Docstoc

Just4cert 000-818 Practice Exams Certifications Braindumps

Document Sample
Just4cert 000-818 Practice Exams Certifications Braindumps Powered By Docstoc
					000-818 IBM certifications II Practice Exams

Just4Cert 000-818 Exams

IBM IBM Certified for On Demand Business-Solution Advisor V2
Practice Exam: 000-818 Exam Number/Code: 000-818 Exam Name: IBM Certified for On Demand Business-Solution Advisor V2 Questions and Answers: 130 Q&As

Exam Description
Order : 000-818 Exam 1. Just4Cert offer free update service for three month. After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month. 2. High quality and Value for the 000-818 Exam. Just4Cert Practice Exams for 000-818 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. 3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM certifications II exam and get your IBM certifications II Certification. We guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the IBM certifications II "000-818" (IBM Certified for On Demand Business-Solution Advisor V2 on your first attempt, send us the official result. We will give you a FULLY REFUND of your purchasing fee and send you another same value product for free. 4. Just4Cert IBM certifications II 000-818 Exam Downloadable. Our PDF or Testing Engine Preparation Material of IBM certifications II 000-818 exam provides everything which you need to pass your exam. The IBM certifications II Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get "000-818 exam" questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first IBM Certified for On Demand Business-Solution Advisor V2( IBM certifications II ) exam try, but also save your valuable time. Comprehensive questions with complete details about 000-818 exam. 000-818 exam questions accompanied by exhibits. Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct. Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Real IBM certifications II exam. 000-818 exam questions updated on regular basis. Like actual IBM certifications II Certification exams, 000-818 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by many real IBM certifications II exams before publishing. Try free IBM certifications II exam demo before you decide to buy it in http://www.Just4Cert.com High quality and Valued for the 000-818 Exam: 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-818 exam and get your IBM certifications II Certification. Come to http://www.Just4Cert.com The easiest and quickest way to get your IBM certifications II Certification. Just4Cert professional provides IBM certifications II 000-818 the newest Q&A, completely covers 000-818 test original topic. With our completed IBM certifications II resources, you will minimize your IBM certifications II cost and be

ready to pass your 000-818 test on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!

000-818 Exam Study Guide
000-818 exam is regarded as one of the most favourite IBM certifications II Certifications. Many IT professionals prefer to add 000-818 exam among their credentials. Just4Cert not only caters you all the information regarding the 000-818 exam but also provides you the excellent 000-818 study guide which mak es the certification exam easy for you.

Just4Cert Engine Features
Comprehensive questions and answers about 000-818 exam 000-818 exam questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct 000-818 exam questions updated on regular basis Same type as the certification exams, 000-818 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by multiple times before publishing Try free 000-818 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Just4Cert.com

Just4Cert Help You Pass Any IT Exam
Just4Cert.com offers incredib le career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing our customers with the most up to date material for any IT certification exam. This material is so effective that we Guarantee you will pass the exam or your money b ack.

Exam : IBM 000-818 Title : IBM Certified for On Demand Business-Solution Advisor V2

1. A solution advisor is proposing a flexible infrastructure where data integrity and data loss avoidance are the most important factors. The storage competitor highlights storage replication functions as the key to solve this problem. How should a solution advisor highlight the IBM value proposition versus this approach? A. Introduce Storage Virtualization as key component for data protection. B. Highlight the built-in strengths, focusing on integrity functions, of the DB2 product family. C. Emphasize the functionality of Peer-to-Peer Remote Copy (PPRC) of an ESS storage subsystem. D. Differentiate the capabilities of a comprehensive high-availability design to include all components of solution delivery. Answer: D 2. A mid-market customer spends 80% of their time diagnosing IT problems and is further challenged in finding skilled resources to detect and resolve these problems. Which of the following tools offers recommendations and solutions that have self-managing technologies that quickly identify and address problem resolution? A. Competitive Advisor Tool B. Automation Assessment Tool C. Integration Assessment Tool D. Opportunity Identification and Growth Tool Answer: B 3. The Chief Information Officer and the Chief Financial Officer of a manufacturing company want to make their IT operations more efficient and control their costs. They have asked the solution advisor for advice. What can the solution advisor suggest to reduce costs and improve efficiency? A. Implement an IT architecture with open standards and application integration. B. Increase the interaction cost of conducting business horizontally across divisions.

C. Negotiate the licensing costs with the proprietary software vendors to bring down the fees. D. Use a set of HTML-based standards to define applications that work with the modular components. Answer: A 4. A prospect was struggling with performance of their Innovation enabled by On Demand Business application. The solution advisor worked with the sponsor, key decision makers and influencers. Knowing the customer's financial preferences, the solution advisor proposed a complete solution ensuring availability of the application. The customer is unclear from the proposal how the solution is going to solve their problem and give them value for their money. Which of the following steps is most appropriate? A. Provide an executive assessment with a new financial proposal. B. Clarify the proposal with proper explanations and Return on Investment (ROI). C. Provide examples of success stories on similar solution and customer references. D. Involve additional resources to do a re-analysis of customer's problem and re-draft the proposal. Answer: B 5. A pharmaceutical company has a cost-cutting initiative to streamline its IT operations. Its Human Resource (HR) department has received approval to replace their inefficient legacy application. HR has requested that the new application be deployed within six months on the new technology. However the new IT budget had not been funded to provide this type of support. What alternatives can the solution advisor recommend to the HR and IT directors regarding the new HR package? A. Recommend delaying the deployment of the new HR application until the IT budget can support new non-core projects. B. Present a proposal to HR and IT managers suggesting studying alternative computational models for adaptive enterprises. C. Present a managed hosting solution for the application coupled with flexible financing as an interim until IT is able to absorb the technology. D. Recommend that HR enhance the existing application with new functionality, use the existing infrastructure and request a small budget increase. Answer: C 6. A Chief Information Officer has agreed to service level measurements which are specific to individual business units and key business processes and applications. Which capability of an On Demand Business operating environment provides the ability to map, monitor, and control IT resources in a way that enables measurement and achievement of these targets? A. Optimization B. Process transformation C. Business performance management D. Application and information integration Answer: C 7. A global insurance company seeks a solution that requires integration of its existing hardware and software infrastructure and maintenance support across all its operational centers in the world. Which IBM strengths should the solution advisor articulate to the client? (Select three answers.) A. Proprietary software and hardware B. Global managed hosting capabilities C. History of IT expertise spanning over 90 years D. State-of-the-art hardware manufacturing facilities E. Support for an open standards and vendor-neutral architecture F. Multilingual and local support capability in operating countries Answer: CEF 8. A customer has agreed to implement an IT infrastructure that will meet his long-term strategic requirements. However, the current IT implementation is quickly running out of resources, creating major problems for the current service delivery. What should a solution advisor propose first to address this situation and obtain approval for the

project? A. Modify the solution to adjust the IT infrastructure that solves the short-term problems. B. Provide a tactical solution to solve the short-term problem in addition to the long-term solution. C. Downplay the problem and focus on the long-term strategy as the only means to fix the problem. D. Review the IT governance and propose a solution based on best practices regarding systems management disciplines. Answer: B 9. A car manufacturing company with plants in eight countries with multilingual applications has decided to outsource IT operations. Various companies have been called in to discuss their capability. How should a solution advisor highlight the services, expertise, and experience of IBM? A. IBM can reduce the number of staff required to maintain the sites and save costs. B. IBM can provide end-to-end open solutions and a knowledge base in similar industries. C. IBM can use its proprietary standards to reduce complexity and change the infrastructure. D. IBM can outsource the local operations to a subcontractor and monitor the performance remotely. Answer: B 10. A merger has created major obstacles in delivering services for virtually all business processes. A solution advisor must therefore create a base concept for solving the issues. As a first step, the solution advisor should chart and evaluate which of the following? A. The IT infrastructure to migrate to a more efficient infrastructure B. The business processes to introduce more efficient business processes C. The impact to business processes due to the challenges and delivery services caused by the merger D. The application portfolio to set up an application suite that better services the business processes Answer: C 11. A large automotive supplier has developed a front-end application for its dealer network. The integration of this application with the back-end applications has caused problems for its dealers when new products are released. Why is it important for the solution advisor to determine the customer's objective when addressing this integration issue? A. The customer's objective must be understood in order to develop the appropriate solution. B. The solution advisor should recommend a Tivoli solution to solve the problems in the dealer network. C. Both the front-end and back-end applications should be replaced with a newer application designed for new product release. D. The automotive supplier needs to integrate the back-end processes to the front-end application so the new product launch problems are corrected. Answer: A 12. A customer with 500 employees wants a system that allows the employees to communicate and collaborate more effectively. The solution must run on an open platform and should also provide the backbone for future integration. How would the solution advisor best articulate IBM's strengths on the specific opportunity? A. IBM provides a broad portfolio of solutions and offerings and can bring flexible and practical approaches. B. IBM has the experience of implementing messaging solutions that can be integrated with a back-end ERP system for a large user base. C. IBM has the most proven and robust messaging solution today which has collaboration and integration capability and can run on open source platform. D. IBM has the deep understanding of the industries and where they are heading, and has the ability to align best-ofbreed technology expertise with business imperatives. Answer: C 13. A multinational bank has worldwide operations. For the last ten years, the bank has invested in several different IT infrastructures to run heterogeneous computing environments at various locations. Management wants to consolidate the bank's IT systems, focusing on the processes that carry the highest business value. Which specific area should the solution advisor explore with the bank? A. Managed Hosting

B. Business Driven Development C. Business Service Management D. Virtualization Consolidation Study Answer: C 14. A midsize retailer integrated its systems across the enterprise, enhancing the visibility of available inventory online, improving the accuracy of orders and cutting inventory costs. Which of the following benefits will the company most likely achieve as a result? A. Reduced fixed assets B. Better risk management C. Improved profit margins D. Increased revenue growth Answer: C 15. A large grocery store's Website averages 50,000 hits per day and the traffic is steadily increasing. Many customers are complaining there are times when they cannot access the site. The management of the grocery chain wants high availability and consistent performance. Which is the best IBM software pillar for the solution advisor to consider to meet the customer requirements? A. Lotus B. Tivoli C. Rational D. WebSphere Answer: B 16. The solution advisor is developing a web catalog solution for a prospective customer and recent product recalls have had a negative impact. The solution advisor believes the company can rebound, but is concerned with its ability to pay for the solution. How should the solution advisor handle this situation? A. Develop a plan with the key decision maker to address cost and financing alternatives. B. Schedule a meeting with the key decision maker and IBM executives to discuss the situation. C. Contact the Chief Financial Officer to discuss the short-term effect of the negative press on the bottom line. D. Provide a proposal that demonstrates a quick implementation of the Web solution so advertising can begin to draw the attention away from the negative press. Answer: A 17. The solution advisor used the Competitive Advisor tool to assess how competitive a customer is in his industry. The output of the tool listed problems in four business areas. How can the solution advisor work with the customer to determine which problem to address first? A. Select the problem that identifies the greatest number of potential solutions because this will generate the most revenue. B. Review with the customer the problems identified and prioritize next steps to evaluate which problem to focus on. C. Use the solution area that is associated to just one stated business problem and focus on that business problem. D. Let the customer decide which problem would be most interesting to solve and work with them on it. Answer: B 18. A customer's current infrastructure computing power is not consistently utilized across core applications. At any given time, the servers on one application can be virtually idle while the servers on a second application may not be able to handle the volume of workload. Which of the following IBM products is the most appropriate solution to consider for this customer? A. Tivoli Access Manager B. Tivoli Enterprise Console C. WebSphere Application Server D. Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator Answer: D

19. A retailer is concerned about a project that allocates and de-allocates users to multiple applications. Due to recent downturns in the economy, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) is under pressure to reduce the overall IT costs and is concerned about funding this project. These requirements and issues came out of a meeting between the solution advisor and the CIO. What is the best next step for the solution advisor? A. Identify other business initiatives that would benefit from the initial requirements in order to enhance the potential ROI. B. Explain that implementing a security provisioning solution will save them money by enabling them to deliver new applications faster. C. Explain that IBM has the best security provisioning solution with the best ROI on the market. D. Identify the CFO's goals & how they align with the project. Answer: A 20. A food product distributor has warehouses in three locations with separate database systems at each center. The company wants to enable online ordering of merchandise and would like to track overall inventory level, reorder level and online communication facilities between staff at the three locations. Which of the following IBM solutions will best solve the customer's problem? A. A portal server with dynamic workplaces B. A Web server combined with an email service and data warehouse C. A structured query language application with database connectivity D. A messaging middleware with a commerce application and collaborative tools Answer: D

More 000-818 Information

Related 000-818 Exams
000-903 000-926 000-253 000-331 000-798 000-833 000-351 000-918 000-664 000-021 000-484 000-807 000-792 000-647 000-568 000-635 000-750 000-806 000-971 000-284 IBM Tivoli Netcool/xSM IBM Certified Deployment Professional-Maximo V6 ITSM Test253. IBM Web S.App.Svr.Ntwork Develoyment V6.1.Core Admn Power Systems Sales for AIX and Linux ib m tivoli monitoring for transaction perf v5.2 implement Ob ject Oriented Analysis and Design-Part1(Analysis) ib m eserver i5 iseries single system adminsitration v5r3 System Administration for IBM Informix Dynamic Server V11 Test664.SOA Fundamentals IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 lmplementation enterprise connectivity with j2ee v1.3 Test 807, Web Services Dev for IBM Web Sphere App Server V6.1 ib m tivoli access mgr for b usiness integration v3.9.1 implmn Rational Performance Tester test 568,ib m host on-demand v5.0 and screen customizer v2.0 rational-fundamentals of rational rose ib m certified specialist retail store solution sales IBM Test 806, IBM Web Sphere Ap Svr Ntwk Deploy V6.1 Adv Admn System i Administrator V5.07.11 Test 284, IBM Wb s. DataPower SOA Appliances, Fimware v3.6.0

Other IBM Exams
000-427 000-745 000-640 000-208 000-111 000-221 000-M18 000-922 000-903 000-993 000-J02 000-M01 000-889 000-019 000-M16 000-047

000-647

000-700

000-715

000-730


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:6
posted:12/17/2009
language:English
pages:7
Description: IBM 000-818 Exams Certifications Braindumps