTe

sts

.co

m

467

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1332 You are a project manager for Move It Now trucking company. Your company specializes in moving household goods across the city or across the country. Your project involves upgrading the nationwide computer network for the company. Your lead engineer has given you the following estimates for a critical path activity: 60 days most likely, 72 days pessimistic, 48 days optimistic. What is the weighted average or expected value? A. 30 B. 54 C. 60 D. 66 Answer: C Explanation: The calculation for PERT is the sum of optimistic time plus pessimistic time plus four times the most likely time divided by 6. The calculation for this example is as follows: (48 + 72 + (4 × 60)) ÷ 6 = 60.

QUESTION NO: 1333

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1334 Process analysis is a function of ____________. A. Performance Analysis B. Quality Metrics C. Process Improvement Plan D. Quality Improvement Plan

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. $150,000 B. None of the other alternatives apply . C. $200,000 D. $50,000 E. $85,000

tua

lTe

A contractor estimates that a project has a 0.5 probability of $200,000 profit and 0.3 probability of $50,000 loss. The expected monetary value of this project is:

sts

.co

m

468

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: process analysis is simply execution of the steps outlined in Process Improvement Plan.

QUESTION NO: 1335 Two sources of variation in the length of hex bolts exist. Production variation and measurement error. The QC manager knows that the standard deviation from these sources is 0.24" and 0.43" , respectively. What is the total standard deviation. A. .10 inch. B. .19 inch. C. .34 inch. D. .49 inch. E. .67 inch. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1336

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1337 A project manager recently rewarded an individual with a promotion that carried with it a very small salary increase but substantially more responsibility. The project manager appears to be appealing to the employee's _____ need. A. Physiological B. Monetary C. Esteem "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 469

Ac

A. Buyer B. All of the other alternatives apply C. None of the other alternatives apply D. Third party E. Contractor

tua

lTe

Fixed-price and incentive-type contracts place responsibility for performance and financial risks associated with delay or non-performance on the:

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Self-actualization E. Team-building Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1338 The most common method for pricing out non-burdened labor hours for a three year project would be to: A. Price out the work using a company-wide average labor rate. B. Price out the work using a functional group average labor rate. C. 1) Price out the hours at the actual salary of the people to be assigned and 2) Price out the work using a company-wide average labor rate. D. Price out the hours at the actual salary of the people to be assigned. E. All of the other alternatives apply. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1339

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1340 Which of the following types of contracts is equivalent to a cost plus contract: A. Fixed firm price B. Cost reimbursable C. progress payments D. All of the other alternatives apply. E. Fixed price plus incentive fee "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 470

Ac

A. Trend line. B. Earned value report. C. Percent completion report. D. Trend analysis. E. S curve.

tua

lTe

A graphical display of accumulated costs and labor hours for both budgeted and actual costs, plotted against time, is called a(n) _____.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1341 When a project incorporates an Organizational Breakdown Structure (OBS), it is integrated with the WBS at the A. level of effort B. work package C. sub-task D. project E. task Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1342

All of the following statements describe the activity list except which one? A. The activity list includes all activities of the project. B. The activity list is an extension of and a component of the WBS. C. The activity list is an output of the Activity Definition process. D. The activity list includes an identifier and description of the activity.

QUESTION NO: 1343 The salvage value of an asset is: A. The costs that have been sunk into the project to date. B. The value of the scrap metal if a new asset were taken to a scrap yard. C. The expected cash value at the end of an assets useful life. D. The value that an asset has on the books after one year of depreciation. E. Both 1) The value of the scrap metal if a new asset were taken to a scrap yard and 2) The expected cash value at the end of an assets useful life. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 471

Ac

Explanation: The activity list is a component of the project schedule, not the WBS. The activity list includes all the project activities, an identifier, and a description of the activity. The activity list is an out-put of the Activity Definition process.

tua

Answer: B

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1344 The appointment or selection of a project sponsor is often based upon: A. Whether the organization is project or non-project-driven B. All of the other alternatives apply C. The strategic importance of the project D. The profitability of the project E. Who the customer is Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1345 Which is not a tool or technique for Source Selection? A. Payment system B. Screening system C. Contract negotiation D. Weighting system Answer: A

Explanation: Payment system is not a tool or technique for Source Selection. Other options are .

QUESTION NO: 1346

Quality may be defined as: A. fitness for use. B. conformance to requirements. C. appeal to the customer D. continuous improvement of products and services E. All of the other alternatives apply except fitness for use. Answer: E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

472

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1347 You are managing a software project. You are partway through the project, and your team has just delivered a preliminary version of part of the software. Your team gives a demonstration to the project sponsor and key stakeholders. Later, the sponsor informs you that there is an important client who will be using the software your team is building, and whose needs are not being met. As a result, you must now make a large and expensive change to accommodate that client. What is the BEST explanation for this? A. You do not have enough budget to perform the project B. The sponsor is being unreasonable C. Stakeholder analysis was not performed adequately D. The team made a serious mistake and you need to use punishment power to correct it Answer: C Explanation: Stakeholder analysis means talking to the stakeholders and figuring out their needs, and it's something that you do when you're defining the project scope. If there's an important client who has needs that your project is supposed to fulfill, that client is always a stakeholder. And if your project is not meeting that client's needs, then you didn't do a good enough job when you were performing stakeholder analysis!

QUESTION NO: 1348

A. Contributing to the project management body of knowledge B. Lessons learned C. Cheating, which should be reported to PMI D. Organizational process assets Answer: A Explanation: Any time you hold a seminar, give a talk, write an article or help others learn about project management, you're contributing to the project management body of knowledge.

QUESTION NO: 1349 Customer satisfaction should be measured at the end of the project to maintain long-term relationships. Which of the following is NOT always an aspect of customer satisfaction? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 473

Ac

tua

You're holding a PMP training seminar for people in your company to help them obtain enough hours to qualify to take the PMP exam. This is an example of:

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The project is pro table B. The product is high quality C. The product meets its stated and unstated requirements D. The customer's needs are met Answer: A Explanation: Customers can be satisfied even when a project is not pro table - customer satisfaction isn't always about money. Rather, customer satisfaction is about making sure that the people who are paying for the end product are happy with what they get. When the team gathers requirements for the specification, they try to write down all of the things that the customers want in the product so that you know how to make them happy. Some requirements can be left unstated, too. Those are the ones that are implied by the customer's explicit needs. In the end, if you fulfill all of your requirements, your customers should be satisfied.

QUESTION NO: 1350

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the Project Management Plan? A. Must be approved by project sponsor B. A bar chart that shows the order of tasks and their resource assignments C. Formal, written communication D. Collection of subsidiary plans

QUESTION NO: 1351 There have been several rounds of layoffs at your company. Now your project team is worried about their job security, and you've noticed that their performance has decreased significantly because of it. This is predicted by which motivational theory? A. McLellands Achievement Theory B. Herzberg's Motivation-Hygiene Theory C. Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs D. McGregor's Theory of X and Y "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 474

Ac

Explanation: The Project Management Plan is not a bar chart (or a Gantt chart). It's the collection of all of the planning documents you create through all of the knowledge areas within the five process groups. It describes how your project will handle all of the activities associated with your project work.

tua

Answer: B

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs says that people have needs, and until the lower ones (like acceptance on the team, job safety or job security) are satisfied they won't even begin to think about the higher ones (fulfilling their potential and making a contribution).

QUESTION NO: 1352 One way contract closure differs from administrative closure is: A. Administrative closure is performed by the seller; contract closure is performed by the buyer B. Administrative closure involves the stakeholders and the team; contract closure involves only the team but not the stakeholders C. Administrative closure defines actions the team must take; contract closure defines legal commitments D. Administrative closure means verifying that the project is complete or terminated; contract closure means verifying that the contract terms were satisfied

Explanation: When you close out a project, there are two main things you need to do: administrative closure and contract closure. Administrative closure means working with the team to make sure that all of your project's exit criteria are met. If the project was successful, then you need to make sure you have formal acceptance from the stakeholders, and that the product meets its requirements. If the project was terminated early, you still need to store the project documents. And in both cases you need to write lessons learned! Contract closure is what you do to make sure that your contract's terms are satisfied. If your project went well, then this means making sure that payment was made and all of the clauses of the contract were adhered to. But even if the project got terminated, there may still be some contractual obligations that need to be met. Understanding the difference between these two things can really help you on the exam!

QUESTION NO: 1353 You've been hired by a large consulting firm to evaluate a software project for them. You have access to the CPI and EV for the project, but not the AC. The CPI is .92, and the EV is $172,500. How much money has actually been spent on the project? A. $158,700 B. $172,500

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Answer: D

.co

m

475

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. There is not enough information to calculate the actual cost D. $187,500 Answer: D Explanation: You can figure out the actual cost that was spent on a project, even if all you're given are some of the project metrics. In this case, if you only have CPI and EV, you can figure out the AC by writing down the formula that has all three of them: CPI = EV / AC. Now flip the formula around: AC = EV / CPI = $172,500 / .92 = $187,500.

QUESTION NO: 1354 As you are executing your project you are constantly checking your risk register to be sure that you have planned responses for all of your risks. At one team status meeting, you find that a lower priority risk has suddenly become more likely. Where do you keep information about low priority risks? A. The watchlist B. Qualitative analysis documents C. Risk Management Plan D. Triggers Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1355 In which process do you create the Risk Breakdown Structure? A. Risk Management Planning B. Risk Response Planning C. Risk Identification D. Qualitative Analysis Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Sometimes you'll find that some risks have obviously low probability and impact, so you won't put them in your register. Instead, you can add them to a watchlist , which is just a list of risks that you don't want to forget about, but you don't need to track as closely. You'll check your watchlist from time to time to keep an eye on things.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

476

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: The RBS is part of the Risk Management Plan. It's structured very similarly to an WBS. The RBS helps you to see how risks fit into categories so you can organize your risk analysis and response planning.

QUESTION NO: 1356 Which of the following best describes the triple constraint? A. Cost, schedule, and scope B. Cost, schedule, and quality C. Cost, schedule, and product D. Cost, resources, and schedule

QUESTION NO: 1357 Which is NOT an example of cost of quality?

Answer: B

Explanation: Any activity that helps you find, prevent or fix defects in your product is included in the cost of quality. The activities you do to build the product don't count towards that number.

QUESTION NO: 1358 You've been hired by a large consulting firm to lead an accounting project. You determine the needs of the project and divide the work up into work packages so that you can show how all of it fits into categories. What are you creating? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 477

Ac

A. The cost of training your team on techniques that will help them avoid defects. B. The cost of contracting another company to build part of the product. C. The cost of reviewing documents used to produce your product to be sure that they do not have defects. D. The cost of inspecting your product to be sure that it meets requirements.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

Explanation: The triple constraint is cost, schedule, and scope. Any change to one of those constraints affects the other two. It's important to balance all three constraints as a project manager.

m

Answer: A

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. A Project Scope Statement B. A WBS C. A contract D. A schedule Answer: B Explanation: A Work Breakdown Structure is the best way to visualize all of the work that will be done on your project. It divides all of the work up into work packages and shows how it fits into higher-level categories. By looking at the WBS, you can communicate to other people just how much work is involved in your project.

QUESTION NO: 1359 A project manager uses a facilitator to gather opinions from experts anonymously. What tool or technique of Risk Identification is being performed? A. Delphi Technique B. Brainstorming C. Interviews D. SWOT Analysis Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1360 A team member is showing up late to work and leaving early, and it is affecting the project. The project manager decides that the team member must be reprimanded. Which of the following is the BEST way to handle this situation? A. In a one-on-one meeting with the team member B. Over e-mail C. At the next team meeting D. In a private meeting with the team member and his functional manager

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: The Delphi technique is a way to get opinions and ideas from experts. This is a technique that uses a facilitator who uses questionnaires to ask experts about important project risks. They take those answers and circulate them - but each expert is kept anonymous so they can give honest feedback.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

478

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Punishment power is exactly what it sounds like - you correct a team member for poor behavior. Always remember to do this one-on-one, in person, and in private! Punishing someone in front of peers or superiors is extremely embarrassing, and will be really counterproductive.

QUESTION NO: 1361 Your project team has completed the project work. All of the following must be done before the project can be closed EXCEPT: A. Make sure the scope of the project was completed B. Get formal acceptance of the deliverables from the customer C. Ensure that the schedule baseline has been updated D. Verify that the product acceptance criteria have been met Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1362

A. Project managers' time spent creating the project management plan B. Team members' time spent finding and repairing defects C. Team members' time spent reviewing specifications, plans and other documents D. Quality managers' time spent writing quality standards Answer: A Explanation: Cost of quality is what you get when you add up the cost of all of the prevention and inspection activities you are going to do on your project. It doesn't just include the testing. It includes any time spent writing standards, reviewing documents, meeting to analyze the root causes of defects, rework to fix the defects once they're found by the team - absolutely everything you do to ensure quality on the project.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following is NOT included in a cost of quality calculation?

tua

lTe

Explanation: Before you can close your project, there are a few things you need to do. Remember the acceptance criteria in the scope statement? Well, those criteria need to be met. And you need to get formal written acceptance from the customer. And every work item in the WBS needs to be completed. Until the customer accepts the final product, your project isn't done!

sts

.co

m

479

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1363 Paul is a project manager for an industrial design project. The project has a 60% chance of making the company $230,000 over the next year. It has a 40% chance of costing the company $150,000. What's the project's EMV? A. $230,000 B. $60,000 C. $78,000 D. $138,000 Answer: C Explanation: $230,000 x 0.70 = $ 138,000 savings, and $150,000 x 0.40 = -$60,000 expenses. Add them together and you get $78,000. When you calculate EMV, anything that saves your project money is counted as positive, and anything that costs it money is negative. Multiply each by the probability and add them together.

QUESTION NO: 1364

A. Mitigating and Accepting B. Mitigating and Sharing C. Mitigating and Transferring D. Mitigating and Avoiding Answer: C

Explanation: The Project Manager is mitigating the risk by backing up the data so that it doesn't get lost. He is transferring it to the insurance company by insuring the company for the cost of re-keying the information.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Alberto is the project manager of a software implementation project. His company has made an organization wide decision to move to a new accounting and human resources software package. He has read that some projects to implement the same package have resulted in the loss of personnel data when they tried to import it into the new system. He backs up the data so that it could be restored in the event of such a problem but also buys insurance to cover the cost of keying in the data manually if the implementation doesn't work. Which response strategies are Alberto using?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

480

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1365 You are managing a project with AC = $25,100, ETC = $45,600, VAC = -$2,600, BAC = $90,000 and EAC = $92,100. Your sponsor asks you to forecast how much money you expect to spend on the remainder of the project. Which is the BEST estimate to use for this forecast? A. $87,400 B. $45,600 C. $92,100 D. $90,000 Answer: B Explanation: Sometimes you don't need to do any calculations when you run across a question like this. The question asked you which number to use for a forecast of how much money you expect to spend on the rest of the project. Well, isn't that the definition of ETC? Since you were given the value of ETC, you could just use that number!

Which of the following is NOT a tool in Risk Identification? A. Delphi technique B. SWOT Analysis C. Risk Urgency Assessment D. Brainstorming Answer: C

Explanation: A Risk Urgency Assessment is a tool of Qualitative Analysis. Risk Identification is all about finding risks. Qualitative Analysis is about ranking them based on what your team thinks their impact and probability will be for your project. (Quantitative Analysis, on the other hand, is about getting the numbers to back up your opinions.)

QUESTION NO: 1367 Which of the following are valid ways to breakdown the work in a WBS? A. By project phase or project deliverable B. By risk or quality metric

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1366

.co

m

481

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. By product feature or unit of work D. By charge code or initial estimate Answer: A Explanation: The WBS work packages can be displayed by project phase or by project deliverable. It depends on how your company needs to see the work organized. If you use the same phased lifecycle for all projects, it can be easier to show all of the work as it breaks down within each phase. If you have various teams depending on the deliverables your team will produce, it can make sense to break the work down by project deliverable.

QUESTION NO: 1368

Answer: B

Explanation: Constrained Optimization doesn't have anything to do with Scope Definition - it's a kind of benefit selection method. The other answers are all tools of the Scope Definition process.

Two of your project team members approach you with a conflict that they are having with each other over the technical approach to their work. One of the two people is very aggressive, and tries to get you to make a decision quickly. The other team member is quiet, and seems less willing to talk about the issue. The conflict is starting to cause delays, and you need to reach a decision quickly. You spend the weekend studying conflict resolution techniques, which is an example of: A. Enhancing personal professional competence B. Contributing to the project management body of knowledge C. Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs D. Confronting (or problem-solving) Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1369

tua

lTe

sts

A. Stakeholder Analysis B. Constrained Optimization C. Product Analysis D. Alternatives Identification

.co

m

Which of the following is NOT a tool of the Scope Definition process?

482

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: An important part of any project manager's career is enhancing personal professional competence. This means increasing your knowledge and applying it so that you can improve your ability to manage projects.

QUESTION NO: 1370 A project manager on a construction project includes a line item in the budget for insurance for the equipment and job site. This is an example of: A. Acceptance B. Transference C. Avoidance D. Mitigation Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1371

Answer: D Explanation: This is a calculation question that's asking you to use SPI and CPI to evaluate your project. Luckily, it's easy to do that! First calculate SPI = EV / PV = $15,000 / $12,000 = 1.25 - so your project is ahead of schedule. Then calculate CPI = EV / AC = $15,000 / $11,000 = 1.36 - so your project is within its budget.

QUESTION NO: 1372

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. The project is behind schedule and within its budget B. The project is behind schedule and over its budget C. The project is ahead of schedule and over its budget D. The project is ahead of schedule and within its budget

tua

You are managing a project with an EV of $15,000, PV of $12,000 and AC of $11,000. How would you BEST describe this project?

lTe

sts

Explanation: One effective way to deal with a risk is to pay someone else to accept it for you. This is called transference. The most common way to do this is to buy insurance.

.co

m

483

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are managing a construction project using a fixed price (FP) contract. The contract is structured so that your company will be paid a fee of $85,000 to complete the work. There was a $15,000 overhead cost that your company had to cover. It's now three months into the project, and your costs have just exceeded $70,000. The project has now consumed the entire fee, and your company will now be forced to pay for all costs on the project from this point forward. What's the BEST way to describe this situation? A. The project is overdrawn B. The project manager has overspent the budget C. The project has reached the point of total assumption D. The project has ceased to be a pro t center for the company Answer: C Explanation: The point of total assumption is the point at which the seller assumes the costs. In a fixed price contract, this is the point where the costs have gotten so large that the seller basically runs out of money from the contract and has to start paying the costs.

QUESTION NO: 1373

Answer: D

Explanation: Diagramming Techniques (including Ishikawa diagrams and Flowcharts) are a tool of the Risk Identification process. You use them to find the root cause of defects in Quality Management processes but they can also be useful in finding the risks that can lead to trouble in Risk Management.

QUESTION NO: 1374 You are managing a software project. You are partway through the project, and your team has just delivered a preliminary version of part of the software. You are holding a weekly status meeting, when one of the team members points out that an important stakeholder is running into a problem with one of the features of the current software. The team member feels that there is a risk that the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 484

Ac

tua

A. Qualitative Analysis B. Risk Response Planning C. Quality Control D. Risk Identification

lTe

Mike is a project manager for an IT technology implementation project. He is using an ishikawa diagram to figure out what could cause potential risks on his project. Which process is he doing?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam stakeholder will ask for a change in that feature, even though that change would be out of scope of the current release - and if the stakeholder requests that change, there is a high probability that the change control board would approve the change. What is the BEST action to take next? A. Schedule a meeting with the stakeholder to discuss the risk B. Add the risk to the risk register and gather information about its probability and impact C. Add the risk to the issue log and revisit it when there is more information D. Mitigate the risk by asking a team member to get familiar with the feature of the software that might be changed Answer: B Explanation: Your risk register is one of the most important project management tools that you have - that's why you review it and go over your risks at every meeting. Any time you come across a new risk, the first thing you should do is document it in the risk register. It's really easy to lose track of risks, especially when you're running a big project. By adding every risk to the register, you make sure that you don't forget about any of them. So once you've identified the risk, what's the next step? You analyze the impact and probability of the risk! That's what the Qualitative Risk Analysis process is for. You shouldn't take any other action until you've analyzed the risk. The reason is that it might turn out that the risk is very unlikely, and there might be another risk with a higher probability and larger impact that deserves your attention.

QUESTION NO: 1375

What is the order of the Procurement Management processes? A. Plan Contracting, Plan Purchases and Acquisitions, Request Seller Responses, Select Sellers, Contract Administration, Contract Closure B. Plan Purchases and Acquisitions, Plan Contracting, Contract Administration, Request Seller Responses, Select Sellers, Contract Closure C. Plan Purchases and Acquisitions, Plan Contracting, Select Sellers, Request Seller Responses, Contract Administration, Contract Closure D. Plan Purchases and Acquisitions, Plan Contracting, Request Seller Responses, Select Sellers, Contract Administration, Contract Closure Answer: D Explanation: The Procurement Management processes build on each other. First you need to plan out all of your procurement activities (Plan Purchases and Acquisitions). Then you go through several processes for each of the contracts: planning, finding potential sellers, figuring out which sellers "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 485

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam will actually do the work, making sure the contract is performed, and then closing it out.

QUESTION NO: 1376 You are working with potential sponsors to determine which project your company will pursue. Based on the benefit-to-cost (BCR) ratios, which of the following four projects should you recommend? A. Project A has a BCR of 5:2 B. Project C has a BCR of 3:1 C. Project D has a BCR of 2:1 D. Project B has a BCR of 5:4 Answer: B Explanation: When you're asked to use benefit-to-cost (BCR) ratios to select a project, always choose the project with the highest BCR because that's the project that gives you the most benefit for the least cost. An easy way to do it is to divide: Project A has a BCR of 5:2, and 5 / 2 is 2.5. Do that with all four projects, and you find that project C has the highest BCR.

QUESTION NO: 1377

Which of the following is NOT a tool or technique of Qualitative Risk Analysis? A. Probability and impact matrix B. Risk urgency assessment C. Risk categorization D. Expected monetary value analysis Answer: D

Explanation: Qualitative Risk Analysis is all about figuring out prioritizing each risk, and figuring out its probability and impact. It's an important part of risk planning. But it's not about coming up with specific numbers! That's what Quantitative Risk Analysis is for - and EMV analysis is part of Quantitative (not Qualitative) analysis, because it's where you assign numeric values to risks.

QUESTION NO: 1378 You are managing an industrial design project for an important client. Two of your team members have a disagreement on project priorities. One person wants to do certain activities first, while the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 486

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam other feels they should be left until the end of the project. You work with both people to forge a compromise where those activities are neither first nor last, but instead done in the middle of the project. Nobody is particularly unhappy with this solution. Another name for a compromise is a: A. Win-win solution B. Win-lose solution C. Standoff solution D. Lose-lose solution Answer: D Explanation: A lot of people think compromise is a great way to handle conflicts. But any time there's a compromise, it means that everyone needs to give up something. That's why compromise is often called a lose-lose solution. It's always better to confront the problem and fix the root cause of the conflict. You should only force people to compromise if that's the only option.

QUESTION NO: 1379

Answer: A

Explanation: When a change has been approved you always need to update the baseline and then implement the change. That way, you will be sure to track your performance versus new scope and schedule expectations and not the old ones.

QUESTION NO: 1380 You are reviewing performance goals to figure out how much bonus to pay to your team members. What document would you consult to find your team's bonus plan?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Update the scope and schedule baselines to react the approved change. B. Gather performance metrics on the team's work so far. C. Start doing the work D. Perform Quality Assurance

tua

lTe

Brandi is a project manager on a software project. About halfway through development, her team found that they had not estimated enough time for some of the technical work they needed to do. She requested that the new work be added to the scope statement and that the time to do the work be added to the schedule. The change control board approved her change. What's her next step?

sts

.co

m

487

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The human resource management plan B. The staffing management plan C. The project's budget D. The reward and recognition plan Answer: B Explanation: The Staffing Management plan includes a "Reward and Recognition" section that describes how you'll reward your team for good performance. It also contains training requirements and release criteria. There's no such thing as a "Reward and Recognition Plan" in the PMBOK® Guide.

QUESTION NO: 1381

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1382 You are interviewing new project managers for your company. One of the candidates claims to be a PMP-certified project manager, but you discover that she has never taken the PMP exam. What is the BEST way to handle this situation? A. Do nothing B. Report the person to PMI C. Call the police D. Report the person to your manager "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 488

Ac

Explanation: The key to a good bonus system is that it must be achievable and motivate everyone in the team to work toward it. If you are only rewarding one team member or a few people in the group, the rest of the team will not be motivated. Also, making the goals too aggressive can actually demotivate people.

tua

lTe

A. The team will only get a bonus if the project comes in 50% under budget, schedule and quality metric goals. Even though the team leads know this goal is unrealistic, they agree that it will motivate the team to work harder. B. The team member who works the hardest will receive $1000 C. Everyone will get a bonus of $500 if the project meets its quality goals, $500 if it meets its budget goals and $600 if it comes in on time. D. The five team members who put in the most hours will get a trip toDisneyland.

sts

.co

m

Which of the following is the BEST example of a reward system?

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: If you discover that someone claims to have the PMP credential but is not actually certified, you must contact PMI immediately so that they can take action.

QUESTION NO: 1383 Which of the following is the correct order of the Monitoring & Controlling processes for Scope Management? A. First Scope Verification, then Scope Control B. First Scope Control, then Scope Verification C. There is not enough information to decide D. Both happen simultaneously Answer: C

Explanation: Sometimes Scope Verification happens before Scope Control, and sometimes it happens afterwards -- and sometimes it happens both before AND afterwards. That actually makes a lot of sense when you look at what those two processes do, and how they interact with each other. You always perform some Scope Verification activities at the end of your project, because you need to verify that the last deliverable produced includes all of the work laid out for it in the Scope Statement. Most projects will almost certainly have gone through Scope Control before then. So it might seem like Scope Control always happens before Scope Verification. But you don't just perform Scope Verification at the end -- you actually do it after every deliverable is created, to make sure that all the work for that deliverable was done. Not only that, but sometimes Scope Verification fails because your team didn't do all of the work that was needed -- that's why Requested Changes are an output of Scope Verification. And if those changes include scope changes, then your project will end up going through Scope Control again -- possibly for the first time in the project, if this is the first scope change you've had to make. So Scope Control can happen before Scope Verification, but it can also happen afterward as well. That's why there's no prescribed order for those two processes: they can happen in any order.

QUESTION NO: 1384 You are managing a software engineering project, when two team members come to you with a conflict. The lead developer has identified an important project risk: you have a subcontractor that may not deliver on time. Another developer doesn't believe that the risk is likely to happen; however, you consult the lessons learned from previous projects and discover that subcontractors failed to deliver their work on two previous projects. The lead developer suggests that you have "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 489

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam two team members take three weeks to research the component being built by the subcontractor, and come up some initial work that you can fall back on in case that subcontractor does not deliver. You decide to follow the lead developer's advice over the objections of the other team member. Which of the following BEST describes this scenario? A. Avoidance B. Transferrence C. Acceptance D. Mitigation Answer: D Explanation: Risk mitigation means taking some sort of action that will cause a risk, if it materializes, to do as little damage to your project as possible. Having team members spend time doing work to prepare for the risk is a good example of risk mitigation.

QUESTION NO: 1385

Answer: C

Explanation: Gold plating is when you or your team add more work to the project that was not requested by the sponsor or client. It is always a bad idea to gold plate a project because the impact is sometimes not immediately known. Sometimes, a feature that might seem really useful to your team is actually a detriment to the client. Gold plated features can also introduce bugs that slow down later development.

QUESTION NO: 1386

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Schedule Variance B. Alternatives Analysis C. Gold plating D. Scope creep

tua

lTe

You are managing a software project. During a walkthrough of newly implemented functionality, your team shows you a new feature that they have added to help make the work flow in the product easier for your client. The client didn't ask for the feature, but it does look like it will make the product easier to use. The team developed it on their own time because they wanted to make the client happy. You know this change would never have made it through change control. What is this an example of?

sts

.co

m

490

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A company is about to begin work on a large construction project to build four new buildings for a bank that wants to open new branches. The sponsor is writing a project charter. She recalls that a previous project the company performed for another bank ran over budget because the team had underestimated the effort required to install the reinforced walls in the vault. The previous project manager had documented the details of the lessons learned from this project. Where should the sponsor look for these lessons learned? A. The company's organizational process assets B. The project records management system C. The project's work performance information D. The project's performance reports Answer: A Explanation: Lessons learned from past projects are always part of a company's organizational process assets, and are usually stored in a process asset library. The other three answers are important project tools, but they're not where you find lessons learned.

QUESTION NO: 1387

Answer: C

Explanation: Withdrawal happens when someone gives up and walks away from the problem, usually because they're frustrated or disgusted. If you see a team member doing this, it's a warning sign that something's wrong.

QUESTION NO: 1388 You have been hired by a contractor, who wants you to manage a construction project for one of their clients. The project team has been working for two months, and is 35% done with the job. Two of your team members come to you with a conflict about how to handle the ongoing "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 491

Ac

A. Smoothing B. Compromise C. Withdrawal D. Forcing

tua

lTe

A project manager is faced with two team members who have conflicting opinions. One team member explains her side of the conflict. The other team member responds by saying, "I know you'll never really listen to my side, so let's just go with her opinion and get back to work." This is an example of:

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam maintenance for a piece of equipment. You know that they can safely ignore the problem for a while, and you're concerned that if your project falls behind schedule before next week's stakeholder meeting, it will cause problems in the future. You tell the two team members that the problem really isn't as bad as they think it is, and if they take a few days to cool off about it you'll help them with a solution. This approach to conflict resolution is known as: A. Smoothing B. Compromise C. Forcing D. Withdrawal Answer: A Explanation: Smoothing is minimizing the problem, and it can help cool people off while you figure out how to solve it. But it's only a temporary x, and does not really address the root cause of the conflict.

QUESTION NO: 1389

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1390 You are planning a project that uses the same team as a project that is currently being performed by your company. What should you consult to find information about when those people will be available for your project? A. The communications management plan for your project B. The project schedule for your project C. The staffing management plan for the project that the team is working on D. The project manager for the project that the team is working on

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: The purpose of the Monitor & Control Project Work process is to look for potential problems and recommend responses. They don't get approved until the Integrated Change Control process.

tua

lTe

A. Recommended defect repair B. Approved changes C. Recommended preventive and corrective actions D. Requested changes

sts

Which of the following is NOT an output of Monitor & Control Project Work?

.co

m

492

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: The staffing management plan tells you everything that you need to know about when resources will be released from a project. Since the team you need for your project is currently on another project, that project's staffing management plan will tell you when they will be released from that project and available for yours.

QUESTION NO: 1391 A project manager is negotiating with a contractor. Neither has a good idea of how long the project will take, or how much the materials will cost. Which contract type is MOST appropriate for this project? A. Time and Materials (T&M) B. Fixed price (FP) C. Cost plus percentage of costs (CPPC) D. Cost plus fixed fee (CPFF) Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1392

Which of the following project selection methods is NOT a comparative approach (or benefit measurement model)? A. Murder boards B. Benefit-to-cost ratios C. Linear programming D. Peer review Answer: C Explanation: There are two kinds of project selection methods. Benefit measurement models, or comparative methods, are used to compare the benefits and features of projects. Mathematical models use "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 493

Ac

tua

Explanation: Time and Materials (T&M) contracts are used in labor contracts. In a T&M contract, the seller pays a rate for each of the people working on the team plus their material costs. The "Time" part means that the buyer pays a fixed rate for labor - usually a certain number of dollars per hour. And the "Materials" part means that the buyer also pays for materials, equipment, office space, administrative overhead costs, and anything else that has to be paid for.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam complex formulas to determine which project has the most value to the company. You should get familiar with some of the more common comparative approaches to project selection, like murder boards, benefit-to-cost ratios and peer reviews.

QUESTION NO: 1393 A notice sent to a sub-contractor about the contract is an example of which kind of communication? A. Informal Verbal B. Formal Written C. Formal Verbal D. Informal Written

QUESTION NO: 1394

Which of the following is NOT an output of the Manage Stakeholders process? A. Approved corrective actions B. Organizational process asset updates C. Updates to the project management plan D. Deliverables Answer: D

Explanation: This question looks hard, but it's actually pretty easy if you remember that Manage Stakeholders is just an ordinary Monitoring & Controlling process - it's the one for the Communications Management knowledge area. Once you know that, it's easy to pick out the output that doesn't! When you're handling a change in a Monitoring & Controlling process, you update your project plan and organizational process assets, and you approve corrective actions. But you don't create deliverables

QUESTION NO: 1395

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

Explanation: Anytime you have any communication having to do with the contract, it's always formal written communication.

m

Answer: B

494

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are managing a software project. The stakeholders have found a few requirements that were missed in the initial Project Scope Statement. You put the requested changes through change control and they are approved so you need to update the Scope Statement to include the new work. Where can you find the most updated version of the Scope Statement? A. In the Document Repository B. In the Communications Management Plan C. In the Configuration Management System D. In the Project Management Plan Answer: C Explanation: The configuration management system is there to be sure that everybody on the team has the most updated version of all of the project documents. Whenever a project document is changed, it is checked into the Configuration Management System so that everyone knows where to go to get the right one.

QUESTION NO: 1396

Answer: A

Explanation: A Resource histogram is just a way to visualize the number of people in each role that you will need on your project as time goes on. Once you have figured out your schedule and the order of activities, you figure out how many people it's going to take to do the work and plot that out over time. Then you have a good idea of what the staffing needs of your project will be.

QUESTION NO: 1397 The customer has reviewed the deliverables of a project and finds that they are acceptable, and must now communicate that acceptance to the project manager. Which form of communication is appropriate? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 495

Ac

A. Resource histogram B. Gantt chart C. RACI matrix D. Organization chart

tua

lTe

A project manager is planning the staffing levels that will be needed through the course of her project. She figures out the number of people that will be needed in each role over time and displays that information in a chart as part of her staffing management plan. What is that chart called?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Formal verbal B. Informal verbal C. Formal written D. Informal written Answer: C Explanation: Once your project team is done with the work, it's time to check the deliverables against the scope statement, WBS and scope management plan. If your deliverables have everything in those documents, then they should be acceptable to stakeholders. When all of the deliverables in the scope are done to their satisfaction, then you're done with the project! What comes next? Formal acceptance, which means you have written confirmation from the stakeholders that the deliverables match the requirements and the project management plan. Since this communication is a project document, it's formal written communication.

QUESTION NO: 1398

Answer: B

Explanation: Did you recognize that answer D - "follow the administrative and contract closure procedures" was talking about the Close Project process? You can't close the project if there's still a claim that needs to be resolved. When there's a dispute between a buyer and a seller, that's called a claim. Most contracts have some language that explains exactly how claims should be resolved - and since it's in the contract, it's legally binding, and both the buyer and seller need to follow it. Usually it's not an option to renegotiate a contract, especially at the end of the project after the work is complete, and lawsuits should only be filed if there are absolutely, positively no other options.

QUESTION NO: 1399 Which of the following best describes decomposition?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Renegotiate the contract B. Consult the contract and follow its claims administration procedure C. File a lawsuit to force the stakeholder to accept the deliverable D. Follow the administrative and contract closure procedures

lTe

sts

You are working on a construction project. You, your team, and your senior manager all feel that the work is complete. However, one of your stakeholders disagrees, and feels that one deliverable is not acceptable. What is the BEST way to handle this conflict?

.co

m

496

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Taking a deliverable and breaking it down into the smaller work packages so that it can be organized and planned B. Dividing work packages into deliverables that can be planned for. C. Waiting for a task to expire so that it can break down into smaller tasks D. Categorizing work packages Answer: A Explanation: Decomposition is the main tool for creating the WBS. It just means breaking the work down into smaller and smaller pieces based on how your company does the work until it is small enough to categorize and organize hierarchically.

QUESTION NO: 1400 You're managing a construction project to install several hundred air conditioner panels in a new office building. Every floor has identical panels. The customer, a construction contracting company, has provided specifications for the installations. The team is using a process to install and verify each panel. As the team completes each panel, your team's quality control inspector measures it and adds a data point to a control chart. You examine the control chart and discover that the process is out of control. Which of the following BEST describes what you found on the control chart? A. At least two consecutive measurements are either above or below the mean but within the control limits B. At least one point is outside of the control limits C. At least one point is above or below the mean D. At least seven measurements are within the control limits Answer: B

Explanation: A control chart is a really valuable tool for visualizing how a process is doing over time. By taking one measurement after another and plotting them on a line chart, you can get a lot of great information about the process. Every control chart has three important lines on it: the mean (or the average of all data points), an upper control limit and a lower control limit. Any time you find a data point that's either above the upper control limit or below the lower control limit, that tells you that your process is out of control. And that's a really useful thing to know! It tells you that you need to take a close look at the process and make some change to the way the team does their work.

QUESTION NO: 1401

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

497

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are a project manager on a construction project. You have just prepared an RFP to send around to electrical contractors. You get a call from your uncle who owns an electrical contracting company. He wants to bid on your project. You know he's done good work before, and it may be a good fit for your company. How do you proceed? A. You disclose the conflict of interest to your company, and disqualify your uncle's company B. You disclose the conflict of interest to your company, and make the selection based on objective criteria C. You do not disclose the conflict of interest, and give your uncle the bid D. You disclose the conflict of interest to your company, and provide your uncle with information that the other bidders don't have so that he has a better chance of winning the contract Answer: B Explanation: Any time there's a conflict of interest, it's your duty to disclose it to your company. After that, you should always proceed based on your company's policies. If there are no specific policies about that, then make sure that the conflict does not affect your decisions.

QUESTION NO: 1402

When are the most expensive defects most likely to be introduced into a product? A. When the quality management plan is being written B. When the product is being assembled C. When the product is being designed D. When the product is being reviewed by the customers Answer: C

Explanation: The most expensive defects are the ones introduced when the product is being designed. This is a little counterintuitive at rst , but it really makes sense once you think about how projects are run. If your team introduces a defect into a product while it's being assembled, then they have to go back and fix it. But if there's a flaw in the design, then you have to halt production and go back and figure out all the things that flaw affected. You may have to order new parts, reassemble components, and maybe even go back and redesign the product from the ground up.

QUESTION NO: 1403 A project manager is creating a report of the final status of a closed project to the stakeholders. Which of the following is NOT used in a final project report to communicate the status of a project? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 498

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Status of deliverables B. Scope baseline C. Lessons learned D. Variance information Answer: B Explanation: The scope baseline is not a particularly useful thing once a project's done. A baseline is what you use to measure any changes to the project - whenever there's a change, you always want to compare it against the baseline. But once the project is done, the baseline isn't necessary any more.

QUESTION NO: 1404 Joe is a project manager on an industrial design project. He has found a pattern of defects occurring in all of his projects over the past few years and he thinks there might be a problem in the process his company is using that is causing it. He uses Ishikawa diagrams to come up with the root cause for this trend over projects so that he can make recommendations for process changes to avoid this problem in the future. What process is he doing? A. Qualitative Risk Analysis B. Perform Quality Assurance C. Perform Quality Control D. Perform Quality Planning Answer: B

Explanation: Joe is doing root-cause analysis on process problems, that's Quality Assurance. Remember, Quality control is when you are trying to find problems in your work products through inspection. Quality Assurance is when you are looking at the way your process affects the quality of the work you are doing.

QUESTION NO: 1405 Mary is a project manager at a consulting company. The company regularly builds teams to create products for clients. When the product is delivered, the team is dissolved and assigned to other projects. What kind of organization is she working for? A. Strong Matrix B. Projectized "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 499

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Weak matrix D. Functional Answer: B Explanation: Mary is working for a projectized organization. In those companies, the project manager has authority over the team as well as the project.

QUESTION NO: 1406 Which of the following is NOT a part of the preliminary scope statement? A. A list of project deliverables B. The project objectives C. A rough order of magnitude cost estimate D. A list of requested changes Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1407

Which of the following best describes the Plan-Do-Check-Act cycle? A. It means that you plan your project, then do it, then test it, and then release it. B. Also called the Deming Cycle, it's a method of making small changes and measuring the impact before you make wholesale changes to a process. C. Made popular by Phillip Crosby in the 1980s, it's a way of measuring your product versus its requirements D. Invented by JosephJuran, it's a way of tracking how soon defects are found in your process. Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The preliminary scope statement contains a preliminary version of the things you see in the scope statement. It shows you an initial description of the work that needs to be done, so that you can begin planning. It does not contain any changes yet, because when you write it, you haven't created any deliverables yet, so there's nothing to change. Another way to think about it is that you build the preliminary scope statement at the very start of the project - that's why it's in the Initiating process group. You don't run into any requested changes until you start planning the project, so that's an easy way to know that your requested changes aren't part of the preliminary scope statement.

lTe

sts

.co

m

500

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: The Plan-Do-Check-Act cycle is a way of making small improvements and testing their impact before you make a change to the process as a whole. It comes from W. Edwards Deming's work in process improvement.

QUESTION NO: 1408 Which of the following is NOT an example of a deliverable? A. Parametric Estimation B. Work Breakdown Structure C. Project Schedule D. Project Management Plan

QUESTION NO: 1409

Answer: B

Explanation: A Fixed price (FP) contract means that the buyer pays one amount regardless of how much it costs the seller to do the work. A fixed price contract only makes sense in cases where the scope is very well known. If there are any changes to the amount of work to be done, the seller doesn't get paid any more to do it.

QUESTION NO: 1410 You're managing a project that is currently executing. You're evaluating the work being performed by constantly measuring the project performance, and recommending changes, repairs and corrections where necessary. What process are you performing? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 501

Ac

tua

A. Cost plus fixed fee (CPFF) B. Fixed price (FP) C. Time and Materials (T&M) D. Cost plus percentage of costs (CPPC)

lTe

Which of the following contracts has the MOST risk for the seller?

sts

.co

Explanation: Parametric estimation is a tool for creating estimates. It's not a deliverable.

m

Answer: A

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Scope Control B. Monitor & Control Project Work C. Integrated Change Control D. Communications Management Answer: B Explanation: An important part of making sure that your project goes well is keeping an eye on the work, and that's what the Monitor & Control Project work process is for. It's where you constantly evaluate the work being done, and any time you see a problem you recommend changes, defect repairs and preventive and corrective actions.

QUESTION NO: 1411 Which of the following BEST describes the contents of a WBS Dictionary entry? A. Work package ID and Name, Statement of Work, Responsible Organization, Schedule Milestones, Quality Requirements, Code of Account Identifier, Required Resources, Cost Estimate. B. Work Package ID and Name, Statement of Work, Risk Register, Earned Value Calculation, Scheduled Complete Date, and Cost C. Work Package ID and Name, Statement of Work, Required Resources, andMonte Carlo Analysis. D. The definition of the work package including its net present value. Answer: A

Explanation: The WBS Dictionary always corresponds to an entry in the WBS by name and Work Package ID. So that's the easiest way to cross reference the two. The Statement of Work describes the work that will be done. The Responsible Organization is the team or department who will do it. Schedule Milestones are any set dates that will affect the work. The Quality Requirements describe how we will know if the work has been done properly. The Resource and Cost Estimates are just a list of how many people will be needed to do the work and how much it will cost. Answer A couldn't be right because net present value doesn't have anything to do with individual work packages. The other options mention Earned Value and Monte Carlo Analysis which have nothing to do with scope management as well.

QUESTION NO: 1412

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

502

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam As you determine the requirements, constraints and assumptions for the project you record them in which document? A. Communications Management Plan B. Project Management Plan C. Project Scope Statement D. Project Charter Answer: C Explanation: The Project Scope Statement is where you figure out exactly what your stakeholders need, and turn those needs into exactly what work the team will do to give them a great product. Any constraints or assumptions that need to be made to determine the work need to be written down in the scope statement as well.

QUESTION NO: 1413

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1414 Your client has terminated your project before it is complete. Which of the following is true? A. You must update the project management plan to reflect this change B. You must work with the team to document the lessons learned C. You must stop all work and release the team immediately D. You must keep the team working on the project to give your senior management time to talk to the client

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Any time you do coaching, mentoring, training or anything else to help others learn about project management, you're contributing to the project management body of knowledge.

tua

lTe

A. Fraternizing, and should be discouraged B. Unpaid overtime C. Giving access to proprietary information, and should be reported to PMI D. Contributing to the project management body of knowledge

sts

A junior project manager at your company does not know how to perform earned value analysis. You spend a weekend with him to teach him how to do this. This is an example of:

.co

m

503

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: Even if a project is shut down before the work is completed, you still need to document the lessons learned and add them to the organizational process assets. In fact, if a project is terminated early, that's probably the best time to do that! When a project goes seriously wrong, then there are always important lessons that you can learn - even if it wasn't your fault!

QUESTION NO: 1415 You work for a consulting company and your team has implemented an approved scope change on your project. You need to inform your client that the change has been made. What's the best form of communication to use for this? A. Formal verbal B. Formal written C. Informal verbal D. Informal written Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1416

A. The project is behind schedule and over its budget B. The project is ahead of schedule and within its budget C. The project is behind schedule and within its budget D. The project is ahead of schedule and over its budget Answer: D Explanation: When you're looking at CPI and SPI numbers, remember: lower = loser. If your CPI is below 1.0, then your project is over its budget. If the SPI is below 1.0, then the project is behind schedule. In this case, the project is ahead of schedule, since its SPI is above 1.0. But it's over its budget, because it's got a CPI that's below 1.0.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You're managing a project with a schedule performance index (SPI) of 1.07 and a cost performance index (CPI) of 0.94. How would you BEST describe this project?

tua

lTe

Explanation: You should always use formal written communication when you are communicating with clients about changes in your project.

sts

.co

m

504

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1417 You are conducting a status meeting and monitoring your risk register when you discover a risk that remains even after you implement all of your response strategies. What kind of risk is this and what should you do about it? A. It's a residual risk. You don't need to plan a response strategy for it because you've already implemented all of the risk responses you can plan for. B. It's a secondary risk. You don't need to worry about it. C. It's a contingency reserve. You should only use it if the first risk occurs. D. It's a residual risk. You need to plan a response strategy for it. Answer: A Explanation: Residual risks are risks that remain even after you have planned for and implemented all of your risk response strategies. They don't need any further analysis because you have already planned the most complete response strategy you know in dealing with the risk that came before them.

QUESTION NO: 1418

A. Gather consensus among the team that you should make the change before approaching the stakeholders, so that they can see the team supports making the change. B. Deny the change because any delays are unacceptable. C. Analyze the impact that the change will have on the work to be done, the schedule and the budget. D. Make the change to the project plan and subsidiary plans, and ask the team to implement the change. Answer: C Explanation: Not every change needs to be made. Before you make any change, you always need to evaluate its impact on the triple constraint - time, cost and scope - and how those changes will affect the quality of the deliverables. Until you analyze that impact, there's no way to know whether or not it makes sense to make the change. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 505

Ac

tua

You are managing a project with 23 team members and six key stakeholders. Two team members identify a problem with the current approach. Addressing that problem will require changes to the project plan and its subsidiary plans. One of the stakeholders previously indicated that any delays are unacceptable, and your team members tell you that it's possible the change could cause the team to miss at least one critical deadline. What is the BEST way to deal with this situation?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1419 As you complete each deliverable for your project, you check that it is correct along with your stakeholders and sponsors. Which process are you performing? A. Scope Control B. Activity Definition C. Scope Definition D. Scope Verification Answer: D Explanation: You need to make sure that what you're delivering matches what you wrote down in the scope statement. That way, the team never delivers the wrong product to the customer. As you complete each deliverable, you work with the stakeholders and the sponsor to make sure that you did the right work.

QUESTION NO: 1420

Answer: C

Explanation: The project sponsor is the person (or people) that pays for the project. Sometimes this means the sponsor directly provides funding; other times, it means the sponsor is the person who signs the organizational approval to assign resources. Either way, you can usually tell who the sponsor is by finding the person who can approve or deny the budget.

QUESTION NO: 1421 Which is the BEST description of project scope? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 506

Ac

A. The sponsor verifies that all of the work was completed B. The sponsor negotiates all contracts C. The sponsor provides funding for the project D. The sponsor manages the project

tua

lTe

The project charter is typically approved by the project sponsor, although some charters can be approved by key stakeholders instead. Which of the following BEST describes the role of the project sponsor on the project?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. All of the features and deliverables your project will deliver B. All of the products your project will make C. All of the people involved in your project D. All of the work you will do to build the product Answer: D Explanation: Product scope means the features and functions of the product or service being built. Project scope means the work that's needed to build the product.

QUESTION NO: 1422 There are 17 people on a project. How many lines of communication are there? A. 68 B. 136 C. 112 D. 105 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1423

You are managing an accounting project when a new CFO is hired at your company. He'll be affected by all accounting projects in your company. What's the BEST thing for you to do? A. Work with him to understand the current requirements and determine if he has new ones to add to the project. B. Keep working on the project and get his feedback when he can review the finished product. C. Show him the Project Charter so that he knows that you are in charge of the project. D. Add him to the communications plan. Answer: A Explanation: Since the CFO is affected by your project, that means he's a stakeholder. The best thing you can do in this situation is get the new stakeholder's opinion incorporated in the project up front. It's important that all of the project stakeholders understand the needs and objectives that the project "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 507

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: The formula for lines of communication is n x (n-1) / 2. So the answer to this one is (17 x 16) / 2 = 136

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam is meant to address. The worst case is to have the stakeholder's opinion incorporated at the end of the project -- that could mean a lot of re-work or even an entirely unacceptable product.

QUESTION NO: 1424 Complete the following sentence: "The later a defect is found, __________." A. the more expensive it is to repair B. the easier it is to find C. the less important it is to the product D. the faster it is to repair Answer: A Explanation: The reason we work to do quality planning up front is that it is most expensive to deal with problems if you find them late in the project. The best case is when you never inject the defects in the first place, then it doesn't cost anything to deal with them. Prevention is always better than inspection.

QUESTION NO: 1425

Which of the following BEST describes the records management system? A. A system to store human resource records, salary information and work performance history B. A system to store contracts and project records for future project managers to reference C. A library that stores the lessons learned for past projects D. A filing system to store paid invoices Answer: B

Explanation: The records management system is one of the tools that you use in the Contract Closure process. It's what you use to store your contracts and any related documents, so that future project managers can refer to them in future projects.

QUESTION NO: 1426 You're managing a construction project to install several hundred air conditioner panels in a new office building. Every floor has identical panels. The customer, a construction contracting company, has provided specifications for the installations. The team is using a process to install and verify each panel. As the team completes each panel, your team's quality control inspector "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 508

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam measures it and adds the data point to a control chart. You examine the control chart, and discover that the process is out of control and you need to take close look at it immediately. Which of the following BEST describes what you found on the control chart? A. At least one point is inside of the control limits B. At least one point is above or below the mean C. At least seven consecutive measurements are inside of the control limits D. At least seven consecutive measurements are either above or below the mean but within the control limits Answer: D Explanation: A control chart is a really valuable tool for visualizing how a process is doing over time. By taking one measurement after another and plotting them on a line chart, you can get a lot of great information about the process. Every control chart has three important lines on it: the mean (or the average of all data points), an upper control limit and a lower control limit. There's an important rule called the Rule of Seven that helps you interpret control charts. That rule tells you that if you find seven consecutive measurements that are on the same side of the mean, there's something wrong. That's because it's extremely unlikely for seven measurements like that to occur - it's much more likely that there's a problem with your process. If you can figure out an improvement to fix that, you'll have a lot fewer defects to repair later!

QUESTION NO: 1427

Your project just completed, and one of your subcontractors has sent you floor seats to the next big hockey game to thank you for your business. What is the BEST way to respond? A. Ask for tickets for the entire team, so that it is fair to everyone B. Report the subcontractor to PMI C. Thank the subcontractor, but politely refuse the gift D. Thank the subcontractor, but do not give him preference in the next RFP Answer: C Explanation: The PMP Code of Professional Conduct says that you're not allowed to accept any kind of gift, not even if it's after the project has finished. That would be the same thing as taking a bribe.

QUESTION NO: 1428 During contract closure, a procurement audit includes all of the following EXCEPT: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 509

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Identifying successes and failures that should be recognized B. Using the payment system to process consideration as per the terms of the contract C. Reviewing the contract terms to ensure that they have all been met D. Documenting lessons learned Answer: B Explanation: Once you've closed out a contract, it's important to conduct a procurement audit. This is where you go over everything that happened on the project to figure out the lessons learned, and look for anything that went right or wrong. However, consideration - or payment - is not part of an audit (unless there was a problem processing or paying it). the contract until it's been paid.

QUESTION NO: 1429 Which of the following helps you identify the root cause of 80% of the defects in your project using the 80/20 rule? A. Control chart B. Scatter chart C. Cause-and-effect diagram D. Pareto chart Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1430 The terms of union contracts are considered ______________ in your project plan. A. Assumptions B. Collective bargaining agreements C. Constraints D. Requirements Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: Pareto charts plot out the frequency of defects and sort them in descending order. The right axis on the chart shows the cumulative percentage. This helps you figure out which root cause is responsible for the largest number of defects. The 80/20 rule states that 80% of defects are caused by 20% of the root causes you can identify. So if you do something about that small number of causes, you can have a big impact on your project.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

510

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: When you work with a union then the union contract can have an impact on your project. That means you need to consider the union itself a stakeholder, and when you do your planning you need to make sure any union rules and agreements are considered as constraints.

QUESTION NO: 1431 A project manager is faced with two team members who have conflicting opinions. One team member explains her side of the conflict, and presents a possible solution. But before the other team member starts to explain his side of things, the project manager says, "I've heard enough, and I've decided to go with the solution I've heard." This is an example of: A. Smoothing B. Forcing C. Compromise D. Withdrawal Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1432

Your project has a virtual team. Half of your team members are located in another country, where they are working for a subcontractor. You want to promote the top performing foreign team member to a leadership position, but you are told by the other team members that women are not allowed to hold positions of authority. When you bring it up with their manager, you are informed that it is the subcontractor's policy not to promote women, and that in their country, it is culturally considered offensive for a man to take orders from a woman. What is the BEST way to respond to this situation? A. Request that the team attend sensitivity training B. Promote another team member, but find a different way to reward the woman for her work C. Do nothing, because discrimination against women is a cultural norm in the subcontractor's country D. Inform the subcontractor that they must adopt a non-discriminatory policy or you will be forced to terminate the contract and find a subcontractor that does not discriminate against women Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: Forcing means putting your foot down and making a decision. One person wins, one person loses, and that's the end of that.

.co

m

511

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Sexism, racism or other discrimination should never be tolerated, no matter what the circumstances. You must separate your team from discriminatory practices, even if those practices are normal in the country where you're working.

QUESTION NO: 1433 Tom is the project manager on a construction project. Midway through his project, he realizes that there's a problem with the lumber they've been using in a few rooms and they're going to have to tear down some of the work they've done and rebuild. One of his team members suggests that the defect isn't bad enough to cause all of that re-work. Tom says that he's worked on a project that made this same mistake before and they ended up having to redo the work when inspectors looked at the house. He convinces the team member that it's probably better to fix it now than later. What kind of power is he using to make the decision? A. Reward B. Referent C. Expert D. Legitimate Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1434

You are a project manager for a software project. Your team buys a component for a web page but they run into defects when they use it. Those defects slow your progress down considerably. Fixing the bugs in the component will double your development schedule and building your own component will take even longer. You work with your team to evaluate the cost and impact of all of your options and recommend hiring developers at the company that built the component to help you address problems in it. That will cost more but it will reduce your delay by a month. What is your next step? A. Change the Scope Baseline to include your recommendation B. Start Procurement Planning so you can get the contract ready for the vendor. C. Fix the component D. Write up the change request and take it to the change control board

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Tom is using expert power. Since he's been through this problem before, his team is more likely to accept his authority. Expert power is the best form of power to use when making project decisions. The team will respect decisions that are based on experience and expertise.

lTe

sts

.co

m

512

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: Once you've figured out the impact of the change to your schedule, budget, and scope, the next step is to take the change request to the Change Control Board. If they approve your recommendation, then the request will be approved and you can update your baseline and implement the change.

QUESTION NO: 1435 Which of the following contracts has the MOST risk for the buyer? A. Cost plus fixed fee (CPFF) B. Cost plus percentage of costs (CPPC) C. Time and Materials (T&M) D. Fixed price (FP) Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1436

You need to determine when to release resources from your project. Which part of the staffing management plan will be most useful for this? A. Training needs B. Resource histogram C. Recognition and rewards D. Safety procedures Answer: B Explanation: One of the most important elements of the staffing management plan is the timetable, which tells you who will work on what, and when they will be released from the project. One of the most common ways of showing the timetable is the resource histogram (or staffing histogram). That timetable will let you know exactly when you plan to release your project resources. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 513

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Cost-plus contracts are ones where the seller bills the buyer for any costs incurred on the project. A "Cost plus percentage of costs" (CPPC) contract is one where the seller agrees to pay a percentage of the total costs of the project. This is the riskiest kind of contract for the buyer, because if the costs get really high then they're passed along to the buyer - and the seller doesn't have any incentive to keep them down!

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1437 Information about the project must be distributed to all stakeholders. Which of the following process outputs is used to report the status and cost of project activities? A. Work performance information B. Issue logs C. Project records D. Status reports Answer: A Explanation: You create one of the most important outputs of your entire project when the team is doing the project work. Work Performance Information tells you the status of each deliverable in the project, what the team's accomplished, and all of the information you need to know in order to figure out how your project's going. But you're not the only one who needs this - your team members and stakeholders need to know what's going on, so they can adjust their work and correct problems early on.

QUESTION NO: 1438

Answer: D Explanation: Lessons learned are part of the organizational process assets, not enterprise environmental factors. Your company's enterprise environmental factors tell you about how your company typically does business - like how your company's departments are structured, and the regulatory and industry environment your company operates in. An important enterprise environmental factor that you'll run across when you're planning a project is the work authorization system. That's your company's system to determine who is supposed to be working on what, and when the work should get done.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. The work authorization system B. Government and industry standards that affect your project C. Knowledge of which departments in your company typically work on projects D. Lessons learned from previous projects

tua

You are developing the project charter for a new project. Which of the following is NOT part of the enterprise environmental factors?

lTe

sts

.co

m

514

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1439 Which of the following is NOT a type of communication? A. Formal Written B. Nonverbal C. Noise D. Paralingual Answer: C Explanation: Noise is something that interferes with communication. It's not a communication type.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1441 You are working on a construction project. You, your team, and your senior manager all feel that the work is complete. Your stakeholders have communicated their final acceptance of the project. You are now meeting with your team to update the organizational process assets with a record of knowledge gained about the project to help future project managers with their projects. This is BEST described as: A. Project records B. Work performance information C. Lessons learned

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: This is a simple application of the lines of communication formula: # lines = n x (n - 1) / 2. Don't forget to count yourself! There are a total of 10 people - 7 team members, two sponsors and the project manager. So the number of lines is 10 x 9 / 2 = 45.

tua

lTe

A. 45 B. 54 C. 21 D. 36

sts

.co

You are managing a project where you work with 7 other team members and two sponsors. How many lines of communications are there between stakeholders on this project?

m

QUESTION NO: 1440

515

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Project management information system (PMIS) Answer: C Explanation: Lessons learned are some of your most important organizational process assets. At the end of every project, you sit down with the project team and write down everything you learned about the project. This includes both positive and negative things. That way, when you or another project manager in your company plans the next project, you can take advantage of the lessons you learned on this one.

QUESTION NO: 1442 When do you perform stakeholder analysis? A. When putting changes through change control B. When defining the project scope C. When developing the project charter D. When creating the project management plan Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1443

At the close of your project, you measure the customer satisfaction and find that some customer needs were not fully met. Your supervisor asks you what steps you took on your project to improve customer satisfaction. Which subsidiary plan would you consult to determine this information? A. Staffing management plan B. Communications management plan C. Risk management plan D. Quality management plan Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Stakeholder Analysis is one of the tools and techniques of the Scope Definition process. And that shouldn't really be a surprise. After all, the goal of stakeholder analysis is to write down the needs of your stakeholders. And when is it most important to figure out what your stakeholders need? When you're defining the scope of the project work!

lTe

sts

.co

m

516

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Customer satisfaction is an important part of modern quality management. Remember, customer satisfaction is about making sure that the people who are paying for the end product are happy with what they get. But the way that you make sure that your customers are happy is by meeting their needs - and you do that by ensuring the product the team builds meets the customer's requirements. That's what quality management is all about, and it's an important reason that you do quality management.

QUESTION NO: 1444 Which of the following describes the contents of a staffing management plan? A. Sponsor, Organizational Chart, Scope Verification Plan, and Schedule B. Organizational Chart, Training needs, Estimated Labor Cost, and Release Criteria C. RACI Matrix, Organizational Chart, Performance Improvement Plan, and Budget D. Resource Histogram, Training Needs, Recognition and Rewards, and Release Criteria Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1445

You are managing a software engineering project, when two team members come to you with a conflict. The lead developer has identified an important project risk: you have a subcontractor that may not deliver on time. The team estimates that there is a 40% chance that the subcontractor will fail to deliver. If that happens, it will cost an additional $15,250 to pay your engineers to rewrite the work, and the delay will cost the company $20,000 in lost business. Another team member points out an opportunity to save money an another area to offset the risk: if an existing component can be adapted, it will save the project $4,500 in engineering costs. There is a 65% probability that the team can take advantage of that opportunity. What is the expected monetary value (EMV) of these two things?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: The Staffing Management Plan always includes a Resource Histogram, so that should be your first clue about which one of these answers is right. The Resource Histogram shows what kind of resource is needed through each week of your project and how many staff members you need. When planning out your staffing needs, you need take into account the training it will take to get them up to speed as well as the kinds of incentives you are going to offer for a job well done. Release criteria are important too, but they might not be familiar to you if you don't work in a consulting organization. You need to think about what each staff member needs to get done before they are released to work on other projects.

lTe

sts

.co

m

517

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. $6,100 B. - $14,100 C. - $11,175 D. $39, 750 Answer: C Explanation: To calculate the expected monetary value (EMV) of a set of risks and opportunities, multiply each probability by its total cost and add them together. In this question, the cost of the risk is -$15,250 + -$20,000 = -$35,250, so its EMV is 40% x -$35,250 = -$14,100. The value of the opportunity is $4,500 and its probability is 65%, so its EMV is 65% x $4,500 = $2,925. So the total EMV for the two is -$14,100 + $2,925 = -$11,175. opportunity is positive.

QUESTION NO: 1446 Over half of conflicts on projects are caused by: A. Bad habits, defects, technology B. Resources, priorities, schedules C. Technology, money, personalities D. Budget, carelessness, personalities Answer: B

Explanation: Over half of the conflicts on projects come from resources, priorities, and schedules. It can be tough to get resources assigned to projects, especially if they have skills that are in high demand. Sometimes multiple projects (and even roles within projects) are vying to get top priority. Finally, you probably don't need to think too hard to remember a conflict about schedules on a project you've worked on - many projects start with overly aggressive deadlines that cause conflicts from the very beginning.

QUESTION NO: 1447 The scope baseline consists of: A. The Scope Management Plan, the Preliminary Scope Statement, and the WBS. B. The Scope Management Plan, the Project Scope Statement, and the WBS C. The Project Scope Statement, the WBS, and the WBS Dictionary D. The Scope Management Plan, the WBS, and the WBS Dictionary

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

518

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: The scope baseline is made up of the Project Scope Statement and the WBS and the WBS Dictionary. The WBS Dictionary is considered a supporting document to the WBS, so if the WBS were to change, then the dictionary would, too.

QUESTION NO: 1448 Which of the following is NOT an input to Perform Quality Control? A. Recommended Defect Repairs B. Checklists C. Deliverables D. Work Performance Information Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1449

A project manager is working in a country where it is customary to pay the police for private protection services. The project manager's supervisor tells him that in another country, that would be considered a bribe. What is the BEST way for the project manager to proceed? A. Ask the supervisor for guidance B. Do not pay the police for private protection services, because that would be a bribe C. Pay the police for private protection services, because it is customary in the country they are operating in D. Consult the Cost Management Plan about payment Answer: C Explanation: Some questions on the exam might ask you about how to operate in another country. In this case, the question is about whether or not something is a bribe. Clearly, if it's a bribe, you can't pay it. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 519

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: The most important part of the Perform Quality Control process is that your team has to inspect each deliverable in order to verify that it meets its requirements. So what do you need to do that? Well, obviously you need the deliverables! And checklists are really useful too, because they help you inspect each deliverable. You need work performance information, because that tells you how well the team is doing the job. But Recommended Defect Repairs aren't an input - they're the output!

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam But is it? If a payment to a government official (or anyone else) is customary, then it's not a bribe. You should go ahead and pay the police - as long as it's acceptable and legal in that country.

QUESTION NO: 1450 Amit is the manager of a software project. His client has agreed on a Project Scope Statement at the beginning of the project, but whenever the client verifies deliverables, he comes up with features that he would like to add into the product. Amit is working with the client to find what requirements were missed in the planning stages of the project and how to plan better in the future. What is the BEST description of his project's current situation? A. Schedule variance B. Gold plating C. Alternatives analysis D. Scope creep Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1451 What is a risk owner?

A. The person who is responsible for the response plan for the risk. B. The person who makes a risk happen. C. The person who meets with stakeholders to explain the risk. D. The person who monitors thewatchlist that contains the risk. Answer: A Explanation: Every risk should have a risk owner listed in the register. That person is responsible for keeping the response plan up to date and make sure the right actions are taken if the risk does occur.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: The project's scope is changing every time the client is asked to verify the product - that's scope creep. The best way to avoid that is to be sure that the Project Scope Statement that is written in the planning stages of the project is understood and agreed to by everyone on the project. Scope changes should never come late in the project; that's when they cost the most and will jeopardize the team's ability to deliver.

sts

.co

m

520

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1452 The project manager for a construction project discovers that the local city council will vote on a zoning change that would open up a new neighborhood to commercial building. She contacts other construction companies in the area that would benefit from the change to ask them to attend the council meeting in order to convince the city council to vote for the change. A "Yes" vote will benefit all of the companies. This is an example of which risk response strategy? A. Exploit B. Mitigate C. Share D. Enhance Answer: C Explanation: The project manager is asking the other companies to help her make this opportunity happen and they can all share in the benefits of it.

Which of the following is the correct order of actions that you take during the Closing processes? A. Get formal acceptance, close the contract, write lessons learned, release the team B. Get formal acceptance, write lessons learned, release the team, close the contract C. Write lessons learned, release the team, get formal acceptance, close the contract D. Get formal acceptance, release the team, write lessons learned, close the contract Answer: B

Explanation: The team always needs to help you document the lessons learned for the project. This question isn't hard if you remember one really important fact: you need your team's help when you're writing the lessons learned. That's why you can't release the team until the lessons learned are documented and added to the organizational process assets. Also, the last thing you do on the project is close the contract. The reason for this is that you don't want to have to wait for payment before releasing the team, because most contracts have payment terms that allow for some period of time before full payment is required.

QUESTION NO: 1454 Which of the following types of power is the most effective in leading teams?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1453

.co

m

521

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Expert B. Punishment C. Referent D. Reward Answer: A Explanation: The most effective type of power for a project manager is Expert power. That's when your team respects you because they know that you know what you are talking about.

QUESTION NO: 1455 You're the project manager on a software project that is planning out various approaches to technical work. There's a 20% chance that a component you are going to license will be dif cult to integrate and cost $3000 in rework and delays. There's also a 40% chance that the component will save $10,000 in time and effort that would have been used to build the component from scratch. What's the EMV for these two possibilities? A. - $600 B. $3,400 C. $7,000 D. $13,000 Answer: B

Explanation: The expected monetary value (or EMV) of the problems integrating the component is the probability (20%) times the cost ($3,000), but don't forget that since it's a risk, that number should be negative. So its EMV is 20% x $3,000 = -$600. The savings from not having to build the component from scratch is an opportunity. It has an EMV of 40% x $10,000 = $4,000. Add them up and you get -$600 + $4,000 = $3,400.

QUESTION NO: 1456 Approved changes are implemented in which process? A. Direct and Manage Project Execution B. Develop Project Management Plan C. Integrated Change Control D. Monitor and Control Project Work

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

522

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: Changes are found in Monitor and Control Project Work, they are approved in Integrated Change Control and implemented in Direct and Manage Project Execution. When you are monitoring and controlling the project work, you are always looking for changes that might need to be made to your plan and assessing their impact. Then you present those changes to the change control board for approval. If they approve, you implement them in the Direct and Manage Project Execution process - that's where all the work gets done.

QUESTION NO: 1457 Which of the following is NOT one of the triple constraints? A. Cost B. Quality C. Scope D. Time Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1458

You are managing a software engineering project, when two team members come to you with a conflict. The lead developer has identified an important project risk: you have a subcontractor that may not deliver on time. Another developer doesn't believe that the risk is likely to happen; however, you consult the lessons learned from previous projects and discover that subcontractors failed to deliver their work on two previous projects. You decide that the risk is too big; you terminate the contract with the subcontractor, and instead hire additional developers to build the component. Both team members agree that this has eliminated the risk. Which of the following BEST describes this scenario? A. Avoidance B. Acceptance

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Every project, regardless of what is being produced or who is doing the work, is affected by the triple constraint of time, scope, and cost. Any time you make a change to one or more of these constraints, it can also affect the other two - and the change can also affect quality, which is NOT one of the constraints. That's why you need to pay attention to all three constraints if you want your project to do well.

lTe

sts

.co

m

523

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Mitigation D. Transferrence Answer: A Explanation: The best thing that you can do with a risk is avoid it - if you can prevent it from happening, it definitely won't hurt your project. The easiest way to avoid a risk is to cut it out of your project entirely; in this case, getting rid of the subcontractor avoids the risk. Sometimes avoiding one risk can lead to another. It's possible that there was a reason that you went with the subcontractor in the first place, and now you've exposed the project to a different risk! That's why Risk Management is so important.

QUESTION NO: 1459 You are currently performing the Select Sellers process. You are considering two bids from companies on your qualified sellers list. Your project is on a tight budget, and you have been instructed by senior management to consider the cost over any other criteria. You used the company that submitted the lower bid on a previous project, and you were not happy with their work. The company that submitted the higher bid has a reputation for treating their clients well, flying project managers first class and giving them accommodations in five-star hotels. What is the BEST way to handle this situation? A. Give the manager at the company with the higher bid information that will allow him to tailor his bid so that it better meets your needs B. Select the company with the lowest bid C. Select the company with the higher bid D. Rewrite the RFP so that the company with the lowest bid is excluded Answer: B

Explanation: There are a few really important ethical issues in this question. Your senior management was clear about the rules: go with the lowest bidder. And that's what you should do. But on top of that, you shouldn't choose your sellers based on perks that you'll get - that's called a bribe. And you should always refuse bribes.

QUESTION NO: 1460 Which conflict resolution technique is most effective? A. Withdrawal "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 524

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Compromise C. Smoothing D. Confronting Answer: D Explanation: Confronting means figuring out the cause of the problem and fixing it. That's the best way to be sure that the right decision is made.

QUESTION NO: 1461 Which is the BEST definition of quality? A. A product made with a lot of care by the team who built it. B. A product that passes all of its tests. C. A product made of very expensive materials. D. A product that satisfies the requirements of the people who pay for it.

Which of the following is NOT true of obtaining project plan approval? A. It's important for the entire team to buy into the Project Management Plan for it to be successful. B. Only one person needs to approve the Project Management Plan and that's the Project Manager. C. Until you obtain plan approval, you don't need to put changes to it through change control. D. Change control makes sure that only approved changes can make it into the approved plan. Answer: B Explanation: It's not enough that the Project Manager approves of the Project Management Plan; it needs to be approved by all of the stakeholders in the project. Everyone on the team should feel comfortable "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 525

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1462

tua

lTe

Explanation: Quality management is all about making sure that the product you are building conforms to your customer's requirements. If you have done a good job of gathering and understanding those requirements, all of the measurements you take on your project should help you see if what you are building will make your clients satisfied in the end.

sts

Answer: D

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam with the processes that are going to be used to do the work.

QUESTION NO: 1463 While identifying risks for a new construction project, you discover that a chemical you are using on your building cannot be applied in rainy conditions. You also learn that your project will be ready for the chemical application around the time when most of the rainfall happens in this part of the country. Since the project can't be delayed until after the rainy season and you need to make sure the building gets the chemical coating, you decide that your team will just have to work around the rain. This is an example of which strategy? A. Accept B. Exploit C. Transfer D. Mitigate Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1464

A. Get John additional help for his poor performance B. Reprimand Suzanne in private for her racist comments, and follow any company policies for reporting racism among employees C. At the next team meeting, reprimand John for his poor performance and Suzanne for the racist comment D. Suzanne has never had this problem before, so she should be given another chance Answer: B Explanation: Project managers must have a "zero tolerance" policy on racist remarks, or any other cultural insensitivity. If there is an incident involving racism, sexism or any other kind of discrimination, "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 526

Ac

After a status meeting, one of your team members, John, pulls you aside and tells you that he was insulted by a comment from another team member. He felt that the comment was racist. You meet with the team member who made the comment, Suzanne, but she says that the other team member's performance has been very poor. She has never made a comment like this before at the company. You review the records, and see that she is correct - he has consistently delivered lower quality work than any other team member. What is the BEST way to handle this situation?

tua

lTe

sts

Explanation: This is an example of accepting a risk. The team can't do anything about the weather, so the project manager has accepted the fact that they could end up being delayed by it.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam your top priority is to correct that. Every company has a policy that guides how you handle this kind of situation, so a question involving racism will usually involve the company's policy or HR department.

QUESTION NO: 1465 Which of the following is a defect? A. A project management plan that does not meet its requirements B. A change request that's been rejected by the change control board C. A change that the team needs to make in how they do the work D. A mistake made by a team member on the job Answer: A Explanation: It's easy to get change, defects and corrective actions mixed up - they're all words that sound suspiciously similar! Just remember: a defect is any deliverable that does not meet its requirements. A defect is NOT always caused by a mistake - defects can come from lots of sources, and team members' errors only cause some defects. For example, plenty of defects are caused by equipment problems.

QUESTION NO: 1466

A. You should give her the time off, because Expectancy Theory says that you need to give people an expectation of a reward in order to motivate them B. You should give her the time off, because a Theory Y manager trusts the team C. You should give her the time off, becauseMcLelland's Achievement Theory states that people need achievement, power, and affiliation to be motivated D. You should not give her the time off Answer: D Explanation: You must always follow your company's policy - it's your ethical duty as a project manager. You should find some other way to reward her that is not against your company's rules.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Your top team member has performed extremely well, and you want to reward her. She knows that you don't have enough money in the budget to give her a bonus, so she approaches you and requests an extra day off, even though she is out of vacation days. She asks if she can take one of her sick days, even though the company doesn't allow that. Which of the following is correct?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

527

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1467 Your team has identified a risk with some of the chemicals you are using on your highway construction project. It is really difficult to mix them just right and, based on past projects, you've figured out that there's a high probability that about 14% of the chemical supply will be lost in mixing problems. You decide to buy an extra 15% of the chemicals up front so that you will be prepared for those losses and your project won't be delayed. Which response strategy are you using? A. Accept B. Mitigate C. Avoid D. Transfer Answer: B Explanation: By buying the extra chemical stock, you are mitigating the risk.

Explanation: It's very hard to figure out whether or not your project is successful unless you can measure that success. That's why you need to come up with goals that have numbers attached to them - which is what quantifiable means. Of all four answers, only answer C has a goal that you can actually measure.

QUESTION NO: 1469 Joe is an excellent programmer. He was promoted to a role of Project Manager because he understands technology better than anyone else in the company. Unfortunately, he is having trouble doing the project management job and his projects are failing. What is this an example of?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: A

tua

A. The project must yield a 15% reduction in part cost B. The project should be higher quality C. All stakeholders' needs must be satisfied D. The project must improve customer satisfaction

lTe

An important part of performing stakeholder analysis is documenting quantifiable expectations. Which of the following expectations is quantifiable?

sts

QUESTION NO: 1468

.co

m

528

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Ground rules B. Gold plating C. Halo effect D. Pre-assignment Answer: C Explanation: The halo effect is when you put someone in a position they can't handle, just because they're good at another job. Just because Joe is a great programmer, that doesn't mean he'll be a good Project Manager.

QUESTION NO: 1470 You are managing a design project. You find that bringing all of your team members into a single room to work increases their communication, and helps build a sense of community. This is referred to as a: A. Common area B. War room C. Socially active team D. Virtual team Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1471

When you look at a control chart that measures defects in the product produced by your project, you find that seven values are showing up below the mean on the chart. What should you do? A. Look into the process that is being measured. There's probably a problem there. B. This means that the mean is too high. C. You should adjust your lower control limit - the values indicate a problem with where the limits have been set. D. Ignore the anomaly. This is the rule of seven, so statistically the data doesn't matter. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Co-location means that you have all of your team located in the same room. When you do this, you can increase communication and help them build a sense of community. Sometimes the room the co-located team meets in is called a war room.

lTe

sts

.co

m

529

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Seven values on one side of the mean in a control chart indicate a problem with the process that is being measured.

QUESTION NO: 1472 You are the project manger of a software project. Two developers, Bill and Alfredo, are having an argument about how to implement a feature. Bill thinks that it's more important that the project get done quickly, so he's suggesting that you re-use some work that's been done on a previous project to get started. Alfredo thinks that that work doesn't apply to this project and will just waste time. Bill is almost always right about these things and he's very influential on the team, so it's important that you keep him happy. What should you do? A. Since you do want to get the project done quickly, you side with Bill. B. Side with Alfredo. It could end up taking longer in the end. C. Call a meeting to hear both sides of the situation and decide in favor of the solution that is best supported by objective evidence. D. Call a meeting in private with Bill to hear more about his position. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1473

You have been hired by a contractor, who wants you to manage a construction project for one of their clients. The project team has been working for six weeks. You need to determine whether the team is ahead of or behind schedule. Which of the following tools and techniques is the BEST one for you to consult? A. Project Management Software B. Schedule Change Control System C. Performance Measurement D. Bottom-Up Estimating Answer: C Explanation: Performance measurement is what you're doing when you look at the work that the team is performing in order to determine whether the project is ahead or behind schedule. A really good "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 530

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: You can't know the answer to technical questions as well as your team. So, while it's important to understand both sides of the issue, your job is to make sure that problems are confronted and fairly evaluated.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam way to do that is to use schedule variance (SV) and schedule performance index (SPI) calculations.

QUESTION NO: 1474 Which of the following is NOT typically found in a project charter? A. Project requirements B. Authorization for a project manager to work on a project C. Work packages decomposed into activities D. An initial set of schedule milestones Answer: C Explanation: The project charter is created long before you start identifying work packages and activities. Those things are done as part of the project planning, which only happens after the project charter is completed.

QUESTION NO: 1475

Answer: C

Explanation: The project management methodology describes the process that you use to manage your project. It really doesn't have anything to do with closing the project. The other three answers, however, do! You need project closure documents to show that the project really was closed out. You gather all of the project les together so that they can be archived. And formal acceptance documentation is what you get from your customer that tells you they've approved the final product.

QUESTION NO: 1476 You are managing a large construction project that's been broken down into sub-projects (or phases). Each of these sub-projects is scheduled to take between three and six months to "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 531

Ac

tua

A. Project files B. Project closure documents C. Project management methodology D. Formal acceptance documentation

lTe

Which of the following is NOT an output of the Close Project process?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam complete. At the end of each subproject, you plan to go through the closing processes and document lessons learned. Which of the following BEST describes what you must do at the beginning of each sub-project or phase? A. Use the Earned Value Technique to decide whether or not to finish the project B. Make sure you don't involve the team, to avoid introducing too much project management overhead C. Develop the preliminary scope statement for the phase D. Release all resources from the project and contact sellers to renegotiate all contracts Answer: C Explanation: When you have a project that's broken up into sub-projects or phases, it's important that you perform the Initiating processes at the beginning of the project. Answer B is the one that best describes something that happens during the processes in the Initiating group - developing the preliminary project scope statement.

QUESTION NO: 1477

Which of the following is not true about the Project Charter? A. It formally assigns the project manager B. Includes a high level milestone schedule C. It is always created by the project manager D. It contains external constraints and assumptions Answer: C

Explanation: The Project Charter is often created without the project manager's involvement. Sometimes it is handed to the Project Manager by the sponsor or high level manager.

QUESTION NO: 1478 Your company's quality assurance department has performed a quality audit on your project. They have found that your team has implemented something inefficiently, and that could lead to defects. What's the NEXT thing that should happen on your project? A. You document recommended corrective actions and submit them to the change control board B. You meet with the manager of the quality assurance department to figure out the root cause of the problem

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

532

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. You add the results of the audit to the lessons learned D. You work with the quality department to implement a change to the way your team does their work Answer: A Explanation: Quality Audits are when your company reviews your project to see if you are following its processes. The point is to figure out if there are ways to help you be more effective by finding the stuff you are doing on your project that is inefficient or that causes defects. When you find those problem areas, you recommend corrective actions to fix them.

QUESTION NO: 1479

QUESTION NO: 1480

Which is NOT an input to the Create WBS process? A. Organizational Process Assets B. Scope Management Plan C. Project Scope Statement D. WBS Dictionary Answer: D Explanation: The WBS Dictionary is an output of the Create WBS process. It is created along with the WBS and gives all of the details about each work package in the WBS. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 533

Ac

tua

Explanation: The PMP Code of Professional Condut tells us that an important part of any project manager's career is enhancing personal professional competence. This means increasing your knowledge and applying it so that you can improve your ability to manage projects.

lTe

Answer: C

sts

A. Not paying for copyrighted software B. Lessons learned C. Enhancing personal professional competence D. Contributing to the project management body of knowledge

.co

m

A new project management software tool has come onto the market. You spend the weekend taking an online tutorial to learn about it. This is an example of:

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1481 When is the BEST time to have project kickoff meetings? A. At the beginning of the project B. When the Communications Management plan is approved C. At the start of each phase D. When each deliverable is created Answer: C Explanation: If your project is broken up into phases, you should have a Kickoff meeting at the start of each phase. You use that meeting to talk about lessons learned from past projects and establish the way people will communicate as the project work goes on.

QUESTION NO: 1482

You are using a Pareto chart to examine the defects that have been found during an inspection of your product. Which process are you performing? A. Scope Verification B. Perform Quality Planning C. Perform Quality Control D. Perform Quality Assurance Answer: C

Explanation: Whenever you use any of the seven basic tools of quality to examine the results of an inspection of your product, you are performing Quality Control. If you were examining the process your company uses to build multiple projects, you would be performing Quality Assurance.

QUESTION NO: 1483 You are the project manager for a railroad construction project. Your sponsor has asked you for a forecast for the cost of project completion. The project has a total budget of $80,000 and CPI of .95. The project has spent $25,000 of its budget so far. How much more money do you plan to spend on the project?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

534

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. $109,210 B. $80,000 C. $59,210 D. $84,210 Answer: C Explanation: This question is asking you to create a forecast using estimate to complete (ETC), which uses CPI to project how much money is likely to be spent for the rest of the project. The rst step is to plug the numbers into the formula EAC = BAC / CPI, which yields EAC = $80,000 / .95 = $84,210. That's how much money you're likely to spend on the project. Now you can figure out ETC = EAC - AC = $84,210 - $25,000 = $59,210.

QUESTION NO: 1484

Which of the following is NOT one of the most common sources of project conflict? A. Resources B. Priorities C. Schedules D. Costs Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1485 Which of the following BEST describes when you perform the Monitor and Control Project Work process? A. As soon as every deliverable is completed B. Continuously throughout the project C. At scheduled milestones or intervals during the project D. At the end of every project phase Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: It's important to know that resources, schedules and priorities cause 50% of project problems and conflicts. Sure, it's important for the PMP exam. But even more importantly, if you're trying to confront a problem by looking for the root cause of a conflict, the odds are that you'll find that cause in one of those three areas!

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

535

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: One of the most important things that you do as a project manager is to constantly monitor the project for changes, and take the appropriate action whenever you make a change. But changes don't happen on any sort of schedule - if they did, it would make project management a whole lot easier! That means you need to continuously monitor your project to figure out whether or not its plans and scope need to change.

QUESTION NO: 1486 Which of the following is NOT a stakeholder? A. The project sponsors B. A project team member C. An attorney from your company's competitor D. A representative from your project team's union Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1487

Which of the following is not a tool or technique of the Perform Quality Control process? A. Statistical sampling B. Quality audits C. Pareto charts D. Inspection Answer: B Explanation: Quality audits are when your company reviews your project to make sure that you are following all of the processes in your company correctly. They are a tool of the Perform Quality Assurance process.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: A stakeholder is anyone who is affected by the cost, time, or scope of your project. And that includes unions - if you have team members who are in a union, then you always need to consider that union as a stakeholder and make sure their needs are met. However, you don't need to consider the needs of your company's competitors.

sts

.co

m

536

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1488 You're managing an industrial design project. Your project is currently in the Initiating phase. The project charter has been created, and you are working on developing the preliminary scope statement. Which of the following is NOT something that you should do? A. Create the change control system B. Identify internal and external constraints C. Document initial project risks D. Write down any assumptions that you have made Answer: A Explanation: An important part of initiating the project is identifying any constraints on the project, creating a list of initial project risks, and documenting assumptions that you've made so far. If you do this, it will make it much easier to plan your project later on. However, you don't create the change control system in the Initiating phase - that's something that you do as part of your project planning activities.

QUESTION NO: 1489

Explanation: The RACI matrix shows roles and responsibilities on your project. RACI stands for Responsible, Accountable, Consult, Inform. Some people on your project will be responsible for activities, others might be accountable for them. The RACI matrix is a table that shows people and how they relate to the work that is being done. .

QUESTION NO: 1490 A team member approaches you with a change that could cut your schedule down by a month. What is the first thing you should do?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: C

tua

A. Resource histogram B. Bar chart C. RACI matrix D. Human Resource Management Plan

lTe

Which of the following shows roles and responsibilities on your project?

sts

.co

m

537

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Tell the team member that you've already communicated the deadline for the project, so you can't make any changes now. B. Write up a change request and see if you can get it approved. C. Make the change. It's going to save time and nobody will want the project to take longer than it should. D. Figure out the impact on the scope of the work and the cost before you write up the change request. Answer: D Explanation: Just because the change will help the project's timeline doesn't mean that it will be an overall benefit to the project. It's important to check how the project will impact the other two constraints as part of your change request. Once you know all the facts about the change, the change control board can make an informed decision about how to proceed.

QUESTION NO: 1491

Answer: B

Explanation: A change control board (or CCB) is a group of people that approves or rejects changes. It usually includes the sponsor, which makes sense because the sponsor is the one funding the project. It's not the project manager's job to tell the CCB whether or not to approve a change - they use their expert judgment to figure out whether or not the change is valuable. It IS the project manager's job to make sure the impact of the change on the triple constraint (time, scope and cost) is evaluated, but that impact analysis should happen BEFORE the change request is sent to the CCB.

QUESTION NO: 1492

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. The project manager meets with the team to analyze the impact of the change on the project's time, scope and cost. B. Stakeholders on the CCB use expert judgment to evaluate the requested change for approval. C. The project manager informs the CCB whether or not to approve the change. D. A senior manager decides whether or not to make the change and informs the project management team of the decision.

lTe

sts

A change has occurred on your project. You've documented the change, filled out a change request, and submitted that request to the change control board (CCB). What's the NEXT thing that must happen on the project?

.co

m

538

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Tom is the project manager of an accounting project. He has just finished defining the scope for the project and is creating the WBS. He goes to his organizational process asset library and finds a WBS from a past project to use as a jumping off point. Which of the following is the tool of the Create WBS process is he using? A. Templates B. Delphi Technique C. Decomposition D. Brainstorming Answer: A Explanation: Tom is using a Template. As your company completes projects, the documents created along the way are stored in an Organizational Process Asset library. The WBS's from those past projects can be a great way to be sure that you are thinking of all of the work that you will need to do from the very beginning. Your project will never match the old WBS exactly, but there could be work packages listed there that you might not have thought of on your own but really are necessary in your project.

QUESTION NO: 1493

What are the strategies for dealing with positive risks? A. Transfer, mitigate, avoid, exploit B. Avoid, mitigate, transfer, accept C. Mitigate, enhance, exploit, accept D. Exploit, share, enhance, accept Answer: D

Explanation: Positive risks are opportunities that could happen on your project. The strategies for dealing with them are all about making sure that your project is in a position to take advantage of them or at least share in them with other projects if possible.

QUESTION NO: 1494 Which of the following processes is in the Initiating process group? A. Activity Definition B. Develop preliminary scope statement

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

539

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Scope Definition D. Develop project management plan Answer: B Explanation: It's pretty easy to remember which processes are in the Initiating group, because there are only two of them! But more importantly, it's useful to know what you need to do when you initiate a project. First the project charter needs to be created, which authorizes the project manager to do the work. And then you need to develop the preliminary scope statement, which gives an initial overview of the work that needs to be done so that you can start planning.

QUESTION NO: 1495

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1496

You're managing a software project. Your team has discovered a problem, and as a result you've requested a change. The change will cost the project an extra three weeks, but without it several stakeholders might have problems with the final product. What's the NEXT thing that you should do? A. Don't make the change because it will delay the project B. Call a meeting with each stakeholder to figure out whether or not to make the change C. Instruct the team to make the change D. Document the change and its impact, and put it through the change control system Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: It's just easy to calculate the late finish (LF) of an activity in a network diagram. Look at the following activity, take its LS (late start), and subtract one. If there's more than one following activity, use the one with the lowest LS. So for activity F in the question, the following activities are G, with an LS of 17, and H, with an LS of 11. So the LF of F is 11 - 1 = 10.

lTe

sts

A. 11 B. 10 C. 17 D. 16

.co

m

Given this portion of the network diagram to the right, what's the LF of activity F?

540

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: Every change request needs to be evaluated to determine whether or not it should be made. That's what we do in the Integrated Change Control process - every change is analyzed to determine its impact. It's then documented as a change request and put into the change control system. That's where the stakeholders on the CCB determine if the change should be made.

QUESTION NO: 1497 You have just been authorized to manage a new project for your company. Which of the following BEST describes your first action? A. Create the preliminary scope statement B. Develop the project charter C. Create the work breakdown structure D. Develop the project management plan Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1498

You are managing a construction project to install new door frames in an office building. You planned on spending $12,500 on the project, but your costs are higher than expected, and now you're afraid that your project is spending too much money. What number tells you the difference between the amount of money you planned on spending and what you've actually spent so far on the project? A. AC B. CV C. VAC D. SV

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Explanation: Take a look at the answers to this question. What do you see? A list of processes - "Create WBS", "Develop Project Management Plan", "Develop Project Charter" and "Develop Preliminary Scope Statement". So your job is to figure out which of these processes comes next. So what clues do you have to tell you where you are in the project lifecycle? Well, you've just been authorized to manage a new project. Since the project charter is what authorizes a project manager to work on a project, it means that the Develop Project Charter process has just been performed. So which process comes next? The first thing you do after the project charter is signed is perform the Develop Preliminary Scope Statement process.

lTe

sts

.co

m

541

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: The cost variance (CV) is the difference between the amount of money you planned on spending and the total that you've spent so far. This should make sense - if your CV is negative, it means that you've blown your budget.

QUESTION NO: 1499 Tom is a project manager on an industrial design project. He is always watching when his team members come into the office, when they take their breaks and when they leave. He periodically walks around the office to be sure that everyone is doing work when they are at their desks and he insists that he make every project decision, even minor ones. What kind of manager is he? A. Effective B. Cost cutter C. Theory X D. Theory Y Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1500

A. Computerized risk audit B. EMV analysis C. Delphi technique D. Monte Carlo analysis Answer: D

Explanation: Monte Carlo analysis is a way of seeing what could happen to your project if probability and impact values changed randomly.

QUESTION NO: 1501 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 542

Ac

Which risk analysis tool is used to model your risks on a computer to show random probabilities?

tua

lTe

Explanation: Tom is a Theory X manager. He believes that employees need to be watched all of the time and that all of his team members are selfish and unmotivated.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager on a construction project. As you're planning out the work your team will do, you divide up all of the work into work packages and create a WBS that shows how they t into categories. For each one of the work packages, you write down details such as initial estimates and information about what account it should be billed against. Where do you store all of that information? A. WBS B. Project Scope Statement C. WBS Dictionary D. Scope Management Plan Answer: C Explanation: The WBS Dictionary is the companion document to the WBS. It gives all the details that you know about each work package in the WBS including estimates and billing information.

QUESTION NO: 1502

Answer: A

Explanation: If you discover that someone claims to have the PMP credential but is not actually certified, you must contact PMI immediately so that they can take action.

QUESTION NO: 1503 You are the project manager for a railroad construction project. Your sponsor has asked you for a forecast for the cost of project completion. Which of the following is the BEST metric to use for forecasting? A. ETC and VAC B. SPI and CPI

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Report the person to PMI B. Report the person to his manager C. Do nothing because you were told this in confidence D. Ask him to tell the truth to his manager

lTe

sts

You are having lunch with one of your colleagues. He tells you in confidence that he lied about having a PMP certification, and never actually passed the exam. What is the BEST way to handle this situation?

.co

m

543

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. EV and AC D. SV and CV Answer: A Explanation: Forecasting is a cost monitoring tool that helps you predict how much more money you'll need to spend on the project. So which of the cost metrics would you use to do that? There are two useful numbers that you can use for forecasting. One of them is called Estimate to Complete (ETC), which tells you how much more money you'll probably spend on your project. And the other one, Variance at Completion (VAC), predicts what your variance will be when the project is done.

QUESTION NO: 1504

QUESTION NO: 1505

You are being hired to manage a highway construction project for a contractor working for Smith County. The sponsor is a project officer who works for the Smith County municipal government. You have three separate teams working all three shifts, with a separate foreman for each team. Each team has members from two different unions, and each union has its own representative. Who is the BEST person to approve the project charter? A. The team foreman B. The project manager C. The two union representatives D. The Smith County project officer "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 544

Ac

tua

Explanation: The Resource Histogram is a bar chart that shows your staffing needs over time. If you need more testers in the end of the project than you do while you're building a product, for example, you can forecast how many you will need and what their skill level needs to be from the beginning. That way, you'll be sure that they're available when you need them.

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. Organizational Chart B. Resource Histogram C. Staffing Timetable D. Resource Schedule

.co

m

A bar chart shows the number and type of resources you need throughout your project is called a _______________.

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation: Since the Smith County project officer is the sponsor, he's the person who is best suited to signing the charter. A project charter is typically approved and signed by the sponsor. Some projects are approved by key stakeholders, but they are never approved by project managers (since the project manager is only granted authority once the project is signed) or team members.

QUESTION NO: 1506 What are the 5 kinds of power? A. Legitimate, expert, reward, political, and bargaining B. Legitimate, expert, reward, political, and punishment C. Legitimate, expert, reward, economic, and bargaining D. Legitimate, expert, reward, referent, and punishment Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1507

Which enterprise environmental factor defines how work is assigned to people? A. Resource histogram B. RACI matrix C. Work authorization system D. Project Management Information System (PMIS) Answer: C Explanation: The work authorization system is a part of your company's Enterprise Environmental Factors, and it's generally part of any change control system. It defines how work is assigned to people. If work needs to be approved by specific managers, the work authorization system will make sure that the right people are notified when a staff member's work assignments change.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: Legitimate power is the kind of power you have when you tell someone who reports to you to do something. Expert power is when your opinion carries weight because people know that you know what you're talking about. Reward power is when you promise a reward for doing as you ask. Referent power is when people do what you say because of your association with somebody else. Punishment power is when people do what you say because they are afraid of the consequences.

sts

.co

m

545

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1508 You have identified an opportunity to potentially increase the project's value. Which of the following is an example of enhancing that opportunity? A. By taking additional actions, you increase the potential reward without reducing its probability B. By forming a partnership with another company, the project's value will increase for both companies C. By taking out insurance, you can reduce potential costs to the project D. By documenting the opportunity in the register, you can keep track of it and ensure it gets exploited Answer: A Explanation: There are four things you can do with any opportunity. You can exploit it by making sure you do everything you can to take advantage of it. You can share it by working with another company in a way that gives you a win-win situation. You can enhance it by figuring out a way to increase its value. Or, if there's no way to take advantage of it, you can just accept it and move on. In this case, taking additional actions that will increase the potential reward is enhancing the opportunity.

QUESTION NO: 1509

Answer: A Explanation: It's not part of change control. Change control is how you deal with changes to your project management plan. And a change control system is the set of procedures that lets you make those changes in an organized way. A typical change control system includes a change control board, utilizes a project management information system, and ends with either approval or rejection.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Stakeholder analysis B. Approval C. Change control board D. Project management information system

tua

Which of the following is NOT part of a typical change control system?

lTe

sts

.co

m

546

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1510 You are managing a project with a total budget of $450,000. According to the schedule, your team should have completed 45% of the work by now. But at the latest status meeting, the team only reported that 40% of the work has actually been completed. The team has spent $165,000 so far on the project. How would you BEST describe this project? A. The project is ahead of schedule and over its budget B. The project is behind schedule and within its budget C. The project is ahead of schedule and within its budget D. The project is behind schedule and over its budget Answer: B Explanation: If you want to evaluate how the project is doing with respect to the schedule and budget, you need to calculate CPI and SPI. The first step is to write down the information you have so far: BAC = $450,000, planned % complete = 45%, actual % complete = 40% and AC = $165,000. Now you can calculate PV = BAC x planned % complete = $450,000 x 45% = $202,500. And you can calculate EV = BAC x actual % complete = $450,000 x 40% = $180,000. Now you have the information you need to calculate CPI and SPI. CPI = EV / AC = $180,000 / $165,000 = 1.09, which is above 1.0 - so your project is within its budget. And you can calculate SPI = EV / PV = $180,000 / $202,500 = .89, which is below 1.0 - so your project is behind schedule.

QUESTION NO: 1511

Your team has recommended a change to the scope verification process. What's the first thing you should do? A. Write up a change request. B. Tell your team that the process has already been decided and they should follow it. C. Analyze the change versus the Project Management plan to see what its impact will be. D. Implement the change. Answer: C Explanation: You may get a question on the exam that asks what to do when you encounter a change. You always begin dealing with change by consulting the project management plan.

QUESTION NO: 1512

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

547

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Which of the following is NOT a tool or technique of Risk Monitoring and Control? A. Revisiting your risk register to review and reassess risks B. Using Earned Value analysis to find variances that point to potential project problems C. Bringing in an outside party to review your risk response strategies D. Gathering information about how the work is being performed Answer: D Explanation: When do you gather work performance information? You do it when you're reporting on the performance of the team - that's why it's a tool and technique of the Performance Reporting process. But that's not something you do during Risk Monitoring and Control - Work Performance Information is an input to that process, which means it needs to be gathered BEFORE you start monitoring and controlling your risks.

QUESTION NO: 1513

What is the main output of the Scope Definition process? A. Preliminary Scope Statement B. Scope Dictionary C. Project Scope Statement D. Scope Definition Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1514 A company uses a management technique that employs quality assurance techniques to continuously improve all processes. This is called: A. Ishikawa Diagrams B. Kaizen C. Inspection D. Just In Time Management

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: The Project Scope Statement builds on the Preliminary Scope Statement to define the scope of work for the project. The Project Scope Statement is where everyone comes to a common understanding about the work that needs to be accomplished on the project.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

548

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation: Kaizen is a Japanese word that means "improvement" - and it's also a management technique that helps your company use problem-solving to constantly find new ways to improve. Kaizen focuses on making small improvements and measuring their impact. It's is a philosophy that guides management, rather than a particular way of doing quality assurance.

QUESTION NO: 1515 At the beginning of the project, you hold a meeting with all of the stakeholders in your project in order to figure out how everyone will communicate as the work goes on. Which of the following terms best describes that meeting? A. Qualitative Analysis B. Communication Plan meeting C. Kick-off meeting D. Status meeting Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1516

You have been asked to select between three projects. Project A has a net present value of $54,750 and will take six months to complete. Project B has a net present value of $85,100 and will take two years to complete. Project C has a net present value of $15,000 and a benefit-cost ratio of 5:2. Which project should you choose? A. Project A B. There is not enough information to decide C. Project B D. Project C Answer: C Explanation: The idea behind net present value (or NPV) is that you can compare potential projects by figuring out how much each one is worth to your company right now. A project's NPV is figured out by coming up with how much the project is worth, and then subtracting how much it will cost. If you're "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 549

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: The Kick-off meeting gets all of the stakeholders together to explain how communication will go. That way, everyone knows who to talk to if things go wrong or they run into any questions.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam asked to choose between projects and given the NPV of each of them, choose the one with the biggest NPV. That means you're choosing the one with the most value!

QUESTION NO: 1517 You are managing a construction project to install wiring in an office building. You discover that one of your team members has taken a box of cable from the job site so he can wire his attic. What is the BEST way to respond? A. Report the team member to PMI B. Call the police C. Report the team member to your manager D. Do nothing

QUESTION NO: 1518

What's the range of a rough order of magnitude (ROM) estimate? A. -50% to +100% B. -50% to +50% C. -10% to +10% D. -100% to +200% Answer: A Explanation: A rough order of magnitude (ROM) estimate is an estimate that is very rough. Typically, you should expect a ROM estimate to be anywhere from half (-50%) to twice (+100%) the actual result. That means that if your ROM estimate for a project is 6 months, then you should expect the actual project to be anywhere from 3 months to 12 months. (That's what it means for your estimate "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 550

Ac

You are managing a construction project that is currently being initiated. You met with the sponsors and several important stakeholders, and have started to work on the preliminary scope statement. You've documented several key assumptions that have been made, and identified project constraints and initial risks. Before you can finish the preliminary scope statement, you must make a rough order of magnitude estimate of both time and cost, so that the sponsor can allocate the final budget.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

Explanation: If you discover that someone has broken the law, it is your duty to call the authorities and report that person. You need to do this, even if it seems like the offense is minor.

m

Answer: B

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam to be within an order of magnitude.)

QUESTION NO: 1519 A project manager discovers that a project problem has occurred. The problem was never discussed during risk planning activities or added to the risk register, and it will now cost the project money. What is the BEST response? A. Stop all project activity and approach senior management for advice B. Add the risk to the risk register and gather information about its probability and impact C. Use the management reserve to cover the costs of the problem D. Don't take any action, just accept that there's a problem that the team did not plan for Answer: C Explanation: This is a tough situation for any project manager. You've got a problem that's happened, and you didn't plan for it. Now it's going to cost you money. What do you do? Well, you can't just accept it and move on - that's only something you do with risks that have no other option. You have options with a problem that happens during your project. And you can't just go to the boss, because you're the project manager and it's your job to figure out what to do. There's no use in doing risk planning, because you already know the probability (100%) and impact (the cost of fixing the problem). So what do you do? That's where your reserve comes in. There are two kinds of reserves: a contingency reserve and a management reserve. The contingency reserve is what you use for "known unknowns" - you use it to pay for risks that you've planned for. But this situation isn't like that. That's why you tap into the management reserve. That's the money in the budget you set aside for "unknown unknowns" problems that you didn't plan for but which came up anyway.

QUESTION NO: 1520

Two of your project team members approach you with a conflict that they are having with each other over the technical approach to their work. One of the two people is very aggressive, and tries to get you to make a decision quickly. The other team member is quiet, and seems less willing to talk about the issue. The conflict is starting to cause delays, and you need to reach a decision quickly. What's the BEST approach to solving this conflict? A. Escalate the issue to your manager. B. Since it's a technical problem, tell the team members that they should take it to the functional manager. C. Tell the team members that they need to work this out quickly, because otherwise the project could face delays. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 551

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Confront the issue, even though one team member is hesitant. Answer: D Explanation: The best way to resolve any problem is to confront the issue - because "confronting" means figuring out the source of the problem and then resolving the root cause of the conflict. Any time you have an opportunity to confront the problem, you should do it. Remember, one of the most important things that a project manager does is make sure that team conflicts get resolved. Sometimes questions are worded so that the word "confronting" sounds negative. Even when it is, it's still the best approach to resolving conflicts!

QUESTION NO: 1521

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1522

Which of the following tools is used to document the lessons that were learned when the contract was administered? A. Buyer-conducted performance review B. Contract review C. Procurement audit D. Quality audit Answer: C Explanation: Once you've closed out a contract, it's important to conduct a procurement audit. This is where you go over everything that happened on the project to figure out the lessons learned, and look for "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 552

Ac

tua

Explanation: The procedure for managing changes to a contract is found in the contract management plan. The other three answers - the business case, constraints and assumptions - are all things you typically find in a project charter.

lTe

sts

A. Procedures for managing changes to contracts B. Constraints and limitations on the project work C. The business case for the project D. Assumptions that have been made about the project

.co

m

Which of the following is NOT found in a project charter?

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam anything that went right or wrong.

QUESTION NO: 1523 Dave is the project manager for a construction project that is building a gazebo. When the project first started, he met with the stakeholders to define the scope. The sponsors mentioned that the gazebo is a really important part of their daughter's wedding ceremony that was planned for 7 months from then. In fact, they said that if the gazebo couldn't be completed in 7 months, it wouldn't be worth it for them to even start the project. Dave wrote down the 7-month deadline to put in his Project Scope Statement. In which section of the document did the deadline appear? A. Project Deliverables B. Project Objectives C. Project Constraints D. Project Assumptions Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1524

Answer: D Explanation: Cost Aggregation is used to build your budget, but it is not a tool for cost estimation. Bottom-up, Parametric, and Analogous estimation techniques are used for both cost and time estimates.

QUESTION NO: 1525 You are managing a construction project. During your risk identification interviews you learn that there has been a string of construction site thefts over the past few months in the area where your will be building your project. The team agrees that it's unlikely that people will be able to steal from "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 553

Ac

A. Bottom-up B. Analogous C. Parametric D. Cost aggregation

tua

Which of the following is NOT a cost estimation tool or technique?

lTe

sts

Explanation: Since the project absolutely must be completed in 7 months for it to be worth doing, the deadline is a constraint. It must be met for the project to be considered successful.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam your site. Even if thieves could get around your security, it's even more unlikely that your project will lose a significant amount of material if a theft does occur. You decide to monitor the risk from time to time to be sure that it continues to have a low probability and impact. Where do you record the risk so that you don't lose track of it? A. In the Probability and Impact Matrix B. In a trigger C. On awatchlist D. In theMonte Carlo analysis report Answer: C Explanation: A watchlist is where you keep risks that don't have a high enough probability or impact to make it into the risk register but still need to be monitored. By recording the risk in a watchlist , you will have a reminder to check to be sure that circumstances haven't changed as your project goes on. That should give you enough time to come up with a risk response strategy if circumstances change as time goes on.

QUESTION NO: 1526

A. You must drive over the speed limit so that you can save the client relationship B. You must stay within the speed limit, even if you lose the client C. You can use the earned value metrics to show that the SPI is over 1, meaning the project is not late D. You must negotiate a new deadline Answer: B Explanation: The PMP Code of Professional Conduct states that you must follow every law, no matter how trivial, and no matter how serious the consequences are. Any time that you see a question that asks about breaking a law, your answer should always be the choice that doesn't break it - no manner how minor the infraction, and how serious the consequences.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Your project les need to be sent via overnight mail to your company's central office. If the les do not arrive tomorrow, your company will not be able to deliver the project on time and you will lose an important client. The deadline cannot be negotiated. The team worked right up to the last minute in order to give you the files. Due to a traffic jam, you are running late and the overnight delivery company will close in five minutes. You can only make it if you drive over the speed limit. Which of the following is correct?

lTe

sts

.co

m

554

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1527 You are developing the project scope statement for a new project. Which of the following is NOT part of creating a project scope statement? A. Obtaining plan approval B. Scope verification C. Using the Preliminary Scope Statement D. Alternatives identification Answer: B Explanation: Scope Verification is the Monitoring & Controlling process for the Scope Management knowledge area. It doesn't have anything to do with planning out the scope of the project - you do it as you complete each project phase to make sure that your team has completed all of the project work. Stakeholder analysis and alternatives identification are both tools used in the Scope Definition process to write the Project Scope Statement. Of course, your Scope Statement will need to be approved before you can get to work as well.

QUESTION NO: 1528

A. Use the software so that your project comes in on time. B. Purchase the software so that you have a licensed copy. C. Tell the team member that you need to maintain plausible deniability, so she should just do what's necessary and not tell you about it. D. Tell the team member not to use the software, and accept that the project will be late. Answer: D Explanation: As a certified project management professional, it's your duty to respect copyrights. Purchased software is copyrighted, and you cannot use it without a license. Ever. If you don't have the budget to buy it, you can't use it.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are managing a software engineering project. Your team is having trouble completing their object design tasks. One of your team members tells you that her friend at another company sent her a copy of a software package they own that will help your team meet its deadline. Without that software package, your project will probably be late. But you don't have enough money in the budget to purchase it. What's the BEST way to handle this situation?

lTe

sts

.co

m

555

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1529 You're managing a construction project to install several hundred air conditioner panels in a new office building. Every floor has identical panels. The customer, a construction contracting company, has provided specifications for the installations. The team is using a process to install and verify each panel. As the team completes each panel, your team's quality control inspector measures it and identifies defects. The root cause of each defect is identified. You want to identify the ongoing trends of defective installations. Which is the BEST tool to use for this? A. Run chart B. Pareto chart C. Control chart D. Fishbone diagram Answer: A Explanation: Run charts tell you about trends in your project by showing you what your data looks like as a line chart. If the line in the chart were the number of defects found in your product through each quality activity, that would tell you that things were getting worse as your project progressed. In a run chart, you are looking for trends in the data over time.

QUESTION NO: 1530

Answer: A Explanation: The project scope management plan is a really important tool in your project. It tells you exactly how you'll create the project scope, define the WBS, verify that the work has been done, and make changes to the scope. But it doesn't tell you about specific assumptions that you and the team have made, or constraints on your project. To find those, you should look in the charter and preliminary scope statement - and talk to the stakeholders, because they'll definitely tell you about constraints on your project.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. The project scope management plan B. The project stakeholders C. The project charter D. The preliminary scope statement

tua

Which of the following is NOT a source of information about specific project constraints and assumptions?

lTe

sts

.co

m

556

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1531 You are managing a project to build a new wing onto a local school building over a summer break. One night, the school and your construction site are destroyed by a tornado. Your client demands that you continue work despite the disaster, but you consult the contract, and find a clause that states that you are not responsible for any more work. This is referred to as: A. Mitigation B. An "act of God" clause C. A force majeure clause D. An ex parte communication Answer: C Explanation: "Force majeure" is a kind of clause that you'll see in a contract. It says that if something like a war, riot, or natural disaster happens, you're excused from the terms of the contract.

QUESTION NO: 1532

Answer: C

Explanation: Saying that the work must be "better" is subjective. Requirements gathered in stakeholder analysis need to be quantifiable. That way, the team has a goal they can shoot for and you can always tell how close or far from it you are.

QUESTION NO: 1533 A project manager is running into problems with the team. People are repeatedly running into trouble over seemingly small problems: who takes notes at meetings, what dress is appropriate for the office, who people need to notify when they take a day off. The problems started out small, but as more people run into more problems the situation is rapidly escalating. This situation is most "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 557

Ac

tua

A. The quality of the product must t within organizational metrics for software quality. B. The budget must be within 10% of our projected cost. C. The work the team does must be better than they did on their last project. D. There can be no more than 5% schedule variance on the project

lTe

You are a project manager for a software project. As you are defining the scope of the work you need to do, you sit down with all of the project's stakeholders and record all of the requirements you can get from them. Which of the following is NOT a valid requirement from stakeholder analysis?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam likely caused by a lack of: A. Ground rules B. A reward system C. Sensitivity training D. Common courtesy Answer: A Explanation: Ground rules help you prevent problems between team members, and let you establish working conditions that everyone on the team can live with. You set up the ground rules for a project to help guide people in their interactions with each other. Make sure you discuss the ground rules with the team during the kick-off meeting!

QUESTION NO: 1534

Which of the following is NOT an input of the Contract Administration process? A. Selected Sellers B. Contract Management Plan C. Procurement Management Plan D. Work Performance Information Answer: C

Explanation: Contract Administration is the Monitoring & Controlling process for Procurement Management. It's when you run into a change that has to be made to a specific contract. The key here is that it's only about one specific contract - every contract has its own way of dealing with changes, which is why you consult the Contract Management Plan (which deals with just that one contract), and not the Procurement Management Plan (which deals with the entire Procurement Management area.)

QUESTION NO: 1535 Which of the following is a "hygiene factor" under Herzberg's Motivation-Hygiene Theory? A. Self-actualization B. Recognition for excellent work C. Good relations with coworkers and managers D. Clean clothing

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

558

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation: Herzberg's Motivation-Hygiene Theory states that people need things like good working conditions, a satisfying personal life, and good relations with the boss and coworkers - these are called "hygiene factors." Until people have them, they generally don't care about "motivation factors" like achievement, recognition, personal growth, or career advancement.

QUESTION NO: 1536 Your project has a virtual team. Half of your team members are located in another country, where they are working for a subcontractor. The subcontractor's team members speak a different dialect of English than your team does. After a conference call, two of your team members make jokes about the way your subcontractor's team members speak. What is the BEST way to handle this situation? A. Correct the team members individually, and hold a training session for your team to help remove communications barriers B. Immediately correct the two people in front of the rest of the team C. Report the team members to senior management and recommend that they be punished D. Remove noise from the communication by contacting the subcontractor and requesting that the team adjust the way they speak Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1537 Which of the following is NOT part of the Contract Closure process? A. An audit to verify that all of the legal obligations have been met B. Making sure all invoices have been paid C. Obtaining formal acceptance of all deliverables from all stakeholders D. Writing down lessons learned Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: The PMP Code of Professional Conduct requires cultural sensitivity to others. It's unacceptable to belittle anyone based on how they speak, the way they dress, or any other aspect of their cultural background. If you see a member of your team doing this, it's your responsibility to do what's necessary to correct the behavior and prevent it from happening in the future.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

559

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Explanation: One way to remember this is to think about how a company bills for its services. If you've finished the work and delivered the product, the product is done and you can close it out. But it may take some time for your invoice to be paid, and you can't close out the contract until you get the money! By the time the Contract Closure procedure happens, you should have already gotten formal written acceptance for the deliverables. That's what the Scope Verification process is for, and you verify that formal acceptance in the Close Project process.

QUESTION NO: 1538 You are the project manager for a software development project. When you need to get staff from the manager of the QA department, he suggests a few test engineers with performance problems for your team. Which is the BEST response to this situation? A. Tell the manager that you know which team members you want for your team and he needs to give them to you. B. Call a meeting with the QA manager to try to figure out why he suggested those candidates and how the two of you can work together to find team members with suitable skills and interests for your team. C. Tell the QA manager that the staffing problems are really no big deal, and you're sure that the two of you can eventually figure out the right answer together. D. Stop talking to the QA manager. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1539 Rekha is a project manager on a large construction project. Late in the project, her client demands a big change. She assesses the impact of the change and tells the client how much time and money it will cost. But the client won't allow any change to the schedule and won't pay anything more for change. Rekha explains that the proposed change is well outside the documented scope of the original work. The client tells Rekha that he doesn't care what was in the original scope and that she needs to implement the change with no impact to schedule or budget. What conflict resolution technique is he the client using?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: You need to figure out the root cause of the problem if you are going to find a lasting solution to it. The best choice is to meet with the manager and understand why he offered the team members to you and what you can do to work together to find the right people for your team. It's possible that he has some information about those staff members that make them a good fit after all.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

560

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Confronting B. Smoothing C. Withdrawal D. Forcing Answer: D Explanation: The client is trying to command Rekha to do what he says even though she has good reasons for not doing it. He isn't working to solve the problem, he's just forcing the resolution to go his way.

QUESTION NO: 1540 In which plan do you define the processes that will be used to keep people informed throughout the project? A. Communications Management Plan B. Staffing Management Plan C. Schedule Management Plan D. Project Management Plan Answer: A

Explanation: The Communications Management Plan de nes all of the processes that will be used for communication on the project.

Which of the following is an output of Direct and Manage Project Execution? A. Contract B. Preliminary Scope Statement C. Work Performance Information D. Statement of Work Answer: C Explanation: The two main outputs of Direct and Manage Project Execution are Deliverables and Work Performance Information. Deliverables are the documents and other work products your project produces, and Work Performance Information is a name for all of the performance metrics and reports you can generate to track how your project is doing versus your plan. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 561

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1541

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1542 A project manager is reporting the final status of the closed contract to the stakeholders. Which form of communication is appropriate? A. Informal verbal B. Formal verbal C. Formal written D. Informal written Answer: C Explanation: All project reports must be communicated as formal written documents. Not only that, but anything that has to do with a contract DEFINITELY needs to be formal written.

QUESTION NO: 1543

Which of the following BEST describes the main purpose of the project charter? A. It describes the initial scope of the work B. It contains a list of all activities to be performed C. It identifies the sponsor and describes his or her role on the project D. It authorizes the project manager to work on the project Answer: D

Explanation: The project charter does several important things: it lays out the project requirements, describes an initial summary milestone schedule, documents the business case and identifies initial risks, assumptions and constraints. But the most important thing that a project charter does is that it identifies the project manager, and assigns him or her the authority necessary to get the job done.

QUESTION NO: 1544 Rekha is a project manager on a large construction project. Late in the project, her client demands a big change. She assesses the impact of the change and tells the client how much time and money it will cost. But the client says that he doesn't have the time or budget to allow the change. What's the BEST way for Rekha to handle this situation?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

562

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Hold a meeting with the client to figure out why he's asking for the change B. Have the client find more money for the budget C. Do nothing; she's the project manager, so she sets the rules D. Have her senior managers meet with the client to explain the situation Answer: A Explanation: This project is not in good shape. The client has needs that aren't being met, but there may not be enough time or money to meet them. What's the project manager going to do? Well, the first thing that you should do any time you have a problem is try to figure out what's causing it. All of the other answers involved taking some sort of action, and you should never take action until you've figured out the root cause of the problem.

QUESTION NO: 1545

You approached the customer this morning and found that they are reluctant to finally close the contract. But you do not exactly understand why. What should you not do? A. Based on the contract and all documents which are relevant for the formal relationship with the customer, write a close-out report describing what was contractually required and what was obtained. B. Focus on your next project and leave the customer the time to get familiar with the software. They will come back to you anyway after some weeks to terminate the contract and make the last payment. C. Update all documents related to the project and the product so that they reflect the final specifications and the status of both the project and the product. Organize them in a fashion for easy access. D. Make sure that there are no active purchase orders against the contract or any other pending obligations, requests or claims from either party which need to be resolved. Then insist on formal contract closure. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1546 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 563

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

You finished your project for a customer to implement a business software solution. All deliverables have been handed over and are already in use by the company. There is a minor last payment to be made by the customer on contract closure. You believe that it is now getting time to finally close the contract with the customer and then administratively close down the project.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Post-mortem analysis of a project shows a CPI of 0.8 and an SPI of 1.25. What is a plausible explanation for that? A. The project has evidently been finished over budget and ahead of schedule. B. The project has produced additional deliverables which were originally not required. C. The project has evidently been finished under budget and behind of schedule. D. The project was terminated early. At that time, it was over budget and ahead of schedule. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1547 What is true for a project when a Phase gate approach is being used? A. Phase gates are often used to verify entry criteria of a previous phase and exit criteria of the next one. B. The order of phases must be strictly consecutive without overlapping in order to allow for gates. C. Approaching phase gates early is a common signal that project planning has been poor. D. Gates are often called kill points, when they are used to eliminate weak team members. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1548

A. Qualified sellers list B. Advertising C. Bidder conferences D. Four-eyes meetings Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1549 Which of the following types of limits is often not directly linked to a process output? A. Control limits

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are in the process of contacting sellers to obtain bids and proposals. You found out that it may be time-consuming to ensure that they have a clear and common understanding of the procurement process and of the needs of your project. Which technique may help you saving time?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

564

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Tolerances C. Warning limits D. Specification limits Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1550 A difference between a Statement of work and a Scope statement is: A. The statement of work is prepared by the customer while the scope statement is developed by the project management team. B. A project scope statement can become a contract document; a statement of work cannot. C. The statement of work focuses on physical or technical matters, while the project scope statement focuses on a functional view. D. The project scope statement is in most projects developed before the statement of work is written. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1551

Which project management tool is most appropriate to deal with problems like this? A. Organization chart B. RACI matrix C. Communications management plan D. Work authorization system Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1552 At the end of an internal project, you find several key stakeholders including the sponsor reluctant to finally accept all deliverables and then close the project. What should not be your next step in this situation?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

During project execution you found out that work is often not performed at the right time and in the right order. Deliverables are made by one team member that cannot be processed by another one. This already leads to timely rework and bad morale among team members.

lTe

sts

.co

m

565

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Invite earnest feedback from all sides and try to identify misunderstandings. B. Identify any open issues and get them solved. Then be firm on formal closure. C. Formally close the project. Stakeholders will find a way by themselves to sort things out. D. Identify and openly discuss personal rationales underlying the reluctance. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1553 What is not true for Change requests? A. Change requests are always a sign of bad planning and should therefore be avoided. B. Change requests should always be handled in a controlled and integrative fashion. C. Professionally managed, change requests can help improving a project and resolving emerging problems. D. Change requests surpassing the formal change control processes can lead to scope creep. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1554

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1555 You are running a project to engineer and implement a set of business processes and a software solution for Customer relationship management. The project involves a big number of performing organizations-a major corporation and many suppliers of different size. During the project you observed a restraining effect of differences between the companies' corporate cultures. This leads to different expectations on how such a project should be handled and to frequent misunderstandings between stakeholders. Another effect is a growing degree of distrust and skepticism.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Managers will be assessed by their subordinates, enforcing a more participative style. B. One can use a simple standard questionnaire to gather data from the reviewers. C. The reviewed person will regard the assessment process as fair and developmental. D. Assessments from different perspectives leave no weak spot of a person unaddressed.

lTe

What is the most important benefit of a 360 degree review?

sts

.co

m

566

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam What should you try first to integrate the diverse stakeholder groups? A. Develop a joint quality policy for the project and seek commitment by all organizations. B. Focus on project work. As a project manager you should not get distracted by big egos. C. Let the problems grow further until they are obvious for all. Then escalate them. D. Analyze probability and impact of the risks linked with the situation and plan how to respond to them. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1556 What is best used to calculate the profit from an internal project? A. Discounted net savings from the product over n years minus project costs for internal charges B. The reduction in Total cost of ownership of the current product compared with its predecessor product C. The Economic value added (EVA) to the organization taking into account taxes and capital costs D. Discounted net revenues from the product over n years minus project costs for internal charges Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1557

Which statement describes best the meaning of Leadership? A. Sustaining an ongoing business over a long period of time B. Developing a vision and strategy and motivating people C. Adhering to publicized standards and procedures D. Ensuring predictability in an uncertain environment Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1558 Which statement is false for Constructive changes? A. Constructive changes are contract changes which are construed from actions taken by either party, not from a change document. B. Field changes should be meticulously documented to avoid an interpretation as constructive change. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 567

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Constructive changes are limited to the execution processes, when the product of the project is getting constructed. D. Constructive changes are a frequent cause of disputes and claims of one contract party against the other. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1559 Projects frequently do not meet customer expectations from which of the following reasons? A. Technical inability and poor risk management by the contractor B. Unclear Scope definition by the customer for whom the project is performed C. Poor technical ability of the contractor running the project for the customer D. Poor risk management by the contractor running the project

Processes of configuration management commonly include all of the following except A. Configuration chartering B. Configuration status accounting C. Configuration identification D. Configuration auditing Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1561

What is often referred to as the Original duration of an activity? A. The total of actual duration and remaining duration when reporting schedule activity progress. B. The duration assigned to an activity which was used to calculate a price used in a time and material (T&M) contract. C. The overall duration which is imposed on the project team and which- whatever happens-must not be exceeded. D. The activity duration originally assigned to a schedule activity and not updated as progress is reported.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1560

.co

Answer: A

m

568

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1562 Which statement describes best the purpose of the Communications management plan? A. The communications management plan describes the information deliveryneeds including format and level of detail. B. The communications management plan focuses on the use of communications technologies by the project management team. C. The project management plan is a subsidiary document of the overall communications management plan. D. The communications management plan describes rules of behavior and respect for communications in cross-cultural teams. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1563

Which is not an output of the Activity definition process? A. Work breakdown structure B. Milestone list C. Activity attributes D. Activity list Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1564

You are about to close a project which comprises of the development of a production line for an automotive component. A key metric of the component has a diameter of 1". To get acceptance for the production plant, acceptance sampling during a test run is being used. Results will be depicted on a control chart with ±3sigma precision. It has been agreed that over a representative sample size of 150, the standard deviation of the production variation of this metric must not exceed 4.2um.

During the acceptance run, the metric is being taken with new measuring equipment. The data "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 569

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam sheet of the measuring equipment states a standard deviation of its measuring variation of 3.0um. The measurements taken show a variation for the metric with a standard variation of 5.0Xm. A. The production variation is over the limit. The production line should not be accepted. B. If all other requirements have been met too, the production line has to be accepted. C. The number of measurements is not sufficient to make a decision on acceptance. D. Statistical sampling is inappropriate for acceptance; it is used for process control only. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1565 Which factors have the strongest influence on customer satisfaction? A. Conformance to requirements of the project and fitness for use of the deliverables B. Attractive price of the project and low running costs of the product C. Efficiency of the project and skills of the project manager D. Friendly project manager and effective after-project service Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1566

It is getting obvious during Risk monitoring and control meetings: The documents which you created are not very helpful. What have you probably done wrong? A. You did the first processes alone. B. You did not identify Triggers. C. You failed to use an RBS. D. You did not calculate EMVs. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1567 What does a project manager need to perform the Manage project team process? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 570

Ac

tua

Being the project manager in a high risk electronics project with a lot of new technologies, you developed a Risk management plan and identified risks which you documented in a Risk register. Then, the risks were analyzed and response planned.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Work performance information B. Preliminary project scope statement C. Cost baseline D. Statement of work Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1568 Post mortem Earned value analysis of a project which is going to be closed showed the following data: SPI: 0.72 CPI: 1.00

What is this telling you?

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1569

A project manager reported the following Earned value data:

PV: $12,400,000 EV: $14,500,000 AC: $14,500,000 What does this mean? A. The project is under budget and on schedule. B. The project is on budget, but behind schedule.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. The entire work of the project has been finished behind schedule and on budget. B. The entire work of the project has been finished ahead of schedule and on budget. C. The project has been terminated before completion. At that time it was ahead of schedule and on budget. D. The project has been terminated before completion. At that time it was behind schedule and on budget

sts

.co

m

571

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The project is on budget and ahead of schedule. D. The project is over budget and on schedule. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1570 Together with your team, you applied three-point estimation on a Critical path which consists of two activities. The following duration uncertainties are all calculated assuming a ±3sigma Confidence interval. The duration uncertainty-defined as pessimistic minus optimistic estimate-of the first activity is 18 days; the second estimate has an uncertainty of 24 days. Applying the PERT formula, what is the duration uncertainty of the entire path? A. No statement is possible from the information given. B. 42 days C. 21 days D. 30 days Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1571

According to Bruce Tuckmann, which are the stages of team development? A. Forming, storming,norming, performing B. Honeymoon, rejection, regression, acceptance, re-entry C. Direct, support, coach, delegate D. Tell, sell, consult, join Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1572 What is typical for high-context cultures? A. Technical means for communications can focus on transfer of spoken and written language. B. Communication is preferred which avoids passing over a great deal of additional information. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 572

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. To understand a message, no information on history or personal opinions is needed. D. A message has little meaning without an understanding of the surrounding context. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1573 You are in the process of planning a project and found that stakeholders often have varying objectives and requirements which makes it hard create a plan in such way that all objectives will be met. What is probably most helpful to ensure comm. understanding? A. Create an exhaustive document describing your point of view and ask stakeholders to review it. B. Let each stakeholder write a statement of work, merge the documents to a project scope statement. C. Use your authorization as the project manager to clearly prioritize the different objectives. D. Ask the project stakeholders to build focus groups to discuss and remedy conflicting interests. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1574

What is the diagram telling you? A. You may run into problems with dual reporting relationships. B. You may be able to finish the project early by reassigning work.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Exhibit:

lTe

You assigned staff members to activities, estimated work and scheduled your project. Then, you depicted the following resource histogram for your staff:

sts

.co

m

573

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The project can probably not be finished as scheduled. D. You should avoid network logic diagramming for scheduling. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1575 Which is not a goal in both Project management and Quality management? A. Prevention over inspection B. Management responsibility C. Customer satisfaction D. Triple constraint

QUESTION NO: 1576

A. You make the proposal manager aware that a reduction of direct costs may reduce the numbers for overhead cost allocation, but will not influence the actual overheads. B. You reduce your direct cost assessments by reducing the amount of work and the rates allocated to them. This allows a reduction of the overhead costs and a lower price. C. You say that there is no direct link between the price for work to be paid by a customer and the costs occurring on contractor side. It is the sales person's job to make the price. D. Calculating overheads as a percentage of direct costs is just a model to simplify calculations. A more specific analysis of these costs may lead to a more realistic project price. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1577 You are the project manager for the development of a new type of power plant. Your project is making fast progress, and it is getting nearer to the day of product acceptance. Which technique will be most important for product acceptance? A. Audit "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 574

Ac

tua

lTe

The proposal manager of your company approached you recently. You made some estimates on direct costs for an offer on a firm fixed price contract. As indirect costs are to be calculated as a percentage of the direct costs, the sum of both cost types led him to calculating a far too high price. How should you not react?

sts

.co

m

Answer: D

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Impact analysis C. Inspection D. Team review Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1578 A work breakdown structure which has become part of a contract is often referred to as... A. ...FWBS (Final WBS) B. ...SWBS (Scoped WBS) C. ...CWBS (Contract WBS) D. ...MDBS (Mandatory WBS) Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1579

Which of the following documents is not used as input for product acceptance? A. The Project scope management plan, it describes the acceptance process. B. The Project scope statement, it describes the acceptance criteria. C. The RACI matrix, it describes accountabilities in case of product rejection. D. The Work breakdown structure (WBS), it describes the deliverables for acceptance. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1580

You are just leaving a meeting, during which you have been assigned as the project manager in a project to build a substation, which is part of a major electric power distribution system. The decision to run the project has been made before your assignment and without your involvement. Some basic decisions on deliverables, staffing, budgeting and on the completion date have also already been made. What should you do first? A. Create a Project schedule for your project which shows all major milestones and deadlines linked with them. Then try to obtain approval for the schedule. B. Start developing a detailed Risk register which includes identified risks with their qualitative and quantitative assessments and a response plan. C. Obtain the documents which describe the project selection processes and make sure that they describe all decision processes and their outcomes. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 575

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Start the Quality assurance process by developing test procedures for the final deliverable and defining metrics against which the tests will be performed. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1581 How should change management be planned for? A. Changes are generally not predictable, therefore planning for change management cannot be sensible. B. Changes are a sign of bad planning. One should avoid changes during a project thus eliminating the need to manage them. C. Change management can be planned in a set of management plans or a specific change management plan. D. Planning for change management should be done while the various change control processes are being applied. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1582

Now, short term before the event, you receive various cancellations by team members, who say that they cannot join the meeting. But they will be with you when project work will start. A. If you force team members' presence, they would anyway be distracted by their current problems. B. It is probably a good idea to reschedule the meeting to a day, when all team members can attend. C. You should insist on the presence of the team members to the appointed date. D. The kick-off meeting is secondary, you are happy if the team members will do their jobs. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You published the agenda of the kick-off meeting some weeks ago to all invited attendees.

tua

You scheduled a kick-off meeting in order to announce the start of your project, present the plan and develop consensus on it. Another topic will be explanation of each team member's role. In addition, you planned some time for discussions.

lTe

sts

.co

m

576

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1583 In Configuration management, which of the following is necessary to maintain the integrity of Baselines? A. Releasing only approved changes for incorporation into products or services. B. Ensuring that team members adhere to a code of ethical conduct and behavior. C. Analyzing variances by comparing baseline information with actual project data. D. Ensuring transparency across all project management processes and activities. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1584

As a project manager, you must demonstrate transparency in... A. ...relation to proprietary information. B. ...your decision making processes. C. ...passing on unproven information and gossip. D. ...relation to confidential information. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1586 You are currently finishing a project under contract to develop and build some machining equipment for a customer. Your organization took over the obligation to solve certain problems if they come up during a contractual Warranty period of one year after Start of production. What do you not consider during the warranty period? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 577

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1585

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. Team performance reports B. Enterprise environmental factors C. Project management plan D. Project risk register

.co

m

You are going to take over a new project as the project manager in an enterprise, which is still unknown to you. What should you investigate during the chartering process?

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. At the end of the warranty period, the responsibility for the equipment will be turned over to the customer. B. Some team members must be held available during the warranty period in case that they have to solve problems. C. Incoming problems reported to the team must be handled immediately and with high priority. D. Parts which were markedAs"Is must be held available for free replacement in case of failure. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1587 A Run chart is a useful tool to show...44 A. ...patterns and trends in a row of data points. B. ...behavior of data points against specifications. C. ...the error margin of a sample versus a whole population. D. ...behavior of data points against control criteria. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1588

What action is most likely to resolve the situation? A. Have a private meeting with the person and discuss your observations. Make the person aware of the contract and of the legal consequences of unfinished work. B. Ignore your observations and let the team member do her job. It is quite uncommon that staff drops work for a project before it is completely finished. C. Use your network of project managers to find another assignment for the person which allows for smooth transition and does not conflict with your needs. D. Have a meeting with the entire team and discuss the person's expected early leave. Use team dynamics to buy in the commitment from the person to finish work orderly. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Your project team is on its way to finish work on the project, while you have the impression that a staff member is already negotiating the next assignment in another project. You are afraid that the person may come under pressure to start working on the other job before she has finished her work for your project. Her task is very complex, and it would be hard for someone else to take up the partial results and finish them.

lTe

sts

.co

m

578

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1589 During a post-mortem meeting, discussions come up who has to take responsibility for some major failures. It has become obvious that the attendees of the meeting will not come to a jointly accepted conclusion.

What is not an appropriate strategy for such a situation? A. Suspend this discussion and schedule another meeting B. Focus on interests, not positions C. Insist on objective criteria and standards D. Separate the people from the problem Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1590

What should you take care of when you Monitor and control project work? A. Ensure that forecasts on work and costs are adhered to. B. Ensure that approved change requests are being executed. C. Ensure that rejected change requests are not getting executed by mistake. D. Avoid that so-called experts influence your project. Answer: C

Projects may be chartered by all of the following bodies, except? A. A program management body B. A portfolio management body C. The project team D. The organization Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1592 During Human resource planning you identified that your team members are not sufficiently qualified for their tasks. Which may be an appropriate solution to this problem? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 579

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1591

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Plan quality audits B. Develop a training plan C. Reduce level of effort D. Plan quality inspections Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1593 Who should always issue the project charter? A. A project initiator or sponsor B. A low-level manager of the performing organization C. A high-level manager of the performing organization D. A person internal to the project organization Answer: A

What is typical for Critical chain project management? A. Management of buffers B. Management of leads and lags C. Management of total floats and free floats D. Management of resource over-allocations Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1595

Understanding cultural key similarities and differences is especially important for...151 A. ...globally dispersed, cross-cultural and virtual teams. B. ...teams under high budget and schedule pressure. C. ...culturallyhomogeneous, co-located teams. D. ...project sub-teams and work cells. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1594

.co

m

580

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1596 What is not a reason for companies to organize Lessons learned? A. Lessons learned sessions should bring about recommendations to improve future performance on projects. B. Phase-end lessons learned sessions provide a good team building exercise for project staff members. C. Lessons learned databases are an essential element of the organizational process assets. D. Lessons learned should focus on identifying those accountable for errors and failures. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1597 In most jurisdictions, a legally required order of formal statements establishing a contract is: A. Invitation to treat, offer,PO B. MoU, LoI, final agreement C. Inquiry, bid, order D. Offer, acceptance Answer: D

Which is not a point used for Three-point estimation? A. Budget estimate B. Optimistic estimate C. Pessimistic estimate D. Most likely estimate Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1599 You took over a customer project for your company. From the inputs available, including Contract, Statement of work, Project charter and a Preliminary scope statement, you developed a Project management plan. You presented your plan in a meeting with key stakeholders including your project sponsor and "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 581

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1598

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam some representatives from the customer organization. During the meeting you perceived a high level of dissatisfaction by the customer executives, who signaled that the project might not produce the results that the company expected. In your understanding, all necessary actions have been planned to meet the customer's requirements. What should you do next? A. Do not over-react. Performed according to your plan, the project will produce a convincing product for the customer. As soon as the executives will see it, they will probably change their opinion and accept it. B. Request a formal meeting on top executive level to get the misunderstandings sorted out, then arrange a change request, re-plan your project where necessary and go ahead with the project work. C. Request a written statement from the customer detailing the requirements which they believe are not addressed by your plan. Use this statement to update the project plan. D. Arrange meetings with the customer to identify their needs, wants and expectations for the project. Then create a narrative Scope statement from this information to document the agreed upon project scope.

Key stakeholders on every project do not include

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1601 When should Lessons learned be organized? A. During the project lifecycle and at the end. B. At the end of the project during closing. C. Lessons learned can be organized when there is time available. D. After the end of the project at a project post-mortem meeting. Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 582

Ac

A. Media representatives B. Project manager and project management team C. Project customer and users D. Project sponsor

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1600

sts

Answer: D

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1602 Processes of Configuration management do in general not include... A. ...documenting and auditing changes and the implementation status B. ...assigning responsibilities for change control and documentation C. ...identification and documentation of system or item characteristics D. ...controlling changes to these characteristics in an integrative fashion Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1603 A WBS dictionary is a document which...

Your management announced that they want to put you on a Stretch assignment. In this situation, you should consider that... A. ...key stakeholders must have timely and complete information regarding your qualifications to make decisions regarding your suitability for the assignment. B. ...you should avoid the increased hassle coming with the assignment. It will not be enough for you to simply satisfy requirements and achieve objectives. You will have to learn a lot. C. ...a stretch assignment is over your qualifications right from the start. Whatever your education, knowledge and skills are, you cannot fail. Congratulations. D. ...stretch assignments bear an increased risk of failure, and this is rarely outweighed by the learning and development experience expected to come with the assignment. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1605 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 583

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1604

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. ...describes technical terms used for scope management. B. ...translates essential WBS terms for global project teams. C. ...helps translating functional into technical requirements. D. ...describes the details for each component in the WBS.

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam As a project manager, when should you especially consider cultural differences? A. When you assigna human resources to do the work in a Schedule activity. B. When you develop acceptance criteria for work results to be achieved by the team members. C. When you break down scope to create a Work breakdown structure (WBS). D. When you decide upon recognition and awards during Team development. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1606 What is least important when it comes to archiving project records? A. Updated records reflecting final results B. Integration of the archive with business software C. A well-designed records management system D. Easy availability of information for future use Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1607

40. During which process is the Cost baseline developed? A. Integrated change control B. Schedule development C. Cost budgeting D. Cost estimating Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1608 Your management applies the 10 percent solution: It has requested that you reduce the budget for the project which you are currently initiating by 10%. What will this probably mean for your project? A. Most projects have "padded" estimates, and the budgetary reduction will force out the padding from the project. B. If the project budget is an honest one, then a reduction in budget must be accompanied by a trade"off in either time or performance. C. If the budget is cut by 10 percent,then the project will have an accompanying degradation of quality by 10 percent. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 584

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. A 10 percent reduction in budget will be accompanied by a loss of performance much less than the target reduction in cost. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1609 What is the five whys method used for? A. Identification of special causes B. Root cause analysis C. Identification of random causes D. Identification of causes of conflicts

QUESTION NO: 1610

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1611

The following diagram depicts a cumulative likelihood distribution for the duration of a project: Exhibit:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. When it is best to deal with a risk as it occurs. B. When the risk occurrence is hard to identify. C. When the likeliness of risk occurrence is verylow. D. When the risk cannot be assessed or analyzed.

sts

When is passive risk acceptance an appropriate approach?

.co

m

Answer: B

585

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam What is the diagram telling you? A. The likeliness that the project will finish exactly at the date marked with "Deadline" is 80%. B. If the project team will meet the deadline, project costs will be 80% of the budgeted costs. C. The likeliness that the project will meet its deadline or will finish earlier is at 80%. D. The likeliness that the project team will exceed the date marked with "Deadline" is at 80%. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1612 A review of your project team member's most recent performance reports shows a major drop in output. Which is the best approach to raise team productivity in a project? A. Improve feelings of trust and cohesiveness among team members. B. Increase the frequency of team review meetings and status reports. C. Increase the pressure on each team member to adhere to deadlines. D. Post a special reward for the best performing team member.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1614 What is true for Statistical sampling? A. Variables sampling includes collection of quantitative data on the degree of conformity for each item of a sample. B. Statistical sampling can be used to verify for each individual item in a lot, whether it can be accepted or must be rejected.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Identical working hours without time zone difference B. Reduced burden from traveling and international meetings C. Short distance to the customer markets D. Enhanced communications and a sense of community

tua

What is not a major benefit of co-locating team members from different cultures in one place instead of having a team dispersed over many countries?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1613

sts

Answer: A

.co

m

586

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Attribute sampling means collection of quantitative data showing the level of conformity for each item of a sample. D. Statistical sampling is commonly used in Quality assurance to examine if items of a lot conform to quality standards. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1615 Administrative closure procedure for a project phase does not include A. Analyzing success or failure B. Gathering lessons learned C. Collecting project records D. Approving the next phase Answer: D

A. You may find another project manager with a project which has a different rhythm of high and low costs. Then, you may be able to move budget during one project's low cost periods to the other project. B. You are a project manager and work with a lifecycle budget for your project. Fiscal budgets are a matter of the functional organization, and you have generally not to care about them. C. You can silently create budget contingencies during low-cost periods and re-use them later during those periods when you have to cover peak levels in project costs. D. The fiscal budget mechanism which is used by the performing organization may not allow for cost peaks in your project, and you may have to smooth expenditures over time. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1617 What is commonly the purpose of the Manage stakeholders process? A. Resolving issues. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 587

Ac

tua

lTe

You are assigned as a project manager for an internal project. During cost planning and budgeting you found out, that there are peak times of costs during the project and other times when costs are fairly low. What could this mean for the project?

sts

QUESTION NO: 1616

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Ensuring stakeholder value. C. Identifying stakeholders. D. Ensuring the order of phases. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1618 Which is not an activity included in the Integrated change control process? A. Performing Milestone trend analysis (MTA) B. Documenting the allover impact of Requested changes C. Reviewing and approving Change requests D. Maintaining the integrity of Baselines Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1619

The members of your project team have been assigned to your project with general availability levels of 50%. Yesterday, they reported to you that significant variances occurred during project execution. You observed that the team members are spending less than 50% of their time working for your project. Your project schedule is on the way to become heavily delayed and deadlines are in jeopardy. What should you do? A. Talk to your sponsor and try to get more resources assigned on similar conditions as the existing ones. B. Ignore the difficulties, adjust your schedule and negotiate new deadlines according to the slower progress. C. Talk with the line managers. Negotiate clear and written assignments with predictable levels of effort. D. Focus on internal charges. Make sure that your project is not getting charged for more than the actual work. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1620 What should project managers focus on when they perform the Executing process group? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 588

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Ensuring accountability for errors. B. Doing project work. C. Avoid third-party influence. D. Coordinating people and resources. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1621 As a leader, how should you deem Ethical conduct? A. You are the role model for the team. Your personal integrity demonstrates the desired skills, behavior, and attitudes whose adoption may benefit team members. B. You should ensure ethical conduct throughout the team by use of means including recognition and awards and in tight cooperation with the team members' line managers. C. There are often dilemma situations in business. Then you may have to suspend your integrity and do what is appropriate. There may be long term negative effects, but these are not your responsibility D. Ethical conduct is all right as long as it does not impact the achievement of objectives and does not damage the performing organization's immediate options for profits. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1622

The term Baseline is used in both disciplines Project management and Configuration management. Which statement is not true? A. Project management baselines are used for performance measurement. B. In configuration management, baselines are used to control change. C. In project management, baselines help assessing variance and trends. D. Baselines in system configurations are often also referred to as Deltas. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1623 During execution of your project you observed that a team member is being isolated by other team members. Which is a wrong approach to such a situation? A. You should apply team building measures to improve the team's effectiveness. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 589

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. You should try to get feedback from the isolated team member to understand the situation. C. The interpersonal relationships between team members are their private issue. You should not interfere. D. You should try to get feedback from the other team members to understand the situation. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1624 When should a Time and material contract with a contractor been chosen instead of a Fixed price contract? A. When project scope includes the progressive elaboration of the scope of deliverables. B. When subcontractors are being used and the customer will reimburse their invoices. C. When only a limited amount of money can be made available to fund the project. D. When cost risks for the customer should be limited but not schedulerisks. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1625

It is now two months later. What should you not do? A. Ensure that they handle all risks to save you from project level risk monitoring and control. B. Make sure that the sub project managers monitor their project work for new and changing risks. C. Make sure that the sub project managers keep track of the identified risks and those on thewatchlist. D. Make sure that the sub-project managers monitor trigger conditions for contingency plans. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1626 Which statement describes best the purpose of brainstorming sessions? A. Ideas of team members are gathered and structured during the session in the categories of strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 590

Ac

tua

lTe

You are running a major project with four sub-projects. Each of the sub-project managers has developed a risk management plan, identified many risks, analyzed them and planned for risk response.

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Team members wear hats with different colors, each of which stands for a way of thinking. They discuss topics each from the viewpoint of their thinking. C. The project manager tries during the session to eradicate deviating ideas and concepts of team members so that the entire team follows the project manager's principles. D. Thoughts and ideas are creatively gathered without any discussion or frowning. These ideas are only filtered and structured after the end of the session. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1627 A Pareto chart helps focusing on... A. ...special causes of process variations which should be investigated to avoid type 1 errors. B. ...the minority of causes, which create the majority of problems and delays. C. ...the standard deviation of process variation which should not be investigated. D. ...causes which create a repeating and often seasonal pattern of problems. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1628

When control charts are being used, outliers are...

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1629 You monitored figures on cost and planned/earned value for each individual project week until the data date at the end of the sixth week. What is the status of this project at this date? Project Actual Earned Planned week costs value value 1 $65,000 $61,000 $67,000 2 $85,000 $79,000 $89,000 3 $100,000 $102,000 $110,000 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. ...insignificant results, often measurement errors, whose causes should not be further investigated. B. ...a typical result of a rare random cause which is difficult to replicate and to verify. C. ...measurements that are inconsistent with a run of 7 results over or under a mean value. D. ...measurements that are outside the bandwidth between an upper and lower control limit.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

591

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam 4 $125,000 $124,000 $121,000 5 $135,000 $133,000 $139,000 6 $125,000 $120,000 $131,000 A. The project is ahead of schedule and under budget. B. The project is behind schedule and under budget. C. The project is ahead of schedule and over budget. D. The project is behind schedule and over budget. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1630 You could obtain measuring equipment with very high accuracy and precision. You used it to make a sequence of measurements directly at a production process output and depicted the results on the following Control chart. Exhibit:

Which statement is the best conclusion from these results? A. The process has high precision but low accuracy. It should be adjusted. B. The process has high precision but low accuracy. It should be improved. C. The process has high accuracy but low precision. It should be improved. D. The process has high accuracy but low precision. It should be adjusted. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1631 The concept of the ______________ states that changes related to one requirement- scope, time or cost-will at least influence one other element. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 592

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Triple constraint B. Three-point estimation C. Three needs theory D. Three wise men Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1632 Milestones are best characterized by which description? A. A period between two project phases including a review B. A planning tool used to replace progress measurements C. A fixed or imposed date during the project lifecycle D. A significant point in the project with zero duration Answer: D

What is the Point of total assumption (PTA, Breakpoint) of the project? A. $1,200,000 B. $1,100,000 C. $1,125,000 D. $1,000,000 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1634 In project management, Work authorization is normally not...

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Target cost: $1,000,000 Target contractor fee: $100,000 Cost benefit sharing ratio: 80%/20% Price ceiling: $1,200,000

lTe

In a project, a Cost incentive contract has been awarded to a contractor with the following parameters:

sts

QUESTION NO: 1633

.co

m

593

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. ...a permission written by the project manager to begin work on a specific activity. B. ...a document issued by a sponsor authorizing the project manager to apply resources to project activities. C. ...a written direction used by a project manager to ensure work is done properly and correctly. D. ...a permission written by the project manager to begin work on a specific work package. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1635 A project has the following Earned value data assessed:

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1636

_________ is normally not a method of RoI (Return on investment) analysis. A. Net present value projection B. Sunk cost analysis C. Internal rate of Return D. Simple payback calculation Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1637 Respect is... "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 594

Ac

tua

lTe

A. $3,000,000 B. $5,650,000 C. $3,500,000 D. $4,480,000

sts

What is the Earned value of the project?

.co

AC: $ 4,000,000 CV: $ -500,000 SPI: 1.12 BaC: $ 9,650,000

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. ...a duty to show a high regard for oneself, others, and the resources entrusted. B. ...a limitation to trust, confidence and performance excellence through cooperation. C. ...accepting a level of information which may lead to disrespectful behavior. D. ...limited to respecting the physical and intellectual property rights of others. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1638 You are managing an internationally dispersed project team. The members of your team have different cultural backgrounds and primary languages, but all are educated and communicate skillfully in English. You should nevertheless bear in mind that... A. ...you may have to accept that team members from one country may not be prepared to work with colleagues from certain other countries. B. ...spoken communications can cause misunderstandings you may not find in written communications. These may be hard to identify. C. ...certain groups will be happy to stay awake over night to join telephone and video conferences during other members' working time. D. ...there are cultural differences. You should write one Code of conduct for each nationality. You should then limit access to these codes. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1639

How can a Process flow chart help in Quality management? A. A process flow chart may help reacting later. B. A process flow chart may help anticipating problems. C. A process flow chart may help spotting staff accountable. D. A process flow chart may help indentifying outliers. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1640 In a country with high level of violence in public, a local police officer requires a private money transfer to ensure the safety of your team. How do you react? A. You regard this as bribery or at least as palm greasing and do not pay. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 595

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. You regard it as a facilitation payment and pay the person. C. You do not pay, but follow the chain of command and solicit a decision. D. You regard the situation as a gray area and pay through an agent. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1641 The __________ is a document which describes how the project management team will implement the performing organization's quality policy. A. Quality management plan B. Quality audit C. Quality assurance plan D. Quality commitment Answer: A

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1643 During Planning processes, you used Monte-Carlo simulation to quantitatively assess cost and schedule risks of your project. Now, during Risk monitoring and control, you repeat the technique, and it leads to different results. What should not be the reason for that? A. New risks may have been identified. These influence the input data used for Monte-Carlo simulation in a way which was not predictable at the time when the simulation was run. B. Some assumptions during planning have meanwhile become fact-based knowledge, so that the risks related to them have vanished or have become certain problems. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 596

Ac

A. First project management experience B. Work challenge C. Desire for accomplishment D. Interest in project

tua

lTe

Using Force field analysis to monitor and control how attributes of a project manager and the team influence a project, which should not be found among the strongest driving forces for personal drive, leadership and motivation?

sts

QUESTION NO: 1642

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Some dummy activities in the network logic have an element of uncertainty, which gets bigger over time. While the project proceeds, it is getting even harder to predict how the team members assigned to them will perform. D. Some constraints have been identified originally, but their influence on the project was unclear when the simulation was run for the first time. By now, the team understands these constraints much better and could adjust the simulation. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1644 Which document is developed along the risk management processes from Risk identification through Risk response planning and Risk monitoring and control? A. Risk mitigation B. Decision tree C. List of risk triggers D. Risk register Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1645

Which is not an example of a correctly handled Contract closure procedure? A. Early termination of a contract because of arepudiatory breach B. Settling and finally closing the contract agreement C. Early termination of a contract because of an immaterial breach D. Product verification by stakeholders and administrative closure Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1646 What do you expect when you are submitting an Invitation to Bid to sellers? A. Offers which are not primarily written to win against competition. B. General information on a seller's ability to provide the goods or services. C. Offers which are similar enough to allow a selection based on price. D. Offers which will differ significantly in solution approach and price.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

597

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1647 Your organization discusses running a project which will entail an investment of $1,000,000. The product from the project is forecasted to create revenues of $250,000 in the first year after the end of the project and of $420,000 in each of the two following years. What is true for the Net present value of the project over the three years cycle at a Discount rate of 10%? A. The net present value is negative, which makes the project attractive. B. The net present value is negative, which makes the project unattractive. C. The net present value is positive, which makes the project unattractive. D. The net present value is positive, which makes the project attractive. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1648

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1649 Which is generally not regarded as one of the three categories of culture that managers should master? A. National culture B. Organizational culture C. Functional culture D. Project culture Answer: D "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 598

Ac

tua

A. Seller's management approach B. Price offered by the seller C. Seller's financial capacity D. Understanding of your need

lTe

You are defining evaluation criteria for your project. The procurement item is readily available from a number of acceptable sellers. On which criterion may you focus on in such a situation?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1650 You are the manager of a major project to develop a system of barriers to prevent a seaside city from flooding. Together with your team you created a Code of conduct stating that the Change control board must be immediately notified of gifts when the value exceeds $90. The same applies to invitations when the value exceeds $150. Today, a contractor executive sent you an invitation for a night at an opera with a value of $95. It is a one-time event and you tried to obtain tickets by yourself without success. The person told you that he would so much wish to join you, but he will not be available on that day, and he could get hold of only one ticket anyway. What do you have to do?

What is wrong in this diagram? Exhibit:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1651

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. One may regard the ticket as a gift, but it is just at the limit: You do not have to notify the CCB. B. The ticket is a gift and over of the limit. You have to notify the CCB who will make the decision. C. You are allowed to accept invitations with a value of up to $150, so there should be no problem. D. You are the project manager. The rules are in place to strengthen your position. They do not apply to you.

.co

m

599

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The data date must be accurately between weeks. B. EV cannot be assessed beyond the data date. C. AC cannot be higher than PV when EV is lower. D. PV cannot be assessed beyond the data date. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1652 When should the Project schedule be developed? A. As early in the project as possible. A stable schedule should be there before performing any other planning processes. B. When most planning processes from scope and time management have been finished. This will be iterated when necessary. C. During initiating. The project schedule should be developed concurrently with the preliminary scope statement. D. Scheduling should be avoided. Agile approaches with a backlog and a 4 to 8-weekly meeting cycle are sufficient. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1653

A. economic B. ethnic and religious C. individual D. educational Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1654 During the execution of a project to build a complex defence system, your team has run into a deep crisis. The project's goal and objectives have been challenging right from the start, but now you discovered that your team members got increasingly unaware of them. Being busy solving detail problems, they often fail to understand the overall requirements. Then, they develop solutions "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 600

Ac

tua

Understanding of _________________ characteristics of people is not part of understanding the cultural and social environment.

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam which resolve issues in their area of limited responsibility, while creating new problems at the interfaces with other system components. Meanwhile, the team members show signs of growing frustration, and time is running away. How can you help your team in this situation? A. Ignore the low-level issues and focus on achieving the overall requirements, details can be sorted out during test and handover. B. If everybody simply does their jobs, then there should be no problem. Make sure that team members are fully aware of their accountability. C. Problems of this dimension have their origin in fundamental personal incompatibilities between team members. You should replace them all. D. Accompany your team members along a sequence of maturity levels from dependence through independence to interdependence. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1655

Which is a technique often used for Quality assurance? A. Quality audit. B. Code review. C. Scope verification. D. Inspection. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1656

Which of the following are not common Barriers to project team building? A. Differing outlooks, priorities, and interests B. Excessive team member commitment C. Role conflicts D. Unclear project objectives/outcomes Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1657

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

601

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Your project run for a customer is coming to an end. The customer has been contractually granted a three years warranty period for the product of the project. What should you do first? A. There is no additional work to be done. The contract should describe all processes in sufficient detail. B. Hand all relevant documentation over to the organizational unit responsible for handling the warranty. C. Changes on the product can affect warranty clauses. Ensure that these clauses are aligned with the final specifications. D. According to many legislations, you cannot formally close a project before the end of the warranty period. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1658

During execution in a project to build a major road bridge, your team found a hefty flaw in the technical drawings. On an ad-hoc base, they had to find and implement a workaround to avoid delays and mitigate technical problems. What should you do next? A. It is normal in projects that, during project execution, inconsistencies arise between planning documents and actual implementation. This is no problem as long as the functional status of the product is maintained. B. A formal change request from hind side is not sensible. Create some additional documents describing the workaround and sign them by yourself, you can present them during the next regular CCB meeting. C. Meticulously document the problem and the workaround to create a requested change to the project management plan, which will then be passed to the body responsible for the change control decision. D. The workaround was performed on a technical level only. As long as it does not influence the function of the bridge or the organizational configuration of the project, a change request will not be necessary. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1659 What is important for Quality auditors? A. They must be in-house personnel. B. They must be third-party staff.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

602

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. They must be properly trained. D. They must be mandated by theauditee. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1660 Your organization has the choice between several internal projects it could run. In order to select projects, the organization assessed their strategic importance, investment requirements, and expected cash inflow from the projects' products, services and results. What should the organization assess in addition? A. The assessments done should be sufficient. B. The frequency of changes to strategic goals. C. The probability of changes to strategic goals. D. The probability of the expected cash inflows. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1661

A. The contract management plan is written by the project manager, the procurement management plan is written by the procurement department. B. The procurement management plan relates to the project, while a contract management plan may be written for each individual procurement item. C. The contract management plan describes the type of contracts to be used. The procurement management plan describes how the contract will be managed. D. The contract management plan is output of the Plan contracting and acquisition process, the procurement management plan is output of the Select sellers process. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1662 What is not true for project deliverables? A. Once project deliverables have beenidentified, their description should not be changed any more. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 603

Ac

tua

lTe

The Contract management plan differs from the Procurement management plan by which characteristics?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. The acceptance process for deliverables and how rejection will be addressed should be described in the contract. C. Project deliverables may be products, capabilities for services or other kinds of results. D. Project deliverables should be identified, described and agreed upon as early in the project as possible. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1663 Which statement is false? Progressive elaboration of project scope... A. ... means developing in steps. It not should be confused with scope creep. B. ...when properly managed, integrates elaboration of project and deliverable specifications. C. ...is a characteristic of projects that accompanies the concepts of temporary and unique. D. ...signals a weak spot in the scope definition process, caused by incomplete contracts and specifications. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1664

Being assigned as a project manager, you noticed during executing that conflicts arise in the team on both, technical and interpersonal level. What is an appropriate way of handling conflicts? A. A conflict should be handled in a meeting so that the entire team can participate in solution finding. B. Conflict should be addressed early and usually in private, using a direct, collaborative approach. C. Conflicts distract the team and disrupt the work rhythm. You should always smooth them when they surface. D. You should use your coercive power to quickly resolve conflicts and then focus on goal achievement. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1665 A project manager tracks the work of team members using a network logic diagram. Which effect will the presence of an actual finish date have on the calculation of float for finished activities?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

604

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Finished activities have only float left when they have been completed on schedule. B. When an activity has been finished, float gets often converted to become slack. C. When an activity has been finished, total float gets often converted to become free float. D. Calculating free float and total float is generally not reasonable for finished activities. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1666 Frequent stimuli for a project include the following, except A. A business need B. A market demand C. A technological advance D. Regular plant maintenance Answer: D

Product acceptance criteria should be laid down in which document? A. Resource assignments B. Project scope management plan C. Project scope statement D. Work breakdown structure Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1668

Geert Hofstede's cultural dimension of Individualism refers to... A. ...the degree of dependence relationships between individuals. B. ...the tolerance for ambiguity or uncertainty in the workplace. C. ...the identification with the gender role of an individual. D. ...the significance of the person versus that of the group. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1667

.co

m

605

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1669 What is the purpose of the following diagram? Exhibit:

QUESTION NO: 1670 A request, demand or assertion of a contract partner for consideration, compensation or payment under a legally binding contract, such as a disputed change, is often referred to as a99 A. Refinement B. Trial C. Audit D. Claim Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: B

tua

A. Describing the influence of extreme weather conditions on progress and on the achievement of project objectives. B. Comparing the relative importance of variables that have a high degree of uncertainty with those that are more stable. C. Evaluating the degree to which project work and deliverables conform to the expectations of key stakeholders. D. Evaluating team performance and identifying team members with low productivity and work effectiveness.

lTe

sts

.co

m

606

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1671 You identified a technical risk in your project and assigned a contingency for that. Planning contingency reserves is part of what risk response strategy? A. Passive risk acceptance B. Active risk acceptance C. Active risk mitigation D. Passive risk avoidance Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1672

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1673

Which is not a type of project review meeting? A. Project status meeting B. Customer review meetings C. Executive management review meetings D. Team review meetings Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1674

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. As baselines should generally not be adjusted, the project is due to exceed its budget from now on. B. There are several reasons to change a baseline, but not scope changes. The project will exceed its budget. C. The cost baseline will be updated and the new baseline will be the basis for future earned value analysis. D. Earned value analysis becomes useless after a scopechange, the technique should not be used any more.

sts

.co

m

A project underwent a major Scope change, which increased cost and work levels. What does this mean for Earned value data?

607

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are running a project to develop the production process for a future electronic component. You found out during some first test batches, that the precision is generally very good, but that you have some irregular outliers in a completely unpredictable pattern. What should you do? A. Research outliers, they may give you important insights into problems which may trouble later production. B. Ignore the outliers; they are not relevant as long as the yield from the production is sufficiently high. C. Tell the designated production manager of your observations and ask him to take care after handover. D. Try to increase the accuracy of the process by adjustments, thus reducing the number of outliers. Answer: A

Which of the following is generally not regarded as an element of active listening? A. Interpreting the information B. Making eye contact C. Paraphrasing D. Interrupting when appropriate Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1676

How does a project management team stay in touch with the work and the attitudes of project team members? A. Using closed questions during team meetings B. Through third-party assessments C. By observation and communication D. Through the team members' functional managers Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1677 A facilitator should... "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 608

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 1675

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. ...be in full control of the discussion and its outcomes. B. ...avoid a flip chart Parking lot. C. ...give guidance as required without interfering. D. ...always take notes by herself. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1678 You have just taken over a project as a project manager, which will create many benefits to the performing organization, but you sense a high level of resistance by various stakeholders right from the start. What is the most appropriate action to resolve the problem? A. Do not talk to these stakeholders too much at thistime, instead create Faits accomplis, which will later force the stakeholders to support the project due to a lack of alternatives for them. B. Develop an organization diagram, which places each of the stakeholders at an appropriate position inside the project and allows for certain lines of communication while disallowing others. C. Develop a responsibility assignment matrix which clearly shows the responsibility of each stakeholder for the various project activities andwho needs to be consulted and informed. D. Schedule a meeting with these stakeholders to present the project, discuss and establish ground rules, ensure their involvement and identify initial personal and organizational issues. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1679

What is the purpose of a Preliminary scope statement? A. To break down the scope of the project into smaller, better manageable components for further planning and estimating. B. To link the project, which is going to be planned, executed, and monitored/controlled to the ongoing work of the organization. C. To formally authorize the project and provide the project manager with the authority to apply organizational resources. D. To address and document the characteristics and boundaries of the project and its associated products and services. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1680

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

609

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Which technique has been applied to develop the following diagram? Exhibit:

Answer: C

A management point in a Work breakdown structure (WBS), which is used to consolidate and process work package data and forward the results to the project manager is called A. Account limit B. Chart of accounts C. Control limit D. Control account Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1682 Your project exceeded costs in the past caused by an underestimation of resource costs in the cost baseline: PV: $1,200,000, EV: $1,000,000, AC: $1,200,000

You expect the underestimation to influence the future as much as it did in the past. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 610

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1681

sts

.co

A. Risk breakdown structure B. P/I matrix C. Decision tree D. Strategic scoring

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam If the BTC (Budget to complete) is at $1,000,000, what should be your new EAC (Estimate at Completion)? A. $2,000,000 B. $2,200,000 C. $2,400,000 D. $1,800,000 Answer: B Explanation: What is always true, no matter whether typical changes, atypical changes or new estimate: EAC = AC + ETC . The ETC formula differs (ETC1 = BAC - EV; ETC2 = (BAC-EV)/CPI), but the past (actual costs) will not differ. Prove it using the formulas: ETC2 = (BAC - EV)/CPI BAC = ETC2*CPI + EV. Put that to EAC2 = BAC/CPI makes EAC2 = (ETC2*CPI + EV)/CPI EAC2 = ETC2 + EV/CPI .... put in CPI = EV/AC EAC2 = ETC2 + EV/(EV/AC) EAC2 = ETC2 + AC . EAC2= 1.000 + 1.200 = 2.200

QUESTION NO: 1683

A project was budgeted at $1,000,000. The project is meanwhile being executed, and the following current figures have been assessed: PV: $500,000 EV: $450,000 AC: $550,000 Assuming that the Cost variance was caused by one-time cost drivers, which are no more effective, what Estimate at completion (EaC) can you derive from these figures? A. $1,222,222 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 611

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. $1,000,000 C. $1,100,000 D. $900,000 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1684 You recently took over the assignment for a project. The project charter and a preliminary scope statement have been developed. What is an appropriate next step for you? A. Develop the project schedule. B. Get approval for the project management plan. C. Develop the risk register. D. Develop management plans. Answer: D

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1686 You are running a project which was budgeted based on some Rough order of magnitude (ROM) estimates with a precision of -50% /+100%. Meanwhile, with new estimates made on detail level and some work already finished, you found out that these estimates were consistently too low and the budget will not be sufficient to successfully run and finish the project. What should you do? A. Try to reduce scope or quality in areas where it cannot create difficulties for you and the team. Finally, it is not your responsibility that an insufficient budget has been created for the project. B. Bring the issue up to your sponsor and discuss how this should be handled. Together with the sponsor adhere to the guidelines which describe how budgets will be reviewed and refined. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 612

Ac

tua

A. Identify and analyze risk events using qualitative and quantitative techniques. B. Develop contingency plans and fallback plans in case the original plan proves wrong. C. Discuss the risks documented in your risk register with the project key stakeholders. D. Develop a preliminary scope statement and document initially identified risks in this document.

lTe

Being the project manager in a software project which is currently initiated, you want to assess high level risks. What should you do?

sts

QUESTION NO: 1685

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Find a contractor who can run the project for you. Set the budget as a price limit during the bidding process and accept only Firm fixed price (FFP) offers which do not exceed this price. D. You shouldn't worry too much, It is quite normal that early estimates are too optimistic, later estimates are too pessimistic and the project costs will finally settle somewhere in between. So relax! Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1687 A customer requires from you a minor scope change and expects you to do this without delays and additional costs. You believe that you have adequate authorization to make the decision by yourself, but you are not quite sure.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1688 What is true for the process of Scope verification? A. The project team members must achieve acceptance of the deliverables. This process is coordinated and documented by the project management team. B. Insufficient documentation is not a reason to reject deliverables, as long as in all other respects they are built according to specifications agreed upon. C. Formal acceptance will finally reconcile all inconsistencies among deliverables and documents that where caused by bad change control and scope creep. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 613

Ac

A. Customer satisfaction is your top priority. The customer gives you an opportunity to increase their satisfaction, which you should use to the maximum benefit. Most project managers have contingencies to cover risks; these can be used to pay the additional costs. B. A requested change is always an opportunity to get more money paid by the customer and to secretly solve schedule and quality problems. You should make some reasonable estimates on time, costs, risks etc. and then add a nice margin on top of that to calculate the new price. C. Before making a decision you should have a look at the customer's parking lot. If you find there many expensive, new models, it is likely that you can use the requested change to increase the profit from the contract. Otherwise you should reject the request. D. Handle the request according to the integrated change control processes described in your management plans. Then make a decision together with the appropriate change control body, whether the increased customer satisfaction will be worth the extra costs, work, risks etc.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

What should be your next steps?

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. It is the project management team's responsibility to obtain stakeholder's formal acceptance of the completed project scope and deliverables. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1689 You have recently been named as the project manager of a new project under contract. The sponsor of the project gave you the contract which has been signed by the customer and a document Statement of work. He asked you to go on with initiation. Which document should you develop next? A. Scope statement B. Preliminary scope statement C. Project charter D. Project schedule Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1690

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1691 The Communications management plan is a document, which includes descriptions of6 A. Responsibility assignments B. Stakeholder communication requirements C. Activity level status reports D. Project level performance reports Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Has a CV of the prospective project manager been sent with the proposal? B. What financial status and reputation in the market place could be assessed? C. What is the yearly investment in development of personnel per year and employee? D. How many reference customers have been verified by the seller in the specific field?

tua

lTe

Which question is not appropriate for a weighting system to evaluate seller's performance according to weighted criteria?

sts

.co

m

614

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1692 What is the benefit of a Weighting system over a Screening system when used for selection among sellers? A. A weighting system is faster and easier to use. B. A weighting system is less prone to subjective prejudice. C. Criteria for a weighting system are easier to define. D. A weighting system allows prioritization of selection criteria. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1693 Crashing describes a technique to speed up a project by...

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1694 What are extrinsic motivators?

A. Motivators derived from within the individual B. Incentives such as money, gifts, and rewards. C. Hygiene factors of the work environment D. Motivators specific to an individual. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1695 As a project manager you can assign any one of two team members to a highly coveted task. Both are equally capable, but one of them is a member of your in-group. To the other one, you have far more distance.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. ...overlapping activities which were originally planned to be done in sequence. B. ...reallocating existing resources or assigning additional resources to the project. C. ...reducing the number of features of the product in order to reduce development work. D. ...reducing the duration estimates for activities to increase the pressure applied to the staff.

.co

m

615

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam How should you behave? A. You take the person not in yourin"group to avoid misunderstandings. B. You delegate the decision to a third team member to avoid the conflict. C. Chose thein"group person. The trustful relation will benefit the project. D. You disclose the situation to stakeholders and solicit a joint decision. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1696 What should you avoid when you are organizing documents as Lessons learned? A. Writing lessons learned should be an exercise enhancing your personal learning experience. Make sure you grasp what you are writing down. B. Devise the lessons learned documentation in a wording which is easy to understand for a reader who is not familiar with the project. C. Keep lessons learned documents at a place where they are easy to access and to retrieve for those who may later need the information. D. Lessons learned must detail how certain groups or persons caused failures and delays, especially if they are inside the own organization.

Which statement describes best the term Sink node? A. It is a node in a WBS, where several branches are brought back together. B. It is a node in a Conditional network diagram, at which it becomes deterministic. C. It is a node in a Decision tree, showing various branches with the same chance. D. It is a node in a Network logic diagram which has multiple predecessors. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1698 Situational leadership as defined by Hersey and Blanchard consists of the stages A. Must-be requirements, one-dimensional requirements, attractive requirements B. Acquisition stage, learning stage, performance stage, exhaustion stage

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1697

lTe

Answer: D

sts

.co

m

616

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Directing, supporting, coaching, delegating. D. Direct style, instrumental style, relational style. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1699 The use of scarce resources must be decided upon with functional managers before it causes delays in your project. Which is probably your most important skill right now? A. Negotiating B. Facilitating C. Documenting D. Planning Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1700

You are project manager for a project with a multi-million value assigned by a company that is listed at a US stock exchange. Recent Earned value analysis after app. 25% completion told you that your project has a CPI of 0.76. What should you do right now? A. It is still early in the project and data are yet inaccurate. Wait a while and allow numbers from the project to stabilize. B. The variance is a signal of a sound project which is well under budget. There is no need for action. C. You should immediately inform your management, which should then assess whether this CPI constitutes a material financial issue. D. A project that much under budget may be a problem for negotiating future budgets. Try to spend money somewhere else. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1701 The ___________ can be used to assess outlays and funding requirements. A. Cost variance analysis. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 617

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Cost assignment matrix C. Cost control plan D. Cost baseline Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1702 ___________ are not necessarily used to establish the Cost baseline of a project? A. The Risk breakdown structure and the Risk register. B. The Project schedule and Resource calendars. C. Schedule activity or work package cost estimates. D. The Work breakdown structure and WBS dictionary. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1703

Which statement describes best handling of assumptions during the Initiating processes? A. Risks are a sign of uncertainty.Avoiding all uncertainties means that a project should have no risks at all. B. Managing and organizing assumptions means avoiding risks right from the start of the project. C. It is the responsibility of the sales person in charge to identify all risks related to a customer project. D. Organizational, environmental and external assumptions should be addressed by the project charter. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1704 The manager of the following project cannot hand over the project's product to the customer before all activities have been finished. From the information shown in the Network logic diagram, which activity is most likely to cause problems when the project reaches the Handover milestone? Exhibit:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

618

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

A. Activity D B. Activity F C. Activity C D. Activity E Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1705 In an organization, project managers report directly to the head of a Project management office (PMO). In this case, which statement is probably not true? A. Projects will be run by the functional organization and project managers are expediting change control. B. The head of the project management office can strengthen the matrix as a manager of project managers. C. The project management office will actually be responsible for direct management of the projects. D. It will be easier for the PMO to ensure that the organizational process assets provided are being used. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1706

You gathered a lot of knowledge on project management in your business life. What is an appropriate use for that? A. Your job is managing projects for your customers. You should not worry about other project managers. B. There are better project managers somewhere in this world. They should help developing the professional community. C. It is your knowledge, and it has a high market value. You may consider it you intellectual property, which you keep secret. D. Share your knowledge with the professional community in form of books, articles, lectures, seminars etc. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 619

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1707 What is the meaning of the acronym CSOW? A. A Statement of work on project level that cumulates statements of work on Cost account level B. A Statement of work that is currently valid;this contrasts with the scope baseline, a formerly valid SOW. C. A Statement of work that is part of a Contingency plan; it is commonly linked with Contingency reserves. D. A Statement of work that has been formally agreed upon by both parties and is therefore part of a Contract.

QUESTION NO: 1708

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1709

You need a batch of 100 identical valves which will be custom made for your project to build a food processing plant. There is a risk of deterioration of victuals during processing; therefore you placed requirements on the quality of the raw materials for the valves, which will make production very costly.

Unfortunately, in order to test the valves against these requirements, you would have to destroy them. And you have no experience with the vendors at all. What should you do? A. Do 100% inspection on delivery to your premises,then order another batch of 100 valves. B. Require the seller to supply the valves together with appropriate certificates from their raw materials suppliers. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 620

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Prevention costs - appraisal costs - failure costs B. Planning costs - assurance costs - control costs C. Planning costs - doing costs - checking costs - acting costs D. Costs of good quality - costs of bad quality

sts

What are the cost types in modern quality management?

.co

m

Answer: D

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Negotiate a contract over more than 100 items and perform acceptance sampling for the surplus of the batch on delivery. D. Do 0% inspection. You have to trust the selected supplier that they will use the materials according to your specification. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1710 A project was assessed and the following Earned value data have been found:

What is the Burn rate of the project? A. 1.00 B. 0.83 C. 1.10 D. 1.20 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1711

During Risk identification sessions, you and your team identified more than 150 risks for your project. You are afraid that evaluating each of these risks quantitatively will cost you an enormous amount of time, while not all of them are really relevant and important enough to justify such a measure. What should you do next? A. Assess the probability of each risk qualitatively and further analyze only those risks with high probability. B. Identify Risk triggers where possible. Analyze only those risks quantitativelyfor which no trigger could be found. C. Assess the potential impact of each risk qualitatively and further analyze only those risks with high impact. D. Use Qualitative risk analysis in order to prioritize risks for further action, such as Quantitative risk analysis.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PV: $750,000 EV: $750,000 AC: $900,000

621

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1712 A project customer and a contractor agreed on regular Quality audits during execution by a third party audit team, which is working on an assignment for the customer. What should the contractor have prepared for the audits? A. Quality documentation B. Measurements and test results C. Contract related correspondence D. Work results

QUESTION NO: 1713 What does the term Best practice often refer to?

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1714

You created a Baseline of your System configuration and added several changes to that as amendments. Meanwhile you are afraid that the big number of Deltas may cause inconsistencies and make you unable to understand the current system configuration. What should you do? A. Create an entirely new configuration. B. Proclaim a Design freeze. C. Revise the baseline. D. Go on with amendments. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. A standardized set of deliverables, like plans, reports, and checklists. B. The concept of State of the art applied to project management. C. A specific sequence of work, described in terms of Soft logic. D. A set of Tools and techniques that a project manager should master.

sts

.co

m

Answer: A

622

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1715 During execution of a project, you observe that the performance of some of your team members is dropping, while others are doing a consistently good job. What should you try first to bring the team as a whole back to performance? A. Organize a team meeting and discuss openly the bad performance of the weak team members. Try to find a joint solution during the meeting. B. Introduce a system of formal and informal performance appraisals, research causes for bad performance and solicit mutual feedback. C. Introduce a competitive incentive system with a bonus for the 20% of your team which is performing better than the other 80%. D. Do not interfere, but allow the team some time to organizeitself and sort the problem out by lowlevel conflict management.

QUESTION NO: 1716

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1717

Which concept of locating team members can help them best to enhance their ability to perform as a team? A. Virtual e-teams B. Co-location C. Cross-functional dispersion D. Global team dispersion Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1718 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 623

Ac

tua

lTe

A. The person executing the work in a schedule activity B. Schedule activity identifiers, codes and descriptions C. Schedule activity predecessors and successors D. The cost baseline assigned to the schedule activity

sts

Which is not a characterizing content of a document referred to as Activity attributes?

.co

m

Answer: B

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam At the beginning of Project execution, you notice different opinions between team members relating to project work and deliverables and to the level of overall complexity. What should you do right now? A. Organize meetings to identify and resolve misunderstandings between team members in order to early avoid interface problems, disintegration and costly rework. B. Use interviews in private with each individual team member to inform them of your expectations and your requirements in an atmosphere of confidence. C. Give your team members some time to develop a common understanding of the project scope and product scope. Upcoming interface problems may be resolved later. D. Use the Risk management processes to identify and assess risks caused by misunderstandings and develop a plan with measures in order to respond to them. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1719 A Project charter is a document that...

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1720

You are the project manager for an information technology division of a large health care provider in the United States. Due to the new regulatory requirements enacted by HIPAA to ensure the privacy of confidential medical records, you have been assigned to audit all I.T systems to ensure compliance. You need to ensure that all data stored in the data base is encrypted to ensure confidentiality. You need to ensure that all users are properly authenticated. You also need to verify that authorization to confidential information follows the least privilege principle The deadline to ensure compliance with HIPAA regulations is within 120 days. Failing to complete the project within 120 days will result in significant fines to your organization. You have been given a budget is fixed and cannot be increased. Which of the following statements are true?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. ...breaks down the project scope over several steps to describe the project on work package level. B. ...describes all activities which are necessary to create the project deliverables. C. ...describes both the project scope and the product scope at detail level. D. ...authorizes the project and the use of organizational resources to meet project requirements.

sts

.co

m

624

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. This project came about due to legal requirements, and the primary constraint is the budget B. This project came about due to risk mitigation, and the primary constraint is schedule C. This project came about due to legal requirements, and the primary constraint is schedule D. This project came about due to risk mitigation, and the primary constraint is budget Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1721 Which of the following techniques may NOT be used to a project to resolve conflicts? A. Directing B. Withdrawal C. Forcing D. Compromise Answer: A

Which of the following are NOT inputs to the Develop Project Charter process? A. Organizational Process Assets B. Enterprise environmental Factors C. Contract D. Expert Judgment E. Project SOW Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1723 You are in the process project a project schedule for repainted your house, you first need to scrap off the existing paint, and then add a layer of primer. The primer provides the paint a better bonding surface so it sticks to the base material much better. Without priming, drywall surfaces will soak up more finish paint in some areas than in others, producing a splotchy effect. You decided to speed up the process by starting priming before all the scraping is finished. However once the primer is applied you must wait until the primer dries before adding on the actual paint. You estimate that it will take 8 hours for the primary to dry. To correctly sequence these activities, which of the following should you do?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1722

.co

m

625

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Add a lag time to the priming task with respect to scraping, and lead time to priming task with respect to painting. B. Add a lead time to the priming task with respect to scraping, and lead time to priming task with respect to painting. C. Add a lead time to the priming task with respect to scraping, and lag time to priming task with respect to painting. D. Add a lag time to the priming task with respect to scraping, and lag time to priming task with respect to painting. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1724 You have been recently hired to be a project manager at a software company to develop the next generation anti-virus software program. The project requires significant coordination across multiple departments, from engineering to QA to manufacturing. You are concerned whether you'll have enough influence and authority to manage the project priorities across these various departments. What should you do in this situation? A. Focus on improving your assertiveness in order to influence the other departments B. Evaluate the organizational structure to understand your level of authority in managing the project C. Enhance the project charter to officially grant you the authority you need to manage these separate departments D. Negotiate with senior executives to obtain necessary levels of authority across the departments Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1725

You are the project manager for a large children's toys manufacturer. You've been asked to manufacture the latest craze in "Dancing Widgets" for the upcoming Christmas season. You've been informed that the company needs at least one month lead time to distribute the Widgets in order to have the Widgets on retailers shelves for the Christmas season. You've been asked to breakdown the costs associated with production. Which of the following can be categorized as variable costs associated with the production? A. Insurance B. Taxes. C. Facilitates overhead D. Direct materials and labor

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

626

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1726 Suppose your company has acquired a high end server three years ago for $100,000. The server's current book value is $20,000. The $20,000 book value sis best considered a: A. Variable cost B. Sunk cost C. Fixed cost D. Direct cost E. Indirect cost Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1727

Which of the following statements regarding Resource Breakdown structure are true EXCEPT: A. The RBS can contain other resource categories other than human resources. B. The RBS is a structure that relates the organizational breakdown structure to WBS to ensure that each work component is properly assigned to a responsible person/ team. C. The RBS is useful in tracking project costs, and can be integrated with the organization's accounting system D. The RBS is an output of the Activity Resource Estimation process E. The RBS is a hierarchical structure of the identified resources by resource category and type

QUESTION NO: 1728 You are in the process of defining the specific activities that need to be performed to develop the necessary project deliverables. Which of the following are NOT outputs that you will produce during this process? A. Requested changes B. Milestone list C. Activity list D. Activity attributes E. Project schedule network diagram

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: B

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

627

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1729 Exhibit:

Please refer to the exhibit. What is the total slack for activity D, considering the following table? A. 10 B. 5 C. None of the choices are correct D. 72 E. 77 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1730

In which of the following documents will you find specific procedures for contract closure? A. Project plan B. Contract file C. Contract terms and conditions D. Procurement audit documentation E. Contract change control system Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1731 Which of the following are tools to contract closure process? A. Contract file B. Contract documentation "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 628

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Performance reporting D. Project report E. Procurement audit Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1732 All of the following are part of scope baseline EXCEPT: A. WBS dictionary B. Project scope statement C. Product analysis D. WBS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1733

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1734 You are in the process of establishing a total cost baseline for measuring project performance. All of the following are outputs of this process EXCEPT: A. Scope baseline B. Project funding requirements C. Activity cost estimates D. Requested changes E. Cost management plan updates "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 629

Ac

A. Scope planning B. Develop preliminary project scope statement C. Develop project management plan D. Create WBS E. Develop project charter

tua

lTe

In which of the following processes in the initial process group is one responsible for producing a high-level definition of the project and documenting the project requirements, deliverables and method of acceptance?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1735 Which of the following statements are NOT true? A. Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a strong matrix organization than a weak matrix organization B. Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a weak matrix organization than a projectized organization C. Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a functional organization than a strong projectized organization D. Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a functional organization than a strong matrix organization Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1736

You are in process of monitoring the various project processes and their performance. Which of the following is the LEAST appropriate tool/ technique to use in this process? A. Project management methodology B. Earned value technique C. Inspection D. Project management information systems E. Expert judgment Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1737 Which of the following establishes the procedure to perform product verification, update contract records to reflect final results and archive information for future use? A. Formal acceptance documentation B. Administrative closure procedure C. Contract closure procedure D. Project files Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 630

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1738 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding project funding requirements? A. Funding usually occurs in incremental amounts that are continuous, and hence appears as Sshaped curves B. Funding requirements are derived from cost baselines C. Portions of management reserve can be include in each funding step D. The total funds required are the cost baseline plus the management contingency reserve amount E. Management reserves are not par of the project cost baseline, but are included in the budget for the project.

QUESTION NO: 1739

QUESTION NO: 1740 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding project scope management plan? A. The project scope management plan is contained within the project management plan B. The project scope management plan describes how the project scope will be defined and managed by the project scope management team C. The project scope management plan is an output of the Scope Definition process D. Project scope management plan specifies how changes to the project scope statement will be managed. E. Project scope management plan specifies how WBS will be created, maintained and approved

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: D

tua

A. WBS updates B. Performance reports C. Performance update D. Corrective action E. Workarounds

lTe

sts

Which of the following describes the input to the direct and manage project execution that is used to bring the project back in line and is the part of feedback loop?

.co

m

Answer: A

631

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1741 You are a project manager for a company that publishes children books. Five years ago, your company purchased a sophisticated printing press capable of high-volume production. The company originally purchased the printing press for $500,000. However, printing press's current book value is $200,000. The $200,000 book value is best considered a: A. Variable cost B. Fixed cost C. Sunk cost D. Direct cost E. Indirect cost Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1742

Which of the following risks should be classified as a force majeure risks? A. Shifting legal/ regulatory environment B. Floods/ hurricanes C. Resource conflicts with other projects D. Poor allocation of time and resource

QUESTION NO: 1743 Variance analysis, trend analysis, and earned value techniques are: A. Process analysis techniques B. Quality control tools and techniques C. Performance reporting technique D. None of the choices are correct E. Cost-benefit analysis techniques Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: B

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

632

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1744 All of the following statements are true regarding decomposition EXCEPT: A. Work should be decomposed to a level where it can be outsourced or contracted out if necessary B. Work should be decomposed to level where it cannot be logically subdivided further C. Work should be decomposed to a level where it can be realistically estimated D. Work should be decomposed to a level where it can be performed by one person Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1745

A. Quality audits B. Process analysis C. Benchmarking D. Cost-benefit analysis E. Design of experiments Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1747 Which of the following statements are true regarding project ending?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You in the project executing process group, and would like to confirm the implementation of approved change request, corrective actions, and defect repairs. Which of the following tool/technique can you leverage?

tua

QUESTION NO: 1746

lTe

Answer: C

sts

A. Acquire project team B. Activity resource estimation C. Human resource planning D. Develop project team

.co

m

Which of the following process is used to identify project roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships for project team member?

633

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Starvations occur when the resources (personal, equipment, property e.t.c)of the project are reassigned to the other areas within the organization or other places B. Integration occurs when the project revolves into ongoing operation C. Subtraction occurs when resources are removed from the project, such as due to funding/ resource cuts D. Extinction occur when the project end because it was completed successfully and accepted by stakeholders Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1748 Please refer to the exhibit. Which of the following describes the following organizational structure? Exhibit:

A. Projectized Org B. Balanced matrix Org C. Weak matrix Org D. Functional Org E. Strong matrix Org Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1749 You are in the process of reviewing offers and choosing among potential sellers. All the following are the outputs of process except: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 634

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Contract documentation B. Resource availability C. Selected sellers D. Contract management plan E. Contracts Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1750 Supporting details for activity cost estimates should include all of the following EXCEPT: A. Documentation of constraints and assumptions B. Range of possible estimates C. Description of project scope of work D. Documentation of how the estimates were developed E. Cost baseline Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1751

All of the following are reporting techniques used in the Cost control process EXCEPT: A. Cost-benefit analysis B. Earned value technique C. Variance analysis D. Trend analysis Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1752 The purpose of lessons learned documentation, that is an output of the contract closure process, is all of the following EXCEPT: A. Evaluate project goals and compare them to project deliverables B. Review success and failure C. Document possible improvements for future projects D. Document acceptance of work results

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

635

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1753 You are the project manager for a software company that develops children's video games. You have been assigned to develop a new game that makes mathematics fun for children. You need to gather necessary information to write the project scope management plan. Which of the following information do you NOT need as inputs to your current process? A. Enterprise environmental factors B. Project charter C. Organizational process assets D. Templates, forms, and standards E. Preliminary project scope statement Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1754

You are in process of defining how to plan and execute the risk management activities for your project. Which of the following statements are false? A. The output of this process is risk management plan B. The tools/ techniques of this process are planning meetings and analysis C. None of the choices are correct D. The inputs to this process includes the project scope statement, project management plan, and the risk register Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1755 You are the project manager assigned to construct a new 10-story office building. You are trying to estimate the costs for this project. You start by assigning the costs associated with each of the project activity. Then you sum up all the individual costs into a final cost estimate. Which type of cost estimation technique did you use? A. Monte Carlo methods B. Parametric estimation C. Analogous estimation D. Bottom-up estimation "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 636

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1756 Which of the following statements are true regarding the critical chain method? A. CCM factors in resource availability limitations when constructing the project schedule B. The CCM focuses on managing the total float of network paths to ensure that project are delivered on schedule C. The critical chain describes longest path through a project schedule network after resource leveling D. In CCM, planned activities are scheduled to their latest possible planned and start and finish dates E. The CCM uses, aggregate problem buffers in the project plan instead of individual activity/ task buffer Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1757

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1758 You are in the process of estimating the number of work periods that will be needed to complete individual schedule activities. All of the following are valuable inputs to this process EXCEPT: A. Duration estimation databases B. Historical information, historical reference data C. Risk register, activity cost estimates D. Project schedule network diagrams E. Activity resource requirements, resource calendar "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 637

Ac

A. Executing B. Monitoring and controlling C. Initiating D. Planning E. Closing

tua

lTe

Which process group includes processes used to formally terminate all activities of a project or a project phase?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1759 You are the project manger at a software company developing the next-gen web application server. As software development can be very chaotic, your company has elected to follow the more rigorous approach to software development. Specifically, your company has chosen to adopt the Rational Unified Process (RUP) for your current software project. The RUP methodology is highly iterative and produces numerous deliverables include UML diagrams, architecture diagrams, prototypes, and test-cases. You have just produce the project schedule network diagram and just updated the project activity list. Which process have you just finished? A. Schedule development B. Activity sequencing C. Activity duration estimation D. Activity definition Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1760

Which of the following would LEAST likely to be found as part of a contract? A. Roles of responsibilities, pricing and payments B. Independent estimates, evaluation criteria C. Statement of work, schedule D. Inflation adjustments, acceptance criteria E. Warranty, limitation of liability Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1761 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding recognition and rewards? A. Recognition and rewards should consider cultural differences B. To be effective, recognition and rewards should be based under a person's control C. None of the choices are correct D. Recognition and rewards are tool/ techniques of the develop project team process E. Zero sum rewards, that only a limited number of project team members can achieve, may undetermined team cohesiveness and performance "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 638

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1762 You are currently the project manager for a software development project, developing a next generation data-mining tool. Your team is developing a new software product that will help customers better manage large volumes of data, especially for data reporting purposes. The CEO tells you that the project must be completed within 18 months. In order to meat theses strict deadlines you are currently in the process of estimating the duration of project plan activities, devising the project schedule, and monitoring and controlling deviations from the schedule. Which of the following Project Management Knowledge Areas are you involved in? A. Project Integration Management B. Project Risk Management C. Project Time Management D. Project Scope Management E. Project Quality Management Answer: C

Which of the following statements are true regarding Quality Planning and Perform Quality Assurance? A. Quality planning involves evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy quality standards B. Quality assurance involves evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy quality standards C. The quality planning process uses the tool such as benefit costs analysis, benchmarking, flow charting, and design of experiment and cost of quality D. Quality planning is the totality of characteristic of an entity that bear on its ability to satisfy stated or implied needs. Quality assurance involves evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy quality standards Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1764 You are the project manager working on constructing a suspension bridge for the city of San Francisco. You've just conducted an earned value analysis and determined that the CPI index is "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 639

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 1763

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam 1.20 and SPI index is 1.30. Specifically, your project is coming in ahead of schedule and under budget. However, one of your structural engineers informs that he is afraid that the welding does NOT meet quality standards. Unfortunately, sub-par quality in the welds could reduce the stability of the bridge, especially is the earthquake happens. Hence, you are working with the quality assurance department to verify that whether the project will satisfy the necessary quality standards. All of the following are required in order to start this process EXCEPT: A. Work performance information B. Quality control measurements C. Quality metrics D. Recommended corrective actions Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1765

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding the difference between a project expeditor and project coordinator roles? A. The project expeditor has some authority and power to make decisions B. The project expeditor reports to a higher level manager C. The project expeditor cannot make or enforce decisions D. The project expeditor is found more often in a strong matrix organization Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1766

You are in the process of obtaining the necessary human resources to complete the project. Which of the following are NOT outputs of this process? A. Project staff assignments B. Team performance assessment C. Resource availability D. Updates to staffing management plans Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1767 The risk monitoring and control process involves all of the following EXCEPT: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 640

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Choosing alternate strategies B. Executing a contingency plan C. Modifying the project management plan D. Taking corrective actions E. Analyzing quality of the risk data Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1768 Which of the following is the configuration management activity that is involved with capturing, storing, and accessing configuration information needed to mange products? A. Configuration status accounting B. None of the choices are correct C. Configuration definition D. Configuration verification and auditing E. Configuration management Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1769

Which of the following tool / technique are of develop project team process EXCEPT: A. Negotiation B. Training C. Recognition and rewards D. Co-location E. General management skills Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1770 Schedule model data, which is an input of the schedule development process, includes all of the following EXCEPT: A. Alternative schedules B. Contingency reserves C. Schedule milestones, schedule activities "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 641

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Risk register E. Activity attributes, constraints and assumptions Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1771 Subject matter experts are resources that can provide very valuable information to the project. In which scope-statement processes are subject matter experts first utilized? A. Scope planning B. Scope verification C. Scope control D. Scope definition E. Create WBS Answer: A

Exhibit:

You are told that the project has a negative float of 4 months. Which activity or activities would you crash to save four months on the project? A. X B. T, V C. T, U, V D. S,T, U E. S, V Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

You are presented the following schedule data regarding various project activities on the critical path. Please refer to the exhibit.

sts

QUESTION NO: 1772

.co

m

642

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1773 You are a project manager at a biotech company where you are responsible for developing treatment for diabetes. You are in functional organization, where you have little formal authority within the organization. Which of the following describes the type of power you have in organization? A. Punishment power B. Referent power C. Coercive power D. Legitimate power E. Expert power

QUESTION NO: 1774

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1775 You are a part of project software team responsible for developing a new CRM software application. The project has been ongoing for the past several months. A few members of the project team are currently discussing introducing a significant change to one of the major work packages. After discussions you received a message from the vice president of engineering informing you of the project changes, and are asked to complete the necessary paperwork in order to process the change. This is an example of: A. Management by objectives B. A project expediter role "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 643

Ac

tua

A. Methodology, roles and responsibilities B. Budgeting, timing, risk categories C. Recommended preventive actions D. P-l matrix E. Stakeholders tolerance, reporting formats

lTe

sts

The risk management plan is a subset of the project management plan and describes how risk management should be performed. All of the following should be included in the risk management plan EXCEPT:

.co

m

Answer: B

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. A change control system D. Managing stakeholder need E. A configuration management system Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1776 Which of the following describes an input to the direct and manage project execution process that consists of documented, authorized directions required to bring expected future project performance into conformance with project plan? A. Implemented corrective actions B. Approved change requests C. Approved corrective actions D. Approved preventive actions E. Implemented preventive actions F. Implemented change requests Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1777

A. Prevention costs B. Failure costs C. Appraisal cost D. Rework cost E. Defect cost Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1778

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are the project manager of a company that is building ATM software for a large bank and financial institutions. You have been told that the ATM software must meet very stringent quality standards. Including rigorous auditing of all transactions, ability to recover in case of software/ hardware errors, and fraud detection and analysis. In order to ensure that these quality standards are met, you've invested heavily in proper training of your project staff, instrumented numerous design review and rigorous performed quality planning. Which of the following best describes the cost associated with you project?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

644

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are in the process of reviewing all change requests and controlling changes to deliverables and organizational process asset. All of the following are inputs you need EXCEPT: A. Recommended defect repair B. Project management plan C. Project charter D. Work performance information E. Requested changes Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1779 Which of the following is NOT considered an organizational process asset? A. Stakeholders risk tolerance B. Performance measurement criteria's C. Risk control procedures D. Financial controls procedure E. Project closure guidelines Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1780

All of the following statements are true regarding the cost baseline EXCEPT: A. The cost baseline is usually displayed as a S-shaped curve B. The cost baseline involves aggregating the estimating cost of individual activities or work packages and is an output of the cost budgeting process C. Cost baseline is are management control point where budget and actual cost are integrated and compared to earned value for performance measurement D. The cost baseline is a part of the project management plan E. A project may have multiple cost baseline Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1781 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding weighting and screening systems?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

645

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Weighting systems are methods for quantifying quantitative data to minimize any biases when performing seller selection B. None of the choices are correct C. Weighting systems and screening systems are tool/ techniques of request seller responses process D. Screening systems establish minimum requirements for performance for one or more evaluation criteria when selecting a prospective seller Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1782 All of the following are constraints that can limit flexibility in human resource planning EXCEPT: A. Templates and checklists B. Economic conditions C. Organizational structure D. Collective bargaining agreements Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1783

A. Analyzing and tracking project risks B. Providing information to support status reporting C. Assessing performance to determine whether corrective actions are necessary D. Comparing actual performance against project management plan E. Maintaining the integrity of baselines by releasing only approved changes Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1784 To ensure the effectiveness of corrective actions, corrective actions frequently require which of the following? A. Resource leveling B. Root-cause analysis "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 646

Ac

tua

The Monitor and Control Project Work process is performed to monitor project processes and performance. Which of the following are you LEAST concerned with during this process?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Rebaselining project cost baseline D. Rebaselining project schedule baseline E. Performance measurements Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1785 Please refer to the exhibit. You have been recently assigned to provide an accurate project schedule for a large construction company. Your lead engineer has given you the following estimates for several critical path activities. Your stakeholders want you to commit to a completion date for these critical path activities. Which of the following statements are true? Exhibit:

A. There is approx. 99 percent chance that the project will complete between 64 days and 78 days. B. There is approx. 68 percent chance that the project will complete between 57 days and 85 days. C. There is approx. 68 percent chance that the project will complete between 64 days and 78 days. D. There is approx. 95 percent chance that the project will complete between 64 days and 78 days. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1786 You are in the process of tracking identified risks, monitoring residual risks, and executing the risk response plans. Which of the following tools/ techniques are you LEAST likely to use during this process?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

647

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Assumptions analysis B. Risk audits C. Variance and trend analysis D. Reserve analysis E. Technical performance measurement Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1787 Monte Carlo analysis is a form of what type of analysis? A. What-if scenario analysis B. Critical path method C. Resource-leveling D. Schedule compression E. Critical chain method Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1788

A. 3 years B. 2 years C. 4.5 years D. 5.5 years E. 4 years Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1789

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are the project manager for an information technology division of a large financial services firm in the United States. Your company offers a web based trading platform that provides options and futures trading for U.S commodities markets. Due to the rise in popularity of futures and options trading, your company has grown rapidly. In fact, due to rapid growth, the company's I.T. infrastructure is unable to meet the growing demands. To keep up with the demands you have been assigned the responsibility of upgrading the company's network and company's infrastructure. You have been asked to calculate the payback period for the project that is to be completed in the next 24 months.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

648

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager at a large accounting firm in the United States. Throughout the year your firm provides both consulting services and accounting/ auditing services to XYZ Widgets, Inc, a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange. Currently, your project involves auditing the financial statements of XYZ Widgets Inc, in preparation for the annual shareholders/ investors meeting. While your team is in the midst of project execution, you are informed that your project is due to new SEC regulations. Specifically, a new SEC regulation prohibits accounting firms from providing both consulting services and auditing services to a client, due to potential conflicts of interest that could arise from such business relationships. Hence your project is cancelled and your project team consisting of accountants and auditors are taken off your project and reassigned to another project. Which of the following type of project ending is this considered? A. Addition B. Cancelled C. Extinction D. Starvation E. Integration Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1790

You are a project manager at for an information technology division of a large financial brokerage in the United States. Due to new regulatory requirements enacted by Sarbanes-Oxley you have been assigned to audit all I.T. systems to ensure compliance. You need to ensure that all data in the data base in encrypted to ensure confidentially. You need to ensure that all users are properly authenticated. You also need to verify that authorization to confidential financial information follows the least-privilege principle. The deadline to ensure compliance with Sarbanes-Oxley regulations is within 180 days. Failing to complete the result in 180 days will result in the significant fines to your organization. You have been given a budget of $2 million dollars. Due to the overall budget cuts this year, you have been told that budget is fixed and cannot be increased by $1000 dollars. Which is the primary constraint for this project? A. Scope B. Budget C. Schedule D. Quality Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

649

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1791 According to the PMI, which of the following best describes "phase exists"? A. Assignment of additional resources to the project in an attempt to decrease the project timeline/ schedule B. Schedule compression by starting a new task/ phase prior to completing the current project tasks. C. Reviews at the conclusion of a project phase to determine whether the project should continue D. Process of exceeding the specified project requirements Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1792 You are the Chief Technology Officer of a major stock exchange. You have just completed the WBS, and WBS dictionary with respects to reengineer the organization's back office accounting, billing, and administrative systems. Which of the following is the BEST NEXT plan of action? A. Develop the activity lists B. Begin completing the work packages C. Identify the projects stakeholders D. Perform scope verification E. Complete risk management activities Answer: A

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding sensitivity analysis? A. Sensitivity analysis examines how variation and uncertainty of individual project element impacts of project objective, assuming all other project elements re varied concurrently B. Sensitivity analysis helps determine which risks have the most potential impact on the project C. A tornado diagram is a display of sensitivity analysis D. Sensitivity analysis is a statistical concept that calculates the average outcome of project objectives under different assumptions and scenarios Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1794 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 650

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1793

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam You are the project manager responsible for renovating a 70-year old building. You intend to hire an outside construction firm to seismic retrofit the building in order to make sure that the building can withstand the large earthquakes. You are in process of selecting a contract type best suited for this project. You would like to select a contract type that transfers the risk onto the seller for any cost risks and no-performance issues. Which contract type should you choose? A. Fixed price contract B. Cost plus percentage of cost contracts C. Time and materials contracts D. Cost reimbursable contracts E. Cost plus fixed fee contracts Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1795 Which of the following best describes resource leveling?

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1796

A. Accept B. Enhance C. Exploit D. Share E. Avoid Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1797 Which of the following documents initiates a project and authorizes the project manager to assign organizational resources to the project? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 651

Ac

All of the following are types of strategies that one can use to deal with risks with upside opportunity EXCEPT:

tua

lTe

sts

A. Adding additional resources to the project to compress the schedule B. Influencing factors that create schedule changes C. Performing activities concurrently D. Rearranging resources so that a constant number of resources are used during each period

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. RFB document B. Project charter C. RFQ document D. Project plan E. Work breakdown structure Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1798 You are a project manager for the manufacture of children's toys. Your project team is in the process of designing a new children toy for New Year Christmas season. With the rapidly approaching deadline, your team members are frequently arguing with each other. However, recently your team has just begun to work well together. There appears to be a sense of team cohesion and friendliness. Your team members are able to express criticisms constructively, and able to work out their differences. Which of the following stages of develop project team best describes your team? A. Forming B. Norming C. Storming D. None of the choices are correct E. Performin Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1799

You are currently the project manager at rapidly growing retailer of high-end electronics equipment. You have been tasked with the project of expanding business. You are currently evaluating opening retail stores in one of three US-based locations: New York, Seattle, San Francisco. You have been told that the San Francisco market has smaller market potential, but higher probability of success. On the other hand, the New York market has a larger market potential but lower probability of success. And the Seattle market is in between. Your project manager has given you the following forecast. Which of the flowing opportunity is the BEST choice? Exhibit:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

652

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

A. Seattle B. San Francisco C. New York D. EitherNew York or San Francisco Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1800

Which of the following best describes the following organizational structure? Exhibit:

A. Balanced Matrix Org B. Strong Matrix Org C. Weak Matrix Org D. Functional Org E. Projectized Org Answer: E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

653

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1801 You are the chief technology officer of a major stock exchange in United States. You have just been provided a preliminary project scope statement from your project sponsor with regards to reengineering the organization's back office accounting, billing and administrative system. Which of the following the BEST NEXT plan of action? A. Start establishing management plans B. Start scope verification C. Start documenting the impact of the requested changes D. Start establishing and managing project communication channels E. Start performing activities to accomplish project objectives Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1802

A. Micheal should not smoke during lunch since he should honor the obligations of the community he works in, as discussed in Section C1 of the PMI's Member Code of Conduct. B. As long as Michael smokes responsibly, he may take the smoke during his lunch hour. C. Micheal should not smoke at lunch hours since smoking is potentially harmful to others. Micheal has a duty to ensure that the public is protected from harm, as discussed in Section C2 of the PMI's Member Code of Conduct. D. Since Micheal is self employed and not regular company employee he does not necessarily have to abide by the company's policies. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1803 You are a project manager for the manufacture of children's toys. Your project team is in the process of designing a new children toy for New Year Christmas season. With the rapidly approaching deadline, your team members are frequently arguing with each other, even if they agree on some real issues. Within, your team there is a strong resistance to quality approaches and resistance to new tasks. Which of the following stages of develop project team best describes "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 654

Ac

tua

lTe

Micheal is a self employed PMP certified project manager who is currently working as a constructor at a company specializing in developing medical equipment. The company has a policy that explicitly states that smoking is not allowed during working hours. However, since Micheal is self-employed and not considered a regular company employee he decides to smoke during lunch hour. Which of the following statements are true?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam your team? A. None of the choices are correct B. Norming C. Storming D. Performing E. Forming Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1804 You are in the process of monitoring the various project processes and their performance. Which of the following is the LEAST appropriate tool/ technique to use in this process? A. Project management information system B. Variance analysis C. Earned value technique D. Project management methodology E. Expert judgment Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1805

A. Monte Carlo analysis B. Schedule compression C. Critical path method D. Resource leveling E. Variance analysis Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1806 Which of the following statements are true regarding the Risk Breakdown Structure? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 655

Ac

You are the project manager responsible for developing a new hybrid engine for a major auto manufacturer. You are in the process of developing the project schedule and would like to access the feasibility of your project schedule under various different conditions. Which of the following scheduling techniques is the LEAST appropriate?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. The lowest level of the Risk Breakdown Structure can be used as risk checklist B. The Risk Breakdown Structure identifies all elements of risk activities that will be documented and audited C. The Risk Breakdown Structure describes the format and content of the risk register D. The Risk Breakdown Structure represents a hierarchally organized representation of identified project risks arranged by the magnitude of the risk Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1807 What is the total slack for the following project? Exhibit:

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1808

Which of the following statements are true regarding collocation? A. Collocation is a tool/ technique of Human Resource planning process. B. Collocation involves placing project team members in the same physical location to enhance their ability to perform as a team C. Collocation is a tool/ technique of the acquire project team process. D. In order to be effective, collocation must take the link between project performance and reward clear and achievable. Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. None of the choices are correct B. 73 C. 107 D. 131 E. 34

sts

.co

m

656

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1809 According to the PMI which of the following is considered as a special case of contract closure? A. Contract default B. Contract bankruptcy C. Early termination of contract D. Contract fraud E. Contractual non performance Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1810 All of the following statements are true regarding the procurement management plan EXCEPT: A. The procurement management plan explains how multiples vendors should be managed B. None of the statements are true C. The procurement management plan defines the statement of work which contains the details of the procurement item/ service in specific terms D. The procurement management plan is an output of the plan purchase and acquisition Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1811

You are the project manager in the I.T. department of a major hospital. Your current project involves developing a web-based interface for legacy mainframe patient-tracking application. Your current project has recently experienced a change where many of the agreed-upon WBS elements were modified as a result. Which type of change has occurred within your project? A. Project change B. Schedule change C. Quality change D. Scope change E. WBS update Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1812 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 657

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam According to the PMI, which of the following best describes the differences between programs and projects? A. Programs are ongoing operations while projects are temporary and unique B. Programs are used to describe projects in a strong matrix organization C. Programs are group of project managed together managed together D. There is no difference between program and project. These terms are interchangeable Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1813 You are the project manager for a new software development project. You are in process of assigning resources to your project using a work authorization system. Which of the following statements are FALSE? A. A work authorization system is a formal procedure for sanctioning project work B. A work authorization system is used to clarify and initiate work for specific activity or work package C. A work authorization system should balance the value of control versus with the control of that control D. A work authorization system is a deliverable-oriented hierarchal decomposition of the work to be executed by the project team Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1814

Which of the following is NOT a valid reason to authorize a project? A. Legal requirements B. Technological advance C. Social needs D. Risk mitigation E. Customer requests Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1815 Expert judgment is a tool/ technique in all of the following EXCEPT: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 658

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Develop project charter B. Develop preliminary project scope statement C. Communications planning D. Develop project management plan E. Scope planning Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1816 You are in the process of making information available to project stakeholders in a timely manner. All of the following statements are true EXCEPT: A. You need the communications management plan as one off the process inputs B. Communication skills, information distribution methods, and lessons learned processes are tools/ techniques you can use C. Performance reports are one of the process outputs D. You are in the project executing process group

QUESTION NO: 1817

A. Alternatives identification B. PMIS C. Expert judgment D. Project selection methods E. Project management methodologies Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1818 Which of the following are not the direct result of managing the team? A. Recording the lessons learned "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 659

Ac

tua

You are the project manger at a utility company. Due to the recent rise in the cost of petroleum, your organization is exploring cheaper, alternatives forms of energy. You are in the process of developing the project charter. All of the following are tools/ techniques that you can use to develop the project charter EXCEPT:

lTe

sts

Answer: C

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Developing input to performance appraisals C. Submitting change request and resolving issues D. Identifying the recourse requirements E. Updating and staffing the management plan Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1819 All of the following statements regarding bidder conferences are true EXCEPT: A. Bidder conferences are meeting with prospective seller after preparation of bid or a proposal B. Bidder conferences are tool/technique of request seller response process C. All potential sellers are given equal standing during this process D. Bidder conferences are used to ensure that sellers have a clear understanding of the project requirement E. Bidder conferences are also called contractor conferences and vendor conferences Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1820

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1821 Which of the following is a planning tool describing how the project team will define the project scope, develop the detailed project scope statement define and develop the work break down structure, verify project scope, and control the project scope? A. Detailed project scope statement B. Preliminary project scope statement "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 660

Ac

A. The cost baseline is used to measure project performance and variances B. The cost baseline is considered the expected cost of the project C. The cost baseline is an output of the Cost Estimating process D. Projects may have multiple cost baselines to measure different aspects of cost performance

tua

You are the project manager at a company developing an online music store. You are in the process of calculating the cost budget for this project using a combination of parametric estimation and bottom-up estimation. Which of the following statements are FALSE:

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Project scope management plan D. None of the choices are correct E. Project management plan Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1822 Which of the following techniques do project manager used most often to resolve conflicts? A. Withdrawal B. Smoothing C. Forcing D. Compromise E. Confronting Answer: E

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding Project closure documents? A. The project closure documents provide formal documentation indicating the completion of project and transferring of project deliverables to others B. Project closure documents includes reasons why the project was terminated and formalizes the procedures for transferring the unfinished deliverables of the canceled project. C. Project closure documents establishes the procedures to perform product verification, update contract records to reflect final results, and archive information for future use. D. Project closure documents and project files are outputs of the Close Project Process Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1824 You are the project manger at XYZ Software Corp, a U.S software company developing enterprise Human Resources Applications. You've been asked to reduce the company's engineering costs by developing an off-shore software development centre. Recently a senior VP of engineering has expressed concerns over the project plan. His concern is that if the project is implemented as planned, he'll have to layoff a substantial portion number of US based software engineers. The organizational impact of the layoffs is substantial and was not taken into consideration during the project planning? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 661

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1823

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Since the impact of the layoffs was not taken into account during project planning, the project should be definitely postponed until the impact can be thoroughly examined. The project plan should be revised to accommodate for the organizational impact of the layoffs. B. The conflict between the project sponsor and the Senior VP should be resolved in favor of the Senior VP. C. The conflict between project stakeholders should be resolved in favor of the customer D. The conflict between the project sponsor and senior VP should be resolved in favor of the project sponsor. E. Based on the input from the senior VP, you should file a change request item to adjust the project plan accordingly. Answer: E

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1826 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding Expected Monetary Value Analysis (EMV)? A. EMV is a tool/ technique of Qualitative Risk Analysis B. EMV is a statistical concept that calculates the average outcome of project outcomes based on various assumptions and scenarios. C. Decision tree analysis is a type of EMV analysis D. EMV is calculated by multiplying the value of each possible outcome by its probability of occurrence, and summing them together "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 662

Ac

tua

A. EAC is negative number which implies that you are spending more than originally budgeted B. CV is a negative number which implies that your project is over budget C. CV is positive number that implies that your project is under budget D. EAC is a positive number that implies that you are spending more than originally budgeted

lTe

You are a project manager for a company that sells online music. Your project is to develop new content management system that will not only manage all users purchases and downloads but will automatically learn the users music interest to make future product recommendation. In addition your content management system must scale to support millions of current music downloads a day. Your team has made a significant progress on the project. You are preparing the performance of the project to date and have calculated the following measurement: PV=4000, EV=3500, AC=3000 Which of the following statement are true?

sts

.co

m

QUESTION NO: 1825

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1827 You are a project manager at day-old donuts, a rapidly growing franchise selling premium donuts at a discount. Currently your company is planning for opening new stores throughout the United States. You have been asked to open a store in Manhattan, New York. Construction on a new store is about to begin. You have determined the dependencies between activities on a project. One of the activity dependencies is that the trusses on the building must be installed prior to the installation of the roofing. Which of the following is true? A. This is finish-to-start relationship B. This is an example of soft logic C. This start-to-finish relationship D. This is an example of discretionary logic Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1828

A. Reserve time B. Decomposition C. Quantitatively based durations D. Analogous estimation E. Expert judgment Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1829 Which of the following are outputs of the information distribution process EXCEPT: A. Information received from stakeholders "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 663

Ac

tua

You've been hired as a project manager for a local community college. The community college wants you upgrade the hardware for each of its web servers, and install the necessary security patches for each webserver. You are ready to begin the activity duration estimation process. You are told that there are total 50 web-servers that need to be upgraded. From past experience, you know that it takes about two hours to upgrade the hardware and install patches on each web server. Therefore, you estimate that it will take approximately 100 hours to complete this project. Which duration estimation technique did u just see?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Correspondence, memos, and documents describing the project C. Performance reports D. Formal and informal project status report E. Documentation of reasoning behind corrective changes Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1830 Qualitative risk analysis requires accurate data as its input. Risk data quality assessment ranking is a technique to evaluate the degree to which the data regarding risks would be careful. Risk quality data assessment involves examining all of the following EXCEPT: A. Extent of understanding of risk B. Data available about the risk C. Probability of the risks D. Quality of eh data E. Reliability and integrity of data Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1831

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1832 Your project sponsor has asked you to produce a Risk Management Plan for your current project. Which of the following best describes how you should tailor the plan to your project? A. The plan must include the predefined roles and responsibilities as they relate to risk management. B. The plan must ensure that the level of details and risk management efforts are commensurate with the level of risk and importance of the project "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 664

Ac

A. Professional conduct B. Responsibility for actions C. Enhancing professional capabilities D. Satisfying stakeholder requirement

tua

Which of the following are NOT parts of the PMI professional Code of Conduct?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The plan must include the predefined risk management policies as they relate to the organization D. The plan must be predefined templates as defined by the organization Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1833 You are using the three-point estimating technique to estimate the duration of a schedule activity. Which of the following is the correct formula for calculating variance assuming a triangular distribution? A. (pessimistic +4 *(most likely)+ optimistic)/6 B. ((optimistic-pessimistic)/6)^2 C. (pessimistic + optimistic + most likely )/3 D. [(optimistic-pessimistic)^2+(most likely-pessimistic)*(most likely-optimistic)]/18 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1834

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1835 Which of the following best describes Maslow's theory of motivation? A. None of the choices are correct B. People are motivated by expectation of positive outcomes C. People are motivated by five basic, hierarchal needs D. People are motivated by hygiene factors E. People are motivated by achievement, power and affiliation

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Quality audits examines how the project is progressing and makes corrections B. The objective of quality audit is to identify lessons learned C. Quality audits are generally performed after scope verification, but can also be performed in parallel with scope verification D. Quality audits are a structured review of other quality management activities

tua

lTe

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding quality audits?

sts

.co

m

665

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1836 Your are in the process o reviewing offers and choosing among potential sellers. All of the following are tools you can use except: A. methods of preparing own independent estimates of costs B. methods to clarify the structure and requirements of the contracts C. methods for establishing minimum requirements for performance of one or more evaluation criteria when selecting a prospective seller D. methods to evaluate sellers on past performance and contractual compliance E. methods to review seller progress to date Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1837

The administrative closure procedure is an output of the close project process. It is an input to which process? A. Direct and manage project execution B. Contract closure C. Manage stakeholders D. Integrated change control

QUESTION NO: 1838 Keeping up with the growth was becoming a problem for a privately owned Chinese financial services company. Although it easily lured business from state-owned competitors, low skill levels and weak accounting systems threaten the company's cash flow. Moreover, poorly invested assets were delivering inadequate returns. Hence, you have been assigned over an existing project to upgrade the IT system to allow for an expansion. Specifically, the IT upgrade will enable the company to serve more competitors, expand the product line, gain market share, and win more licenses. You've determined the following information so far: Activity X has an early start of day3, early finish of day6, and a late finish of day10. Activity Y is being performed by resource that had been very difficult to obtain. The CPI of the project is 1.2 and the SPI is 1.3. Midway through your project, your client has requested additional deliverables to your project. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 666

Ac

Answer: A

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Fortunately, you have already determined that this functionality will only add one extra week to the critical path. To accommodate this request, you've determined that you could fasttrack the schedule to recover one extra week. Which of the following should you perform NEXT? A. Consult the project sponsor before taking action B. Inform the client the impact of the change C. Implement the change request D. Evaluate the impact of the change request on the other project constraints E. Investigate other options on how to implement the change requests with minimal impact to the project Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1839 You have been assigned to a project to build a large 30-story condominium in Las Vegas. The condominium will feature luxurious amenities like state of the art work-out facilities, conference centers, valet services, maid services, spas, gourmet dining and resort style pools. You've calculated the estimated project completion date. However, the estimated completion date is 2 months after the desired completion date. After analyzing the project network diagram, you've determined that many of the activities have discretionary dependencies. To decrease the project duration, you've requested additional resources but were told that NO additional resources are available for your project. Assuming that the project has low risks, which of the following is the BEST plan of action? A. Omit a project activity B. Perform schedule activities in parallel C. Omit risk management activities D. Crash the schedule E. Reduce the quality of deliverables Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1840 You have just completed the project planning process group and you are ready to begin the project executing process group. You'll need to perform all of the following EXCEPT: A. Manage Project Team B. Perform Quality Assurance C. Direct And Manage Project Execution

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

667

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Develop Project Team E. Acquire Project Team Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1841 Which of the following is the amount of time that a scheduled activity may be delayed without delaying the early start of any immediately following schedule activities? A. Free float B. Total float C. None of the choices are correct D. Critical float E. Average float Answer: A

A. Since the project ended due to extinction, you should document the level and degree of completeness during the scope verification process B. Since the project ended due to starvation, you should document the level and degree of completeness during the scope verification process C. Since the project ended due to integration, you should document the level and degree of completeness during the scope verification process D. Since the project ended due to integration, scope verification process is no longer necessary E. Since the project ended due to extinction, scope verification process is no longer necessary Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are the project manager at a large accounting firm in the United States. Throughout the year your firm provides both consulting services and accounting/ auditing services to XYZ Widgets, Inc, a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange. Currently, your project involves auditing the financial statements of XYZ Widgets Inc, in preparation for the annual shareholders/ investors meeting. While your team is in the midst of project execution, you are informed that your project is due to new SEC regulations. Specifically, a new SEC regulation prohibits accounting firms from providing both consulting services and auditing services to a client, due to potential conflicts of interest that could arise from such business relationships. Hence your project is cancelled and your project team consisting of accountants and auditors are taken off your project and reassigned to another project. Which of the following statements are true?

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1842

.co

m

668

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1843 Which of the following process groups are in loop back relationship with the other, where each process group serves as inputs to the other? A. Planning and execution B. Execution and initiation C. Execution and controlling D. Planning and initiation Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1844

QUESTION NO: 1845 You are the project manager for developing a next-generation search engine for internet. Instead of using simple word or link analysis methods, your search engine will use a sophisticated algorithm based on latent semantic indexing. You are in process of creating the detailed project scope statement. All of the following should be included in the detailed project scope statement EXCEPT: A. Project specification, approval requirements B. Und limitations, cost estimates, configuration management requirements C. Project boundaries, project deliverables, project acceptance criteria D. Constraints/ assumptions, initial defined risks, schedule milestone "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 669

Ac

Answer: C

tua

A. The project will cost more B. The project will require more people C. The project risk will increase D. The scenario is incorrect, as a project can only have one critical path

lTe

sts

One of your friends is a manager at telecommunications company. She is currently managing a project developing a VoIP (Voice over IP) gateway that addresses the challenges facing service providers deploying packer-based voice networks. The gateway offers a comprehensive approach to implementing high-density carrier-class voice over packet gateway applications. She is in the process of developing the project schedule, and has determined that the project has 4 critical paths. Which of the following BEST describes how the project will be impacted?

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Activity lists, activity attributes, scope baseline Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1846 All of the statements are true regarding Analogous Estimation EXCEPT: A. Analogous Estimation is also called top-down estimation B. Analogous Estimation is a tool and technique of Activity Definition process C. Analogous Estimation uses the duration of a similar activity to determine duration of current activity D. Analogous Estimation is a form of expert judgment

QUESTION NO: 1847

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1848

With respect to risk management planning, timing defines how often risk management processes should be performed throughout the project lifecycle. Which of the following is the key factor affecting timings? A. Timing should allow the results to be developed early enough to affect decisions B. Timing should be determined by the criticality of the project C. Timing should be determined by the size of project D. Timing should be determined by the organization's risk management policies E. Timing should be determined by the budget and cost of project Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Planed value(PV) B. Earned value(EV) C. Actual cost(AC) D. Cost variance(CV)

lTe

sts

With respect to earned value analysis, which of the following is the value of work actually completed?

.co

m

Answer: B

670

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1849 You are currently analyzing the schedule for a project. You've noticed that for a certain activities in the project, large schedule variances exist. Which of the following activities are true? A. Such schedule variances may sometimes impact the schedule B. Such schedule variances will impact the schedule C. Such scope variances are a result of scope changes D. Such schedule variances will not impact the schedule E. Not enough information is provided Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1850

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding contracts? A. A contract is an output of the Select Sellers process. B. A contract is mutually binding legal document C. The major components of a contract generally include acceptance criteria, warranties, performance bonds, and disputes resolution mechanisms. D. A contract can be in the form of simple purchase order E. A project manager should be the lead negotiator on the contract. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1851

All of the following statements are true regarding the cost control process EXCEPT: A. Prevent authorize changes from being included in the cost baseline B. Inform stakeholders from authorize changes C. Changes are accurately reflected in the project scope D. Monitor cost performance and understand cost variances Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1852

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

671

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam All of the following are true regarding change control system EXCEPT: A. A change request system defines the level of authority needed to approve changes B. A change request system has the authority to approve or reject requests C. A change request system describes the impact of change D. A change request system tracks the status of change requests E. A change control system is a collection of procedures that describe how to submit change requests Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1853 Which of the following statements most accurately describes the difference between plan purchases and acquisitions and plan contracting? A. Plan purchases and acquisitions involves documenting product requirements and identifying potential sources, while plan contracting involves obtaining quotation, bids, offers, and proposals B. None of the choices are correct C. Plan purchases and acquisitions involves determined what to procure, while plan contracting involves documenting product requirements and identifying potential sources D. Plan purchases and acquisitions involves documenting product requirements and identifying potential sources, while plan contracting is determined what to procure Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1854

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding the critical chain method? A. The critical chain describes longest path through a project schedule network after resource leveling B. In CCM, uncertainty is managed by padding task duration, starting work as early as possible, and multi-tasking C. CCM factors in resource availability limitations when constructing the project schedule D. CCM focuses on managing buffer activity duration in lieu of managing the total float of network paths E. The CCM uses, aggregate problem buffers in the project plan instead of individual activity/ task buffer Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

672

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1855 Which of the following process involves making needed information available to project stakeholders in a timely manner? A. Manage stakeholders B. Performance reporting C. Information distribution D. Communications planning Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1856 You are a project manager at java ice cream factory. You are currently supervising the manufacturing of new flavor ice cream java bean, burgundy crunch. The manufacturing of this flavor was proceeding as planned, until a manufacturing error occurred that requires corrective action to be taken. Ironically the manufacturing error resulted in a new variant of the flavor. Product team really thinks that flavor would be a success in a marketplace. They have asked you to cancel the corrective action, and integrate this serendipitous discovery in the manufacturing process. As a project manager you have realized that this has resulted in a change in project scope. Which of the following statement are FALSE? A. The performance measurements baselines will be affected by changes in the project scope B. Changes to product scope should be reflected in the project scope C. Quality inspection are used to determine whether changes to the project scope has occurred D. Changes to the project scope should be reviewed by the CCB Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1857

You are in the process of obtaining necessary human resource to complete the project. All the following are tools you can use except: A. Negotiation B. Pre assignment C. Virtual team D. General management skills E. Acquisition Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

673

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1858 All of the following are inputs to the Direct and /manage Execution process EXCEPT: A. Approved change requests, defect repair B. Approved corrective actions, preventive actions C. Project management plan D. Requested changes E. Administrative closure Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1859

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1860 Which of the following best describes the tool/ technique used to identify lessons learned during the procurement process, including the identification and examination of any problems and areas for improvement? A. Project archives B. Procurement reviews C. Procurement audits "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 674

Ac

A. The calculations were performed assuming a exponential distribution B. The calculations were performed assuming a beta distribution C. The calculations were performed assuming a UNIFOREM distribution D. Not enough information is provided E. The calculations were performed assuming a triangular distribution

tua

lTe

You are using the three-point estimating technique to estimate the duration of a schedule activity. You are given the following data: Pessimistic=200days Optimistic=100days Most likely=120 days Average= 130 days Variance= 277.7 Which of the following statements are true?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Project records E. Procurement reports Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1861 All of the following statements are true regarding a change control system EXCEPT: A. A change control system is an output of the integrated change control process B. A change control system tracks the status of change requests C. A change request system has the authority to approve or reject change requests D. A change request system defines the level of authority needed to approve changes E. A change control system is a collection of procedures that describe how to submit change request

A. Herzberg's motivation hygiene theory B. McGrager's theory X and theory Y C. Vroom's expectancy theory D. B.F skinner's theory of behavioral reinforcement E. Self efficacy theory Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1863 Which of the following statements are false regarding the cost change control system? A. A cost change control system is included as part of the cost management plan "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 675

Ac

tua

A manager works very closely with his subordinates to create an effective working environment. Once a new person is hired, he works with the employee to set realistic goals for the short term and long term. In addition he continuously works with employee to discuss career path and career ambitions. He is constantly coaching, counseling and meeting. Once his employees reach the goal, he reward them with merit, increases/bonus , offer expanded job responsibilities, with new challenges, which of the following motivational theories is least utilized in his management approach to motivating his employees?

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1862

.co

Answer: A,C

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. A cost change control system is integrated with integrated change control process C. A cost change control system includes forms, documentation, and approval level required to for authorizing changes D. A cost change control system integrates project scope, cost and schedule to help the project management team assess the project performance E. cost change control system defines the procedures by which the cost baseline can be changed Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1864 All of the following statements are true regarding the configuration control board (CCB) EXCEPT: A. A CCB members may include stakeholders, managers and project team members B. A CCB describes how change requests will be managed and tracked C. A CCB is a collection of procedures that describe how to submit change requests D. A CCB has the authority to improve or reject requests Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 1865

A. Performance measurement analysis B. Trend analysis C. Analogous estimating D. Performance reviews E. Performance reports Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1866 The project scope management plan is an output of which of the following process? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 676

Ac

You are a project manager responsible for constructing a new sports arena in preparation of the upcoming Olympics. Construction began on the project a year ago. The stakeholder of the project want a status report on the performance of the project to the date. Unfortunately, you are afraid of telling your stakeholders that your project is coming in over the budget and the cost change is required using the cost change control system. Which of the following tools were used to calculate the cost variance projection?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Develop preliminary project scope statement B. Scope verification C. Scope definition D. Scope planning E. Scope control Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1867 You are in the process of controlling changes to the project scope. All of the following are outputs of this process EXCEPT: A. Activity list updates B. Recommended corrective actions C. Requested changes D. Scope baseline updates E. Project management pan updates Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1868

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1869 You are in process of developing an approximation of the costs of resources needed to complete each schedule activity. Which of the following is the LEAST helpful input? A. Market place conditions, commercial databases B. WBS, WS dictionary C. Activity cost estimates, activity cost estimate supporting detail "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 677

Ac

A. Performance report B. Manage stakeholders C. Communication planning D. Information distribution

tua

Project report, project record, and project presentation are outputs of which of the following process?

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Cost estimating policies/ templates, historical information, project team knowledge E. Schedule management plan, staffing management plan, risk register Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1870 Which of the following statements are false regarding project time management? A. None of the choices are correct B. Schedule control involving changes to project schedule C. Activity definition involves identifying schedule activities that are required to meet project deliverables D. Schedule development involves estimating type and qualities of resources required to perform each schedule activity E. Activity sequencing involves identifying dependencies among schedule activities Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1871

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1872 Which of the following Project Human Resource Management process is within the Executing process group? A. Manage Project Team B. Acquire Project Team C. Develop Project Team D. Human Resource planning

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Risk identification B. Risk management planning C. Risk monitoring and control D. Risk response planning

tua

lTe

Which f the following processes involves determining and documenting which risks are likely to affect the project?

sts

.co

m

678

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 1873 Which of the following is LEAST likely to improve the accuracy of cost estimates produced through parametric cost estimating technique? A. When model is scalable B. When parameters used in the model are quantifiable C. When historical information used to develop the model is accurate D. When cost estimates of individual work packages are detailed and accurate Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1874

Supporting details for activity cost estimates should include all of the following EXCEPT: A. Performance measurements B. Description of project scope of work C. Range of possible estimates D. Documentation of constraints and assumptions E. Documentation of how the estimates were development

Recommended corrective actions are an input to which process? A. Integrate change control B. Scope verification C. Direct and manage project execution D. Scope control E. Schedule development Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1876

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1875

tua

Answer: A

lTe

sts

.co

m

679

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam All of the following are tools/ techniques of the develop project team process EXCEPT: A. Conflict management B. Co-location C. Ground rules D. Recognition and rewards E. Team building activities Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1877 You are the project manger at a leading manufacturer of consumer electronics, personal computers and peripherals. Unfortunately, your company is facing a rapidly maturing market characterized by consolidation and commoditization. Hence you have been assigned a project to drive growth and profit by integrating an online CRM (costumer relationship management) solution. Industry benchmarks suggest the CRM solution should generate $100-$300M in bottom the benefits. You've determined the following information so far: Activity X has an early start of day3, early finish of day6, and a late finish of day10. Activity Y is being performed by resource that had been very difficult to obtain. The CPI of the project is 0.8 and the SPI is 1.2. Based on the information above, which of the following areas should cause the MOST concern? A. Cost B. Schedule C. Float D. Resource E. Quality Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1878 Your company is making a strategy shift: form being focused on fulfilling customer requests for becoming the best cost dairy producer in industry. Its existing cost manufacturing cost system, however fails to capture the costs associated with handling special flavors, small production orders, and complex delivery and order processing options. Hence you've been assigned to supervise an existing project to develop a new time-drive, activity-based costing system that will capture the full complexity of the company's operations and gives managers new insights into the profitability orders, products, and customers. Senior management will use the information to enhance process efficiencies, negotiating new terms with customers, and attempt to win new business. You are taking over the project during the planning process group. Upon reviewing the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 680

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam project charter, you discover that eight individuals were requiring to sign-off the project charter in order to authorize the project. Which of the following should cause the MOST concern? A. The amount of time that will be spent on configuration management due to the number of stake holders B. The ability to develop adequate cost and scope baseline C. The overhead that is required to notify the large number of stakeholders regarding changes that affect the project D. Your ability to yield adequate authority to make resource allocation decisions regarding the project E. The difficulty in determining who will serve on the change control board due to the number of stake holders. Answer: A

Which of the following are the outputs of the activity resource estimating process? A. Activity resource requirements B. Cost baseline C. WBS D. Activity list E. Cost estimates Answer: A

You are in the process of identifying and documenting project risks. Which of the following statements are true? A. You are in the Risk Management Planning process B. The tools/ techniques of this process include probability and impact matrix, risk data quality assessment, risk categorization, and risk urgency assessment C. The input of this process include the project scope statement, risk management plan, and project management plan. D. The output of this project is the risk management plan Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 1880

tua

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 1879

m

681

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1881 Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding comparative methods, scoring method, and cash flow analysis? A. These are project selection criteria B. These are considered as expert judgment C. These are project selection methods D. These are included as part of the product description E. These are outputs of the initiating process group Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1882 Which of the following are true regarding statistical perform quality control? A. Random causes are the result of variances that are linked to unusual events B. Special causes are the result of variances that are linked to unusual events C. Special causes are the result of variances that are always present in process D. Random causes are the result of variances that are always present in he process

Which of the following processes is NOT part of Project Human Resources Management Knowledge Area? A. Acquire Project Team B. Human Resource Planning C. Activity Resource Estimation D. Develop Project Team Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1884 Consider the project integration management knowledge area. Which of the following process are included? A. Risk identification "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 682

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 1883

lTe

Answer: B,D

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Direct and manage project execution C. Performance reporting D. Integrated reporting E. Human resource planning Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1885 Which of the following are least found to as a part of project? A. Warranty, limitation of liability B. Inflation adjustment, acceptance criteria C. Roles and responsibilities, pricing and payments D. Statement of work, schedule E. Evaluation criteria, change request handling Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1886

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1887 Which of the following are not tools/ techniques of the activity definition process? A. ADM, PDM B. Rolling wave planning C. Expert judgment D. Planning components E. Decomposition, templates "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 683

Ac

A. Cost baseline B. Activity cost estimate supporting detail C. Activity cost estimates D. Requested changes E. Cost management plan updates

tua

lTe

You are in the process of developing an approximation of the costs of the resources needed to complete each schedule activity. All of the following are outputs of this process EXCEPT:

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1888 Quality audits are a tool/technique of which of the following processes? A. Perform quality assurance B. Scope verification C. Perform quality control D. Manage stakeholders E. Quality planning Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1889

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding rolling wave plan? A. Rolling Wave Planning is a cost and schedule planning technique used in the Activity Definition process B. Rolling Wave Planning is the process of decomposing each work package within the WBS into the corresponding schedule activities required to produce the work package deliverables C. Rolling Wave Planning describes a form of progressive elaboration planning where the work to be performed in the near time is planned in detail at a low level of the WBS, while work far in future is planned for WBS components that are relatively at a high level of WBS. D. Rolling Wave Planning is a phased iterative approach to project development

QUESTION NO: 1890 You are the project manager at a software company developing the next-gen OODBMS (Object Oriented Data Base Management System). You are in the process of developing project schedule using CPM (Critical Path Method). One of the disadvantages of CPM is that it does NOT consider resource availability. In fact, you've quickly identified that one of your key engineers, Michael, is over allocated. Which of the following statements are true? A. You should use three point estimates in order to reassign the resource appropriately B. You should use resource leveling heuristics to reassign the resource appropriately C. You should use crashing in order to resource level the critical path tasks "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 684

Ac

Answer: B

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. You should fast track the process in order to resource level the critical path tasks. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1891 Which of the following statement are false regarding issue logs? A. Issue logs are tool of manage project team process B. Issue logs describes the ground rules and conflict management procedures to manage the project C. Issue logs are tool of manage stakeholders process D. Issue logs are written logs that document person responsible for resolving for specific issue by a target date Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1892

Which of the following best determines the amount of authority a project manager will have during a project? A. The priority and importance of the project within the organization B. Organizational structure C. The amount of authority a specified in the project charter. D. The project manager's negotiating skills and communication skills Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1893

Which of the following statements are false regarding the probability impact matrix? A. The probability impact matrix is a tool/ technique of the quantitative risk analysis process B. The probability impact matrix is constructed by assigning risk based on combining probability and impact scales C. The probability impact matrix is used to determine if the risks should be classified high, medium, or low risks D. The risk score is calculated by multiplying the risk's probability with the risk's impact and comparing the results with the predefined risk threshold

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

685

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1894 You are the project manager responsible for constructing new 100-unit apartment in downtown Manhattan. As part of construction project, you are planning to outsource a particular deliverable of your project. You have created a document that described the product and services required in detail and have included the necessary reporting requirements. Which of the following BEAST describes the document you have just prepared? A. RFQ B. Scope definition C. Contract SOW D. RFP E. Process management plan Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1895

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1896 You are the project manager at an utility company. Due to the recent rise in the cost of petroleum, your organization is exploring cheaper, alternates of energy. Your team has just produced the work break down structure. However, upon review, you discover that the WBS lacks the necessary details and requires more decomposition. A poorly defined WBS will directly impact all of the following EXCEPT: A. Ability to establish a total cost baseline to measure project performance B. Ability to develop estimation of costs of resource required to complete project activities C. Ability to define what to acquire/ purchase "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 686

Ac

tua

A. Performance reporting B. Communications planning C. Manage stakeholders D. Information distribution

lTe

Information retrieval systems, information distribution methods, and communication skills are tools/ techniques of which of the following processes?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Ability to control changes to project scope. E. Ability to identify document project roles, responsibilities and reporting relationships Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1897 You are in the process of controlling changes to project schedule. All of the following are tools/ techniques of this process EXCEPT: A. Progress reporting B. Schedule control change system C. Schedule network analysis D. Performance measurement E. Variance analysis Answer: C

A. 333.33 B. 400 C. 300 D. 250 E. 200 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1899 You are a project manager at a project company developing wireless mobile applications. You are currently in the risk identification process, where you are trying to identify and document all risk that might impact the project. You have assembled your experts both from inside and outside the company. You have asked "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 687

Ac

tua

You are a project manager responsible for constructing a new sports arena in preparation for upcoming Olympics. Construction begins on a project over a year ago. Stakeholders of the project want a status report on the performance of the project to the date. You have obtained the following measurement: BAC=500, ETC=200, PV=500, AC=200, EV=300, CPI=1.5 You believe the type of variances that have occurred on the project to date to be atypical. Based on the information above what will be the EAC for the project?

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 1898

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam them to make a anonymous questionnaire to identify the potential risks of the project. The experts will then mail back the questionnaire directly to you. Once you have received the feedback, you intend to organize the responses in order to compile a final list of potential project risks. Which of the following best describes the techniques are you using? A. Delphi technique B. Assumption analysis C. Diagramming technique D. Brainstorming E. Normal group technique Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1900 You are currently in the process of analyzing activity sequences, duration, resource requirements, and schedule to create the project schedule. Which of the following are not tools/ techniques you can use? A. Calculating theoretical early start/finish dates and late start/finish dates by performing a forward pass and backward pass analysis on project schedule network paths. B. Reallocating resources from non-critical to critical activities C. Estimating the basis of activity duration by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate. D. Crashing, fast-tracking E. Applying project calendars and resource calendars to identify periods when work and resource is available/allowed.

QUESTION NO: 1901 Which of the following statements BEST describes a work authorization system? A. A work authorization system is used to manage who performs each activity B. None of the statements is true C. A work authorization system is used to manage when each activity is performed D. A work authorization system is used to manage who performs each activity and when activity is performed E. A work authorization system is used to manage the sequence in which work is performed Answer: E "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 688

Ac

Answer: C

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1902 Your company is making a strategy shift: form being focused on fulfilling customer requests for becoming the best cost dairy producer in industry. Its existing cost manufacturing cost system, however fails to capture the costs associated with handling special flavors, small production orders, and complex delivery and order processing options. Hence you've been assigned to supervise an existing project to develop a new time-drive, activity-based costing system that will capture the full complexity of the company's operations and gives managers new insights into the profitability orders, products, and customers. Senior management will use the information to enhance process efficiencies, negotiating new terms with customers, and attempt to win new business. Unfortunately, you have very limited knowledge of this technical area. Fortunately, some of your project team members are highly technical, and hence you've decided to delegate most of the project management activities to them. Specifically, you have delegated schedule development, cost estimating, an assignment of project activities to your technical team members, while you serve as an occasional coordinator of project activities. Which of the following will be the MOST likely result of this arrangement? A. Your project team will exhibit a high level of creativity, commitment, and productivity throughout the entire project B. Your project team will exhibit low productivity levels, poor morale, and high levels of conflict throughout the project C. Your project team will initially exhibit a low level of productivity, but after an adjustment period, will exhibit high levels of effectiveness and cohesiveness D. Your project team will initially exhibit a high level of productivity, but performance and effectiveness will decrease as the project progresses E. Your project team will exhibit low productivity levels throughout but will exhibit a strong team spirit and morale due to the shared nature of responsibilities Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1903 Which of the following documents generated by the create WBS process includes a code of account identifier, a statement of work, and a list of schedule milestones for each WBS component? A. WBS dictionary B. WBS templates C. Organizational process assets D. WBS "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 689

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam E. Scope baseline Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1904 With respect to the cost of quality which of the following individuals are responsible for developing the "fitness for use" approach? A. Crosby B. Ishikawa C. Deming D. Juran

QUESTION NO: 1905

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1906 You have just completed the project planning process group, and you are ready to begin the project executing process group. You'll need to perform all of the following executing processes EXCEPT: A. Obtain human resources needed to complete project B. Make necessary information available to stakeholders ina timely manner "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 690

Ac

A. Quality planning involves evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy quality standards B. Quality assurance involves evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy quality standards. C. The quality planning process uses the tool such as benefit costs analysis, benchmarking, flow charting, and design of experiment and cost of quality. D. Quality planning is the totality of characteristic of an entity that bear on its ability to satisfy stated or implied needs. Quality assurance involves evaluating overall project performance to ensure that the project will satisfy quality standards.

tua

lTe

sts

Which of the following statements are true regarding quality planning and perform quality assurance?

.co

m

Answer: D

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. Develop options to reduce risk/ threats to project objectives D. Improve competencies of team members E. Apply quality activities to ensure that the project employs all processes required to satisfy requirements Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1907 Which of the following terms best describe the approach used by organizations to treat aspects of ongoing operations as project in order to apply project management technique to them? A. Operations project management B. Management by projects C. Program management D. Product management Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1908

A. The calculations were performed assuming he beta distribution B. The calculations were perform assuming a uniform distribution C. The calculation were performed assuming a triangular distribution D. Not enough information is provided E. The calculation were performed assuming a exponential distribution Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1909 In which process is formal acceptance and handover of the final product/ service performed?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

You are using the three points estimating techniques to estimate the duration of the scheduled activities. Which of the following statements are true given the following data? Pessimistic=200 days Optimistic days=100 days Most likely=120 days Average=140 days Variance=466.66

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

691

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. Contract closure B. Scope verification C. Close project D. Contract administration Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1910 Which of the following best describes the following organizational structure? Exhibit:

A. Projectized Org B. Functional Org C. Strong Matrix Org D. Weak matrix Org E. Balanced Matrix Org Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1911 Which of the following are not the direct results of managing the project team? A. Negotiating staff assignments B. Submitting change request C. Recording the lessons learned

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

692

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Resolving issues E. Developing input to performance appraisals Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1912 You are currently the project manager at a rapidly growing retailer of high-performance audio equipment. You have been asked to lead the project to expand the retail business in the Unite States. You are currently deciding amongst three promising geographic locations: New York, Seattle, and San Francisco. You have been asked that San Francisco has a smaller market potential, but the probabilities of success is high. On the other hand, the New York market has larger market potential, but the probability of success is low. Your project team member has given you the following forecast. Which of the following statements are true? Exhibit:

A. You should selectSeattle, as it provides the highest expected monetary value B. You should use multi-objective programming algorithms to determine which location to select C. You should selectSan Francisco, as it provides the lowest NPY value D. You should selectNew York, as it provides the highest expected monetary value E. You should selectSan Francisco, as it provides the highest expected monetary value Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1913 You have been recently assigned to provide an accurate project schedule for a large construction company. You are evaluating the network diagram for the construction project. Your lead engineer has given you the following estimates for several critical path activity: 30 days (optimistic), 80 days (pessimistic), and 40 days (most likely). Which of the following statements are true, assuming the beta distribution?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

693

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam A. There is approx. 95 percent chance that the activity will complete roughly between 20 days and 70 days B. There is approx. 95 percent chance that the activity will complete roughly between 36 days and 53 days C. There is approx. 68 percent chance that the activity will complete roughly between 36 days and 53 days D. There is approx. 99 percent chance that the activity will complete roughly between 28 days and 61 days Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1914 You are in process of reviewing all change requests and controlling changes to deliverables and organizational process assets. All of the following are outputs of this process EXCEPT: A. WBS updates B. Approved corrective actions, preventive actions C. Project management plan updates D. Approved changed requests, rejected change requests E. Project scope statement updates Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1915

Which of the following statements are true regarding project endings? A. Extinction occurs when resources are removed from the project, such as due to funding/ resource cuts B. Integration occurs when a project evolves into ongoing operations C. Addition occurs when the resources (personnel, equipment, property, etc) of the project are reassigned to other areas within the organization or other projects D. None of the choices are correct E. Completion occurs when the project end because it was completed successfully and accepted by stakeholders Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1916

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

694

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Which of the following statements are true regarding the SPI (schedule performance index) measurement? A. A SPI less than one indicates that schedule performance is better than expected B. A positive SPI indicates that schedule performance is better than expected C. A SPI greater than one indicates that schedule performance is better than expected D. A negative SPI indicates that schedule performance is better than expected Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1917 Negotiation, pre assignment, and acquisition are tools and techniques of which of the following processes? A. Develop Project Team B. Acquire Project Team C. Human Resource Planning D. None of the choices are correct Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1918

A. (pessimistic + optimistic + most likely )/3 B. ((optimistic-pessimistic)/6)^2 C. [(optimistic-pessimistic)^2+(most likely-pessimistic)*(most likely-optimistic)]/18 D. (pessimistic +4 *(most likely)+ optimistic)/6 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1919 Your project is nearing completion when a previously undocumented risk is identified. The risk could negatively affect the outcome of the project. Which of the following is the BEST action to perform next? A. Develop a risk response plan to mitigate the risk

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

You are using the three-point estimating technique to estimate the duration of a schedule activity. Which of the following is the correct formula for calculating variance assuming a beta distribution?

lTe

sts

.co

m

695

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam B. Notify the management team about the impact of the risk C. Add reserves to the project to adjust for the risks D. Create a workaround E. Analyze the risk Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1920 Integrate Change Control includes the following activities EXCEPT: A. Reviewing and approving recommended corrective and preventive actions B. Maintaining the integrity of the baselines by releasing approved changes C. Assessing performance to determine whether any corrective actions are necessary D. Influencing the factors that effect change E. Reviewing and approving requested changes Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1921

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 1922 Which of the following is most likely to require a rebaselining of the cost baseline in order to provide a realistic measure of performance? A. Change requests B. Budget updates C. Cost management plan update "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 696

Ac

A. Production description B. None of the choices are correct C. Scope statement D. Project charter E. WBS

tua

lTe

Which of the following is formalized document that authorizes the project and should be prepared by someone who is external to project, and should not be directly prepared by the project manager?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam D. Corrective actions E. Revised cost estimates Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1923 Project mangers often refer to a project's triple constraints as a framework for evaluating completing demands. Please select which of the following describes the triple constraints? A. Risks, scope, cost B. Time, scope, cost C. Risks, time cost D. Initiation, planning, controlling Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1924

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 1925 All of the following are examples of quality metrics EXCEPT: A. Test coverage B. Failure rate C. Checklists D. Defect density E. Reliability "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 697

Ac

A. Compare results from the last quality management plan B. Identify the special cause variation C. Adjust the mean based on the observed data points D. No additional action is needed, as the process is within control

tua

lTe

You are involved in monitoring specific project results to determine whether they comply with relevant quality standards. You are suing the control chart to illustrate how the process is behaving over time. You have constructed your control chart and that all data points are within upper and lower control limits of chart. In addition, seven consecutive data points re observed, to be on one side of the mean. Which of the following is your BEST plan of action?

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1926 The applied level of change control is LEAST dependent upon: A. Application area B. Context and environment in which project is performed C. Contract requirements D. Complexity of specified project E. Stakeholder risk tolerances Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 1927

All of the statements regarding decision tree analysis is true EXCEPT: A. Decision tree is a diagramming technique used to select the best course of action in situations where the future outcomes are uncertain B. Decision tree analysis uses EMV analysis C. Decision tree analysis is a tool/ technique of Quantitative Risk Analysis D. EMV is a statistical concept that calculates the average outcome of project outcomes based on various assumptions and scenarios E. Decision tree is a technique for measuring the performance of a work and is used to create the performance measurement baseline

QUESTION NO: 1928 Your company manufactures memory chips for workstation computer. Your project involves manufacturing a very high capacity memory chip. 128GB. You have worked on he same project two year ago to manufacture low capacity memory chip.2GB. You are in the DEVELOP THE PROJECT CHARTER process. Which of the following inputs is least helpful? A. Enterprise environmental factors, such as stakeholders risk tolerances and marketplace condition B. Historical information on the previous project manufacturing 2GB capacity chip. This information could be helpful since this new project is similar in nature. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 698

Ac

Answer: E

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

PMI PMI-001: Practice Exam C. The project's preliminary scope statement that document the characteristic of the project D. The project constraints and assumptions to make sure that the any significant project risk can be identified and mitigated E. Organizational process assets, standardized guidelines and performance measurement criteria's Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 1929 Which of the following best describes the project integration Management Knowledge Area? A. Develop project management plan, direct and manage project execution, integrated change control B. Human resource planning, acquire project team, develop project team C. Activity definition, activity sequencing, schedule control D. Communications planning, information distribution, performance reporting, manage stakeholders

QUESTION NO: 1930

A. Lack o change control system B. Proper integrate change control C. Inadequate levels of decomposition of the work packages D. Management by objectives E. Team consensus building Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 1931 You are a project manager at a construction company who is working in a foreign country to perform reconstruction work for the various infrastructure and utility services, including water, "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 699

Ac

You are the Chief Technology officer of a major Stock Exchange. You are in char