Pass4side 250-250

Document Sample
Pass4side 250-250 Powered By Docstoc
					Pass 4 side

Exam Title

: :

Symantec 250-250 Veritas Storage Foundation 5.0 Administration for UNIX

Version :

Demo

Pass4Side- Leading the way in studying IT certificaitons

Pass 4 side 
Important Note, Please Read Carefully 
Other Pass4Side products 
All Pass4Side IT Exam Products 

Pass4Side Popular Certifications:  Cisco Certifications  CCNA  |  CCDA  |  CCNP  |  CCIE  |  CCIP  |  CCVP  |  CCDP  |  CCSP  |  IP Communication  IBM Certifications  Advanced Deployment Professional  |  Certified Administrator  |  Certified Enterprise Developer  |  DB2  |  Certified  Specialist  |  eserver  Certified  Specialist  |  Cognos  8  BI  |  Application  Developer  |  Lotus  Certification  Oracle Certifications  9i DBA  |  9i Internet Application Developer  |  OCA  |  10g DBA  |  Oracle 11i  |  Oracle 11g 

Latest Version 
We  are  constantly  reviewing  our  products.  New  material  is  added  and  old  material  is  revised.  Free  updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Pass4Side  and update 3­4 days before the scheduled exam date. 

Feedback 
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product  quality.  Feedback should be send to pass4side(at)hotmail.com. You should include the following: Exam number,  version, page number, question number, and your login Account.  Our experts will answer your mail promptly. 

Explanations 
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations  for this exam, please contact pass4side(at)hotmail.com.

|  English  |  Chinese(Traditional)  |  Chinese(Simplified)  | 

Pass4side Information Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. 

Pass 4 side 
1. Concatenating subdisks across multiple Volume Manager disks is called _____. A.mirroring B.striping C.spanning D.layering Answer: C 2. Which disk configuration method brings a previously used disk with existing information under Volume Manager control while preserving the data? A.activation B.initialization C.retention D.encapsulation Answer: D 3. Which statements are true about renaming the disk object? (Choose two.) A.New disk names must be unique within the disk group. B.All subdisks will be renamed together with the disk. C.The disk group needs to be offline. D.The new disk name must be unique within the system. E.Subdisks names will remain the same. Answer: AE 4. Which vxassist parameter is used to set the size of the stripes in a stripe volume? A.stripesize B.stripecolsize C.stripeunit D.stsize Answer: C 5. Which statement is true about adding a mirror to an existing striped volume? A.A concatenated plex is added to the volume by default. B.You can use any disks in the disk group to contain the new plex. C.Synchronization of the new plex is required. D.You should add the new plex to a different disk group for redundancy. Answer: C 6. What are the advantages of layered volumes? (Choose two.) A.faster recovery time B.use of more VM objects

Pass4side help you pass any it exam! 

http://www.pass4side.com

Pass 4 side 
C.better write performance D.higher resiliency E.less disk space usage Answer: AD 7. Which vxsnap command option recreates a space-optimized instant snapshot? A.restore B.reattach C.refresh D.reassociate Answer: C 8. Which command can be used to remove a disk interactively? A.vxdiskadm option "remove a disk" B.vxdisk remove -f -i C.vxdisk relocate -f -i D.vxdiskadm option "relocate subdisks" Answer: A 9. Plexes in a two-way mirror are out of sync. Data in one plex is stale while the other is clean. Which type of resynchronization will be carried out to recover the volume? A.read-writesync B.read-writeback C.atomic-sync D.atomic-copy Answer: D 10. On which region of the disk does Volume Manager keep structural information that it uses to manage virtual objects? A.the plex region B.the platform region C.the public region D.the private region Answer: D 11. A cross-platform data sharing (CDS) disk consists of which areas? (Choose three.) A.the private region B.the OS reserved area C.the public region D.the virtual area

Pass4side help you pass any it exam! 

http://www.pass4side.com

Pass 4 side 
E.the plex area Answer: ABC 12. Which information does Volume Manager store in the private region? A.disk headers B.configuration database C.kernel logs D.dirty region logs Answer: B 13. Which plex types are valid in Volume Manager? (Choose two.) A.data B.partial C.log D.slice E.partition Answer: AC 14. A Volume Manager disk can be divided into one or more _____. A.disk groups B.partitions C.slices D.subdisks Answer: D 15. The disk media name is the name assigned to _____. A.a disk by the disk array B.a disk by the operating system C.a disk in a disk group D.an unused disk Answer: C 16. Which statement is true about a subdisk? A.It can exist on multiple LUNs. B.It is the smallest unit of storage. C.It is mapped to a virtual disk. D.It consists of noncontiguous disk blocks. Answer: B 17. In Volume Manager, which virtual storage device is used by applications in a manner similar to a physical disk?

Pass4side help you pass any it exam! 

http://www.pass4side.com

Pass 4 side 
A.vmdisk B.subdisk C.volume D.plex Answer: C 18. Which object is created when you create a volume? A.disk B.subdisk C.subplex D.slice Answer: B 19. What are accurate descriptions of a disk group? (Choose two.) A.It is a collection of Volume Manager disks. B.It is a logical collection of subdisks. C.It allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups. D.It represents a management and configuration boundary. E.It is a set of contiguous disk blocks. Answer: AD 20. What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered collection of subdisks? A.volume B.plex C.vmdisk D.disk group Answer: B

Pass4side help you pass any it exam! 

http://www.pass4side.com

Pass 4 side 
Pass4side.com was founded in 2003. The safer,easier way to help you pass any IT  Certification exams . We provide high quality IT Certification exams practice  questions and answers(Q&A). Especially  Adobe,  Apple,  Citrix,  Comptia,  EMC,  HP,  HuaWei,  LPI,  Nortel,  Oracle,  SUN,  Vmware  and so on. And help you pass  any IT Certification exams at the first try. 

English  Chinese (Traditional)  Chinese (Simplified) 

http://www.pass4side.com  http:// www.pass4side.net  http:// www.pass4side.cn


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:12/17/2009
language:English
pages:7