Illustrated Children's Books Prints - Fine Printing - Fine Books in
Document Sample


Sale 404 Thursday, May 28, 2009 1:00 PM Illustrated & Children’s Books Prints - Fine Printing - Fine Books in All Fields Auction Preview Tuesday, May 26 - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM Wednesday, May 27 - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM Thursday, May 28 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Or by appointment 133 Kearny Street 4th Floor : San Francisco, CA 94108 phone: 415.989.2665 toll free: 1.866.999.7224 fax: 415.989.1664 info@pbagalleries.com : www.pbagalleries.com REAL-TIME BIDDING AVAILABLE PBA Galleries features Real-Time Bidding for its live auctions. This feature allows Internet Users to bid on items instantaneously, as though they were in the room with the auctioneer. If it is an auction day, you may view the Real-Time Bidder at http://www.pbagalleries.com/realtimebidder/ . Instructions for its use can be found by following the link at the top of the Real-Time Bidder page. Please note: you will need to be logged in and have a credit card registered with PBA Galleries to access the Real-Time Bidder area. In addition, we continue to provide provisions for Absentee Bidding by email, fax, regular mail, and telephone prior to the auction, as well as live phone bidding during the auction. Please contact PBA Galleries for more information. IMAGES AT WWW.PBAGALLERIES.COM All the items in this catalogue are pictured in the online version of the catalogue at www.pbagalleries. com. Go to Live Auctions, click Browse Catalogues, then click on the link to the Sale. CONSIGN TO PBA GALLERIES PBA is always happy to discuss consignments of books, maps, photographs, graphics, autographs and related material. There is no charge for appraisals of items intended for auction, and we accept both individual items, as well as, entire collections and estates. Please contact Bruce MacMakin for more information at bruce@pbagalleries.com BOOK APPRAISALS AT PBA GALLERIES PBA Galleries now holds regularly scheduled book appraisals at our Kearny Street Gallery. Save the first Tuesday of each month to bring your books, manuscripts, maps, photographs and prints to the PBA Galleries’ Appraisal Events. Though no appointment is necessary, please call to let us know if you will be attending. The verbal appraisals are free. Join us from 11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., at PBA Galleries, 133 Kearny St., Preview & Auction Gallery, Fourth Floor, San Francisco (between Post and Sutter Streets). GET ON THE PBA EMAIL MAILING LIST PBA Galleries sends out notices of our auctions, schedule updates, sale highlights and other information via email. To be placed on this mailing list, email us at pba@pbagalleries.com RECEIVE NOTIFICATION OF YOUR SPECIFIC WANTS At the PBA Galleries website, you can sign up for CATEGORY WATCH, and receive email notification when books or other items in your areas of interest are coming up for auction, or for individual titles or books by specific authors. Go to www.pbagalleries.com. PBA WILL PACK AND SHIP YOUR ITEMS TO YOU PBA Galleries has a full-service shipping department, and will pack and ship items to you that you purchase at auction upon payment. The preferred method of shipping is United Parcel Service, and added charges will apply for use of other services. NOTE: MOST LOTS OFFERED IN THIS SALE HAVE A MINIMUM RESERVE OF ONE HALF OF THE PRESALE LOW ESTIMATE. SOME LOTS HAVE HIGHER RESERVES, BUT ALWAYS BELOW THE LOW ESTIMATE. Administration Roger Wagner, Chairman Scott Evans, President Shannon Kennedy, Vice President, Client Services Ross Brendle, Shipping Supervisor Consignments, Appraisals & Cataloguing Bruce E. MacMakin, Senior Vice President George K. Fox, Vice President, Market Development & Senior Auctioneer Gregory Jung, Senior Specialist Erin Garland, Specialist Marketing Maureen Gross, Vice President of Marketing Photography Chad Mueller, Photographer Spring & Summer Auctions, 2009 May 28, 2009 – Illustrated & Children’s Books – Prints - Fine Printing - Fine Books in All Fields June 11, 2009 – Fine Literature June 25, 2009 – Rare Books & Manuscripts July 9, 2009 – Americana including Manuscript Material July 23, 2009 – Natural History - Travel & Exploration - Maps – Prints August 6, 2009 – Fine Golf Books Schedule is subject to change. Please contact PBA or pbagalleries.com for further information. Consignments are being accepted for the 2009 Auction season. Please contact Bruce MacMakin at bruce@pbagalleries.com. Front Cover: Lot 125 Back Cover: Clockwise from upper left, Lots 73, 79, 13, 154 Bond # 14425383 Section I: Illustrated and Children’s Books, Lots 1-144 Section II: Prints, Lots 145-191 Section III: Fine Printing, Lots 192-237 Section IV: Fine Books in All Fields, Lots 238-469 Section I: Illustrated and Children’s Books 1. (Alastair) Pater, Walter. Sebastian Van Storck. 67, [1] pp. Introduction by P. G. Koody. Eight color illustrations by Alastair. 12½x10, ivory cloth with illustrative border along bottom edge of front, gilt lettering at front and spine, publisher’s cardboard slip case with paper label on front. One of 1050 copies. London: John Lane, 1927 Plate at page 38 signed in pencil by the artist. Slipcase sunned, worn at joints, repaired with cloth tape along spine; a few stains and holes to cloth; tiny holes through the gutter edge of all pages, not affecting text or illustrations, foxed; else very good. (100/150) 2. alcott, louisa May. Five first editions of works by Louisa May Alcott. Includes: Flower Fables. BAL 142. Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855 * Hospital Sketches and Camp and Fireside Stories. BAL 161. Boston: Roberts, 1869 * An Old-Fashioned Girl. BAL 163. Second Printing, Second State. Boston: Roberts, 1870 * Little Men. BAL 167. Boston: Roberts, 1871 * Jo’s Boys. BAL 211. Boston: Roberts, 1886. Together 5 volumes, all first editions in original cloth. Various places: Various dates Some general edge wear, some hinges cracked, etc.; overall good. Sold as is. (500/800) RARE AMERICAN SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION SHAPE BOOK 3. (aMerican sunday school union). Little Marian. 24 pp. 6¾x2¼, chromolithograph wrappers, saddle-sewn with black string. Wrappers and leaves within cut into the shape of the illustration of girl on front and rear covers. Philadelphia: Am. Sunday School Union, [c.1870] Two copies of this scarce little book located by OCLC Worldcat, one at Yale and one at Princeton. Lithography attributed to F. Moras of 610 Jayne Street in Philadelphia. Here is the story in verse, of a young girl’s pilgrimage. The American Sunday School Union was formed in 1817 and published many booklets like this one, to assist with the teachings of Sunday School. Light edge wear; period inscription on inside of rear cover; a few small and faint dampstains to leaves; very good. (800/1200) Page 1 Lot 3 4. angelo, Valenti. The Sermon on the Mount, Being the Fifth, Sixth & Seventh Chapters of the Gospel According to St. Matthew in the King James Version of the Holy Bible. Illuminated by Valenti Angelo. 10x6½, vellum-backed boards. One of 50 copies. Bronxville, NY: The Press of Valenti Angelo, [c.1935] Signed by Angelo in the colophon. Two-page folding sheet (text example), laid in. Also laid in is a photograph of Angelo (pen notations on verso indicate it was taken by bibliophile Albert Sperisen), and a four page keepsake pamphlet titled “A Collection: Original Artwork by Valenti Angelo” which lists 30 pieces of his artwork from the Jack Maclean collection. Near fine. (250/350) 5. (Angelo, Valenti) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Illustrated with 43 facsimiles (35 in color) & illumination in gold & colors by Angelo. 14¼x10, quarter red cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976 Signed by Angelo at the colophon. BCC 154. Top edge of front board faded; near fine. (100/150) 6. (Angelo, Valenti) haWthorne, nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales. Tales selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. 10¾x7, blue cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. One of 1500 copies. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966 Signed by Angelo in the colophon. Also signed by Wallace Stegner at end of introduction. Colberg B89. Slipcase with some marks and rubs on it; volume fine. (200/300) 7. (Art) Die Propyläen-Kunstgeschichte. 16 volumes. Each profusely illustrated with plates from various works of art, photos, etc., including many tipped-in color plates with tissue-guards. 10½x7¼, uniform half black morocco & green boards, stamped in gilt, all page edges black. First Edition, set. Berlin: Die Propyläen-Verlag, 1923-26 Vol. I: Die Kunst Deer Naturvolker und der Vorzeit; Vol. II: Die Kunst des Alten Orients; Vol. III: Die Kunst Dee Antike; Vol. IV: Die Kunst Indiens, Chinas und Japans; Vol. V: Die Kunst des Islam; Vol. VI: Die Kunst Des Mittelalters; Vol. VII: Die Kunst deer Gotik; Vol. VIII: Die Kunst der Fruhrenaissance in Italien; Vol. IX: Die Kunst deer Horchrenaissance in Italien; Vol. X: Die Kunst deer Renaissance in Deutschland…; Vol. XI: Die Kunst des Barock; Vol. XII: Die Niederlandischen Maler...; Vol. XIII: Die Kunst des Rokoko; Vol. XIV: Die Kunst des Klassizisums und der Romantik; Vol. XV: Die Kunst des Realismus und des Impressionismus…; Vol. XVI: Die Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts. Mild edge wear and rubbing, some with small stains and/or fading to exterior; a few hinges tender, other light wear; mostly very good or better. (150/250) 8. atelier PoPulaire. Posters from the Revolution Paris, May 1968. [26], 96, [1] pp. Each numbered page is a full page reproduction of posters. Posters and text by Atelier Populaire. 16x11, limp cloth, photograph endpapers. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1969 “The posters produced by the Atelier Pupulaire are weapons in the service of the struggle and are an inseparable part of it.” -Introduction. Few marks on covers, dampstain to rear cover, spine chipping; else very good. (300/500) 9. (Banbury Chapbooks) 17 Banbury Chapbooks bound in 1 volume. 17 titles, each 16 pages, bound in 1 volume. Woodcut illustrations throughout. 3¾x2½, later three-quarter brown calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, red morocco label. Banbury: J.G. Rusher, [1840s?] Titles include: The Renowned History of Dame Trot and Her Cat * Life and Adventures of Page 2 Robinson Crusoe * The Children in the Wood Restored * Poetic Trifles for Young Gentlemen and Ladies * Nursery Rhymes from the Royal Collections * Nursery Poems from the Ancient and Modern Poets * The History of Dick Whittington, Lord Mayor of London * Jack The Giant Killer, A Hero * Jack & Jill and Old Dame Gill * The History of Tom Thumb * Death and Burial of Cock Robin * The Life of Jack Sprat * London Jingles and Country Tales for Young People * Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog. * The Cries of Banbury and London, and Celebrated Stories * The Book of Beasts for Young Persons * The Interesting Story of Cinderella and Her Glass Slipper. Seventeen of the eighteen Banbury chap books, lacking only “The Interesting Story of the Children in the Wood.” Spine faded, front board loosely attached, 3 leaves detached, another with a horizontal tear; else good. (300/500) 10. Barnard, george. The Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water Colours. [viii], 176 pp. 26 hinted or colored lithographs. (4to) 10x7, period half green calf, morocco label on front. First Edition. London: Wm. S. Orr, 1855 Designs, color diagrams, woodcuts and chromolithographs illustrating this classic treatise on watercolour, using the Leighton brothers’ chromatic process. Some wear to covers, front joint and hinge cracked; a few marginal tears, foxing; else good. (100/150) A FEW BY L. FRANK BAUM 11. BauM, l. Frank. Baum’s American Fairy Tales. [10], 222, [1] pp. 16 color plates by George Kerr. 9x6¾, blue cloth with color pictorial label. Second Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1908] A re-arranged and enlarged edition of the 1901 book, with an added “Author’s Note” and three new stories. TBB Spring 1990. Spine sunned and leaning, cover label worn; hinges and gutter at half title repaired with strips of paper; some cracking at gutters between signatures; a few illustrations detached or detaching; else very good. (100/150) 12. [BauM, l. Frank] akers, Floyd, Pseud. The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt. 291 + [2] ad pp. Frontispiece by E.A. Nelson. Tan cloth pictorially stamped in black and cream, lettered in white on front cover, in black on spine. First Edition, First State. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., [1908] First state, with an open book device above the title-page imprint, advertisement on verso of title-page lists three titles in this series, separate leaf at the end advertising The Girl Graduate (9th edition), and the text concludes with the words “very rich indeed” below which is “The End.” Baughman 78c; TBB Christmas 1971, p.19. Light edge wear, very slightly rubbed cover; period ownership inscription on front pastedown; very good. (200/300) WITH THE ORIGINAL WADDLES IN THE UNUSED STATE 13. BauM, l. Frank. The Wizard of Oz Waddle Book. [8], 211 pp. Illustrated with 8 color plates by W.W. Denslow with text on the versos; black & white illustrations in the text and some full page; howto assemble directions for all 6 waddle toy die-cuts illustrated on the last 3 pages, perforated stubs present between pages 46/47, 94/95, 143/144. 9x7, olive-green cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [c. 1934] Includes the rare 6 die-cut “waddle toys,” still in their flat cardboard panel state, never removed or assembled. Also with the folding yellow brick road, likewise unassembled and never used. The waddle toys are printed in colors on a thin stock cardboard and intended to be assembled with metal hip connectors, 10 of which are present in a small envelope as issued. Also included are the original instructional envelope which holds the die-cut parts for the ramp and a wrapPage 3 around band which proclaims: “Under this band in the large envelope, you will find an ingenious runway. It can be set up by any child and will form a perfect base on which to set the Waddle Characters. Just place them on this runway, tap them gently to side and off they will go, walking all by themselves, without the aid of any mechanical power...”. Very rare to find a copy with all six of the Waddles present, exceedingly so to find them in the original unused state. This is the first state, with publisher’s imprint at foot Lot 13 of spine. Hanff & Greene I, pp. 35-36, Plate 7. Wrap-around band clipped open at one end and with some chipping to fold at other end; envelope chipped at edges and with a large chip on rear (blank) side, several tears at edges of printed side; sheets holding Dorothy Waddle and Scarecrow Waddle each with a separation where the corner of the die-cuts come very close to the edge of the sheet, one tab on ramp bumped; light wear to volume edges, some faint soiling on rear cover, hinges cracked with mulling exposed, previous owner’s name on front pastedown endpaper and 1937 gift inscription on verso of dedication leaf; volume about very good; Waddles near fine. (3000/5000) 14. [BauM, l. Frank]. Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. Color map of Oz with the Emerald City at the center, surrounded by Gillikin Country, Winkie Country, Quadling Country and Munchkin Country. On the back is the color flag of OZ. 9x13. [Chicago]: [Reilly & Lee], c.1920 These Oz maps were laid into first edition copies of Glinda of Oz, and also into reprints of earlier Oz titles issued around 1920. Tape repair along fold on verso, and at top and bottom of recto; rubbed and lightly worn edges; good. (100/150) 15. (Baumann, Gustave) riley, JaMes WhitcoMB. All the Year Round. 12 color woodcut prints by Gustave Baumann with a page of verse by Riley on the opposing leaf. 10½x8½, original white and blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition with Baumann illustrations. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, [1912] Spots of staining to spine and covers, spine frayed; contemporary ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; 1” tear to first illustration and next page; else very good. (300/500) WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY AUBREY BEARDSLEY 16. (Beardsley, Aubrey) syMons, arthur, ed. The Savoy. Nos. 1-8 (all published). Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley and others (lacking the Christmas card). 10x7½, original boards (No. 1 and 2), and original wrappers (No. 3-8). London: Leonard Smithers, 1896 With many wonderful Beardsley illustrations as well as literary contributions by himself, Yeats, Verlaine, and others. Complete run of the “Illustrated Monthly” all in original binding. Spines deteriorating, wrapper covers detached or detaching, spots of soiling, chipped edges; condition varies; generally good to very good. (600/900) 17. Blake, WilliaM. All Religions Are One [&] Songs of Innocence. Two volumes, which include: All Religions Are One. Facsimile of original work. 11¾x9, morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered Page 4 spine, publisher’s slipcase. No. 243 of 600 copies. Trianon Press, 1970. * Songs of Innocence. Reproduction from a copy in the British Museum. 9¾x6¾, cloth with gilt decorative border and lettered spine. Minton, Balch & Co., 1926. Various places: 1970; 1926 Light edge wear to each, spines a bit darkened or a touch frayed; else very good. (300/500) 18. Bone, gertrude. Children’s Children. 271 pp. Illustrations by Muirhead Bone. (4to) 10½x8, original parchment covered bevelled boards, elaborately stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. No. 151 of 215 copies. First Edition. London: Duckworth, 1908 Signed by Muirhead Bone at limitation statement. Covers a touch soiled, light edge wear; else very good. (100/150) 19. (Book Collecting) Three books for children’s books collectors. Includes: Hunt, Clara W. The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls 1931-32. A Carefully Selected List of the Best Books...Described by Experts on Children’s Reading. 64 pp. 8x5½, wrappers. R.R. Bowker Co., 1931. * The Gateway to Bookland 19311932. Book catalogue for The Norman Remington Co. Illustrated in color and black and white. 52 pp. 10½x7½, illustrated wrappers. Federal Printing Co., 1931. * Crouch, Marcus. Treasure Seekers and Borrowers: Children’s Books in Britain 1900-1960. 162 pp. 8½x5, cloth, dust jacket (price-clipped). Third reprint. Library Association, [1970]. Various places: Various dates Light edge wear, creasing and rubbing to each; very good. (200/300) 20. Boutet de MonVel, louis-Maurice. Vieilles Chansons Pour les Petits Enfants avec accompagnements de Ch. M. Widor. Illustrated in color by Boutet de Monvel. 8¾x10½, patterened silk stamped in gilt, lettered in black, ribbon ties. Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie., c.1900 A few soiled/darkened patches to the coves, ribbon ties are frayed; very good. (150/250) 21. Bradley, Will. Bradley, His Book. Vol. 1, No. 1. Many illustrations and advertisements. Volume 1, Number 1. 10x5, original wrappers. First Edition. Springfield, Mass: The Wayside Press, May, 1896 A diversity of typefaces and elegance of layout reflect the influence of William Morris and his followers, as well as artists such as Aubrey Beardsley and members of the Secession in Vienna at the close of the 19th century. “A fine monument to a great phase of the ‘modern’ book” (Ulrich & Kup, 41). Very light edge wear; near fine. (100/150) EARLY TITLE BY THE AUTHOR OF GOODNIGHT MOON 22. BroWn, Margaret Wise. A Child’s Good Night Book. [24] pp. Illustrated with color lithographs by Jean Charlot. 6¼x5½, pictorial boards, pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. New York: William R. Scott, 1943 One of the scarcest of the Margaret Wise Brown titles, rarely seen in the original pictorial jacket. A few small chips and short tears at jacket edges; spine ends lightly bumped; else near fine in a like jacket. (1000/1500) Lot 22 Page 5 23. [Burgess, gelett]. The Purple Cow!. [16] pp. Numerous illustrations by Burgess. (8vo) 7½x5, printed pictorial self-wrappers. First Edition, First Issue. [San Francisco]: [William Doxey], [1895] First state, printed on both sides of the leaves. Burgess’ first separately published work in book form. Edges chipped, 2 repaired tears on final leaf; else a very good copy of this fragile pamphlet. (100/150) 24. Burgess, thornton W. The Bedtime Story Calendar. Enchanting Tales of Field and Forest Playmates for Little People. 59 leaves, unpaginated and printed on recto only. 11x5½, color pictorial wrappers, bound through two holes with red string. New York: P.F. Volland & Co., [1915] The last five leaves are advertisements for P.F. Volland books. Each leaf is one of a small group of “bedtime stories” written by Burgess for every month of the year, accompanied by an illustration signed “D” on the bottom of the page. Light edge wear to wrappers, scattered spots of staining; else very good. (200/300) 25. Burnett, Frances hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy. xi, [1], 209, [1] + [14] ad pp. Illustrated with drawings by Reginald B. Birch. 8¼x6½, original green cloth. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Scribner’s, 1886 With The De Vinne Press imprint at verso of last page of text and number 14 printed on the lower left margin of page 209. BAL 2064. Spine ends frayed, edges worn, separation in gutter between several signatures; good. (200/300) 26. (Byron, Lord) Finden, edWard. Finden’s Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron. 3 volumes. Commentary by W. Brockedon. Illustrated throughout with engravings by Finden from works of various artists; tissue guards. 9x6¼, period full blindstamped brown morocco, spines lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1833-34 Light wear to extremities, hinges starting; occasional foxing; very good. (250/350) SEVERAL BY LEWIS CARROLL 27. carroll, leWis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. xii, 131, [1], +[1] ad pp. With the original illustrations by John Tenniel. 9x6¼, cloth backed boards, paper labels on spine and front, top edge gilt, dust jacket. One of 1000 copies on handmade Riccardi paper. London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, 1914 Replacement spine and front labels tipped in at rear. Advertisements for the Riccardi Press and the Medici Society laid in. Jacket spine sunned, several small chips and short tears at jacket edges; light wear to volume edges; else very good in a like jacket. (1000/1500) 28. carroll, leWis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. [10], 192 pp. Illustrations by John Tenniel. 7¼x5, publishers’ green cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869 The first edition to be printed in America. Some wear and spotting to cloth, a few small nicks, corners rubbed, front hinge cracked; a few leaves nibbled at fore edge; else very good. (500/800) The Buyer’s Premium will be 20% for bids up to $100,000 and 15% for that portion over $100,000. Page 6 29. carroll, leWis. The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony, in Eight Fits. xi, [3], 83, [2] + 1 ad pp. Illustrated with frontispiece (included in pagination) & 8 full-page wood engravings by Shain after Henry Holiday. 7¼x4¾, original pictorial buff cloth, all edges gilt. First Edition. London: Macmillan & Co., 1876 Tipped in at front is Carroll’s scarce 4 page pamphlet “An Easter Greeting to Every Child Who Loves “Alice.”” Spine chipped and with some repair, rear joint split, front hinge cracked; foxing; good. (150/250) 30. carroll, leWis. A Tangled Tale. [viii], 152, [2] pp. Illustrations by A.B. Frost. 7¼x4¾, original red cloth stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. London: Macmillan and Co., 1885 Spine sunned and leaning, light wear and soiling to cloth, hinges cracked; else very good. (200/300) 31. carroll, leWis. Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. [12], 224 pp. Illustrated by John Tenniel. 7½x5, original green cloth stamped in gilt. First American Edition, first issue. Boston & New York: Lee & Shepard, 1872 With “wade” for “wabe” on p.21. Some wear to edges, spine ends chipped, rear joint splitting, hinges cracked; good. (500/800) 32. (Carroll, Lewis) Six books by or inspired by Lewis Carroll. Alice in Wonderland. Color lithograph illust. by Sir John Tenniel. No. 390. Wrappers. McLoughlin Bros. Inc., [c.1920]. * Program for the Empire Theatre’s production of “Alice in Wonderland.” Wrappers. Masonic Hall Association, of Glen Falls, 1900. * Mespoulet, M. Creators of Wonderland. Color frontispiece. Cloth. Heavy staining on and near spine. First Edition. Arrow Editions, [1934]. * Blackburn, Philip C. and Lionel White. Logical Nonsense: The Works of Lewis Carroll. Gilt-decorated full leather. Front hinge cracked. Number “FF” of 125 copies in this limited edition, signed by the editors. Putnam’s, [1934]. * The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll. Introduction by Alexander Woollcott. Illust. by John Tenniel. Leatherbacked boards, gilt spine. Nonesuch Press, [1939]. * The Russian Journal and Other Selections from the Works of Lewis Carroll. Edited by John Francis McDermott. Cloth, dj. Chipping and browning to edges of jacket, head and heel lacking tiny bit. First Edition. E.P. Dutton & Co., [1935]. Various place: Various dates Nice little collection of six volumes inspired by the works of Lewis Carroll. Condition varies; generally very good (see above for details). (300/500) 33. (chagall, Marc). Chagall Peintures 1942-1945: Poème de Paul Éluard. 8 (two unbound signatures) pp. 16 color plates tipped in on loose leaves all within portfolio. 15x11, portfolio. One of 195 copies. Paris: Les Éditions du Chêne, 1947 Beautiful color reproductions of Chagall’s works. Dampstains, yellowing, chipped portfolio; dampstaining to gutter edge of text signatures; illustrations are near fine; portfolio is good. (300/500) 34. clark, roland. Pot Luck. [ii], 101 pp. Frontispiece after an etching; six color plates; numerous text illustrations. (8vo) original light brown cloth, spine gilt lettered, front cover pictorially gilt stamped, in red board slipcase with printed pictorial label on front cover. No. 394 of 460 copies. West Hartford, VT: The Countryman Press, [1945] Signed by Clark in pencil at the limitation statement. Slipcase faded and worn at edges; else very good. (100/150) Page 7 35. (Clarke, Harry) Poe, edgar allen. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. 412 pp. 8 color tipped in illustrations, including frontispiece, by Harry Clarke, as well as many full page black and white plates and drawings within text. 10½x7¾, original gilt-decorated black cloth with cover label laid on, color pictorial jacket. One of 2500 copies. New York: Brentano’s, [c.1925] Multiple tape repairs to jacket, chipped, 2” of spine missing at head and heel, tears; edge wear; some cracking at gutters between signatures; else very good. (100/150) FIRST AMERICAN BOOK WITH COLORED FASHION PLATES 36. (Color Plates) The Mirror of the Graces; or, The English Lady’s Costume. Combining and Harmonizing Taste and Judgment, Elegance and Grace, Modesty, Simplicity, and Economy, with Fashion in Dress With Useful Advice on Female Accomplishments, Politeness and Manners By a Lady of Distinction. xxi, [3] blank, 226 pp. 4 hand-colored stipple engraved plates by Leney. 5½x3¼, period full calf, red morocco spine label. First American Edition. New York: I. Riley, 1813 First American edition after the British edition of 1811. According to Bennett: “said to have been the first color plate American fashion book, it is excessively rare.” Bennett, p.28; Reese, Stamped With a National Character 45; Shaw & Shoemaker 35286. Extremities rubbed; one tissue guard chipped; foxing throughout; very good. (800/1200) 37. (Cruikshank, George) [roscoe, thoMas, ed.]. Italian Tales. Tales of Humour, Gallantry, and Romance, Selected and Lot 36 Translated from the Italian. vi, [ii], 254 pp. Sixteen woodengraved plates after Cruikshank. Half-title present; ad leaves lacking. 8vo, later 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered, top edge gilt. First Edition. London: Charles Baldwin, 1824 First issue, with no woodcut on the title-page and the morbidly scatological plate of “The Dead Rider” present on p. 58; it was later suppressed. Covers rubbed, front hinge cracked; foxing; else very good. (150/250) 38. (Cruikshank, Robert) Barker, M.h. The Old Sailor’s Jolly Boat, Laden With Tales, Yarns, Scraps... vii, 456 pp. Full page engravings by Robert Cruikshank, including frontispiece, plus illustrations within text. 8¼x5, red leather, gilt and blind stamped decorative borders to covers, gilt spine, all edges marbled. London: W. Strange, 1844 Extremities rubbed, some chipping to spine, including title spine label; else very good. (200/300) PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDWARD S. CURTIS, 1 OF 500 SIGNED COPIES 39. (Curtis, Edward S.) ryan, Marah ellis. The Flute of the Gods. (xiv), 338 pp. 24 gravure plates after photographs by Edward S. Curtis. 8¼x5½, original brown half morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. One of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1909] Page 8 Signed by Marah Ellis Ryan and Edward S. Curtis at limitation. Ryan’s novel of the Native Americans of the southwest and their encounters with the Spanish missionaries and explorers. Vividly illustrated with the photographs of Edward Curtis. This limited, signed, issue is quite scarce with only a single copy appearing at auction in the last 30 years according to ABPC. Spine sunned, light wear at extremities, hinges cracked front free endpaper detached; a few pages roughly opened; very good. (1500/2500) FIRST AMERICAN AND ENGLISH EDITIONS OF CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY 40. dahl, roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. [12], 162 pp. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. Red cloth, color pictorial jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Knopf, [1964] The rare first issue with 6 lines of printing and binding information in the colophon, reduced to five in later issues. Precedes the English edition by three years. The unforgettable story “concerning the adventures of four nasty children and Our Hero with Mr. Willy Wonka and his famous candy plant.” Jacket chipped at edges, short tears along folds; spine leaning; previous owner’s name on front endpaper; else very good in a like jacket. (2000/3000) 41. dahl, roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. 9½x6½, laminated color pictorial boards. First English Edition. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1967] One of the author’s first three books for children, and born out of a bed-time story he told his children. Basis for the memorable 1971 film starring Gene Wilder and also, a more recent release directed by Tim Burton and starring Johnny Depp. Slight lean to spine, a touch of wear at corners and spine ends, lamination peeling in a few spots; very good. (1000/1500) SIGNED BY ROALD DAHL 42. dahl, roald. James and the Giant Peach. Illustrated by Nandy Ekholm Burkert. 10x7, red cloth, top page edge stained yellow, pictorial jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Knopf, [1961] Signed by Dahl on front free endpaper. First issue with the 5 line colophon stating “Bound by H. Wolff, New York” (instead of The Book Press) and no Charlie series listed below; also, no edition or printing stated on copyright page. First issue jacket, price clipped but with no ISBN listed anywhere. The British edition for this British author wasn’t published until six years later. Author’s scarce first book for children, preceding his other famous book, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Light wear to jacket edges, particularly at spine and fold ends, a few small spots of discoloration; slight lean to spine; else near fine in a like jacket. (3000/5000) Page 9 Lot 40 Lot 42 43. (disney, Walt). Donald & Pluto Cine Livre en 5 Blocs. Five small flip books, illustrations printed on both sides of paper, bound as one tall volume. Each flipbook unit measures 1½x3½, book as a whole is 9x4¼. [Paris]: Hachette, [1939] The French edition of this movie flip book, with “1000 illustrations.” Laid in is an instructional leaf in French. Front cover proclaims “Passionnant! Des Hueres de Recreation!” Translates to “Exciting! Hours of Recreation!” There was also an English edition printed in London by Collins in 1939. Light edge wear, some rubbing and creasing; spine detached at rear hinge from mini flip-books; flip books fully functional and intact; else very good. (200/300) 44. dodge, Mary MaPes. Note signed by author Mary Mapes Dodge, with portrait. Approximately 3x7” with final two lines cut from letter. Archivally matted with printed portrait. [No place]: [c.1890’s] Mary Mapes Dodge (1831-1905), American children’s writer and editor, best known for her novel Hans Brinker. Light wear, else fine. (100/150) 45. dulac, edMund. Edmund Dulac’s Picture-Book. [iv], 135 pp. 18 tipped-in color plates by Edmund Dulac. 11x8½, blue cloth stamped in gilt. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [c. 1920] A post-war re-issue of Dulac’s ‘Picture Book for the French Red Cross’ Spine sunned, some light wear and soiling to cloth; very good. (200/300) 46. (Dulac, Edmund) rosenthal, léonard. The Kingdom of the Pearl. 151 pp. 10 tipped in color plates with captioned tissue guards. (4to) 11¼x9, original cloth backed gray boards. One of 675 copies. London: Nisbet & Co., [c.1920] Some light soiling to cloth, corners rubbed; one tissue detached; else very good. (150/250) 47. (Dulac, Edmund) shakesPeare, WilliaM. The Tempest. xxiv, 144 pp. 40 tipped-in color plates by Edmund Dulac, captioned tissue guards. 9¾x7¼, original green cloth stamped in gilt. First Trade Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1908] Extremities a bit worn; some light foxing; very good (300/500) 48. (Dürer, Albrecht) Zwöltf Landschafts Aquarelle. introduction by Kurt Kusenberg. [8] pp. in two unbound signatures. 12 loose color reproductions of Dürer paintings. 13¼x13, housed within folder (boards) with paper dust jacket. Baden-Baden: Woldemar Klein, [1954] No. 90 of an edition of 500. Twelve of Dürer’s watercolor landscapes. Very light edge wear and a few marks to jacket; else near fine. (200/300) 49. (Engravings) A New Set of Prints and Maps, for the Old and New Testament. iv pp. Portrait frontispiece and 50 copperplate engravings including 1 map, hand-colored in outline. (Folio) 15x9½, period calfbacked boards. London: Stephen Austen, 1746 Plates designed to illustrate various folio editions of the Bible or Bible histories by Thomas Stackhouse or others. Stackhouse’s portrait serves as the frontispiece. Boards well worn; approximately 10 of the plates have tears in the margins, extending into image of one plate, evidence of removal of several leaves, some foxing and soiling; good. Sold as is. (200/300) Page 10 50. (Engravings) Collection of engravings from a 1687 Life of St. Francis of Paula. 21 (of 23) plates comprising 3 full page engravings and 18 additional plates each containing 4 smaller engravings. 7¼x5½, later half vellum and marbled boards. Nuremburg: 1687 From “Der Wunderthätige Lebenslauff dess heiligen und grossen Patriarchen Francisci de Paula...”. by Cornelius Nicolaus Schurtz. Dampstain, a few plates with pencil scribling, one leaf with repaired tear; good. (200/300) 51. (Fashion) Trade Catalog for Mens Spring & Summer fasions, 1909. Ten two-page color lithographed plates from an unidentified clothing retailer. 15¾x21½ (or the reverse), laid down on linen backing and bound within cloth boards. No place: 1909 Featuring the “Spring & Summer Fashions 1909,” which is almost exclusively men’s business casual attire, but also includes a plate of formal wear, and one of uniform fashions for which they write “We make only plain uniforms. Cannot furnish gilt trimmings or equipments.” Plates are creased in middle where folded; some smudging to margins; very good. (200/300) 52. (French Art) L’Amour et L’Esprit Gaulois, a Travers L’Histoire du XVe au XXe siècle. 4 volumes. Preface by Edmond Haraucourt. Profusely illustrated throughout from various works of art. 4to. Bound in uniform ¾ dark blue morocco & decorative boards, spines lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. No. 445 of 500 on vélin paper. Paris: Martin-Dupuis, Editeurs, 1927 A throughout pictorial history of French art and history of French love. Shelf wear, rubbing, nicks, some splits at joints, head of Vol. I spine loose, Vol. III head chipped; at least one plate loosely laid in, other mild wear; from good to very good. Still a nice set overall. (100/150) FIRST EDITION OF GOLDING’S MODERN CLASSIC 53. golding, WilliaM. Lord of the Flies. 7¼x4¾, red cloth, spine lettered in white, color pictorial jacket. First Edition. London: Faber and Faber Ltd., [1954] Golding’s classic tale about a group of English schoolboys who are plane-wrecked on a deserted island with no adult supervision, which makes their situation worse as the structure of civilization continues to crumble. His first and best known novel. Gekoski & Grogan [A2a]. Minor wear to jacket edges; spine leaning; some wear and soiling to cloth, bookplate removed from front pastedown; else very good in a near fine jacket. (1500/2000) 54. graVelière, alBert de la. Alphabet de la Musique. Traité Théorique en 25 Leçons. Illustré de 30 Dessins coloriées. A l’Usage des Jeunes Élèves des Écoles, des Maisons d’Éducation et des Familles. [28 pp.] Numerous colored illustrations. 4to. Original brown cloth-backed yellow boards, front cover color illustration. First Edition. Lot 53 Paris: Paul Dupont, [1895] An attempt to educate young readers on the basics of music in a painless and entertaining manner. The author is described on the title-page as an “Officier d’Académie” and as the author of numerous works used as texts in the schools of Paris, but OCLC lists no books by him, includ- Page 11 ing this one. Some soiling and edge wear, slight browning, a few faint stains, other light wear, still an attractive copy; very good or better. (100/150) 55. greenaWay, kate. Two volumes written & illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Includes: Marigold Garden. * Under the Window. Together, 2 volumes. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors by Edmund Evans. 9½x7¼, original cloth-backed color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpapers, glassine dust wrappers. London: Frederick Warne, No dates Later printings, but in very nice condition. Glassines with some chipping and tears to extremities; volume corners rubbed, near fine to fine in very good glassine. (200/300) 56. groBer, karl. Children’s Toys of Bygone Days. A History of Playthings of all Peoples from Prehistoric Times to the XIXth Century...English version by Philip Hereford. ix, 66 pp. + 318 plates. Color frontispiece, 306 black & white plates, numerous text illustrations. Title page printed in red & black. Bibliography, index. 4to. Orange cloth, stamped & lettered in silver, pictorial jacket, patterned slipcase. First American Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1928 A fascinating collection of wooden and ceramic toys from ancient Egypt, Persia, Greece, Rome, et al., as well as more modern European toys made of metal, glass, wax, etc. There’s even a wooden toy guillotine with a metal blade! The dolls, dollhouses and miniatures are exquisitely detailed. A scarce and valuable reference. Slipcase rubbed and chipped; repairs and chips to jacket, spine darkened, other light wear; else volume fine, jacket about very good, slipcase fair. (100/150) 57. gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Andy’s Number Book. Illustrations in color on every page by Johnny Gruelle. 8¼x7, color pictorial linen wrappers (pages also linen). No place: P.F. Volland Company, [1924] A poem and a picture accompany the numbers 1 through 9, with the number 0 ending this fun instructional book from the Volland “Cloth-Art” Joy Books. Heavy creasing to wrappers; lighter creasing to pages, and some smudging to margins; good to very good. (300/500) 58. (Hanscom, Adelaide) The Rubaiyát of Omar Kháyyám. Translated into English by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrations by Adelaide Hascom. 28 sepia tone photogravures on tissue paper. 10x7½, cloth decorated with vignettes in blue, yellow, black and red. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, [1905] Models for the photographs include Joaquin Miller, George Sterling, and George W. James. Edge wear, scuffs, rubs, and a few very faint stains to covers; final page with short tear to edge; very good. (200/300) TWO VOLUMES OF UNCLE REMUS STORIES 59. harris, Joel chandler. Nights With Uncle Remus. viii, 367 pp. Illustrations by J.A. Shepherd, several in color. (8vo) 8¼x6, original pictorial green cloth, dust jacket. London: Chatto & Windus, [1926] Some fading and light wear to jacket; else fine. (200/300) 60. harris, Joel chandler. Uncle Remus, His Songs and His Sayings. The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation. 231 pp. + [8] pp. publisher’s catalogue at rear. Plates and text illustrations by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser. 7½x5, pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt and black, white endpapers printed with butterfly pattern in pink. First Edition, Third Issue. Page 12 New York: D. Appleton, 1881 Third issue, with “presumptuous” in last line, page 9, and with praise for this title in catalogue at rear. Author’s first book. BAL 7100; Peter Parley to Penrod, 56-57; Grolier American 100, 83. Extremities rubbed, joints starting; previous owner’s name stamped several times on endpapers and title page; good. (300/500) 61. haWthorne, nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Color frontispiece illustration by W.A. Diggins, signed in pencil. Full red leather with vignette of the letter “A” on front cover, gilt-lettered spine, card stock slipcase. New York: Heritage, 1935 With bookplate of John Francis Neylan. Slipcase only good with shelf wear, splitting, and spots of soiling; volume near fine excepting the spine is rubbed. (200/300) 62. hoFFMann, dr. heinrich. The English Struwwelpeter or Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures for Little Children. Hand-colored wood-engravings throughout. 10x7¾, original pictorial tan boards (handcolored front cover), recently rebacked in red cloth and with new red cloth corners. 46th Edition, “Copyright Edition.” London (printed in Germany): Literarische Anstalt, No date [c.1890] Owner’s penciled inscription dated 1894. Soiling, darkening, nicks; marginal chipping to free endpapers, occasional soiling and small stains; still good. (100/150) 63. (Homer, Winslow) loWell, JaMes russell. The Courtin’. Seven full page silhouette illustrations by Winslow Homer. 9½x7½, original green cloth, decorated in gold and black, all edges gilt. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1874 Head and heel of spine a frayed and rubbed a bit, edge wear; hinges cracked; residue from small sticker at rear pastedown; else very good or better. (250/350) 64. JeFFeries, richard. Wood Magic: A Fable. 2 volumes. [vii], 235, [8(ads)]; [v], 263, [8(ads)] pp. 8vo. Original dark blue-green cloth, spines and front covers pictorially decorated in black, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1881 This remarkable narrative of a young boy’s life in the natural world of rural England is one of Jefferies’ most beloved books and the precursor to the celebrated Bevis: The Story of a Boy (London, 1882). Light rubbing and shelf wear, both leaning a bit; front hinges cracking with old repairing, slight marginal dampstains to rear endpapers, early owner’s signature (same) in each; about very good. (100/150) FOUR VOLUMES WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROCKWELL KENT 65. kent, rockWell. To Thee! A Toast in Celebration of a Century of Opportunity and Accomplishment in America 1847-1947. Illustrated throughout by Rockwell Kent. 4to. Cloth-backed boards, slipcase. No. 272 of 500 copies. First Edition. Manitowoc, WI: Rahr Malting Co., [1946] Signed by Rockwell Kent in the colophon. Includes a typed letter signed from the Secretary of Mr. Rahr apologizing for the time it took to locate a copy of this book, to Mr. P.K. Thomajan of New Jersey, dated March 15, 1955, with original envelope, laid in. A few chips and splits to slipcase edges; volume leaning a bit, other minor wear, near fine or better, slipcase just good. (100/150) Page 13 66. (Kent, Rockwell) Americana Esoterica. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with gilt-touched endpapers, cover paste label and title page by Ken Rockwell. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. One of 3000 copies. [New York]: Macy-Masius, 1927 Inscribed and signed by Rockwell Kent. Spine sunned, slight staining and scratching to covers; internally near fine. (200/300) 67. (Kent, Rockwell) Butler, saMuel. Erewhon. Special introduction by Aldous Huxley. Illustrated with 10 full page plates by Rockwell Kent, plus chapter head-pieces by him. 9½x7, blue cloth, slipcase with paper label. One of 1500 copies printed by the Pynson printers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934 Signed by Kent in the colophon. Slipcase yellowed with worn edges and a chipped paper label; cloth sunned, minor edge wear; internally near fine. (100/150) 68. (Kent, Rockwell) Van Wyck, WilliaM, trans. The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer, Together with a Version in Modern English Verse. 2 volumes. Illustrated with woodcuts by Rockwell Kent. 15x10, tan cloth, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. No. 282 of 999 copies designed and printed by Samuel Aiwaz Jacobs at the Stratford Press. New York: Covici-Friede, 1930 Signed by Rockwell Kent in colophon. Moderate edge wear, including a bit of fraying to heads and heels of spines, moderately soiled covers; else very good. (250/350) 69. (Killion, Tom) eVerson, WilliaM. In Medias Res. Canto One of an Autobiographical Epic: Dust Shall Be the Serpent’s Food. Foreword by Everson. Illustrated with woodcuts by Tom Killion. (Folio) 15¾x10¼, blue morocco-backed linen, front cover with a gilt-stamped morocco panel after Killion’s woodcut. One of 226 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, [1984] Signed by the author, artist and book designer in the colophon. Three prospectuses laid in. Spine a bit worn, few stains to upper edge of front cover; else fine. (100/150) 70. kiMura, shotaro & charlotte M.a. Peake. Sword and Blossom Poems From the Japanese. 3 volumes. Color woodblock illustrations throughout. 7x4¾, pictorial padded crepe-paper bindings. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, [1907-1910] Bookplate of Milo Bekins in each volume. Light fading to covers, no slipcase; else very good. (200/300) 71. kiPling, rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. [6], 249, [2] pp. Illustrated by the author, including initials and plates. 9x6¾, original red cloth pictorially stamped in red and black, lettered in white. First Edition, First Issue. London: Macmillan & Co., 1902 First issue, with the flaking white pigment in the cover illustrations and lettering. White spine lettering non-existent (as typical), white pigment on covers largely intact, front hinge starting, foxing to endpapers; very good. (400/600) 72. kiPling, rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. [6], 249, [2] pp. Illustrated by the author. 9x6¾, original red cloth pictorially stamped in red and black, lettered in white. First Edition, Early Issue. London: Macmillan & Co., 1902 Early issue, with the flaking white pigment in the cover illustrations and lettering of the first isPage 14 sue remedied. Bookplate of and ownership signature of Dorothy Smith Barry on front endpapers. Livingston No. 267. Some light wear to cloth, front hinge cracked; short tear to title page, a few pencil scribblings; very good. (100/150) 1963 NEWBERRY MEDAL WINNER 73. l’engle, Madeleine. A Wrinkle In Time. [10], 211 pp. (8vo) cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Ariel Books/Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1962] Second state of dust jacket with notice of Newberry Award at top of front flap. First Edition of the 1963 Newberry Medal winner, the 1965 Sequoyah Book Award, and the 1965 Lewis Carroll Shelf Award. The first in the author’s series of novels for children of the Murry and O’Keefe families. Several small chips at jacket edges, short tear at bottom of front fold, some soiling to rear panel; volume spine faded, light wear at edges, a few pages with faint staining; else very good in a like jacket. (3000/5000) 74. (Lamotte, Bernard) Three Limited Editions Club publications illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. Includes: Zola, Emile. Nana. Cloth, Lot 73 slipcase. Dampstains to head and heel of volume spine. 1948. * Dumas, Alexandre. La Dame aux Camelias: Camille. Cloth, slipcase. 1955. * France, Anatole. Crainquebille. Linen, slipcase. 1949. Together three volumes, each No. 325 out of 1500 copies and signed by Lamotte at limitation statement. New York: Limited Editions Club, Various dates Slipcases each with varying degrees of wear, especially to extremities, very good; volumes very good to near fine. (300/500) 75. (Lawson, Robert) lang, andreW. Prince Prigio. xiv, 110 pp. Illustrations throughout by Robert Lawson. 8¼x6½, green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. First Lawson Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942 Some light wear at jacket edges; dampstain to fore-edge of rear cover; very good. (200/300) 76. (Leech, John) a’Beckett, gilBert aBBott. The Comic History of England [and] The Comic History of Rome. 3 volumes. Including: The Comic History of England. 20 hand-colored engravings by John Leech. First Issue with half-titles printed in red. London: At the Punch Office, 1847-48 * The Comic History of Rome. 10 hand-colored engravings by John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, [1852]. (8vo) 8¼x5¼, uniformly bound in full red morocco, spines gilt, all edges gilt. First Editions in book form. London: 1847-48, [1852] Previously published in parts. Tooley 295 & 298. Light wear at edges and corners; occasional light foxing; near fine. (500/800) 77. leech, John. Follies of the Year. 22 hand-colored plates by Leech (including title page), each with a leaf of letterpress. 8¼x12, original half red morocco and gilt stamped blue cloth. First Edition. [London]: Bradbury, Evans, and Co., [c. 1866] “A Series of Coloured Etchings from Punch’s Pocket Books 1844-1864. With Some Notes by Shirley Brooks.” Leather scuffed, some soiling to cloth; else very good. (250/30) Page 15 78. (Leloir, Maurice) sterne, laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. 210 pp. Illustrated by Maurice Leloir with 12 full page photogravures including frontispiece and numerous sketches throughout text. (Folio) 12½x9, original color pictorial stiff wrappers, red folding box with ribbon ties, gilt and black design on cover. New York: J. W. Bouton, 1884 Folding box moderately worn at folds and spine joints are cracking; some staining to covers, bookplate, missing outer red ribbon; a few pages detached, foxing; else very good. (100/150) COMPLETE SET OF FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS OF THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA 79. leWis, c.s. The Chronicles of Narnia - Complete set of First American Editions. 7 volumes. Various cloths, pictorial dust jackets. First American Editions. New York: Macmillan, 1950-56 A complete set of the First American Editions of Lewis’ Chronicles of Narnia. Jackets chipped and with some edge wear, a few short tears, several with prices or corners, clipped; some light wear and soiling to cloth, one volume with bookplate; overall very good or better in like jackets. (1500/2500) 80. leWis, c.s. The Last Battle. 184 pp. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. London: The Bodley Head, 1956 First edition of final installment of Lewis’ Chronicles of Narnia. Jacket price clipped, some light chipping and Lot 79 short tears, crease to rear panel, small tape repair on verso, foxing; volume foxed on endpapers and several leaves at front and rear; else near fine in a very good jacket. (500/800) FIRST ENGLISH EDITION OF THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 81. leWis, c.s. The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe. 173 pp. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Green cloth lettered in silver on spine, pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1950] Rare first edition of the first title in Lewis’ Chronicles of Narnia series. Jacket chipped at head and heel of spine and at fold ends, several tape repairs on verso; volume faded at edges and corresponding to jacket chips, spine leaning, slight bend along top edge; else very good in a good jacket. (3000/5000) 82. leWis, c.s. The Magician’s Nephew. 183 pp. Green cloth, pictorial jacket. First Edition. London: The Bodley Head, 1955 First edition of the penultimate volume of Lewis’ Chronicles of Narnia. Jacket very lightly edge worn, foxing; volume foxed on endpapers and edges of page block; else near fine in a like jacket. (500/800) Page 16 Lot 81 83. McdeVitt, Jean. Mr. Apple’s Family. 118 pp. Profusely illustrated, by Ninon. Pink cloth, dust jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, [1950] “A delightful story with gay pictures on every page.” -jacket flap. Jacket price-clipped with a few short chips or tears; light edge wear to volume; else a near fine volume in very good plus jacket. (200/300) 84. (Mcloughlin Brothers). The Ten Little Mulligan Guards. 12 pages with chromolithographed illustrations on top half, music and lyrics on bottom half of page. 9x10¾, illustrated wrappers. Rear wrapper with McLoughlin Brothers advertisement for “New Picture Books for Little Children.” New York: McLoughlin Brothers, [1874] Children’s song and game (instructions provided on the last illustrated page-also the verso of rear wrapper) about ten Little Mulligans who one by one disappear or suffer a violent death. Racist depiction and reference to a Black character that holds the Guard’s target sign throughout the song/story. Spine reinforced with tape, edge wear, creasing; some tiny spots of soiling and a bit of finger smudges to margins; very good. (300/500) NINE LOTS OF A.A. MILNE BOOKS 85. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. The Christopher Robin Birthday Book. [viii], 215 pp. 6¼x4¾, original red cloth stamped in gilt, dust jacket. First Edition. London: Metheun, [1930] A quote from the Christopher Robin books for each day of the year. Jacket with some small chips and short tears at edges; else volume fine in a very good jacket. (300/500) 86. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. The Christopher Robin Story Book. x, [2], 171, [1], [8] ad pp. Illustrations by E.H. Shepard. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. First Trade Edition. London: Methuen & Co., [1929] Preceded by a limited edition of 350 copies. Jacket spine darkened, head and heel of spine chipped (larger chip at heel), light staining, foxing; volume bumped at lower corners, small spot of jacket adhered to cloth of rear cover, endpapers foxed; else very good in a good jacket. (700/1000) THREE LOTS IN THE PUBLISHER’S DELUXE BINDINGS 87. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. The House at Pooh Corner. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. 7¼x4¾, original full red calf with vignette of Pooh and Christopher Robin on front cover, spine pictorially gilt, pictorial map endpapers, all edges gilt. First Trade Edition, deluxe binding. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1928] Spine faded, head of spine chipped, some wear at extremities; very good. (700/1000) 88. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. Now We Are Six. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. 7¼x4¾, original full red calf with vignette of Christopher Robin on front cover, spine pictorially gilt, pictorial map endpapers, all edges gilt. First Trade Edition, deluxe binding. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1927] Spine faded, spine ends chipped, a few small chips to spine, edges rubbed; else very good. (700/1000) 89. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. When We Were Very Young. xii, [2], 100 pp. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. 8x5½, original cloth-backed pictorial boards. One of 500 copies. [New York]: E.P. Dutton, [1924] Page 17 One of 400 unsigned copies of the American issue. Spine sunned, soiling to boards, edges worn; gift inscription on half title; else very good. (800/1200) SET OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THE WINNIE THE POOH BOOKS 90. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. When We Were Very Young; Winnie-The-Pooh; Now We Are Six; The House at Pooh Corner. 4 volumes. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Original gilt decorated cloth, dust jackets. Housed together in a custom chemise and slipcase. First Editions. London: Methuen, 1924, 26, 27, 28 Inspired by stories made up to tell to his son, Christopher Robin Milne, the ‘Winnie the Pooh Books’ quickly established themselves amongst the cornerstones of children’s literature. Having been asked to provide some space fillers for Punch, these semi-fictitious accounts of his son’s doings were transformed to verse and augmented and printed under the running title When We Were Very Young. After a few appearances, the verses were expanded to fill a full page Lot 90 and an illustrator, Punch’s political cartoonist, E.H.Shepard was found. When Milne had what he felt to be enough verses to fill a small book, he approached his publisher, Methuen, who agreed with a reticence shown by the publication of only 5175 copies of the first edition. Success was instant and by the end of the year 43,000 copies of the book had been sold. Despite the success of his first book, it was with Milne’s second book, a continuation but this time in prose, and the formal introduction of the eponymous character, Winnie the Pooh (who appeared in essence in When We Were Very Young, but under the title of Edward Bear), that guaranteed Milne’s immortality as a children’s author. The tales of Pooh, Piglet and friends have been produced in 25 languages and sold 70 million copes since first publication, a figure that is still increasing at a rate of 500,000 copies a year. Light chipping to jacket edges, some light soiling, first title with small spot of tape repair on verso of jacket, last title with a few spots of restoration on verso of jacket, jackets otherwise unrestored; first title with some faint staining to cloth and previous owner’s bookplate, other volumes with only light wear; overall very good or better in like jackets. (12000/18000) IN THE PUBLISHER’S FULL CALF MONOGRAMED BINDINGS 91. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. When We Were Very Young; Winnie-The-Pooh; Now We Are Six; The House at Pooh Corner. 4 volumes. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Original publisher’s full tan calf, spines pictorially gilt, author’s monogram in gilt within a blindstamped device on front covers. London: Methuen, 1927-29 Sixteenth Edition of first title; Sixth Edition of second title; Fourth Edition of third title; Third Edition of fourth title. In 1928 the publisher decided to issue the Pooh books in newly designed leather bindings and continued to issue these special bindings over the years, updating the edition and copyright statements as necessary. Spine ends chipped, rubbing to extremities, previous owner’s names; else very good. (2500/3500) Page 18 Lot 91 92. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. When We Were Very Young; Winnie-The-Pooh; Now We Are Six; The House at Pooh Corner. 4 volumes. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Original cloth, dust jackets. Early American Edition of first title (24th edition, April, 1925); First American Editions of other titles. New York: Dutton, 1925-28 Jackets edge worn and chipped (heavily so in a few cases), tape repairs on verso of first title, repaired split along spine fold of final title; some light wear and soiling to cloth; overall about good. (1500/2000) 93. Milne, a[lan] a[lexander]. Winnie-the-Pooh. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. 7¼x4¾, original full green calf with vignette of Pooh and Christopher Robin on front cover, spine pictorially gilt, pictorial map endpapers, all edges gilt. First Trade Edition, deluxe binding. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926] Spine faded, spine ends chipped, a few small chips to spine, edges rubbed; else very good. (700/1000) 94. MontgoMery, l.M. Anne of Green Gables. [vi], 429, [9] blank, +24 ad pp. 7½x5, brown cloth, pictorial label on front. Apparent first English Edition. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, [1908, but c. 1914] Publisher’s catalog at rear c. 1914. Some light wear and soiling to cloth, previous owner’s name on front free endpaper; small chip to edge of contents leaf, soiling to a few leaves; else very good. (1000/1500) 95. Montherlant, henry de. Les Jeunes Filles. [viii], 189, [3] pp. Twelve color-lithographic plates produced by Mourlot Frères in Paris after paintings by Mariette Lydis, with tissue guards. (4to) 12½ x 9, original printed tan wrappers, sheets unbound, as issued. No. 215 of 350 copies on Velin de Rives. Paris: G. Govone, 1938 A few small stains to wrappers; else near fine. (150/250) 96. (Mother Goose) Mother Goose’s melodies. The only pure edition. Containing all that have ever come to light of her memorable writings, together with all those which have been discovered among the mss. of Herculaneum. Likewise every one recently found in the same stone box which hold [sic] the golden plates of the Book of Mormon. The whole compared, revised, and sanctioned, by one of the annotators of the Goose family. With many new engravings. 96 (lacking page 33/34) pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Alexander Anderson, Abel Bowen, Nathaniel Dearborn, Alonzo Hartwell, and others. 5½x4½, cloth. Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1833 Early and quite rare American edition of Mother Goose, with the provocative claim that the melodies had been found in the same stone box as the Golden Plates of the Book of Mormon, which had been published in 1830. There were a number of editions published by Monroe and Francis, and C.S. Francis, beginning around 1832, and some possibly as late as 1845. There are about a dozen copies of the various editions listed in the RLG Union Catalogue, with various differences. The present copy has an “alphabet rhyme” on pp. 93-4, which continued to page 95, with advertisement on page 96. Edge wear and rubbing to cloth; lacks page 33/34; chip to page 53/54, title page soiled in margins and with tear repair, dampstaining, especially to rear pages, finger smudging; good. (300/500) 97. (Movable Books) Mary’s Holiday. [12] pp. 11¾x4¾, color pictorial boards illustrating and cut into the shape of a little girl (front view and back view). [England]: [c.1920] The front cover is an illustration of a girl holding a suitcase and a doll, and she has movable eyes. On verso is a tab you pull to open or shut the little girl’s eyes. Part of a series of “Moving Page 19 Eye” books, as advertised on the bottom of the very last page. Covers rubbed a bit, light edge wear; very good. (100/150) 98. Muter, gladys nelson. Two Wooden Soldiers and a Hobby Horse. Illustrated by Ve Elizabeth Cadie. 8¼x7, color pictorial wrappers. [Chicago]: P.F. Vollard, [1924] One of the Algonquin Happy Books, No. 160. Each page of text in this moral tale is accompanied by a vibrant illustration. Edge wear, rubbing and a few slight marks to covers; very good. (100/150) 99. (Neill, John R.) longFelloW, henry WadsWorth. Hiawatha, A Poem. 208 pp. 16 full page illustrations, pictorial endpapers, and illustrated margins by John R. Neill. 7¾x5½, original green cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover, top edge gilt. First Edition with Neill illustrations. Chicago: Reilly and Britton, [1909] Neill is best known for his illustrations for various ‘Oz’ books. Light edge wear, small spot on front; very good. (200/300) 100. nesBit, e. Songs of the Cornfield. [22], [2] blank pp. Lithographed throughout. 8½x6 in the shape of a straw hat, chromolithograph covers, staple and string bound. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, c. 1900 A scarce Nesbit title. Some wear along spine edges; near fine. (500/800) SCARCE KAY NIELSEN LIMITED EDITION 101. (Nielsen, Kay) Jacques, henry. Sous Le Signe du Rossignol. 102 pp. Illustrated with 19 mounted color plates with printed tissue-guards and other drawings by Nielsen. 12x9, stiff pictorial wrappers, original glassine wrapper. No. 343 of 1500 copies on Japon Paper. Paris: L’Édition D’Art H. Piazza, [1923] Beautifully illustrated plates by Kay Nielsen. This limited edition is not one of the 150 copies produced that included an extra suite of nineteen loose plates but included with the volume is a modern portfolio containing five additional illustrations not utilized in this edition plus a sixth image on the portfolio cover. A few small chips to glassine, stray ink mark on front of glassine; light wear at spine ends; else fine. (1500/2000) 102. nuMans, a[uguste]. Cours d’Aqua-Forte à l’Usage des Artistes et des Amateurs. 41 pp. ruled in red. Fifteen original etched plates + original calligraphic dedication page rendered in red & black. (4to) 11¼x8½, original red buckram, spine lettered & ruled in gilt, covers giltruled. First Edition. Bruxelles: A.-N. Lebegue et Cie., [c. 1885] Lot 101 A presentation copy to Jules Grévy, the President of the French Republic, as expressed in the calligraphic dedication with “hommage respectueux” and in an accompanying holograph ALs dated “Bruxelles 8 avril 1886.” In this letter the Belgian artist (1823-?) points out that he also sent copies of the book and a selection of additional etch ings and engravings to the Bibliothèque de France and to the Académie Française. Numans’s brief manual on the art of etchPage 20 ing is illustrated by specimens of the artist’s work that demonstrate varieties of technique and effect. The final etching, after Rembrandt, is signed in pencil by Numans. Light edge wear; one plate partially detached from stub; else very good. (150/250) 103. (Pascin, Jules) Warnod, andré. Trois Petites Filles dans la Rue. Dessins en Couleur de Pascin. 64 pp. Frontispiece, 4 double-page plates, and 30 text illustrations after drawings by Jules Pascin, colored in pochoir by Charpentier. 9¾x7½, original printed salmon wrappers in glassine. No. 507 of 650 copies on Vélin blanc of a total edition of 710 copies. First Edition. [Paris]: Éditions de la Fanfare Montparnasse, 1925 Warnod’s whimsical novella is marvelously illustrated by the deft and witty color illustrations of Jules Pascin (born Julius Pincas) (1885-1930). Glassine a bit chipped and worn; spine and front cover of wrappers sunned, spine tips frayed, a few light dampstains; hinge cracking, rest of contents nice and clean; about very good. (100/150) 104. (Pennell, Joseph) Wuerth, louis a. Catalogue of the Etchings of Joseph Pennell. xx, 312 pp. Original etching of “The Bridges from Brooklyn” (1921) as frontispiece, and 854 aquatone reproductions of etchings. (4to)11¾x8½, original tan buckram backed in gilt lettered sheep, dust-jacket. No. 264 of 465 copies. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1928 An important and fascinating book with an illuminating introduction by his widow, Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Chip to foot of jacket spine, light edge wear; else very good. (100/150) 105. (Pogany, Willy) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. 16 tipped in color illustrations, and decorations by Willy Pogany. Each page with decorative borders. 8½x6, limp suede, decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. New York: Thomas Crowell, No date Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1916, and another message inked on recto of first page of text. Few spots of soiling to covers, rubbed a bit; ink inscriptions within (see above); else very good. (200/300) TWO SCARCE POP-UP BOOKS 106. (Pop-Up Book) BinghaM, cliFton and F.e. Weatherly. Pastime Pictures. A Book of Transformation Scenes. 6 chromolithographed plates, each with a second illustration revealed when tab is pulled. 7¼x6¾, cloth-backed pictorial boards. London / New York: Ernest Nister / E.P. Dutton & Co., [c.1890] Complete and functional illustrations accompany this book of verse largely by Clifton Bingham. For example, an illustration of little red riding hood running away from the wolf reveals, when the tab is pulled, a second illustration of the wolf lying in her grandmother’s bed in disguise. Some soiling and marks to covers; front hinge cracked; very good. (250/350) 107. (Pop-Up Book) Marco Polo. Illustrated by Vojtech Kubasta. 7, [1] pp. 12¾x8¾, color pictorial boards. London: Bancroft & Co., [1962] Rear cover unfolds into a two-page pop-up illustration in color of Marco Polo’s procession led by a tiger and four elephants (these figures tied together and to his caravan with a white ribbon). Very light edge wear to covers; else near fine. (100/150) Page 21 108. Pyle, hoWard. Howard Pyle’s Book of Pirates: Fiction, Fact & Fancy concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spanish Main. xviii, 247 pp. Compiled with a Foreword by Merle Johnson. Illustrated with 38 plates (36 inserted plates, several in color; 2 tipped-in illustrations). (4to) 12x8¾, original cloth-backed boards, color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket with mounted color illustration. Reprint. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1921, but 1930] With the publisher’s code ‘K-E’ on copyright page. A few chips and short tears to jacket; light wear to volume; very good. (200/300) 109. raBelais, François. Gargantua & Pantagruel. iv, 812, [2] pp. Translated into French by Henri Clousot. With 525 illustrations throughout the text by Joseph Hémard. 10¾x8, publisher’s vellum (yapp fore-edges) with gilt-lettered calf spine label, original wrappers bound in (covers and spine panel). 1 of 400 copies bound in vellum. Paris: G. Crès & Co., 1922 Spine label a bit worn, short scuffs to lower front cover; hinges tender; else very good or better. (100/150) 110. raBier, BenJaMin. Two children’s books by Benjamine Rabier. With: Gedeon S’Amuse. * Gedeon Grand Manitou. Together, 2 volumes. Illustrated in color throughout. 4to. Cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Editions. Paris: Librarie Garnier Freres, [1930’s] Two fun titles in the amusing Gedeon series. Mild edge wear and soiling, a few minor stains; a few pencil marks; Grand Manitou with a child’s’ name in crayon and other markings; mostly very good overall. (100/150) ONE OF ARTHUR RACKHAM’S MOST DESIRABLE BOOKS 111. (Rackham, Arthur) carroll, leWis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, including 13 tipped-in color plates with captioned guards. (4to), 10¾x9, original white cloth, top edge gilt. First Rackham Edition. Number 530 of 1130 copies. London / New York: William Heinemann / Doubleday Page, [1907] Latimore & Haskell, p.28. Minor edge wear, gilt partially lacking from lettering on front and completely lacking from front cover illustration and spine lettering, endpapers offset; else very good. (2000/3000) SEVEN MORE LOTS WITH RACKHAM ILLUSTRATIONS 112. (Rackham, Arthur) carroll, leWis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. xii, 162, [2] pp. 13 color plates by Arthur Rackham. 8x6, original green cloth stamped in gilt and black. First Trade Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1907] Lot 111 Spine faded, endpaper’s foxed, previous owner’s name; very good. (150/250) Page 22 113. (Rackham, Arthur) Fouqué, [Baron] de la Motte. Undine. 136 pp. Translated by W.L. Courtney. 15 tipped in illustrations, including frontispiece, by Arthur Rackham with captioned tissue guards. 9¾x7¼, blue cloth, gilt-decorated and lettered spine and cover. Heinemann device blindstamped on rear cover. London / New York: William Heinemann / Doubleday, 1909 “This is the story of the Knight Huldbrand of Ringstetten and of Undine...” -page 1. Very light edge wear; one illustration detached from mount; very good. (300/500) 114. (Rackham, Arthur) kiPling, rudyard. Puck of Pook’s Hill. x, 277 pp. 4 color plates by Arthur Rackham. 8x5, original green cloth. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906 Light wear to extremities; very good. (200/300) 115. (Rackham, Arthur) laMB, Mary & charles. Tales From Shakespeare. xii, 304 pp. 12 color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9x6¼, original red cloth stamped in gilt. First edition with 12 color plates. London: Temple Press, [1909] Originally issued in 1899 with only the frontis in color. Cloth faded and with a few small spots; else very good. (100/150) 116. (Rackham, Arthur) sWiFt, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. 12 color tipped-in plates, two full page illustrations, head and tail pieces by Arthur Rackham. 9x6, “evergreen” gilt-decorated cloth, all edges gilt, dust jacket. London / New York: J.M. Dent & Co. / E.P. Dutton & Co., 1909 Beautiful copy of a fairly early Rackham, quite scarce in jacket. This title was originally issued by Dent in 1900 in their “Temple Classics” series with only the frontispiece in color, this 1909 edition is overall larger in format and with 12 color plates. Jacket browned, a few small spots of soiling to front panel, lightly chipped, tape repairs on verso to head and heel of spine, and bottom edge of flap folds; offsetting to endpapers, period ownership inscription on front pastedown; Paul Elder & Co. Bookseller’s label on rear free endpaper; else a near fine volume in a very good jacket. (600/900) 117. (Rackham, Arthur) sWiFt, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. xv, 291 pp. 12 color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9x6¼, original red cloth pictorially stamped in gilt. First Edition with 12 color plates. London: J.M. Dent, 1909 Originally issued in 1900 with only the frontis in color. Spine faded and with a slight lean, light edge wear; very good. (150/250) 118. (Rackham, Arthur) Three volumes illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Includes: 2 copies of: Morley, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. 4 color plate illustrations. Blue cloth. First Rackham Trade Edition. London/New York, William Heinemann/Doubleday, [1922]. One with a dust jacket, one without. * Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt. 12 color plate illustrations. Orange cloth. First Rackham American Trade Edition. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, [1936]. Together three volumes. Various places: Various dates Latimore & Haskell, p.60 and p.74. Jacket price-clipped, many tape repairs to edges, head and heel of jacket spine (on verso); 2 unjacketed vols with yellowed spines; edge wear; very good volumes, good jacket. (300/500) Page 23 119. (Remington, Frederic) longFelloW, henry WadsWorth. The Song of Hiawatha. xviii, 242 pp. Portrait frontispiece; illustrations throughout by Frederic Remington. 8¾x5¾, later brown moroccobacked green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Remington Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1891 Some light foxing; else very good. (200/300) 120. (Rivera, Diego) 12 Reproductions in Color of Mexican Frescoes by Diego Rivera. Introduction by Frances Toor. 6 pp. followed by 12 tipped-in color lithographs reproductions with accompanying page of text. 14x10½, vellum covers bound with two leather ties. Mexico, D.F.: Fischgrund Publishing Co., [c.1935] The reproductions in this book include frescoes from The Ministry of Education, the National Palace, and the Cortes Palace in Cuernavaca. Spots of foxing on vellum covers; else near fine. (250/350) 121. roWling, J.k. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; The Prisoner of Azkaban; The Goblet of Fire - books 2-4. 3 volumes. Illustrated by Mary GrandPré. Original cloth-backed boards (blind-stamped diamond patter), color pictorial dust jackets. First American Editions, Book IV is a First Printing, Books II and III are later printings. [New York]: Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic Press, [1999-2000] Books II-IV of the wildly successful Harry Potter series. Book IV a first American printing with the number line reading from 10 to 1 on copyright, and the $25.95 price on jacket flap. Each jacket very lightly creased at edges; Book IV lightly rubbed at head and heel of spine; all else near fine. (300/500) UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY 122. roWling, J.k. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. 431 pp. Pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected Proof Copy. First American Edition. [New York]: Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic Press, [1999] Light rubbing to bottom edges of covers, head and heel of spine, very few, very light scuff marks on front cover; else fine. (300/500) 123. sand, george. Légendes Rustiques. [viii], 48 pp. Lithograph illustrated title page, 12 tipped in lithograph plates, and a facsimile preface. (Folio) 14¾x10¾, modern marbled boards backed in green morocco, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition Paris: A. Morel, 1858 Illustrations by the author’s son, Maurice Sand [Baron Jean Francois Maurice Dudevant]. Some soiling to half title and a few other leaves, a few minor archival repairs; else very good in a fine modern binding. (150/250) 124. sartain, cheValier John. Choice Selection of Masterpieces from the World’s Great Galleries. 5 volumes. 95 (of 100) mounted photogravures, mezzotints, and etchings on India paper, each with a leaf of descriptive text. (Folio) 16½x11, full black leather, housed in a custom cloth-lined velvet box. One of an edition of 25 copies. No place: [c. 1900] Largely European artists but also including plates after Thomas Eakins, Peter Moran and Edwin Blashfield. Case faded and rubbed; some chipping to edges of volume; each volume lacking one illustration; one volume with dampstain (mostly confined to margins); very good. (300/500) Page 24 ILLUSTRATED BY THE MASTER OF ART DECO WOODCUTS 125. (Schmied, François-Louis) FlauBert, gustaVe. Salammbô. [iv], 411, [4] pp. Six full-page woodcut plates by F.-L. Schmied, colored in pochoir and heightened in silver and gilt; other illustrations in text. 8x5¾, modern black full morocco, spine lettered in gilt, original front wrapper bound in at rear. One of 850 copies on ‘Velin de pur Chiffon des Papeteries de Voiron”. Paris: “Le Livre”, 1923 Schmied is considered by many to be the finest wood block engraver of the Art Deco period and the present illustrations would tend to support this distinction. Fine (800/1200) 126. (Sendak, Maurice) Selection of Maurice Sendak publications. Includes: Cricket (Magazine). Volume 1, Number 8. 9x6, original color pictorial wrappers. Tipped in page signed by Ruth Krauss and Maurice Sendak. Open Court Publishing Company, [1974]. * Sendak, Maurice. In the Night Kitchen. Coloring Book. 11¼8½, glossy wrappers. 1 page colored in marker, all others remain uncolored. Signed by Sendak on Lot 125 half title page. Harper & Row, [1970]. * Sendak, Maurice. Really Rosie Starring the Nutshell Kids. Music by Carole King. Inscribed and signed by Sendak on title page. 9x10¾, wrappers. Name in ink on title page. Harper & Row, [1975]. * Krauss, Ruth. A Very Special House. Illus. by Sendak. 10x8, cloth-backed boards, matching dust jacket. Later edition. Harper & Row, [1953]. * Unbound, uncut sheets of the book, A Very Special House. First Harper Trophy Edition. Harper & Row, [1990]. * Sendak, Maurice. Zehn Kleine Kerlchen. 2¾x2¼, wrappers. Diogenes, [1977]. Various places: Various dates Nice collection of Sendak publications, three of which are signed by him. Some edge wear; those in wrappers have a bit of smudging to wrappers; very good. (250/350) 127. sendak, Maurice. Where the Wild Things Are. Reprinted from new engravings made from the original art, per rear jacket flap. Gray cloth-backed color pictorial boards, matching dust jacket. [New York]: Harper & Row, [1974] Signed by the author on the half title with the inscription; “For Jonathan - Hi! Maurice Sendak Aug. ‘83.” Near fine. (300/500) 128. seuss, dr. If I Ran the Circus. Color illustrations throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, pictorial dust jacket. First Printing. New York: Random House, [1956] Warmly inscribed by the author on verso of front free endpaper, “For Kim, Terry, and Patrick, my unseen playmates. Merry Xmas! - Dr. Seuss.” First printing with price on jacket, correct listing of titles at rear of volume. Younger & Hirsch 43. Light edge wear, spine sunned, 1” tear to front panel, and some creasing to jacket; volume spine sunned and marked with pen, edge wear, rubbing and scuffing to covers; child’s writing in pen on blank verso of half title page; else very good overall. (600/900) 129. seuss, dr. Yertle the Turtle. Color illustrations throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpapers; color pictorial jacket. First Printing. New York: Random House, [1958] First printing, with the correct 14 books advertised on back jacket panel. Younger & Hirsch 82. Page 25 Very light wear to jacket edges; light edge wear to volume; else a near fine volume in like jacket. (500/800) 130. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) huMPhrey, MaBel. The Book of the Child. [30] leaves, printed on one side only. 7 color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith and Elizabeth Shippen Green. (Folio) 14¾x13¾, cloth backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Stokes, 1903 Covers heavily worn and soiled; staining to a few leaves at front and rear, long tear to one plate extending slightly into image; else fair only, sold as is. (300/500) 131. soulBy, W.h. The Surprise Art Album…A New Book Containing Over One Hundred Amusing and Interesting Picture Puns. [26] pp. With Chromolithographic title-page and 3 additional pages; 22 pages printed in gilt and blue with flaps covering 4 to 6 chromolithographic images per page, totaling 110. 11¾x10, original cloth-backed pictorial boards. “Second Edition.” [Manchester, London & Hyde]: Cartwright & Rattray, [1897] An unusual item. Cover title: The Hoax Art Album. Apart from some unrelated humorous matter on the terminal leaves, the contents comprise a series of toilet-seat-shaped flaps on which are printed descriptive definitions. On raising the flap one discovers a pictorial pun on that definition. Also, each page has a ‘key’ flap beneath which the ‘jokes’ are explained. In addition, each page is headed with a typographical riddle, which is explained beneath the key flap. The volume is well crafted, each riddle leaf comprised of a center section that is chromolithographed on both sides, with flap leaves laminated on top, and the whole mounted on cloth stubs. Soiling, some darkening stains, light edge wear; occasional faint foxing, else very good. Scarce. (100/150) 132. (Sprague, Isaac) herVey, a.B. Flowers of the Field and Forest. From Original Water-Color Drawings after Nature, by Isaac Sprague. Descriptive Text by Rev. A. B. Hervey. With Extracts from Longfellow, Lowell, Bryant, Emerson, and Others. 154 pp. + 14 inserted chromolithographic plates on heavy coated paper. 4to. Original green cloth, spine lettered & decorated in gilt, front cover elaborately lettered & pictorially decorated in embossed gilt, red, & black, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. First Edition. Boston: S. E. Cassino, 1882 Isaac Sprague (1811-1895) worked briefly with John James Audubon and illustrated several parlor-table books on American flowers in his later years. A smaller reprint issued in 1886 and 1892 had only ten prints. Bennett, p. 100 (“[Sprague’s] work is uniformly fine and . . . virtually everything he did should have some collector’s value”); McGrath, pp. 151-152. Rubbing, scattered light insect wear; neat repair to top of spine; lower fore-corner of leaf 153/154 excised, other mild wear; overall a remarkably clean copy, still very good. (100/150) 133. steVenson, roBert louis. New Arabian Nights. viii, 328 pp. 9¾x8, original white cloth, spine lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. One of 100 numbered copies of the Large-Paper edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1889 Spine sunned, hinges cracked, foxing to cloth and endpapers; very good. (250/350) 134. (Sweeney, Daniel C.) Mitchell, donald grant (“ik MarVel”). Reveries of a Bachelor of a Book of the Heart. xxii, 260 pp. Frontispiece after an etching by Percy Moran; 4 original ink & watercolor illustrations by Dan Sweeney, with tissue guards, tipped in. 6¼x4, period ¾ polished tan calf & marbled boards, spine richly decorated in gilt between five gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-lettered maroon and brown morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; bound by J.W. Meyer (New York). New York: Scribner’s, 1902 Later edition of this enormously popular work that was first published in 1850. Dan Sweeney (1880-1958) was a native of Sacramento who began his career as a newspaper illustrator in San Francisco; later moved East as a successful book illustrator and designer of posters for cruise Page 26 lines. Presumably this unique volume was prepared as a gift for Sweeney’s wife Mary, who was so pleased that she placed her pictorial bookplate (designed by her husband) at both ends of the book (at pastedowns). Hughes, Artists in California, p. 546; Reed, The Illustrator in America; Samuels, Artists of the American West, etc. Joints and edges a bit rubbed; other light wear; a near fine copy, uniquely illustrated and attractively bound. (150/250) 135. (Tanguy, Yves) goll, yVan & yVes tanguy. Le Mythe de la Roche Perçee. 24, [9] pp. With 3 drawings by Yves Tanguy. 10x7¾, light blue-gray wrappers, lettered in cream & dark gray on front cover. First Trade Edition? Paris: Editions Hemispheres, [1947] There was an edition of 100 copies with special plates and of 300 numbered copies; this copy without a colophon (as issued?), however with an extra half-title, title and leaf “Lapidibus Inesse Vires…Paris 1531” in the back. Slight darkening, light edge wear, other mild wear; else very good. Scarce. (100/150) 136. [thoMPson, ruth PluMly]. Tommy in Topsy Turvy Land; and The Land of Nod. Each profusely illustrated by Charles J. Coll. 9¾x5½, color pictorial wrappers. [New York]: [Murray Publications], [1920] Each of these two story books has two stories, one featuring a curious young boy named Tommy, the other describes the Land of Nod and Rockinghorse Hill (rear wrapper reads the latter title). Light edge wear; very good. (200/300) 137. (Turner, Joseph Mallord William) The Turner Gallery. 35 parts (of 40). 102 steel engraved plates. 15x11, original printed wrappers. New York: Appleton, [c. 1865] The classic collection of Turner’s best known works in the very scarce original parts. Lacking parts 24-28. Part 1 lacking 1 plate, Part 2 lacking 2 plates, all other parts with 3 plates each. 102 plates of the 120 plates called for in a complete set of 40 parts. All wrappers detached, front wrapper of Part 1 browned, light wear to wrapper edges; plates overall clean and near fine. Offered as a collection of plates, sold as is. (200/300) 138. uzanne, octaVe. La Femme a Paris. Nos Contemporaines. Notes Successives sur les Parisiennes de ce Temps dans leurs divers Milieux, États et Condition. vi, 328, [6] ad pp. 20 full page color engravings, many color illustrations within text, by Pierre de Vidal. 11x7½, color pictorial wrappers. Paris: Ancienne Maison Quantin, 1894 Ex-library, evidence of removed sticker from heel of spine, spine cracking and rubbed, edge wear to wrappers; rubber stamp on front free endpaper; foxing to tissue guards; else very good. (200/300) 139. uzanne, octaVe. Son Altesse la Femme. xii, 312, [3] pp. With 11 full page color engravings, plus engraved illustrations heading many of the chapters. 10½x7, plain paper wrappers with another loose wrapper with color lithograph title and illustration, cloth ribbon-tied chemise. Paris: A. Quantin, 1885 Illustrators include Henry Gervex, J.A. Gonzales, L. Kratke, Albert Lynch, Adrien Moreau and Felicien Rops. Ribbon ties partially lacking, remaining ribbons torn and frayed; color wrapper with much creasing; pencile erasure on lower margin of title page; else very good. (200/300) Each lot is illustrated in color in the online version of the catalogue. Go to www.pbagalleries.com Page 27 AN ALPHABET OF GOLF…FOR BEARS! 140. VerBeck, Frank. A Hand-book of Golf for Bears. [60] pp. Verses by Hayden Carruth. Illustrated throughout with charming drawings of bears, printed in green and black, by Verbeck. 9¼x7¼, clothbacked pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: R. H. Russell, 1900 A book in which each letter of the alphabet plays a part in describing golf. Donovan & Murdoch 800; Murdoch 821. Some light wear and soiling to covers; very good. (2000/3000) Lot 140 141. (Volland Company) Small collection of advertisements and greeting cards. Collection of approximately 20 pieces of ephemera from P.F. Volland Company. Includes: advertisements for books such as, “The Princess of Cozytown,” “Really-So Stories,” and “Treasure Things.”; two paper bookmarks; Eight approx. 3x4½ cards with age recommendations written on them; an ad that begins with “Make your children happy with Volland books...”; and four vibrantly colored greeting cards. P.F. Volland, [c.1920] Lovely collection for any collector of P.F. Volland Company ephemera or greeting cards. Light edge wear or creasing to most, cards with some pencilled notes on recto; very good. (100/150) 142. (Wyeth, N.C.) cooPer, JaMes FeniMore. Five volumes by Cooper with Illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. Includes: The Deerslayer. 10 color plates including title page. 1929 * The Deerslayer. 10 color plates including title page. With dust jacket. 1929 * The Last of the Mohicans. 15 color plates including title page. 1919 * The Last of the Mohicans. 15 color plates including title page. 1956 * The Last of the Mohicans. 15 color plates including title page. Slipcase. One of 350 numbered copies. [c. 1988]. Together 5 volumes. New York: Scribners, Various dates Overall good to very good, final volume fine. (100/150) 143. (Wyeth, N.C.) Four volumes with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. Includes: Bulfinch, Thomas. Legends of Charlemagne. 9 color plates including title page. Brown cloth. First Wyeth Edition. New York: Cosmopolitan, 1924 * Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. 14 color plates including title page. First Wyeth Edition. New York: Cosmopolitan, 1920 * Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. 14 color plates including title page. Red cloth. Reprint. Philadelphia: McKay, n.d. * Irving, Washington. 8 color plates. Brown cloth. First Wyeth Edition. Philadelphia: McKay, [1921]. Together 4 volumes. Various places: Various dates Some general light wear; overall very good. Page 28 (200/300) 144. (Wyss, Johann David) Robinson Suisse en Images. [4] pp. 24 hand-colored lithographic plates, including additional illustrated title-page. (Oblong 4to) 8¾x12½, original embossed red cloth, front cover decoratively gilt lettered. First Edition. Paris: Vve. Magnin et Fils, [c. 1850?] A scarce version of the children’s classic, The Swiss Family Robinson, told in illustrations. The 24 splendid colored plates in this work depict many of the family’s adventures with wild animals on their desert island and also incorporate some of the later additions to Wyss’s narrative, such as the strangling of the family’s donkey by a giant boa constrictor and the rescue of an English girl from a nearby islet. OCLC locates but 1 copy of this title at the Swiss National Library in Bern. Spine and corners rubbed, front hinge cracked; some spotting on half-title; else very good. (150/250) Section II: Prints 145. aldin, cecil. Five color prints from The Fallowfield Hunt. Five color prints from The Fallowfield Hunt series: The Breakfast at the Three Pigeons, Breaking Cover, Full Cry, The Check, and The Death. Each approximately 9¾x12½. [1900] Known for his hunting scenes, Cecil Aldin (1870-1935) specialized in dogs, which feature prominently and profusely in these five prints. Each print with varying degrees of edge wear from light to moderate, including chipping, wear to corners, a few with moderately foxed or dampstained margins; good to very good. (200/300) AUDUBON’S AMERICAN WOLF 146. auduBon, John JaMes. Canus Lupus, Linn (Var Albus.) White American Wolf. Male. Hand colored lithograph. 21x29¾. No. 15, Plate LXXII from The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Philadelphia: J.T. Bowen, 1845 From the elephant folio-sized edition of the book published in 1845-48, here we have the White American Wolf presented in “1/3 Natural Size” in a defensive snarl over his meal. The background is a lush forest with a violet mountain range overlooking a lake. Taped at corners and edges to matt board, a few smudges to edges, and a short tear; very good. (500/800) Lot 146 147. Badger, Mrs. c. M. Floral Belles from the Green House and Garden - eight chromolithograph plates. Title page and 8 (of 16) chromolithograph plates, disbound. 17x12¾. New York: Charles Scribner & Company, 1867 Exquisitely colored illustrations for the book of poems, by various authors, about flowers. Three photographs of Mr. Badger(?) pasted to title page. Title page heavily soiled with a few tape repairs, tears, creasing; plates with light to moderate creasing or chipping, some smudging to edges; else very good. (500/800) Page 29 148. (Botanical Print) Agnus Scythycus Borometz - Plate 360 from Herbarium Blackwellianum. Hand-colored engraving. 14x9¼. [Norimbergae]: [Typis Io. Iosephi Fleischmanni], [c.1765] One of 600 color illustrations in the important multi-volume reference work on botany, written in Latin and German. Very lightly chipped at left edge where removed from text; very good. (200/300) 149. (Botanical Print) Narcissus Iuncifol - two views, Plate 23. Copper plate engraving. 5½x8 image on a 8x12¾ paper. Text on verso, accompanied by initial illustration. Possibly later hand-coloring. [c.18th Cent.] Two views of the Narcissus, commonly English name: Daffodil. Lovely engraving of Plate 23 from a botanical text on the Narcissus flower, on verso is the text for Plate 24, again two views of the flower. Light edge wear, faint dampstains to bottom edge; very good. (100/150) 150. (Botanical Prints) Collection of nine botanical chromolithographs. Color lithographs from various publications. Each approximately 11¼x8¼. [c.1850] A few attributed to Day & Haghe Lithographers to the Queen. Each plate illustrating numerous flowers in richly colored detail, and labeled with their scientific name. Each with light edge wear, including a bit of a rough left edge from removal from volumes, few tiny tears to edges; light and scattered foxing; condition varies; one with light dampstaining to margins, another with browned and chipped lower corner; generally very good. (250/350) THOMAS ALLOM’S ENGRAVINGS OF CHINA 151. (China) alloM, thoMas. Collection of 85 engraved plates - 4 colored. Loose collection of 85 plates, including 4 hand-colored plates. Sizes vary a bit, mostly 10¾x8¼” or the reverse. London: [c. 1859] Depicting Chinese scenery, costume, trades, etc. as perceived by the West in the mid-19th century. Edges a bit brittle; some with heavy foxing, a few with some marginal dampstains; good to very good. (600/900) 152. claVé, antonio. Candide: People at Window. Lithograph. 10x7½ image on 12¾x10 paper. From an edition of 240. No place: [1947] Antonio Clavé (1913-2005) was a Spanish painter and lithographer. Taped with two pieces of tape to matt board, with matt; penciled note at bottom edge; near fine. (300/500) ORIGINAL MUTT AND JEFF COMIC STRIP 153. (Comic Art) Fisher, [harry conWay “Bud”]. Original Mutt and Jeff comic strip. Original pen and ink 4 panel comic strip artwork. 8x24¾ on 11½x29 card. No place: Star Co., 1914 Jeff purchases a Prussian lancer’s helmet to foil Mutt’s “hat-breaking proclivities”. Mutt instead antagonizes Jeff by forcing the helmet’s spike through the ceiling rendering it out of Jeff ’s reach. Some soiling, top edge unevenly trimmed; else very good. (400/600) 154. elliot, daniel giraud. Six chromolithographs of ducks. Chromolithographs. Each approximately 18x23. Titles include: Bucephala Islandica, Aegialitis Montanus, Ereunetes Occidentalis, Chloephaga Canagica, and Colymbus Adamsii. One of the six; “Lampronetta Fischeri,” is after artwork by both Page 30 D.G. Elliot and J[oseph] Wolf and is printed by D.McLellan & Bros. Philadelphia: Bowen & Co., [c.1870] Elliot (1835-1915) was a popular American ornithological artist and was Curator of Zoology at Chicago’s Field Museum. Very successful in his time, he published large color plate monographs on birds and mammals, commissioning artists such as Joseph Wolf to illustrate. Each with edge wear, varies from mild to heavy; five with mild to moderate edge wear including chipping at corners and edges, a few short marginal tears; heavy edge wear (Lampronetta Fischeri) includes heavy Lot 154 chipping, corners and edges lacking in a few places, browned and smudging in margins, foxing(?) along right edge; good to very good. (700/1000) 155. (Engraving) Front of the Sessions House in the Old Bailey. Copper engraving. 8¾x12½. [London]: March 31, 1772 Detailed frontal view of The Old Bailey, London’s most famous court house. Light and largely marginal foxing; very good. (100/150) 156. (Engraving) Vue de Florence Proche La Rivierre Arno. Hand-colored wood cut. Printed in reverse at the top “Florence Sur L’Arno,” and the number 59 at top right corner. 10½x16¼ image on 11x16¾ paper. [France]: [18th Century] View of Florence near the Arno River is the title of this engraving. Includes fisherman in the foreground. A very scarce wood cut. Edges were unevenly trimmed, and a small strip of paper backing the bottom edge of print present; light dampstaining or soiling at margins, chip to left margin, extending to start of image; else very good. (200/300) 157. (Engravings) Collection of engraved views. Collection of approximately 50 engravings, many handcolored. From artsists such as: W.H. Bartlett, J.J. Tanner, J.M.W. Turner. Number some tinted or color lithographs, as well non colored copper or steel engravings. Size varies, generally between 9¾x12¾ to 5½x6¾, with many measuring 8¾x11 (or the reverse). Various places: [c.1830-80] Printed in Philadelphia, New York, London, Germany, Paris, and more. Views including: Venice, The Acropolis at Athens, Nuremberg Castle, The Valley of Lauterbrunn[en], Thun, and Calton Hill and Surrounding Scenery from Salisbury Crags Edinburgh. A few heavily foxed; most foxed a touch at margins; most with edge wear, varying from light to heavy, including a few with dampstained or smudged margins; condition varies; generally very good. (200/300) 158. (Engravings) Three 18th century architectural engravings. Three engravings, including: Royce, [James], engraver. A View of the Back Front of the Royal Academy, in the Strand, where Somerset House formerly stood. Approx. 6¾x13½. Creased along vertical folds, heavily chipped, browning to edges, taped to mat. Published by Fielding & Walker, Jan 20th, 1780. * Borsa Reale di Londra. The Royall Exchange of London. Two framed views on one sheet. 15½x10½ impression on 18¾x14 paper. Dampstain to top right corner, smudges in margins, tear at left edge, taped to mat. * Cole, B. The East Prospect of the Abby of St. Peter & of the Parish Church of St. Margaret. Westminster. 12¼x16½ impression size on 14½x19 paper. Dampstain to top margin, creased along vertical folds, a few Page 31 smudges or spots, taped to mat board with two pieces of tape. Together three engravings in mat boards. Various places: [18th Century] Good to very good, see above. (200/300) 159. (Engravings) Collection of 15 engravings of birds and mammals from various publications. Includes: Five engravings from a Gentleman’s Magazine from 1772-73. Titles include: Male & Female Francolin; Tapier and Heppopatame; Hudson Bay Ptarmigan; An Animal of a new Species found on the Coast of New South Wales [kangaroo]; An East Indian Tiger drawn from Life. All but the last are approx. 8¼x5. The last, approx. 9x5. * Two engravings: Lynx; and Rhinoceros of Africa. Each approximately 10x8¼, in matting, not inspected outside of matting. Published by G. Robinson & Co., 1789. * Pl. 147 from unidentified text. Color lithograph. Image of a Dove(?). 8¾x5½. N.d. * Woodcock. Color lithograph from A History of British Birds by F.O. Morris. 4¾x7¼. 1888. * P. 36 from unidentified text. Titled Minute Woodpecker. 9x6. N.d. [c.1808]. * 2 color lithographs from art by Grönvold, H. Titles include: Plate IV Plumages of the Himalayan Blood Partridge; Plate VIII Tragopan Plumages. 14¾x11. [1905]. * “Supplement Taf. 26.” Color lithograph of 10 different birds. 13¼x10¾. Bit of smudging to margins, a few faint dampstains. [c.1850]. * Mission du Cap Horn, Mammiferes, Pl. 4. 1) Hesperomys longicaudatus 2) H. Coppingeri. Two rodent species. Color lithograph. 11x8¼. n.d. * Mice. 1.Dwarf 2.Long-tailed Field 3.Common 4.Shrew 5.Short-tailed Field 6.Water Shrew. Color lithograph. Two dampstains to verso. Peter Jackson, London, N.d. 18th-20th Century Condition varies (see above); generally very good or better; sold as is. (400/600) 160. (Entomology) Two entomological watercolor illustrations. Each page measures 12½x10, each with two watercolors illustrations within black line frames, measuring 4½x6½ each. Each with a facsimile of the crest of the Earl of Normanton. Each taped by one edge beneath matting. No place: [1809] Brightly colored illustrations of various bugs, such as centipedes, a cricket, and caterpillars. Near fine. (100/150) 161. (Etching) anderson (?), J. Hand colored etching. Hand colored etching. 7¼x21½ image on approximately 10x23½ paper. Framed. Signed in pencil J Anderson(?). No place: No date Lovely view of a lake by an unidentified artist, across which is a community of red-roofed homes and a church steeple. The colors of the sky go from pink on the horizon to pale blue. Unexamined outside of frame, puncture through left hand margin, a few spots of soiling in margins; appears to be very good. (100/150) GOULD PRINT OF THE EGYPTIAN VULTURE 162. [gould, John]. Neophron Percnopterus [Egyptian Vulture]. Hand colored lithograph. Art by John Gould, lithographed by Wolf and Richter, and printed by Walter. Approximately 21x13. [London]: [1830s] Beautifully colored plate from the great British ornithologist John Gould (1804-1881) from his book, Birds of Europe, published from 1832-37. The Egyptian Vulture stands majestically upon a rock and a juvenile sits beside him. Taped at four corners of verso to matt board; few scuff or smudge marks; else near fine. (400/600) 163. herring, J.F. Fores’s National Sports, Plate 4. Fox-Hunting, Plate 2. The Find. Hand colored engraving. Engraved by J. Harris. Modern printing from the 19th century plate after painting by J.F. Herring. Page 32 Framed. 20¾x41½ image; 25x45 including margins; 36½x56 including frame. London: Messrs. Fores, Late 20th century Two four line verses beneath image by Somervile. Clean and bright, no visible defects; not examined out of frame, possibly mounted; near fine. Frame with drill holes through the top and bottom sections. Additional shipping charges apply. (200/300) 164. hogarth, W[illia]M. Credulity, Superstition and Fanaticism. A Medley. Engraving. 17¼x13 impression on a 22x17¾ paper. [London]: March 15, 1762 This image is presented along with a passage from a the Bible at the bottom, “Believe not every Spirit; but try the Spirits whether they are of God because many false Prophets are gone out into the World.” From 1 John 4:1. The print is a mockery of the gravity given to claims of supernatural occurrences in his day and age in England. Marginal foxing; very good. (250/350) 165. hogarth, W[illia]M. The Man of Taste. Engraved by Ja.s Moore from the original artwork by William Hogarth. 6½x5 image on 10¾x8 paper. London: London Printing and Publishing Company, [c.1800] The Man of Taste is another of Hogarth’s satirical commentaries on current events. This image features Alexander Pope upon a scaffold, white washing the gate labeled Taste, with statues of Michelangelo and Raphael above. One tiny stain at bottom edge, faintly smudged edges; very good. (100/150) 166. (Judge) gillaM, Victor. Five Judge color lithographs. Two measure 13¼x10, three measure 13¼x20 (two-page). The three two-page prints bear an imprint from Sackett & Wilhelms Litho. & Ptg. Co. New York: Judge Publishing Company, 1896-1902 Victor Gillam was one of the primary artists for the Judge weekly comic, founded in 1887. The publication is significant for its advancement of American political caricature. The political cartoons largely feature Uncle Sam. Not examined outside of shrink wrap, light edge wear to each, small holes at folded crease of two-page prints; else very good. (200/300) 167. [keuleMans, John gerrard]. A Monograph of the Lories, or Brush-Tongued Parrots - 2 plates from the book. Two hand-colored lithograph plates. 12½x10. Plate XIX (Lorius Salvadori) and Plate XXXVI (Trichoglussus Verrauxius). [London]: R.H. Porter, [1896] Two lovely illustrations of birds from the Family Loriidae, commonly known as Parrots. Rightedge lightly chipped (from removal from book); else very good or better. (250/350) 168. killion, toM. Mt. Tamalpais from Richardson’s Bay. Color woodcut. Approximately a 9x12 image on 12x16 paper. State I. One of an edition of 80. 1982 Signed in pencil, and numbered 22/80. Title in pencil reads, “Mt. Tam from Heliport.” Japanese-style woodblock print in color of Mount Tamalpais from the Sausalito Heliport. Fine. (200/300) You can bid absentee directly from the item description in the online version of the catalogue at www.pbagalleries.com. Or bid during the auction using the Real-Time Bidder. Page 33 169. Miller, J[ohn]. Three hand-colored botanical mezzotints by John Miller. Three color-printed mezzotints, finished by hand. Each approximately 21x14. J. Miller, 1770-76 Johann Sebastian Muller (1715-1785) was a German artist who went by John Miller, and was well known for his botanical paintings and engravings. Includes: Plate of the Narrow Leaved Kalmia flower. 1770 * Clafsis X. Ordo III. Decantria. Trigynia. Stellaria. 1774 * Clafsis XVII. Ordo I. Diadelphia Hexandria Fumaria. 1776. The first plate chipped, with short tears to right edge; very good or better. (600/900) 170. M[iner], h[arriet] s. Orchids: The Royal Family of Plants - six lithographs from the book. Six chromolithograph plates. 13½x10½. Three in matting. [1885] Includes the following plates: VI Cattleya Chocoensis, XIII Oncidium Barkerii, XVI Odontoglossum Roezlii Album, XVIII Odontoglossum Alexandrae, XXII Cypripedium Niveum, and XXIII Cypripedium Haynaldianum. From the first book on orchids with color plates by an American artist. Dampstains to each plate on left edge, extending about 1-3” inward, and generally faint, except for one darker spot on Plate XVIII, some light creasing and edge wear to each; some with a bit of the color rubbed away from surface; good to very good. (250/350) 171. MotherWell, roBert. Lyric Suite No. SF. 1. Facsimile of original art by Robert Motherwell, on Japanese rice paper. 13¼x10¾, image is 11x9. The Collection of the San Francisco Museum of Art. New York: Printed by Clarke & Way, Inc., [c.1970] Motherwell (1915-1991) was an American artist, known as one of the founders of abstract expressionism. Fine. (200/300) 172. (Movie Poster) Counsellor-at-Law chromolithograph movie theatre poster. Chromolithograph poster on card stock. Shape is roughly rectangular, with left edge rounded, top right and bottom left corner cut to fit figures featured in image. Approximately 20½x13. No place: [Universal Pictures], [1933] An original movie poster for the Sierra Theatre, advertising the first available screening on Christmas Eve. The movie stars John Barrymore and Bebe Daniels, both pictured on the poster, in the “picturization of Elmer Rice’s Great Stage Success.” 3½” tear along top edge, repaired, and another 1½” tear at bottom edge, some creasing, a few holes near edges, lower left corner chipped; good. (200/300) 173. (Movie Poster) The Narrow Corner, movie poster. Chromolithograph poster. Approximately 22x14. Framed. Cleveland, OH: Continental Lithograph Corp., [1933] An original movie poster for the Fox Capitol theater for the Warner Brothers picture. Advertising the first showing as Tuesday Aug. 22. The Narrow Corner stars Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Patricia Ellis, based on the story by Somerset Maugham. Not examined outside of frame; small chip to lower left corner, tears to edges including ~6” tear from top edge, dampstains, mostly to edges; good. (200/300) SIX LEAVES FROM THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE 174. (Nuremberg Chronicle) schedel, hartMan. Nuremberg Chronicle - one leaf. One leaf, Folio XXXIII. Woodcut illustrations on front and back. 16¾x12½. [Nuremberg]: [Anton Koberger], [1493] Page 34 A beautifully illustrated loose leaf from Liber Chronicarum. Some marginal finger soiling, a few chips to edges, dampstain to upper edge; very good. (200/300) 175. (Nuremberg Chronicle) schedel, hartMan. Nuremberg Chronicle - one leaf. One leaf, Folio CCVI. Woodcut illustrations on front and back. 16½x11¾. [Nuremberg]: [Anton Koberger], [1493] One loose leaf from the Latin Liber Chronicarum. Woodcut illustrations include two views of a monastery, and portraits of religious officials. Light edge wear, small stain on bottom edge; very good. (200/300) 176. (Nuremberg Chronicle) schedel, hartMan. Nuremberg Chronicle - one leaf. One leaf, Folio CXLIX. Woodcut illustrations on front and back. 16¼x11½. [Nuremberg]: [Anton Koberger], [1493] One loose leaf from the Latin Liber Chronicarum. Illustrations mainly of Catholic religious figures, but also on verso scene of the Crucifixion. Dampstain to gutter edge and top edge of page, unevenly trimmed at top edge, few very short tears to edges; very good. (200/300) 177. (Nuremberg Chronicle) schedel, hartMan. Nuremberg Chronicle - one leaf. One leaf, Folio CLI. Woodcut illustrations on front and back. 16½11½. [Nuremberg]: [Anton Koberger], [1493] One loose leaf from the Latin Liber Chronicarum. Woodcuts illustrate include an interesting foursome of images: a rainstorm, rainbow, four-armed and four-legged infant, and a two headed infant. Some finger soiling, marginal smudges, brown spot to upper edge, another brown pen mark(?) to gutter edge of page; very good. (200/300) 178. (Nuremberg Chronicle) schedel, hartMan. Nuremberg Chronicle - one leaf. One leaf, Folio CCIII. Woodcut illustrations on front and back. 16½11¾. [Nuremberg]: [Anton Koberger], [1493] One loose leaf from the Latin Liber Chronicarum. A bit more sparsely illustrated with one religious figure on recto, and five illustrations: portraits, view of a town, and sun/moon symbols, on verso. Some finger soiling, some small dampstains to edges; very good. (200/300) 179. (Nuremberg Chronicle) schedel, hartMan. Nuremberg Chronicle - one leaf with color woodcuts. One leaf, Folio CVIII. Hand colored woodcuts. 15¾x10½. [Nuremberg]: [Anton Koberger], [1493] From the Latin edition of Liber Chronicarum, known as the Nuremberg Chronicle. The woodcut illustrations include a portrait of St. Luke, Mary Magdalene’s ascension, and St. John’s martyrdom. Tape residue to verso from previous matting, edges browned and smudged; else very good. (300/500) 180. Pollak, Max. Etching. Etching. 5x10¼ image on 10½x15 paper. Framed. Signed. [c.1925] Born in Austria, Max Pollak (1886-1970) settled in San Francisco in the 1930’s, and produced many prints of the city. This etching is of a 19th century town square, with covered wagons parked by a statue, and what appears to be a market in the background. Some tape residue to top margin, taped to matt board in two places; very good. (200/300) Page 35 181. (Pèquègnot, august). Suite de Figures de Femmes d’après les maitres, Gravèe par Pèquègnot. Engraving in red ink. 5¾x8¼ impression on 9x12½ paper. [Paris]: [c.1850] Image of artwork by the French Pèquègnot (1819-1878). Beneath image is a circular blind stamp which reads, “Chalcographi du Louvre. Musees Nationaux.” Very light finger smudges to edges and on verso; else near fine. (100/150) 182. rockWell, norMan. Save Freedom of Worship: Buy War Bonds. Full color poster, titled within the image “Each According to the Dictates of his Own Conscience”, and showing diverse individuals at prayer. 28x20. OWI Poster No. 43. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office for the Office of War Information, 1943 Depicting one of the series of “Four Freedoms” paintings that Rockwell produced for four consecutive covers of the Saturday Evening Post. Pasted to limp canvas; some rubbing where folded, some lacking at upper corners, repaired, lightly chipped, some tiny marginal holes; good. (200/300) 183. snyders, Franz (1579-1657). A Fish Market. Color mezzotint after original artwork by Franz Snyders. Engraved by Richard Earlom. 14x22¾ image on 17¼x23¾ paper. Imprint and title underneath image. Cheapside, London: John Boydell, June 1st, 1782 Richard Earlom (1742-1822) was an English mezzotint engraver, rendering many oil paintings by the Antwerp master of still life Franz Snyders, for a series commissioned by the prominent English publisher (and engraver himself) John Boydell. Snyders paintings featured Lot 183 prominently in Sir Robert Walpole’s art collection in Houghton, which was sold to The Empress of Russia, Catherine the Great in 1779. Many tape repairs on verso, including lower corner; taped at two places on verso of top edge to matting; else very good. (800/1200) 184. snyders, Franz (1579-1657). A Game Market. Color mezzotint after original artwork by Franz Snyders. Engraved by Richard Earlom. 14½x22¾ image on 17¼x24 paper. Imprint and title underneath image. Cheapside, London: John Boydell, June 2d, 1783 Richard Earlom (1742-1822) was an English mezzotint engraver, rendering many oil paintings by the Antwerp master of still life Franz Snyders, for a series commissioned by the prominent English publisher (and engraver himself) John Boydell. Snyders paintings Lot 184 Page 36 featured prominently in Sir Robert Walpole’s art collection in Houghton, which was sold to The Empress of Russia, Catherine the Great in 1779. Extensive tape repair on verso, to what appears to be trimmed/torn edges of the original paper along three edges; taped at two places on verso of top edge to matting; else very good. (800/1200) 185. turPin, [Pierre Jean François]. Papaya plant. Color engraving. 21¾x14. Labeled Pl. 11, and at the bottom “Papaya sativa. Papayer commun.” [late 18th Century] Art by Pierre Jean François Turpin (1775-1840), depicting 16 numbered images of various stages in the life of a Papaya plant. Taped along three edges to mat, light edge wear, few scratches to the surface of the image of a the ripe papaya fruit (no. 11); else very good. (200/300) 186. WeinMann, Johann WilhelM. Plate of Sedum Africanum monstrosum plant, N.911 from Phytanthoza Iconographia. Color-printed mezzotint, finished by hand. 15¾x19¼. Regensburg: [c.1740] Two-page illustration from the important botanical work generally believed to be the first produced using the colored mezzotint process. Illustrates the Sedum Africanum monstrosum plant. Taped to matting along three edges; very light edge wear; very good. (300/500) 187. WeinMann, Johann WilhelM. Plate of pharmaceutical plants, N.979 from Phytanthoza Iconographia. Color-printed mezzotint, finished by hand. 15¾x10. Regensburg: [c.1740] Illustrates the following pharmaceutical plants: a.Tribulus aquaticus Corniole. b.Trifolium arvense Spicatum sive Lagopus Pied de lievre. c.Trifolium Asfolium Asphaltites sive bituminosum. d.Trifoliatum aquaticum fibrinum seu Menianthes. e.Trifolium montanum flore albo. A plate from the important botanical work generally believed to be the first produced using the colored mezzotint process. Taped along bottom edge, and four other small pieces of tape, to a mat, a few very short tears; very good. (300/500) THREE PLATES FROM WILSON’S AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY 188. Wilson, a[lexander]. American Ornithology - Plate 16 - American Sparrow Hawk... Color engraving by Alexander Lawson. 14¾x11½. [Philadelphia]: [Bradford and Inskeep], [1808-14] Alexander Wilson is called the father of American ornithology. Here we have plate 16 from Wilson’s seminal work, which illustrates six birds: American Sparrow Hawk, Field Sparrow, Tree Sp[arrow], Song Sp[arrow], Chipping Sp[arrow], and the Snow Bird. Whitman Bennett (American 19th Century Color Plate Books), speaking of the First Edition, describes Wilson’s work as “the first truly great American ornithology and also the first truly outstanding American color plate book of any type...” Reese 3. Three small pieces of tape on verso to a mat; small spots of soiling; very good. (200/300) 189. Wilson, a[lexander]. American Ornithology - Plate 53 - Black Hawk... Color engraving by J. G. Warnicke. 15¼x11½. [Philadelphia]: [Bradford and Inskeep], [1808-14] Plate 53 from this important nine volume text, authored by the father of American ornithology. This plate illustrates the following birds: Black Hawk, Variety of [Black Hawk], Red-Shouldered H[awk], Female Baltimore Oriole, and a Female Towhee Bunting. Soiling on verso, attached to mat with one piece of tape on verso, unevenly trimmed on left-hand edge; few tiny spots of foxing on recto; very good. (200/300) Page 37 190. Wilson, a[lexander]. American Ornithology - Plate 61 - Green Heron... Color engraving by J.G. Warnicke. 14¾x11½. [Philadelphia]: [Bradford and Inskeep], [1808-14] Richly colored engraving from the important American naturalist Alexander Wilson. Illustrates four birds: Green Heron, Night H[eron], Young [Heron], and a Great White H[eron]. Four pieces of tape attaching top edge on verso to a mat; few tiny spots of foxing or soiling; very good. (200/300) 191. (yeats, Jack B.). Collection of illustrations from Cuala Press. Collection of 18 illustrations, 16 in color, 1 poem reprinted from the “Dublin Magazine” and The Record [newsletter] of Dublin, dated June 1953. * Illustration paper sizes vary, approximately 5½x7½ to 18x12, and varying sizes in between. Dublin, Ireland: Cuala Press, Various dates Artists of the illustrations include: Jack B. Yeats, Mary C. Yeats, and George Russell (AE). Most accompanying text. Many contain poetry by James Orr, Winifred M. Letts, and Dorothy M. Emerson. Cuala Press was run by Elizabeth and Lily Yeats. Their brother, Jack B. Yeats, is a celebrated Irish writer and illustrator, and nephew to the poet William Butler Yeats. Most with light to moderate edge wear; condition varies; generally very good overall. (300/500) Section III: Fine Printing 192. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography. A facsimile (of the 1981 edition) with original leaves and illustrated from art work and sample pages from previous editions. 13½x8½, cloth. One of 750 copies of this hardcover facsimile edition. [San Francisco]: [Book Club of California], [1985] Laid in is envelope from the Book Club of California with ephemeral items relating to the publication of the book, including order forms and a prospectus. Fine. (200/300) WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY MICHAEL GRAVES 193. (Arion Press) Fitzgerald, F. scott. The Great Gatsby. 179, [2] pp. Illustrated with drawings by Michael Graves. 10x6½, half cloth & illustrated boards, paper spine label, slipcase. One of 400 copies printed at the Arion Press under the supervision of Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1984 Signed by Michael Graves in the colophon. One original pencil drawing by Graves. Light shelf wear to slipcase; else fine. (1200/1800) FOUR LOTS FROM THE BIRD & BULL PRESS 194. (Bird & Bull Press) Bird and Bull Press Ephemera. Comprises: A Talk by Henry Morris. 8½x5½, wrappers with blue paper dj. 1 of 480 copies. Cul-de-Sac Press, 1986. * Currie, Kit. Mr. Dench’s Horse, Or, Life in the Antiquarian Book Trade. 9¼x5¾, tan wrappers. 1 of 300 copies. 1985. * Williams, Huntingon. The World’s First Lot 193 Text Printing On Paper-770 A.D. 9x6, green wrappers. 1 of 300 copies. 1965. * Irresistible Bits No. 1. 11x4 sheet of paper, folded within red wrappers. 1987. * Two prospectuses for Ourika. * Prospectus for A Pair on Page 38 Paper. 1976. * Invitation card from B&B Press to meet Henry Morris at a 1977 event. * Prospectus for Nicolas Louis Robert and his Endless Wire Papermaking Machine. With inscription from Henry Morris on rear. 2000. * Two cards thanking B&B subscribers. Two color images on inside. 1987. * Prospectus for The Handmade Papers of Japan. 2001. * Prospectus for Forty-Four Years of Bird & Bull. 2002. * Prospectus for The Paper Maker: A Survey of Lesser-Known Hand Paper Mills in Europe... * Prospectus for The Foresters. 2000. Newtown, PA: Bird and Bull Press, Various dates Together 15 pieces of ephemera, all but one published by the Bird & Bull Press. Very good or better. (100/150) 195. (Bird & Bull Press) Five volumes from the Bird & Bull Press. Includes: Taylor, W. Thomas. TwentyOne Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1979. Leather-backed boards. One of 350 copies. 1980. * Stoneback, H.R. Cartographers of the Deus Loci: The Mill House. Leather-backed boards with paper jacket. One of 240 copies. 1982. * A Pair on Printing. Atkyns’ The Original and Growth of Printing. Linen. One of 500 copies. 1982. * Proceedings at a Meeting of the Vat Papermakers...1853. Hand-sewn white wrappers, publisher’s folding paper box. Box lightly yellowed. One of 300 facsimile editions. [1970]. * Blades, William. Numismata Typographica: The Medallic History of Printing. Cloth. One of 300 copies. 1992. Together 5 volumes. North Hills, PA: Bird and Bull Press, Various dates Each with a prospectus for that title laid in (except for the bibliography, which has a prospectus for a different title). Near fine or better. (150/250) 196. (Bird & Bull Press) taylor, toM. Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull. A Bibliography. 1958-1979. vii, 108 pp. Original quarter yellow morocco over patterned boards, gilt rules, spine lettered in gilt. No. 173 of 350 copies. First Edition. W. Thomas Taylor/Bird & Bull Press, 1980 Inscribed and signed by Tom Taylor to Jeremy Norman in the colophon: “…This is the first copy I’ve inscribed –not used to being a celebrated author yet.” A bibliography of the first twenty-one years of the Bird & Bull Press. Prospectus, laid in. Spine slightly darkened, else fine. (100/150) 197. (Bird & Bull Press) Voorn, henk. Old Ream Wrappers: An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers of Antiquarian Interest. 110 pp. Profusely illustrated. 9½x7½, half red morocco and marbled boards, giltlettered spine, bound by Kurt Gaebel & Sons. One of 375 copies on hand-made paper. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1969 Very slight war at corners; else fine. (150/250) 198. (Book Club of California) Four from the Book Club of California. Includes: Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Books Published...1958-1993. 14x10, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Prospectus laid in. 1 of 500 copies. 1993. * Art Deco: The Books of François-Louis Schmied... 9x12, cloth. 1 of 550 copies. 1987. * Stevenson, Robert Louis. La Porte de Malétroit. 8x5½, stiff wrappers, glassine jacket. 1 of 300 copies. 1952. * El Triunfo de la Cruz: A Description of the Building by Father Juan Ugarte... 8½x5½, boards. Prospectus and invitation to BCC Open House laid in. 1 of 400 copies, signed by the designer Valenti Angelo. 1977. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1952-1993 Fine. (100/150) 199. (Chiswick Press) aeschylus. Oresteia. 194, [1] pp. 10½x7¾, linen-backed boards, paper spine label. One of 225 copies. London: Emery Walker, 1904 Page 39 Printed by the Chiswick Press. Spine label chipped, some light wear and soiling to binding; very good (250/350) 200. (Cummington Press) The Book of Job from the King James Bible. 75 pp. Note by Alfred Young Fisher. With many original wood-engraved illustrations printed in sepia by Gustav Wolf. 4to. Original silverspeckled black boards backed in blind-lettered calf. No. 181 of 300 copies, of this the first book printed at the Cummington Press under the direction of Henry Duncan. [Cummington, MA]: Cummington Press, 1944 The text is presented in prose form, to good effect; and the lengthy ‘Note’ is scholarly and thoughtful. Richmond 15. Spine rubbed and darkened, shelf wear, corners showing; tape residue on endpapers, faint offsetting from illustrations; still very good or better of a fragile book. (100/150) DOVES PRESS SARTOR RESARTUS, ONE OF 300 COPIES 201. (Doves Press) carlyle, thoMas. Sartor Resartus: The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdroeckh. 341, [1] pp. 9¼x6½, original full vellum, spine lettered in gilt. One of 300 copies on paper. Hammersmith: Doves Press, 1907 Printed by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Laid are original invoices of the purchase of the volume from Bernard Quaritch, dated 1933. Some very light wear and darkening to vellum; near fine. (500/800) 202. (Eragny Press) Milton, John. Areopagitica. 37, [1] blank, [2] pp. 10½x8¼, original boards with later vellum rebacking. One of 160 copies. Second Issue. London: Eragny, 1904 Milton’s speech in defense of freedom of the press. All but 40 copies of the first Eragny Press edition (1903) were destroyed in a fire at the press. Boards worn and soiled; some foxing to a few leaves at front and rear; internally very good. (250/350) 203. (Fine Press) Collection of seven titles from fine presses. Includes: Block, Jill. Tying Shoelaces. Illus. by Irving Block. Cloth, slipcase. 1 of 100 copies with hand-colored title page, out of series. Santa Susana Press, 1989. * Wentz, Roby. Haywood Hunt and Hunt Towers. Cloth. A few small, faint stains to title page. 1 of 250 copies. Columbian 415 Chapel, n.d. * Thirty Books in the Library of the Los Angeles County Medical Association. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. Friends of the Lacma Library, 1984. * 2 copies of: Laxalt, Paul. The nominating of a President. Leather-backed cloth, one in a slipcase and limitation reads, “Marianna Blau’s copy.” The other, 1 of 200 copies. Native Nevadan Publications, 1985. * Laxalt, Paul, introduction. The Art of Lyle V. Ball. Leather-backed pictorial linen. Limitation states Presentation Copy (out of 250 copies). Native Nevadan Publications, 1984. * Santa Clara: Twentytwo Photographs by Mick Haggerty. 22 mounted photographs (some in color). Boards. Signed by the photographer in the colophon just using his “H” initial. 1 of 100 copies, this being No. 101? [Mx and Tee K. Tokyo, 1999]. Various places: Various dates Varied collection of subjects including art and photography and American history. Very good to fine. (200/300) 204. (Fine Press) Two volumes from fine presses. Comprises: The Auto-biography of Luke Hansard, Written in 1817. Edited by Robin Myers. Wood engraved illustrations by John Lawrence, including one signed print, in rear pocket. 7¼x8½, cloth-backed decorative boards, slipcase. One of 250 copies. The Fleece Press, 1991. * Van Doren, Mark. The Witch of Ramoth and Other Tales. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Eight Annual Keepsake Volume. 10¾x7, cloth-backed boards, all edges gilt, Page 40 slipcase (portion lacking). Publisher’s gift card laid in, signed by Howard N. King. One of 1700 copies. Maple Press, 1950. Various places: Various dates Together two limited edition volumes from fine presses. One panel (top) missing from slipcase of The Witch of Ramoth; light edge wear to each volume; very good. (200/300) 205. (Golden Cockerel Press) sWiFt, Jonathan. Miscellaneous Poems. Edited by R. Ellis Roberts. Illustrated with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. 10x7½, full brown morocco stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Bound by Riviere. No. 26 of 375 copies printed on handmade Batchelor paper by Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire: Golden Cockerel Press, 1928 Spine sunned, joints and edges rubbed; very good. (300/500) 206. (Grabhorn-Hoyem) ginsBerg, allen. The Moments Return. Illustrated with woodcuts by La Vigne. (Oblong folio) 8¾x14¾”, yellow cloth-backed patterned boards. One of 200 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1970 Fine. (200/300) ONE OF 100 COPIES PRINTED FOR ALBERT BENDER 207. (Grabhorn Press) Blake, WilliaM. Songs of Innocence. [iv], 34 (68 leaves which are numbered on rectos only), [2(Colophon leaf)] pp. 6x4, original floral-patterned boards backed in brownish-gold cloth, printed paper spine label. 1 of 100 copies. San Francisco: Printed by R. Thatcher and E. Grabhorn for Albert M. Bender, 1924 Thatcher, a Grabhorn employee, began this edition as a personal project at the press of John Henry Nash; and the work was completed at the Grabhorn Press. A delicate production and obviously uncommon, with at least 27 of the 100 copies institutionalized. GB 69. Light wear to extremities; rear hinge cracked; very good. (600/900) 208. (Grabhorn Press) Mark Twain & The Old Enterprise Gang: Reminiscences of Howard Taylor and Steve Gillis. 10 pp. 9½x6½, wrappers, unbound. First Edition. 1 of 100 copies. [San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1940 Few smudges; else fine. (200/300) 209. (Hoffman, Richard J. - Printer) 12 volumes printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Includes: Don’t Nobody Care About Zeds. 1 of 200 copies. [1987]. * Harrison, Olive. Recipe Book. 1 of 500 copies. [1984]. * Jones, Mary Lutz. A Los Angeles Typesticker: William N. Cheney. 1 of 350 copies. [1981]. * 2 copies of: Ray Allen Billington: Memorial Tribute. One in wrappers, one in cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 copies. 1981. * Longo, Lawrence D. A Short History of the Society for Gynecologic Investigation. Wrappers. 1 of 450 copies. 1983. * Powell, Lawrence Clark. My Mozart Commonplace Book. 1 of 300 copies. 1980. * Powell, Lawrence Clark. The Poet and the Professor. Privately printed, 1981. * Hoffman, Richard J. Some Observations on Book Design. 1986. * Lence, Karen V. A History of the Western Books Exhibition. 1 of 250 copies. The Rounce & Coffin Club, 1978. * A Decorative Divertissement. 1 of 150 copies. 1980. * Todd, Edwin M. Through a Tiny Aperture. 1 of 500 copies. 1987. Van Nuys, CA: Richard J. Hoffman, Various dates A lovely and varied collection of books printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Near fine or better. (200/300) Page 41 210. (Holmes, Keith) huMPhreys, eMyr. Pwyll A Riannon. Text cut in lino, and illustrated by Keith Holmes. 12¾x9¾, antique calf vellum, black ties, cloth drop-back box. One of XV copies thus bound by Keith Holmes. [London]: [Keith Holmes], 1980 Signed on colophon by author and printer. The noted Welsh poet and novelist Emyr Humphreys adapted the text from the Mabinogi. This is the third book created by Keith Holmes. Prospectus laid in. Fine. (400/600) 211. (Holmes, Keith) huMPhreys, eMyr. The Kingdom of Brân. Text cut in lino and illustrations by Keith Holmes. 12¾x9¾, limp vellum-style embossed Barcham Green R.W.S. Rough paper. One of 100 copies thus bound. [London]: [Keith Holmes], 1979 Signed on colophon by author and “own copy” written next to author’s signature. Prospectus laid in. Second book produced using the lino-cut text and limp vellum-style binding printed by Keith Holmes. Fine. (200/300) KELMSCOTT PRESS DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI, ONE OF 310 COPIES 212. (Kelmscott Press) rossetti, dante gaBriel. Sonnets and Lyrical Poems. x, [3], 197 pp. Wood engraved border on title page, and initials. 8x5½, original limp vellum with ties and yapp edges, cardboard folder with custom plastic case made by Book Protectors, Inc. of Lake Helen, Florida. [Middlesex, UK]: [Kelmscott Press], [1894] One of 310 copies. Peterson A20a. Slight signs of handling to vellum; else fine. (2000/3000) 213. (Libanus Press) The Battle of the Frogs and Mice. Translated by T. Parnell. Illustrated by Fiona Macvicar. 11x4½, accordion-bound pages within cloth-backed boards, slipcase. One of 200 copies. Fine. Lot 212 Libanus Press, 1988 (200/300) TEN LOTS OF LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB PUBLICATIONS 214. (Limited Editions Club) aristotle. Politics and Poetics. xxi, 333 pp. Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher. With an Introduction by Horace M. Kallen. Frontispiece and 19 black & white portrait plates by Leonard Baskin, all mounted on sheets of blue Fabriano paper. 10¾x8, cream & blue buckram, stamped & lettered in gilt, all edges stained blue, blue & cream slipcase. No. 198 of 1,500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964 Signed by Leonard Baskin in the colophon and additionally, Mr. Baskin has signed the front free endpaper in 1984 in pencil. Prospectus and monthly letter, laid in. Slipcase lightly soiled, faint smudge on spine, near fine overall. (100/150) 215. (Limited Editions Club) Collection of 21 titles from the Limited Editions Club. Includes: Wallace, Lew. Ben Hur. Slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illust. Joe Mugnaini. 1960. * Cooper, James Fenimore. Page 42 The Pathfinder. Slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illus. Richard M. Powers. 1965. * de Oviedo y Valdes, Captain Gonzalo Fernandez. The Conquest and Settlement of the Island of Boriquen or Puerto Rico. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies signed by illust. Jack and Irene Delano. Avon, CT., 1975. * Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny Opera. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies, signed by illus. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illus. Shannon Stirnweis. 1972. * Cooper, James Fenimore. The Pilot. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illus. Robert M. Quackenbush. 1968. * London, Jack. The Sea Wolf. Slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illus. Fletcher Martin. 1961. * Arnold, Edwin. The Light of Asia: Being the Life and Teaching of Guatama… Slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies signed by illus. Ayres Houghtelling. 1976. * Hersey, John. The Wall. Slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illus. William Sharp. 1957. * Cooper, James Fenimore. The Spy: A Tale of Neutral Ground. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies, signed by illus. Henry C. Pitz. 1963. * Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho! 2 volumes. Slipcase (few joints splitting). 1 of 1500 copies, signed by illus. Edward A. Wilson. 1947. * Lang, Andrew. Aucassin and Nicolete. Dj, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies, signed by the designer Vojtech Preissig. 1931. * Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies, signed by illus. Seong Moy. 1957. * The Anabasis of Xenophon. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by illus. A. Tassos. Athens, 1969. * Kafka, Franz. The Trial. Slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies, signed by illus. Alan E. Cober. 1975. * Thoreau, Henry David. A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. Glassine dj, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies signed by illus. R. J. Holden. Avon, CT., 1975. * Molièr. Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman. Slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies signed by the illus. Serge Ivanoff. 1963. * Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron. 2 volumes. Slipcase (splitting along all joints, repaired with tape). 1 of 530 copies, signed by illus. Fritz Kredel. 1940. Together 21 volumes. New York (also Avon, CT. and Athens): Limited Editions Club, Various dates Some with a prospectus laid in. Condition varies, generally very good to near fine, glassine dj’s for the most part with chipping. Sold as is. (600/900) ONE OF ONLY 300 COPIES 216. (Limited Editions Club) harrer, heinrich. Seven Years in Tibet. Introduction by the Dalai Lama. Translated by Richard Graves. Map laid in; six photogravures including a frontispiece, and an image of the Dalai Lama with the author. 12¾x8½. One of 300 copies. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1993 Signed in pencil by Harrer in colophon. Beautifully bound and housed limited edition from an important Tibetan explorer. The binding is a coarse natural Buré silk, wrapped in a burgundy and yellow cotton sleeve, or “pi-chu”, which is encased within a pair of magnolia wood “lepshing.” On the front piece of wood is a carving of a Tibetan good luck charm. Laid in is the LEC newsletter announcing the publication of this title. Fine. (1200/1800) Lot 216 You can bid absentee directly from the item description in the online version of the catalogue at www.pbagalleries.com. Or bid during the auction using the Real-Time Bidder. Page 43 ONE OF ONLY 300 COPIES 217. (Limited Editions Club) harrer, heinrich. The White Spider: An Account of the First Ascent of the Eiger. Six photogravures, including frontispiece. 12¾x8¾, goat skinbacked cloth, cover decoration of goat skin, with granules of rock from the surface of the Eiger, velvet-lined cloth drop-back box. One of 300 copies. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1996 Printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler, and signed by the author in the colophon. Includes LEC newsletter announcing the publication laid in. Fine. (1200/1800) 218. (Limited Editions Club) hughes, richard. The Innocent Voyage. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. 9¼x5¾, full leather gilt, top edge gilt, glassine dust jacket, color pictorial board chemise, slipcase. One of 1500 copies. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1944 Signed by the illustrator in the colophon. Prospectus and LEC newsletter laid in. Light shelf wear to slipcase; lightly chipped and yellowed jacket; very light edge wear to volume; very good. (200/300) Lot 217 219. (Limited Editions Club) Seven titles from the Limited Editions Club. Includes: Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo Vadis? Linen, dj, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Salvatore Fiume, and printer Giovanni Mardersteig. 1959. * Flaubert, Gustave. Salammbo. Cloth, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Edward Bawden. 1960. * Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt. Cloth-backed boards, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Per Krohg. 1955. * Eliot, George. Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe. Boards, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Lynton Lamb. 1953. * South Wind. Linen, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Carlotta Petrina. [1932]. * AlainFournier. Le Grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer). Linen, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Dignimont. 1958. * The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova. 8 volumes. Boards, 2 slipcases (housing 4 volumes each). 1940. Various Places: Limited Editions Club, Various dates Many with the bookplate of John Francis Neylan. Each an edition of 1500 copies. Condition varies, but mostly very good to near fine. (250/350) 220. (Limited Editions Club) shakesPeare, WilliaM. The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Introduction by Gilbert Murray. Engravings by Eric Gill. 8x5, full pig skin stamped in blind, slipcase. One of 1500 copies. [High Wycombe]: [Limited Editions Club], [1933 Signed by Eric Gill in the colophon. Edge wear to slipcase, yellowed spine; volume spine a bit browned and rubbed at head and heel of spine; else near fine. (300/500) L.E.C. EDITION OF SHAKESPEARE’S WORKS 221. (Limited Editions Club) shakesPeare, WilliaM. The Works of William Shakespeare. 40 Volumes. Each title illustrated by a different artist, each among the world’s leading artists including: Arthur Rackham, Eric Gill, Fritz Kredel, Carlotta Petrina and Valenti Angelo. (Folio) 13x8½, cloth-backed decorative boards, gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939-41 Number 611 of 1950 copies. Many with a prospectus laid in. Color lithographs, woodcuts, and watercolors illustrate the pages of this collection of Shakespeare. The plays, Henry the Fourth and Henry the Sixth are in two, and three volumes respectively; there is a two volume set of Shakespeare’s poems, one of which is signed by designer Bruce Rogers, numbered 611 of 1500 Page 44 copies. Together 35 titles in 39 volumes. Also includes: Shakespeare: A Review and Preview. Essays, quotes, the list of volumes to be published and four illustrations. Order form laid in. Limited Editions Club, [1939]. Very slight edge wear to each, stains or foxing to spines; condition varies; very good overall. (700/1000) 222. (Limited Editions Club) The Dolphin: A Periodical for All People Who Find Pleasure in Fine Books, Number 4, Parts 1-3. Three volumes. 312 + 14 pp. With black and white photographs and illustrations. 12x8½, No. 1 in green wrappers, 2 and 3 in green cloth. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940-1941 Articles on books and book collecting, with occasional reprints of stories and poems. These volumes include: The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe (illustrated by William Sharp), Tom Sawyer and the Illustrators by Warren Chappell, The Shakespeare Title-Page Mystery by Carolyn Wells, etc. Edge wear, some foxing to wrapper-bound volume; very good. (100/150) 223. (Limited Editions Club) 16 titles published by the Limited Editions Club. Includes: Includes: Collier, John Payne. Illus. by George Cruikshank. The Tragical Comedy of Comical Tragedy of Punch and Judy. Pictorially embossed full leather, glassine dj, chemise, slipcase. 1937. * Aucassin and Nicolete in English by Andrew Lang. Illus. by Vojtech Preissig. Cloth, dj, slipcase. [1931]. * Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. Linen, morocco spine label, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Pierre Brissaud. 1954. * Turgenev, Ivan. Fathers and Sons. Boards, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Fritz Eichenberg. 1951. * Congreve, William. The Way of the World: Comedy in Five Acts. Blindstamped cloth, slipcase. Signed by illustrator T.M. Cleland. 1959. * Willkie, Wendell L. One World The Photographic Album Edition. Leather-backed boards, glassine dj, drop-back box. Signed by author. 1944. * Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. Cloth-backed boards, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Fritz Kredel. [1955]. * Froissart, Sir John. The Chronicles of England, France, Spain and Other Places Adjoining. Signed by illustrator Henry C. Pitz. Cloth-backed boards, slipcase. 1959. * Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. 2 volumes. Linen, paper jackets. Signed by designer Lynd Ward. 1932. * R.L.S. Two Mediaeval Tales. Bookplate of John Francis Neylan. Blind-stamped leather. Signed by illustrator C.B. Falls. 1930. * The Fables of Jean de la Containe. Two volumes. Cloth. Signed by illustrator Rudolph Ruzicka.1930. * Defoe, Daniel. The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. Padded silk, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Reginald Marsh. 1954. * The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln. Cloth, slipcase. Signed by illustrator John Steuart Curry. 1942. * France, Anatole. At the Sign of the Queen Pédauque. Cloth, slipcase. Signed by illustrator Sylvain Sauvage. 1933. * Bellamy, Edward. Looking Backward. Cloth. Signed by illustrator Elise. [1941]. * James, Henry. The Turn of the Screw. Cloth, slipcase. [1949]. Various places: Limited Editions Club, Various dates Together 16 titles (in 18 volumes), each from an edition of 1500 copies, many with the bookplate of John Francis Neylan. Condition varies, generally very good or better. Sold as is. (500/600) 224. (Lord John Press) Beckett, saMuel. Catastrophe broadside, signed. Broadside for the play Catastrophe for Václav Havel. 22x15. Presentation copy signed in ink at bottom by Samuel Beckett, and in pencil by Joseph Mugnaini, beneath illustration. [Northridge, CA]: Lord John Press, 1983 Near fine. (200/300) 225. (Nash, John Henry) Boccaccio, gioVanni. Life of Dante. Translated from the Italian by Philip Henry Wicksteed. 12½x8½, marbled boards. One of 250 copies. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1922 Light edge wear to boards, paper label to spine a little chipped; else near fine. (200/300) 226. (Nash, John Henry) Six titles printed by John Henry Nash. Includes: Carillo, Don Carlos Antonio. Page 45 Exposition Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union. (4to) Cloth backed boards, dust jacket. Jacket chipped at edges. One of 650 copies. [1938] * Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California. (4to) Cloth backed boards, dust jacket. A few tears to jacket. One of 650 copies. [1937] * Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. (4to) marbled cloth, leather title label, slipcase. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Spine label worn. [1929] * Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Jessie Benton Fremont: A Woman Who Made History. (4to) cloth backed boards, dust jacket. Light wear to jacket edges. [1935] * Pope, Alexander. An Essay on Criticism. 2 volumes. (4to) Vellum backed boards, slipcase. One of 250 copies, this copy not numbered and marked ‘Printer’s Copy’. [1928] * Shelley, Percy Bysshe. In Memoriam: Adonais. An Elegy on the Death of John Keats. 2 volumes. (4to) vellum backed boards and wrappers, slipcase. No. 103 of 150 copies. [1922]. Together 6 titles. San Francisco: Various Dates Overall very good. (200/300) 227. (Nonesuch Press) [Blake, WilliaM]. The Illustrations of William Blake for Thornton’s Virgil with the First Ecologue and the Imitation by Ambrose Philips. Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. Engravings within text, as well as on loose leaves, in rear pocket. 9¼x5½, decorated boards. 1 of 1000 copies printed at the Curwen Press. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1937 Supplemental woodcuts on 17 loose leaves, in a paper folder, in pocket at rear of volume. Two ink ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper, dated 1838 and 1840; very good. (200/300) 228. (Nonesuch Press) Milton, John. Poems in English. 2 volumes. Monochrome collotype plates from artwork by William Blake. 9½x5½, vellum-backed boards, spines lettered in gilt. One of 1450 copies printed on Van Gelder rag paper. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926 Light edge wear, spines a bit rubbed; slight offsetting, and faint evidence of a few pieces of removed tape; very good. (300/500) 229. (Petrarch Press) The Gospel According to Philip. (x), 34, [1] pp. 9x6¼, boards, paper spine label, slipcase. One of 100 copies printed on handmade paper from a total printing of 112 copies. [Oregon House, CA]: Petrarch Press, 2006 Fine (250/350) 230. (Rampant Lions Press) Milton, John. Areopagitica. A Speech of Mr. John Milton for the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing to the Parliament of England. 13x9½, full dark green morocco, cloth slipcase. [Cambridge, UK]: [Rampant Lions Press], [1973] Number XXVII of C copies thus bound. One of 500 total. Near fine volume, slipcase sunned, with some scuff marks. (300/500) 231. (Rebis Press) drucker, Johanna. As No Storm or The Any Port Party. Illustrated by the author. 8x9, limp linen, sewn through grommets with twine. One of 326 copies. Rebis Press, 1975 Fine. (200/300) 232. (Tern Press) carroll, leWis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated with lithographs by Nicholas Parry. 11x7½, green linen-backed floral decorative cloth, paper spine label. One of 90 copies, signed at colophon by Nicholas and Mary Parry. Page 46 [Market Drayton, UK]: Tern Press, [1997] A few small scratches and imperfections to floral cloth; else fine. (300/500) 233. (Twelve by Eight Press) Mason, John. 2 volumes by John Mason, one signed. Includes: J. H. Mason R. D. I.: A Selection from the Notebooks of a Scholar-printer. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Wrappers. Signed on cover page by the author. [1961]. * Paper Making as an Artistic Craft. Foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter. Illustrated by Rigby Graham, also includes samples of hand-made paper. White giltstamped wrappers. [1963]. Leicester: Twelve by Eight, Various dates A little wear to each; both very good. (100/150) ONE OF 49 COPIES, EACH UNIQUELY BOUND 234. (Waterstreet Press) ely, tiMothy. Approach to the Site. [38] pp. Lithograph illustrations. 14¼x10½, calf-backed multimedia boards, handpainted pastedown endpapers. Drop-back box with leather spine label. Number 5 of 49 copies, each copy uniquely bound. New York: Waterstreet Press, 1986 A stunning work by a leading modern book artist. Of the 49 copies at least 11 are in institutional collections. Fine (1000/1500) 235. (Windhover Press) Morris, WilliaM. Socialist Diary. ix, [3], 35, [3] pp. Edited by Florence S. Boos. 7½x5½, cloth-backed boards. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Windhover Press (the other 200 from the full run of 400 copies were printed by the William Morris Society, England). Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1981 (100/150) Lot 234 Fine. 236. (Windhover Press) Nine from Kim Merker’s Windhover Press. Includes: A prospectus. * 2 copies of: For the Occasion of Death: Poems. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 220 copies. 1981. * Duemer, Joseph. The Light of Common Day: Eleven Poems. 1 of 220 copies. 1986. * 2 copies of: Harrison, Jeffrey. The Singing Underneath. 1 of 250 copies. [1986]. * Fitzgerald, Robert, Trans. Pages from the Iliad: Book III. 1 of 300 copies. 1976. * 2 copies of: Laughlin, James. The Deconstructed Man. Signed on half title. 1 of 240 copies. Iowa City: Windhover Press, Various dates Together nine items from the University of Iowa’s press. Seven are in wrappers. Near fine. (100/150) The Buyer’s Premium will be 20% for bids up to $100,000 and 15% for that portion over $100,000. Page 47 ONE OF ONLY 25 LEATHER-BOUND COPIES 237. (World’s End Press) christoPher, a.B. The Word Accomplished. 16 numbered and signed etchings, plus 1 page embossed with art by Natalie d’Arbeloff. 12x9, full embossed leather, drop leatherbacked back box. One of 75 total copies. One of 25 copies thus bound (the other 50 were loose sheets). [London]: [The World’s End Press], [1974] Each etching numbered 66/75, as on the colophon. Each etching with a loose tissue guard present. Signed on the colophon by the author and artist. The book was designed and hand-printed by Natalie d’Arbeloff. Alan J. Kichler bookplate on front pastedown; else fine. (1500/2000) Section IV: Fine Books in All Fields 238. accuM, Frederick. A Practical Treatise on Gas Light: Exhibiting a Summary Description of the Apparatus and Machinery Best Calculated for Illuminating Streets, Houses, and Manufactories, with Carburetted Hydrogen, or Coal Gas. x, [6], (xi)-xvii, [1], 194, +6 ad pp. 7 hand-colored aquatint plates including 2 folding. 9¼x5¾, period half calf and marbled boards. Third Edition. London: R. Ackermann, 1816 Accum collaborated with Rudolph Ackermann, “in order to introduce into England the lighting of towns by gas; and in 1810, when the London Chartered Gaslight and Coke Company was formed, Accum was nominated one of its engineers. It is said that the prompt adoption of this mode of lighting in London and other large cities was greatly due to his ‘Practical Treatise on Gas Light’. The first two editions were printed in 1815” (DNB). Abbey Life, 436. Extremities worn, joints splitting; light foxing; very good. (400/600) 239. (Alighieri, Dante) PhilliPs, toM, translator. Dante’s Inferno. Profusely illustrated with full page color illustrations by the author. Green cloth, dust jacket. [London]: Thames and Hudson, [1985] Signed by the translator on the half title. Very slight edge wear to jacket; else fine. (300/500) Lot 237 THREE LOTS OF ALMANACS 240. (Almanacs) La Corbeille de Roses, ou La Jolie Rosière. [xviii], 164, [14] pp. Inserted copper-engraved Dedication “Aux Dames”; vignette title page; six engraved plates; 12 engraved vignettes, all engraved by Abraham Girardet. (12mo) 4½x3, original glazed peach printed boards, lettered and decorated in black, all edges gilt, in matching printed peach sleeve. Paris: Chez Marcilly, 1816 First Edition of this elegant gift book, which includes a detailed calendar for 1818, a sentimental novelette, many poems regarding roses (real & allegorical), and a very attractive suite of diary pages. Ink inscription on front free endpaper: “souvenir de Jean Paul de Cock à sa fiancée.” Sleeve rubbed; light edge wear; some light foxing; else very good. (100/150) 241. (Almanacs) Malo, charles, ed. Hommage aux Dames. [xxiv],156, [14] pp. Inserted engraved prefatory poem, vignette title-page, six plates after Dutch paintings. (12mo) 4½x3, original pink boards, lettered and decorated in black, all edges gilt, original matching printed pink sleeve. Paris: Chez Janet, 1815 First Edition of an early entry in this series of charming almanacs produced by the prolific poet, translator, & editor Charles Malo (1790-1871) and engraver/publisher Louis Janet between 1813 & 1830. The contents include an opening eight-page calendar for 1816; engraved reproductions Page 48 of six paintings by Jan Steen, Karl Fabritius, et al; a quantity of poems, with a bit of prose, by numerous, mostly little-known writers; and a final diary of blank pages with fine seasonal headpieces, including one view of men diving and swimming around a rowboat. Contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper: “Souvenir de Jean Paul De Cock à sa fiancée.” Sleeve rubbed; light edge wear; some light foxing; else very good. (100/150) 242. (Almanacs) 6 volumes of the Almanach de Gotha 1852-1862. 6 volumes. Annual issues for 1852, 1853, 1856, 1859 (2 copies), & 1862. Each volume with several steel engraved plates including, in the 1862 issue, a likeness of Abraham Lincoln. (12mo) 4½x3, original blindstamped green or brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Gotha: Chez Justus Perthes, [1852-1862] The Almanach de Gotha, published continuously from 1763 to 1944, was a respected directory of Europe’s highest nobility and royalty. First published at the ducal court of Frederick III, Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg, it was regarded as an authority in the classification of monarchies, ducal houses, families of former rulers, and royalty. Light wear to extremities; some light foxing; else very good. (150/250) 243. (Argonaut) Pixley, Frank M., editor. The Argonaut. Approximately 268 issues of the Argonaut newspaper. Illustrations and advertisements. About 26 issues from 1877, plus the remaining from 1884-1908 (largely missing 1906 and 1907). Most measure 16x11½, the 1877 issues are 21½x14½. San Francisco: 1877; 1884-1908 Yellowed over time, some chipping, short tears to every issue; generally good to very good. Sold as is. (200/300) 244. Bacon, nathaniel & John selden. An Historical and Political Discourse of the Laws and Government of England, From the First Times to the End of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. 2 parts in 1 volumes. [ii], xix, [1], 203, [1]; xii, 178, [7] pp. (Folio) 12¼x8, early full calf. Fourth Edition. London: Daniel Browne and Andrew Millar, 1739 Bacon’s ‘Historical Discourse’ is a sort of constitutional history of England, showing much knowledge of the development of its institutions, civil and ecclesiastical, and pervaded by a strong spirit of hostility to the claims of the royal prerogative and to hierarchical pretensions. For this reason the edition of it, published after the Restoration in 1665, was suppressed by the government, and for the publication of one in 1676 its printer was prosecuted, and had to take refuge abroad. (DNB) Ex-library from the Bedfordshire County Library with bookplate on front pastedown. Leather scuffed and chipped, joints cracked, hinges repaired; good. (400/600) 245. [Barnard, edWard]. Experimental Christianity of Eternal Advantage. Exemplified in the Life of Miss Lydia Allen of London, Who Died November 17, 1740. [2], xii, 155, [1] pp. Woodcut head and tail pieces, and initials. (8vo) 7½x4½, half leather, marbled boards. Second Edition, greatly Enlarged. London: J. Buckland, 1741 ESTC T66418. Leather rubbed, edge wear; foxed; else very good. (200/300) 246. BarnuM, P[hineas] t[aylor]. Two Titles by P.T. Barnum. Two volumes including: Dollars and Sense; Or, How to Get On. The Whole Secret in a Nutshell. (8vo) original pictorial red cloth. First Edition. [1890] * Funny Stories. (8vo) original pictorial red cloth. First English Edition. [1890]. Various Places: Various Dates Spines faded, light edge wear, hinges cracked; else very good. (100/150) Page 49 247. BarroW, isaac. The Works of the Learned Isaac Barrow, D.D. 3 volumes in 2. [xx], 783, [5]; [iv], 381, [7]; [viii], 390, [6] pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume 1. (Folio) 14x8¾, period full paneled calf. London: James Round, Jacob Tonson & William Taylor, 1716 In 1660 Barrow was ordained and appointed to the Regius Professorship of Greek at Cambridge. In 1662 he was made professor of geometry at Gresham College, and in 1663 was selected as the first occupier of the Lucasian chair at Cambridge. During his tenure of this chair he published two mathematical works of great learning and elegance, the first on geometry and the second on optics. In 1669 he resigned his professorship in favour of Isaac Newton. For the remainder of his life he devoted himself to the study of divinity. ESTC T97910; T97909; T97908. Edges worn, leather separating from boards, old cloth tape repairs on spines, joints and hinges cracked; light foxing; internally very good. (300/500) 248. Bell, henry nugent. The Huntingdon Peerage; Comprising a Detailed Account of the Evidence and Proceedings Connected with the Recent Restoration of the Earldom... viii, 403 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the Earl and portrait of his Countess. 4to, period half calf and marbled boards, red morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1820 Hans Francis Hastings, an officer in the Royal Navy, had long been aware that he had a claim to the dormant Earldom of Huntingdon, but it was not until his friend the genealogist Henry Nugent Bell took up the case in 1817 that any progress was made. Hastings assumed his title in 1819, but the estates which had been attached to the earldom had passed into other hands; so the Earl soon returned to sea and died in 1828. Covers well worn, glue repair to rear hinge, front hinge cracked; plates foxed; else very good. (150/250) 249. BettesWorth, W.a. The Walkers of Southgate: A Famous Brotherhood of Cricketers. xv, 440, 47(publisher’s catalogue). Nineteen plates, mostly after photographs. 8vo, original green cloth, spine gilt lettered, spine and front cover stamped in gilt with cricket motifs. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1900 A group biography and celebration of the five Walker brothers of Southgate, all of whom were eminent cricket-players. Edges rubbed, hinges cracked; else very good. (100/150) 250. (Bible in English) [The Bible, that is, the Holy Scriptures...]. Old Testament and Apocrypha only. [1], 360, 77 ff. []6, A-Ooo6; Aaaa-Mmmm6, Nnnn4. Lacking 5 preliminary leaves ([]1-5); 3 leaves from the Old Testament (A2, M4, Q3); 2 leaves from the Apocrypha (Aaaa2, Aaaa3). Woodcut illustrations and initials. 10x7, old reversed calf with modern rebacking. [London]: [Christopher Barker], [1577] Herbert 148. Extremities worn, repairs to rear cover; lacking 10 leaves; several leaves chipped in margins, foxing; else very good. (200/300) 251. Blair, John. Tables Chronologiques, qui Embrassent Toutes les Parties de l’Histoire Universelle, Année par Année, depuis la Création du Monde jusqu’en mil sept cent soixante-huit. Unpaginated. Four folding tables. (4to) 12x9, full contemporary tree calf with modern rebacking, raised bands, spine gilt lettered. First Edition in French, extended to 1795. Paris: Henri Agasse, 1795 These tables of the history of the world were originally published by the Scottish chronologist John Blair. A thorough overview of the major dates since the creation of the universe on Sunday, October 28, 4004 B.C. Covers rubbed, light edge wear; occasional foxing; else very good. (100/150) Page 50 FIVE LOTS OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS 252. (Books about Books) lada-Mocarski, Valerian. Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. vii, 567 pp. Introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr. 4to. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1969 With 161 entries accompanied with a facsimile title-page for each. Light soiling and shelf wear, about fine in jacket. (100/150) 253. (Books about Books) [Moniz, José antonio, editor]. Catalogue De La Bibliotheque De M. Fernando Palha. 4 volumes. 152; 301; 338; 191 [1] errata pp. 11x8, wrappers. Lisbon: Imprimerie Libanio da Silva, 1896 In Portuguese. The bibliography includes 4,686 titles. Very lightly chipped wrapper edges, some smudges, marks, and sunning; pages browned over time; very good. (200/300) 254. (Books about Books) sterling, louis, sir. The Sterling Library: A Catalogue of the Printed Books and Literary Manuscripts Collected by Sir Louis Sterling. xvii, 613 pp. Frontispiece portrait with original tissue guard, seven black & white plates. 4to, red morocco spine with raised bands, red cloth sides, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. Privately Printed, 1954 “To Dear Laura & Irving Arber, With Affection, Louis Sterling July 21/54.” 6x8 sepia photograph of Sterling and “With Compliments” card laid in, 16-page program from the opening of the Sterling Library laid in at rear. More than 4,000 entries divided into five sections: 15th to 19th-C. books, primarily literature; 20th-C. literature; private press and limited editions; illustrated and extra-illustrated books; literary manuscripts. Spine a touch faded, extremities lightly rubbed; else very good. (100/150) 255. (Books about Books) Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Wither and from Wither to Prior. 4 volumes. Numerous illustrations from title pages and frontispieces. 9¾x6½, brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Reprint Edition. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1963 Originally published in 1893 to 1905; with 1360 items described. Minor wear, else fine. (100/150) 256. (Books about Books) Eighteen American Literature reference works. With: Johnson, Merle. You Know These Lines! Biblio. of Am. Poetry Quoted Verses. Foreword by H.L. Mencken. 1st. 1 of 1000, signed. Baker, 1935. * Merle Johnson’s American First Editions. 3rd Ed. 1936. * Coan & Lillard. America in Fiction. 3rd Ed. Wraps. Stanford, [1949]. * First Editions of American Authors…of Arthur Swann. Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1960. * Hart. The Popular Book: A History of America’s Literary Taste. Wraps. 3rd printing. Creases, rubbed. U.of CA, 1963. * Wegelin. Early American Poetry… 2 vols. Facsimile of 2nd Ed. 1965. * Trubner’s Bibliographical guide to American Lit. Facsimile reprint. Gale Research, 1966. * Follett. Modern American Usage. 2nd printing. [1966]. * Thompson. American Literary Annuals & Gift Books 1825-1865. Reprint. 1967. * Altick. Lives and Letters: A History of Literary Biography… 3rd printing. Spine sunned. 1969. * Rubin Jr. A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Southern Literature. LA State, [1969]. * Johnson, Merle. High Spots of American Lit. 1 of 750. Jenkins reprint, 1971. * Havlice. Index to American Author Bibliographies. Scarecrow Press, 1971. * Kribbs. An Annotated Bibliography of American Literary Periodicals, 1741-1850. 1977. * Brussel. Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900. 2 vols. 1 of 500, in slipcase. Lewis, 1981. * Hanna. A Mirror for the Nation, annotated biblio. of Am. Social Fiction 1901-50. Signed. Garland, 1985. Together, 18 volumes. Mostly cloth or boards; 2 in wrappers. Various places: 1935-85 Mild wear overall, some with shelf wear, soiling, etc., mostly very good to near fine. Sold as is. (150/250) Page 51 257. BosWell, JaMes. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including a Journal of his Tour to the Hebrides; ...To Which are Added Anecdotes by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, &c. And Notes by Various Hands. Edited by John Wilson Croker. 10 volumes. Ten engraved frontispieces & vignette title-pages, and one double-page engraved plate. (Small 8vo), original brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Second Croker Edition. London: John Murray, 1835 Extra-illustrated with the insertion of plates from “Mr. Murray’s Illustrations of the Various Memoirs of the Life and Times of Samuel Johnson.” Spines faded, light edge wear; light foxing; else very good (100/150) 258. BoWes, JaMes lord. Japanese Marks and Seals. Part I. Pottery. Part II. Illuminated Mss. and Printed Books. Part III. Lacquer, Enamels, Metal, Wood, Ivory, &c. [ii], xii, 379 pp. With folding colored map; plus many text illustrations, mostly reproducing marks and seals, a few printed in color. 10¾x7½, original red cloth, lettered, ruled & decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1882 After all these years, still the standard and indispensable reference work on this subject, extraordinarily thorough and comprehensive. Spine faded, part of upper cover sunned; binding a bit loose, several pages/leaves loose or laid in loose (including half-title & frontispiece), some browning, occasional small edge chips; else good or better. (100/150) 259. [Bronte, charlotte]. Jane Eyre: An Autobiography. 3 volumes. xi, [1], 272 (out of 303); 304; 304 pp. (8vo), newly rebound in half morocco with marbled boards and gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt. Third Edition. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1848 The most popular of all Victorian novels, considered risque in its time and unsuitable for young ladies despite the uplifting moral that love conquers all. Scattered, light smudging to page margins, missing pages 273-303 from volume one; else near fine. (200/300) THOMAS BROWN ON COMMONLY PRESUMED TRUTHS 260. BroWn, thoMas. Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries Into Very many Received Tenents, and Commonly Presumed Truths. Bound with Hydriotaphia, Urn-Burial...Together with The Garden of Cyrus (as issued). [xiv], 414, [2] blank; [viii], 70, [16] pp. Two engraved plates. 8¼x6¼, later half calf and marbled boards. Fifth Edition. London: Edward Dod, 1669 Sir Thomas Browne’s popular work refuting the common errors and superstitions of his age. Wing (2nd edition) B5164. Front cover detached, rear joint starting, spine worn; occasional foxing; internally very good. (500/800) 261. Bruant, aristide. Dans la Rue. Chansons et Monologues. Dessins de Steinlen. 2 volumes. 208; 208 pp. Many text illustrations by Steinlen. Small 8vo. Original colored pictorial wrappers, housed together in a custom slipcase. First Edition, early printings (Volume I: “Quatrieme Mille”; Volume II: “9e Mille”). Paris: Aristide Bruant, Auteur Editeur, [1889 & 1895] The first two volumes of the collected songs and poems of the great argot bard of the French lower classes, wonderfully illustrated by the incomparable Steinlen. Bruant’s moods range from hilarity to rage to bleakest despair, and what the reader may miss in the poet’s gutter dialect is fully depicted in Steinlen’s sketches. General wear and soiling to these fragile volumes, creases to spine (one with chip to head and tears, plus hinge cracking and tape repairs); some darkening to contents; else good to very good. Scarce. (100/150) Page 52 262. Bryant, WilliaM cullen, ed. A New Library of Poetry and Song. viii [1]-934, [ix-xxxvi] + [xxxixlxxviii], [935]-950 pp. 2 title pages printed in red & black; 20 steel-engraved portraits; 20 woodengraved plates; 20 “ornamental titles in silhouette”; 20 manuscript facsimiles;, arranged with one of each in each of the twenty parts; plus a steel-engraved frontispiece of a sculpture of Shakespeare in the supplemental Part Twenty-One. (4to) 11½x8¼, original wrappers. New York: J.B. Ford, [1876-1878] Scarce in the original parts. Several backstrips perished, edges worn; else very good. (100/150) 263. Bryant, WilliaM cullen. Poetical Works of...Household Edition in dust jacket. xxiv, [3]-362 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. 8vo, original green cloth, spine & front cover decorated and lettered in gilt & black, in original jacket. “Household Edition,” later printing. New York: D. Appleton, 1887 The “Household Edition” was first issued in 1879 and which went through numerous dated editions at least until 1906. There is an introductory biography and appreciation by Richard Henry Stoddard. The rear of the dust-jacket bears a lengthy advertisement for a two-volume edition of Bryant’s poems that was first published in 1878. Appleton altered the title-page date in each successive edition of the “Household Edition”’; so it may be inferred that this volume and its very scarce dust-jacket do date from around 1887. Glaister’s Glossary of the Book states that, while the first printed dust-jackets appeared in the 1830’s, they did not come into common use until the 1880’s. BAL, I, p. 369. Jacket soiled and frayed along edges; covers a bit musty, shelf wear, modern pencil inscription on front free endpaper; still very good overall, rarely seen in this 1887 jacket! (100/150) 264. Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress. Two parts in one. xlviii, 207, [1], viii (209)-434, [1] pp. Two engraved vignette title pages; 10 engraved plates. 9½x6, later black half calf and marbled boards, spine in gilt and blind, red leather label. London: T. Heptinstall, 1796 Boards and edges rubbed, joints starting; foxing, very good. (200/300) 265. Burgess, gelett. Eight volumes by Gelett Burgess. With: The Romance of the Commonplace. Elder, [1902]. * The Heart Line. [1907]. * The White Cat. [1907]. * Lady Mechante. Stokes, [1909]. * Find the Woman. Inscribed & signed by author to Stannard Mears in 1919. [1911]. * Burgess Unabridged, a new Dictionary… Stokes, [1914]. * Gelett Burgess Behind the Scenes. 1 of 400. Book Club of CA, 1968. * Harlan. At the Sign of the Lark. (Burgess related). 1 of 550. Book Club of CA, 1983. Together, 8 volumes. Original cloth or boards. First Editions or first printings. Various places: 1902-83 Earlier volumes with general edge wear and rubbing; some with light foxing and/or tender hinges, other light wear; a few with bookplates; from very good to about fine. Sold as is. (100/150) 266. Burney, charles. The Present State of Music in Germany, The Netherlands and United Provinces. 2 volumes. viii, 376; vi, [ii], 352 pp. (8vo) 8x5, unmatched contemporary full calf, Vol. 1 with modern rebacking. First Edition. London: T. Becket, 1773 Each volume with pictorial bookplate of Richard Capell executed by Philip Hagreen. Covers well worn; copious early notes on front endpapers of Volume I, with many marginal annotations in the same hand throughout; else good. (150/250) 267. Burroughs, edgar rice. Tarzan the Untamed. vii, 428 pp. With 9 plates after drawings by J. Allen St. John, including frontispiece. 8vo. Light green cloth, stamped in brown on cover and spine. First Edition. Page 53 Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1920 Jane gets done in by wicked Huns, and Tarzan avenges her all over Africa, with an interlude among a mysterious Lost Race. Bleiler 322; Reginald 02335; Heins TU-1. Light shelf wear and rubbing; faint offsetting to title page front frontispiece; else very good or better. (100/150) 268. [Butler, saMuel]. Erewhon or Over the Range. viii, 246 pp. 7½x4¾, later full brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere for Buddenbrooks of Boston. First Edition. London: Trubner & Co., 1872 The author’s first novel, a classic of utopian fiction. Corners dogeared on a few leaves; fine. (200/300) 269. Butler, saMuel. Hudibras, In Three Parts, Written in the Time of the Late Wars…With Large Annotations and a Preface by Zachary Grey, LL.D. 2 volumes. [ii], lii, [53]-500; [ii], 476 pp. Copper-engraved portrait after a painting by Peter Lely; 16 plates engraved after sketches by William Hogarth (1 folding); and numerous head- & tailpieces by Charlton Nesbitt. 8vo. Contemporary full mottled calf, spines decorated in gilt with gilt-lettered dark green morocco spine labels, edges gilt-rolled. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood & Sharpe…, 1806 An attractive with the scholarly annotations by Zachary Grey (1688-1766), Hogarth’s masterly illustrations, and the deft satiric headpieces by Charlton Nesbitt (1775-1838), one of the finest students of Thomas Bewick. Neat ownership inscription of Burton McCabe, Berkeley, 1941, on front free endpapers. Spines and edges well rubbed, ends a bit chipped; front joint of Volume I reinforced; fold tear to folding plate, occasional foxing, other light wear; still a very good set. (100/150) 270. caMP, charles, editor. Lot of 2 Old West Publishing Company books. With: John Doble’s Journal and Letters from the Mines...San Francisco, 1851-65. 1 of 1000 by Lawton Kennedy. [1962]. * George C. Yount and His Chronicles of the West...from Memoirs and from the Orange Clark Narrative. 1 of 1250 by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. 1966. Together, 2 volumes. Illustrations. 10x7, original illustrated cloth. First printings. Fine. (100/150) TWO LOTS WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON 271. cartier-Bresson, henri. The Decisive Moment. Illustrated with 126 full or double-page heliogravures of Cartier-Bresson’s photographs. (Folio) 14¼x10½, pictorial boards; pictorial dust jacket. Booklet laid in with the captions (as issued). First American Edition. New York: Simon and Schuster in collaboration with Èditions Verve, [1952] One of the most important post-War photography books. The jacket and boards are after a cut-out by Henri Matisse, specially designed for this book. 3” tear to front panel of jacket, and a few small chips repaired, some smudging, light edge wear to jacket, rubberstamped price on front flap; few marks, edge wear to volume; edges of page block foxed; else very good. (1000/1500) 272. cartier-Bresson, henri. Les Européens. Illustrated with 114 full or double-page heliogravures of CartierBresson’s photographs. (Folio) 14¼x10½, pictorial boards. First Edition. Page 54 Lot 271 Paris: Èditions Verve, [1955] With covers specially designed for the book by Joan Miro. The photographs by Cartier-Bresson date from 1950 to 1955, and were taken from all over Europe: Athens, Paris, Dublin, Hamburg, Barcelona, and more. Edge wear, corners bumped, edges of page block foxed; front hinge cracked, light foxing to endpapers; very good. (500/800) 273. casanoVa, Jacques. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova. 6 vols. Translated and Edited by Arthur Machen. A chapter by Arthur Symons. 8½x5¾, gilt-lettered blue cloth, gilt-lettered black cloth spine labels. One of 500 sets. [No place]: Privately Printed, [1902] From the rare unabridged London edition of 1894, translated by Machen. Light rubbing to extremities, spines a bit sunned; else a near fine and bright set. (600/900) 274. cellini, BenVenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini: A Florentine Artist. 2 volumes. Translated by Thomas Nugent. x, 512; [ii], 403, [1] errata, [44] pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume 1. (8vo) 8¼x5¼, period full calf. First Edition in English. London: T. Davies, 1771 Cellini’s autobiographical memoirs give a detailed account of his singular career, as well as his loves, hatreds, passions, and delights, written in an energetic, direct, and racy style. It has been considered a classic, and is commonly regarded as the most important autobiography from the Renaissance. Armorial bookplate of William Robertson, “One of the Senators of the College of Justice”, in each volume. Extremities rubbed, front joint cracked on first volume, hinges cracked; short tear in gutter margin of frontispiece; else very good. (400/700) 275. chausse, Michiel angelus de la. Het Roomsch Kabinet van Oudheden... xiv, 392 pp. 31 engraved plates. 6¾x4, modern calf backed patterned cloth. Rotterdam: Alardus van Eyk, 1751 Translated by David van Hoogstraten. Illustrations of Roman antiquities. A touch of wear to binding; occasional foxing; very good. (300/500) OCTAVO EDITION OF CLARENDON’S HISTORY OF THE REBELLION 276. clarendon, edWard. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, Begun in the Year 1641. 3 volumes in 6. [6], xxvi, 288; [ii], 289-720; [xii], 466; [ii], 467-753; [xviii], 364; [ii], 365-773, [1] blank, [56] pp. Half-titles present in Volumes 1,2,3 Parts, 1. 6 engraved portrait frontispieces; 85 engraved portraits; 4 folding engraved plates; 3 folding maps. (8vo) 8½x5¼, period full calf, red leather spine labels, spines numbered in gilt. Oxford: Printed at the Theater, 1731-32 Title page of Volume 1 dated 1732, others dated 1731. Portraits numbered 1-88 with no plates 26, 61, 84, 85, 86. ESTC N7606. Spine ends chipped, some scuffing to leather and edge wear, front joint of Volume 1 cracked; internally very good or better with plates very clean. (700/1000) 277. (Clay, Henry) colton, calVin. The Life and Times of Henry Clay. 2 volumes. 504; 504 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Clay in Volume I; engraved frontispiece of Clay’s boyhood schoolhouse in Volume II. Large 8vo. Original embossed dark brown cloth, spines lettered & pictorially decorated in gilt. Second Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1846 Sabin 14778. Tops of spines frayed, a few tiny spots on covers, foxing to fore-edges, endpapers, and terminal leaves; but overall a nice set; else very good or better. (100/150) Page 55 278. collier, John. No Traveller Returns. 62 pp. 8vo, original decorative black velvety boards, front panel stamped with Art Deco design in gilt & green, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. No. 204 of 185 copies on hand-made paper, from a total edition of 210 copies. First Edition. London: White Owl Press, 1931 Signed by the author on the limitation page. A dystopian tale of a future in which humans have degenerated to the mental level of cows, and only a few atavistic individuals retain any energy and imagination. Collier never permitted this story to be reprinted. Bleiler, Early ScienceFiction, 448; Reginald 03189; Sargent, Utopian Literature, pp. 191-192. Joints tender, spine and edges a little sunned, corners a bit bumped, mild rubbing, minor flakes to cover stamping; light offsetting to endpapers and slightly so to title page; still very good or better. (100/150) 279. congreVe, WilliaM. The Works of Mr. William Congreve...His Plays and Poems. 2 volumes. [24], 396; 478, [2] pp. Engraved head and tail pieces. (12mo) period full leather, spine labels. Third Edition, revised by the author. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1719 and [1720] Plays include; The Old Batchelor, The Double Dealer, Love for Love, The Mourning Bride, The Way of the World, The Judgment of Paris, Semele. Separate title pages for each play, some read the year 1720. Provenance: Mary Poulton Dawkins (1820-1906). ESTC T26066. Moderately rubbed at extremities, front cover and free endpaper detached from Vol. 1, spines splitting, joints cracking; else very good. (200/300) 280. [cooPer, JaMes FeniMore]. The Bravo. A Venetian Story. 3 volumes. iv, 292; [4], 309; [4], 286 pp. 7¼x4½, late nineteenth century half dark green morocco and marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831 Preceding the first American edition by about one month. Each with the armorial bookplate of Nicholas Charrington. This copy lacks the advertisements in the back. BAL 3850. Lightly rubbed; occasional light foxing, faint dampstain to upper margins of first three leaves before title page in Vol. II; very good. (250/350) 281. [cooPer, JaMes FeniMore]. The Heidenmauer; or the Benedictines. 3 volumes. xli, [1], [43]-314; [2], 312; [2], 293 pp. 7½x4½, late nineteenth-century half calf and marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, each with two morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1832 The second novel in a trilogy series. Precedes the first American edition by a few months. BAL 3857. Extremities and covers rubbed, evidence of label removal to lower spines and front pastedowns, hinges cracking; some foxing, previous owner’s embossed stamp on the front free endpapers; else very good. (250/350) 282. [courtland, grace]. A Marked Life; or, The Autobiography of a Clairvoyante. By “Gipsy.”. viii, 238 pp. 8vo. Original embossed brown cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1879 The author claims to have been raised in New York’s Mohawk Valley and to be of gypsy stock on her mother’s side. Although gifted with second sight from childhood, she seems to have been as unfortunate as Cassandra, predicting disaster just as it descended on her. So she endured a miserable marriage to a worthless gambler and a succession of fires, shipwrecks, and other calamities before emigrating to England and going on the stage. Light shelf wear and rubbing, leaning a bit; hinges cracking near middle of book, occasional faint foxing; about very good. Scarce. (100/150) Page 56 283. [coVentry, Francis]. The History of Pompey the Little: Or, The Life and Adventures of a Lap-Dog. viii, 272 pp. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 6½x3¾, period calf, spine gilt, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: M. Cooper, 1751 The first English novel about a dog. It was a satirical romance, but also appealed to children. Grolier, History of English Prose Fiction, 56; Sabin 32149 (satire relates to British-American policies). Edge wear, calf rubbed; bookseller label on front free endpaper, as well as lengthy ink inscription about the book which spans 3 pages; hinges cracked; foxed; very good. (200/300) 284. craBBe, george. Two works by George Crabbe. Includes: The Village: A Poem. In Two Books. xxvii, 258, [2] ad pp. [Brettell and Co., 1808]. * Tales. xxii, [1], 398, [2] ad pp. First few pages with large dampstain. Fourth Edition. Printed for J. Hatchard, 1813. London: 1808-1813 Together two octavos in matching contemporary half morocco with marbled boards and gilt-lettered spines. Light edge wear to volumes, spines rubbed; moderate to heavy foxing (scattered); good. (200/300) 285. [croMWell, oliVer]. A Declaration of his Highnes, by the Advice of his Council, Shewing the Reasons Of their Proceedings for Securing the Peace of the Commonwealth, Upon occasion of the late Insurrection and Rebellion. Wednesday, October, 31. 1655. Woodcut coat of arms on verso of first leaf. [4], 5-40 pp. (4to) 7x5, blue cloth with leather gilt-lettered spine label. London: Henry Hills and John Field, 1655 Oliver Cromwell was the Lord Protector of England from 1653-1658. Wing C7082. Period ink inscription on recto of first leaf, a bit of smudging and worming to first leaf only; very good. (200/300) 286. daVies, thoMas. Memoirs of the Life of David Garrick, Esq. Interspersed with Characters and Anectdotes... 2 volumes. [8], 344; [16], 429, [5 pasted newsclippings on top of original leaves] pp. 7¼x4¼, period full calf, new endpapers and additional preliminary and rear leaves. London: Printed for the author, 1780 Missing frontispiece in Vol. 1, multiple engraved armorial bookplates pasted to added preliminary blank pages of each volume; bookplates of Spencer George Townsend and George Monkland Bath. Edge wear, a few dampstains to Volume 1; good. (200/300) 287. daVy, huMPhry. Salmonia; or, Days of Fly Fishing. In a Series of Conversations. With Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo. [iii]-xvi, [errata leaf], 305 pp. Wood engravings. 6¼x4, period calf ruled in gilt, leather spine label. Fourth Edition. London: John Murray, 1851 First published in 1828. Davy died in 1829, and this fourth edition was enlarged by his brother John. Westwood & Satchell p.77. Light wear to extremities; else near fine. (200/300) 288. (Dawson’s Book Shop) Seven volumes published by Dawson’s Book Shop. Includes: Ritchie, Ward. Of Bookmen & Printers: A Gathering of Memories. 1 of 500 copies. [1989]. * Clarke, Charles G. Early Film Making in Los Angeles. Los Angeles Miscellany: 5. A few scuff marks to boards. 1 of 300 copies. 1976. * Johnson, Kenneth M. Stephen Mallory White. Los Angeles Miscellany: 11. 1 of 250 copies. 1980. * Rogers, Warren S. My Own Los Angeles. Los Angeles Miscellany: 13. 1 of 250 copies. 1982. * Neal, Thomas A. Farewell My Book. Los Angeles Miscellany: 14. 1 of 250 copies. 1983. * Hager, Anna Marie. Winged Mail: From Avalon to Bunker Hill. Los Angeles Miscellany: 16. 1 of 300 copies. 1985. * McGinty, Brian. Haraszthy at the Mint. 1 of 300 copies. 1975. Page 57 Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop, Various dates Together seven large octavos in cloth-backed boards with gilt-lettered spines. Lovely collection from Dawson’s. Near fine or better. (250/350) 289. (Decorative Arts) Four titles on Decorative Arts. Includes: Hackenbroch, Yvonne. Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain, Faience and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection. (4to) cloth backed boards. First Edition. [1956] * Jackson, Charles James. English Goldsmiths and Their Marks. (4to) green cloth. Second Edition. [1921] * Payne, Humfry and Gerard Mackworth Young. Archaic Marble Sculpture from the Acropolis. (4to) tan cloth. First Edition. [1939] * Speltz, Alexander. Das Farbige Ornament Aller Historischen Stile: Das Mittelalter. 4to, loose in portfolio, as issued. [c. 1920]. Together 4 volumes. Various Places: Various Dates Some general light wear and soiling to bindings; else very good. (100/150) 290. (Decorative Arts) Six titles on Decorative Arts. With: Ces Gravures sont la Reproduction Tres Exacte des Tapis en Stock comme Dessins et Coloris. [Carpettes & Foyers – cover title]. 32 pp. With color plates of decorative patterns / possible rug designs or wall paper maybe. Oblong folio. [c.1900]. * Bossert. Das Ornamentwerk. Dj. [1937]. * Heal. The London Furniture Makers from the Restoration to the Victorian Era. Dj. Gift inscription. [1953]. * [Title in Japanese]. With 100 mounted color plates of various pottery/porcelain pieces. Folio. Ex-Hoover Institution & Stanford Library copy. [1962]. * Swan. A Winterthur Guide to American Needlework. Wraps. [1976]. * Ames & Ward. Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America 1650-1920: An Annotated Bibliography. 1989. Together, 6 volumes. Mostly cloth, 2 in jacket; 1 in wrappers. Various places: [c.1900-89] Mild wear chiefly to earlier volumes, some soiling and shelf wear; other light wear; mostly very good to near fine. Sold as is. (100/150) 291. dent, John charles. The Story of the Upper Canadian Rebellion; Largely Derived From Original Sources and Documents. 2 volumes. Steel-engraved portrait frontispieces and extra illustrated title pages in each volume. 9¼x7, original red cloth elaborately decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. Toronto: C. Blackett Robinson, 1885 Edge wear, spines sunned and frayed at head and heel; front hinge of Vol. 2 starting; very good. (200/300) 292. (Diamond Company of Angola) Publicações Culturais - 15 volumes. Including: Numbers 5, 20, 2 copies of No. 25, 33, 36, 47, 49, No. 65 (complete with parts I/1-I/3, II/1-II/3; six volumes total), and 80. Illustrated from plates, some folding, of maps, diagrams, photographs, drawings, etc. 12½x9, wrappers. In Portuguese. Lisboa: Companhia de Diamantes de Angola, 1950-1970 Ethnography series produced by the Diamond Company of Angola. Condition varies, a few with short splits to head and heel of spine, each with some edge wear; generally very good. (400/600) A FEW BY CHARLES DICKENS 293. dickens, charles, conducted By. All the Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Twenty volumes. Including 2 copies of Vol. I, Vols. II-XVI, XVIII-XX. 9¼x5¾, all but two in half calf with marbled boards (varying colors of calf and boards), gilt lettered leather spine labels, Vol. IX and XIV in cloth. London: Chapman & Hall, 1859-1868 This set with two copies of Volume I, which contains the debut issue of the weekly periodical dated Saturday, April 30, 1859. This important issue contains the first installment of A Tale of Page 58 Two Cities which is concluded in Vol. II. This set also contains the serialized Great Expectations and Wilkie Collins’s The Moonstone. Mild to moderate wear to extremities; one of the two Vol. I’s front cover detached; Vol. VII, VIII, and XI joints starting; good to very good. (500/800) 294. dickens, charles, conducted By. All the Year Round. A Weekly Journal. New Series. 42 volumes (of 43). Missing Vol XVI. 9½x6, all but two in half-calf with boards (varying colors of calf and boards), Vol. V and X in full cloth. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869-1888 All but one present in the Second Series of this weekly periodical. Including the seasonal “extra” issues of Spring/Summer or Autumn/Christmas. Many volumes with detached front and/or rear covers; some foxing present at endpapers; condition varies; generally good to very good. (500/800) 295. dickens, charles, conducted By. All the Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Third Series. 8 volumes (of 13). Includes Volumes I-VIII. 9½x6, half calf with marbled boards, morocco spine labels. London: [Charles Dickens & Evans], 1889-1892 Each volume with about 26 issues of the publication that was largely a vehicle for novelists to serialize and distribute their work. Each volume contains “Extra” Spring/Summer or Autumn/ Christmas issues at rear, paginated separately. Extremities and spines moderately rubbed, some calf is peeling, spines rubbed at joints, a few starting to split; Vol. 5 and 6 each with one cover detached; else very good. (300/500) 296. dickens, charles. The Christmas Books. [iv], [ii], 90; [ii], 95 [1]; [ii], 97, [1]; [ii], (5)-96; [ii], (5)-107, [1]; + [4] ad pp. 7½x5, original blindstamped blue cloth, title in gilt on spine. First American Collected Edition. New York: Harper, 1852 Preceded by a bound edition of Harper printings of the individual titles, circa 1849. Gimbel D11. Ownership signature and ink stamp of Union General Lewis Richmond. Cloth soiled and worn at edges, spine leaning; foxing throughout; good. (250/350) 297. dickens, charles. Dombey and Son. 40 illustrated plates by H.K. Browne (Phiz) including the frontispiece and title page. xvi, 624, [1] errata pp. 8x4½, period half cloth, boards. First edition in book form, bound from original parts. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848 Later printing with 8-line errata (instead of 2 lines) at rear of volume. Hatton & Cleaver pp. 227-250. Edge wear, covers and spine detaching; foxed, including some plate, some plates a bit yellowed; else very good. (200/300) 298. dickens, charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. (iii)-xiv, [errata leaf], 624 pp. (Lacking half title.) Illustrated by Phiz (Hablot K. Browne) with frontispiece, additional pictorial title and 37 (of 38) other engraved plates. (8vo) 8¼x5¼, period full blind-tooled leather, morocco giltlettered spine label, all edges gilt. First Edition, in book form, second issue. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844 Second issue with the 14 line errata leaf after list of plates. Smith Vol. I, 7; Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 185-224. Gilt from spine decorations rubbed, edge wear; pictorial title and frontispiece foxed; some foxing to plates; else very good. (250/350) The Buyer’s Premium will be 20% for bids up to $100,000 and 15% for that portion over $100,000. Page 59 299. dickens, charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. [iii]-xvi, 624 pp. Portrait frontispiece; 39 plates by Phiz (Hablot K. Browne). (8vo) half leather and boards, gilt-lettered spine, all edges marbled. First Edition bound from original parts. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839 Mixed state with first printing point of the first four plates having the publisher’s imprint and the misspelling of ‘incsribed’ on page 238. Later issue points: ‘vister’ corrected to ‘sister’ on page 123, line 17; ‘latter’ corrected to ‘letter’ on page 160, 6 lines up. Hatton & Cleaver p.131160. Light edge wear to volume; most plates with some mild browning as usual, some plates are foxed; very good. (250/350) 300. dickens, charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 volumes. xxi, [1], 320; (viii), 309, [1] pp. 40 wood engraved plates by Marcus Stone. 8½x5¼, period green half morocco and cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman and Hall, 1865 Smith Vol. I, 15. Some light wear to extremities; worm tunnel in upper margin of approximately 25 leaves at front; some light foxing; else very good. (200/300) 301. dickens, charles. Pearl-Fishing. Choice Stories from Dickens’ Household Words. First Series. 351, [1] ad pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. 7x4½, original brown cloth stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. Auburn: Alden, Beardsley & Co., 1854 Spine faded, some light wear at extremities, old bookseller’s catalog clipping pasted to front endpaper, separation in gutter between frontispiece and title page; else very good. (200/300) 302. dickens, charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. xiv, [2], 609 pp. With 43 etched plates after Robert Seymour; Robert William Buss; and Hablot K. Browne (“Nemo” and “Phiz”). 8¼x5, half leather, top edge gilt. First Edition in Book Form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837 Early issue of Dickens’ first novel. The two suppressed plates by R. Buss not present. In the frontispiece, the stool has four stripes, and Phiz fecit is divided left and right by the middle shield at foot (1st issue); the vignette title with the sign reading “Tony Veller” and signed “PHIZ. fecit” (2nd issue); p.260, line 29 reads “hodling” (1st issue); p.400, line 21 reads “this friends.” Smith Vol. I Light wear to extremities; plates darkened (as usual); occasional and light foxing; very good. (300/500) 303. [dodsley, roBert] chesterField, PhiliP dorMer stanhoPe, earl oF. The Economy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian Manuscript, Written by an Antient Brahmin. To which is prefixed an Account of the Manner in which the said Manuscript was discovered. If [sic] a Letter from an English Gentleman residing in China, to his Friend in England. 84 pp. 6½x4, original birch boards covered in pale blue paper, backed in roan, paper spine label numbered ‘125’ in ink. “Printed at Leominster, (Massachusetts) by Charles Prentiss”, 1797 One of many late 18th-century American and English editions of this collection of pious and edifying maxims composed by the publisher, dramatist, and fabulist Robert Dodsley (1703-1764)--perhaps with the collaboration of Lord Chesterfield and/or “Sir” John Hill--and first published in 1751. Evans 32060. Spine and covers well-worn and stained, leaves browned and wrinkled; a fair copy of this 18th-century provincial American imprint. Scarce. (100/150) Page 60 INSPIRATION FOR THE WRITINGS OF JOHN MILTON 304. du Bartas, guillauMe de saluste. His Devine Weekes and Workes. [xxxvi], 160, 169-383, [6], 386387, 390-435, [4], 438-660, [29], 674-715. Lacking initial blank, title page and following leaf provided from a later [1613] edition, several leaves inserted from another (shorter) copy. 7½x5½ modern half calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Humfrey Lownes, [1605] Du Bartas’ ‘Devine Weekes’ is an epic poem known to have influenced several other writers, including the writings of John Milton. Early signature of William Marshall on page 288, several leaves with early marginalia. A few leaves with restoration, final leaf with lower half replaced; light foxing; very good. (1200/1800) 305. duncan, rayMond. Poemes Parlés. Essais Extemporanés. [68] pp. 8vo. Original tan wrappers patterned with yellow words & lettered in black. No. 372 of a total edition of 500 copies. First Edition. Paris: Akademia Raymond Duncan, [1949] Inscribed and signed on limitation page: “A Mr. Salinger / avec tout mon affectionate souvenir. / Raymond Duncan / Nov 1949.” Since it appears unlikely that J.D. Salinger was in Paris in the fall of 1949 (he was there in 1945, when he met Ernest Hemingway), it is probable that this inscription was penned for Pierre Salinger, press secretary of President John Kennedy, and a longtime resident and journalist in Paris. Raymond Duncan (1874-1966) was the brother of the great dancer Isadora Duncan and was highly talented and highly eccentric in his own right. OCLC locates this work only at Yale. Minor browning, tiny tears to edges, minor chip to foot of spine; near fine. (150/250) 306. duyckinick, e. a. National Portrait Gallery of Eminent Americans: Including Orators, Statesmen, Naval and Military Heroes, Jurists, Authors... 2 volumes. With 110 full page steel engraved plates from paintings by Alonzo Chappel, including extra illustrated title pages, and a frontispiece in Volume I. 10½x8m re-backed with original dark brown morocco spines laid down, original covers elaborately lettered and tooled in gilt and blind, all edges gilt. New York: Johnson, Fry & Company, [1862] Memorials in text and fine steel engravings of George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, Daniel Boone, Washington Irving, John James Audubon, James Fenimore Cooper, Charles Wilkes, Elisha Kent Kane, John C. Fremont, Abraham Lincoln, Ulysses S. Grant and many other notable Americans. Moderate wear to extremities; frontispiece of Volume I dampstained; some foxing within including to plates, mostly to margins; else very good. (250/350) 307. dVorak, august, et al. Typewriting Behavior. Psychology applied to teaching and learning Typewriting. xxii, 521 pp. Numerous text illustrations & diagrams. (8vo) original embossed navy blue cloth, spine & front cover gilt lettered. First Edition. New York: American Book Company, [1936] Dvorak was an educational psychologist & professor of education at the University of Washington. In this book he describes his drastic and greatly improved redesign of the standard typewriter keyboard. The original QWERTY design had been intended to slow down expert typists and avoid key-jams. The Dvorak keyboard made typing much easier, faster, and more efficient; but the great majority of typewriters and computer keyboards still use the QWERTY design. Although the Dvorak style is said to be easy to learn or adapt to, general proficiency in use of the computer keyboard remains greatly handicapped. One spot of underlining; else near fine. (100/150) Page 61 RARE BOB DYLAN CONCERT HAND-BILL 308. (Dylan, Bob) In Concert Bob Dylan - hand bill from 1964 Tufts University concert. Hand bill advertising Bob Dylan in concert on March 7. 11¼x8½. Tufts, Mass.: [1964] Only reported as offered at auction once, here is an important and scarce piece of ephemera from the early stage of Dylan’s career. Features four photographs of the very young musician, when tickets could be purchased for $2.50 - $3.00. Faint crease to lower left-hand corner; ink sketch of a woman on verso (by a concert goer?); else near fine. (1000/1500) 309. (English Civil War) ricraFt, Josiah. A Survey of Englands Champions and Truths faithfull Patriots, or a Chronologicall Recitement of the principall proceedings of the most worthy Commanders.... [10], 174 pp. With frontispiece portrait and 21 engraved portraits. 9¼x6, period diced calf. Large Paper Copy. London: [c. 1818] Lot 308 Facsimile edition of the book originally published in 1647, with additional title page of “The Civill Warres of England” (1649); the same work reprinted with a new title and falsely ascribed to John Leycester (Wing 1428). Large paper copy. Allibone’s says only 50 copies printed in this facsimile edition, and only a few of those large paper, both royal 8vo and 4to. Allibone’s p.803; Lowndes p. 2092; Wing R1436 (original edition). Spine well worn, tender, some other rubbing and wear to the covers; front free endpaper chipped, hinge cracking after title-page, some offset within and occasional light foxing, internally in very good or better condition, quite scarce and worthy of restoration. (200/300) 310. (escrich, enrique Perez). La Correspondencia, Semenario Imparcial e Ilustrado. Vol. I, No. 1 (April 10, 1886)-Vol. II, No. 12 (December 25, 1886). Illustrations and advertisements. 15¾x11, wrappers. San Francisco: La Correspondencia, 1886 Contains the complete novel “Los Angeles de la Tierra” by Enrique Perez Escrich. Wrappers detached and heavily chipped, paper over spine lacking; lightly creased or chipped pages; else very good. (100/150) 311. estienne, henri and roBert. A Distinguished Family of French Printers of the Sixteenth Century. Woodcut frontispiece portrait of Robert Estienne. 13x8, half vellum and marbled boards, tissue paper jacket (lacking spine), slipcase. One of 400 copies printed by George W. Jones at “The Sign of the Dolphin.” Brooklyn: Merganthaler Linotype Company, 1929 Slipcase dampstained, edge wear, small chunk missing from bottom; light edge wear to volume; very good volume. (100/150) 312. Farley, John. The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper’s Complete Assistant, on a New Plan. Made Plain and Easy to the Understanding of Every Housekeeper, Cook, and Servant, in the Kingdom. xviii, (missing 1 or more leaves), 6 leaves illustrating courses (printed on both sides), 366 pp. Copper engraved portrait frontispiece. (8vo) 8¼x5, contemporary calf, old leather re-backing. Eleventh Edition. London: Scatcherd and Letterman, et. al., 1807 Page 62 Farley was the principal cook at the London Tavern. Front cover detached, rear joint weak, spine deteriorating, wear to extremities; scattered foxing; good. (200/300) F.B.I. SPY MANUALS 313. (Federal Bureau of Investigation) Five publications of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Includes: Defensive Tactics: A Handbook for Law Enforcement Officers. * Double Agent Operations * Mail Drops of the Communist Party * The Communist Party Line, May 1956 -- September 1956 * Soviet State Security, Section VI, Recruitment. Together 5 volumes, original wrappers. Washington: Federal Bureau of Investigation, 1950s All marked Restricted, Confidential, or Not for Dissemination Outside the Bureau. A few ink marks on front wrappers; else near fine. (400/600) 314. Ferguson, JaMes. Lectures on Select Subjects in Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, and Optics: With the Use of the Globes, the Art of Dialing, and the Calculation of the Mean Times of New and Full Moons and Eclipses. [viii], 417, [1], [5], +[1] ad pp. 23 engraved folding plates. 7¾x4¾, period full calf with later rebacking. First Edition. London: A. Millar, 1760 Scarce first edition of Ferguson’s often reprinted scientific lectures. Binding well worn, hinges cracked; dedication leaf clipped at head and heel; text heavily offset to plates, light foxing; good. (300/500) 315. Field, henry M. Gibraltar. xii, 139 pp. 12 engraved plates. (8vo) Original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black, dust jacket. New York: Scribners, 1893 A scarce example of 19th century dust jackets. Jacket lightly chipped at edges; volume near fine. (100/150) FINELY BOUND BOOKS 316. (Fine Bindings) BosWell, JaMes. The Life of Samuel Johnson. 10 volumes. Edited by Clement Shorter. Illustrated with gravure plates from paintings, engravings, etc. 8¾x5½, half brown morocco, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt. No. 299 of 785 copies. Temple Bar Edition. New York: Gabriel Wells, 1922 Handsome and well-edited edition of this most famous of biographical studies. Some light scuffing to boards; else near fine. (300/500) THE BAGDAD EDITION OF BURTON’S ARABIAN NIGHTS TRANSLATION 317. (Fine Bindings) Burton, richard F., translator. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments, now entitled: The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night [and] Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. 17 volumes. Illustrated with numerous gravure plates from etchings, drawings and paintings. (8vo) 9¼x6¼, period brown half morocco and cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marble endpapers, top edges gilt. No. 512 of 1000 copies of the Bagdad Edition. No place: Printed by the Burton Club for Private Subscribers Only, [c. 1900] Handsomely bound edition of Burton’s famous translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments. A few minor nicks to leather at edges; spines a touch sunned; else near fine. (1000/1500) 318. (Fine Bindings) carlyle, thoMas. Works. 30 volumes. 8½x5¾, period three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt, top edges gilt. Page 63 New York: Scribners, 1903-04 A handsomely bound set. Some light wear to extremities, a few small chips, front board loosely attached on first volume of The French Revolution; overall very good. (500/800) 319. (Fine Bindings) cary, Joyce. The Horse’s Mouth. 311 pp. 7¾x5¼, finely bound in multiple shades of brown calf raised image of a horse with open mouth on front and raised image of a village scene on rear, custom slipcase. Bound by Cris Clair [Takacs] and at bottom edge of rear pastedown. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1944 A few small scuffs on rear; else fine. (500/800) 320. (Fine Bindings) dagley, r[ichard]. Death’s Doings; Consisting of Numerous Original Compositions, in Prose and Verse, the Friendly Contributions of Various Writers... xviii, [3], 369, [1] pp. Additional engraved title and 24 engraved plates. 8¾x5½, later three-quarter brown morocco and mottled boards, skull and crossed bone devices in spine compartments, raised bands, top edge gilt. First Edition. London: J. Andrews, 1826 ‘The Poet’ and ‘The Captive’, two contributions signed ‘Alfred’, have been doubtfully attributed to Tennyson, whose first acknowledged poems were published the following year. Light foxing; near fine. (150/250) 321. (Fine Bindings) [desclozeaux, adrien]. Gabrielle D’Estrées. vi, 330 pp. (8vo) 8x5¼, full red levant morocco tooled in gilt, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt ruled inner dentelles, silk moiré endleaves, all edges gilt. London: Arthur L. Humphries, 1907 Signed binding by Bumpus. Front joint cracked, spine sunned; bookplate of Florence Magee on front free endpaper; internally near fine. (100/150) 322. (Fine Bindings) Fielding, henry. The Complete Works of Henry Fielding. 16 volumes. 8¼x5½, period tan half morocco and cloth, spines gilt, top edges gilt. One of 1000 copies of the ‘Edition de Luxe’. New York: Croscup & Sterling, [1902] Spines darkened, a few small bumps and nicks to leather, one volume chipped at head; very good. (500/800) FINELY BOUND SET OF THOMAS HARDY’S WORKS 323. (Fine Bindings) hardy, thoMas. The Writings of Thomas Hardy in Prose and Verse. 21 volumes. Illustrated with photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. 8¾x5¾, three-quarter gilt-ruled red levant morocco and cloth, spines tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt. No. 501 of 1250 sets. Anniversary Edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1920] Handsome set with plates from photographs of places referred to in the texts. A few small chips to spine ends, extremities a bit rubbed, a few hinges cracking; very good. (1200/1800) 324. (Fine Bindings) leVer, charles. [Works]. 34 volumes. 7¼x4¾, period red half morocco, spines lettered in gilt, all edges marbled. London: George Routledge, [c. 1875] Some light wear and soiling to bindings; overall very good. Page 64 (400/700) 325. (Fine Bindings) lytton, edWard BulWer. [Works]. 30 (of 32) volumes. (8vo) three-quarter green morocco, spines gilt, top edges gilt. One of 1000 sets of the “Edition de Luxe”. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1892 Some light wear to extremities; bindings cocked on several volumes; very good and quite attractive. (250/350) 326. (Fine Bindings) Massinger, PhiliP. The Plays of Philip Massinger. 4 volumes. 8½x5½, later full tan polished calf, spines gilt, black morocco lettering pieces, top edges gilt. Second Edition. London: G. and W. Nicol, et al, 1813 Front joint split on Volume 1 with front board loosely attached; wear to extremities; else very good. (150/250) 327. (Fine Bindings) MuhlBach, l[ouise]. [Works]. 18 volumes. 7½x5, tan half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, black leather spine labels, top edges gilt. New York: Appleton, 1893 An attractive set. Some wear and spotting to leather; overall very good. (300/500) 328. (Fine Bindings) shakesPeare, WilliaM. The Works of William Shakspere(sic), Dramatic and Poetical. 12 volumes. Vignette title page in each volume. 5½x3½, full tan calf, morocco spine labels, spines gilt, all edges marbled. Knight’s Cabinet Edition. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, [c. 1872] Spines sunned, some light wear to extremities; very good. (400/700) 329. (Fine Bindings) sWiFt, Jonathan. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World by Lemuel Gulliver. xvi, 429 pp. 180 colored illustrations and 60 uncolored. 9¾x6½, later three-quarter blue morocco and cloth, spine gilt, all edges gilt. Binding by Ramage of London. London: John C. Nimmo, 1886 Spine a touch faded, bookplate; else fine. (250/350) COSWAY-STYLE BINDING WITH PORTRAIT OF LOUIS XVI 330. (Fine Bindings - Cosway Style Binding) MadaMe royale, duchess oF angouleMe and louis xViii. Royal Memoirs on the French Revolution. 302 pp. Extra-illustrated with the insertion of 10 plates, 4 of which have been hand-colored. (8vo) 8½x5¼, finely bound in full red morocco, watercolor portrait on ivory of Louis XVI set into oval opening on front board, decorative gilt border with green morocco onlays, green morocco oval onlay with decorative gilt border on rear board, spine gilt, raised bands, gilt dentelles, moire silk endleaves, all edges gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1823 A handsome Cosway-style binding by Bayntun of Bath, England. Front joint cracking, free endleaves rippled; very good. (2500/3500) 331. FirBank, arthur annesley ronald. Odette D’Antrevernes and A Study in Temperament. 48 pp. 8vo, original rose stiff wrappers printed in blue (issued simultaneously with green and gilt wrappers), Page 65 Lot 330 cased in marbled boards and Plexiglas slipcase with spine paper label. [1 of 500 copies printed]. First Edition. London: Elkin Mathews, 1905 Author’s first book. Benkovitz A1a. Covers missing front corners, small piece missing at back edge, other mild wear; about very good. (100/150) 332. Flacchio, [engelBert]. Genealogie de la Très-Illustre, Très-Ancienne et Autrefois Souverain Maison de la Tour. 3 volumes. [x], 284, [6]; [ii], 385, [3]; [ii], 287, [1], 169, [3], 28, [8] pp. Additional engraved title in each volume; double-page map; 136 engraved plates including 1 large folding plate and 54 doublepage plates. (Folio) 18¾x12½, period full vellum. First Edition. Bruxelles: Antoine Claudinot, 1709 The author was the “King-of-Arms” of Luxemborg. Plates depict the various heraldic devices and genealogical tables of European nobility. Brunet II, 1275. Spines heavily chipped, vellum soiled, binding detached on second volume; pages brittle at edges, some foxing, stamp of the Long Island Historical Society on title page of each volume. Sold as is. (600/900) FOUR LOTS OF FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS 333. (Fore Edge Painting) [allestree, richard]. The Ladies Calling in Two Parts. [22], 96 pp. Engraved frontispiece, vignette on title page, and headers. (4to) 7¼x4¼, dark brown morocco, elaborately tooled in gilt on covers and spine. Second Impression. Oxford: 1673 Added fore edge painting of a floral decorative motif surrounding the image of an angel’s and an infant’s face, signed E.C. with the date 1673 incorporated in the design. Various period female ownership inscriptions in ink, to endpapers, frontispiece, and title page. Covers bowed, rubbing and wear to extremities; armorial bookplates, one each on front pastedown, and verso of front free endpaper; ink name on frontispiece and title page; else very good. (300/500) 334. (Fore Edge Painting) Becker, W.a. Charicles, or Illustrations of Private Lives of the Ancient. xxi, 512 pp. 7x4¾, full brown diced calf, spine gilt, all edges gilt. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1899 With a modern fore edge painting of the Acropolis at Athens. Spine faded, minor wear at extremities; very good. (500/800) 335. (Fore Edge Painting) Fulton, henry. Travelling Sketches in Various Countries. 2 volumes in 1. viii, 252; [iv], 220 pp. 6¾x4¼, period full blindstamped morocco, rebacked with original spine laid down, spine gilt, all edges gilt. London: Longman, Orme, et al, 1840 With a skillfully executed fore edge painting of a European castle with a lake in the foreground. Leather bookplate of W.A. Foyle. Some light wear to extremities; very good. (500/800) 336. (Fore Edge Painting) Milton, John. Paradise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. xxxv, 345 pp. Portrait frontispiece engraving. 5½x3¼, red leather, all edges gilt, custom cloth slipcase. London: Printed for T. Longman, et. al., 1795 Lovely fore edge painting of Westminster Bridge in London. Wear to extremities, spine rubbed; hinges cracked; very good. (400/600) 337. gardiner, WilliaM. The Music of Nature; or, an attempt to prove that what is passionate and pleasing in the art of singing, speaking, and performing upon musical instruments is derived from the sounds of the animated Page 66 world. With curious and interesting illustrations. 505 pp. With hand-colored frontispiece and numerous music scores. 9x5½, original embossed tan cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Boston: J. H. Wilkins & R. B. Carter, 1837 Originally published in London five years earlier. DNB: “As a precursor of modern attempts to combine the scientific with the artistic spirit, it has its place in musical history.” Gardiner was a brilliant, if eccentric, musical composer who liked to take fragments from “masses, symphonies, quartets, and even operas” by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, et al., and add his own original material to create music for use in the church. Spine tips and edges rubbed, covers lightly worn, slight lean; light foxing throughout, still a very good copy. (100/150) 338. goldsMith, dr. and Mr. Morell. The History of England, From the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of George II. 2 volumes in 1. [16], 398; [2], 455 pp. Maps and other engraved plates, including frontispiece. (Folio) 10x7¾, full calf, morocco spine label, spine gilt. Bungay: Printed and Sold by C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807 Lovely engraved maps of Ireland, England and Wales, and Scotland. Light edge wear, corners bumped; scattered foxing; very good. (200/300) 339. gooch, BenJaMin. Medical and Chirugical Observations, as an Appendix to a Former Publication. [2], xxiv, 262 pp. Vignette title page; 4 folding engraved plates. 8¼x5¼, modern calf-backed marbled boards. First Edition. London: G. Robinson, [1773] A companion volume to Gooch’s ‘Cases and Practical Remarks in Surgery’ (1767). Some foxing and offsetting to plates, a few pencil markings; else very good in a fine modern binding. (500/800) 340. gorse, andré. Souvenirs des Hautes et Basses Pyrenees par Gorse. 2 volumes in one. With 2 lithographic title-pages and 26 oval tinted lithographic plates with captions, each with tissue-guard. (Oblong) 8½x11¾, original brown cloth rebacked, front decoratively stamped & lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. [André Gorse]: Lafon, [c.1865] André Gorse is listed in Benezit as a painter and engraver of landscapes and genre scenes who participated in the Paris Salon in 1850 and thereafter. He clearly produced these lovely prints for the benefit of tourists, and it appears that purchasers could select the contents of the albums for themselves. This copy, inscribed in Pau in 1865 for “Mary Ann B. Wood / with a mother’s love,” includes 18 views of “Cauterets et ses Environs” and 6 of “Pauet ses Environs.” A neatly rebacked copy. Hinges tender, some offsetting to tissue guards, other light wear, still quite attractive; very good or better, plates mostly fine. (500/800) 341. guérin, Marcel. L’Oeuvre Gravé de Gauguin. 2 volumes. Plates, including frontispiece in volume one. 10x7½, olive green cloth, gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt. One of 600 copies (of which only 550 were for sale). First Edition. Paris: H. Floury, 1927 Catalogue of Paul Gauguin’s prints. Volume one with extensive water damage to spine, scuffing and edge wear; dampstain along gutter edge of from front endpapers to end of introduction, and including frontispiece of volume one, affecting mainly lower corner, hinges cracked, and water damage at rear endpapers, and bottom corner of last few pages of volume one; else very good. (200/300) 342. haMilton, antoine. Memoires du Comte de Grammont. Nouvelle Edition En Deux Volumes Précédée d’Une Notice Biographique sur le Comte Hamilton et Enrichie de Soixante-Quatre Portraits Gravés par Edouard Scriven &c. 2 volumes. lvi, 184; vi, 367, [3(index)] pp. With 64 engraved portraits. 8vo. Contemporary full crushed olive green morocco, gilt plain and floral rules, spine tooled in gilt, brown morocco spine Page 67 labels, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. “New Edition.” London: Chez Jacques Carpenter, 1811 Memoirs of a Gascon nobleman. Gramont was eighty years old when he supplied his brotherin-law, Anthony Hamilton the material for his memoirs, and although Hamilton claims the Memoirs were dictated to him, there are strong suspicions that he may be the actual author. This set is splendidly illustrated with over 60 engraved portraits of various figures of the court of Charles the II mentioned in the text. Rubbing, some loss to extremities, joints tender; some offsetting and foxing; very good or better, still a nice set. (100/150) 343. haWthorne, nathaniel. Septimus Felton; or The Elixer of Life. [iv], 229, [1(ads)] pp. (8vo) original blue cloth, spine and front cover decoratively embossed in black and gilt lettered, rear cover blindstamped. First American Edition, First Printing. Boston: Osgood, 1872 First American Edition (a few days after the first English edition) of this unpolished posthumous novel, as edited by Hawthorne’s daughter Una with the assistance of Robert Browning. Clark’s first printing, with ‘ “ t’ at page 42, line 18 (later corrected to ‘”It’). BAL 7638; Clark A29.2.a. Head of spine chipped, lean to spine, bookplate on front pastedown; else very good. (100/150) 344. haWthorne, nathaniel. Three titles by Nathaniel. With: A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls. 256 pp. 2nd printing (with typo on p.21 corrected). [BAL 7606]. Lacks front free endpaper, hinges cracking, gilt-lettered morocco bookplate of Janet Cook Loeb. Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1852. * The Marble Faun. 2 vols. xiii, 283; [v], 284 pp. 1st U.S. Ed., Clark’s 3rd printing. [BAL 7621; Clark A23.3.c]. Ticknor & Fields, 1860. * Our Old Home. xi, [1], [9]-398 + [1] ad pp. [BAL 7626]. “State 1,” first printing. Ticknor & Fields, 1863. Together, 3 titles in 4 volumes. Original blind-stamped cloth. First Editions, different printings. Boston: 1852-63 Shelf wear, soiling, leaning a bit, occasional stains, other mild wear, previous owner’s signatures; from good to very good. Sold as is. (150/250) 345. hazlitt, WilliaM, editor. The Eloquence of the British Senate; Being a Selection of the Best Speeches of the Most Distinguished English, Irish, and Scotch Parliamentary Speakers, from the Beginning of the Reign of Charles I to the Present Time. 2 volumes. [vi], 525; viii, 591 pp. 8vo, contemporary full mottled calf, spines lettered and decorated in gilt, covers ruled in lines of small gilt circles. First American Edition. Brooklyn: Printed by Thomas Kirk, 1810-1809 Volume I contains Parliamentary speeches from 1625 to 1753; Volume II proceeds from 1761 to 1802. Naturally a great many of the speeches in the second volume are concerned with the American colonies and the obstreperous behavior of their inhabitants. Keynes, p. 141; Sabin 31124; Shaw & Shoemaker 17730. Spine and covers well rubbed, with considerable loss of gilt from spines, spotting to page edges; some foxing and browning within, rear free endpaper of Volume I defective; still a very good set in a contemporary American binding. (100/150) 346. [head, richard]. Proteus Redivivus: or, The Art of Wheedling, or Insinuation, Obtain’d by General Conversation... [xvi], 352 pp. (8vo) ½x4, full leather, gilt lettered spine label. First Edition. London: Printed by W.D., 1675 Wing H1272. Moderate wear to extremities, spine especially worn, with head and heel of spine chipped; front hinge cracked; gift inscription inked on front pastedown, author’s name in ink on title page; foxing; good. (300/500) Page 68 347. hePPleWhite, a[lice]. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s Guide... 24 text pages with 128 plates. 14½x9, brown cloth, rebacked with original spine cloth laid down. London: B.T. Batsford, 1897 Facsimile of the third edition of Hepplewhite’s famous book. Some light wear; else very good. (250/350) MULTI-PART COLOR PLATES OF TRAINS, AUTOS, SUBMARINES, ETC 348. hettinger, PhilliPPe. Travail et Progrès au XXème Siècle Exposant les Inventions et Applications Industrielles. Six colored plates on heavy card stock with multiple overlay flaps, with descriptive text interleaved. (Oblong folio) 9½x13½, original pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. Paris: Librarie Commerciale, 1907 Six colored plates of a locomotive, an automobile, a submarine, and various engines, with scores of overlay flaps. A highly complex specimen of the genre and extremely rare. A title-page blurb indicates that this volume is part of a larger work and is to be described as “un magnifique atlas de modeles demontables de constructions modernes.” Light edge wear, hinges a bit tender; a few of the overlays with short tears; else very good. (700/1000) 349. heugel, henry. Recueil de Planches d’Exemples et de Formules de la Nouvelle Méthode de Musique. [ii], 1-24, [23-26] 25-36, [2]subscription list pp. Printed entirely as music, with scores and diagrams. (Small 4to) 10x7½. original marbled boards, printed blue title & subscription leaves laid down on both covers. First Edition. Brest & Paris: l’Auteur & Chez Aulagnier, 1832 Author’s signature stamp on front cover & title-page. 26 brief lessons and explanatory diagrams, produced to accompany the author’s ‘Nouvelle Méthode pour l’Enseignement de la Musique’. OCLC locates only a single copy of the ‘Nouvelle Méthode...,’ at the Eastman School of Music in Rochester, and not a single copy of the present supplementary volume. Scarce. Spine perishing, edges rubbed; small tear on title-page, with no loss; some foxing; else very good. (100/150) 350. holBein, hans. The Dances of Death, Through the Various Stages of Human Life: Wherein the Capriciousness of That Tyrant is Exhibited in Forty-Six Copper Plates; Done from the Original Designes, Which Were Cut in Wood, and Afterwards Painted. Illustrations etched by D. Deuchar, and include portrait frontispiece, extra illustrated title page, and 48 full page copper engraved plates. (Small 4to) 7½x5½, morocco-backed marbled boards, manuscript spine label. London: Printed by w. Smith and Co. for John Scott, 1803 Illustrations are accompanied by text in English and French. The Preface gives a biographical sketch of Holbien and a brief history of the designs. Minns 269. Rubbed and worn extremities, marbled boards torn at right-hand edge, spine heavily rubbed; hinges cracked; few plates with faint smudges to margins; else very good or better plates and text. (300/600) 351. hoMe, John. Douglas: A Tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. [viii], 70, [2(Epilogue & blank)] pp. 8vo. Bound in modern full flexible tan leather (possibly pigskin). First Edition (issued about ten days before the Edinburgh version). London: Printed for A. Millar, 1757 Home (1722-1808), a Scottish clergyman, gained the enmity of the religious leadership in Edinburgh when he allowed his play to be performed publicly in late 1756. It was highly successful and was soon equally well-received in London. Thomas Gray declared that it “retrieved the true language of the stage, which had been lost for two hundred years”. NCBEL II, col. 340; Rothschild 1153. Light stains and sunning to leather; some paper restoration chiefly along edges to various leaves including title and half-title (the latter with some neat penciled remarks on verso); occasional marginal stains; a fair enough copy in an odd but effective modern binding. (100/150) Page 69 352. hone, WilliaM. Ancient Mysteries Described, Especially the English Miracle Plays... [ii], 298, [2] ad pp. Etched frontispiece by George Cruikshank; folding engraved plates; woodcuts in text. (8vo) 8x5¼, later blue half calf and marbled boards. First Edition. London: William Hone, 1823 Extremities rubbed, hinges cracked; lacking 2 plates, folding plate splitting along crease; good. (200/300) 353. [hone, WilliaM]. The Apocryphal New Testament. 271 pp. (8vo) 8½x5½, publisher’s printed linen. Second Edition. London: William Hone, 1820 A scarce example of publisher’s printed cloth bindings. This example dates from no earlier than 1845, as evidenced from the advertisements on the rear cover for Richard Carlile’s ‘Manual of Freemasonry’ (first published in 1845). Joints with glue repair, spine darkened, soiling to cloth, front hinge cracked; else very good. (100/150) 354. hortense (eugénie de Beauharnais), duchesse de saint-leu. Romances Misees en Musique, par Hortense Duchesse de Saint-Leu, Ex-Reine de Hollande. [vi], 4, 16, [48] pp. Illustrated title-page, frontispiece portrait & plates, engraved in aquatint by William Read and printed in sepia. (Oblong 4to) 9x11½, modern 3/4 brown morocco and linen, spine gilt lettered. First English Edition. [London]: [Cox & Baylis], [1824] Hortense (1783-1837), born Eugénie de Beauharnais, was the daughter of the Empress Joséphine (1763-1814), whose first husband, Alexandre de Beauharnais, was guillotined during the Reign of Terror, and whose second husband was Napoleon Bonaparte. Napoleon was fond of his stepdaughter, and she married his brother Louis in 1802. The couple became King & Queen of Holland in 1806, but Louis’s disagreements with his brother led to their ouster in 1810, at which time the couple separated. She passed the rest of her life in elegant seclusion with her mother at Malmaison and then at an estate in Switzerland. Highly talented, she composed a total of 124 songs, of which twelve are printed in this work, with illustrations engraved after drawings by her. OCLC locates only 3 copies of this edition. Spine faded; some creasing and foxing; else very good. (200/300) 355. ingraM, John kells. A History of Political Economy. x, 250 pp. (8vo) original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1888 A few spots of bubbling to cloth, hinges cracking; very good. (200/300) 356. irVing, Washington. Mahomet and His Successors. [iv], 373, 36 ad; [iv], 500 pp. 8vo, original embossed blue-gray cloth, spines gilt lettered. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1850 First Edition, first printing, of Volume I, issued in December, 1849; first edition of Volume II, issued in late March, 1850. The set was published as Volumes XII & XIII of The Works of Washington Irving. Irving had intended this history to form a preface to his narratives of the Muslim occupation of Spain. Tipped onto front pastedown of Volume 2 and detached from front pastedown in Volume 1 is are small envelopes, each containing six Washington Irving onecent stamps issued in 1940. BAL 10175. Light wear and soiling to cloth; else very good. (100/150) 357. Jackson, charles JaMes. An Illustrated History of English Plate Ecclesiastical and Secular... Two volumes. xxxviii, [ii], 466; [ii], [467]-1, 085 pp. Collotype frontispiece, with added color, of the Ardagh Chalice; 76 photogravure plates on heavy paper, with tissue guards; and 1,500 text illustrations after photographs, engravings, and sketches. (Folio) 12¾x9¾, original 3/4 gilt-ruled dark green morocco over green linen, spines ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. Page 70 London: Country Life, 1911 Extraordinarily lavish and thorough history of the design, manufacture, and use of domestic and table utensils down the ages in England. A few scuffs to morocco, corners rubbed; else very good. (100/150) 358. JaMeson, Mrs. [anna]. Memoirs of Celebrated Female Sovereigns. 2 volumes. (xvi), 327; [iv], 359 pp. (12mo) later three-quarter brown morocco and marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831 Biographical sketches of noted female rulers of the ages including Cleopatra, Zenobia, Isabella of Castille, Mary, Queen of Scots, Queen Elizabeth, etc. Each volume with the leather book label of Robert Hoe. Spines a touch faded, minor edge wear; else very good (100/150) 359. (Japan) Fine Art of the World of the Sacred War (In Japanese). 16 tipped in plates, numerous other illustrations in text. 15x11½, original yellow cloth, blue cloth chemise. First Edition. [Tokyo?]: c. 1940 Text in Japanese. Scarce volume of Japanese military art. Chemise faded and well worn, dampstain to top edge of volume; else good. (400/600) TWO IMPORTANT WORKS ON JAPANESE SWORDS 360. (Japanese Swords) honaMi koson. Teiryo Yoji: Information Concerning Sword Appraisal. xii, 438 pp. Translated and edited by Albert Yamanaka and David Scott. 12x9, blue cloth, slipcase, each lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies. [New York]: [Privately Printed], [1984] The volume reads in the traditional Japanese style from right to left. Profusely illustrated from drawings of various types of swords. “The Honami name has been synonymous with Japanese Swords since about the 14th Century.” -Preface. Light edge wear to slipcase and volume; else fine. (200/300) 361. (Japanese Swords) sato, kanzan. Kanzan Token Koza. 6 volumes (in 5). Each volume with photograph frontispiece of Sato Kanzan, and profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings. Written entirely in Japanese, and printed from right to left. 12x8½, reddish-orange cloth, black lettering on spines, yellow publisher’s slipcases with black lettering on spines. Japan: [c.1980-82] Very difficult to find full set, this dutifully illustrated catalogue on Japanese swords was published to memorialize one of the foremost experts on the art of the Japanese sword, Dr. Sato Kanzan. Some wear to slipcases; else fine. (1200/1800) 362. Jones, a. quincy and Frederick e. eMMons. Builders’ Homes for Better Living. 220 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 10x7½, boards. First Edition. New York: Reinhold Publishing, [1957] Lot 361 Many images from American architecture photographer Julius Shulman, along with Ernest Braun and Quincy A. Jones. Spine sunned a bit, the slightest edge wear; else fine. (200/300) Page 71 363. khayyaM, oMar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam; and the Salaman and Absal of Jami; Rendered into English Verse. [4], xvi. 112 pp. Frontispiece. 6¾x5, original morocco-backed cloth, spine gilt lettered. Fourth Edition. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1879 Four edition of Edward Fitzgerald’s translation of the Rubaiyat and the first combined edition including his translation of Jami. Edges rubbed, slight lean to spine, hinges cracking; very good. (200/300) 364. (King, Clarence) [hague, JaMes duncan, ed.]. Clarence King Memoirs: The Helmet of Mambrino. vii, 429 pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait; eight plates after photographs; two facsimiles. (8vo) original blue-green boards backed in vellum lettered and ruled in gilt, front cover lettered and pictorially decorated in gilt. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1904 Issued as a memorial to the great geologist and writer. Inscribed in a secretarial hand on flyleaf: “Mrs. W. B. Bourn / With the cordial regards of ”; and signed beneath by James D. Hague. Agnes Bourn, to whom this copy was inscribed by Hague, was the wife of William B. Bourn, president of the Spring Valley Water Company and the Empire Mine Company, one of the largest and richest gold mines in California. As Hague relates on pp. 98-100 of this work, the Bourns had long watched over the charming but impecunious Horace Cutter and even entombed him in the family mausoleum at Lone Mountain Cemetery. A leaf tipped onto a rear flyleaf, all in one unknown hand, is marked “Verses of Clarence King’s, unpublished” and consists of a four-quatrain memorial ballad for a hunting dog. Small pull at head of spine, vellum spotted, some soiling to boards, edges worn; else very good. (100/150) 365. kiPling, rudyard. Captains Courageous: A Story of Grand Banks. viii, 245, [2] ad pp. Illustrated by I. W. Taber. Original gilt-decorated and lettered blue cloth, all edges gilt. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1897 Livingston 137. Slight lean to spine, bookplate; foxing; near fine. (300/500) SIGNED BY RUDYARD KIPLING 366. kiPling, rudyard. The Collected Works of Rudyard Kipling. 28 volumes. Frontispiece portrait of the author from a photo in Vol. I; wood-engraved vignette on title page of each. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt vignette stamped on the front cover of each, spines gilt, top edges gilt. One of 1010 sets. The “Burwash Edition.” [New York]: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1941 Signed by Rudyard Kipling on the limitation page in Volume I. Each with a bookplate of Fred J. Rumplik on front paste down; very light edge wear to each; some scuff marks or rubbing to covers; generally very good to near fine. (500/800) 367. kiPling, rudyard. Two first editions of works by Rudyard Kipling. Includes: Captains Courageous: A Story of Grand Banks. Illustrated by I. W. Taber. Original gilt-decorated and lettered blue cloth, all edges gilt. Macmillan, 1897. * Kim. Original green cloth, stamped in black, gilt-lettered on cover and spine, top edge gilt. First Issue. Doubleday, Page & Company, 1901. Together two octavos. London; New York: Various dates Livingston 137 & 248. Each with light edge wear; few faint stains to covers; very good. (250/350) 368. lacroix, Paul. Sciences & Lettres au Moyen Age et a L’Epoque De La Renaissance. iv, 612pp. Profusely illustrated within text; full page color lithographs including frontispiece. 11x7½, red leather-backed cloth, spine and covers tooled in gilt, all edge gilt, gilt-decorated endpapers. Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot, 1877 Page 72 Beautifully bound and illustrated, from works by artists including Compere, Daumont, Pralon and Werner, per the title page. Lipperheide 331. Shelf wear, corners bumped; hinges cracked; scattered light foxing; very good. (200/300) 369. laForgue, Jules. Moralites Legendaires. Contenant: Hamlet ou Les Suites de la Piete Filale -- Le Miracle des Roses -- Lohengrin Fils de Parsifal -- Salome -- Pan et la Syrinx -- Persee et Andromede. [v], 205 pp. Wrapper decorations, title-page border; 6 title plates and head- & tailpieces; and numerous borders and other decorations after wood-engravings by Jean-Gabriel Daragnes. 9¼x7½, period ¾ crimson morocco & marbled boards, original printed wrappers bound in, ruled in gilt, spine lettered and geometrically decorated in gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. No. 254 of 594 copies on Papier Velin d’Arches of a total edition of 700 copies. [Paris]: Editions de la Banderole, [1922] Artist Jean-Gabriel Daragnes (1886-1950) devoted his talents to the major prose work of Jules Laforgue (1860-1887), the brilliant Symbolist poet. Daragnes’s highly decorative embellishments are printed either in sepia or black and white. This copy is inscribed on a flyleaf: “A monsieur Maurice Pelhol dans l’espoir d’une amitie prochain Respectuesement Daragnes, 22 mars 1922.” Shelf wear, 1½” snag on front cover affecting board and lower leather; still nice and very good. (100/150) 370. laune, thoMas de. A Plea for the Non-Conformists; Shewing the True State of their Case... [2], 12, [2], 140 pp. Preface by D Foe (Daniel DeFoe). 6½x3¾, period full leather. London: Friend of the Author, 1712 The second and third parts have separate dated title pages. Rare early edition, the first edition published in 1684. Heavy wear to leather, front cover, first flyleaf and title paged detached, small ink mark, piece of tape and pencilling on front free endpaper; period ink ownership inscription on title page margin; else very good. (200/300) 371. laW, John. Money and Trade Considered. 226, [2] ad pp. 6¼x3¾, modern calf-backed marbled boards. Second Foulis Edition. Glasgow: R. and A. Foulis, 1760 First published in 1705. A few pages chipped at front and rear; else very good in a fine modern binding. (200/300) 372. lenorMant, Francois. Histoire Ancienne De L’Orient. 6 volumes. (4to) 11x7½, contemporary quarter brown morocco, marbled boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, raised bands, top edges marbled. 9th Edition of Vols. 1-4, 10th Edition of Vols. 5 & 6. Paris: A. Levy, 1881-88 Atlas volume not present. Bindings of Volumes 5 & 6 similar but unmatched to the bindings of Vol. 1-4, spines faded, light wear to board edges; else very good. (100/150) 373. leWis, charles Bertrand. Brother Gardner’s Lime-Kiln Club. Being the Regular Proceedings of the Regular Club for the Last Three Years. With Some Philosophy, Considerable Music, a Few Lectures, and a Heap of Advice Worth Reading. Not Compiled in the Interest of Congress or any Department of Government. ix, 300 pp. Frontispiece portrait and 10 plates. 8vo. Original maroon cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in black, spine gilt-lettered. First Edition. Chicago: Belford, Clark & Co., 1882 Creation of the Lime Kiln Club, a negro organization presided over by the philosophic and pretentious Brother Gardner, gave Lewis a position in the school of Western humorists headed by Artemus Ward, Bill Nye and Eugene Field. Afro-Americana 5829; Wright III: 3290. Covers rubbed, with some loss at corners and extremities of spine, occasional foxing, slight lean; else very good. (100/150) Page 73 374. linguet, [siMon nicolas henri]. Memoirs of the Bastille Translated from the French of the Celebrated Mr. Linguet, Who Was Imprisoned there from September 1780, to May 1782. Edited by Edmund Goldsmid. 4 volumes in 1. [4], 55; 53; 48; 48 pp. 8½x5¼, blue armorally stamped polished calf, red leather spine label, spine elaborately gilt, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 1 of 75 Large Paper copies. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1884 Volume IV of the Collectanea Adamantaea. Some light wear to extremities, front joint and hinge repaired; light foxing at front and rear; else very good. (150/250) 375. lockWood, luke Vincent. English Furniture of the XVII & XVIII Centuries. 479 pp. 423 black & white illustrations. (4to) 11½x9, tan buckram spine with tan boards, printed paper labels on cover and spine. No. 278 of 500 copies. New York: Tiffany Studios, 1907 Signed by William Allen Francis, the secretary of Tiffany Studios, at limitation. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper from the owner of the collection, Thomas B. Clarke, dated May, 1908. A wonderful association copy of this catalogue of English furniture, one of several collections made by Thomas Benedict Clarke. A director of the Tiffany Studios, he was also known for his expertise in Chinese porcelains, early American portraits, and American landscapes, especially those of George Inness. Spine label chipped, light soiling to cloth and boards; else very good. (100/150) 376. london, Jack. Collection of Jack London books and catalogues. With: A Son of the Sun. 1st U.K. Ed.? Mills & Boon, [1913]. * John Barleycorn. 1st Ed. Century, 1913. * The Adult Version of the Sea Wolf. Paperback. Calga, [1970]. * Woodbridge, London & Tweney. Jack London: A Bibliography. Inscribed & signed by Tweney to Jeffrey Thomas. Kraus Reprint, 1976. * Sisson III & Martens. Jack London First Editions…a Chronological Reference guide. 1 of 1000. Star Rover, 1979. * 5 London related catalogues: 2 from PBA Galleries (1993 & 1994); 1 from Jeff Weber (1990); 1 from Randall House (1991); 1 from Sumner & Stillman (1997). Also, a 17-page print-out “Prospects from the Study of Jack London” by Jeanne Reesman from muse.jhu.edu website (2002). Together, 5 books (4 cloth & 1 wrappers), 5 catalogues & a print-out. Various places: 1913-2002 Mild rubbing and edge wear to earlier volumes, other light wear; mostly very good to near fine. (100/150) 377. longFelloW, henry WadsWorth. Michael Angelo. A Dramatic Poem. Illustrated. ix, [2]-184 pp. With 39 plates and text illustrations after period paintings and modern sketches. Large 4to. Original gray boards bound with maroon silk cord, front cover lettered in black and pictorially decorated in gilt & brown, beveled edges, all edges (including spine) gilt. First Separate Complete Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1884 Blank-verse drama, which had previously been issued in three tiny copyright editions and in Longfellow’s collected works. This edition was limited to 3,472 copies, of which 514 were exported to London for the English edition. The sumptuous format and Japanese-style binding were obviously intended as the publisher’s tribute to the recently-deceased poet. [see BAL 12550]. Covers rubbed, lower lengths of cord parted; occasional light foxing; overall a handsome copy, very good or better. (100/150) 378. (Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth) Two publications including early H.W. Longfellow poetry. Includes: Keese, John, editor. The Opal: A Pure Gift for the Holydays. Profusely illustrated with engraves plates, including color. (4to) original publisher’s binding, profusely decorated in gilt. Contains first appearance of “Birds of Passage.” J.C. Riker, 1847. * Cheever, George B. The American CommonPlace Book of Poetry, With Occasional Notes. Engraved frontispiece. Early appearances of Longfellow poetry (seven poems) as well as Holmes, Whittier and others. (Small 4to) full leather. Carter, Hendee & Co., [1831]. Page 74 Various places: Various dates BAL 12087. Book of Poetry: leather rubbed and ripped in a few places; dampstain to lower edge and gutter of first few pages; ink inscription reading, “Young Mechanick Institue” on title page; edge wear to other volume; else very good. (200/300) 379. lyell, charles. The Principles of Geology: Being an Inquiry How Far the Former Changes of the Earth’s Surface are Referable to Causes Now in Operation. 4 volumes. Copper engravings including; frontispiece in Vol. I, 1 folding illustration and 1 folding map in Vol. II, engraved map of Sicily in Volume III, and three folding illustrations in Vol. IV (including a color map and color view); few woodcuts and diagrams throughout. 7x4¼, half leather with marbled boards. Fourth Edition. London: John Murray, 1835 Spine surfaces cracked, faded, chipped and rubbed, with one morocco spine label present, moderate to heavy wear to extremities; Vol. IV front cover and first few pages detached; scattered foxing within; good to very good. (200/300) 380. MachiaVelli, niccolo. Machiavel’s Discourses Upon the First Decade of T. Livius, Translated out of the Italian. To which is added his Prince: With some Marginal Animadversions Noting and Taxing his Errors. [22], 636, [2] pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece portrait. (8vo) 6¼x3¾, half leather and boards. Second Edition, much corrected and amended. London: Charles Harper, 1674 Preceded in English by two printings of the duodecimo 1663 edition. Wing M135. Leather heavily worn and chipped, boards yellowed, front cover detached; else very good. (300/500) LETTERS OF A TURKISH SPY 381. [Marana, gioVanni Paolo]. Letters Writ by a Turkish Spy - Volume 2 through 7 only. 6 volumes (of 8). Engraved frontispiece in each volume. 6x3½, early full calf. First Editions. London: Henry Rhodes, 1691-94 “Vol. 1 was a translation of “L’Esploratore turco” by Giovanni Paolo Marana. Subsequent volumes have been variously attributed, but were probably edited by Robert Midgley from William Bradshaw’s translation of the original Italian MS.” (ESTC). This work inaugurated a new genre in European literature: the pseudo-foreign letter. Wing (2nd edition) M565BG, M565CD, M565CH, M565CL, M565D, & M565DC. Bindings well worn, dry and brittle; internally very good. (400/700) 382. Marie-Jeanne, coMtesse du Barry. Anecdotes sur Mme. La Comtesse du Barri. 436 pp. 6½x3¾, contemporary half dark blue morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, pages all in red. [France?]: 1775 Marie-Jeanne, Comtesse du Barry (1743-1793) the French courtesan who became the mistress of Louis XV of France and is one of the most famous victims of the Reign of Terror. Text in original French. Spine faded, light rubbing and edge wear, corners showing; mild foxing, else very good. (100/150) 383. Masse, dr. J.n. Petit Atlas Complet D’Anatomie Descriptive du Corpse Humain. Over 100 plates of human anatomy with accompanying text, followed by 116 page index, 8 pages of ads at rear. 7x5¼, morocco-backed, marbled boards, raised bands and gilt-lettered spine. New Edition. Paris: Librairie F. Savy, 1888 Boards very rubbed, morocco corners once present, now missing, lightly rubbed spine; foxing; else very good. (200/300) Page 75 384. (Medical) The Epidemics of the Middle Ages (2 vols. plus 2 others, bound as one). 4 volumes in 1. 74; 84; 84; 24 pp. 8½x5, full calf, morocco spine label. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837-1841 Titles include: The Epidemics of the Middle Ages: No. 1: The Black Death. * The Epidemics of the Middle Ages: No. II: The Dancing Death. * Aretaeus on the Causes and Signs of Acute and Chronic Disease. * A Lecture on Toxicology: Delivered January 15, 1841, Before the Class of the Medical College of Ohio. By John Locke, M.D. Calf heavily worn; hinges cracked; foxed; good. (200/300) 385. Meredith, george. Two works by George Meredith. With: One of Our Conquerors. 3 vols. 302; 307; 320 pp. Blue cloth. [Collier XIII; Forman 31; Sadleir 1700]. 1891. * Lord Ormont and His Aminta. 3 vols. [iv], 235; 266; 240 pp. 1 of 1500 sets. [Collier XIV; Forman 34; Sadleir 16996]. 1894. Together, 6 volumes. Original decorative & gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. London: Chapman & Hall, 1891; 94 Covers slightly worn, some rubbing at fore-corners and extremities of spines, each a bit cocked; still two bright and attractive sets; very good or better. (150/250) 386. Mill, John stuart. A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive; Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. xiii, [1] blank, 600 pp. 9¼x6, original blindstamped black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Early American Edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848 First published in London in 1843 with the first American edition published in 1846. Spine ends chipped, some wear to edges; foxing; very good. (200/300) 387. Milton, John. Paradise Lost, A Poem. [viii], 466, [13] pp. Engraved portrait on title page. (Folio) 12¼x7¾, period full calf, old rebacking, spine gilt. Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis, Printers to the University, 1770 List of subscribers present at rear. Front joint cracked, wear to edges, front hinge repaired, rear hinge cracked; some dampstaining (heavier at front and rear); else good. (300/500) 388. (Miniature Books) Collection of eight miniature books. Includes: Haniwa: The Clay Sculpture of Early Japan. 70x78mm, stitched hand-made paper over boards. 1 of 55 copies, signed. Sunflower Press, 1988. * Prospectus for Kwaidan. 58x50mm. Garden View Press, [1969]. * Her Face, My Heart. 20x20mm, cloth backed floral boards. 1 of 100 copies. Devil’s Tail Press, [1999]. * Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. 63x80mm, red leather with color pictorial label and gilt lettering, red ribbon bookmark and string (for hanging on Christmas tree). Kurt S. Adler, Inc., 1984. * PB’s Bug Book. 20x15mm, cloth. 1 of 100 copies. N.p., 1998. * A Metamorphose: Showing the Unchanging Nature of Human Nature. Cloth with fold out title on front cover, paper slipcover. 1 of 500 copies. REM Miniatures, 1980. * Miniature Books in Print. Yellow wrappers. Kitemaug Press, 1985. * Advertisement from Tamazunchale Press. 90x75mm, green wrappers. Various places: Various dates Together seven volumes representing a varied and lovely collection of miniature books in all fields. Near fine or better. (100/150) 389. (Miniature Book Society) 12 keepsakes from the Miniature Book Society Conclave. Includes: Catalog Miniature Book Competition, ‘90. 140x108mm, green wrappers. 1991. * North, Not Up! 75x62mm, peach wrappers. Conclave XIII. Chanticleer Press, 1995. * Checklist of Dard Hunter Books. 30x66mm, yellow wrappers, paper slipcase. Conclave III. 1 of 150 copies. REM Miniatures, 1984. * Shape Books and Non-Books Produced. 40x75mm, white wrappers, red paper slipcase. Conclave XIII. 1 of 150 copies. REM Miniatures, 1995. * MBS Keepsake Conclave XIII. 58x85mm, blue cloth with cover Page 76 label. Michael Canoso, 1995. * Bibliography of the Ash Ranch Press. 67x70mm, black cloth with silver cover label. 1 of 500 copies. MBS, Inc., 1993. * Hiemstra, Marvin R. Rebus. 45x40mm, black wrappers with accordion pages. Conclave XIII. Juniper Von Phitzer Press, [1995]. * Wild About Palms. 50x30mm, tan wrappers with hand-stamped cover, brown paper envelope. Conclave XIII. Hand and Heart Press, [1995]. * Conclave III Keepsake. 75x60mm, marbled wrappers. Rebecca Press, [1984]. * Bromer, Anne C. Miniature Books Deserve More Respect. 73x55mm, white wrappers. 1 of 750 copies. Bromer, 1985. * Anderson, Frank J. My Son the Drummer. A Poem. 65x50mm, sheet of paper folded. Conclave III. Kitemaug Press, 1985. * 13. 55x75mm, black wrappers. Conclave XIII. Evron S. Collins, 1995. Various places: Various dates Every year the MBS holds a three-day conclave, most of these are keepsakes published for this occasion. Very good to fine. (100/150) 390. More, thoMas. [Utopia] A Most Pleasant, Fruitful, and Witty Work of the Best State of a Public Weal, and of the new Isle called Utopia... clxxx, 464, [1] errata pp. Translated by Raphe Robinson. Copious notes and an introduction by Thomas Frognall Dibdin. Portrait frontispiece. 9x7¼, later full green morocco, border in gilt and blind, spine gilt, all edges gilt, later rebacking with original spine laid down. First Dibdin Edition. London: Printed by William Bulmer, for William Miller, 1808 A large paper copy. Spine ends chipped, light edge wear; 2 leaves at rear with tape repairs; very good. (400/600) 391. Muratori, lodoVico antonio. Dissertazioni Sopra le Antichita Italiane... Translated into Italian by the author’s nephew Gian Francesco Soli Muratori. 5 volumes (of 6). 8x5, vellum. Second Edition. Rome: 1775 Tomo I, Partes I & II; Tomo II, Partes I & II; Tomo III, Parte II are present (missing Tomo III, Parte I) of this five volume set originally written in Latin. Worming to vellum spines, two volumes with spines largely lacking; each title page with two rubber library stamps; good. (250/350) 392. MurPhy, arthur. The Works of Arthur Murphy. 7 volumes. Engraved frontispiece in first volume. (8vo) 8¼x5, later brown half morocco and marbled boards. London: T. Cadell, 1786 Volumes 1 through 4 contain Murphy’s dramatic works, Volumes 5 & 6 contain his Gray’s Inn Journal, Volume 7 collects several of his essays on literary subjects and figures. Extremities rubbed, leather scuffed, hinges cracked; frontispiece and title page detached in Volume 1, foxing; good. (500/800) 393. norris, Frank. Two books by Frank Norris. With: The Octopus: A Story of California (Epic of the Wheat series). Unrecorded blue-gray cloth binding. (BAL 15036). 1901. * The Responsibilities of the Artist… Frontispiece portrait from photo by Arnold Genthe, with tissue-guard. Olive green cloth, t.e.g. McElrath’s 2nd printing, 1st issue, 1st state, Binding “A”. BAL 15040; McElrath A9.1.b1. 1903. Together, 2 volumes. Publisher’s original cloth, both stamped and lettered in gilt. First Editions, second printings. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1901-03 Mild shelf wear and rubbing; a few small stains and hinges cracking to Octopus; else very good to near fine. (100/150) 394. nott, J.c. & george r. gliddon. Types of Mankind: or, Ethnological Researches, Based upon the Ancient Monuments, Paintings, Sculptures, and Crania of Races, and Upon the Natural, Geographical, Philological, and Biblical History. Illustrated by Selections from the Inedited Papers of Samuel George Morton…and…Prof. Page 77 L. Agassiz…. lxxviii, 49-738 pp. Steel-engraved frontispiece portrait of Morton; large folding lithographic plate and hand-colored woodcut map “accompanying Prof. Agassiz’s Sketch,” 4 folding lithographic plates of Ancient Egyptian heads; hand-colored lithographic map of the world; large folding “Genealogical Tableau”; & approx. 362 illustrations including several charts in the text. 9¼x6, original embossed brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Sixth Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1854 Includes a contemporary oval albumen photograph portrait of Louis Agassiz, mounted on white card and captioned “Prof. Agassiz” in a contemporary hand, laid in. Signed on front free endpaper: “Theodore Lyman / Cambridge / 1855.” Theodore Lyman (1833-1897) was one of America’s greatest zoologists of the 19th century. After graduating from Harvard in 1855, he studied with the legendary Swiss-American naturalist Louis Agassiz (1807-1873). As were many eminent scientists of the era, Lyman was trained and inspired by Agassiz--which explains the photograph laid into this copy of Types of Mankind. Types of Mankind, however, exposes a dark side of Agassiz’s scientific achievements. The first six editions all appeared in 1854, and four more appeared up to 1871. Garrison & Morton 201; Sabin 56040. Old repairs to head of spine, foot frayed, light shelf wear; some foxing, crumpled mis-fold to Agassiz plate; fold tears to ‘Tableau’; a very good copy with fascinating provenance. (150/250) 395. o’hara, Frank. In Memory of My Feelings. Loose signatures as issued, housed within linenbacked boards, linen slipcase with paper cover label. One of 2500 copies. New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1967] Edited by Bill Berkson, with an introduction by René d’Harnoncourt, and illustrations by various artists. A few smudges or marks on slipcase and cover; few smudges on leaves, very slight edge wear as well; else near fine. (200/300) PHOTOGRAPHS OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPAN 396. ogaWa, kazuMasa. Sights and Scenes in Fair Japan. 50 collotype plates. (Oblong Folio) 10¼x13½, silk over boards, embroidered flowers on front cover, cord ties, all edges gilt. Tokyo: Imperial Government Railways, [1910] Lovely and varied scenes of “typical” Japanese living, such as a typical residence, garden, and reception room. Also views of temples, public events, and such iconic images as the giant Buddha statue at Kamakura. Corners of silk cover rubbed and frayed, soiling to rear cover; many plates detached, but all present; else very good. (1000/1500) Lot 396 397. [ongaro, doMenico antonio; daniele Florio; et al]. Componimenti Poetici per lo Sposalizio Solenne del Signor Marchese Ridolpho Conte Colloredo Ciamberlano delle Maesta’ Imperiali con la Signora Contessa Claudia di Maniago. [x], 214 pp. Engraved allegorical frontispiece, elaborate title-page border and armorial device, four headpieces, one tailpiece, and many decorative borders and page decorations by Jacopo del Leonardis. (Folio) 12¾x9, modern tan morocco backed marbled boards, brown morocco title label. First Edition. Venice: Antonio Bassanese, 1765 Scarce collection of poems composed in honor of the wedding of two Northern Italian aristocrats. Both the bride and groom came from the region of Friuli north of Venice; the villages named after their families still exist a few kilometers northwest of Udine. The “Poetic Page 78 Selections” are arranged in three sections: sonnets; songs, odes and other longer pieces; and a long poem in three cantos by Ongaro. The only other contributor of note seems to be Count Daniele Florio (1718-1789), who published some other poems and is noticed by the Nouvelle Biographie Universelle. Certainly the visual glory of this work lies in the frontispiece and other figures and decorations by Jacopo (or Giacomo) del Leonardis. Benezit tells us that this painter and engraver was born in Palma in 1723 and died after 1782. A prize-winner at the Accademia of Venice, he engraved a great many images in many genres and was known for the accuracy of his engravings after paintings. OCLC locates a single copy of this work, at the Boston Public Library. Paper almost uniformly lightly browned (dampstained?) save for small unbrowned slivers along fore-edges, lower forecorner of leaf A2 lacking without loss of text or border; else very good in a fine modern binding. (200/300) 398. (Opera) [Monsigny, Pierre alexandre & Michel-Jean sedaine]. Rose et Colas. Comedie an un Acte. Representée, pour la premiere fois par les Comediens Italiens Ordinarie du Roy. Le Jeudy 8. Mars 1764. [ii], 154 pp. (Folio) 13¼x10, original green vellum over boards, morocco title label lettered & decoratively ruled in gilt on front cover. First Edition. Paris: Chez Claude Herissant, [1764] First Edition of the full score and libretto of this popular comic opera. It was the first collaboration between the celebrated Sedaine (1719-1797), a highly successful dramatist whose gift for witty and tender librettos made him the father of the opéra comique, and the gifted Monsigny (1729-1817), who seems to have had almost no musical training but gained great admiration for his natural gifts for melody and expressiveness. The words and music are elegantly engraved in this handsome work. Vellum slightly bowed and lightly worn; else near fine. (150/250) 399. (Papermaking) Five volumes on paper making, hand-made paper. Includes: Indian Hand Made Papers. Consists of unbound signatures, and paper samples, laid into wrappers. Plough Press, [1977]. * Schreyer, Alice. East-West: Hand Papermaking Traditions and Innovations. Wrappers. Inscribed on limitation page in 1988 from Henry Morris to his wife Mary-Louise. One of 1000 copies. Univ. of Delaware Library, 1988. * Green, J. Barcham. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Papermaking by Hand. Stiff wrappers and folded outer ‘wrapper’ (hand made paper sample). One of 1000 copies. Maidstone, 1960. * You Can’t Make Paper from a Loofa. Stiff boards, stitched with blue string. One of 50 copies. Peter & Donna Thomas, 1991. * Subira, Oriol Valls I. A Lively Look at Papermaking. Boards. Prospectus laid in. One of 300 copies. Bird and Bull Press, 1980. Various places: Various dates Together five octavos on papermaking. Near fine or better. (200/300) 400. (Papermaking) Four volumes about hand-made paper. Includes: Hamilton, Charles E., trans. Kamisuki Chohoki: A Handy Guide to Papermaking. Cloth-backed boards. One of 1000 copies. Book Arts Club, 1948. * Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. The Aztec and Maya Papermakers. Cloth, dj. Dj lightly stained and chipped. J.J. Augustin, [1944]. * Imported Handmade Papers From Andrews/Nelson/ Whitehead: Yesterday’s Craft for Today’s Creations. Stiff wrappers, enclosed w/in marbled paper spine & plastic covers, cloth slipcase. One of 1000 copies. [1986]. * Loeber, E.G. Paper Mould and Mouldmaker. Cloth. One of 500 copies (numbered 510). Paper Publications Society, 1982. Various places: Various dates Bit of wear to all but the last; very good to fine. (150/250) The Buyer’s Premium will be 20% for bids up to $100,000 and 15% for that portion over $100,000. Page 79 401. [Parker, Frances, countess Morley]. The Flying Burgermaster. A Legend of the Black Forest. 14 pp. Engraved title-page and fifteen plates. 8vo, original brown cloth, title stamped in gilt on front cover reading: The Flying Burgomaster (sic), all edges gilt. First Edition. [London]: F. Morley, 1832 Spine faded, some rippling to cloth; foxing, one page a bit crumpled and with a short tear; else very good. (100/150) 402. [Pearson], John, lord BishoP oF chester. An Exposition of the Creed. [x], 398, [10] pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. (Folio) 13x8¼, period paneled calf, modern rebacking and edge restoration. Tenth Edition. London: S. Keble, 1715 First published in 1659. The Exposition of the Creed, on which Pearsons reputation still mainly rests, has long been a standard book of English divinity. It has won the highest praise, not only from Anglican theologians, but from such men as Dr. Johnson, Dean Milman, and Hallam. Some scuffing to leather, front hinge repaired, rear hinge cracked; else very good. (300/500) 403. (Pendleton, nathaniel greene). Strikebreaker - typed script. [2], 82 (type and pagination on recto side only) typed pages. Full page drawings. 11x8, three-hole punched, in black folder. Hollywood: Nat Pendleton, 1934 Nathaniel Greene Pendleton (1895-1967) was an American Olympic medalist in wrestling. He was also a film actor and screenplay writer. The first page of the typed manuscript reads, “’Strikebreaker’ (Working Title). Detailed Synopsis of Original Story by Nat Pendleton (Author of ‘Deception’ - Columbia Production). July, 1934. Please Return to Nat Pendleton 2604 Rutherford Drive Hollywood, California.” Illustrations to help the reader visualize the scenes, include a drawing of two men with machine guns, disguised within a truck transporting live chickens. The script was not made into film. Very good. (300/500) 404. Pennant, thoMas. The Literary Life of the Late Thomas Pennant, Esq. By Himself. [vi], 144 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 1 engraved plates. (4to) 9¼x7½, period full tree calf. First Edition. London: Benjamin and John White and Robert Faulder, 1793 Without the rare hand-colored plate present in some copies. Edges worn, joints and hinges cracked; 1” strip trimmed from foot of title page and one other leaf, likely an ex-library copy; good. (300/500) 405. PePys, saMuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys. 10 volumes. (8vo) 8½x5¾, original blue cloth, dust jackets. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1928 10th printing of this important edition, first issued in 1893. Jackets edge worn, volume near fine. (150/250) 406. (Peterson’s Magazine) Peterson’s Magazine (1877, 1878 and 1883). In original wrappers: Vol. LXXII, No. 5 (November 1877); Vol. LXXIV, No. 4 (October 1878); Vol. LXXXIV, No. 3 (September 1883). Each measure 10x6½. Three of Peterson’s classic fashion magazines each containing steel-engraved plates with period hand-coloring, some folding, as well as full-page woodcuts. Wrappers heavily worn at edges, few faint spots of soiling, name inked on front wrappers; few light spots of soiling within; good. (100/150) 407. Petrarcha, Francesco. Le Rime del Petrarcha. 2 volumes in one. xlviii, 362; xii, 248 pp. Engraved frontisportraits of Petrarch and Laura. 8vo. Contemporary full mottled calf with borders in gilt and Page 80 blind, early rebacking with original spine laid down, gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi coi Caratteri di F. Didot, 1820 Typologically highly attractive, with a long introductory memoir and a list of textual variations. Joints splitting; occasional foxing, other light wear, else very good. (100/150) PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE MIDDLE EAST BY ADELBERT BARTLETT 408. (Photographs - Middle East) Bartlett, adelBert. Collection of approximately 63 photographs of Palestine and the Middle East. Vintage gelatin silver photographs. Approximately 8x10 or reverse, with Bartlett’s Santa Monica studio rubberstamps on versos, along with pencil captions and descriptions by Bartlett, a few typed slips, etc.; housed in plastic sleeves in a leather notebook. Middle East/Santa Monica: c.1920’s Captivating photographs of the Middle East in this transitional period, as the British and French replaced Ottoman rule, the Jewish population was seeking an independent state, the Arabs were jostling with each other, and the forces of modernism clashed with traditional cultures. Adelbert Bartlett was a commercial photographer based in Santa Monica, California, and the director of the Near East Relief Fund in Los Angeles. Most of his papers, photographs and negatives reside in the Special Collections department at U.C.L.A. Very good or better condition. (600/900) FIRST SEPARATE PRINTING OF POE’S THE RAVEN 409. Poe, edgar allan. The Raven. [24] pp. (p.[23] is blank, p.[24] contains publisher’s advertisements). With 18 woodengraved illustrations; decorative initials & decorative titlepage. 5¾x3¾, original blindstamped cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover. New York: W. Jennings Demorest, [1870?] This is the first separate American edition of this poem, and possibly the first separate edition overall, of great rarity. Demorest offered this booklet as a premium to subscribers of his two magazines (`Demorest’s Monthly,’ 1866-77, and `Demorest’s Young America,’ 1866-1875). BAL 16216 records as the first separate edition an 1869 edition printed in Glasgow; this printing was for the blind, printed in large colored type on eight leaves of lilac tinted paper. Based on the ads in this edition, the earliest possible date for printing would be 1866, but since Demorest also published this poem in the May, 1870, issue of his monthly magazine, it does seem likely that this separate printing was produced that year in this form. Extremities rubbed, front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting; else very good. (2500/3500) Lot 409 410. PoPe, alexander. An Essay on Man. xxviii, 66, [2] pp. Frontispiece engraving. 6¾x4, later morocco, gilt-decorated spine, added endpapers and flyleaves. London: Printed for John and Paul Knapton, 1745 ESTC T5614; Foxon, P868; Griffith, 607. A bit of yellowing to edges of original endpapers, light foxing; very good. (200/300) You can bid absentee directly from the item description in the online version of the catalogue at www.pbagalleries.com. Or bid during the auction using the Real-Time Bidder. Page 81 411. Proust, Marcel. Les Plaisirs et les Jours. x, 271 pp. Extra illustrated title page, 14 plates of watercolors, and illustrations in text after art by Madeleine Lemaire. 11¼x7½, cloth, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1896 With four piano pieces by Raynaldo Hahn. Corners stained, bit of cloth peeling from top of front cover, spine rubbed, stained at head; scattered foxing within, heavier foxing at endpapers, and including extra title page; else very good. (600/900) 412. PyM, John. Two Parliament speeches in two volumes. Comprised of: March 17. Master Pyms Speech in Parliament. Wherein is expressed his zeal and reall affection to the publike good. As also shewing what dangers are like to ensue by want of their enjoying the Priviledges of Parliament... 8 pp. Andrew Coe and Marmaduke Boat, 1641. * Mr. Pymme His Speech and Protestation in Parliament. On Friday, the Fourteenth of Januaryy. Concerning his Innocency, touching the Articles of High Treason exhibited against himselfe, and the other Gentlemen... [2], 5pp. I.W. and T.B., [1642]. Together two speeches identically bound in later half black morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-lettered spines, and additional leaves in front and rear. Original leaves measure 7x5. London: 1641; [1642] Two important speeches in the political life of John Pym (1584-1643), the English parliamentarian. Wing 4276 and 4289. Light edge wear, morocco a bit rubbed; S. Griswold Flagg bookplate on each front pastedown; very good. (250/350) A RUN OF EARLY PUNCH MAGAZINES 413. (Punch) Punch, Or The London Charivari. I-XXVI (July 1, 1841-July 1, 1854), and L-LI (1866), many bound 2 vols. in 1. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Each approximately 11x8, various bindings, but Vols. I-III (in 2) and Vols. L & LI (in 1) in original gilt-stamped, blind embossed blue cloth, all edges gilt. London: Punch Office, 1841-1866 A nice run of the Saturday morning “guffawgraph,” including the first issue, which has the original magazine titled, Punch And The London Charivari. Five volumes (in 3) in original blue cloth, with gilt stamped vignette of Punch kicking the globe up above him. Some wear to all extremities, many with hinges cracked or starting; internally bright, clean, good to very good. (700/1000) 414. reFuge, eustache de; JoachiM Pastorius. Aulicus Inculpatus. [12], 204, [36]. (12mo) 4x2½, contemporary full vellum, spine lettered by hand. Amsterdam: Apud Lud. Elzevirium, 1644 or 49 Date on title page scraped and unreadable. One of two possible Elsevier editions with the same collation, 1644 or 1649. Some soiling to vellum, lacks front free endpaper; else very good. (100/150) 415. (Religion) A Lively Pourtraict of our New-Cavaliers, Commonly Called Presbyterians. Clearly Shewing That His Majesty came not in upon their Account. In a Compendious Narrative of our late Revolutions. 15 pp. Woodcut vignette on title page; header and initial on page 3. 7½x5½, re-bound in calf-backed boards, new endpapers and flyleaves. London: 1661 Ink inscription on front flyleaf reads, “Sale of W. Barker’s reserved books at Sothebys,” along with the title of the book. Wear to spine and boards; pencilling to title page, evidence of removed piece of tape on edge of title page; foxed; page 15 with small chip to top edge; good. (200/300) Page 82 416. reynolds, edWard. An Explication of the Hundred and Tenth Psalme. [xvi], 525, [1] blank, [3] pp. 7¼x5¼, early full reverse calf. Second Edition. London: Imprinted by Felix Kyngston, for Robert Bostocke, 1635 STC (2nd ed.), 20928. Some wear to extremities, small chip at spine head, joints starting, lower corners showing; large dampstain to a few leaves at front, dampstain in lower margin throughout, a few leaves with pencil markings; else very good. (400/700) 417. riBera, F[rancisco]. La vie et les oeuvres spirituelles de la mère Terese de Jesus, fondatrice des Carmes Deschaussez. Three separately paginated parts bound as one. Portrait engraved frontispiece. 6¾x4, panelled morocco with blindstamping, raised bands, and gilt-lettered spine, all edges gilt. Paris: Eustache Foucault, 1621 The life and spiritual works of Mother Teresa of Jesus, foundress of the Carmelite Deschaussez, reads the title page of this book in three parts. Each part with its own title page and pagination. Binding by Gruel, name in gilt on base of spine. Very light edge wear; else near fine. (300/500) 418. rinehart, Mary roBerts. The Circular Staircase. v, 362 pp. Illustrations by Lester Ralph, with frontispiece in color & 5 other plates. 8vo. Publisher’s decorative green cloth. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., [1908] The first and most famous book by Rinehart, successfully dramatized as The Bat and the source of several movies. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title; Barzun & Taylor, p. 368. Light shelf wear, a bit dusty, slight lean; faint offsetting to free endpapers; else very good or better. (100/150) 419. rousseau, Jean BaPtiste. Oeuvres. 3 volumes (of 4). Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume 1; several engraved headpieces. (4to) 12¼x9½, period full calf, raised bands, spines gilt decorated, morocco labels. Brussells: 1743 An attractive 18th century edition, lacking the second part of Volume 3. Covers well worn, joints and hinges splitting; else good. (100/150) 420. rushdie, salMan. The Moor’s Last Sigh. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers, publisher’s 2-part thin card slipcase. No. 23 of 1000 copies. Advance Reader’s Edition. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996] Signed by the author on the limitation page. Also, identified as an Uncorrected Proof. Fine. (100/150) 421. ryan, Marah ellis. The Druid Path. [vi], 321 pp. 8¼x5½, original green cloth stamped in gilt and green, dust jacket, original two-part box. Early printing. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, [1917] Inscribed by the author on half title to silent film actor Alfred Allen. Scarce with jacket and box. Box worn at edges, approximately 1” piece lacking from side panel; jacket fine; volume very good with light wear at edges, front hinge cracking, lacking rear free endpaper. (200/300) 422. ryan, Marah ellis. Six volumes by Marah Ellis Ryan. Includes: In Love’s Domain. Three copies, 2 different bindings. [1889] * For the Soul of Rafael. Original cloth. Signed by the author. 1906 * Indian Love Letters. Frontispiece after a photograph by Edward Curtis. Original cloth backed boards. Page 83 1907 * The House of the Dawn. Original flexible leather binding, (original?) two-part plain box. 1914. Together 6 volumes, including 2 duplicates. Various places: Various dates Some general light wear and soiling; overall very good. (200/300) 423. réstiF de la Bretonne, n[icolas] e[dMe]. Le Paysan perverti, ou les dangers de la ville ou les Dangers de la Ville. 4 volumes in 2. [2], 290; [2], vii, [2]-316; 227; 261, [2] pp. (Small 4to) 6¼x3½, red moroccobacked boards, gilt spines. Hague and Paris: La veuve Duchene, 1776-1784 Author’s name misspelled as Rétif de la Bretone on title pages of Volume I and II (no author name on Vols III and IV). No plates, apparently as issued. Wear to extremities; bookplates on front pastedown; page 11/12 of Volume III is lacking and replaced with a later manuscript of the page tipped in; very good. (600/900) 424. sacchetti, Franco. Delle Novelle. 2 volumes in 1. [viii], 240; [ii], 230. [18] pp. 8½x5½, vellumbacked marbled boards. Firenze: 1724 One of 3 editions published in 1724. Short tales based on manuscripts that were part of the collections of the library of San Lorenzo and of Lorenzo Gherardini. Spine darkened, light wear to extremities; light foxing; else very good. (200/300) 425. schenk, Pieter. Les Estats de Savoye, Piemont, et le Comte de Nice. Copper-engraved map, handcolored; uncolored pictorial cartouche. 57x47.5 cm. (22¼x18¾”). Amsterdam: c.1700 Southeastern France with Lake Geneva at the top, Nice and Monaco at the bottom, portions of present Italy and Switzerland. Some light soiling, very good or better. (200/300) 426. schMitz, e. roBert. The Capture of Inspiration. [xii], iv, [ii], 113 pp. Edited by José Rodriquez. Introduction by Merle Armitage. Frontispiece portrait after a photograph by Brett Weston; numerous diagrams, some folding, some printed in blue. Sheet describing ‘The Schmitz Council-1935, laid in. 10x8, original inner spiral binding within full tan-gray buckram, covers lettered in black, front cover decorated with piano-key design. No. 181 of an edition of 1,000 copies, of which the first 500 were signed; designed by Armitage. First Edition. New York: E. Weyhe, [1935] Signed in the colophon by Ellie Robert Schmitz (Paris, 1889-San Francisco, 1949), who was one of the great pianists, teachers, and entertainers of the 20th century. Schmitz’s theories and teachings are encapsulated in the present volume, which was selected in 1936 as one of the “Fifty Books of the Year.” In collaboration with Thomas Alva Edison, Schmitz made early piano recordings that have long been collector’s items. Backstrip well-chewed (a spiral binding in proximity to fragile rough fabric is not a good idea, even for Merle Armitage), light edge wear; fold tear to one diagram; some neat pencil annotations, etc.; generally very good. (100/150) 427. scholderer, Victor. Greek Printing Types, 1465-1927. Facsimiles from an Exhibition of Books Illustrating the Development of Greek Printing. [x], 23 pp. 60 collotype facsimile type faces (some full page), 2 leaf sample of Victor Scholderer’s ‘New Helenic’ Greek type face. 15x10¼, original cloth backed boards. First Edition. London: British Museum, 1927 Covers well worn and soiled, fair only. (200/300) Page 84 FIRST SCOTS DIALECT HISTORY OF SCOTLAND c.1540 428. (Scotland) Boece, hector. Heir Beginnis the Hystory and Croniklis of Scotland, Translated from Latin into Scots English by John Bellenden. 241 (of 286) leaves. D5-F6 in 6s, A-Hh in alternating signatures of 6 and 4 leaves, Ii10, Kk-Xx in alternating signatures of 4 and 6 leaves. Yy3. Lacking first 21 leaves (A1-D4), leaves Nn4, Tt2, Xx6, and the final 21 leaves following Yy3 (45 leaves lacking in total). Facsimile of the recto of one leaf bound in at front (but the original of this leaf not among the lacking leaves). Text in two columns, woodcut initial letters. (Folio) 9½x6½, modern full brown calf, paneling in blind, spine lettered in gilt. First Scots Translation. Edinburgh: Thomas Davidson, c. 1540 First edition in Scots dialect of Scotorum Historiae, Boece’s history of Scotland from its earliest origins, a work “highly influential in the way in which the Scots regarded themselves” (ODNB). The Latin edition was first printed at Paris in 1527. The poet John Bellenden undertook the translation into Scots at the request of James V, completing a first version in 1531 (the manuscript presented to James V survives at the Morgan Library) and a revised version in 1533, represented by the present printed text. Bellenden’s translation circulated widely and influenced other works, including Lot 428 Holinshed’s Chronicles, one of the sources used by Shakespeare. It is also an among the earliest examples of Scottish printing, preceded by only a handful of books. Prior to Davidson’s career, printing in Scotland consisted of the brief activity of Chepman and Millar at the beginning of the century, and of John Scot about 1520. While well represented in institutional holdings (ESTC locates more than 15 copies) only a single copy has appeared at auction in at least the past 30 years. Aldis, Henry G. A List of Books Printed in Scotland Before 1700, Number 22. Lacking 45 leaves including title page, top edge shaved into running title and foliation throughout, old paper repairs to every leaf, some leaves lacking a few letters from line ends or with bits of text obscured by paper repairs, about 30 leaves with more significant loss and with larger repairs, binding near fine with spine faded. (2000/3000) 429. (Shakespeare, William) Costumes in Shakespeare’s Historical Play of King Henry the Eighth. In Three Parts, Part 1 [2,3]. 3 parts. Each part containing 6 plates, plates in first part hand-colored, Parts 2 & 3 not colored. 8¾x14¼, original wrappers, paper labels on front wrappers. First Edition. London: A. & S. Joseph, Myers & Co., [c. 1850] Apparently an instructional work for the art of hand-coloring. Label of third part titled: “Exercises in Coloring. King Henry the Eighth.” Ex-library with embossed stamp on first wrapper, penciled call numbers. Disbound, edges chipped, some soiling; good. (200/300) 430. shakesPeare, WilliaM. The New Temple Shakespeare. 40 volumes. 5x4, full limp black leather, spines lettered in gilt, red and gilt emblem on front. London: J.M. Dent, [1934-35] Each volume personalized with “Skipper” in gilt on front cover. Some light wear to extremities; very good. (300/500) Page 85 431. shelley, Percy Bysshe. Queen Mab. Engraved title leaf, dedication leaf, 223 pp. 9x5½, modern half-calf and marbled boards. London: John Brooks, 1829 First published in a privately printed edition in 1813, a pirated edition was issued in 1816. The present edition, also pirated, contains a dedication to Shelley’s first wife Harriet. Foxing throughout; pages untrimmed; very good. (200/300) 432. sloane, WilliaM Milligan. Life of Napoleon Bonaparte. 4 volumes. xvi, 283; xii, 283; xii, 270; xii, 313 (including index) pp. Illustrated with full page plates (some in color) including frontispieces. 12x8, red half morocco, boards, gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt. New York: Century Co., 1906 Written by a professor of history at Princeton University, these four volumes document the life of Napoleon, and include a “reasonably complete” bibliography of published books and papers “which really have scientific value.” -Preface. Mild to moderate edge wear, spines rubbed; scattered light foxing, very light chipping at page edges; else very good. (300/500) 433. sMith, charlotte. Emmeline, the Orphan of the Castle...With a Life of the Author. 2 volumes. 416; 417-816 pp. 3 engraved plates including frontispiece portrait of author. (Small 4to) half calf, marbled boards, gilt spines. London: J. Robins and Co. Albion Press, n.d. [c. 1825] The British poet and author’s first novel, which met with immediate success when it was first published in 1788. Each volume with the engraved bookplates of George Bird. Edge wear; ink ownership inscription at each front free endpaper, one dated 1901; scattered foxing (including to plates); very good. (200/300) 434. (Smollett, Tobias) anderson, roBert. The Life of Tobias Smollett, M.D. With Critical Observations on His Works. 242, 14 ad pp. 8¼x5, period full calf with gilt borders, gilt-decorated spine, morocco gilt-lettered spine label. Fourth Edition. Edinburgh: J. Moir, 1803 A critical look at the Scottish poet and author. Edge wear, spine moderately rubbed, chipped at head and heel; hinges cracked; scattered foxing; else very good. (200/300) 435. sotheBy, W[illiaM]. A Tour Through Parts of Wales, Sonnets, Odes, and Other Poems. With Engravings from Drawings take on the Spot, by J. Smith. [8], 120 pp. With 11 (of 13) aquatint plates engraved by S. Alken after J. Smith. (4to) 11x8¼, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, new endpapers. First Edition. London: R. Blamire, 1794 Attractive views of Wales, its castles, ruins, etc. Missing two plates, Melincourt Cascade and Llangollen; three of the remaining plates are in proof state, without engraved captions or artist credits, with captions supplied in pencil. Near fine. (200/300) 436. sPenser, edMund and cha[rles] churchill. The Poetical Works. Includes: The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. 8 volumes bound as 4. Each volume with its own letterpress title page and extra illustrated title page, engraved frontispiece portraits at Volume 1 and Volume 6. Bell’s Edition. 1778. * The Poetical Works of Cha. Churchill. 3 volumes bound as 1. Engraved frontispiece and extra illustrated title pages for each volume. Bell’s Edition. 1783. All together 11 volumes, bound as five, each 4¾x3, later full cloth. ESTC T139900 and N12003. Edge wear; very good. Page 86 (200/300) FIRST PRINTING OF UNCLE TOM’S CABIN 437. stoWe, harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom’s Cabin; Or, Life Among the Lowly. 2 volumes. Three plates in each volume. 7½x4¾, original brown cloth, gilt and blind-stamped decoration on covers, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition, First Printing. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1852 In addition to being one of the most influential books ever written, Uncle Tom’s Cabin was also one of the most popular; as Sabin notes, “During [1852] there were numerous reissues from the plates of the first edition, also in two volumes, with the addition of the words ‘Tenth’ to ‘One Hundred and Twentieth Thousand.” BAL 19343. Slight lean to volumes, dampstaining to covers and spines, edge wear, spines a touch frayed; foxed; else very good. (1000/1500) Lot 437 438. [sturzen-Becker, o. P.] “orVar odd”. Trollhätta-Album: Samling af de vackraste och märkvärdigaste utsigter vid och omkring Trollhättan. [ii], xii pp. Ten tinted lithographic plates, with captions in Swedish & French; each plate preceded by a leaf with descriptive or evocative text on recto. (Oblong 4to) 8¾x10½, original embossed gray cloth, front cover gilt lettered. First Edition. Gotheborg: D.F. Bonniers, 1846 The Trollhättan, in western Sweden, is a series of waterfalls and rapids where the mighty Göta River is squeezed by narrow ravines. The roaring cataracts were among the most picturesque sights in Sweden but have been tamed for hydroelectric power and now flow freely only occasionally. The excellent lithographs in this work depict the falls, the nearby canal locks, and other landmarks. Spine sunned, light edge wear, light foxing; else very good. (200/300) 439. suMMers, Montague. Five volumes by Montague Summers. Includes: Covent Garden Drollery. 7½x4½, cloth-backed boards. 1 of 575 copies. Fortune Press, 1927. * The Gothic Quest: A History of the Gothic Novel. 8½x5, cloth. Reprint. The Fortune Press, [1969]. * The Vampire in Europe. 9¼x6, cloth. Foxed. First Edition. E.P. Dutton, 1929. * The Vampire His Kith and Kin. 9¼x6, cloth. First Edition. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1928. * The Werewolf. 9¼x6, cloth. First Edition. Kegan Pual, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1933. Various places: Various dates A believer in witchcraft, werewolves, and a student of the occult, an interesting collection from the Reverend. Some edge wear to each volume; condition varies a bit; generally very good overall. (200/300) Page 87 440. [sWiFt, Jonathan]. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World by Lemuel Gulliver. 508 pp. Over 400 wood engravings by Grandville. 9½x6¼, later three-quarter green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, top edge gilt. London: Hayward and Moore, [c. 1840] Spine faded, extremities rubbed, hinges cracked; very good. (200/300) 441. thackeray, W.M. The Virginians. 2 volumes. viii, 382; viii, 376 pp. Many engraved plates by Thackeray, plus two engraved title pages; additional woodcuts in text. (8vo) 8½x5½, half morocco with marbled cloth, all edges marbled. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858-59 With ‘actresses’ on page 207, line 33, and chapters 47 & 48 misnumbered as 48 & 49. Moderate edge wear and rubbing, upper section of spine detaching; else very good. (200/300) 442. (Trade Catalog) sPalding, a.g. & Bros. Efficient Apparatus for the Gymnasium. [2], 96, [2] pp. Tinted illustrations throughout, from drawings and photographs. (4to) 12x9, original wrappers. Chicopee, Mass.: A.G. Spalding & Bros., 1914 A superb, profusely illustrated catalogue of equipment designed for indoor athletics, exercise, and gymnastics, with a long appendix on “Gymnasiums, Their Planning and Equipment.” Not in the standard bibliographies, nor in OCLC. Minor edge tear to front wrapper, filing notes on front wrapper; else very good. (150/250) 443. (Trade Catalog) JaMes teMPleton & coMPany. Templeton Present Carpets of Distinction. 82 pp. 51 tipped-in color plates; several decorative initials and tailpiece illustrations printed in sepia. (Folio) 14¾x10¾, original blue cloth, spine & front cover gilt lettered. First Edition. Glasgow: James Templeton & Company, [c. 1950] TLs, dated 22 April, 1954, and signed by the company manager mounted on front pastedown. Lavish trade catalogue for an eminent Scottish manufacturer of carpets and rugs. Most of the plates depict carpets and rugs of all sorts, but there are also views of the plant and manufacturing processes and of Templeton carpeting in prestigious locations such as Westminster Abbey during a Coronation and on the Queen Mary. The typed letter is addressed to an executive of the venerable furniture company of Beresford & Hicks who was about to depart for the Middle East and gives advice for dealing with Arab potentates with regard to carpet design. Light edge wear; several of the tipped in plates have detached along the top edge; else very good. (100/150) JETHRO TULL’S PRINCIPLES OF VEGETATION AND TILLAGE 444. tull, Jethro. Horse-Hoeing Husbandry: Or, An Essay on the Principles of Vegetation and Tillage. xvi, 432 pp. 7 engraved folding plates. (8vo) 7¾x5, period full calf with modern rebacking. Fourth Edition. London: A. Millar, 1762 First published in 1733. Tull (1674-1741) is considered to be one of the early proponents of a scientific approach to agriculture and was the inventor of many agricultural implements. Edges rubbed; one plate with a marginal chip and tear into plate, another plate with old repair on verso; foxing; very good. (500/800) Each lot is illustrated in color in the online version of the catalogue. Go to www.pbagalleries.com Page 88 A FEW BY MARK TWAIN 445. tWain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer’s Comrade). 366 pp., blank leaf. Double frontispiece (including portrait), with tissue-guard, plus numerous wood engravings throughout. 8½x6½, original decorative green cloth, stamped and lettered in gilt and black. First American Edition. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885 An early issue of this landmark of American literature, exhibiting the following issue points: title leaf is a cancel with copyright notice dated 1884 (second state, but the first state was only seen in a prospectus and set of advance sheets); the illustration captioned “Him and another Man” [p.13] listed as p.88 (first state); 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads “...with the was...” (first state); p. 283 is a cancel, with corrected engraving (third state); the final 5 in p.155 is replaced, and is larger than the first, thus extending below the line of the 5 before it (third state); leaf 23-8 is present as a blank; first state of the frontispiece portrait (imprint of Heliotype with tablecloth visible). BAL 3414. Some rubbing to extremities, head and heel of spine lacking tiny bit of cloth; pen mark on rear free endpaper; very good. (800/1200) FIRST FRENCH EDITION OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN 446. tWain, Mark. Les Adventures de Huck Finn l’Ami de Tom Sawyer. [iv], 276 pp. Translated by William L. Hughes. Illustrations by Achille Sirouy. 8¾x7¼, original pictorial cream cloth, all edges gilt. First French Edition. Paris: Biblioteheque Nouvelle de la Jeunesse, [c. 1886] Spine sunned, soiling to cloth, light wear at edges; light foxing; very good. (500/800) 447. tWain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. [12], [17]-275 + [4] ad pp. Illustrated. (8vo) 8½x6½, rebound in modern blue cloth with original cloth spine, front and rear panels laid down. First Edition, Third Printing. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1876 BAL 3369. Endpapers replaced, smudging in margins throughout; good. (1000/1500) Lot 446 448. tWain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illustrated from photographs, drawings, etc.; portrait frontispiece. 9x5¾, original blue cloth. First Edition. Hartford: The American Publishing Company, 1897 This copy has Johnson’s preferred title with Hartford imprint only, but signature mark “11” present on p. 161. BAL 3451. Wear to extremities, spine a touch faded, covers rubbed; very good. (200/300) 449. tWain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illustrated throughout. 8½x5¾, original brown cloth decorated in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine. First American Edition, First State. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883 First state with both the caption on p. 443 reading “The St. Louis Hotel” and tailpiece on p.441 depicts an urn, flames and the head of Mark Twain. At the request of Mrs. Clemens, the tailpiece was removed in later states, as she felt it too morbid. BAL 3411. Scarce. Edge wear, spine a bit frayed at head and heel, dampstain to rear lower cover; hinges cracked, endpapers dirty; dampstain to lower edge of first 100 pages; else very good. (600/900) Page 89 450. Ventouillac, l.t. The French Librarian or Literary Guide, Pointing Out the Best Works of the Principal Writers of France, in Every Branch of Literature; With Criticisms, Personal Anecdotes, and Bibliographical Notices; Preceded by a Sketch of the Progress of French Literature. [iii], xliv, 536 pp. 8vo. Original brown boards backed in gray-green cloth, printed paper spine label. First Edition. London: Treuttel, Wuertz, Treuttel, Jr. & Richter, 1829 Ventouillac (1796-1834) was Professor of French Language and Literature at King’s College; wrote and edited many books on French literature and culture, most conspicuously perhaps the text for Pugin & Heath’s handsomely-illustrated Paris and its environs (1829). This volume describes 1,250 works, with concise and useful comments. Berterman 2350. Contemporary bookplate of Samuel Beach Jones. Rubbing and light edge wear, spine label a bit worn; hinges cracking (more so to front plus small hole near top); occasional foxing, else good or better. (100/150) 451. Verne, Jules. Two volumes by Jules Verne. Includes: Claudius Bombarnac. 285 pp. With over 50 illustrations by L. Bennet, including full page plates. Dampstains to gutter edge of first few pages. * Une Ville Flottante. Many illustrations within text, as well as full page plates. Together two 10¼x7 volumes, bound in full decorated cloth. Paris: J. Hetzel, No date Some fading, spines detaching, some fraying to cloth; foxed; good. (250/350) 452. Vines, richard. The Hearse of the Renowned, the Right Honourable Robert Earle of Essex. [vi], 38 pp. Lacking leaf A1 and portrait. 7¼x5½, later full red morocco, spine gilt. London: Abel Roper, 1646 Scarce sermon preached at the funeral of Robert Deveraux, Third Earl of Essex. One of two editions printed for Abel Roper in 1646. Wing (2nd edition) V554A. Light wear at edges; very good. (200/300) 453. Waite, arthur edWard. Devil-Worship in France or The Question of Lucifer. xii, 325 pp. 8vo. Original black cloth, decoratively lettered in red, top edge red. First Edition. London: George Redway, 1896 Story behind the anti-Catholic Parisian journalist Léon Taxil and his successful hoax based upon his conviction that Catholics so hate and feared the Freemasons that they would believe any accusations against them, including Satan-worship, mass murder, and sexual indiscretions. Early New York bookseller’s label on front pastedown. Spine sunned, rubbing, slight lean; hinges starting to crack; newspaper clipping on front flyleaf and laid in causing browning to adjacent leaves, early owner’s signature, other light wear; generally very good. (100/150) 454. (Walpole, Horace) hazen, allen t. A Catalogue of Horace Walpole’s Library [&] A Bibliography of Horace Walpole. 4 volumes, complete. Vols. I-III: Walpole’s Library with 4019 entries plus Index, Yale University Press, 1969. And, Bibliography, reprint, Barnes & Nobel/Dawson’s of Pall Mall, 1973. Uniform 10x7½ blue boards, gray jackets. 1969; 73 Jackets a bit rubbed, short edge tears; some fading to bibliography jacket; a bit dusty; else near fine in very good jackets. (100/150) 455. (Walpole, Horace) [Pinkerton, John, coMP.]. Walpoliana. 230, [14] pp. Title-page vignette. (12mo) modern full brown calf, raised bands, red morocco spine label. First Dublin Edition. Dublin: B. Smith for the Proprietors, 1800 A compilation of miscellaneous anecdotes, put together by John Pinkerton. With an important biographical sketch of Horace Walpole. Small worm hole to final few leaves; else very good. (100/150) Page 90 456. [Watson, John]. Memoires of the Family of the Stuarts, and the Remarkable Providences of God towards them; In An Historical Account of the Lives of those His Majesty’s Progenitors of that Name, that were Kings of Scotland. [22], 79, 90-185, [1] pp. (8vo) 7x4¼, contemporary full leather with gilt-lettered leather spine label, raised bands. London: J. Wallis for Walter Kettleby, 1683 An important text in Scottish history. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown and bookplate of Francis S. Ronalds on rear pastedown. Wing W1081. Edge wear, rubbed, spine label deteriorated, but much still present; hinges cracked and repaired (?); Will Fowler in ink on title page (19th Century); else very good. (200/300) 457. WeaVer, rayMond M. Black Valley. [iv], 9-310 pages, with text printed on rectos only of 302 leaves. Title-page lettered & bordered by hand in black ink, with Chinese chop stamped in red; limitation & inscription hand-lettered on verso of title-page; author’s monogram hand-drawn on p. [iii]. 7x5¾, contemporary red cloth, hand-lettered paper spine label. First Edition. New York: [Viking], 1926 Weaver’s only novel, prepared by the author’s own hands from the galley proofs for presentation to a colleague or friend. Inscribed on p. [ii]: “This edition of Black Valley / consists of one copy of which this, / signed by the author / and numbered [,] / is presented to / Bobb Howard. / No. 1 / Raymond Weaver.” The regular edition of this novel was released by Viking Press later in 1926. Weaver (1888-1948) a professor at Columbia University who spearheaded the rediscovery of Herman Melville in America (he had not been forgotten in England). Weaver published the first biography of Melville, edited and published ‘Billy Budd’ from the manuscript given him by Melville’s descendants, and enjoyed a prosperous career editing and teaching the great man’s works. The circumstances in which Weaver tailored a set of galley proofs into the present volume are unknown, but the result is a unique, intriguing product of a distinguished scholar. Spine label a bit chipped, some fading to covers; occasional printer’s smudges and markings to bound galleys, other light wear; still very good and quite unusual. (100/150) 458. WeBB, Mary. Set of Illustrated Editions of works by Mary Webb. 6 volumes. Each illustrated with color frontispiece and 3 other color plates, plus numerous black & white illustrations by Rowland Hilder and/or Norman Hepple. 8vo. Different colored cloth each, lettered in gilt, each in original acetate, together housed in the 2 original silver-coated slipcases with golden paper label. First American Edition, using the English sheets, of this collected edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1929] With: Precious Bane, Gone to Earth, The Golden Arrow, The House in Dormer Forest, Seven for a Secret, The Spring of Joy (poems, prose pieces and an unfinished novel Armour Wherein He Trusted). Introductions by Stanley Baldwin (Prime Minister, John Buchan, G.K. Chesterton, Rev. Sheppard, Robert Lynd, Walter de la Mare and Martin Armstrong. Some rubbing and edge wear to slipcases; a few old tape repairs to acetate covers; spines faded, other light wear; still an attractive and very good set. (100/150) BRUCE WEBER’S O RIO, SIGNED 459. WeBer, Bruce. O Rio de Janeiro: A Photographic Journal. Drawings by Richard Giglio, full page photographs by the author. (Folio) 14½x11, wrappers. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1986 Signed by Weber on the title page. Faint and short crease on front cover, few tiny spots of soiling on front and rear cover, lightly rubbed spine; very good or better. (600/900) 460. WhitMan, Walt. Good-Bye My Fancy. 2d Annex to Leaves of Grass. 66 pp. Portrait frontispiece. 9½x6¼, original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, publisher’s monogram stamped in gilt at lower right corner of front cover, top edge gilt, others trimmed. First Edition. Page 91 Philadelphia: David McKay, 1891 BAL binding ‘D’. One of 1000 copies printed. BAL 21440. Spine a touch sunned, light soiling to cloth at top edge of rear cover; else near fine. (250/350) 461. WhitMan, Walt. November Boughs. 140 + [1] ad pp. Portrait frontispiece of Whitman at age 70. 9x6, original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, publisher’s monogram stamped in gilt at lower right corner of front cover, top edge gilt. First Edition, First Printing. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1888 First printing, with “m lée” on p.6, line 13 up, and “in the last” on p.11, line 3. This is BAL’s Binding E, identical to binding D but without the triple gilt rules on spine. Small ink stamp of author W.H. Davies on front free endpaper. BAL 21430 Spine faded, light wear to cloth; very good. (250/350) 462. (Whitman, Walt) trauBel, horace, editor. In Re Walt Whitman. x, 452, [2] ad pp. 9½x6½, original green cloth. One of 1000 copies. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1893 Spine ends repaired, hinges repaired, front flyleaf detached; a few leaves chipped at outer margin; else very good. (200/300) 463. [WilFord, John, coMPiler). Memorials and Characters, Together with the Lives of Divers Eminent and Worthy Persons. [4], iv, [8], 788, 42, [2] pp. (Folio) 13¾x9, period full calf. First Edition. London: John Wilford, 1741 Examples of Piety and Virtue, Nobility, Gentry, and Clergy, from the year 1600 to the present time. Collected and compiled from over 150 different authors. Spine leather brittle, ends chipped, edges worn, scuffing to boards, joints and hinges cracked; internally very good. (400/600) 464. WilMer, WilliaM holland. Atlas Fundus Oculi. 39 pp. + 100 chromolithographic plates after paintings by Annette S. Burgess, each with a tissue guard and facing page of descriptive text. 4to. Original blue-gray cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1934 A masterful work on the human eye, with one hundred magnificent and beautiful plates depicting the rear of the human eyeball in many states of health and disease; they also resemble computer-enhanced views of celestial bodies, as well as vividly-colored surrealist abstractions. Dr. Wilmer was the director of the Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute at The John Hopkins University and Hospital. Joints and edges a bit rubbed, light fading; contents nice; very good or better. (100/150) 465. Wilson, george. The Trial of the Earl of Macclesfield, Faithfully Abridg’d. With Remarks thereon. Wherein The Nature of his Crime... 78 pp. (4to) full leather, gilt-decorated spine, leather spine label. Second Edition. London: Printed for A. Moore, 1727 Chronicling the trial that occurred two years prior. ESTC T5372. Edge wear and rubbing; name ‘John Warner’ in ink on leaf facing title page; some dampstaining on title page, margins of a few later pages, few light smudges; else very good. (300/500) 466. Wilson, henry and JaMes caulField. The Book of Wonderful Characters Memoirs and Anecdotes of Remarkable and Eccentric Persons in All Ages and Countries. 416 pp. Color frontispiece, many full page engravings throughout. (8vo) later re-backed half morocco with marbled boards with red spine label. Page 92 London: John Camden Hotten, [c.1880] Biographies of all manner of weirdos, including a pig-faced lady, a vain dwarf, fire and poison eaters, a lady who lived off the smell of flowers, an eccentric bookseller, etc. Hopkins & Son bookseller’s label on front pastedown. Edge wear, a bit of chipping; foxed; tape repair at gutter of frontispiece and title page; else very good. (100/150) 467. (Windsor, Wallis) duchess oF Windsor. The Heart Has Its Reasons. Cloth, dust jacket. First Edition. New York: David McKay, [1956] Boldly signed “Wallis Windsor” on front free endpaper. Jacket edge worn, crease to rear panel; else very good. (400/600) FIRST LINNEAN CLASSIFICATION OF BRITISH FLORA 468. Withering, WilliaM. A Botanical Arrangement of all the Vegetables Naturally Growing in Great Britain. 3 volumes. [2], xcvi, 383; [iv], (385)-838; [xxiv], 9-503, [1] ad pp. Half titles present in Volumes 1 & 2. 19 engraved plates (2 with hand-coloring), several folding. (8vo) 8¼x5, period full tree calf, morocco spine labels. First Edition of Volumes 1 & 2, Second Edition (stated) of Volume 3. Birmingham: M. Swinney for T. Cadel and P. Elmsley, 1776 The first complete scientific classification and description of British plants in the English language. Withering was the first to use the Linnean system in describing the flora of Great Britain. Third volume published in 1792. Bookplate of the Maine Medical School on front endpaper of each volume with de-accession stamp. Edges lightly rubbed, remnants of library labels on spine, leather a bit dry, front joint cracking on first volume; some foxing; very good. (1000/1500) 469. [young, edWard]. The Works of the Author of the Night-Thoughts. 4 volumes. 252; 295; 276; 285 pp. Frontispiece engraving in Vol. I and III. 6¾x3¾, full leather, gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. A New Edition. London: Printed for A. Millar, et. al., 1767 Revised and corrected by the author. Each with the engraved armorial bookplate of William Ayton. Vol. I covers detached, remaining volumes’ joints cracked, hinges tender, spine rubbed, chipped and lacking at head and heel, extremities rubbed; scattered foxing; good. (200/300) Page 93 Page 94 133 Kearny Street, 4th Floor San Francisco, CA 94108 Phone: (415) 989-2665 Fax: (415) 989-1664 www.pbagalleries.com BId Sheet Sale #:_________________ Sale Date:______________________ Name:_______________________________ Company:____________________________ Address:______________________________ City:________________State:______Zip:______ Is either a new address? Yes No Bidder#:______________ Cust Id#___________ Shipping address (if different from mailing address) Address:__________________________________ City:__________________State:______Zip:_____ Day Phone:___________________Home Phone:____________________Cell:____________________ Email:___________________________________________ Fax:_________________________ Are you a dealer purchasing for resale? Yes No (if yes) I hereby certify that all tangible personal property purchased by me will be for resale and is not subject to California Sales Tax, and that I hold Sellers Permit #________________ 1. 2. 3. 4. PBA Galleries is hereby authorized to bid on the following lots up to the price stated. All bids shall be treated as offers made subject to the Conditions of Sale. These bids will not be executed unless this form is signed. A 20% Buyer’s Premium will be charged on all lots sold. PLEASE EXECUTE THESE BIDS ON MY BEHALF. _______________________________________ SIGNATURE CHECK HERE TO INCREASE BIDS BY ONE INCREMENT IN CASE OF TIE_______________ Please charge my credit card for my purchase: Visa Mastercard Discover Credit Card #:____________________________________ Exp. Date:______________________ Signature___________________________________ Please use this card for all future purchases LOT NUMBER In numerical order BID AMOUNT LOT NUMBER In numerical order BID AMOUNT LOT NUMBER In numerical order BID AMOUNT Bid Increments $00 to $200. . . . . . . . $10 $2000 to $5000. . . . . . . $250 $200 to $500. . . . . . . . $25 $5000 to $10,000. . . . . $500 $500 to $1000. . . . . . $50 $10,000 to $20,000. . . $1000 $1000 to $2000. . . . $100 $20,000 to $50,000. . . $2500 Note: Bids not matching the above increments will be rounded down to the nearest increment. Page 96 Page 97 CONDITIONS OF SALE The property listed in this catalogue will be sold by PBA Galleries, Inc. (hereinafter Galleries) as agent for others upon the following terms and conditions as may be amended by notice or oral announcement at the sale: 1. All bids are to be per lot as numbered in the catalogue. 2. As used herein the term “bid price” means the price at which a lot is knocked down to the purchaser and the term “purchase price” means the aggregate of (a) the bid price (b) a premium of twenty percent (20%) of the bid price payable by the purchaser, and (c) unless the purchaser is exempt by law from the payment thereof, any California state or local sales tax except where sold to a purchaser outside of California and shipped to the purchaser. The Galleries have been authorized by the consignor to retain, as part of remuneration, the 20% premium payable by the purchaser. 3. Property auctioned by the Galleries is often of some age. Prospective bidders should personally inspect such property to determine its condition and whether it has been repaired or restored. Any information provided by the Galleries or its employees is for the convenience of bidders only and should not be relied upon. ALL PROPERTY IS SOLD “AS IS” AND NEITHER THE GALLERIES NOR THE CONSIGNOR MAKES ANY WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND OR NATURE WITH RESPECT TO THE PROPERTY OR ITS VALUE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR WHETHER THE PURCHASER ACQUIRES ANY COPYRIGHTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE GALLERIES OR THE CONSIGNOR BE RESPONSIBLE FOR CORRECTNESS OF DESCRIPTION, GENUINENESS, ATTRIBUTION, PROVENANCE, AUTHENTICITY, AUTHORSHIP, COMPLETENESS, CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY OR ESTIMATE OF VALUE. NO STATEMENT (ORAL OR WRITTEN) IN THE CATALOGUE, AT THE SALE, OR ELSEWHERE SHALL BE DEEMED SUCH A WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, OR ANY ASSUMPTION OF RESPONSIBILITY. HOWEVER, notwithstanding this condition and subject to the further provisions of this paragraph as set forth below, property may be returned by the purchaser, the sale rescinded and the purchase price refunded under the following conditions: (1) printed books which prove upon collation to be defective in text or illustration (provided such defects are not indicated within the catalogue or at the sale), and (2) autographs which prove not to be genuine (if this can be demonstrated and if not indicated in the catalogue or at the sale). Printed books are not returnable for defects not affecting text and illustration, including, but not limited to, lack of half-titles, lists of plates, binder’s instructions, errata, blanks, or advertisements. No returns will be accepted unless written notice, by registered mail or receipted courier, is received by the Galleries within fourteen (14) days of the sale of the property and the property is returned in the same condition as it was at the time of sale. NO LOT IS RETURNABLE ON ACCOUNT OF PROPERTY INCLUDED BUT NOT SPECIFICALLY NAMED AND DESCRIBED IN SUCH LOT. LOTS CONTAINING THREE OR MORE TITLES, WHETHER NAMED OR UNNAMED, AND SELLING FOR ONE HUNDRED FIFTY ($150) OR LESS, EXCLUSIVE OF BUYER’S PREMIUM, ARE SOLD NOT SUBJECT TO RETURN FOR ANY REASON. 4. Photographs, prints and other fine art multiples are sold in compliance with California law, and the Galleries’ catalogue descriptions of such multiples conform to the applicable provisions of that law. 5. Any right of the purchaser under this agreement or under the law shall not be assignable and shall be enforceable only by the original purchaser and not by any subsequent owner or any person who shall subsequently acquire any interest. No purchaser shall be entitled to any remedy, relief or damages beyond return of the property, recision of the sale and refund of the purchase price; and, without limitation, no purchaser shall be entitled to damages of any kind. Page 98 6. If we are prevented by fire, theft or any other reason whatsoever from delivering any property to the purchaser, our liability shall be limited to the sum actually paid by the purchaser. 7. Books and other property purchased are to be removed at the close of each Sale unless shipping instructions are received by the Galleries before such sale. If not removed, property will be held at the sole risk of the purchaser and no responsibility is assumed if such goods are lost, stolen, damaged, or destroyed. The Galleries will facilitate shipment of property to out-of-town purchasers at an additional packing charge plus carriage and insurance, but will not be responsible for any loss or damage resulting from the shipping thereof in excess of the amount of the insurance. 8. Payment terms: All items are to be paid for by (a) cash, (b) cashier’s check, (c) credit card, or (d) personal check with approved credit, and all accounts are due when bills are rendered. MERCHANDISE WILL BE SHIPPED AFTER PAYMENT HAS BEEN RECEIVED. 9. We reserve the right to reject a bid from any bidder. The highest bidder acknowledged by the auctioneer shall be the purchaser. In the event of any dispute between bidders, or in the event the auctioneer doubts the validity of any bid, the auctioneer shall have the sole and final discretion either to determine the successful bidder or to re-offer and resell the article in dispute. If any dispute arises after the sale, our sales records shall be conclusive in every respect. 10. Unless the Sale is advertised as a sale without reserve, each lot is offered subject to a reserve. MOST LOTS OFFERED BY THE GALLERIES HAVE A MINIMUM RESERVE OF ONEHALF THE PRESALE LOW ESTIMATE . The Galleries do not accept reserves of more than the low estimate nor allow consignors to bid on their own items. 11. To prevent inaccuracy in delivery or inconvenience in the settlement of a purchase, no lot can be transferred. Each buyer must pay for the whole of his purchases before any lot can be removed. 12. As a service to clients unable to attend the Sale, we will accept absentee bids without charge in advance of the sale by telephone, mail, fax, email or in person. All bids must state the highest bid price the bidder is willing to pay. “Buy” bids are not accepted. Please check bid sheets carefully to make sure you have the correct lot numbers and that the sheet is legible. The Galleries reserve the right to refuse to undertake absentee bids, and shall in no event be responsible for failure to execute such bids or for any error that may occur when executing them. Unsuccessful absentee bids will not be acknowledged. ALL SALES HELD BY PBA GALLERIES ARE CONDUCTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 2328 OF THE COMMERCIAL CODE AND SECTION 535 OF THE PENAL CODE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA CONSIGNING BOOKS TO PBA GALLERIES The first step in consigning to PBA is to contact the Galleries, either by phone, fax, email or letter. It can then be determined whether the item or items under consideration would do well at auction. Following this, arrangements can be made for the delivery of the material to PBA. In the case of large consignments or libraries, a member of the staff may be able to view the books on location, and make arrangements for its transportation to PBA Galleries. Because of the costs involved, PBA discourages consignments with a total value of less than $1500. The frequency of auctions, and variety of subject matter, allows PBA Galleries to ensure quick turn-around time for items consigned. Books can appear at auction as quickly as 30 days and generally not more than 90 days following consignment. Commissions vary between 10% and 15%, depending on the selling price of an item. These commissions encompass all related costs including insurance, storage, cataloguing, illustrations, etc., except shipping. Payment is sent within 20 banking days of an auction. Page 99 Page 100 Page 101
Get documents about "